Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Autumn Cross-Country Festival Results - October 2016

 Results of Autumn Open Cross Country Festival 2018

Abottstown, Dublin

Sunday October 21st 2018

 

An Athletics Ireland event

 

laura nicholson celtic games 2017 photo tomas greally b  darragh mcelhinney siab 1500m 2017h photo piaras o mideach sportsfile  paul moloney mallow ac european masters aarhus 2017
 Laura Nicholson, Bandon AC, 3rd Under-20 Women Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, Men's Under-20 Winner  Paul Moloney, Mallow AC, 3rd Masters Men

 

Athletics Ireland website

 

Athletics Ireland Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

Heaslip and Tobin dominate at Autumn Open

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht), and Sean Tobin (Clonmel), turned on the class to dispose of their rivals with ease at the Autumn Open International Cross Country, at the Sport Ireland National Sports Campus today (October 21).

It truly was a festival of racing, with the Dublin juvenile championships preceding the main event. The previous showers cleared for the sun to shine on a picturesque purpose-built cross country course.

Shona Heaslip was pleased she had made the journey up from Kerry to defend the race she won last year, covering the 6,000m distance in 20:05. It was a strong showing, ahead of Scotland’s Mhairi McLennan, who was second, in 20:12, with Fionnuala Ross (Armagh A.C.) an excellent third, in 20:22.

The cavalry charge at the start is always impressive, with the combined age categories included, that also consisted of the U20 women and the masters.

Teresa McGloin (Finn Valley) was first master across the line, and first F40, in 21:02 with Fiona Kehoe (Kilmore AC) next and first F35 in 21:47. The next age group winners were Jackie Carthy (Kilmore) in the F45, Annette Kealy (Raheny Shamrock) in the F50, Niamh O’Sullivan (An Riocht) in the F55 Pauline Moran (Mayo A.C.) in the F60, Margaret Glavey               (Mayo A.C.) in the F65 and Joan Coyle (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) in the F70.

Emma O’Brien (Sli Cualann) continued her fine form to win the U20 race (which covered 4,500m) in 15:45 ahead of Mia McCalmont (Tir Chonaill) in second in 16:07 and Laura Nicholson (Bandon) third in 16:11.

 

Tobin impresses in first domestic Cross-Country race in 5 years

Sean Tobin headed a strong showing by Clonmel AC by dominating the men’s 7,500m race in 21:45 ahead of Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) in 22:21 and Kevin Maunsell (Clonmel) in third in 22:25. William Maunsell finished 6th overall, making three Clonmel runners to be in the top 6, for a strong team showing, ahead of the Irish Life Health National Cross, on November 25th. They will be on the hunt for a strong fourth man to threaten the main two clubs from the last number of years – Raheny Shamrock and Clonliffe Harriers.              

Brian Maher (Kilkenny City Harriers) headed the masters’ field, and was first M40 in 23:29, with Colm Rooney (Clonliffe Harriers) second across the line, and first M35, in 23:42. The next leading masters were Shane O’Neill (Rathfarnham), first M45, in 24:36, Shane Healy (Metro/St Brigid’s), first M50, in 24:14, Mick Byrne (Sli Cualann), first M55, Martin McDonald (Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District), first M60, Paul Elliott (Beechmount Harriers), first M65, Tom Hunt (Mayo), first M70, Mike Duggan(Annalee), first M75, and James Bennett (Clonliffe Harriers), first M80.      

Darragh McElhinney (Bantry) ran a brave race to try and hang in with the seniors, and dominated the U20 men’s 6,000m race in 18:05, ahead of Sean O'Leary (Clonliffe Harriers), in second place, in 18:19. and Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers), in third, in 18:25.

