Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Munster Athletics Senior & Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championship Results November 2018

Results of Munster Athletics Senior & Juvenile Uneven-Age Cross-Country Championships 2018

Turnpike, Two-Mile-Boris, Co. Tipperary

Sunday November 11th 2017

Organised and hosted by Munster Athletics AC

These events were organised by Munster Athletics and held in Turnpike, Two-Mile-Borris, Co. Tipperary, however Munster Athletics, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year.  Without the kind permission of all these landowners who also provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

Munster Athletics Website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

East Cork AC Win Mens Munster Senior Championship to crown a Great Day for Cork Athletes and Clubs

 

Great Race Report on East Cork AC Website

 

East Cork AC Race Report on Club's Website


Countback Kids!!

The East Cork AC men's team secured a remarkable win, in Two-Mile-Borris, on Sunday November 11th. With ominous storm clouds overhead, there was a tense atmosphere in the build up. As is always the case at Munster level, you never really know who is actually competing, until everyone lines up at the start line. As usual Ennis Track had a full complement, and with no sign of Clonmel's A team racing, it was set up for another head to head battle of Cork v Clare.

The race started off fast and furious, with Rory Chesser taking the lead, and pushing the group through 2k, in 6 minutes. Despite the fast pace, a big group of about 10 formed, with Sean and Michael in the mix, along with two Ennis Track athletes. About 50m back, were Tim and James, who were being man marked by two other Ennis Track athletes.

These positions largely held as the race progressed, until Sean Doyle, from An Bru, made a decisive break off the front off the group. He was shortly joined by eventual winner Damian Landers of Ennis. It was around this stage that Tim, in 11th, decided his legs weren't feeling too bad after Dublin Marathon, just 2 weeks ago, and he started getting into his rhythm, and he clawed his way closer to the back of the chasing group.

Sean was 'yoyoing' from the front to the back of the chase group, until listening to the wise advice from Liam, to tuck into the group against the wind.

Ennis were still "in the virtual yellow jersey" with 4k to go. It was here that James dropped the 4th Ennis runner, and opened up a gap. Michael, in his first serious hard race after coming back from injury, was battling valiantly in the lead group.

Going into the final 2k lap, Ennis were still in the lead, but Tim had decided enough was enough, and tagged on to what was left of the chase group, and went straight through the middle of them, in a show of strength against the wind. Tim, never too confident of winning in a sprint finish, made his move with about a mile to go, and splintered the group apart, to end up an exceptional third in the circumstances.

Sean, hanging on in with Tim for as long as possible, found himself in 5th, and 10m behind 4th place Kevin Moore, (and only just ahead of Ennis' second man Rory Chesser) with 100m to go, but in true Sean grit and determination, he put on an almighty kick, to power passed Moore in the last 20m, and collapse over the line for 4th. Michael came through in 10th, with James close behind in 12th. Frank Hayes and Jens Waechter rounded off the team, in 29th and 46th place respectively.

With a few calculations on the back of a medals envelope, East Cork worked out that it was a tie with Ennis, on 29 points each, and that James McCarthy was one ahead of their 4th man, meaning East Cork won the title on countback, in the same style as the County Senior title 12 months ago, against Leevale. This was James and Seans 11th title each with Tim and Michael moving onto 3 each.

 

Munster Senior Bronze for East Cork AC Ladies!

The womens race was less dramatic, but equally competitive. Fiona Santry had a storming race, to hold off Aisling Kelly, from St Johns, and old foe Michelle Kenny. It was nip and tuck the whole way, but, with 1km to go, Fiona in 4th, made a decisive move, to get into 3rd. But Kelly wasn't letting up, and, going into the final turn, they were neck in neck again. Fiona turned on the afterburners in the final straight, similar to Sean, and clinched the individual bronze medal, following up her silver from last year in Gallbally.

The team battle was looking very tight, with 4 teams separated by very little. Eadaoin ran strongly to finish 16th, and held off the challenge of three Ennis Track girls just behind her! Lorna Santry had another solid race, pacing herself well, and finishing in 25th, with Eibhlin Cleary showing well with another good performance in 31st.

