Results of Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships Days 1, 2 & 3 2018
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2018 - Days 1, 2 & 3
Tullamore
Saturday July 12th & Sundays July 13th & 20th 2018
Glory Wenegieme (Belgooly AC) who set a Championship best of 22.88 sec in the U15 Boys 200m | Harry Nevin (Leevale AC) who set a Championship best of 33.28 sec in the U15 Boys 250mH |
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2018 - Days 1 & 2
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2018 - Day 3
Cork Athletes Garner almost 100 Medals during Juvenile Championships 2018
Athletes from seventeen (17) Cork clubs collected a total of ninety seven (97) medals at the Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Championships, held in Tullamore, over the past two weekends; Fifty (50) Gold medals, Twenty eight (28) Silver and Nineteen (19) Bronze medals.
Extracted Cork Results from Days 1 & 2
With aploogies to anyone who's performance may have been inadvertently missed
Girls U13 60mH (0.686m) - 2.1m/s | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Reynolds, Ruby | Girls U13 | Menapians A.C. | 9.65 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Backari, Okwu | Girls U13 | Leevale A.C. | 9.76 | 0 | 0 |
3 | O'Neill, Veronica | Girls U13 | City of Derry A.C. Spartans | 9.88 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U13 60mH (0.686m) - 0.0m/s | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Thompson, Toby | Boys U13 | Ballymena & Antrim A.C. | 9.6 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Murphy, Johnny | Boys U13 | Liscarroll A.C. | 9.72 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Owens, Sean | Boys U13 | Crusaders A.C. | 9.76 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U14 75mH (0.686m) - 0.0m/s | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Rooney, Grace | Girls U14 | Youghal A.C. | 11.73 | 0 | 0 |
2 | McKeon, Ava | Girls U14 | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 11.77 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Rochford, Ava | Girls U14 | Ennis Track A.C. | 11.79 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U15 80mH (0.762m) - 0.9m/s | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Sleeman, Lucy May | Girls U15 | Leevale A.C. | 11.82 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Gallagher, Rachel | Girls U15 | Tir Chonaill A.C. | 11.84 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Scott, Ella | Girls U15 | Leevale A.C. | 11.89 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 80mH (0.762m) - 1.9m/s | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Gallagher, Laura | Girls U16 | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 11.79 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Farrelly, Katelyn | Girls U16 | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 11.86 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Wall, Emily | Girls U16 | Leevale A.C. | 12.09 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U15 80mH (0.84m) - 0.9m/s | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Nevin, Harry | Boys U15 | Leevale A.C. | 11.53 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Sage, James | Boys U15 | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | 11.73 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Hoade, Conor | Boys U15 | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 12.07 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U17 100mH (0.84m) - 3.4m/s | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Sivakumar, Wymin | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 13.12 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Golding, Iarlaith | Boys U17 | St. Colmans South Mayo | 13.27 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Miley, Alan | Boys U17 | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 13.5 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U12 600m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Fitzgerald, Saoirse | Girls U12 | Lucan Harriers A.C. | 1:42.13 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Moran, Grainne | Girls U12 | Dundalk St. Gerards A.C. | 1:45.42 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Looney, Simone | Girls U12 | Leevale A.C. | 1:46.07 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U12 600m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Liston, Conor | Boys U12 | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | 1:41.22 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Wallace, Jamie | Boys U12 | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | 1:42.67 | 0 | 0 |