 

First Race of the Day - U20 Women, Master Women & Masters Men and Women O65

 

Lead Group - Women's Race

Shona Heaslip Coming in to Win Women's Race

 


Shona Heaslip speaking after her win

 

Start of Mens Race

 

MyRunResults Video - Start of Women & F65 and M65

 

 

MyRunResults Video - Lap 1 Women & F65 and M65

 

MyRunResults Video - Women Finish

 

MyRunResults Video - Lap 1 Men

 

MyRunResults Video - Mens Finish

 

Results of Autumn Open Cross-Country Festival 2018

Results courtesy of Athletics Ireland and MyRunResults

Original Results on MyRunResults website

MyRunResults Logo 250 min


Under 20 Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Emma O'BRIEN F20 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:15:45
2 Mia MCCALMONT F20 Tir Chonaill A.C. 00:16:07
3 Laura NICHOLSON F20 Bandon A.C. 00:16:11
4 Aisling KELLY F20 St.John's A.C. 00:16:14
5 Caron RYAN F20 Craughwell A.C. 00:16:24
6 Orla O'CONNOR F20 Waterford A.C. 00:16:34
7 Abbie TAYLOR F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:16:37
8 Sorcha MOLONEY F20 Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District A.C. 00:16:37
9 Rebecca WALLACE F20 Lagan Valley A.C. 00:16:43
10 Niamh CARR F20 Springwell Running Club 00:16:45
11 Holly BRENNAN F20 Cillies A.C. 00:16:50
12 Ruth HEERY F20 Waterford A.C. 00:17:05
13 Lauren MURPHY F20 Cillies A.C. 00:17:12
14 Laura HAYES F20 St. Catherine's A.C. 00:17:20
15 Shauna DOELLKEN F20 Kenmare A.C. 00:17:31
16 Alex MURPHY F20 Suncroft A.C. 00:17:47
17 Lauren TINKLER F20 Celbridge A.C. 00:17:55
18 Tamzin MULDOWNEY F20 Midleton A.C. 00:18:04
19 Grace DERVAN F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:18:17
20 Aisling LOWE F20 FERRYBANK A.C. 00:18:29
21 Mollie Jean HUTCHINSON F20 FERRYBANK A.C. 00:18:37
22 Emily GOFF F20 FERRYBANK A.C. 00:19:13
23 Lucy MCCANN F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:16
24 Sophie MORONEY F20 Emerald A.C. 00:19:30
25 Eibhlin MCCARTHY F20 Skerries A.C. 00:19:49
26 Caoimhe HAYES F20 St. Catherine's A.C. 00:20:35

 

Under 20 Men

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Darragh MCELHINNEY M20 Bantry A.C. 00:18:05
2 Sean O'LEARY M20 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:18:19
3 Jamie BATTLE M20 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:18:25
4 Keelan KILREHILL M20 Moy Valley 00:18:40
5 Craig MCMEECHAN M20 North Down AC 00:18:42
6 Daire FINN M20 Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:18:44
7 Shane COFFEY M20 Naas A.C. 00:18:53
8 Shay MCEVOY M20 Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:18:56
9 Micheal POWER M20 West Waterford A.C. 00:19:02
10 Finian STEWART M20 City of Derry A.C. Spartans 00:19:07
11 Patrick MCNIFF M20 Newcastle & District AC 00:19:10
12 Thomas MCSTAY M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:19:18
13 David TROY M20 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:19:19
14 Aedan ROGERS M20 United Striders A.C. 00:19:23
15 Damien MADIGAN M20 North Cork A.C. 00:19:31
16 Finley DALY M20 Sligo A.C. 00:19:39
17 Hugo BLAIR M20 Waterford A.C. 00:19:46
18 Michael MORGAN M20 Sligo A.C. 00:19:50
19 Aaron DONNELLY M20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:51
20 Tadhg DONNELLY M20 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:19:53
21 Conor DEVANE M20 Ennis Track A.C. 00:19:53
22 Matthew JOHNSTON M20 Letterkenny A.C. 00:19:58
23 Tommy CONNOLLY M20 Leevale A.C. 00:19:59
24 Ben SMITH M20 Leevale A.C. 00:20:06
25 Niall BLACKWELL M20 West Waterford A.C. 00:20:11
26 Rían DEBAIREAD M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:18
27 Ben RYAN M20 Craughwell A.C. 00:20:20
28 Naoise O FLAITHEARTAIGH M20 Bandon A.C. 00:20:26
29 Joseph O'SHEA M20 Ashford A.C. 00:20:29
30 Matthieu PROFFITT M20 Donore Harriers 00:20:29
31 Euan LAGAN M20 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:20:33
32 Barry MURPHY M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:55
33 Jack MAHER M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:58
34 Sean MELARKEY M20 City of Derry A.C. Spartans 00:21:18
35 Jamie MCCARTHY M20 Waterford A.C. 00:21:27
36 Ciaran SMITH M20 Cillies A.C. 00:21:48
37 Kenneth DOYLE M20 Cillies A.C. 00:22:10
38 Fergus CRILLY M20 Rathkenny AC 00:22:32
39 Dylan WRIGHT M20 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:22:49
40 Gavin DOYLE M20 Cillies A.C. 00:22:54
41 Simon UPTON M20 Youghal A.C. 00:24:15

