Cork Results from Athletics Ireland National Championships 2018
Phil Healy Storms to 200m Victory
Athletics Ireland National Senior T&F Championships 2018
Morton Stadium, Santry, Dublin
Saturday 28th & Sunday 29th July 2018
Phil Healy Storms to 200m Victory
Several Cork athletes medalled at the Athletics ireland National Senior T&F Championships in Santry this weekend, with Gold from Phil Healy (Bandon AC), in the 200m, Michelle Finn (Leevale AC), in the 3000m Steeplechase, and Ciara Hickey (Blarney Inniiscarra AC), in the Pole Vault. Joan Healy (Bandon AC) took Silver in a photo finish, in the 100m, while Shane Howard (Bandon AC) took Bronze in the Long Jump, while Roisin Howard (Bandon AC) won Bronze in the Shot Put. In the Weight Championshipss, there were Bronze medals for Laura McSweeney (Bandon AC) and David Tierney (Leevale AC) in the Weight for Distance, while David achieved a double, adding Bronze for the Weight for height
Perhaps the most notable result came when Noelle Lenihan (North Cork AC) threw an F38 Discus World Record of 32.17m
Athletics Ireland Release - Day 1 Report
Feidhlim Kelly
Reid edges Lawler in 200m thriller on day 1
Leon Reid (Menapians) edged Marcus Lawler (SLOT) in a thrilling 200m race in 20.74 to 20.79 on an exciting first day of action at the Irish Life Health National Championships in Morton Stadium today (July 28).
Full results on live.athleticsireland.ie with day 1 available to watch back below and on Athletics Ireland's Facebook page
The men’s 200m lived up to top billing with Lawler in lane 4 and Reid in 5. Lawler ran a brilliant bend to put himself into the lead but it was Reid who was still full of running with 10m to go who came through to take the win on the line into a -1.1m/s headwind. Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) got up for a good bronze in 21.74.
Phil Healy (Bandon) was a smooth winner of the women’s 200m in 23.64 into a -1.2m/s headwind ahead of Ciara Neville (Emerald) who was second in 24.27 for her first national outdoor medal. Catherine McManus (DCH) and Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) were given joint third in 24.63.
Kate Veale (West Waterford) was the first track champion of the day winning the women’s 5,000m race walk in 22:19.22.
Other distance winners on day one were Adam Kirk-Smith (Derry Track Club) in the men’s 3,000m steeplechase in 9:02.09 and Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) with a classy run in the men’s 10,000m in 29:25.31.
Emma Mitchell (Queens) kicked past a brave front-running performance by Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) to win the women’s 5,000m in 15:59.34 to 16:03.91.
Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) took the women’s triple jump title once again in 12.24m. Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) won the women’s javelin with a best of 43.41m and Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) won the women’s discus with 44.56m. Noelle Lenihan (North Cork) threw an F38 world record in the discus of 32.17m to finish fourth.
Owen Russell (St Andrew’s) beat Adam King (Iveragh) in a good battle in the men’s hammer with a best of 65.91m to 63.05m.
Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers) won the men’s javelin with a best throw of 66.95m while Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) won the men’s triple jump with 14.33m.
There was plenty of depth and exciting heats with all the main protagonists advancing to tomorrow’s finals.
Day one rounded out with the 4x100m relays with Mullingar Harriers winning the women’s title in 50.38 while Tallaght took the men’s crown in 41.83.
Day 2 Report
Eight straight for Barr; Mageean on the double
Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) won his 8th consecutive 400m hurdles title while Ciara Mageean (UCD) won on the double in the 800m and 1500m at an entertaining Irish Life Health National Senior Athletics Championships in Morton Stadium today (July 29).
Barr continued his rich vein of form at the right time with a championship record of 49.56 to win his eighth consecutive title in style ahead of the European Athletics Championships.
Ciara Mageean (UCD) completed a busy weekend with a comprehensive middle distance double winning the women’s 800m in 2:07.93 and the 1500m in 4:22.47.
Leon Reid (Menapians) was one of the star performers of the meet adding the 100m title in 10.42 to his exciting 200m victory yesterday. Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock-Louth) edged the 100m in 11.86 on a photo finish from Joan Healy (Bandon).