3 | O'Sullivan, Odhran | Boys U12 | Midleton A.C. | 1:43.03 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U13 600m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Dinan, Nicole | Girls U13 | Leevale A.C. | 1:39.51 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Wallace, Aimee | Girls U13 | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | 1:40.37 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Kierans, Amy Jo | Girls U13 | Oriel A.C. | 1:40.54 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U14 800m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Brown, Aoife | Girls U14 | Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. | 2:20.82 | 812 | 0 |
2 | O'Keeffe, Katie | Girls U14 | Leevale A.C. | 2:22.37 | 792 | 0 |
3 | Hughes, Hazel | Girls U14 | Shercock A.C. | 2:23.57 | 776 | 0 |
Boys U17 800m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Connelly, Tommy | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 1:58.27 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Prendeville, Rory | Boys U17 | Emerald A.C. | 1:59.24 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Donoghue, Sean | Boys U17 | Celtic DCH A.C. | 1:59.85 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U17 2000m S/C (0.914m) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Kenny, Gavin | Boys U17 | Bandon A.C. | 6:37.37 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Hyland, James | Boys U17 | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 6:41.26 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Harrington, Fionn | Boys U17 | Bandon A.C. | 6:56.73 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U18 3000m S/C (0.914m) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | O'Brien, Frank | Boys U18 | Midleton A.C. | 10:07.70 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Kelly, Oisin | Boys U18 | Blackrock (Dublin) A.C. | 10:22.49 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Kearney, James | Boys U18 | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | 10:29.66 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U17 400m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Cronin, Caoimhe | Girls U17 | Le Cheile A.C. | 57.51 | 0 | 0 |
2 | McCourt, Lauren | Girls U17 | Bandon A.C. | 58.13 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Jansen, Daniella | Girls U17 | Finn Valley A.C. | 58.3 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U17 400m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Ahern, Shane | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 50.38 | 0 | 0 |
2 | McDonnell, Robert | Boys U17 | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 51.19 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Prendeville, Rory | Boys U17 | Emerald A.C. | 51.98 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U18 400m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | McManus, Ciaran | Boys U18 | Fingallians A.C. | 54.42 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Collins, Andrew | Boys U18 | Skibbereen A.C. | 55.02 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Johnson, Ryan | Boys U18 | Tallaght A.C. | 55.66 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U16 3000m Walk | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Glennon, Matthew | Boys U16 | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | 15:16.82 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Hurley, Ciaran | Boys U16 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 15:37.26 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Mitchell, Darragh | Boys U16 | North Leitrim A.C. | 15:59.64 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U13 80m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Falvey, Hannah | Girls U13 | Belgooly A.C. | 10.55 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Amusa, Fatimo | Girls U13 | Leevale A.C. | 10.62 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Davidson, Emily | Girls U13 | Templemore A.C. | 10.87 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U14 80m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Rooney, Grace | Girls U14 | Youghal A.C. | 9.97 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Jenks, Ella | Girls U14 | North Cork A.C. | 10.34 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Bolster, Laura | Girls U14 | Cushinstown A.C. | 10.41 