 

Senior Women

 

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Shona HEASLIP F An RIocht A.C. 00:20:05
2 Mhairi MCLENNAN F Scotland 00:20:12
3 Fionnuala ROSS F Armagh A.C. 00:20:22
4 Jenny NESBITT F Wales 00:20:29
5 Katarzyna RUTKOWSKA F Poland 00:20:44
6 Laura SHAUGHNESSY F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:20:45
7 Catherina MULLEN F Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:20:57
8 Mary MULHARE F Portlaoise A.C. 00:21:15
9 Ide NIC DHOMHNAILL F Donore Harriers 00:21:18
10 Grace LYNCH F Iveragh A.C. 00:21:20
11 Cheryl NOLAN F St Abbans A.C. 00:21:27
12 Sinead O'CONNOR F Leevale A.C. 00:21:31
13 Meghan RYAN F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:21:33
14 Michelle FINN F Ireland 00:21:35
15 Avril DEEGAN F Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District A.C. 00:21:39
16 Sorcha NIC DHOMHNAILL F Donore Harriers 00:21:40
17 Nakita BURKE F Letterkenny A.C. 00:21:44
18 Siobhan ODOHERTY F Borrisokane A.C. 00:21:48
19 Sorcha MCALISTER F Westport A.C. 00:21:54
20 Rachel GIBSON F North Down AC 00:22:16
21 Lauren DERMODY F Castlecomer A.C. 00:22:16
22 Rebecca HENDERSON F Queen's University AC 00:22:20
23 Susie MCMANUS F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:22:22
24 Aisling JOYCE F Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:22:29
25 Sinead LAMBE F Donore Harriers 00:22:30
26 Emma GRIMES F Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:23:05
27 Amy MORAN F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:23:06
28 Karen CROSSAN F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:23:12
29 Orla MANLEY F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:23:31
30 Orla BOLLARD F Skerries A.C. 00:23:33
31 Helen BROUDER F Sportsworld A.C. 00:23:38
32 Síle CARROLL F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:23:44
33 Rhona PIERCE F Leevale A.C. 00:23:46
34 Bronagh KEARNS F St.Senans A.C. 00:23:55
35 Blaithin SHEIL F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:24:10
36 Hannah LINNEY F Newbridge A.C. 00:24:19
37 Camille MORTAMET F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:24:27
38 Jen PRESTON F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:24:46
39 Alannah COOLEY F Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:24:54
40 Sinead MCDONALD F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:25:17
41 Laura BRENNAN F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:25:32
42 Sinead MULLEN F Shercock A.C. 00:25:45
43 Claire PHELAN F St Abbans A.C. 00:25:55
44 Caroline CONWAY F Sportsworld A.C. 00:26:25
45 Lisa ZANETTI F Navan A.C. 00:28:33
46 Killian MOONEY F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 01:09:19

 

