Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Provisional National Marathon Results 2018

Provisional Results of Athletics Ireland National Marathon 2018

Dublin

Sunday October 28th 2018

 national marathon winners 2018


NB: Results are provisional and subject to change

Webmaster's Note:
Registrations will be checked before the final results are confirmed.

 

Full Results (PDF Format)

  Individual Results   Team Results  

 

Championship Medalists

Women

Fabulous results from Cork women, with Lizzie Lee and Jill Hodgins taking 1st and 3rd overall in the Championship, with Nollaig O'Neill, 2nd F45, making up the Championship-Winning Women's Team for Leeave AC. Sorcha Kearney, St. Finbarr's AC, won Gold in the F40 category, improving on her Silver medal last year. Grange-Fermoy AC's Joan Ennis took F50 Gold, retaining her title, while Leevale AC's Fionnuala Desmond made it a great day for the club's women, when she brought home the F50 Silver.

Youghal AC's F35 Team of Anne Marie Holland, Deirdre Ansbro and Louise O'Brien took the F35 Team Gold. This is Youghal AC's first ever Marathon Team medals! The team is coached by Martin Drake.

 

Men

Having brought home seven individual medals in 2017, it was a tough ask for Cork men this year, however Ken Devine, St Finbarr's AC, 1st M50, Cathal O'Connell, St Finbarr's AC, 1st M55, and Tony Dunne, Grange-Fermoy AC, M75 Bronze were Cork's individual medalists this year.  Great 'packing' from St Finbarr's AC saw the club win both the M35 and M50 team 

 