Michelle Finn (Leevale) needed to run under 9:55 in the 3,000m steeplechase to have a chance of earning selection for the European championships and she did just that winning gold in a swift 9:46.19.
In the men’s 800m, Mark English (UCD) added his 6th national 800m title in 1:50.82 with a strong final 100m.
Rising stars Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) and Michaela Walsh (Swinford) had double gold-winning performances.
Morland won the long jump in 6.10m and the javelin with 43.41m while also winning bronze in the 100m hurdles in 13.80.
Walsh won the women’s hammer with 60.81 and the shot put with 14.51m. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) bagged another long jump title with a best of 7.68m.
Christopher O’Donnell (North Sligo) ran his customary strong home straight to win the men’s 400m in 46.92 while Claire Mooney (UCD) won the women’s 400m in 53.85.
Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara) won the women’s pole vault with 3.40m.
Catch up with all the Day 1 Action
Day 1 Part 2
Results of Irish Life Health National Senior Athletics Championships, Morton Stadium
Women
100m: 1. Gina Akpe-Moses (Blackrock-Louth) 11.86, 2. Joan Healy (Bandon) 11.86, 3. Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 11.88
200m: 1. Phil Healy (Bandon) 23.64, 2. Ciara Neville (Emerald) 24.27, 3. Catherine McManus (DCH) 24.63, 3. Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank) 24.63
400m: 1. Claire Mooney (UCD) 53.85, 2. Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) 54.74, 3. Sinead Denny (DSD) 55.00
800m: 1. Ciara Mageean (UCD) 2:07.93, 2. Maisy O’Sullivan (St Abban’s) 2:09.18, 3. Iseult O’Donnell (Raheny Shamrock) 2:10.04
1500m: 1. Ciara Mageean (UCD) 4:22.47, 2. Amy O’Donoghue (Emerald) 4:23.08, 3. Emma Mitchell (Queens) 4:23.38
5,000m: 1. Emma Mitchell (Queens) 15:59.34, 2. Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) 16:03.91, 3. Annmarie McGlynn (Letterkenny) 16:25.21
5,000m Race Walk: 1. Kate Veale (West Waterford) 22:19.22, 2. Sarah Glennon (Mullingar Harriers) 25:16.94, 3. Maeve Curley (Craughwell) 26:11.30
100m hurdles: 1. Sarah Lavin (UCD) 13.62, Kate Doherty (DSD) 13.72, 3. Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) 13.80
400m hurdles: 1. Catherine McManus (DCH) 60.24, 2. Miriam Daly (Carrick on Suir) 61.32, 3. Kelly McGrory (Tir Chonaill) 61.43
3,000m steeplechase: 1. Michelle Finn (Leevale) 9:46.19, 2. Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) 10:13.40, 3. Niamh Kearney (Sli Cualann) 11:20.91
4x100m relay: 1. Mullingar Harriers 50.38
4x400m relay: 1. Dublin City Harriers 4:02.13, 2. Raheny Shamrock 4:06.57
Long jump: 1. Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) 6.10m, 2. Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 5.85m, 3. Sophie Meredith (St Mary’s Limerick) 5.75m
Triple jump: 1. Saragh Buggy (St Abban’s) 12.24m, 2. Grace Furlong (Waterford) 11.69m, 3. Solange Diogo (Tralee Harriers) 11.43m
High jump: 1. Philipa Rogan (Sli Cualann) 1.80m, 2. Shannon Sheehy (Clonliffe Harriers) 1.65m, 3. Sarah Connolly (North Down) 1.60m
Pole vault: 1. Ciara Hickey (Blarney/Inniscara) 3.40m, 2. Anna Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) 3.20m, 3. Lisa Houlihan (West Waterford) 3.20m