Senior Men

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sean TOBIN M Clonmel A.C. 00:21:45
2 Kevin DOONEY M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:22:21
3 Kevin MAUNSELL M Clonmel A.C. 00:22:25
4 Gideon KIPSANG KIMOSOP M Kenya 00:22:34
5 Brian FAY M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:22:41
6 William MAUNSELL M Clonmel A.C. 00:22:50
7 Adam KIRK-SMITH M Ireland 00:22:54
8 Tom O'KEEFFE M U.C.D. A.C. 00:23:03
9 Cathal DOYLE M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:23:11
10 Eoin EVERARD M Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:23:13
11 Conor DUFFY M Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:23:14
12 Mitchell BYRNE M Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:23:16
13 Jakob NOWAK M Poland 00:23:19
14 Eric KEOGH M Donore Harriers 00:23:20
15 Cormac DALTON M Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:23:23
16 Evan BYRNE M Togher A.C. 00:23:30
17 Liam BRADY M Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:23:35
18 Ben BRANAGH M St Malachy A.C. 00:23:37
19 Damien LANDERS M Ennis Track A.C. 00:23:38
20 Robert CORBALLY M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:23:44
21 Colin MAHER M Ballyfin A.C. 00:23:50
22 Sean DOYLE M An Bru A.C 00:23:50
23 Ruairí CASEY M Togher A.C. 00:24:01
24 Peter ARTHUR M Liffey Valley A.C. 00:24:02
25 Mark MOLLOY M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:04
26 Neil JOHNSTON M Springwell Running Club 00:24:04
27 Brendan MCDONNELL M Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:24:06
28 Gerard GALLAGHER M Finn Valley A.C. 00:24:11
29 Kevin CHESSER M Ennis Track A.C. 00:24:19
30 Eoin TAGGART M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:24:21
31 Keith FALLON M Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:24:22
32 Padraig MORAN M Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:24:26
33 Neil MCCARTAN M East Down A.C. 00:24:29
34 Patrick CHESSER M Ennis Track A.C. 00:24:31
35 Eoghan BEARY M Limerick A.C. 00:24:48
36 Niall SHEEHAN M Gowran A.C. 00:24:50
37 Fionn BUTTNER M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:58
38 Paul STEPHENSON M Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:25:04
39 David FOX M Leevale A.C. 00:25:08
40 Brendan MURPHY M   00:25:13
41 Thomas SHERLOCK M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:25:23
42 Ruadhán Ó'GRÁDA M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:25:27
43 Italo GIANCATERINA M Crusaders A.C. 00:25:28
44 Eoin DEVLIN M Civil Service A.C. 00:25:29
45 Sean DORAN M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:25:44
46 Michael O'CONOR M Crusaders A.C. 00:25:45
47 Ieuan HOPKINS M Brothers Pearse A.C. 00:25:49
48 Adam O'BRIEN M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:25:56
49 Michael MCCARTHY M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:25:57
50 Rory KAVANAGH M Dunboyne A.C. 00:26:00
51 Brian KELLY M St Abbans A.C. 00:26:01
52 James MCFADDEN M Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:11
53 Christopher MCGUIRK M Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:26:28
54 John MULVIHILL M Crusaders A.C. 00:26:28
55 Davide BIRAL M   00:26:38
56 Shane GALLAGHER M Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:42
57 Peter MALEARKEY M City of Derry A.C. Spartans 00:26:57
58 Gregory HOSSENNY M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:27:07
59 Jason REILLY M Civil Service A.C. 00:27:21
60 Alan REES M   00:27:27
61 Neil SKELTON M Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:27:32
62 Ross O'TOOLE M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:28:51
63 Thomas LUPTON M Portlaoise A.C. 00:28:53
64 Gearoid O'CONNOR M Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:29:37

 