Individual Championship Results

POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Lizzy Lee F 02:35:05 Leevale AC
2 Caitriona Jennings F 02:41:17 Letterkenny AC
3 Jill Hodgins F 02:47:53 Leevale AC
24 Mariosa Callaghan F 03:52:18 West Muskerry AC
29 Mairead Lonergan F 03:57:01 Eagle AC
32 Christine Kelly F 03:59:42 Aghada RC
43 Paula Ryan F 04:27:23 North Cork AC
51 Margie O'Connor F 04:35:03 Churchtown Road Runners
65 Niamh Sheehan F 04:54:49 Togher AC
71 Chloe Walsh F 05:07:41 Youghal AC
81 Helen O'Callaghan F 05:27:55 Watergrasshill AC
83 Denise O'Connor F 05:33:24 Mallow AC
94 Sarah Liddane F 06:13:51 West Muskerry AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Jane-Ann Meehan F35 02:50:31 Galway City Harriers AC
2 Natalie Hall F35 02:57:50 Armagh AC
3 Joan Flynn F35 02:59:55 Mullingar Harriers AC
11 Deirdre Ansbro F35 03:14:08 Youghal AC
20 Brigita Lukste F35 03:27:46 North Cork AC
24 Irene Eighan F35 03:37:15 St. Finbarrs AC
35 Ailise McNulty F35 03:53:55 St. Finbarrs AC
40 Helen Cronin F35 03:55:25 Eagle AC
46 Lisa O'Connor F35 04:02:59 Carrigtwohill AC
74 Pauline Sweetnam F35 04:23:11 Churchtown Road Runners
79 Linda Malone F35 04:27:42 Churchtown Road Runners
85 Lisa Guerin F35 04:32:02 Mallow AC
111 Sarah Ahern F35 04:54:09 Ballymore Cobh AC
116 Sandra Manning F35 05:00:42 Eagle AC
126 Ciara Fleming F35 05:12:34 West Muskerry AC
129 Mari Lyne F35 05:13:54 Ballincollig AC
132 Katie Murphy F35 05:18:29 Churchtown Road Runners
133 Eilish Ahern F35 05:21:29 Bweeng Trail Blazers
141 Clare Forde F35 05:28:32 Fota Island Running Club
158 Tanya Nolan - Owers F35 05:51:58 Aghada RC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Sorcha Kearney F40 02:52:29 St. Finbarrs AC
2 Tara Kennedy F40 02:56:34 Raheny Shamrock AC
3 Sarah Baryga F40 02:58:31 Sli Cualann AC
8 Annmarie Holland F40 03:08:38 Youghal AC
9 Laura Rooney F40 03:12:50 Watergrasshill AC
14 Ellen Hanley F40 03:18:37 Grange/Fermoy AC
18 Pauline Grainger F40 03:20:40 Leevale AC
23 Louise O'Brien F40 03:25:41 Youghal AC
24 Karen Bevan F40 03:27:45 Eagle AC
37 Lorraine O'Sullivan F40 03:42:37 St. Finbarrs AC
40 Siobhan Healy F40 03:44:11 St. Finbarrs AC
48 Catherine Murphy F40 03:52:20 Eagle AC
54 Claire Fitzgerald F40 03:54:01 Midleton AC
79 Ashlene Robertson F40 04:07:26 Youghal AC
101 Claire O'Connell F40 04:17:08 Watergrasshill AC
104 Deirdre Meyler F40 04:17:55 Ballymore Cobh AC
114 Linda Murphy F40 04:23:55 Grange/Fermoy AC
115 Carol Murphy F40 04:24:05 Youghal AC
120 Claire Dunne F40 04:27:57 Togher AC
134 Denise Cronin F40 04:33:07 Mallow AC
142 Eileen Collins F40 04:38:10 Clonakilty Road Runners AC
173 Cliona Hurley F40 04:52:20 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
175 Mary Fox F40 04:53:08 Ballintotis Fit4Life
176 Ashling Cody F40 04:53:09 Ballintotis Fit4Life
193 Emer Sullivan F40 05:02:28 Carrigtwohill AC
195 Dawn Walsh F40 05:04:03 Bweeng Trail Blazers
198 Maggie Stack F40 05:06:10 Watergrasshill AC
209 Jen Meade F40 05:09:55 Ballymore Cobh AC
210 Irene Herlihy F40 05:09:59 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
211 Naomi Roycroft F40 05:10:00 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
212 Margaret O'Connell F40 05:10:23 Ballymore Cobh AC
217 Edel Scully F40 05:12:07 North Cork AC
219 Katherine Farrell F40 05:12:50 Ballymore Cobh AC
229 Yvonne Thompson F40 05:22:08 Ballintotis Fit4Life
231 Kathryn Shovlin F40 05:23:54 Bantry AC
239 Deirdre Collins F40 05:32:45 Bweeng Trail Blazers
246 Sonia Gilmartin F40 05:43:44 Youghal AC
263 Michelle Geaney F40 06:29:03 Bweeng Trail Blazers
269 Claire Lomasney F40 06:42:31 Grange/Fermoy AC
272 Carol Naughton F40 06:53:00 West Muskerry AC
277 Elaine Oughton F40 08:09:46 Carrigaline Road Runners AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Gerrie Short F45 03:01:48 Beechmount Harriers AC
2 Nollaigh O'Neill F45 03:02:10 Leevale AC
3 Anne Curley F45 03:14:39 Donore Harriers
28 Lynne Doherty F45 03:54:55 Ballymore Cobh AC
32 Lisa McCarthy F45 03:58:43 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
41 Louise O'Sullivan Sheehan F45 04:03:55 Ballincollig AC
45 Dolores Gibbons F45 04:06:45 Eagle AC
75 Catherine McCarthy F45 04:27:43 Eagle AC
88 Sarah White F45 04:41:08 Mallow AC
94 Sonya Walsh F45 04:46:33 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
105 Clare Sexton F45 04:54:59 Churchtown Road Runners
108 Mary O'Halloran F45 04:56:20 Togher AC
169 Therese Ryan F45 05:48:54 Aghada RC
178 Mag Flynn F45 06:29:40 St. Nicholas AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Joan Ennis F50 03:11:06 Grange/Fermoy AC
2 Fionnuala Desmond F50 03:12:16 Leevale AC
3 Tracy Guilfoyle F50 03:14:12 Kilnaboy AC
6 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 03:30:37 Grange/Fermoy AC
43 Helen Sheehan F50 04:44:34 Midleton AC
46 Yvonne Gough F50 04:48:51 Togher AC
60 Collette Rohan F50 05:15:50 Togher AC
67 Eithne Bermingham F50 05:25:26 Grange/Fermoy AC
