Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race Results - August 2019

Results of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race 2019

Kinsale

Friday August 2nd 2019

 


This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence


Organised and hosted by Kinsale Triathlon Club, in association with Riverstick-Kinsale AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Facebook Page

 

Kinsale Triathlon Club Website

 

Kinsale Triathlon Club Facebook Page

 

Riverstick - Kinsale AC Website

 

Riverstick - Kinsale AC Facebook Page

 

 Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 

Results of Previous Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Races

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2018

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2017

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2016

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2015

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2014

 

Videos

 

600m

 

Finish Line Video 1



 

Finish Line Video 2 - 35 to 38 Minutes

 

 


Finish Line Video 2 - 38 to 43 Minutes

 

Finish Line Video 3 - 43 to 48 Minutes

 

Finish Line Video 4 - 48 to 53 Minutes




Photos

 

600m

 

Finish Line - Album 1 of 4

 

Finish Line - Album 2 of 4

 

Finish Line - Album 3 of 4

 

Finish Line - Album 4 of 4


Presentation of Prizes

 

 

Results of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race - August 2nd 2019

Results courtesy of Riverstick - Kinsale AC and Core Timing

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Gavin Sweeney M Togher AC 0:24:55.7
2 David Rooney M Raheny shamrocks 0:26:16.7
3 Joe Cunningham M40 St. finbarrs 0:26:23.4
4 Kieran James M   0:27:41.1
5 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh M Bandon AC 0:27:48.6
6 Declan Murphy M   0:27:52.0
7 Liam Ryan M40 Ballincollig ac 0:28:19.9
8 Zach Harrington M   0:28:32.0
9 Craig Harrington M Togher 0:28:33.0
10 Brian Harty M East cor0k 0:28:42.3
11 Kevin O'Leary M East cork a.c. 0:28:42.9
12 Christopher Murnane M West muskerry ac 0:29:12.5
13 Frank Hague M Crusaders ac 0:29:18.2
14 Jason Nichol M   0:29:33.1
15 Diarmuid Ó súilleabháin M Sportsworld running club 0:29:47.2
16 Julien Pastel M Kinsale tri club 0:29:49.3
17 Carol Finn F

Leevale AC

0:30:05.3
18 Nick Hogan M   0:30:06.7
19 Tom Fox M50 Eagle ac 0:30:07.9
20 Trevor Woodgate M40 Mallow a.c. 0:30:18.3
21 Peter Jones M40   0:30:33.4
22 Dermot Slyne M40 Eagle ac 0:30:34.6
23 David O'Keeffe M40   0:30:54.4
24 Margaret Murphy F   0:30:58.9
25 Brian Mcguire M50 Eagle ac 0:31:01.4
26 Cathal Prior M40   0:31:02.4
27 John Longan M St. finbarr's ac 0:31:07.0
28 Kevin Corbett M   0:31:16.9
29 Grainne

O'Donnell

F   0:31:21.5
30 Alan Bateman M40 Eagle ac 0:31:45.2
31 Bryan Gallwey M   0:31:51.2
32 Noreen Mackey F   0:31:55.8
33 Una Murphy plant F40 Kinsale Tri Club 0:31:58.7
34 Karina Murphy F St finbarrs 0:32:01.8
35 Padraig Coughlan M Skibbereen ac 0:32:05.5
36 Daniel Dransfield M Eagles ac 0:32:10.7
37 John Dollard M40   0:32:17.6
38 Kieran Lynch M40   0:32:20.3
39 Darragh O'Sullivan M   0:32:31.8
40 Ruairi Egan M50 Eagle ac 0:32:34.4
41 Damian Kenneally M Eagle ac 0:32:38.1
42 Mark Smith M40 Eagle ac 0:32:38.2
43 James Quinlan M40 Eagle ac 0:32:39.6
44 Ben Dillon M   0:32:40.4
45 Eoin Breathnach M40   0:32:42.5
46 Catherine Murphy F40 Eagle ac 0:32:42.8
47 Ollie Murphy M40   0:32:44.2
48 Jules Maher M Cubby warriors 0:32:45.2
49 Aidan Duke M40 Ktc 0:32:46.9
50 ALEC MOFFFETT M   0:32:52.0
51 Mike McGrath M50 Eagle ac 0:32:52.2
52 KEVIN BURKE M   0:32:56.1
53 Mark Twomey M50   0:32:59.5
54 Karen Bevan F40 Eagle ac 0:33:07.1
55 Glenn Kenneally M40   0:33:21.3
56 David Crowley M Na 0:33:26.0
57 Ray Harrington M40 Eagle ac 0:33:32.8
58 Philip Coffey M50   0:33:39.3
59 Steven Corbett M   0:33:41.8
60 Eoin Hurley M   0:33:46.8
61 Tim O'Donnell M40   0:33:52.2
62 Sean Murray M   0:33:57.0
63 Neil Holland M60 Mallow AC 0:34:03.4
64 Neil