This was good enough for 3rd team overall, and only 8 points off winners Dundrum, and 5 behind Ennis Track in 2nd.  Not long ago this section of the club was practically non-existent. Now East Cork are competitive in Novice, Intermediate, and Senior competitions, all due to a small number of dedicated women. 

 

Provisional Results
Official Results (Provisional) on Munster Athletics website (PDF File)

   Girls U9     Girls U11    Girls U13 
  Girls U15    Girls U17  Girls U19  
  Boys U9   Boys U11    Boys U13  
  Boys U15     Boys U17   Boys U19  

  Senior Women    Senior Men 

 

Podium Places & Extracted Cork Results

Girls Under 9  
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Emma Flynn North Cork AC Cork
2 Isabelle Gaffney West Waterford AC Waterford
3 Aimee Kearney St. Catherine's AC Cork
4 Aisling Guinane Bandon AC Cork
10 Emma Mcelwaine Bandon AC Cork
14 Hannah O'Connell North Cork AC Cork
15 Alison Scully Leevale AC Cork
21 Anne O'Leary Bandon AC Cork
22 Clara Whelan Liscarroll AC Cork
23 Dawn Flynn Hurley Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
25 Ava Nyhan Bandon AC Cork
29 Grace O'Callaghan North Cork AC Cork
33 Ali O'Connell Bandon AC Cork
35 Ciara Guiney Belgooly AC Cork
36 Clodagh Walsh Youghal AC Cork
37 Lucy Heafey Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
40 Isabelle Lucey West Muskerry AC Cork
41 Martina Dorgan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
42 Aoife Corkery Midleton AC Cork
45 Saoirse Bluett North Cork AC Cork
48 Lucy Davis Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
49 Orla Motherway Youghal AC Cork
53 Aine Duff West Muskerry AC Cork
54 Roslin Harty Belgooly AC Cork
59 Leila Cummins Bandon AC Cork
62 Aoileann Boyle Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
63 Emily Murphy Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
64 ERROR: Wrong Age-Number Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
65 Kim Lynch Tracton AC Cork
72 Caoimhe Brennan Youghal AC Cork
76 Lisa Carey Martin West Muskerry AC Cork
77 Clara O'Brien Midleton AC Cork
81 Emily Carey North Cork AC Cork
89 Aideen Wall Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
90 Jane Ansboro Youghal AC Cork
92 Emilie Mcelvaney Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
       
 Club Team Points  
Place Club Positions Points
1 Ennis Track AC 7, 9, 13, 16 45
2 Bandon AC 4, 10, 21, 25 60
3 North Cork AC 1, 14, 29, 45 89
       
