Results of Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships Day 2 2018
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships 2018 - Day 2
AIT, Athlone
Sunday March 18th 2018
Ella Scott (Leevale AC) wins the Girls U15 60m. Photo: Cody Glenn/Sportsfile
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile Indoor T&F Championships 2018 - Day 2
Results on Athletics Ireland Website
Results on Athletics Ireland Website (Word Format)
Cork Medalists on Day 2
Ten Gold! Championship wins for Grace Rooney & Ben Walsh (Youghal AC), Hannah Falvey (Belgooly AC), Vickie Cusack (Liscarroll AC), Brian Lynch (Old Abbey AC), Sean Kavanagh (Midleton AC), Callum Keating (North Cork AC) and Conor Morey, Ella Scott and John Cashman (Leevale AC)
Top 3 in the Girls U16 Shot Put: Casey Mulvey (Innyvale AC), Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock AC, Louth) & Alamu Blessing (Midleton AC) | Top 3 Girls U19 Long Jump: Vickie Cusack (Liscarrol AC), Lara O'Byrne (Donore Harriers), Laura Cunningham (Craughwell AC) |
Track Events
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | Info |
1500m | 1 | MCPHILLIPS Cian | Longford A.C. | M17 | 03:57.3 | CBP |
1500m | 2 | CONNOLLY Tommy | Leevale A.C. | M17 | 04:14.5 | |
1500m | 3 | O'SULLIVAN Daire | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | M17 | 04:18.3 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | Info |
1500m | 1 | O'BRIEN Shona | Gneeveguilla A.C. | F19 | 04:40.2 | CBP |
1500m | 2 | NEFF Alannah | Leevale A.C. | F19 | 04:40.4 | |
1500m | 3 | NURSE Kate | Suncroft A.C. | F19 | 04:42.4 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
1.5km Walk | 1 | GLENNON Matthew | Mullingar Harriers A.C. | M16 | 07:05.7 | |
1.5km Walk | 2 | HURLEY Ciaran | Carraig na bhFear A.C. | M16 | 07:40.9 | |
1.5km Walk | 3 | MITCHELL Darragh | North Leitrim A.C. | M16 | 08:14.0 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | MURPHY David | Gowran A.C. | M19 | 6.99 | |
60m | 2 | BENSON Shawn | Ennis Track A.C. | M19 | 7.06 | |
60m | 3 | OKOH David | Leevale A.C. | M19 | 7.09 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | MOREY Conor | Leevale A.C. | M18 | 7.01 | |
60m | 2 | DOYLE Colin | Leevale A.C. | M18 | 7.07 | |
60m | 3 | KEHINDE Gabriel | Ennis Track A.C. | M18 | 7.1 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | Info |
60m | 1 | OLATUNDE Israel | Dundealgan A.C. | M17 | 7.04 | CBP |
60m | 2 | LAWAL Dior | Dooneen A.C. | M17 | 7.13 | |
60m | 3 | SIVAKUMAR Wymin | Leevale A.C. | M17 | 7.17 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | ONWUMEREH Nkemjika | Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. | M15 | 7.28 | |
60m | 2 | GEVERO Shane | Cabinteely A.C. | M15 | 7.32 | |
60m | 3 | NEVIN Harry | Leevale A.C. | M15 | 7.45 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | SCOTT Ella | Leevale A.C. | F15 | 7.91 | |
60m | 2 | SLEEMAN Lucy May | Leevale A.C. | F15 | 7.95 | |
60m | 3 | SUMOLA Sally | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | F15 | 8.03 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | IKPOTOKIN John | St. Michael's AC | M14 | 7.79 | |
60m | 2 | FARRELLY Evan | Tullamore Harriers A.C. | M14 | 7.84 | |
60m | 3 | WILK Timmy | Ballymore Cobh A.C. | M14 | 7.85 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | ROONEY Grace | Youghal A.C. | F14 | 7.88 | |
60m | 2 | TALABI Olufunmilayo Maria | Longford A.C. | F14 | 8.1 | |
60m | 3 | AHERN Melissa | An Riocht A.C. | F14 | 8.17 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | CASHMAN John | Leevale A.C. | M13 | 7.91 | |
60m | 2 | CARMODY Jayden | Dooneen A.C. | M13 | 8.05 | |
60m | 3 | MATTHEWS Denis | Dooneen A.C. | M13 | 8.16 | |
Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat | Result | |
60m | 1 | FALVEY Hannah | Belgooly A.C. | F13 | 8.22 | |
60m | 2 | BACARI Okwu | Leevale A.C. | F13 | 8.27 | |
60m | 3 | OLUMBA Chelsea | Lucan Harriers A.C. | F13 | 8.37 |
Field Events
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
Long Jump | 1 | CUSACK Vickie | Liscarroll A.C. | F19 | 5.16 | 5.16 | 5 | 5.02 | 4.96 | 4.92 | 3.93 | |||||
Long Jump | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Long Jump | 2 | O'BYRNE Lara | Donore Harriers | F19 | 4.91 | 4.76 | 4.57 | 4.75 | 4.57 | 4.87 | 4.91 | |||||
Long Jump | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
Long Jump | 3 | CUNNINGHAM Laura | Craughwell A.C. | F19 | 4.87 | 4.73 | 4.83 | X | X | 4.87 | X | |||||
Long Jump | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
Shot Put | 1 | WALSH Ben | Youghal A.C. | M13 | 11.79 | 10.21 | X | 9.98 | 10.43 | 9.5 | 11.79 | |||||
Shot Put | 2 | SHORTEN Callum | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | M13 | 11.47 | 10.17 | 10.45 | 11.47 | 10.49 | 9.64 | X | |||||
Shot Put | 3 | KEARNEY Darragh | Galway City Harriers A.C. | M13 | 11.29 | 10.36 | 10.8 | 10.26 | 10.35 | 10.61 | 11.29 | |||||
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 2m00 | 2m15 | 2m30 | 2m40 | 2m50 | 2m60 | 2m73 | 2m80 | 2m90 | 3m00 | Info |
Pole Vault | 1 | NOLAN Adam | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | M15 | 2.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | XXX | CBP | |||
Pole Vault | 2 | CALLINAN Conor | Leevale A.C. | M15 | 2.4 | X0 | X0 | XXX | ||||||||
Pole Vault | 3 | CONNOLLY Ben | Nenagh Olympic A.C. | M15 | 2.15 | 0 | 0 | XXX | ||||||||
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||||
Shot Put | 1 | KEATING Callum | North Cork A.C. | M15 | 14.79 | 13.14 | 13.52 | 14.18 | 14.79 | 14.59 | 14.77 | |||||
Shot Put | 2 | NORVAISA Jonas | Clonliffe Harriers A.C. | M15 | 14.3 | 13.84 | 13.49 | 13.99 | 14.3 | 13.21 | 13.36 | |||||
Shot Put | 3 | CONNOLLY Tadgh | St. Senans A.C. | M15 | 13.4 | 12.43 | 12.81 | X | 13.4 | - | 13.05 | |||||
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 1m15 | 1m20 | 1m25 | 1m30 | 1m35 | 1m38 | |||||
High Jump | 1 | RAGGETT Louis | Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. | M12 | 1.38 | 0 | X0 | X0 | XX0 | XX0 | 0 | |||||
High Jump | 2 | OLDEN Robert | Midleton A.C. | M12 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | XXX | ||||||
High Jump | 3 | BALL Darragh | St. Cronans A.C. | M12 | 1.3 | 0 | X0 | XX0 | 0 | XXX | ||||||
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 2m40 | 2m60 | 2m80 | 3m00 | 3m20 | 3m40 | |||||
Pole Vault | 1 | LYNCH Brian | Old Abbey A.C. | M18 | 3.2 | X0 | 0 | 0 | XXX | |||||||
Pole Vault | 2 | MURRAY Art | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | M18 | 3.2 | 0 | X0 | X0 | XXX | |||||||
Pole Vault | 3 | CURRAN Darragh | West Limerick A.C. | M18 | 2.8 | X0 | 0 | XXX | ||||||||
Event | Pos | Name | Team | Cat | Result | 1m30 | 1m35 | 1m40 | 1m45 | 1m50 | 1m55 | 1m60 | 1m65 | 1m70 | 1m75 | |
High Jump | 1 | KAVANAGH Sean | Midleton A.C. | M15 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X0 | 0 | XXX | |||||
High Jump | 2 | JOY O'REGAN Geoffrey | Sunhill Harriers A.C. | M15 | 1.65 | 0 | 0 | XXX | ||||||||
High Jump | 3 | COOPER Kieran | St. L. O'Toole A.C. | M15 | 1.65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | XX0 | XXX |
Athletics Ireland Release - Feidhlim Kelly
Adeleke Aces Athlone Again
Rhasidat Adeleke (Tallaght) proved the star turn once more on the Day 2 schedule of the Irish Life Health Juvenile Indoor Championships in Athlone today (March 18).