O'Donovan

M40   0:34:06.4
65 Enda Kiernan M40 St Finbarrs AC 0:34:09.1
66 James Ryan MJ Leevale 0:34:10.1
67 Kieran Kennedy M Cork tri club 0:34:12.3
68 Anne Bamford F40   0:34:12.7
69 Sean Finn M50 Cork tri club 0:34:31.6
70 Anthony Kenny M40   0:34:38.5
71 Elaine Guinane F40 Eagle ac 0:34:39.7
72 Tom Deasy M   0:34:40.9
73 Liam Lynch M60 Donoughmore ac 0:34:43.1
74 Michelle Traynor F40   0:34:47.9
75 Sean O'Neill M Kinsale tri club 0:34:54.8
76 CATAHL O'SHEA M   0:34:55.6
77 Luke Mullins M   0:34:59.6
78 Vincent O'Brien M40   0:35:00.8
79 Louise Hayes F40   0:35:01.4
80 PAUL GRIFFIN M   0:35:01.8
81 Eoin Hurley M   0:35:08.5
82 Siobhan Holland F40 Eagle ac 0:35:09.6
83 Shirley Walsh F40 Kinsale tri club 0:35:15.1
84 John Greene M50   0:35:23.5
85 Dani O'Sullivan F40   0:35:24.1
86 Jerry White M40   0:35:24.6
87 Ken Nyhan M40 Eagle ac 0:35:29.0
88 Leonard McCarthy M   0:35:31.0
89 Kevin Kelly M   0:35:33.5
90 Barry O'Brien M40   0:35:39.0
91 Seamus Lehane M Mick milan ac 0:35:39.2
92 Gerard Maher M Cork tri club 0:35:43.0
93 Mairead Lonergan F   0:35:44.5
94 Brendan Madden M50 St finbarrs ac 0:35:48.7
95 Helen O'Callaghan F40 Riverstick kinsale 0:35:52.6
96 Charlie Dineen M40   0:35:53.5
97 Tim O'Connor M40   0:35:54.1
98 ANTHONY DENNELLY M40   0:36:08.6
99 Pawel Smiertka M Crossfit kinsale 0:36:08.6
100 Mark Higgins M40   0:36:15.1
101 Helen Cronin F   0:36:16.1
102 Jill McCarthy F40   0:36:17.3
103 Michael john Mahony M   0:36:22.9
104 Thomas Kinsella M Sportsworld rc 0:36:31.1
105 Tim O'Shea M Kinsale tri club 0:36:33.7
106 Paul Twomey M   0:36:35.6
107 Cathal Finn M40 Kinsale tri club 0:36:38.4
108 Oliver O'Brien M40   0:36:42.9
109 Leona Browne F Watergrasshill ac 0:36:46.8
110 Matthew Browne M Watergrasshill ac 0:36:47.0
111 Trevor Moore M40   0:36:47.4
112 Helene Mcsweeney F50 Bweeng trail blazers 0:36:49.4
113 Susan Cardiff F Bandon fit4life 0:36:52.5
114 KATY HOGAN F40   0:36:54.0
115 Michelle Cheung F Eagle ac 0:36:56.2
116 David Fehilly M   0:36:57.0
117 Ger Donoghue M40 Rebel Wheelers 0:36:58.3
118 paul Cottar M60   0:37:05.1
119 Mary Marten F40   0:37:10.5
120 Owen Lynch M   0:37:20.2
121 John O'Driscoll M60   0:37:23.5
122 Vaughan Ryan M50 Leevale 0:37:28.4
123 Pat Casey M50   0:37:32.7
124 James O'Regan M Kinsale tri club 0:37:36.2
125 Noel Brosnan M   0:37:37.2
126 Ciaran O Conghaile M   0:37:39.0
127 Colin Murphy M40   0:37:40.8
128 Fidelma Ni Chathasaigh F40   0:37:46.7
129 John Kelly M40 Mallow ac 0:37:47.1
130 Donie Cunningham M Crossfit kinsale 0:37:49.3
131 Denis Cogan M40   0:37:51.6
132 MAIREAB BURNS F40   0:37:56.1
133 Ken Higgs M60 Eagle ac 0:37:57.3
134 Eddie Trindle M40 Eagle ac 0:38:03.6
135 Brian Maher M40 Togher ac 0:38:06.9
136 Kieran O'Sullivan M Kinsale tri club 0:38:09.4
137 TURLOUGH DALLY M   0:38:12.8
138 Kathleen Cronin F50   0:38:18.4
139 Dennis Cronin M50   0:38:18.6
140 James Murphy M   0:38:18.7
141 Jerh O'Sullivan M40 Coachford 5 mile 0:38:23.9
142 Helen O'Leary F60   0:38:27.6
143 Martin Guerin M50   0:38:29.3
