Athletics Ireland National Indoor Junior and Under-23 Indoor Championship Results 2019
Highlighted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland National Indoor Junior and Under-23 Indoor Championships 2019
AIT International Indoor Arena, Athlone
Sunday January 27th 2019
Clodagh Walsh, Abbey Striders AC clear the bar in the Junior Women's Pole Vault - Photo: Sam Barnes / Sportsfile
Fourteen Medals, three Gold, five Silver and six Bronze, for Cork Athletes. Conor Morey (Junior Men 200m), Aisling Cassidy (Junior Women Triple Jump) took Gold for Leevale, while Abbey Striders Clodagh Walsh won Gold in the Junior Women's Pole Vault. A notable Cork clean sweep came in the Junior Women's Pole Vault, where, as above, Clodagh Walsh, Abbey Striders took Gold, while Blarney Inniscarra's Ciara Hickey won Silver and Orla Coffey, Carraig na bhFear AC completed the medal haul
Athletics Ireland Release
Championship Bests galore in Athlone
There was a host of Championship best performances at the Irish Life Health U20 and U23 Indoor Championships, in Athlone, highlighted by Israel Olatunde’s (Dundealgan) National Youth Record over 60m, of 6.84 seconds, today, January 27
Olatunde, who competed over 100m at the European U18 championships last summer, was in scintillating form to take the U20 60m gold. Leevale’s Conor Morey won the U20 men’s 200m in 22.06.
Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn) won a captivating U20 women’s 60m in 7.42 seconds, while Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers) won the U20 200m in 24.46 sec.
Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) showed she had a good winter to cause a stir, with a double in the U23 category, winning the 60m in 7.54 sec, and the 200m in 24.25 sec.
Joseph Ojewumi (Tallaght) was the fastest sprinter of the day, winning the U23 men’s 60m, in a new Championship Best of 6.83 seconds. Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) impressed in winning the 200m in 21.47 seconds.
There was a series of good runs in the 400m: Deirdre Murray (Na Fianna A.C.) won the U20 women's race in 56.11 secs, with Nicole Walsh (Galway City Harriers A.C.) winning the U23 race in 56.15. Christopher Duffy (Tallaght A.C.) won the U20 men's 400m in 48.75, with Shane Irwin (Finn Valley A.C.) winning the U23 race in 48.41.
Sive O’Toole (SLOT) won the U20 women’s 60m hurdles in 8.79, with Kate Doherty (DSD) winning the U23 60m hurdles in 8.47.
Shane Monagle (Tramore A.C.) won the U20 men’s 60m in a swift 8.04 seconds. There was a dead heat in the U23 men’s 60m hurdles with Shane Mooney (Tireragh A.C.) and Paul Sexton (Annalee A.C.) both clocking 8.75.
McCann heads Championship bests in middle distance
Luke McCann (DCH) was in excellent form in the U23 men’s 1500m, to front-run a big new championship best of 3:48.03.
Luke McCann (DCH) dominated the U23 men’s 1500m with a front-running 3:48.03 Championship Best display. There were further championship best runs in the U20 1500m races, with Jo Keane (Ennis Track) taking the women’s race in 4:36.19, and Cian McPhillips (Longford A.C.) heading the field by a wide margin, to win in 3:54.77.
Ava O’Connor (Tullamore Harriers) and Jenna Bromell (Emerald) won respective U20 and U23 Gold in 2:13.81 and 2:09.07. James Dunne (Tullamore Harriers) was a convincing winner of the U20 men’s 800m in 1:53.77.
Walsh dominated in the throws
Michaela Walsh (Swinford) dominated the U23 throws, with a European U23 B standard performance, to win the shot in 14.33m, and she also won the 28lbs weight for distance with 5.46m – a new Championship Best.
In the U20 women’s shot, Ciara Sheehy (Emerald) won gold with 12.48m. Zoe Mohan (Cushinstown A.C.) won the U20 28lbs for distance, in a new best of 5.92m.
