Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cloyne 5k Road Race Results - July 2019

Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race 2019

Cloyne

Thursday, July 18th 2019

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Cloyne Community Council, in association with Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 cloyne round tower croftoncroker

 Image: From Researches in the South of Ireland by Thomas Crofton Croker. London: John Murray, 1824. Drawn from nature by Marianne Nicholson

 

Cloyne Community Facebook Page

Midleton AC Blog


Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 


Results of Previous Cloyne 5k Road Races

 

Cloyne 5k 2018

 

Cloyne 5k 2017

 

Cloyne 5k 2016

 

Cloyne 5k 2015

 

Cloyne 5k 2014

 


Video

Start of Cloyne 5k 2019

 

 

MyRunResults Start Line Video

 

 

Finish Line Video

 

MyRunResults Finish Line Video

 


Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race - July 18th 2019

Results courtesy of Cloyne Community Council, Midleton AC, and MyRunResults

 

MyRunResults Logo 250 min

Official Results on MyRunResults website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:15:30
2 Barry DONOVAN M Leevale AC 00:15:49
3 Evan FITZGERALD MJ Clonmel AC 00:16:17
4 Kenneth KELLEHER M40 East Cork AC 00:16:41
5 CORNELIUS MARSHALL M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:16:52
6 Mohamed WAHBI M St. Finbarrs AC 00:16:57
7 Sean O'BRIEN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:17:03
8 Gary WALSH M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:17:04
9 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:17:10
10 Naoise Ó FLAITHEARTAIGH M Bandon AC 00:17:22
11 Damien O'BRIEN M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:27
12 Chris KELLY M Aghada RC 00:17:31
13 John BEECHER M St. Catherines AC 00:17:40
14 Paul CASHMAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:42
15 Ciaran DESMOND M Leevale AC 00:17:51
16 Edwin CASHMAN M Midleton AC 00:17:54
17 Paul KEARNEY M Aghada RC 00:17:57
18 David SULLIVAN M40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:17:57
19 Denis MCCALL M45 Leevale AC 00:17:58
20 Conor MCCORMACK MJ   00:18:12
21 Paul CROTTY M   00:18:17
22 Brian LANDERS M45 Youghal AC 00:18:21
23 Mike CREMIN M   00:18:26
24 Philip DINNEEN M Ballintotis 00:18:27
25 Paul MURPHY M Dunshaughlin AC 00:18:31
26 Shane MYLER M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:34
27 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:18:41
28 Paudie BIRMINGHAM M45 Mallow AC 00:18:42
29 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 00:18:49
30 Aidan BURKE M   00:18:52
31 Edward O'MAHONY M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:18:54
32 Gary NOONAN M40 Leevale AC 00:18:56
33 Jordan DUNNE M   00:19:00
34 Noel CURTIN M55 Youghal AC 00:19:00
35 Ann GEARY F40 Midleton AC 00:19:01
36 Shea COFFEY M   00:19:07
37 Loic GAREL M Leevale AC 00:19:11
38 Iain QUINLAN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:19:13
39 Dara O'SULLIVAN M   00:19:15
40 Michael O'BRIEN M40 Aghada RC 00:19:18
41 John COLLINS M60 Leevale AC 00:19:19
42 Edmond O'SULLIVAN M55 Midleton AC 00:19:27
43 John MULCHAHY M St. Catherines AC 00:19:29
44 Stephen CROWLEY M40 South Coast Tri 00:19:31
45 Keith BARRY M40 St. Catherines AC 00:19:32
46 Michael LUCEY M45 Leevale AC 00:19:33
47 Darren AHEREN M   00:19:37
48 Karen CROWLEY F35 Dundrum AC 00:19:41
49 Chris O'CONNELL M40 St. Catherines AC 00:19:44
50 Donal MURRAY M40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:19:44
50 Denis KELLEHER M55   00:19:45
52 John CASHMAN M55 Midleton AC 00:19:45