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U14 80m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Farrelly, Evan | Boys U14 | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 9.98 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Wilk, Timmy | Boys U14 | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 10.09 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Ikpotokin, John | Boys U14 | St. Michael's A.C. | 10.22 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U 15 100m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Sleeman, Lucy Mai | Girls U15 | Leevale A.C. | 12.67 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Sumola, Sally | Girls U15 | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 12.7 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Harrison, Lorena | Girls U15 | Dunboyne A.C. | 12.75 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U 15 100m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Wenegtieme, Glory | Boys U15 | Belgooly A.C. | 11.51 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Onwumereh, Nkemjika | Boys U15 | Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. | 11.52 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Oghuvbu, David | Boys U15 | Naas A.C. | 11.88 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U 18 100m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Doyle, Colin | Boys U18 | Leevale A.C. | 10.81 | 0 | 0 |
2 | O'Leary, Ryan | Boys U18 | Leevale A.C. | 11 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Miniter, Darragh | Boys U18 | St. Marys Clare A.C. | 11.03 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Monagle, Shane | Boys U19 | Tramore A.C. | 11.12 | 0 | 0 |
2 | McInerney, Dave | Boys U19 | Leevale A.C. | 11.43 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Ryan, Pascal | Boys U19 | Fingallians A.C. | 11.45 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Monagle, Shane | Boys U19 | Tramore A.C. | 10.99 | 0 | 0 |
2 | McInerney, Dave | Boys U19 | Leevale A.C. | 11.15 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Ryan, Pascal | Boys U19 | Fingallians A.C. | 11.28 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U17 3000m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Hartnett, Paul | Boys U17 | Midleton A.C. | 9:03.80 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Morgan, Michael | Boys U17 | Sligo A.C. | 9:11.92 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Murray, Alex | Boys U17 | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 9:14.43 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 3000m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | McBrien, Eimear | Girls U16 | Lagan Valley A.C | 10:53.05 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Hession, Aoife | Girls U16 | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 11:27.98 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Lawton, Aoibheann | Girls U16 | Durrus A.C. | 11:33.64 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U17 3000m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | O'Keeffe, Lucy | Girls U17 | Youghal A.C. | 10:43.33 | 0 | 0 |
2 | O'Brien, Saoirse | Girls U17 | Westport A.C. | 10:44.55 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U19 3000m | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Nicholson, Laura | Girls U19 | Bandon A.C. | 10:11.61 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Carson, Grace | Girls U19 | Mid Ulster A.C. | 10:25.98 | 0 | 0 |
3 | O'Connor, Anna | Girls U19 | Waterford A.C. | 10:40.23 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U15 Javelin Throw (500g) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Cullen, Jack | Boys U15 | Bandon A.C. | 46.15 | 0 | 0 |
2 | McDonald, Peter | Boys U15 | St. Senans A.C. | 43.84 | 0 | 0 |
3 | O'Donnell, Cormac | Boys U15 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 41.83 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U16 Discus Throw (1Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | O'Riordan, Sean | Boys U16 | Midleton A.C. | 40.98 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Delaney, Josh | Boys U16 | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | 38.59 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Brennan, Morgan | Boys U16 | Crusaders A.C. | 36.7 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U15 Hammer Throw (2.72Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Gallen, Adrienne | Girls U15 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 49.27 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Parker, Leah | Girls U15 | Midleton A.C. | 43.8 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Chambers, Maggie | Girls U15 | Westport A.C. | 43.13 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 High Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | O'Sullivan, Aoife | Girls U16 | Liscarroll A.C. | 1.72 | 879 | 0 |