Javelin: 1. Elizabeth Morland (Cushinstown) 43.41m, 2. Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill) 41.70m, 3. Laura Dolan (Ferbane) 34.48m
Shot Put: 1. Michaela Walsh (Swinford) 14.51m, 2. Geraldine Stewart (Tir Chonaill) 11.58m, 3. Roisin Howard (Bandon) 10.92m
Discus: 1. Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) 44.56m, 2. Anne-Marie Torsney (Fingallians) 39.55m, 3. Emma Owens (St Paul’s) 37.95m
Hammer: 1. Michaela Walsh (Swinford) 60.81m, Cara Kennedy (Ferrybank) 55.27m, 3. Ciara McGuire (Na Fianna) 53.03m
Men
100m: 1. Leon Reid ( Menapians) 10.42, Travane Morrison (Tralee Harriers) 10.54, 3. Jeremy Phillips (Clonliffe Harriers) 10.55
200m: 1. Leon Reid (Menapians) 20.74, 2. Marcus Lawler (SLOT) 20.79, 3. Cillin Greene (Galway City Harriers) 21.74
400m: 1. Christopher O’Donnell (North Sligo) 46.92, 2. Brandon Arrey (Raheny Shamrock) 47.43, 3. Craig Newell (Ballymena & Antrim) 48.16
800m: 1. Mark English (UCD) 1:50.82, 2. John Fitzsimons (Kildare) 1:51.05, 3. Conall Kirk (Annadale Striders) 1:51.72
1500m: 1. John Travers (Donore Harriers) 3:47.45, 2. Darren McBrearty (Letterkenny) 3:48.45, 3. Kieran Kelly (Raheny Shamrock) 3:48.68
5,000m: 1. Ryan Forsyth (Newcastle) 14:30.78, 2. Hiko Tonosa (DSD) 14:30.79, 3. Conor Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) 14:42.43
10,000m: 1. Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) 29:25.31, 2. Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock) 29:34.89, 3. Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) 29:35.76
10,000m Race Walk: 1. Cian McManamon (Westport) 42:21.92, 2. Jerome Caprice (DSD) 44:12.43, 3. David Kenny (Farranfore Maine Valley) 45:56.73
110m hurdles: 1. Gerard O’Donnell (Carrick on Shannon) 14.05, Ben Reynolds (North Down) 14.15, 3. Matthew Behan (Crusaders) 14.37
400m hurdles: 1. Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 49.56, 2. Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) 51.37, 3. Jason Harvey (Crusaders) 51.99
3,000m steeplechase: 1. Adam Kirk-Smith (Derry Track Club) 9:02.09, 2. Jayme Rossiter (Clonliffe Harriers) 9:05.49, 3. Rory Chesser (Ennis Track) 9:25.90
4x100m relay: 1. Tallaght 41.83, 2. Clonliffe Harriers 41.99, 3. Emerald 42.57
4x400m relay: 1. St Abban’s 3:17.01, 2. Emerald 3:19.40, 3. Crusaders 3:21.04
Long jump: 1. Adam McMullen (Crusaders) 7.68, 2. Colm Bourke (Raheny Shamrock) 7.40, Shane Howard (Bandon) 7.29m
Triple Jump: 1. Denis Finnegan (An Riocht) 14.33m, 2. Jai Benson (Lagan Valley) 13.89m, 3. Oisin Taylor (Crusaders) 13.62m
High jump: 1. Ryan Carthy Walsh (Adamstown) 2.00m, 2. Ciaran Connolly (Le Cheile) 2.00m, 3. Adam Hill (City of Lisburn) 1.85m
Pole vault: 1. Michael Bowler (Enniscorthy) 4.50m, 2. Yuri Kanash (West Waterford) 4.30m, 3. Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) 4.30m
Javelin: 1. Stephen Rice (Clonliffe Harriers) 66.95m, 2. Shane Aston (Trim) 58.94m, 3. Gareth Crawford (Lifford Strabane) 56.79m
Discus: 1. Marco Pons (DMP) 53.67m, 2. Eoin Sheridan (North Westmeath) 53.45m, 3. Eric Favors (Raheny Shamrock) 50.26m
Shot Put: 1. Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) 17.53m, 2. Eric Favors (Raheny Shamrock) 16.45m, 3. James Kelly (Finn Valley) 14.83m
Hammer: 1. Owen Russell (St Andrew’s) 65.91m, 2. Adam King (Iveragh) 63.05m, 3. Simon Galligan (Clonliffe Harriers) 59.67m