53 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:19:48
54 Ian PIERCE M   00:19:49
55 Kris DOWDALL M45 Midleton AC 00:19:56
56 Anthony O'BRIEN M45 St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:05
57 Ross KELLEHER M   00:20:06
58 Michael CRONIN M Youghal AC 00:20:08
59 Mark TWOMEY M50 Podistica Torino 00:20:08
60 Willie HILL M40   00:20:10
61 Ciaran COLEMAN M45 Youghal AC 00:20:10
62 Brendan HICKEY M40 St. Catherines AC 00:20:18
63 Declan HEALY M45   00:20:20
64 Anthony ARCHER M   00:20:23
65 Dan CRONIN M Blackrock 00:20:24
66 Kieran TWOMEY M50   00:20:26
67 Frank JAEN M40 Leevale AC 00:20:31
68 Rebecca MCEVOY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:35
69 Sheila BUCKLEY F35 Midleton AC 00:20:37
70 Tony MURRAY M45   00:20:37
71 Micheal O'MANLEY M   00:20:40
72 Sean O'SULLIVAN M45 Midleton AC 00:20:44
73 Zita ANSBRO F35 Ballintotis 00:20:46
74 Nick O'DONOGHUE M   00:20:47
75 David O'CALLAGHAN M50 Eagle AC 00:20:49
76 Mark TWOHIG M   00:20:51
76 Late entry     00:20:53
78 Diarmuid Costine M   00:20:53
79 Colm SPILLANE M40   00:21:02
80 Steve PALMER M45 Fota Island 00:21:03
81 Ken NYHAN M40 Eagle AC 00:21:04
82 John SCANNELL M50   00:21:04
83 Aidan O'RIORDAN M50 Cobh Tri 00:21:05
84 Trevor HORGAN M40   00:21:11
85 Siobhan HEALY F40 St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:13
86 Richard piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:21:15
87 Thomas CASSEY M40 Aghada RC 00:21:17
88 Gerrard BROWN M50   00:21:20
89 Grahan BRICKSTAFF M45   00:21:20
90 Michael O'CONNOR M40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:21:24
91 Pat CHAN M40   00:21:28
92 David KEELER M Aghada RC 00:21:36
93 Adam LOMASNEY MJ   00:21:39
94 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:21:39
95 Stephen RYAN M45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:21:41
96 Jen O'MAHONY F   00:21:41
97 Willie HAYES M60 St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:42
98 Noel O'CONNOR M60 Eagle AC 00:21:47
99 Paul O'ROURKE M40   00:21:49
100 Trevor MOORE M40   00:21:50
101 John BENNY MURPHY M Cobh Tri 00:21:54
102 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 Watergrasshill AC 00:21:56
103 Cormac GRIFFIN M40   00:21:59
104 Pat O'MAHONY M50 Togher AC 00:22:00
105 Greg JUR M   00:22:06
106 Rachael KOHLER F45 Belgooly AC 00:22:09
107 Rory MCCARTHY M Togher AC 00:22:17
108 Elaine GUINANE F40 Eagle AC 00:22:22
109 Paudie SCANLON M Aghada RC 00:22:23
110 Eoin MCARTHY M45   00:22:28
111 David MCCARTHY M55 Youghal AC 00:22:29
112 Jack MOORE M   00:22:29
113 Sean NORRIS M40 Aghada RC 00:22:30
114 Mark O'CALLAGHAN M45 Cobh Tri 00:22:31
115 Marcus AHERNE M45 Aghada RC 00:22:34
116 Robert WALSH M Aghada RC 00:22:40
117 Cian MCCARTHY M Pat Walsh Running 00:22:40
118 Alma WORRALL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:22:40
119 Conor CASHMAN M45   00:22:41
120 Gillian BRANSFIELD F35 Midleton AC 00:22:42
121 Charles RUSSELL M45   00:22:42
122 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:22:44
123 James SPILLANE M40   00:22:45
124 Noel MEADE M50   00:22:47
125 Daniel LAUNDERS M   00:22:48
126 Mary O'KEEFFE F50 Midleton AC 00:22:48
127 Sinead ROCK F40   00:22:51
128 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle AC 00:22:52
129 Noel BROSNAN M   00:22:52
130 Dermot LEDINGHAM M55 Youghal AC 00:22:52
131 Martin O'BRIEN M   00:22:53
132 Rauiri O'GORMAN M   00:22:55
133 Mary O'MAHONY F50 Ballintotis 00:22:56
134 Joan HOUGH F60 Midleton AC 00:22:59
135 Alan HUDSON M Watergrasshill AC 00:22:59
136 Yvonne SHEEHAN F35 Watergr 00:22:59
137 Patrick O'SULLIVAN M60   00:23:04