Jack Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) won the U20 men’s shot with 13.65m, while John Joe Kelly (Brow Rangers) won the U23 men’s shot with 11.84m.
St Abban's excel in jumps
It was a St Abban’s double in the U20 horizontal jumps with Ruby Millet winning the long jump with 6.12m and Daena Kealy winning the high jump with 1.72m.
Keith Marks (Clonliffe Harriers) won the U23 long jump with 6.88m while Mark Burton (Queens University Belfast) won the triple jump with a new championship best of 14.19m.
Grace Furlong (Waterford) won the U23 long jump and triple jump with 5.26m and 11.50m.
Clodagh Walsh (Abbey Striders A.C.) won the U20 women’s pole vault with 3.55m, with Muireann McGinley (DCH) winning the U23 pole vault with 2.90m.
Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) won the U20 men’s pole vault in championship best of 4.45m while Yuri Kanash (West Waterford A.C.) won the U23 section in 4.30m.
In the walks Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge A.C.) won the U20 women’s 3,000m race in 13:51.441 with Orlaith Delahunt (Sligo A.C.) winning the U23 section in 15:08.69. Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers A.C.) won the U20 men’s 3,000m in 12:38.08 with Joseph Mooney (Adamstown A.C.) winning the U23s in 13:01.52.
Full Results are available on the Athletics Ireland website
Results in TextFile (.Doc) format
Top
| Junior Women 60m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Lauren ROY | City of Lisburn | 7.42 |
2 | Patience JUMBO-GULA | Dundalk St. Gerards AC | 7.49 |
3 | Lauren CADDEN | Sligo AC | 7.66 |
4 | Sive O'TOOLE | St. L. O'Toole AC | 7.67 |
5 | Alannah MCGUINESS | Carrick-on-Shannon AC | 7.67 |
6 | Adeyemi TALABI | Longford AC | 7.8 |
7 | Sabia DOYLE | Menapians AC | 7.89 |
8 | Aisling KELLY | Taghmon AC | 7.92 |
| | | |
| Junior Men 60m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Israel OLATUNDE | Dundealgan AC | 6.84 |
2 | Conor MOREY | Leevale AC | 6.93 |
3 | Ryan O'LEARY | Leevale AC | 7 |
4 | Shane MONAGLE | Tramore AC | 7.01 |
5 | Joseph FINNEGAN MURPHY | Tallaght AC | 7.07 |
6 | Connor CROWE | NI Unattached | 7.07 |
7 | Cillian GRIFFIN | Tralee Harriers AC | 7.14 |
8 | Dave MCINERNEY | Leevale AC | 7.76 |
| | | |
| U23 Women 60m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Sophie BECKER | St. Joseph's AC | 7.54 |
2 | Ciara NEVILLE | Emerald AC | 7.57 |
3 | Sarah QUINN | St. Colmans Sout | 7.58 |
4 | Ara FREEMAN | Sli Cualann AC | 7.85 |
5 | Emily NOLAN | Ferrybank AC | 8.1 |
6 | Sarah LEAHY | Killarney Valley AC | 8.11 |
7 | Grace LAWLER | St. L. O'Toole AC | 8.21 |
| | | |
| U23 Men 60m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Joseph Olalekan OJEMUMI | Tallaght AC | 6.83 |
2 | Eoin DOHERTY | Tallaght AC | 6.94 |
3 | Joe GIBSON | Bandon AC | 6.96 |
4 | Callan BYRNE | Kilkenny City Harriers AC | 7.09 |
5 | John BROWNE | Abbey Striders AC | 7.11 |
6 | Valantinos GOULARAS | Crusaders AC | 7.15 |