2 | Adesina, Damilola | Girls U16 | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 1.55 | 678 | 0 |
2 | Cronin, Ellie | Girls U16 | Craughwell A.C. | 1.55 | 678 | 0 |
Boys U13 Javelin Throw (400g) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Lynch, Blaine | Boys U13 | Finn Valley A.C. | 44.09 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Sheridan, Fionn | Boys U13 | Lake District Athletics | 36.77 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Colbert, Timmy | Boys U13 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 34.75 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 Discus Throw (1Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Lenihan, Megan | Girls U16 | North Cork A.C. | 36.13 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Mulvey, Casey | Girls U16 | Inny Vale A.C. | 31.5 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Alamu, Blessing | Girls U16 | Midleton A.C. | 30.75 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U19 Long Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | Cusack, Vickie | Girls U19 | Liscarroll A.C. | 5.17 | 1.8 | 606 |
2 | O'Byrne, Lara | Girls U19 | Donore Harriers | 5.06 | 2.5 | 576 |
3 | Delaney, Lorraine | Girls U19 | Craughwell A.C. | 5.01 | -0.4 | 562 |
Boys U16 High Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Forde, Jack | Boys U16 | St. Killian's A.C. | 1.85 | 670 | 0 |
2 | Poulter, Tom | Boys U16 | Ballymena & Antrim A.C. | 1.65 | 504 | 0 |
3 | Osobase, Jonah | Boys U16 | Leevale A.C. | 1.6 | 464 | 0 |
Boys U17 Long Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | Hurley, Daniel | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 6.52 | -0.9 | 702 |
2 | Sivakumar, Wymin | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 6.47 | 0.7 | 691 |
3 | Griffin, Cillian | Boys U17 | Tralee Harriers A.C. | 6.34 | 0.6 | 661 |
Girls U14 Hammer Throw (2.5Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Paceromskaite, Kotryna | Girls U14 | Fanahan McSweeney A.C. | 42.83 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Cuskelly, Alisha | Girls U14 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 32.7 | 0 | 0 |
3 | O'Donnell, Una | Girls U14 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 31.84 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U17 Long Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | O'Brien, Lia | Girls U17 | Midleton A.C. | 5.5 | 0.8 | 700 |
2 | Hayes, Maeve | Girls U17 | St. Pauls A.C. | 5.33 | 0.5 | 651 |
3 | Healy, Roisin | Girls U17 | Dundrum South Dublin A.C. | 5.28 | 3.5 | 637 |
Girls U14 Javelin Throw (400g) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | McCurdy, Ellie | Girls U14 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 33.34 | 0 | 0 |
2 | O'Riordan, Selena | Girls U14 | Midleton A.C. | 31.16 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Cozens, Kaley | Girls U14 | Templemore A.C. | 30.34 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U17 Discus Throw (1.5Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Sheridan, Adam | Boys U17 | Westport A.C. | 41.46 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Cawley, Shane | Boys U17 | Waterford A.C. | 39.79 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Kirkby, James | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 34.13 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U15 Shot Putt (3kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Keating, Callum | Boys U15 | North Cork A.C. | 15.18 | 801 | 0 |
2 | Norvaisa, Jonas | Boys U15 | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | 14.22 | 742 | 0 |
3 | Connolly, Tadgh | Boys U15 | St. Senans A.C. | 13.64 | 706 | 0 |
Boys U14 Long Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | Wilk, Timmy | Boys U14 | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 5.31 | 2.3 | 443 |
2 | Mannion, Stephen | Boys U14 | South Galway A.C. | 5.1 | 1.3 | 402 |
3 | Ettoh, Kyke | Boys U14 | Leevale A.C. | 5.07 | 1.1 | 396 |
Girls U14 Girls Shot Putt (2kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Paceromskaite, Kotryna | Girls U14 | Fanahan McSweeney A.C. | 13.56 | 765 | 0 |