144 Michael O'Sullivan M40   0:38:42.6
145 Colette Ryan F50 Douglas meet and train 0:38:43.1
146 Fiona Downey F40   0:38:45.4
147 Aileen McEvoy F   0:38:49.6
148 Dennis Looney M50   0:38:56.5
149 STEOPHEN COFFEY M40   0:39:00.9
150 Andrew O'Farrell M60   0:39:02.6
151 Gary Relihan M40 Mallow ac 0:39:07.6
152 OLIVE O'DRISCOL F40   0:39:08.5
153 John Hayes M60 Rising sun 0:39:11.5
154 Aherne Claire F Fit4life bandon 0:39:14.2
155 Denise Kiely F40   0:39:16.0
156 Martin Heap M40   0:39:22.5
157 Steve Young M50   0:39:23.0
158 John Holland M70   0:39:23.9
159 Jim O'Donovan M40 Bweeng trail blazers 0:39:25.1
160 John Cooley M50   0:39:35.6
161 Kate Mccarthy F   0:39:36.4
162 Gary Moloney M40   0:39:37.6
163 Joey Beecher M   0:39:43.8
164 Mateusz Budzisz M Trafi mnie szlak 0:39:47.1
165 Georgia Gould FJ   0:39:52.5
166 Brian Hegarty M Eagle ac 0:40:05.0
167 MARRY COTTER F50   0:40:17.4
168 RACHEL RYAN F   0:40:27.9
169 Tim O'Donovan M   0:40:36.3
170 Martin O'Brien M   0:40:49.2
171 Oscar O'Donoghue M50   0:40:49.3
172 Owen Hennessy M40   0:40:50.0
173 Fergus Cahill M40   0:40:52.6
174 aoife Nyhan F40   0:41:02.6
175 Jean-matthieu Schaffhauser M   0:41:02.7
176 Triona O'Meara F   0:41:04.0
177 Una Buckley F Kinsale 0:41:20.8
178 Sarah Prendergast F   0:41:22.1
179 Maeve Molumphy F40   0:41:23.2
180 Tommy Sheehan M   0:41:25.5
181 John O'Keeffe M40 Kinsale tri club 0:41:26.2
182 Mick Ronan M50   0:41:29.1
183 John Callanan M50 Crossfit return - cork 0:41:30.3
184 Johnny Walsh M50 N/a 0:41:31.0
185 Mary Lowney F60 Clonakilty road runners 0:41:34.1
186 Eoghan Collins M40   0:41:35.9
187 Verona Fenton F   0:41:37.5
188 Dolores Gibbons F40 Eagle ac 0:41:55.6
189 Danielle O'Flynn F Happyfeet 0:41:58.1
190 Dawn louise O'Flynn F40 Happyfeet 0:41:58.6
191 Catherine O'Shea F40   0:41:58.7
192 Keith Ryan M40   0:42:18.4
193 Batt Kearney M60   0:42:37.2
194 JOHN CULLINANE M   0:42:37.4
195 Alan Fitzgerald M40   0:42:44.3
196 Patrick Heffernan M40   0:42:47.9
197 Eileen Prunty F50   0:42:50.6
198 SUSAN LYNE F40   0:42:53.2
199 NOREEN Cullinane F   0:42:58.5
200 Stephen Taylor M40 Riverstick & kinsale athletics 0:43:02.8
201 Janice O'Connell F Crossfit kinsale 0:43:04.3
202 Maura Forde F   0:43:07.2
203 AOIFE O'SULLIVAN F   0:43:08.0
204 Maire Ui Connaghaile F60   0:43:14.9
205 Karen McEvoy F   0:43:22.8
206 Mark O'Neill M40   0:43:31.8
207 CATRIONA O'LEARY F40   0:43:33.1
208 Frank Linehan M60   0:43:35.3
209 Grainne Kingston F40 Kinsale triclub 0:43:43.3
210 Lynn Frost F40   0:44:11.6
211 TONY COLLINS M40   0:44:11.9
212 CONNOR O'CALLAGHAN M40   0:44:13.3
213 Colm O Suilleabhain M Kinsale tri club 0:44:13.9
214 Ciara Falvey F40   0:44:14.0
215 Trevor Ryan M   0:44:16.0
216 Pauline Hannafin F40 Ballymore cobh 0:44:20.5
217 Michael O'Mahony M Kinsale 0:44:28.7
218 Ruth Farrell F50 Ktc 0:44:31.9
219 Carmel Hallissey F   0:44:39.6
220 Sandra Ryan F   0:44:39.9
221 Aine MacFarlane F40   0:44:41.3
222 Claire Larkin F   0:44:43.7
223 Elaine Moore F40   0:44:44.7
224 Niamh MacPhearson F   0:44:45.6