7 | Liam MORGAN | Clonliffe Harriers AC | 7.21 |
8 | Jack MANNING | Kilkenny City Harriers AC | 7.26 |
| | | |
| Junior Women 1500m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Jo KEANE | Ennis Track AC | 4:36.19 |
2 | Ava O'CONNOR | Tullamore Harriers AC | 4:38.74 |
3 | Ellen MORAN | Leevale AC | 4:51.43 |
4 | Maeve DERVIN | Roscommon Harriers AC | 4:57.05 |
5 | DANIELLE DONEGAN | Tullamore Harriers AC | 5:01.47 |
6 | Sarah O'CONNOR | Kilcoole AC | 5:11.84 |
7 | Aine OFARRELL | Athenry AC | 5:14.49 |
| | | |
| Junior Men 1500m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Cian MCPHILLIPS | Longford AC | 3:54.77 |
2 | Jack O'FARRELL | Burren AC | 4:03.07 |
3 | Jack MAHER | Galway City Harriers AC | 4:04.40 |
4 | Jake MCCARTHY | Youghal AC | 4:04.81 |
5 | Jake BAGGE | Ferrybank AC | 4:05.68 |
6 | Tommy CONNOLLY | Leevale AC | 4:05.99 |
7 | Conor MAGUIRE | Monaghan Phoenix AC | 4:06.77 |
8 | Jack O'SHEA | Midleton AC | 4:08.63 |
9 | Eoin QUINN | Mullingar Harriers AC | 4:08.85 |
10 | Adam HOLDEN | Mountmellick AC | 4:09.07 |
11 | Mark HANRAHAN | Ennis Track AC | 4:10.51 |
12 | Ben SMITH | Leevale AC | 4:11.51 |
13 | Troy SCULLY | Sli Cualann AC | 4:15.84 |
14 | Canaan ST LEWIS | Dundrum South Dublin AC | 4:16.27 |
15 | Eoin O'CONNOR | Kildare AC | 4:18.19 |
16 | Alex HILL | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC | 4:22.25 |
| Joe DOWD | Sli Cualann AC | DNF |
| Aedan ROGERS | United Striders AC | DNS |
| | | |
| U23 Women 1500m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Nadine DONEGAN | Tullamore Harriers AC | 4:44.17 |
2 | Aisling JOYCE | Galway City Harriers AC | 4:48.16 |
3 | Fiona EVERARD | Bandon AC | 4:59.72 |
4 | Rio CATNEY | North Down AC | 5:08.43 |
| | | |
| U23 Men 1500m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Luke MCCANN | Dublin City Harriers AC | 3:48.03 |
2 | Darragh FINN | Dublin City Harriers AC | 3:57.00 |
3 | Jack BOYLAN | Dunleer AC | 3:57.19 |
4 | Alan MCGINLEY | Lifford Strabane AC | 3:59.32 |
5 | Matthew MURNANE | Leevale AC | 4:04.89 |
6 | Cillian DOHERTY | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC | 4:09.54 |
7 | Andrew HYLAND | Raheny Shamrock AC | 4:10.44 |
8 | Lee BYRNE | Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC | 4:15.81 |
9 | Niall BLACKWELL | West Waterford AC | 4:16.60 |
10 | Abdirahmam MOHAMED | Leevale AC | 4:17.64 |
11 | MATHEW MOLLOY | Tullamore Harriers AC | 4:17.88 |
12 | Eoghan BEARY | Dooneen AC | 4:20.20 |
| | | |
| Junior Women 400m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Deirdre MURRAY | Na Fianna AC | 56.11 |
2 | Ciara DEELY | Kilkenny City Harriers AC | 56.48 |
3 | Rachel MCCANN | North Down AC | 57.66 |
4 | Ella DUANE | Naas AC | 58.75 |
5 | Laura NALLY | Galway City Harriers AC | 59.34 |
| Jo KEANE | Ennis Track AC | DNS |
| | | |
| Junior Men 400m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Christopher DUFFY | Tallaght AC | 48.75 |