85 Angela O'Mahony F50 06:22:50 Grange/Fermoy AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Jean O'Kennedy F55 03:37:59 Sli Cualann AC
2 Anna King F55 03:40:55 Tallaght AC
3 Pauline O'Connell F55 03:44:06 Sli Cualann AC
12 Lilly Ross F55 04:42:21 West Muskerry AC
16 Mags Mulcahy F55 04:49:00 Midleton AC
34 Mary Mulcahy F55 05:58:53 St. Finbarrs AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Grainne Grennan F60 03:32:19 Blackrock AC (Dublin)
2 Mary Jennings F60 03:48:12 Waterford AC
3 Mary Galvin F60 04:05:10 Tullamore Harriers AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Mary Lynch F65 03:32:21 Raheny Shamrock AC
2 Eileen O'Brien F65 04:00:29 Lucan Harriers AC
3 Mary Murphy F65 04:34:48 Mayo AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Terri Gough F70 06:30:50 West Waterford AC
2 Brigid Quinn F70 07:27:35 Ballymena Runners AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Mick Clohisey M 02:15:58 Raheny Shamrock AC
2 Gary O'Hanlon M 02:17:11 Clonliffe Harriers AC
3 Sergiu Ciobanu M 02:17:28 Clonliffe Harriers AC
8 Tim O'Donoghue M 02:21:03 East Cork AC
18 Jonathan Murphy M 02:44:01 Leevale AC
23 Ryhan O'Halloran M 02:49:27 St. Finbarrs AC
46 Dan O'Sullivan M 02:57:50 Leevale AC
65 David Butler M 03:12:32 St. Finbarrs AC
106 Eoghan Higgins M 03:43:44 Courcey AC
116 Chris McGrath M 03:53:05 Aghada RC
117 Jonathan Kenneally M 03:53:27 St. Catherine's AC
119 Aidan Crowley M 03:54:35 Bweeng Trail Blazers
124 Patrick Walsh M 03:57:47 Eagle AC
137 Brian O'Regan M 04:14:02 Galtee Runners AC
149 Mark Walsh M 04:26:24 Dromahane Road Runners
151 Patrick O'Connell M 04:26:36 Togher AC
159 Sean Twomey M 04:37:27 St. Catherines AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Tomas Fitzpatrick M35 02:22:35 Tallaght AC
2 Cillian O'Leary M35 02:24:35 Raheny Shamrock AC
3 Alan Kenny M35 02:26:22 Dunboyne AC
12 Clive Glancy M35 02:35:08 Abbey Striders AC
19 Alan Lehane M35 02:39:17 St. Finbarrs AC
22 Graham Swords M35 02:41:00 East Cork AC
35 Michael Byrne M35 02:46:32 St. Catherine's AC
47 Damian Kenneally M35 02:50:19 Eagle AC
55 Paul Gallagher M35 02:51:45 St. Finbarrs AC
66 Mark Collins M35 02:53:57 Grange/Fermoy AC
74 Allan Carr M35 02:56:56 St. Catherine's AC
76 Paul Kennedy M35 02:57:33 Leevale AC
98 Gary Walsh M35 03:00:08 Bweeng Trail Blazers
110 Daire O'Sullivan M35 03:04:25 Mallow AC
132 John Gray M35 03:12:37 Grange/Fermoy AC
141 David McCarthy M35 03:14:54 St. Nicholas AC
159 Philip Dinneen M35 03:19:44 Ballintotis Fit4Life
186 Shane Carroll M35 03:29:17 Ballintotis Fit4Life
187 Paul O'Mahony M35 03:29:41 Youghal AC
189 Peter McSweeney M35 03:30:09 Dromahane Road Runners
200 Andrzej Bujalski M35 03:38:33 Carrigtwohill AC
206 Ted Kelly M35 03:41:16 Youghal AC
208 David O'Connor M35 03:42:00 St. Finbarrs AC
210 Peter O'Brien M35 03:42:48 Grange/Fermoy AC
223 Stephen O'Regan M35 03:50:38 Leevale AC
241 Paul Heffernan M35 04:01:28 Bweeng Trail Blazers
250 Declan O'Callaghan M35 04:04:56 Midleton AC
251 Tom Quirke M35 04:05:17 St. Nicholas AC
264 Brian Barry M35 04:12:12 Bweeng Trail Blazers
269 Damien Malone M35 04:13:42 Eagle AC
282 John Swanton M35 04:25:42 Eagle AC
300 Michael Noonan M35 04:38:53 Eagle AC
307 Kevin O'Keeffe M35 04:47:11 Ballymore Cobh AC
339 Patrick Power M35 05:33:47 Ballymore Cobh AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Fergal Whitty M40 02:28:57 Donore Harriers
2 John Byrne M40 02:29:49 Mayo AC
3 Paddy O'Toole M40 02:29:58 Westport AC
4 Michael Corbett M40 02:30:46 St. Finbarrs AC
5 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 02:34:36 St. Finbarrs AC
13 Rory O'Sullivan M40 02:41:31 St. Finbarrs AC
17 David Craig M40 02:43:40 Bandon AC
53 Donal Dowling M40 02:53:15 Eagle AC
87 Ian Roche M40 03:00:59 Eagle AC
95 Sean Ahern M40 03:03:56 Youghal AC
101 Tony Dunne M40 03:06:36 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
116 Michael Clancy M40 03:10:37 Mallow AC
119 Derek Ahern M40 03:10:51 Midleton AC
126 Brendan Coleman M40 03:12:48 Youghal AC
133 Don McDonald M40 03:13:56 Midleton AC
147 Brendan Hickey M40 03:17:22 St. Catherine's AC
159 Jeremy Kelleher M40 03:19:37 West Muskerry AC
180 Willie Walsh M40 03:23:48 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
184 Conor Mullane M40 03:24:48 Watergrasshill AC
185 Declan Barron M40 03:25:16 Youghal AC
186 Edward O'Mahony M40 03:25:19 St. Finbarrs AC
191 Keith Barry M40 03:27:03 St. Catherine's AC
206 Mark Gallagher M40 03:30:14 Beara AC
210 Steve Dunlea M40 03:31:55 Watergrasshill AC
216 Brian Ahern M40 03:34:30 Bweeng Trail Blazers
225 David Mullins M40 03:36:46 Watergrasshill AC
235 Donal Murray M40 03:40:39 St. Finbarrs AC
244 Shane Meyler M40 03:42:53 Ballymore Cobh AC
255 Brian Newman M40 03:48:35 Bweeng Trail Blazers
262 Tim McCarthy M40 03:53:04 Eagle AC
267 David Molloy M40 03:57:11 Durrus AC
272 Mark Pyne M40 03:59:42 Grange/Fermoy AC
273 Trevor Kavanagh M40 03:59:52 Bweeng Trail Blazers
282 Raymond Barrow M40 04:03:20 Mallow AC