 County Team Points  
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 3, 4, 10, 14, 15 47
2 Clare 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 16 56
3 Waterford 2, 11, 18, 24, 27, 31 113
TOP      
Boys Under 9  
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Daithi Ryan St. Cronans AC Clare
2 Sean Riordan Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
3 Max Smiddy Midleton AC Cork
7 John Paul Guerin Midleton AC Cork
8 Ruby Devereux Youghal AC Cork
9 Michael Mcelroy West Muskerry AC Cork
12 Sammy O'Mahony Doheny AC Cork
13 Cody Scanlan Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
15 Conor O'Brien Skibbereen AC Cork
19 Conor Ronayne St. Catherine's AC Cork
20 Sean Murphy Bandon AC Cork
22 Noah Dorgan Ballymore Cobh AC Cork
23 Darragh Manning West Muskerry AC Cork
28 Shane O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
29 David Towey Jnr Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
30 Matthew Ashe Skibbereen AC Cork
31 Conor Walsh Bandon AC Cork
32 Ciaran Hynes Youghal AC Cork
34 Brendan Harrington Bantry AC Cork
36 Michael Coppinger Bantry AC Cork
37 Daniel O'Mahony Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
38 Adam Piggott North Cork AC Cork
40 Stephen Mchugh North Cork AC Cork
41 Sean Finn Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
43 Rahman Amusa Ade Leevale AC Cork
46 Mj Walsh Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
47 Adam Murphy Leevale AC Cork
53 Barry Cronin Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
57 Oran Coleman Youghal AC Cork
58 Carthach O'Laoire Youghal AC Cork
60 Sean Twomey North Cork AC Cork
62 Austin Horgan Midleton AC Cork
64 Tristan Pomphrett Midleton AC Cork
67 Eoin Tholand Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
68 Sam Browne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
69 Bryan Buckley North Cork AC Cork
71 Thomas Lowe North Cork AC Cork
72 Alex Casey Bandon AC Cork
73 Sam Dunne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
74 James Clarke North Cork AC Cork
78 Jamie Colman Youghal AC Cork
79 Tristan Mullane West Muskerry AC Cork
81 Harry Browne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
83 Shane Coffey Youghal AC Cork
86 Cormac Healy West Muskerry AC Cork
88 Ben Ronan North Cork AC Cork
89 Colm Sexton Bandon AC Cork
91 Tadhg Corrigan North Cork AC Cork
92 Ronan Mulcahy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
93 James Ronan North Cork AC Cork
95 Will Neville West Muskerry AC Cork
96 Dara O'Driscoll Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
100 Oran Hegarty Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
102 Paddy O'Brien Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 St. Cronans AC 1, 4, 24, 33 62
2 Midleton AC 3, 7, 62, 64 136
3 Youghal AC 8, 32, 57, 58 155
6 North Cork AC 38, 40, 60, 69 207
9 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC 46, 68, 73, 81 268
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 12 41
2 Clare 1, 4, 24, 27, 33, 42 131
3 Waterford 5, 11, 16, 25, 39, 44 140
TOP      
Girls Under 11  
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Faye O'Riordan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
2 Eabha Ni Chonaola West Muskerry AC Cork
3 Sarah Gaffney West Waterford AC Waterford
5 Taylor Aherne Youghal AC Cork
6 Ava Chandler Ballymore Cobh AC Cork
8 Rachel O'Flynn Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
9 Holly O'Flynn Skibbereen AC Cork
10 Vivien Millerick Youghal AC Cork
11 Heather Mccarthy Doheny AC Cork
12 Clodagh Barry Bandon AC Cork
14 Gemma O'Mahony Doheny AC Cork
15 Ruby Cummins Bandon AC Cork
18 Roisfn Mcmanus Midleton AC Cork
21 Autumn Devereux Youghal AC Cork
22 Rebecca O'Neill West Muskerry AC Cork
26 Ella Dinan Leevale AC Cork
27 Caoilainn Ryan North Cork AC Cork
30 Holly Harris North Cork AC Cork
33 Lucy Harrington Bantry AC Cork
37 Ciara Hayes St. Catherine's AC Cork
39 Emily Guerin Midleton AC Cork
41 Charlotte Kiely Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
51 Leah Ryan North Cork AC Cork
54 Anna Lucey O'Sullivan North Cork AC Cork
57 Lauren Dinan Leevale AC Cork
63 Eanna Duff West Muskerry AC Cork
64 Kate Healy North Cork AC Cork
67 Karolina Kadlikova Youghal AC Cork
69 Emily O'Brien Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
73 Meabh Corkery Midleton AC Cork
76 Siofra Boyle Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