2 | Tony O'CONNOR | Naas AC | 49.36 |
3 | Adam HUGHES | City of Lisburn | 49.4 |
4 | Ciaran CARTHY | Dundrum South Dublin AC | 49.59 |
5 | Jack RAFTERY | Donore Harriers | 49.64 |
6 | Colm MCBRIEN | North Sligo AC | 49.89 |
| | | |
| U23 Women 400m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Nicole WALSH | Galway City Harriers AC | 56.15 |
2 | Ellie O'TOOLE | Newbridge AC | 57.89 |
3 | Niamh MALONE | Monaghan Phoenix AC | 58.1 |
4 | Denise O'CONNOR | Tramore AC | 58.73 |
5 | Katie WALSH | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 59.15 |
6 | Hannah BYRNE | Raheny Shamrock AC | 1:00.96 |
| | | |
| U23 Men 400m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Shane IRWIN | Finn Valley AC | 48.41 |
2 | Craig NEWELL | Ballymena & Antrim AC | 48.49 |
3 | Cathal CROSBIE | Ennis Track AC | 49.3 |
4 | Jamie PENDER | St. Abbans AC | 49.52 |
5 | Cathal LOCKE | Dooneen AC | 49.69 |
6 | Simon ESSUMAN | Tallaght AC | 50.25 |
| | | |
| Junior Women 3000m Walk | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Niamh O'CONNOR | Celbridge AC | 13:51.44 |
2 | Sarah GLENNON | Mullingar Harriers AC | 13:55.53 |
3 | Maria FLYNN | Naas AC | 15:41.12 |
4 | Jennifer FIDGEON | Mullingar Harriers AC | 15:44.93 |
5 | Anna BOURKE | Celbridge AC | 16:47.45 |
6 | Siobhan DOHERTY | Tír Chonaill A.C | 18:18.60 |
| | | |
| Junior Men 3000m Walk | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Oisin LANE | Mullingar Harriers AC | 12:38.08 |
2 | Matthew GLENNON | Mullingar Harriers AC | 13:48.01 |
3 | Ryan ROBERTS | Sligo AC | 16:05.39 |
| Cian MCPHILLIPS | Longford AC | DNS |
| Cian GOUGH | Le Cheile AC | DQ |
| | | |
| U23 Women 3000m Walk | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Orlaith DELAHUNT | Sligo AC | 15:08.69 |
2 | Rachel GLENNON | Mullingar Harriers AC | 15:32.71 |
3 | Sinead O'CONNOR | Celbridge AC | 15:47.58 |
| | | |
| U23 Men 3000m Walk | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Joseph MOONEY | Adamstown AC | 13:01.52 |
2 | Adam MCINERNEY | Celbridge AC | 13:47.92 |
| Yuki ISHIDI | Raheny Shamrock AC | DQ |
| | | |
| Junior Women 200m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Davicia PATTERSON | Beechmount Harriers | 24.46 |
2 | Awa FANE | Mullingar Harriers AC | 25.3 |
3 | Helen IKPOTOKIN | St. Michael's A. | 25.33 |
4 | Caoimhe CRONIN | Le Cheile AC | 25.53 |
5 | Alana RYAN | Sli Cualann AC | 25.83 |
| Lauren ROY | City of Lisburn | DNS |
| | | |
| Junior Men 200m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Conor MOREY | Leevale AC | 22.06 |
2 | Ryan O'LEARY | Leevale AC | 22.28 |
3 | John GRANT | Celbridge AC | 22.29 |
4 | Gavin DORAN | Dundrum South Dublin AC | 22.91 |
5 | Robert MCDONNELL | Galway City Harriers AC | 22.99 |
| Israel OLATUNDE | Dundealgan AC | DNS |
| | | |
| U23 Women 200m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Sophie BECKER | St. Joseph's AC | 24.25 |
2 | Ciara NEVILLE | Emerald AC | 24.87 |