2 | Rochford, Ava | Girls U14 | Ennis Track A.C. | 11.35 | 618 | 0 |
3 | O'Donnell, Una | Girls U14 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 10.61 | 569 | 0 |
Girls U15 Discus Throw (0.75Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Quinn, Niamh | Girls U15 | Cushinstown A.C. | 31.88 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Parker, Leah | Girls U15 | Midleton A.C. | 30.46 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Carolan, Niamh | Girls U15 | North Leitrim A.C. | 27.82 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 Hammer Throw (3Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Tuthill, Nicola | Girls U16 | Bandon A.C. | 43.38 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Coady, Eadaoin | Girls U16 | St. Abbans A.C | 37.73 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Gallagher, Sheena | Girls U16 | Swinford A.C. | 36.95 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U14 Long Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | O'Regan, Katie | Girls U14 | Riverstick Kinsale A.C. | 5.21 | 0 | 617 |
2 | Moriarty, Hannah | Girls U14 | Lucan Harriers A.C. | 5.01 | 0 | 562 |
3 | Mullen, Teresa | Girls U14 | Cranford A.C. | 4.95 | 0 | 546 |
Girls U15 Pole Vault | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | McGrath, Jodie | Girls U15 | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | 2.4 | 0 | 0 |
1 | Brice, Una | Girls U15 | Leevale A.C. | 2.4 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Gillespie, Bobbi | Girls U15 | Blackrock (Dublin) A.C. | 2.3 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U19 High Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Connolly, Ciaran | Boys U19 | Le Cheile A.C. | 2 | 803 | 0 |
2 | Donovan, Ben | Boys U19 | Abbey Striders A.C. | 1.9 | 714 | 0 |
3 | Buenaventura, Ciaran | Boys U19 | West Waterford A.C. | 1.75 | 585 | 0 |
Girls U18 Discus Throw (1Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Ebosele, Lystus | Girls U18 | D.M.P. A.C. | 31.94 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Quain, Martha | Girls U18 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 31.75 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Kimber, Amy | Girls U18 | North Down A.C. | 30.49 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U15 Long Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | Kelly, Danny | Boys U15 | Belgooly A.C. | 5.8 | 0 | 544 |
2 | Nevin, Harry | Boys U15 | Leevale A.C. | 5.65 | 0 | 512 |
3 | Stewart, Finlay | Boys U15 | City of Lisburn A.C. | 5.62 | 0 | 506 |
Girls U14 Discus Throw (0.75Kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Paceromskaite, Kotryna | Girls U14 | Fanahan McSweeney A.C. | 28.12 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Wright, Holly | Girls U14 | Crookstown Millview A.C. | 25.9 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Kennedy, Claire | Girls U14 | Birr A.C. | 25.02 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 Javelin Throw (500g) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | McMahon, Aoibhinn | Girls U16 | Blackrock (Louth) A.C. | 41.55 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Lenihan, Megan | Girls U16 | North Cork A.C. | 38.68 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Reid, Katelyn | Girls U16 | An Riocht A.C. | 30.75 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U16 Shot Putt (3kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | McMahon, Aoibhinn | Girls U16 | Blackrock (Louth) A.C. | 14.14 | 803 | 0 |
2 | Mulvey, Casey | Girls U16 | Inny Vale A.C. | 14 | 794 | 0 |
3 | Alamu, Blessing | Girls U16 | Midleton A.C. | 11.74 | 644 | 0 |
Girls U17 Pole Vault | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Coffey, Orla | Girls U17 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 3.2 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Ryan, Anna | Girls U17 | Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. | 3 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Codd, Grace | Girls U17 | Lusk A.C. | 2.9 | 0 | 0 |
Girls U19 Pole Vault | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Hickey, Ciara | Girls U19 | Blarney Inniscarra A.C. | 3 | 0 | 0 |
2 | Walsh, Clodagh | Girls U19 | Abbey Striders A.C. | 2.9 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Fallon, Laura | Girls U19 | Raheny Shamrock A.C. | 2.4 | 0 | 0 |
Boys U15 High Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | O'Regan, Geoffrey | Boys U15 | Sunhill Harriers A.C. | 1.83 | 653 | 0 |