293 John Hayes M40 04:08:31 Dromahane Road Runners
296 Vincent Dolan M40 04:09:07 Abbey Striders AC
300 Dan Twohig M40 04:09:41 Midleton AC
306 Alex Eaton M40 04:11:24 Ballymore Cobh AC
313 Kevin Quaid M40 04:15:59 Dromahane Road Runners
333 Keith Ansbro M40 04:29:11 Youghal AC
334 Gerard Burke M40 04:29:17 St. Nicholas AC
338 Brendan McCarthy M40 04:32:45 Mallow AC
345 Peter Ahern M40 04:38:09 Ballymore Cobh AC
358 Donncha Murphy M40 04:47:40 Bweeng Trail Blazers
364 Jerry Cronin M40 04:55:37 West Muskerry AC
373 Michael O'Shea M40 05:05:47 West Muskerry AC
376 Richard Jordan M40 05:11:10 Youghal AC
382 Tom Harrold M40 05:20:58 North Cork AC
383 Karl Sloan M40 05:23:06 West Muskerry AC
390 Bob Fagan M40 05:40:55 Youghal AC
393 Paul Evans M40 05:43:10 St. Nicholas AC
394 Colm Griffin M40 05:45:38 West Muskerry AC
398 Conor Sheehan M40 06:17:06 Galtee Runners AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Ciaran Diviney M45 02:36:26 Crusaders AC
2 Tommy Gavin M45 02:37:53 Blackrock AC (Dublin)
3 Ian McGrath M45 02:38:07 Sli Cualann AC
7 Vivian Foley M45 02:42:58 Eagle AC
11 John O'Brien M45 02:46:44 Ballymore Cobh AC
13 Gary Clerkin M45 02:46:54 Grange/Fermoy AC
14 John Murphy M45 02:46:55 Grange/Fermoy AC
35 John Collins M45 02:57:33 Mallow AC
53 Conor Bartley M45 03:03:03 Grange/Fermoy AC
55 Brian McGuire M45 03:04:17 Eagle AC
60 Micheal 0 Draighneain M45 03:06:17 St. Finbarrs AC
72 Seamus McSweeney M45 03:11:30 St. Nicholas AC
82 Micheal Lucey M45 03:13:17 Leevale AC
84 Paul Ward M45 03:13:43 Ballintotis Fit4Life
87 Ken Harney M45 03:13:50 Youghal AC
99 John Sheehan M45 03:18:49 Eagle AC
105 Stephen Geoghegan M45 03:19:36 St. Finbarrs AC
122 Eamonn Nagle M45 03:22:14 Mallow AC
151 Paul O'Connell M45 03:29:57 Ballintotis Fit4Life
163 Donal Twomey M45 03:35:36 West Muskerry AC
180 Brendan O'Mahony M45 03:43:58 Grange/Fermoy AC
185 Barry O'Callaghan M45 03:47:18 Mallow AC
192 Fergal Quinlan M45 03:48:52 Ballymore Cobh AC
195 Aidan Downes M45 03:49:51 Courcey AC
211 Ruairi Egan M45 03:58:02 Eagle AC
216 Aidan Fitzsimons M45 03:59:31 Watergrasshill AC
254 Martin O'Rourke M45 04:20:40 Fota Island Running Club
265 Simon Davies M45 04:25:27 Ballintotis Fit4Life
268 John Manning M45 04:29:03 West Muskerry AC
275 Ted Whooley M45 04:31:59 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
277 Anthony Patterson M45 04:32:47 Bweeng Trail Blazers
279 Darren Flynn M45 04:34:19 Grange/Fermoy AC
299 Kevin Doyle M45 04:48:32 St. Nicholas AC
308 Johnny Sexton M45 04:59:31 North Cork AC
321 Denis Creedon M45 05:23:13 Dromahane Road Runners
322 Barry O'Sullivan M45 05:23:13 Dromahane Road Runners
325 Gordon Duffy M45 05:26:14 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
331 Gary O'Donovan M45 05:36:44 Bweeng Trail Blazers
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Ken Devine M50 02:38:50 St. Finbarrs AC
2 Brian Gurrin M50 02:40:23 Kilcoole AC
3 David Kehoe M50 02:45:42 Slaney Olympic AC
11 Tom Fox M50 02:59:26 Eagle AC
12 Willie O'Connor M50 02:59:26 Galtee Runners AC
34 Ken Mulcahy M50 03:19:59 Eagle AC
39 Dave O'Regan M50 03:23:34 St. Finbarrs AC
42 Darragh Wiley M50 03:25:40 Mallow AC
71 Dave Bartley M50 03:41:54 Grange/Fermoy AC
85 Adrian Fitch M50 03:48:41 Mallow AC
97 Michael Murray M50 03:55:38 Watergrasshill AC
104 Billy Gough M50 04:03:26 Togher AC
126 Martin Hurley M50 04:17:46 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
148 Sean Hennessy M50 04:46:44 Ballintotis Fit4Life
156 John O'Callaghan M50 05:03:21 Togher AC
175 Rory Darcy M50 05:31:35 West Muskerry AC
178 Pat Murphy M50 05:36:43 Bweeng Trail Blazers
182 Derry Tierney M50 05:45:38 Churchtown Road Runners
184 Tadgh Hanley M50 05:52:58 Watergrasshill AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Cathal O'Connell M55 02:37:42 St. Finbarrs AC
2 Kieran Murphy M55 02:57:28 Clonliffe Harriers AC
3 Michael Duncan M55 03:02:48 Lifford Strabane AC
43 Michael Pratt M55 04:28:22 Grange/Fermoy AC
47 Des White M55 04:38:45 Grange/Fermoy AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 James Cottle M60 03:03:34 Crusaders AC
2 Terence Coyle M60 03:17:42 Letterkenny AC
3 Martin Francis M60 03:20:45 Sli Cualann AC
9 Liam Lynch M60 03:31:26 Donoughmore AC
14 George Bulman M60 03:47:56 Youghal AC
25 Jeremiah McCarthy M60 04:34:54 Mallow AC
34 Gerard O'Connell M60 06:01:14 Liscarroll AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Enda Whelan M65 03:27:52 Sligo AC
2 Richard Kavanagh M65 03:32:16 Sli Cualann AC
3 John Clohisey M65 03:44:24 Raheny Shamrock AC
6 Andrew O'Farrell M65 04:11:29 Eagle AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 Pat Comey M70 04:21:26 Trim AC
2 Patrick Greaney M70 04:45:11 Clare River Harriers AC
3 Billy Harpur M70 05:46:33 Sliabh Bhuide Rovers AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 John Carberry M75 03:59:04 North Belfast Harriers
2 Joseph Stewart M75 04:38:21 Jog Lisburn Running Club
3 Tony Dunne M75 05:29:24 Grange/Fermoy AC
           