There were many fine shows of athletics excellence and championship best performances (CBP) but pride of place must go to 15 year-old Adeleke. The Tallaght teenager sped to a CBP of 7.43 seconds in the U17 girls’ 60m which also places her 12th on the Irish all-time list.
It was an impressive display of sprinting and her friend Patience Jumbo Gula (Dundalk St Gerard’s) was good too in the U18 age group winning in 7.49.
Israel Olatundu (Dundealgan) was another to set a CBP in the 60m. He won his U17 boys’ heat in record time in 6.98 and went on to win the final in 7.04. David Murphy (Gowran) broke 7 seconds with 6.99 to win in the boys U19 60m.
In the middle distance Dylan McBride (Willowfield Harriers) continued his good form to win the boys U16 boys 1500m in 4:19.34.
Cian McPhillips (Longford A.C.) showed the midlands have another miler to be reckoned with and won the U17 1500m in 3:57.28 for a CBP and a European U18 Championship qualifying time. McPhillips ran at the Irish Runner Ray Flynn road mile last year to celebrate the 35th year of his Irish mile record and has certainly drawn inspiration since then.
Louis O'Loughlin (Donore Harriers) was fancied in the boys U18 1500m and was never pressed to win in 4:01.87.
Aimee Hayde (Newport A.C.) bounced back from her disappointment at the Irish Life Health All Ireland Schools Cross Country last week with a championships best performance of 4:28.76 in the girls U16 1500m.
Shona O’Brien (Gneeveguilla A.C.) won an exciting U19 girls’ 1500m in 4:40.24 from Alannah Neff (Leevale A.C.) in 4:40.42.
Gearoid McMahon (Shannon A.C.) was the fastest walker over 1.5k on the day in the boys U19 race walk in 6:12.10 while Orla O'Connor (Waterford A.C.) bested Niamh O'Connor (Celbridge A.C.) in the girls U19 1.5km Walk in 6:48.51 to 6:59.50.
Jack Raftery (Donore Harriers) took a fine win in the boys U18 400m in 50.17. Tony Odubote (Ennis Track A.C.) should face good competition in Christopher Duffy (Tallaght A.C.) in the boys U19 400m.
Miriam Daly (Carrick on Suir A.C.) and Ciara Deely (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) excelled in their respective girls’ U18 and U19 400m races winning in 57.20 and 56.17.
The U14 high jump brought two good competitions. Evan Hallinan (Craughwell) won on countback in 1.54m from Finn O’Neill (City of Derry Spartans) in the boys’ event. Ava Rochford (Ennis Track A.C.) jumped even higher with an impressive 1.60m to win the girls’ U14 High Jump.
James Murphy (Waterford) won the U19 long jump by 1cm in 6.39m to Jerry Keary’s (Craughwell) 6.38m. Isabelle Doyle (Rathfarnham WSAF) held off Chisom Ugwuera (Ennis Track A.C.) in the girls U17 long jump with 5.11m and Vickie Cusack (Liscarroll A.C.) won the girls U19 with 5.16m.
There were a number of championship best performances in the pole vault. Adam Nolan (SLOT) cleared 2.90m for a CBP in the U15 pole vault with Adam O’Dwyer (Moycarkey Coolcroo) clearing 3.71m for a CBP in the U17s and Matthew Callinan Keenan (SLOT) successfully over 4.26m for a CBP in the U19s.
In the shot put there was a good competition in the girls U16 where Casey Mulvey (Innyvale) won with a best of 14.67m from Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock A.C.Louth) with 13.80m. Callum Keating (North Cork) took gold with 14.79m in the boys U15 shot put.
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events