2 | Kavanagh, Sean | Boys U15 | Midleton A.C. | 1.75 | 585 | 0 |
3 | Nolan, Adam | Boys U15 | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 1.6 | 464 | 0 |
Boys U17 Triple Jump | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Wind | Points |
1 | Sivakumar, Wymin | Boys U17 | Leevale A.C. | 13.66 | 0.2 | 0 |
2 | Cochrane, Jonathan | Boys U17 | Ballymena & Antrim A.C. | 12.63 | 1.2 | 0 |
3 | Turner, Adam | Boys U17 | Belgooly A.C. | 12.27 | 0.6 | 0 |
Girls U19 Shot Putt (4kg) | ||||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | Club | Perf | Points | Team Pts |
1 | Furlong, Marguerite | Girls U19 | Adamstown A.C. | 10.67 | 573 | 0 |
2 | Cusack, Vickie | Girls U19 | Liscarroll A.C. | 10.39 | 555 | 0 |
3 | O'Byrne, Lara | Girls U19 | Donore Harriers | 9.67 | 508 | 0 |
Extracted Cork Results from Day 3
Girls U14 200m -0.2m/s | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Rooney, Grace | Girls U14 | Youghal A.C. | 25.87 |
2 | Jenks, Ella | Girls U14 | North Cork A.C. | 26.42 |
3 | McCrossan, Harriet | Girls U14 | Lifford Strabane A.C. | 27.2 |
Boys U14 200m -1.4m/s | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Wilk, Timmy | Boys U14 | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | 25.23 |
2 | Mannion, David | Boys U14 | South Galway A.C. | 25.44 |
3 | Ikpotokin, John | Boys U14 | St. Michael's AC | 25.66 |
Girls U15 200m -0.9m/s | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Sawyer, Jennifer | Girls U15 | Barrow Valley A.C. | 25.85 |
2 | Kabongo, Nadislane | Girls U15 | Brothers Pearse A.C. | 26.23 |
3 | Sleeman, Lucy May | Girls U15 | Leevale A.C. | 26.43 |
Boys U15 200m 0.0m/s | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Wenegieme, Glory | Boys U15 | Belgooly A.C. | 22.88 |
2 | Onwumereh, Nkemjika | Boys U15 | Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. | 23.00 |
3 | Oghuvbu, David | Boys U15 | Naas A.C. | 24.12 |
Boys U16200m -0.6m/s | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Kissane, Jordan | Boys U16 | Tralee Harriers A.C. | 23.27 |
2 | Judd, Samuel | Boys U16 | Midleton A.C. | 23.78 |
3 | Knight, Jordan | Boys U16 | St. Joseph's A.C. | 23.89 |
Girls U17 200m 0.2m/s | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | McCourt, Lauren | Girls U17 | Bandon A.C. | 25.41 |
2 | Cronin, Caoimhe | Girls U17 | Le Cheile A.C. | 25.72 |
3 | Smith, Shelly | Girls U17 | Fr. Murphy A.C. | 26.23 |
Boys U18 200m 0.4m/s | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | O'Leary, Ryan | Boys U18 | Leevale A.C. | 22.68 |
2 | Grant, John | Boys U18 | Celbridge A.C. | 22.73 |
3 | Keane, Aaron | Boys U18 | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 22.77 |
Girls U15 1500m | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Dillon, Fiona | Girls U15 | Thomastown A.C. | 4:39.35 |
2 | Kehoe, Hannah | Girls U15 | Gowran A.C. | 4:43.20 |
3 | O'Neill, Maeve | Girls U15 | Doheny A.C. | 4:50.77 |
Girls U17 1500m | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Ramasawmy, Tara | Girls U17 | St. Senans A.C. | 4:45.50 |
2 | O'Brien, Saoirse | Girls U17 | Westport A.C. | 4:45.72 |
3 | O'Keeffe, Lucy | Girls U17 | Youghal A.C. | 4:47.31 |
Boys U17 1500m | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | McPhillips, Cian | Boys U17 | Longford A.C. | 4:04.99 |
2 | Hartnett, Paul | Boys U17 | Midleton A.C. | 4:12.41 |
3 | O'Sullivan, Daire | Boys U17 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 4:14.57 |
Girls U16 250mH (0.686m) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Wall, Emily | Girls U16 | Leevale A.C. | 36.86 |
2 | McCorry, Niamh | Girls U16 | Annalee A.C. | 37.6 |
3 | McDaid, Ella | Girls U16 | North Leitrim A.C. | 37.62 |
Boys U15 250mH (0.762m) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Nevin, Harry | Boys U15 | Leevale A.C. | 33.28 |
2 | Healy, Calum | Boys U15 | Athenry A.C. | 35.3 |
3 | Hoade, Conor | Boys U15 | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 35.48 |
Girls U17 300mH (0.762m) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | O'Toole, Seren | Girls U17 | Galway City Harriers A.C. | 45.92 |
2 | Coffey, Orla | Girls U17 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 46.68 |
3 | Kelly, Eimear | Girls U17 | City of Derry A.C. Spartans | 48.31 |
Boys U17 300mH (0.762m) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Golding, Iarlaith | Boys U17 | St. Colmans South Mayo | 37.92 |
2 | Miley, Alan | Boys U17 | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 38.88 |