78 Ella Mccarthy Bandon AC Cork
79 Emma O'Connell Bandon AC Cork
81 Eimile Browne North Cork AC Cork
86 Marysia Borkowska- North Cork AC Cork
95 Lucy Dennehy Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
97 Robyn Maher Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
99 Grace Duarte West Muskerry AC Cork
101 Millie O'Keeffe Leevale AC Cork
102 Aishlinn O'Connor North Cork AC Cork
104 Fiona Power North Cork AC Cork
111 Eimear Barrett North Cork AC Cork
113 Kate Gilroy Ballymore Cobh AC Cork
115 Lucy O'Connell North Cork AC Cork
117 Abbie Flynn Hurley Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
118 Orla Maccallum Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
120 Sarah Ashe Skibbereen AC Cork
122 Ayvah Kenneally Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
130 Caoimhe O'Sullivan Bandon AC Cork
137 Anna Lucey West Muskerry AC Cork
139 Megan Withers North Cork AC Cork
140 Anna Byrne St. Catherines AC Cork
141 Martyna Zajac North Cork AC Cork
145 Kate Linehan Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
146 Grace Nash West Muskerry AC Cork
147 Olivia Sisk Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
149 Muireann O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC Cork
150 Aoibhinn O'Reilly Liscarroll AC Cork
151 Sophia Buttimer Leevale AC Cork
155 Katelyn Cronin West Muskerry AC Cork
156 Hayleigh O'Shea West Muskerry AC Cork
159 Tess Cummins Youghal AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 Youghal AC 5, 10, 21, 67 103
2 Ennis Track AC 4, 16, 25, 65 110
3 Limerick AC 17, 19, 32, 46 114
6 North Cork AC 27, 30, 51, 54 162
7 Bandon AC 12, 15, 78, 79 184
8 West Muskerry AC 2, 22, 63, 99 186
16 Moycarkey Coolcroo 55, 56, 127, 128 366
18 Fanahan McSweeney 95, 118, 145, 147 505
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 9 31
2 Clare 4, 13, 16, 20, 24, 25 102
3 Tipperary 23, 34, 44, 48, 55, 56 260
TOP      
Boys Under 11  
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Luke Merrigan Kenmare AC Kerry
2 Oliver Finn Derg AC Clare
3 Finn Duignan St. Cronans AC Clare
5 Fionan Smith Courcey AC Cork
10 Cillian O'Flynn Bandon AC Cork
11 Ollie Buckley Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
13 Cian Power Leevale AC Cork
15 Lachlan Heafey Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
17 Darragh O'Connor Belgooly AC Cork
25 Paul Kelly Carrigaline Road Runners Cork
29 Cian Ryan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
30 Conor Looney Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
33 Darragh Murphy West Muskerry AC Cork
36 Tomas Kiely North Cork AC Cork
37 Daniel Murphy Leevale AC Cork
41 Iain Buckley North Cork AC Cork
42 Sean O'Callaghan North Cork AC Cork
43 Micheal Walsh Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
44 Maurice O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
45 Conor Nash West Muskerry AC Cork
46 Dylan Mulcahy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
48 Rory Mcelroy West Muskerry AC Cork
49 Oscar Smiddy Midleton AC Cork
50 Darragh Ronayne St. Catherine's AC Cork
54 Michael Leamy Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
56 Cormac Fennessy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
59 Ryan Whelan St. Catherine's AC Cork
60 Patrick Harrington Bantry AC Cork
61 Liam O'Driscoll Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
63 Sean Higgins North Cork AC Cork
64 Thomas Kelly Carrigaline Road Runners A.' Cork Cork
65 Mel Twomey North Cork AC Cork
66 Donnacha Coleman Youghal AC Cork
67 Naoise O'Luasa Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
72 Oisin O'Brien North Cork AC Cork
78 Finn Coleman Youghal AC Cork
79 Connor Hourihan West Muskerry AC Cork
86 Shane Hallihan Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
92 Harry Mccourt Bandon AC Cork
95 Finn Connaughton Youghal AC Cork
98 Cian Dunne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
99 Eoin Sexton Bandon AC Cork
100 Senan Carroll Midleton AC Cork
103 Ronan O'Neill West Muskerry AC Cork
104 Jack O'Neill Youghal AC Cork
105 Ben Horgan Midleton AC Cork
108 Conor O'Sullivan Youghal AC Cork
109 Darragh Pomeroy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
114 Daragh Sheehan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
118 Leo Nicholson Youghal AC Cork
121 Christopher O'Shea Bantry AC Cork