POS First Name Last Name Cat Time Club
1 John Fitzsimons M80 04:39:41 Crusaders AC

 

Championship Team Results

POS Forename Surname Cat TIME Cat Agg Club
1 Lizzy Lee F 02:35:05 FS 08:25:08 Leevale AC
  Jill Hodgins F 02:47:53 FS 08:25:08 Leevale AC
  Nollaigh O'Neill F45 03:02:10 FS 08:25:08 Leevale AC
2 Jane-Ann Meehan F35 02:50:31 FS 08:53:41 Galway City Harriers AC
  Tara Whyte F35 03:01:29 FS 08:53:41 Galway City Harriers AC
  Grainne Ni Uallachain F40 03:01:41 FS 08:53:41 Galway City Harriers AC
3 Sarah Baryga F40 02:58:31 FS 09:12:02 Sli Cualann AC
  Catherine O'Connor F40 03:03:41 FS 09:12:02 Sli Cualann AC
  Lynne Duffy F 03:09:50 FS 09:12:02 Sli Cualann AC
26 Brigita Lukste F35 03:27:46 FS 13:07:16 North Cork AC
  Paula Ryan F 04:27:23 FS 13:07:16 North Cork AC
  Edel Scully F40 05:12:07 FS 13:07:16 North Cork AC
35 Ashlene Robertson F40 04:07:26 FS 13:39:12 Youghal AC
  Carol Murphy F40 04:24:05 FS 13:39:12 Youghal AC
  Chloe Walsh F 05:07:41 FS 13:39:12 Youghal AC
38 Mariosa Callaghan F 03:52:18 FS 13:47:13 West Muskerry AC
  Lilly Ross F55 04:42:21 FS 13:47:13 West Muskerry AC
  Ciara Fleming F35 05:12:34 FS 13:47:13 West Muskerry AC
39 Claire Dunne F40 04:27:57 FS 14:11:37 Togher AC
  Yvonne Gough F50 04:48:51 FS 14:11:37 Togher AC
  Niamh Sheehan F 04:54:49 FS 14:11:37 Togher AC
               