3 | O'Connor, Diarmuid | Boys U17 | Bandon A.C. | 39.06 |
Boys U18 400mH (0.84m) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Lynch, Brian | Boys U18 | Old Abbey A.C. | 57.98 |
2 | Hanrahan, Conor | Boys U18 | Brothers Pearse A.C. | 58.26 |
3 | McAuley, Daragh | Boys U18 | Donore Harriers | 58.74 |
Boys U19 400mH (0.914m) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Nugent, Ciaran | Boys U19 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 56.48 |
2 | McCorry, Oisin | Boys U19 | Annalee A.C. | 57.7 |
3 | Connolly, Ciaran | Boys U19 | Le Cheile A.C. | 58.47 |
Girls U19 High Jump | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Murphy, Hannah | Girls U19 | Leevale A.C. | 1.55 |
2 | Hurley, Lucy | Girls U19 | Donore Harriers | 1.55 |
Boys U19 Hammer Throw (6Kg) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Mockler, Sean | Boys U19 | Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. | 59.17 |
2 | O'Callaghan, Padraig | Boys U19 | Leevale A.C. | 52.49 |
3 | Kelly, Gerard | Boys U19 | St Abbans A.C | 42.88 |
Girls U17 Javelin Throw (500g) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | McHugh Murphy, Ciara | Girls U17 | Claremorris A.C. | 41.16 |
2 | Sugrue, Niamh | Girls U17 | Bandon A.C. | 33.95 |
3 | Jackman, Kate | Girls U17 | Adamstown A.C. | 29.93 |
Boys U15 Pole Vault | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Callinan, Conor | Boys U15 | Leevale A.C. | 3.1 |
2 | Nolan, Adam | Boys U15 | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | 3 |
3 | Connolly, Ben | Boys U15 | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | 2.6 |
Girls U18 Triple Jump | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Cassidy, Aisling | Girls U18 | Leevale A.C. | 10.93 |
2 | O'Mahony, Emily | Girls U18 | Waterford A.C. | 10.9 |
3 | Joha, Jana | Girls U18 | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | 10.88 |
Girls U19 Javelin Throw (600g) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Daly, Maebh | Girls U19 | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | 36.59 |
2 | Cusack, Vickie | Girls U19 | Liscarroll A.C. | 32.87 |
3 | Power, Rebecca | Girls U19 | Donore Harriers | 31.34 |
Girls U18 Hammer Throw (3Kg) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Cahill, Tirna | Girls U18 | Youghal A.C. | 47.95 |
2 | O'Hanlon, Bronagh | Girls U18 | Taghmon A.C. | 36.23 |
3 | Myers, Emily | Girls U18 | Waterford A.C. | 35.11 |
Boys U16 Javelin Throw (600g) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | O'Muircheartaigh, Tadhg | Boys U16 | Dunboyne A.C. | 56.71 |
2 | Wright, James | Boys U16 | Ballymena & Antrim A.C. | 51.64 |
3 | Ivory, Joe | Boys U16 | Liscarroll A.C. | 46.02 |
Girls U15 Javelin Throw (400g) | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Whelan, Amy | Girls U15 | Liscarroll A.C. | 38.71 |
2 | Byrne, Saidhbhe | Girls U15 | Enniscorthy A.C. | 38.43 |
3 | Healy, Leanne | Girls U15 | Marian A.C. | 37.01 |
Boys U15 Triple Jump | ||||
Pos | Athlete | Cat | club | performance |
1 | Cullen, Jack | Boys U15 | Bandon A.C. | 10.78 |
2 | O'Toole, Evan | Boys U15 | St. Joseph's A.C. | 10.72 |
3 | Schukat, Lukas | Boys U15 | Craughwell A.C. | 10.41 |
Glory Wenegime (Belgooly AC) - U15 Boys 200m Final
Hannah Falvey (Belgooly AC) - Girls U13 80m Sprint Final
Athletics Ireland Reports on Days 1 - 3
Reports by Feidhlim Kelly
Day 1 Review - Juvenile Championships Off to a Great Start
The Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track and Field Championships got off to a great start on day 1 at Tullamore Harriers’ stadium today (July 14).
Many of the stars of the European U18 championships were on show and they delivered with some fine performances. Full results
Sophie Meredith (St Mary’s Limerick) got the better of Ruby Millet (St Abban’s) in a high-quality U18 girls’ long jump 5.85m to 5.79m. The competition had great depth.
Multi-event star Kate O’Connor (St Gerard’s Dundalk)is also listed for a lot of events and would be a welcome sight if she competes as she has been laid low in recent weeks. She is in the U19 long jump which also includes fellow multi-event specialistst Lara O’Byrne (Donore Harriers) and Vickie Cusack (Liscarroll).
The 600m and 800m delivered some exciting races and championship records. There was a sister act too with Aoife Brown (MSB) winning the U14 girls 800m in 2:20.82 and Molly Brown winning the U18 girls in 2:14.04.
Emma Moore (Galway City Harriers) delivered in the U15 girls’ 800m with a championship best performance of 2:11.98.