127 Billy O'Mahoney Bantry AC Cork
128 Darragh Coppinger Bantry AC Cork
131 Zac Thornhill North Cork AC Cork
132 Dan Collins Liscarroll AC Cork
134 Quin Buckley Youghal AC Cork
135 Oisin Callan Bandon AC Cork
139 Ciaran O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 Derg AC 2, 19, 21, 26 68
2 St. Marys (Clare) A.C 4, 18, 32, 40 94
3 Newport AC 6, 12, 34, 71 123
7 North Cork AC 36, 41, 42, 63 182
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Clare 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 18 44
2 Cork 5, 10, 11, 13, 15, 17 71
3 Waterford 7, 14, 23, 27, 28, 68 167
TOP      
Girls Under 13
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Nicole Dinan Leevale AC Cork
2 Ava Fitzgerald Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
3 Aine Sheridan Ballymore Cobh AC Cork
4 Leah Dunne Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
6 Amy Mccarthy Bandon AC Cork
8 Zoe Conway Belgooly AC Cork
9 Isabelle Nestor Midleton AC Cork
12 Claire Crowley Leevale AC Cork
13 Hannah Arrigan Leevale AC Cork
14 Grace Nyhan Bandon AC Cork
15 Emily Brenner Youghal AC Cork
17 Caoimhe Flannery Skibbereen AC Cork
29 Sorcha Kilgannon Youghal AC Cork
31 Aoibhinn Mckeogh Bandon AC Cork
33 Lucy Lynch Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
34 Lucia Duarte West Muskerry AC Cork
36 Sinead Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
42 Elsa Ryan Midleton AC Cork
45 Sinead Walsh North Cork AC Cork
49 Simone Looney Leevale AC Cork
56 Sophie Mulcahy Leevale AC Cork
59 Amy Buckley Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
63 Izabella Chidlow Youghal AC Cork
66 Katie Ansbro Youghal AC Cork
67 Rachel Hyde Togher AC Cork
68 Ciardha Mccarthy Bandon AC Cork
70 Aoibheann O'Sullivan Bandon AC Cork
74 Aoife Tuthill Bandon AC Cork
76 Poppi Devereaux Youghal AC Cork
81 Kate Fennessy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
85 Emma Buttimer Leevale AC Cork
86 Fern Mullane West Muskerry AC Cork
88 Chloe Coppinger Bantry AC Cork
89 Katelyn Fitzgerald Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
91 Kate Downey West Muskerry AC Cork
92 Sophie Thornhill North Cork AC Cork
93 Odhrna Hurley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
98 Ruby Kennedy Youghal AC Cork
101 Fia Flynn Hurley Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
102 Eimear O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC Cork
104 Ruth O'Connor Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
107 Aisling O'Sullivan Bantry AC Cork
113 Saorla Ni Laoire Youghal AC Cork
115 Ellie Barry St. Catherine's AC Cork
121 Amelia Harty Belgooly AC Cork
122 Emily Cronin West Muskerry AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 Ennis Track AC 11, 18, 20, 24 73
2 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A. 2, 4, 33, 36 75
3 Leevale AC 1, 12, 13, 49 75
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8 24
2 Clare 5, 7, 10, 11, 18, 19 70
3 Waterford 22, 26, 30, 35, 46, 47 206
TOP      
Boys Under 13
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Shane Buckley Dundrum AC Tipperary
2 John Murphy Liscarroll AC Cork
3 Ben Walsh Nenagh Olympic AC Tipperary
7 Oisin Mccarthy Bandon AC Cork
9 Bobby O'Riordan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
10 Eoghan O'Connor Belgooly AC Cork
11 Roman Borkowski-Hogan North Cork AC Cork
13 Charles Howlett Togher AC Cork
14 Jack O'Rourke Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
16 Alex Coughlan Doheny AC Cork
17 Michael O'Driscoll Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
20 Shane Byrne Togher AC Cork
21 Gavin Sweetnam Skibbereen AC Cork
22 Timmy Colbert Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
28 Jamie Hourihan West Muskerry AC Cork
29 Odhran O'Sullivan Midleton AC Cork
31 Ruaidhri Boyle Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
33 Conor Hayes St. Catherine's AC Cork
34 Adam Barry Bandon AC Cork
39 Jack Cullinane Bandon AC Cork
41 Cathal Whooley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
43 John Doyle Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
44 Joey O'Callaghan Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
46 Danny Nestor Togher AC Cork
54 Tadgh Howe Togher AC Cork
58 Aidan Maher Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
67 Matthew Carroll Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
69 Denis Murphy Leevale AC Cork