138 Patrick MURPHY M60   00:23:11
139 Derry O'DONOVAN M45   00:23:13
140 Paul SMITH M   00:23:16
141 Brian EGAN M   00:23:22
142 Aidan HICKEY M   00:23:25
143 Shamus MCCARTHY M40 Youghal AC 00:23:27
144 Martin DAVORAN M   00:23:28
145 Angela MCCUAL F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:23:29
146 George BULMAN M60 Youghal AC 00:23:34
147 Sylvie O'MAHONY M60 Youghal AC 00:23:34
148 Glenn LEACY M55   00:23:34
149 Tom HORGAN M   00:23:38
150 Jacint CRAN M40   00:23:40
151 Joe HARTNETT M60   00:23:43
152 Claire DINEEN F Baillinttos 00:23:43
153 Aidan BARRY M50   00:23:45
154 Dwayne IRWIN M40   00:23:46
155 Finbarr KINGSTON M40   00:23:47
156 Denis HEALY M55   00:23:48
157 Tim O'DONOVAN M   00:23:52
158 Jack NORRIS MJ   00:23:59
159 Pat WALSH M55 Pat Walsh Running 00:24:01
160 Avril CROWLEY F45   00:24:02
161 Michael KENNEDY M40   00:24:02
162 Antoinette KEATING F40 Youghal AC 00:24:02
163 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:24:04
164 Mags COUGHLAN F45   00:24:09
165 John FENNELL M40 West Waterford AC 00:24:10
166 Frances O'CONNOR F60 Eagle AC 00:24:10
167 Donal GODFREY M50 Aghada RC 00:24:18
168 Kerry KELLEHER F35   00:24:20
169 Martina LANDERS F45 Youghal AC 00:24:22
170 Marie MCGANN WALSH F45 ARC 00:24:24
171 Noreen COLLINS F50 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 00:24:24
172 Yvonne KENNEDY F40   00:24:27
173 John TRACY M50 Ballintotis 00:24:28
174 Emer HANNIGAN F40 Youghal AC 00:24:29
174 Bartholembw KEARNBY M60 Leevale AC 00:24:29
176 Conall HEAVIN MJ   00:24:29
177 Lucia JANCIK M Aghada RC 00:24:32
178 Luke DEASY M   00:24:34
179 Don MURRAY M45 Aghada RC 00:24:40
180 Jack MURRAY MJ Aghada RC 00:24:40
181 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:24:42
182 ?? BRENNAN M   00:24:46
183 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:24:47
184 Corenelia STAPLETON F Garryvoe AC 00:24:48
185 Felicity MCGRATH F40 Aghada RC 00:24:50
186 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:24:52
187 Graham O'SULLIVAN M40 Ballintotis 00:24:56
188 Kieran STONE M45   00:25:02
189 Nicky LEE M40 Ballincurra Vilagers 00:25:13
190 Willian O'SHEA M   00:25:18
191 Marian CROWN F35 Ballintotis 00:25:25
192 Antoinette CODY F40 Ballintotis 00:25:28
193 Ian O'BRIEN M45   00:25:29
194 Kevin DOYLE M45 St. Nicholas AC 00:25:45
195 Linda MURPHY F40 St. Nicholas AC 00:25:45
195 Lorna MAHER F40 Pat Walsh Running 00:25:47
197 Annabelle GOLDEN F50   00:25:47
198 Conor O'SULLIVAN M   00:25:51
199 Adrian FOLEY M50 St. Finbarrs AC 00:25:57
200 Liam MCLEOD M40 Cork Frontrunners 00:26:04
201 Liana O'SHEA F   00:26:12
202 Gillian MURPHY F35   00:26:15
203 Alan NEENAN M   00:26:16
204 Neil O'LOUGHLAN M   00:26:17
205 David GALVIN M   00:26:19
206 Stephen CORRIGAN M   00:26:20
207 Rob STAPLETON M Garryvoe AC 00:26:23
208 Conor MARTIN MJ   00:26:24
209 David DONNELLY M Eagle AC 00:26:24
210 Deirdre LANE F35 Ballintotis 00:26:31
211 Michael COLLINS M   00:26:32
212 Frank LINEHAN M65 Togher AC 00:26:38
213 Adrian TRANT M45   00:26:38
214 Declan MOTHERWAY M50   00:26:38
215 Kevin LANTON M50   00:26:39
216 Annette PERRY F45 Midleton AC 00:26:41
216 Shevaun HOGAN F45 Midleton AC 00:26:41
218 Halgorzata GOLABEK F   00:26:41
219 Darragh BURKE MJ Midleton AC 00:26:42
220 Fiona O'RIORDAN F50   00:26:50
221 Pauline HANNAFIN F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:27:02
222 David LEVY M   00:27:02
223 Michael COAKLEY M55 West Waterford AC 00:27:08
224 Evan TWOMEY M40 Eagle AC 00:27:15
225 Patricia GREHAN F50 Aghada RC 00:27:17
226 Marie ARCHER F   00:27:17
227 Sarah MURPHY F35   00:27:20