3 | Aoife LYNCH | Donore Harriers | 24.91 |
4 | Ara FREEMAN | Sli Cualann AC | 26.1 |
5 | Emily NOLAN | Ferrybank AC | 27.23 |
6 | Sarah LEAHY | Killarney Valley AC | 27.68 |
| | | |
| U23 Men 200m Sprint | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Cillin GREENE | Galway City Harriers AC | 21.47 |
2 | Paul MCDERMOTT | Donore Harriers | 22.09 |
3 | Timmy BADU | Tallaght AC | 22.73 |
4 | Patrick LEYDON | Mullingar Harriers AC | 23.39 |
| Sean MCCARTHY | Emerald AC | DNS |
| David MCDONALD | Menapians AC | DNS |
| | | |
| Junior Women 800m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Ava O'CONNOR | Tullamore Harriers AC | 2:13.81 |
2 | Alex O'NEILL | Ennis Track AC | 2:15.80 |
3 | Kate NURSE | Suncroft AC | 2:15.90 |
4 | Shona O'BRIEN | Gneeveguilla AC | 2:20.87 |
5 | Maeve DERVIN | Roscommon Harriers AC | 2:20.89 |
6 | Aine CORCORAN | Shercock AC | 2:21.11 |
7 | Karen HAYES | Ratoath AC | 2:21.53 |
8 | Laura MOONEY | Tullamore Harriers AC | 2:23.06 |
9 | Cara MAHER | St.Abbans AC | 2:25.87 |
10 | Catherine DOYLE | St. L. O'Toole AC | 2:26.91 |
| | | |
| Junior Men 800m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | James DUNNE | Tullamore Harriers AC | 1:53.77 |
2 | Leo DOHERTY | Sligo AC | 1:57.41 |
3 | Cathal CONNAUGHTON | Oughaval AC | 2:00.52 |
4 | Ben DEASY | Ennis Track AC | 2:03.32 |
5 | Jack MORAGHAN | Dundrum South Dublin AC | 2:08.73 |
| Aaron MANGAN | Tullamore Harriers AC | DNF |
| | | |
| U23 Women 800m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Jenna BROMELL | Emerald AC | 2:09.07 |
2 | Louise SHANAHAN | Leevale AC | 2:12.80 |
3 | Avril DEEGAN | Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Distrit | 2:13.59 |
4 | Ciara CUMMINS | Nenagh Olympic AC | 2:16.68 |
5 | Nadine DONEGAN | Tullamore Harriers AC | 2:19.54 |
6 | Richael BROWNE | Sli Cualann AC | 2:19.67 |
7 | Maebh BRANNIGAN | Galway City Harriers AC | 2:20.30 |
| | | |
| U23 Men 800m | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Robert HEWISON | Kildare AC | 1:56.61 |
2 | Peter KILGANNON | Ratoath AC | 1:56.95 |
3 | Roland SURLIS | Annalee AC | 1:57.60 |
4 | Liam MURPHY | Le Cheile AC | 1:58.55 |
5 | Connor BUTLER | Tullamore Harriers AC | 1:59.48 |
6 | Joseph LYONS | Tallaght AC | 2:02.44 |
7 | Jack MISKELLA | Craughwell AC | 2:04.40 |
8 | Ethan DUNCAN | Tullamore Harriers AC | 2:10.07 |
| | | |
| Junior Women 60mH (0.84m) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Sive O'TOOLE | St. L. O'Toole AC | 8.79 |
2 | Ruby MILLET | St.Abbans AC | 8.83 |
3 | Anna MCCAULEY | City of Lisburn | 8.84 |
4 | Alison BURKE | Dublin City Harriers AC | 8.91 |
5 | Anna RYAN | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 9.92 |
6 | Abbey SEXTON | Annalee AC | 9.94 |
7 | Aoife SHEEHY | Galway City Harriers AC | 10.53 |
| | | |
| U23 Women 60mH (0.84m) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Kate DOHERTY | Dundrum South Dublin AC | 8.47 |