70 Jude Buckley Youghal AC Cork
71 Denis O'Mahony Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
73 David Noonan Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
74 Diarmuid Towey Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
75 Richard Barry Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
80 Michael Mullins Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
84 Daire Ryan North Cork AC Cork
85 Luke Mullins Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
87 Shane O'Herlihy Togher AC Cork
88 Sam O'Brien Bandon AC Cork
89 P. J. Noonan North Cork AC Cork
91 David Fitzpatrick Leevale AC Cork
94 Charlie Nestor Togher AC Cork
98 Sebastian Wiseman Leevale AC Cork
100 Gavin Fitzpatrick Leevale AC Cork
101 James Lucey West Muskerry AC Cork
106 Cormac Byrne Togher AC Cork
107 Cael Cogan Togher AC Cork
108 Charlie Nicholson St. Catherine's AC Cork
109 Sean Lucey West Muskerry AC Cork
112 Oisin Kelly Togher AC Cork
113 Conor Geelan Togher AC Cork
114 Padriag Dennehy Fanahan Mc Sweeney AC Cork
116 Daniel O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
117 Brian O'Mahony Leevale AC Cork
118 Rian O'Laoire Youghal AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 West Waterford AC 6, 19, 26, 38 89
2 Ennis Track AC 8, 18, 37, 40 103
3 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A. 9, 22, 31, 41 103
9 Fanahan Mc Sweene 43, 73, 74, 114 304
10 Leevale AC 69, 91, 98, 100 358
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 2, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13 52
2 Tipperary 1, 3, 12, 23, 25, 32 96
3 Clare 5, 8, 18, 24, 27, 37 119
TOP      
Girls Under 15
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Emma Landers Youghal AC Cork
2 Shauna Mccarthy Farranfore Maine Valley A.C Kerry
3 Katie O'Keeffe Leevale AC Cork
5 Rebecca Kelleher Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
7 Maeve O'Neill Doheny AC Cork
8 Kate Redmond Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
9 Avril Cashman Youghal AC Cork
12 Aniela Borkowski-Hogan North Cork AC Cork
14 Avril Millerick Youghal AC Cork
15 Alex Cashman Youghal AC Cork
16 Erin Joyce Youghal AC Cork
27 Aine Power Leevale AC Cork
31 Ellie Twomey Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
32 Eva Murphy Youghal AC Cork
34 Lydia Walshe Leevale AC Cork
35 Robyn Buckley Youghal AC Cork
38 Kathryn O'Mahony Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
39 Nicole Buckley Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
40 Ciara Keohane Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
41 Cliona Lynch Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
42 Rion Walsh Youghal AC Cork
44 Sorcha Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
51 Danielle O'Neill West Muskerry AC Cork
52 Rachel O'Brien Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
57 Aoife Downey West Muskerry AC Cork
59 Brigin Kelleher West Muskerry AC Cork
62 Lisa Kingston West Muskerry AC Cork
63 Catherine Walsh North Cork AC Cork
64 Beibhinn Moynihan West Muskerry AC Cork
65 Aisling Dowdall Leevale AC Cork
67 Elle Mcmanus Midleton AC Cork
68 Natasha Kilgannon Youghal AC Cork
69 Aoife Lucey West Muskerry AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 Youghal AC 1, 9, 14, 15 39
2 Leevale AC 3, 18, 27, 34 82
3 Dooneen AC 10, 21, 25, 37 93
6 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A. 5, 31, 38, 40 114
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9 33
2 Clare 4, 6, 13, 19, 23, 26 91
3 Waterford 11, 17, 22, 30, 36, 54 170
TOP      
Boys Under 15
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Niall Murphy St. Cronans AC Clare
2 Tommy Fennell West Waterford AC Waterford
3 Cian Hodgins Nenagh Olympic AC Tipperary
5 Sean Lawton Durrus AC Cork
6 Callum Mcelhinney Bantry AC Cork
9 Diarmuid Healy Midleton AC Cork
12 Eoin Quirke Midleton AC Cork
21 Ciaran O'Sullivan Bantry AC Cork
22 Fionn Harrington Durrus AC Cork
23 Alex Buckley Ballymore Cobh AC Cork
27 Sam Kiely Riverstick/Kinsale AC Cork
28 Fearghal Desmond Leevale AC Cork
29 Rory Duggan West Muskerry AC Cork
31 Timmy Hawkins Belgooly AC Cork
35 Daniel Buckley Leevale AC Cork
38 Aaron Sheehan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
39 Bill Collins Liscarroll AC Cork
42 Matthew Lee Leevale AC Cork
45 Alan Harrington Leevale AC Cork
46 Odhran Mccarthy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