Masters Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Teresa MCGLOIN F40 Finn Valley A.C. 00:21:02
2 Fiona KEHOE F35 Kilmore A.C. 00:21:47
3 Sara DOOHAN F35 Corran A.C 00:21:58
4 Karen COSTELLO F40 Dunleer A.C. 00:22:38
5 Catriona DEVINE F40 Finn Valley A.C. 00:22:46
6 Annette KEALY F50 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:22:47
7 Caroline DONNELLAN F40 Edenderry A.C. 00:22:50
8 Laura MCDONNELL F35 Tallaght A.C. 00:22:53
9 Michelle COX F35 Newbridge A.C. 00:22:57
10 Catherine O'CONNOR F40 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:23:02
11 Claire MCGUIGAN F35 Lifford Strabane A.C. 00:23:10
12 Jane BANDILA F35 Dunboyne A.C. 00:23:17
13 Denise TONER F40 Clones A.C. 00:23:18
14 Jackie CARTHY F45 Kilmore A.C. 00:23:19
15 Zoe QUINN F40 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:23:23
16 Niamh O'SULLIVAN F55 An RIocht A.C. 00:23:28
17 Mary LEECH F40 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:23:35
18 Norah NEWCOMBE F35 Mayo A.C. 00:23:36
19 Michelle LANNON F45 Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 00:23:38
20 Niamh HENNELLY F35 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:23:43
21 Eimear NIC AN BHAIRD F35 Liffey Valley A.C. 00:23:51
22 Annette QUAID F40 Leevale A.C. 00:24:04
23 Ruth KELLY F40 Sportsworld A.C. 00:24:06
24 Breda GAFFNEY F45 Mallow A.C. 00:24:11
25 Maura GINTY F35 Sportsworld A.C. 00:24:19
26 Dearbhla GREENE F40 Dunleer A.C. 00:24:25
27 Sharon CAHILL F50 An RIocht A.C. 00:24:29
28 Emilia DAN F45 Dunboyne A.C. 00:24:30
29 Caitriona BARRY F45 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:24:34
30 Adele WALSH F40 St.Senans A.C. 00:24:36
31 Kay BYRNE F55 Finn Valley A.C. 00:24:37
32 Mari JOHNSTON F50 Sligo A.C. 00:24:40
33 Ruth O'LOUGHLIN F40 Naas A.C. 00:24:42
34 Emer MAGEE F50 Rosses AC 00:24:44
35 Emma BOLAND F35 Newbridge A.C. 00:24:50
36 Pauline MORAN F60 Mayo A.C. 00:24:51
37 Eilis NI DHUILL F40 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:24:54
38 Yasmin CANNING F45 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:25:02
39 Sinead TIGHE F45 Brothers Pearse A.C. 00:25:07
40 Breda DALY F45 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:25:12
41 Siobhain MCARDLE F50 Dublin Bay Running Club 00:25:13
42 Elizabeth EGAN F35 Bree A.C. 00:25:15
43 Ashling SMITH F45 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:25:16
44 Ann Marie KENNY F40 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:25:22
45 Orla GORMLEY F50 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:25:27
46 Donna EVANS F50 Clones A.C. 00:25:37
47 Sarah KEARNS F40 Naas A.C. 00:25:59
48 Breda SMYTH F45 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:26:06
49 Ann SULLIVAN F55 D.M.P. A.C. 00:26:08
50 Ita KELLY F45 Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:10
51 Sonya TOBIN F40 Navan A.C. 00:26:11
52 Audrey GAHAN F40 Donore Harriers 00:26:30
53 Paula MCGILLOWAY F55 City of Derry A.C. Spartans 00:26:30
54 Maura DERVIN F50 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:26:44
55 Mary WATTERS F55 Navan A.C. 00:26:47
56 Adrienne ATKINS F50 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:26:52
57 Cynthia O'NEILL F40 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:27:06
58 Julia HACKETT F45 Donore Harriers 00:27:09
59 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton A.C. 00:27:13
60 Noreen BONNER F60 Finn Valley A.C. 00:27:29
61 Sheelagh JONES F60 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:27:39
62 Mary JENNINGS F60 Waterford A.C. 00:28:17
63 Nuala REILLY F60 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:28:45
64 Carmel MAC DOMHNAILL F60 West Limerick A.C. 00:31:30

 

Masters Women F65+

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Margaret GLAVEY F65 Mayo A.C. 00:21:15
2 Eileen KENNY F65 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:21:45
3 Roisin LYNCH F65 City of Derry A.C. Spartans 00:23:39
4 Joan COYLE F70 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:23:43
5 Kathleen O'BRIEN F70 St. Catherine's A.C. 00:24:00

 