2 | Sarah QUINN | St. Colmans Sout | 8.75 |
3 | Kate TAYLOR | St. Cronans AC | 9.25 |
| | | |
| Junior Men 60mH (0.99m) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Shane MONAGLE | Tramore AC | 8.04 |
2 | Aaron TIERNEY SMITH | Menapians AC | 8.27 |
3 | Tadhg MURTAGH | Kildare AC | 9.05 |
4 | Christopher KEARNS | Finn Valley AC | 10.83 |
| Joseph MCEVOY | Nenagh Olympic AC | DQ |
| | | |
| U23 Men 60mH (1.067m) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Shane MOONEY | Tireragh AC | 8.75 |
1 | Paul SEXTON | Annalee AC | 8.75 |
3 | Brendan LYNCH | Loughrea AC | 9.03 |
4 | Peter O'CONNOR | Enniscorthy AC | 9.13 |
| | | |
| Junior Women Long Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Ruby MILLET | St.Abbans AC | 6.12 |
2 | Adeyemi TALABI | Longford AC | 5.24 |
3 | Niamh O'NEILL | St. Colmans Sout | 5.23 |
4 | Aine KERR | Finn Valley AC | 5.18 |
5 | Emily O'MAHONY | Waterford AC | 5.17 |
6 | KATELYN FARRELLY | Tullamore Harriers AC | 5.15 |
7 | Aisling MACHUGH | Naas AC | 5.13 |
8 | Kate HOSEY | Corran AC | 5.07 |
9 | Emily FORTE | Lagan Valley A.C | 4.78 |
10 | Michaela BYRNE | Finn Valley AC | 4.69 |
| | | |
| U23 Women Long Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Grace FURLONG | Waterford AC | 5.26 |
2 | Laura QUIGLEY | Celbridge AC | 4.64 |
3 | Rachel BOWLER | Tralee Harriers AC | 4.56 |
| | | |
| Junior Men Shot Putt (6kg) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Jack RYAN | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 13.65 |
2 | Padraig HORE | Taghmon AC | 13.59 |
3 | Patrick CORRIGAN | Suncroft AC | 12.94 |
4 | James HUGHES | NI Unattached | 12.4 |
5 | Andrew BUGGY | Brow Rangers AC | 11.43 |
6 | Robert HIGGINS | Na Fianna AC | 10.48 |
7 | Gerard KELLY | St.Abbans AC | 10.03 |
8 | Eghosa Harrison IGHARA | Dundealgan AC | 8.03 |
| | | |
| Junior Men Pole Vault | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Matthew CALLINAN KEENAN | St. L. O'Toole AC | 4.45 |
2 | Adam O'DWYER | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 3.9 |
3 | Tadhg MURTAGH | Kildare AC | 3.5 |
4 | Aaron MALIK | St. Brendans A.C | 2.9 |
| Sam O'NEIL | West Waterford AC | |
| Adam MCNALLY | Lusk AC | |
| Patrick FITZGERALD | West Waterford AC | |
| Jack MURPHY | Glaslough Harriers AC | |
| | | |
| U23 Men Pole Vault | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Yuri KANASH | West Waterford AC | 4.3 |
2 | Shane POWER | St. Joseph's AC | 4.1 |
| | | |
| Junior Women High Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Daena KEALY | St.Abbans AC | 1.72 |
2 | O'Sullivan, Aoife | Liscarroll AC | 1.69 |
3 | Emily CORCORAN | Dublin City Harriers AC | 1.66 |
4 | Hannah MURPHY | Leevale AC | 1.63 |
5 | Anna RYAN | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 1.6 |
6 | Lara O'BYRNE | Donore Harriers | 1.6 |
7 | Louise KING | St. Colmans Sout | 1.6 |
8 | Laura CUNNINGHAM | Craughwell AC | 1.5 |
| | | |