47 Breandan O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC Cork
48 David Maher Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
49 Charlie O'Neill Youghal AC Cork
51 Rian O'Luasa Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
54 Killian O'Callaghan North Cork AC Cork
56 Jack Morrisey Togher AC Cork
57 Cian Twomey Togher AC Cork
58 Adam O'Leary Togher AC Cork
59 Alan Shane Davis Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 Nenagh Olympic A.C 3, 7, 13, 16 39
2 Waterford AC 4, 19, 30, 37 90
3 Ennis Track AC 14, 18, 33, 40 105
4 Leevale AC 28, 35, 42, 45 150
5 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A. 38, 46, 48, 51 183
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Tipperary 3, 7, 13, 15, 16, 20 74
2 Cork 5, 6, 9, 12, 21, 22 75
3 Clare 1, 8, 11, 14, 18, 26 78
TOP      
Girls Under 17
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Aimee Hayde Newport AC Newport A.C.
2 Lucy Holmes West Waterford AC West Waterford A.C.
3 Niamh O'Mahoney An Riocht AC An Riocht A.C.
4 Lucy O'Keeffe Youghal AC Cork
5 Holly Carroll Blarney/Inniscara AC Cork
8 Sarah Morrison St. Nicholas AC Cork
9 Caoimhe Carey Midleton AC Cork
12 Jane Buckley Bandon AC Cork
13 Patrice Holmes Leevale AC Cork
14 Aoibheann Lawton Durrus AC Cork
23 Alanna Drennan Midleton AC Cork
28 Jennifer Kearney Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
29 Laetitia Fitzgibbon Grange/Fermoy AC Cork
30 Megan Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
31 Lauren Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
32 Lesley Cashman Youghal AC Cork
33 Daisy Horan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
35 Aife O'Neill Doheny AC Cork
37 Sinead Kearney Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 Ennis Track AC 7, 11, 15, 20 53
2 Waterford AC 17, 18, 24, 27 86
3 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A. 28, 30, 31, 33 122
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 4, 5, 8, 9, 12, 13 51
2 Tipperary 1, 6, 10, 19, 25, 34 95
3 Clare 7, 11, 15, 20, 22, 26 101
TOP      
Boys Under 17
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Tommy Connolly Leevale AC Cork
2 Dylan Casey Ennis Track AC Ennis Track A.C.
3 Dean Casey Ennis Track AC Ennis Track A.C.
5 Fionn Harrington Bandon AC Cork
6 Gavin Kenny Bandon AC Cork
7 Daire O'Sullivan Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
8 Connor O'Neill Youghal AC Cork
10 Tadhg Manning West Muskerry AC Cork
11 Adam Kiely Leevale AC Cork
13 Luke Hever North Cork AC Cork
16 Patrick Kelly Midleton AC Cork
23 Sean O'Connell Togher AC Cork
24 Dara Myers West Muskerry AC Cork
25 Jack O'Neill North Cork AC Cork
27 John Spelman Midleton AC Cork
30 Charlie Gaffney Leevale AC Cork
32 Ben O'Connor Leevale AC Cork
33 Stephan O'Shea Leevale AC Cork
36 Darragh O'Sullivan Midleton AC Cork
40 Harry Buckley Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
41 Conor Lucey West Muskerry AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
1 Ennis Track AC 2, 3, 4, 28 37
2 Leevale AC 1, 11, 30, 32 74
3 Ferrybank AC 12, 18, 31, 42 103
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 37
2 Waterford 12, 15, 17, 18, 19, 31 112
TOP      
Girls Under 19
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Orla O'Connor Waterford AC Waterford
2 Alex O'Neill Ennis Track AC Clare
3 Laura Hayes St. Catherine's AC Cork
6 Alannah Neff Leevale AC Cork
9 Natalie Nicholson St. Catherine's AC Cork
12 Tamzin Muldowney Midleton AC Cork
17 Caoimhe O'Leary West Muskerry AC Cork
18 Sarah Mulcahy St. Catherine's AC Cork
21 Caoimhe Hayes St. Catherine's AC Cork
25 Caitlin Hurley West Muskerry AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions  
1 Waterford AC 1, 8, 10  
2 Ferrybank AC 4, 11, 13  
3 St. Catherine's AC 3, 9, 18  
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions  
1 Waterford 1, 4, 8, 10  
2 Cork 3, 6, 9, 12  
TOP      
Boys Under 19
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Damien Madigan North Cork AC Cork
2 Hugo Blair Waterford AC Waterford
3 Ben Smith Leevale AC Cork
6 Alan O'Donovan Leevale AC Cork
7 Jack O'Shea Midleton AC Cork
8 Jake Mccarthy Youghal AC Cork
10 Jack O'Connor Leevale AC Cork
11 Naoise O'Flaitheartaigh Bandon AC Cork
19 Joseph Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC Cork
23 Sean O'Sullivan West Muskerry AC Cork
       