POS Forename Surname Cat TIME Cat Agg Club
1 Annmarie Holland F40 03:08:38 F35 09:48:27 Youghal AC
  Deirdre Ansbro F35 03:14:08 F35 09:48:27 Youghal AC
  Louise O'Brien F40 03:25:41 F35 09:48:27 Youghal AC
3 Joan Ennis F50 03:11:06 F35 10:00:20 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Ellen Hanley F40 03:18:37 F35 10:00:20 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Clotilde Fitzgibbon F50 03:30:37 F35 10:00:20 Grange/Fermoy AC
4 Sorcha Kearney F40 02:52:29 F35 10:12:21 St. Finbarrs AC
  Irene Eighan F35 03:37:15 F35 10:12:21 St. Finbarrs AC
  Lorraine O'Sullivan F40 03:42:37 F35 10:12:21 St. Finbarrs AC
17 Karen Bevan F40 03:27:45 F35 11:15:30 Eagle AC
  Catherine Murphy F40 03:52:20 F35 11:15:30 Eagle AC
  Helen Cronin F35 03:55:25 F35 11:15:30 Eagle AC
44 Laura Rooney F40 03:12:50 F35 12:36:08 Watergrasshill AC
  Claire O'Connell F40 04:17:08 F35 12:36:08 Watergrasshill AC
  Maggie Stack F40 05:06:10 F35 12:36:08 Watergrasshill AC
56 Lynne Doherty F45 03:54:55 F35 13:06:59 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Deirdre Meyler F40 04:17:55 F35 13:06:59 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Sarah Ahern F35 04:54:09 F35 13:06:59 Ballymore Cobh AC
68 Claire Fitzgerald F40 03:54:01 F35 13:27:35 Midleton AC
  Helen Sheehan F50 04:44:34 F35 13:27:35 Midleton AC
  Mags Mulcahy F55 04:49:00 F35 13:27:35 Midleton AC
72 Dolores Gibbons F45 04:06:45 F35 13:35:10 Eagle AC
  Catherine McCarthy F45 04:27:43 F35 13:35:10 Eagle AC
  Sandra Manning F35 05:00:42 F35 13:35:10 Eagle AC
73 Siobhan Healy F40 03:44:11 F35 13:36:59 St. Finbarrs AC
  Ailise McNulty F35 03:53:55 F35 13:36:59 St. Finbarrs AC
  Mary Mulcahy F55 05:58:53 F35 13:36:59 St. Finbarrs AC
77 Lisa Guerin F35 04:32:02 F35 13:46:17 Mallow AC
  Denise Cronin F40 04:33:07 F35 13:46:17 Mallow AC
  Sarah White F45 04:41:08 F35 13:46:17 Mallow AC
89 Lisa McCarthy F45 03:58:43 F35 14:18:42 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
  Irene Herlihy F40 05:09:59 F35 14:18:42 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
  Naomi Roycroft F40 05:10:00 F35 14:18:42 Rosscarbery Steam Runners
119 Jen Meade F40 05:09:55 F35 15:33:08 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Margaret O'Connell F40 05:10:23 F35 15:33:08 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Katherine Farrell F40 05:12:50 F35 15:33:08 Ballymore Cobh AC
128 Dawn Walsh F40 05:04:03 F35 15:58:17 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Eilish Ahern F35 05:21:29 F35 15:58:17 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Deirdre Collins F40 05:32:45 F35 15:58:17 Bweeng Trail Blazers
131 Linda Murphy F40 04:23:55 F35 16:12:11 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Eithne Bermingham F50 05:25:26 F35 16:12:11 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Angela O'Mahony F50 06:22:50 F35 16:12:11 Grange/Fermoy AC
               
POS Forename Surname Cat TIME Cat Agg Club
1 Caroline Farrelly F50 03:30:56 F50 10:35:48 Raheny Shamrock AC
  Mary Lynch F65 03:32:21 F50 10:35:48 Raheny Shamrock AC
  Rose Kidd F50 03:32:31 F50 10:35:48 Raheny Shamrock AC
2 Grainne Grennan F60 03:32:19 F50 12:05:35 Blackrock AC (Dublin)
  Deirdre O'Mahony F50 04:11:43 F50 12:05:35 Blackrock AC (Dublin)
  Eva Fairmaner F50 04:21:33 F50 12:05:35 Blackrock AC (Dublin)
3 Fionnuala Omara F50 04:06:29 F50 13:18:11 Marathon Club Ireland
  Evelyn McGuirk F50 04:24:33 F50 13:18:11 Marathon Club Ireland
  Angela Murphy F55 04:47:09 F50 13:18:11 Marathon Club Ireland
               
POS Forename Surname Cat TIME Cat Agg Club
1 Gary O'Hanlon M 02:17:11 MS 06:54:28 Clonliffe Harriers AC
  Sergiu Ciobanu M 02:17:28 MS 06:54:28 Clonliffe Harriers AC
  David Flynn M 02:19:49 MS 06:54:28 Clonliffe Harriers AC
2 Mick Clohisey M 02:15:58 MS 06:58:10 Raheny Shamrock AC
  Mark Kirwan M 02:17:37 MS 06:58:10 Raheny Shamrock AC
  Cillian O'Leary M35 02:24:35 MS 06:58:10 Raheny Shamrock AC
3 David Mansfield M 02:20:15 MS 07:42:31 Clonmel AC
  Jimmy Boland M 02:38:29 MS 07:42:31 Clonmel AC
  David Ryan M45 02:43:47 MS 07:42:31 Clonmel AC
11 Jonathan Murphy M 02:44:01 MS 08:39:24 Leevale AC
  Paul Kennedy M35 02:57:33 MS 08:39:24 Leevale AC
  Dan O'Sullivan M 02:57:50 MS 08:39:24 Leevale AC
66 Aidan Crowley M 03:54:35 MS 11:55:55 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Trevor Kavanagh M40 03:59:52 MS 11:55:55 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Paul Heffernan M35 04:01:28 MS 11:55:55 Bweeng Trail Blazers
67 Keith Barry M40 03:27:03 MS 11:57:57 St. Catherine's AC
  Jonathan Kenneally M 03:53:27 MS 11:57:57 St. Catherine's AC
  Sean Twomey M 04:37:27 MS 11:57:57 St. Catherine's AC
  Willie O'Connor M50 02:59:26 MS 13:30:34 Galtee Runners AC
93 Brian O'Regan M 04:14:02 MS 13:30:34 Galtee Runners AC
  Conor Sheehan M40 06:17:06 MS 13:30:34 Galtee Runners AC
  Billy Gough M50 04:03:26 MS 13:33:23 Togher AC
94 Patrick O'Connell M 04:26:36 MS 13:33:23 Togher AC
  John O'Callaghan M50 05:03:21 MS 13:33:23 Togher AC
107 Mark Walsh M 04:26:24 MS 15:12:50 Dromahane Road Runners
  Denis Creedon M45 05:23:13 MS 15:12:50 Dromahane Road Runners
  Barry O'Sullivan M45 05:23:13 MS 15:12:50 Dromahane Road Runners
               