225 ANNIE GAUGHEN F   0:44:45.7
226 John McCarthy M40   0:44:53.9
227 Maura O'Sullivan F40   0:44:56.6
228 Noel Lumansoc M40 Individual 0:45:00.6
229 Maire Dineen F40   0:45:04.6
230 Ivone Butterimer M   0:45:07.5
231 Aisling Holland F   0:45:07.6
232 Robyn Dransfield F Eagles ac 0:45:12.2
233 Kerry Constant M60 Waterstown warriors rc 0:45:26.6
234 Siobhan Cullinane F   0:45:26.7
235 Maire Carney F40   0:45:27.9
236 Gordan Adair M50   0:45:28.9
237 David Kelly M50   0:45:29.1
238 JAMES O'MAHONY M50   0:45:29.6
239 Laura Gibbs F   0:45:29.7
240 NEILEY O'LEARY M70   0:45:33.8
241 Frances Byrne F60   0:45:38.8
242 Pauline McCarthy F Riverstick kinsale 0:45:44.6
243 Catherine Murphy F40   0:45:54.8
244 Peter Medway M50   0:45:58.5
245 Sinead Hurley F   0:45:59.1
246 Suzanne Crowley F None 0:46:10.0
247 Monica O'Reilly F50 Kinsale riverstick ac 0:46:15.0
248 Gillian Murphy F40 Riverstick and kinsale ac 0:46:15.0
249 Caroline Coleman F   0:46:18.8
250 Fiona Shine F50 Wibbly wobbly wonders 0:46:26.6
251 Jenny Clancy F   0:46:29.2
252 Jerry Forde M60   0:46:31.3
253 Sarah Coleman F   0:46:49.4
254 Sinead Murphy F   0:46:54.3
255 Gerard O'Leary M   0:46:57.1
256 ELLA RYAN F   0:46:57.8
257 Christiane Hurley F   0:47:07.7
258 Gobnait Walton M40   0:47:17.1
259 LORRANE MURRAY F40   0:47:21.1
260 Rosemary Conroy F40   0:47:21.2
261 Michelle Walsh F   0:47:23.3
262 AOIFE O'TOOLE F   0:47:31.4
263 Kristina Nordsworthy F   0:47:42.1
264 Maureen Lynch F60 Donoughmore ac 0:47:48.3
265 Aoife Coleman F   0:48:04.6
266 Joseph Mumford M   0:48:07.8
267 Anna Marais F40   0:48:18.5
268 Sinead Cronin F40   0:48:18.6
269 Philip O'Donoghue M60   0:48:23.6
270 Anne O'Sullivan F40   0:48:33.0
271 Helen Hayes F40 Ballymore cobh ac 0:48:41.3
272 Bernadette Navin F40 Ballymore cobh a.c 0:48:46.2
273 Cora Regan F40   0:48:50.3
274 Veronica Lynch F   0:49:09.0
275 Maire Ryan F50   0:49:17.5
276 Mary Linehan F60   0:49:30.0
277 Irene Fitzgerald F N/a 0:49:40.7
278 Seulgi Lee F   0:49:45.5
279 Dearbhla Maher F   0:50:14.4
280 Laragh Stevens F Fit for life ballincollig 0:50:19.8
281 Aine Ni Chearnaigh F   0:50:25.0
282 Lucia Guerin F50   0:50:29.4
283 Mohamed Hamama M   0:50:34.2
284 BILLY CABALL M75   0:50:44.2
285 Aoife Cassidy F   0:50:54.6
286 Sharon Cooley F40   0:51:34.5
287 Victoria Oppenlander F   0:52:02.3
288 Clare Ferrie F50   0:52:23.0
289 Debbie Deane F   0:52:25.2
290 Sinead O'Keeffe F   0:52:38.3
291 Lisa O'Mahony F   0:52:39.4
292 Ann Hayes F60   0:53:12.1
293 Darren Kiely M Kinsale tri club 0:53:44.5
294 Aoife Lucey F Happy feet 0:55:55.9
295 Trevor Kinch M40   0:56:02.7
296 Carmel McAuliffe F40   0:56:05.6
297 Con Cadogan M60   0:57:07.7
298 Gerry Dwyer M60   0:57:07.8
299 Cat Fitzpatrick F50   1:00:16.7
300 Kevin Fitzpatrick M60   1:00:17.2
301 Triona Kinch F40   1:03:46.3
302 Orla Coakley F   1:03:46.6
303 SINEAD POWER F40   1:04:48.4
304 Margaret Cadogan F60   1:07:15.0
305 Carol Dwyer F60   1:07:15.5
306 Emer Cadogan F   1:07:15.9

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design