| Junior Men Triple Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Jai BENSON | Lagan Valley A.C | 14.15 |
2 | Wymin SIVAKUMAR | Leevale AC | 13.83 |
3 | Augustyn TCHORZEWSKI | Crusaders AC | 12.79 |
4 | Eoin KEENAN | Emo/Rath AC | 12.53 |
5 | Dillon RYAN | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 12.12 |
6 | Christopher KEARNS | Finn Valley AC | 11.66 |
| | | |
| U23 Men Triple Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Mark BURTON | Queens Universit | 14.19 |
2 | Jordan HOANG | Tullamore Harriers AC | 13.88 |
3 | Brendan LYNCH | Loughrea AC | 13.64 |
4 | Caolan O'CALLAGHAN | Tír Chonaill A.C | 13.34 |
5 | Ian BRENNAN | Finn Valley AC | 12.71 |
6 | Edward TAMPU | Naas AC | 11.94 |
7 | Rossa FOLEY | Farranfore Maine Valley AC | 11.47 |
| | | |
| U23 Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | John joe KELLY | Brow Rangers AC | 11.84 |
2 | Michael O'SULLIVAN | Cushinstown AC | 11.21 |
3 | Peter O'CONNOR | Enniscorthy AC | 10.17 |
4 | Patrick DARCY | Brow Rangers AC | 10.15 |
5 | Ciaran COADY | Brow Rangers AC | 8.45 |
| | | |
| Junior Women Shot Putt (4kg) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Ciara SHEEHY | Emerald AC | 12.48 |
2 | Lystus EBOSELE | D.M.P. AC | 12.41 |
3 | Anna RYAN | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 10.27 |
4 | Charlotte HEALY | Ferbane AC | 8.14 |
5 | Emma KELLY | Brow Rangers AC | 7.27 |
6 | Siofra FOLEY | Farranfore Maine Valley AC | 6.42 |
| | | |
| U23 Women Shot Putt (4kg) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Michaela WALSH | Swinford AC | 14.33 |
2 | Nicole KEHOE-DOWLING | St. Abbans AC | 10.99 |
3 | Anne-Marie TORSNEY | Fingallians AC | 10.8 |
4 | Bridget MCDYER | Finn Valley AC | 9.67 |
| | | |
| Junior Women Weight for Distance (28lbs) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Zoe MOHAN | Cushinstown AC | 5.92 |
2 | Ebony HOGAN | Birr AC | 5.72 |
3 | Charlotte HEALY | Ferbane AC | 4.87 |
4 | Emma KELLY | Brow Rangers AC | 4.14 |
| | | |
| U23 Women Weight for Distance (28lbs) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Michaela WALSH | Swinford AC | 5.46 |
2 | Anne-Marie TORSNEY | Fingallians AC | 4.69 |
| | | |
| Junior Men Weight for Distance (35lbs) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Sean MOCKLER | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 8.39 |
2 | Robert HIGGINS | Na Fianna AC | 7.98 |
3 | Andrew BUGGY | Brow Rangers AC | 7.46 |
4 | Jack RYAN | Moycarkey Coolcroo AC | 6.91 |
| | | |
| U23 Men Weight for Distance (35lbs) | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Patrick DARCY | Brow Rangers AC | 7.71 |
2 | Rossa FOLEY | Farranfore Maine Valley AC | 7.55 |
3 | John joe KELLY | Brow Rangers AC | 7.55 |
4 | Darryl CRAWFORD | Lifford Strabane AC | 6.94 |
5 | Ciaran COADY | Brow Rangers AC | 6.93 |
| | | |
| Junior Women Pole Vault | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Clodagh WALSH | Abbey Striders AC | 3.55 |
2 | Ciara HICKEY | Blarney/Inniscara AC | 3.45 |