Place Club Positions Points
1 Ennis Track AC 5, 9, 12, 16 42
2 Waterford AC 2, 13, 14, 18 47
3 Clonmel AC 15, 17, 21, 24 77
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10 35
2 Waterford 2, 4, 13, 14, 18, 25 76
3 Clare 5, 9, 12, 16, 22, 27 91
TOP      
Senior Women
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Siobhan O'Doherty Borrisokane AC Tipperary
2 Grace Lynch Iveragh AC Iveragh A.C.
3 Fiona Santry East Cork AC Cork
5 Michelle Kenny Leevale AC Cork
9 Fiona Everard Bandon AC Cork
16 Eadaoin O'Neill East Cork AC Cork
22 Linda Kelly Carrigaline Road Runners A.' Cork Cork
25 Lorna Santry East Cork AC Cork
31 Eibhlin Cleary East Cork AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions  
1 Dundrum AC 6, 7, 26, 28  
2 Ennis Track AC 14, 17, 19, 20  
3 East Cork AC 3, 16, 25, 31  
       
       
  County Team Points    
Place County Positions  
1 Tipperary 1, 6, 7, 8  
2 Cork 3, 5, 9, 16  
3 Clare 4, 11, 12, 14  
TOP      
Senior Men
Pos Athlete Club County
1 Damien Landers Ennis Track AC Clare
2 Sean Doyle An Bru A.C Limerick
3 Tim O'Donoghue East Cork AC Cork
4 Sean Mcgrath East Cork AC Cork
8 Ruairi Casey Togher AC Cork
10 Michael Harty East Cork AC Cork
11 Evan Byrne Togher AC Cork
12 James Mccarthy East Cork AC Cork
15 Barry Donovan Leevale AC Cork
17 Mark Walsh Leevale AC Cork
18 Anthony Mannix Leevale AC Cork
20 Donal Coakley Leevale AC Cork
22 Andrew Sheehan Leevale AC Cork
23 Gavin Sweeney Togher AC Cork
24 Ian Tivy Togher AC Cork
29 Frank Hayes East Cork AC Cork
39 Paul Pio O'Callaghan Leevale AC Cork
43 Edmond Nicholson Youghal AC Cork
46 Jens Waechter East Cork AC Cork
48 Stephen O'Sullivan Bantry AC Cork
       
  Club Team Points    
Place Club Positions Points
1 East Cork AC 3, 4, 10, 12 29
2 Ennis Track AC 1, 6, 9, 13 29
3 Togher AC 8, 11, 23, 24 66
4 Leevale AC 15, 17, 18, 20 70
       
  County Team Points  
1 Cork 3, 4, 8, 10, 11, 12 48
2 Clare 1, 6, 7, 9, 13, 16 52
3 Tipperary 5, 26, 27, 30, 31, 33 152
TOP      

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design