POS Forename Surname Cat TIME Cat Agg Club
1 Michael Corbett M40 02:30:46 M35 07:44:39 St. Finbarrs AC
  Jeremy O'Donovan M40 02:34:36 M35 07:44:39 St. Finbarrs AC
  Alan Lehane M35 02:39:17 M35 07:44:39 St. Finbarrs AC
2 John Weldon M35 02:28:49 M35 07:46:27 Newbridge AC
  David Keenan M40 02:38:48 M35 07:46:27 Newbridge AC
  Iosif Guther M35 02:38:50 M35 07:46:27 Newbridge AC
3 Fergal Whitty M40 02:28:57 M35 07:47:41 Donore Harriers
  Ken Norgrove M45 02:38:17 M35 07:47:41 Donore Harriers
  Peter Gaffney M45 02:40:27 M35 07:47:41 Donore Harriers
23 Vivian Foley M45 02:42:58 M35 08:26:32 Eagle AC
  Damian Kenneally M35 02:50:19 M35 08:26:32 Eagle AC
  Donal Dowling M40 02:53:15 M35 08:26:32 Eagle AC
24 Gary Clerkin M45 02:46:54 M35 08:27:46 Grange/Fermoy AC
  John Murphy M45 02:46:55 M35 08:27:46 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Mark Collins M35 02:53:57 M35 08:27:46 Grange/Fermoy AC
32 Rory O'Sullivan M40 02:41:31 M35 08:39:33 St. Finbarrs AC
  Paul Gallagher M35 02:51:45 M35 08:39:33 St. Finbarrs AC
  Micheal O'Draighneain M45 03:06:17 M35 08:39:33 St. Finbarrs AC
50 Michael Byrne M35 02:46:32 M35 09:00:50 St. Catherine's AC
  Allan Carr M35 02:56:56 M35 09:00:50 St. Catherine's AC
  Brendan Hickey M40 03:17:22 M35 09:00:50 St. Catherine's AC
66 John Collins M45 02:57:33 M35 09:12:35 Mallow AC
  Daire O'Sullivan M35 03:04:25 M35 09:12:35 Mallow AC
  Michael Clancy M40 03:10:37 M35 09:12:35 Mallow AC
79 Ian Roche M40 03:00:59 M35 09:24:05 Eagle AC
  Brian McGuire M45 03:04:17 M35 09:24:05 Eagle AC
  John Sheehan M45 03:18:49 M35 09:24:05 Eagle AC
82 Sean Ahern M40 03:03:56 M35 09:30:34 Youghal AC
  Brendan Coleman M40 03:12:48 M35 09:30:34 Youghal AC
  Ken Harney M45 03:13:50 M35 09:30:34 Youghal AC
104 Conor Bartley M45 03:03:03 M35 09:57:34 Grange/Fermoy AC
  John Gray M35 03:12:37 M35 09:57:34 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Dave Bartley M50 03:41:54 M35 09:57:34 Grange/Fermoy AC
130 John O'Brien M45 02:46:44 M35 10:18:29 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Shane Meyler M40 03:42:53 M35 10:18:29 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Fergal Quinlan M45 03:48:52 M35 10:18:29 Ballymore Cobh AC
135 Gary Walsh M35 03:00:08 M35 10:23:13 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Brian Ahern M40 03:34:30 M35 10:23:13 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Brian Newman M40 03:48:35 M35 10:23:13 Bweeng Trail Blazers
140 Derek Ahern M40 03:10:51 M35 10:29:43 Midleton AC
  Don McDonald M40 03:13:56 M35 10:29:43 Midleton AC
  Declan O'Callaghan M35 04:04:56 M35 10:29:43 Midleton AC
141 Seamus McSweeney M45 03:11:30 M35 10:31:41 St. Nicholas AC
  David McCarthy M35 03:14:54 M35 10:31:41 St. Nicholas AC
  Tom Quirke M35 04:05:17 M35 10:31:41 St. Nicholas AC
144 Conor Mullane M40 03:24:48 M35 10:33:29 Watergrasshill AC
  Steve Dunlea M40 03:31:55 M35 10:33:29 Watergrasshill AC
  David Mullins M40 03:36:46 M35 10:33:29 Watergrasshill AC
146 Eamonn Nagle M45 03:22:14 M35 10:35:12 Mallow AC
  Darragh Wiley M50 03:25:40 M35 10:35:12 Mallow AC
  Barry O'Callaghan M45 03:47:18 M35 10:35:12 Mallow AC
147 Declan Barron M40 03:25:16 M35 10:36:13 Youghal AC
  Paul O'Mahony M35 03:29:41 M35 10:36:13 Youghal AC
  Ted Kelly M35 03:41:16 M35 10:36:13 Youghal AC
158 Stephen Geoghegan M45 03:19:36 M35 10:42:15 St. Finbarrs AC
  Donal Murray M40 03:40:39 M35 10:42:15 St. Finbarrs AC
  David O'Connor M35 03:42:00 M35 10:42:15 St. Finbarrs AC
161 Tony Dunne M40 03:06:36 M35 10:48:10 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
  Willie Walsh M40 03:23:48 M35 10:48:10 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
  Martin Hurley M50 04:17:46 M35 10:48:10 Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC
185 Jeremy Kelleher M40 03:19:37 M35 11:24:16 West Muskerry AC
  Donal Twomey M45 03:35:36 M35 11:24:16 West Muskerry AC
  John Manning M45 04:29:03 M35 11:24:16 West Muskerry AC
187 Peter O'Brien M35 03:42:48 M35 11:26:28 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Brendan O'Mahony M45 03:43:58 M35 11:26:28 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Mark Pyne M40 03:59:42 M35 11:26:28 Grange/Fermoy AC
210 Peter McSweeney M35 03:30:09 M35 11:54:39 Dromahane Road Runners
  John Hayes M40 04:08:31 M35 11:54:39 Dromahane Road Runners
  Kevin Quaid M40 04:15:59 M35 11:54:39 Dromahane Road Runners
217 Tim McCarthy M40 03:53:04 M35 12:04:48 Eagle AC
  Ruairi Egan M45 03:58:02 M35 12:04:48 Eagle AC
  Damien Malone M35 04:13:42 M35 12:04:48 Eagle AC
231 Adrian Fitch M50 03:48:41 M35 12:24:46 Mallow AC
  Raymond Barrow M40 04:03:20 M35 12:24:46 Mallow AC
  Brendan McCarthy M40 04:32:45 M35 12:24:46 Mallow AC
256 George Bulman M60 03:47:56 M35 13:28:17 Youghal AC
  Keith Ansbro M40 04:29:11 M35 13:28:17 Youghal AC
  Richard Jordan M40 05:11:10 M35 13:28:17 Youghal AC
258 Brian Barry M35 04:12:12 M35 13:32:39 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Anthony Patterson M45 04:32:47 M35 13:32:39 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Donncha Murphy M40 04:47:40 M35 13:32:39 Bweeng Trail Blazers
  Alex Eaton M40 04:11:24 M35 13:36:44 Ballymore Cobh AC
262 Peter Ahern M40 04:38:09 M35 13:36:44 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Kevin O'Keeffe M35 04:47:11 M35 13:36:44 Ballymore Cobh AC
  Michael Murray M50 03:55:38 M35 13:48:07 Watergrasshill AC
270 Aidan Fitzsimons M45 03:59:31 M35 13:48:07 Watergrasshill AC
  Tadgh Hanley M50 05:52:58 M35 13:48:07 Watergrasshill AC
  Gerard Burke M40 04:29:17 M35 15:00:59 St. Nicholas AC
282 Kevin Doyle M45 04:48:32 M35 15:00:59 St. Nicholas AC
  Paul Evans M40 05:43:10 M35 15:00:59 St. Nicholas AC
  Jerry Cronin M40 04:55:37 M35 15:24:30 West Muskerry AC
289 Michael O'Shea M40 05:05:47 M35 15:24:30 West Muskerry AC
  Karl Sloan M40 05:23:06 M35 15:24:30 West Muskerry AC
               