3 | Orla COFFEY | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 3.35 |
4 | Eabha MCNALLY | Lusk AC | 2.9 |
5 | Grace CODD | Lusk AC | 2.75 |
6 | Laura FALLON | Raheny Shamrock AC | 2.45 |
7 | Anna RIEBELING | Tír Chonaill A.C | 2.45 |
| | | |
| U23 Women Pole Vault | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Muireann MCGINLEY | Dublin City Harriers AC | 2.9 |
2 | Aislinn MUMFORD | Raheny Shamrock AC | 2.75 |
3 | Ailbhe HEALY | Donore Harriers | 2.6 |
| | | |
| Junior Men High Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Ciaran CONNOLLY | Le Cheile AC | 1.96 |
2 | Nelvin APPIAH | Longford AC | 1.96 |
3 | Reece ADEMOLA | Leevale AC | 1.9 |
3 | Jordan LEE | Killarney Valley AC | 1.9 |
5 | Ben DONOVAN | Abbey Striders AC | 1.9 |
6 | Lucas MOYLAN | Naas AC | 1.85 |
7 | Darragh COURTNEY | St. Brendans A.C | 1.8 |
8 | Jack FORDE | St. Killian's AC | 1.75 |
| Joseph MCEVOY | Nenagh Olympic AC | |
| | | |
| U23 Men High Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Daniel HERNON | St. Colmans Sout | 1.8 |
2 | O'Brien, Cian | Waterford AC | 1.7 |
| Ryan CARTHY WALSHE | Adamstown AC | |
| | | |
| Junior Men Long Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | DARRAGH MINITER | Nenagh Olympic AC | 6.46 |
2 | Rafael MCCAFFREY | Ratoath AC | 6.12 |
3 | Jake COSTELLO | Waterford AC | 5.96 |
4 | Cian BATES | Kilmore AC | 5.95 |
5 | Aaron MALIK | St. Brendans A.C | 5.9 |
6 | Cillian GRIFFIN | Tralee Harriers AC | 5.86 |
7 | Jordan KNIGHT | St. Joseph's AC | 5.83 |
8 | James MURPHY | Waterford AC | 5.77 |
9 | Ryan NIXON-STEWART | City of Lisburn | 5.5 |
10 | Jack FORDE | St. Killian's AC | 5.48 |
11 | Jordan KISSANE | Tralee Harriers AC | 5.41 |
| | | |
| U23 Men Long Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Keith MARKS | Clonliffe Harriers AC | 6.88 |
2 | Shane KEANE | Crusaders AC | 6.56 |
3 | Gareth CRAWFORD | Lifford Strabane AC | 6.56 |
4 | John NULTY | Annalee AC | 6.24 |
5 | Ian BRENNAN | Finn Valley AC | 6.08 |
6 | Peter O'CONNOR | Enniscorthy AC | 5.82 |
7 | David DAGG | Dundrum South Dublin AC | 5.78 |
8 | James FORTUNE | Enniscorthy AC | 5.78 |
| | | |
| Junior Women Triple Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Aisling CASSIDY | Leevale AC | 10.88 |
2 | Ellen MCNALLY | Sli Cualann AC | 10.77 |
3 | Emily O'MAHONY | Waterford AC | 10.73 |
4 | Lorna MONAHAN | Ferrybank AC | 10.56 |
5 | Aine KERR | Finn Valley AC | 10.56 |
6 | Emily FORTE | Lagan Valley A.C | 10.44 |
7 | Emma QUIRKE | Sli Cualann AC | 10.22 |
8 | Tara DOYLE | Adamstown AC | 10.2 |
9 | Shauna LEYDON | Mullingar Harriers AC | 9.96 |
| Michaela BYRNE | Finn Valley AC | X |
| | | |
| U23 Women Triple Jump | | |
Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
1 | Grace FURLONG | Waterford AC | 11.5 |
2 | Kim O'HARE | Raheny Shamrock AC | 11.31 |
3 | Fodhla NICPHÁIDÍN | Rosses AC | 10.89 |
Photos
Top
Video 2 - 2hr 38Min
Video 3 - 2hr 02min
Top