Masters Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Brian MAHER M40 Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:23:29
2 Colm ROONEY M35 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:23:42
3 Paul MOLONEY M35 Mallow A.C. 00:23:56
4 Rossa HURLEY M35 Donore Harriers 00:24:13
5 Shane HEALY M50 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:24:14
6 Sean MCGRATH M35 East Cork A.C. 00:24:29
7 Shane O'NEILL M45 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:24:36
8 Brian KEARNEY M35 Leevale A.C. 00:24:39
9 Ciaran DOHERTY M40 Letterkenny A.C. 00:24:47
10 Barry HARRON M40 Finn Valley A.C. 00:24:49
11 Eamon MCANDREW M40 North Sligo A.C. 00:24:53
12 James DORAN M35 An RIocht A.C. 00:24:53
13 Ciaran MCGONAGLE M40 Letterkenny A.C. 00:24:54
14 Karol CRONIN M35 Sportsworld A.C. 00:24:54
15 Seamus SOMERS M45 Sligo A.C. 00:25:03
16 Niall SHEIL M40 St.Killian's A.C. 00:25:04
17 Stephen KELLY M40 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:25:08
17 Rory O'SULLIVAN M40 St.Finbarrs A.C. 00:25:08
19 Niall LYNCH M45 Donore Harriers 00:25:17
20 Aindriu O'COMHRAIDHE M35 St.Michael's A.C. 00:25:20
21 Paul BUCKLEY M40 Ferbane A.C. 00:25:28
22 Tony REILLY M45 Portlaoise A.C. 00:25:29
23 Chris HARRINGTON M35 Leevale A.C. 00:25:30
24 Colm BURKE M50 St Abbans A.C. 00:25:38
25 Denis SHANAHAN M40 Thurles Crokes A.C. 00:25:46
26 Cyril CUDDY M40 Portlaoise A.C. 00:25:49
27 Dermot HAYES M50 Dundrum A.C. 00:25:49
28 John MCGRATH M45 United Striders A.C. 00:25:53
29 Rob CROSS M45 Crusaders A.C. 00:25:58
30 Patrick O'CONNOR M40 An RIocht A.C. 00:26:07
31 Paul SMITH M40 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:26:13
32 Niall O'RIORDAN M40 An Bru A.C 00:26:15
33 Raymond BIRCH M35 Letterkenny A.C. 00:26:17
34 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45 St.Finbarrs A.C. 00:26:20
35 Colm FITZGERALD M40 Portlaoise A.C. 00:26:21
36 Phelim GLYNN M50 Dunboyne A.C. 00:26:25
37 Mick BYRNE M55 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:26:27
38 Gavin KEOGH M35 Donore Harriers 00:26:28
39 Phil KILGANNON M40 Sportsworld A.C. 00:26:35
40 John TREACY M35 Thurles Crokes A.C. 00:26:38
41 Michael WYCHERLEY M45 Crusaders A.C. 00:26:44
42 Seamus O'DONNELL M40 Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:44
43 Ger FORDE M35 Crusaders A.C. 00:26:50
44 Mark LEADBEATTER M35 Milford A.C. 00:26:51
45 Gerard GAVIN M40 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:26:58
46 Colin COYNE M40 St Abbans A.C. 00:27:01
47 Peter O'TOOLE M35 Crusaders A.C. 00:27:01
48 Ian EGAN M50 Castlegar A.C. 00:27:02
49 Frank HAYES M45 East Cork A.C. 00:27:05
50 Kevin MCGLONE M50 Sligo A.C. 00:27:20
51 Aengus BURKE M50 Portlaoise A.C. 00:27:24
52 Alfie DAVIS M40 Leevale A.C. 00:27:31
53 Paul COWHIE M50 Civil Service A.C. 00:27:31
54 Barry GALLAGHER M40 Finn Valley A.C. 00:27:35
55 Patrick O'GRADY M55 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:27:38
56 Kieran CARLIN M50 Finn Valley A.C. 00:27:41
57 James WALLACE M55 North Belfast Harriers 00:27:43
58 Dominic HORAN M50 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:27:44
59 Des TREMBLE M45   00:27:45
60 Gerry O'CONNELL M55 Marino Institute 00:27:52
61 Patrick ROCHE M40 Carrick-on-Suir A.C. 00:27:58
62 Ciaran REILLY M40 Liffey Valley A.C. 00:28:13
63 Alan O'DONNELL M35 Balbriggan & District A.C. 00:28:17
64 Ambrose HEAGNEY M55 Ennis Track A.C. 00:28:19
65 Anthony O'ROURKE M35 Brothers Pearse A.C. 00:28:21
66 Kevin MARTIN M50   00:28:25
67 Gerard MALONEY M55 St. Paul's AC 00:28:28
68 David O'CONNELL M55 Bohermeen AC 00:28:33
69 David MOYNIHAN M35 Midleton A.C. 00:28:36
70 Martin MCDONALD M60 Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District A.C. 00:28:39
71 Niall MURPHY M45 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:28:45
72 Willie O'DONOGHUE M55 Mooreabbey Milers A.C 00:29:01
73 Noel BURKE M35 Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & District A.C. 00:29:08
74 Eddie NEWMAN M55 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:29:18
75 David WALSH M35 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:29:24
76 Mark CONNOLLY M55 Finn Valley A.C. 00:29:35
77 Pearse COYLE M50 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:29:37
78 Mel HILLIARD M45 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:29:45
79 Edward MCGRATH M50 Liffey Valley A.C. 00:29:50
80 Chris KEELING M60 Balbriggan & District A.C. 00:29:53
81 Anthony MCMAHON M40 Liffey Valley A.C. 00:29:56
82 John COLLINS M60 Leevale A.C. 00:29:56
83 James COTTLE M60 Crusaders A.C. 00:29:58
84 Billy TYRELL M60 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:30:03
85 Desie SHORTEN M60 Parnell A.C. 00:30:05
86 David LONG M55 Crusaders A.C. 00:30:13
87 Michael PENROSE M50 Finn Valley A.C. 00:30:16
88 Pat MORRISSEY M55 Ennis Track A.C. 00:30:22
89 David MCNULTY M35 Finn Valley A.C. 00:30:37
90 Rory CONNOR M50 Sligo A.C. 00:30:48
91 Brian CONWAY M40 Sportsworld A.C. 00:31:05
92 Anthony GILLEN M50 Sportsworld A.C. 00:31:14
93 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton A.C. 00:31:16
94 James KENNY M60 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 00:31:23
95 Michael FERREIRA M40 Liffey Valley A.C. 00:31:31
96 Bernard FEERY M55 Clonmel A.C. 00:31:38
97 Niall HEFFERNAN M40 Clane A.C. 00:31:41
98 Owen KELLY M35   00:31:44
99 Michael KNIGHT M60 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:31:56
100 Timothy O'DONNELL M40 Crusaders A.C. 00:32:01