She broke Aimee Hayde’s (Newport) record who duly went out and broke the U16 record winning gold in 2:11.63.
Louis O’Loughlin (Donore Harriers) was another to set a championship best to win the U18 boys’ 800m in 1:52.13 with his teammate Jack Raftery second in 1:55.68.
Tony O’Connor (Naas) and Mark Milner (Tullamore Harriers) are listed in the U19 boys’ 800m.
Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer) had an excellent championship best performance in the U14 boys’ javelin with 55.63m.
James Kelly (Finn Valley) had a championship best performance in the U19 boys’ shot put with 17.14m.
Lystus Ebosele (DMP) one the main contenders won the U18 girls’ shot put with 13.53m.
It promises to be another exciting day of competition tomorrow.
Day 2 Review - Brilliant Performances in Tullamore
The second day of the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track and Field Championships didn’t disappoint with championship records aplenty in Tullamore today (July 15).
The walks got the track programme on day two off to a good start with Oisin Lane (Mullingar Harriers) setting a championship best performance in the U17 boys’ 3km walk of 13:35.74 while Sarah Glennon (Mullingar Harriers) won the U18 girls’ 3km walk in 14:36.82.
Raheny Shamrock pair, Michael Farrelly, and, Sean L’Estrange, went one and two in the U17 boys’ 100m in 10.82 and 10.90 respectively.
Lauren Cadden (Sligo) set a championship best of 12.03 seconds in the girls U19 100m with Shane Monagle (Tramore) winning the U19 boys 100m in 10.99.
Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock-Louth) had a championship best in the girls U16 shot put with 14.14m. Ciara Sheehy (Emeradl) won the U17 hammer with 44.65m and Marguerite Furlong (Adamstown) is amongst those won the U19 girls discus with 32.72m.
Conor Cusack (Lake District) had a good outing in the U17 boys’ javelin with a championship record of 58.35m.
Geoffrey O’Regan leaped to new heights in the U15 boys’ high jump with a championship record of 1.83m while Wymin Sivakumar (Leevale) won the U17 boys triple jump with 13.66m.
Orla Coffey (Carraig na bhFear) will be looking to vertical for gold in the U17 girls’ pole vault.
Over one lap Simone Lalor (SLOT) edged Molly Brown (MSB) in the U18 girls 400m in 57.22 to 57.38.
Shane Ahern (Leevale) impressed in the U17 boys 400m winning in 50.38.
In the distance Laura Nicholson (Bandon) won the U19 girls 3,000m in 10:11.61 with Thomas McStay (Galway City Harriers) winning the U19 boys in 8:43.25.
There were plenty of other noteworthy performances and you can check out all the results online and watch back on all the action on the Athletics Ireland Facebook page.
Day 3 Review - Juvenile Joy in Tullamore
The Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track and Field Championships rounded out with another slew of fine performances in Tullamore today (July 22).
Lauren Cadden (Sligo) ran 24.48 seconds to win the girls U19 200m in a new championship best performance with Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan) running 22.16 seconds to win the U17 boys 200m.
Grace Rooney (Youghal) won the U14 girls 200m in 25.87 with Timmy Wilk (Ballymore Cobh) winning the boys U14 200m in 25.23.
Harry Nevin (Leevale) set a new CBP of 33.28 seconds in the boys U15 250m hurdles to bag another gold medal.
Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) won the U19 boys pole vault with 4.35m.
Karlis Kaugars (Dunleer) continued his fine throwing form with 42.15m to win the U14 boys discus. Nikki O’Neill (Newbridge) won the girls U18 javelin with a best throw of 42.42m.
Eoin Keenan (Emo/Rath) won the U19 boys triple jump with 13.25m while Aisling Cassidy (Leevale) won the U18 girls triple with 10.93m.
Aimee Hayde (Newport) smashed the girls U16 1500m record to win gold in 4:30.91 – bettering Siofra Cleirigh Buttner’s record of 4:36.29 set in 2010. Aaron Mangan (Tullamore Harriers) was a popular winner of the boys U19 1500m in 4:00.39.