POS Forename Surname Cat TIME Cat Agg Club
1 Cathal O'Connell M55 02:37:42 M50 08:40:06 St. Finbarrs AC
  Ken Devine M50 02:38:50 M50 08:40:06 St. Finbarrs AC
  Dave O'Regan M50 03:23:34 M50 08:40:06 St. Finbarrs AC
2 Colm Murray M50 02:51:39 M50 09:09:45 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC
  Denis Daly M50 03:03:34 M50 09:09:45 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC
  Patrick Fitzpatrick M55 03:14:32 M50 09:09:45 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC
3 Declan Teague M50 03:17:47 M50 09:54:45 East Down AC
  David Smith M55 03:17:50 M50 09:54:45 East Down AC
  Liam Keenan M55 03:19:08 M50 09:54:45 East Down AC
6 Tom Fox M50 02:59:26 M50 10:30:54 Eagle AC
  Ken Mulcahy M50 03:19:59 M50 10:30:54 Eagle AC
  Andrew O'Farrell M65 04:11:29 M50 10:30:54 Eagle AC
20 Michael Pratt M55 04:28:22 M50 14:36:31 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Des White M55 04:38:45 M50 14:36:31 Grange/Fermoy AC
  Tony Dunne M75 05:29:24 M50 14:36:31 Grange/Fermoy AC

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design