 

Masters Men 65+

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Paul ELLIOTT M65 Beechmount Harriers A.C 00:24:43
2 Martin KERR M65 Milford A.C. 00:24:50
3 Matt ALEXANDER M65 Coolquill A.C. 00:25:15
4 June COMISKEY M70 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:26:02
5 Mike MAC DOMHNAILL M65 West Limerick A.C. 00:26:15
6 Brian MCGRATH M65 Le Cheile A.C. 00:26:27
7 Phil MCGRATH M65 East Cork A.C. 00:26:29
8 Conor COONEY M65 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:27:24
9 Tom HUNT M70 Mayo A.C. 00:27:24
10 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle A.C. 00:28:34
11 Richard MULLINS M70 St Abbans A.C. 00:29:01
12 Patrick HEALY M70 Portmarnock A.C. 00:29:44
13 Michael FERRY M70 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:30:03
14 Mike DUGGAN M75 Annalee AC 00:30:18
15 Patrick BEAUCHAMP M75 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:31:32
16 Tj BEATTY M70 Loughrea A.C. 00:31:59
17 Pat HARDING M70 St Abbans A.C. 00:32:40
18 Martin KEANE M70 Athenry A.C. 00:33:21
19 James BENNETT M80 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:34:09
20 Jim LANGAN M75 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:36:36

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design