228 Tanya NOLAN OWENS F35 Aghada RC 00:27:23
229 John MCCARTHY M40 Eagle AC 00:27:25
230 Kelly O'CONNELL F35   00:27:29
231 Annette FITZGERALD F45 Midleton AC 00:27:32
232 Tony SHERIDAN M40 Ballincurra Vilagers 00:27:37
233 Declan DOWNEY M45   00:27:38
234 Guiseppe SALUINI M   00:27:43
235 Nicola KEELER F35   00:27:43
236 Caitriona NUNAN F40 Pat Walsh Running 00:27:43
237 Paul CRONIN M40   00:27:43
238 Caroline CASHMAN F40 Midleton AC 00:27:44
239 Kate MANNING F   00:27:45
240 Brian HEALY M50   00:27:50
241 Liam COTTER M   00:27:52
242 Sandra O'SHEA F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:28:02
243 Marie CRONIN F35   00:28:03
244 Jim FURLONG M55   00:28:03
245 Lauren CORROY FJ   00:28:04
246 Linda HEGARTY F45 Aghada RC 00:28:04
247 Janet O'RELYY F35 Aghada RC 00:28:11
248 Sean O'REIL:LY MJ Aghada RC 00:28:11
249 Adrian O'DRISCOLL M Musgraves R.C. 00:28:12
249 Claire WALSH F35   00:28:19
251 Aileen MURRAY F35   00:28:19
252 Adam PERRY MJ Midleton AC 00:28:22
253 Elaine MOORE F40   00:28:23
254 Aoife BARRY F Pat Walsh Running 00:28:26
255 Catherine SCULLY F35 Ballintotis 00:28:26
256 Yvonne THOMPSON F40 Ballintotis 00:28:28
257 Deirdre CASHMAN F40   00:28:32
258 Caitriona Deary F   00:28:33
258 Maura LAWTON F50   00:28:35
258 Lisa CUMMINS F35 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:28:35
261 Kate MAHER F45   00:28:35
262 Caoilte HEFFERNAN MJ Midleton AC 00:28:47
263 Jack KELLEHER MJ   00:28:54
264 Aidan KELLEHER M45   00:28:54
265 Hubert CROWE M40   00:29:05
266 Noirin COLLINS F35   00:29:06
267 Brendan COTTER M55   00:29:07
268 Deirdre COTTER F   00:29:07
269 Laura HOLLAND F   00:29:08
270 Jerry FORDE MWC Blarney/Inniscarra 00:29:09
271 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:29:13
272 John TAIT M60 Pat Walsh Running 00:29:13
273 Noreen CASHMAN F45 Ballintotis 00:29:18
274 Rachel BUCKLEY F45   00:29:22
275 Rhona REARDON F40 ARC 00:29:23
276 Ray KEARNEY M50 Aghada RC 00:29:23
277 Jillian MALLON F35 ARC 00:29:23
278 Mike LEHANE M45   00:29:25
279 Martin LEAHY M45 Ballintotis 00:29:32
280 Rory O'CONNOR M50   00:29:38
281 Olive HALLOHAN F55   00:29:45
282 Fiona HALLOHAN F   00:29:46
283 Sean CORCORAN M   00:29:49
284 Katie O'GORMAN FJ   00:29:50
285 Ciaran CROWLEY MJ   00:29:54
286 Shirley O'GORMAN F45 Aghada RC 00:29:54
287 Siobhan LYNCH F40 Ballintotis 00:30:06
288 Ita O'BRIEN F35 Ballintotis 00:30:06
289 Sarah-Jane LEE F35 Ballintotis 00:30:08
290 Karen STACK F45 Aghada RC 00:30:10
291 Anne Marie SHERIDAN F45   00:30:16
292 Janete OLIVEIRA F35 Cloyne 00:31:17
293 Stephen O'KEEFFE M Glanmire 00:31:20
294 Siobhan CUNNINGHAM F45 Aghada RC 00:32:02
295 Nicole REARDON F40 ARC 00:32:09
296 Gwen CUNNINGHAM F45 ARC 00:32:10
296 Miriam O'SHEA F45 Pat Walsh Running 00:32:17
298 Ann MCCARTHY F55 Pat Walsh Running 00:32:17
299 Mary HOLLAND F40 Ballintotis 00:32:26
300 Luara EATON F   00:32:27
301 Annette O'CALLAGHAN F35 Ballintotis 00:32:33
302 Heike Von HEYNE F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:32:39
303 Noreen O'RIORDAN F55 Midleton AC 00:32:40
304 Denis MCCARTHY M60 Midleton AC 00:32:41
305 Anne HEALY F60   00:33:11
305 Catherine SIMMS F45 Aghada RC 00:33:19
307 Claire MURRAY F40   00:33:19
308 Raegon CARROLL F40 Aghada RC 00:33:22
309 Kathleen O'CONNELL F65 Midleton AC 00:33:25
310 Sam HARDY M50 Midleton AC 00:33:47
311 Mick BUTLER M40   00:34:23
312 Emma KEILY F35 Ballintotis 00:34:26
313 Karen O'BRIEN F35   00:35:12
314 Rebecca DENNEHY F Midleton AC 00:35:14
315 Darina O'BRIEN F50 Midleton AC 00:35:14
316 Mary DENNEHY F60 Midleton AC 00:36:23

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design