Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Conna 5k Road Race Results - August 2018

Results of Conna 5k Road Race 2018

Conna

Friday August 3rd 2018

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by St Catherine's AC
 
This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

start of st catherines ac conna 5k 2016

 Start of Conna 5k 2016

 

St Catherine's AC  Website

 

St Catherine's AC  Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

podium image

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018

Note: 5k Leaderboard will be amended, over the next few days, to include Conna 5k Results

Results of Previous Conna 5k Road Races

 

Conna 5k 2017

 

Conna 5k 2016

 

Conna 5k 2015

 

Conna 5k 2014

 

 


Results of Conna 5k Road Race - August 3rd 2018

Results courtesy of St Catherine's AC and Premier Timing

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Eric Curran M Leevale 00:16:12
2 Mark Collins M Grange Fermoy 00:16:57
3 Pat Hennessy M West Waterford AC 00:17:07
4 Nigel Sheehan M Youghal AC 00:17:09
5 Dave O'Connor M St Catherines AC 00:17:23
6 Liam Tracey M Watergrasshill AC 00:17:27
7 Dave Murphy M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:18:01
8 Eamonn Morrissey M Dundrum AC 00:18:14
9 Sean Stilwell M West Waterford AC 00:18:14
10 David McCarthy M St Nicholas AC 00:18:19
11 Johnny O'Sullivan M45 Galtee Runners 00:18:23
12 John Beecher M St Catherines AC 00:18:40
13 Edwin Cashman M Midleton AC 00:19:00
14 John Hartnett M Ballyhooley 00:19:13
15 Conor Bartley M45 Grange Fermoy 00:19:19
16 Eddie O'Brien MJ Galtee Runners 00:19:21
17 Pat Costigan M45 St Catherines AC 00:19:30
18 Shane Kearney M St Catherines AC 00:19:33
19 Kate Veale F West Waterford AC 00:19:36
20 Kevin Tobin M Ballydoyle Stables 00:19:37
21 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers AC 00:19:39
22 Brendan Murphy M40 Laya Healthcare 00:19:41
23 Ted O'Leary M45   00:19:58
24 Brian Landers M40 Youghal AC 00:19:59
25 Peadar Lucey M40 Mallow AC 00:20:07
26 Dillon Coakley M Laya Healthcare 00:20:08
27 Brendan Hickey M40 St Catherines AC 00:20:16
28 Martin Lynch M55 Ballincollig AC 00:20:22
29 Denis Kelleher M50 Midleton AC 00:20:29
30 Ellen Hanley F Grange Fermoy 00:20:30
31 Brendan Collins M40 St Nicholas AC 00:20:31
32 Brian O'Connor M45 Grange Fermoy 00:20:35
33 Denis McCarthy M55 East Cork AC 00:20:37
34 Joan Ennis F Grange Fermoy 00:20:40
35 Verling John Fitzgerald M45 Galtee Runners 00:20:41
36 Declan Clancy M Watergrasshill AC 00:20:43
37 Bill O'Keeffe M50 St Catherines AC 00:20:45
38 Spiderman   M   00:20:49
39 Sean Mehigan M50 Mallow AC 00:20:51
40 Gerry Kelleher M Duhallow AC 00:20:52
41 Paul Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy 00:20:53
42 Peter O'Brien M Grange Fermoy 00:20:53
43 Edmond Kinane M50 St Nicholas AC 00:20:54
44 Billy Lenihan M50 Grange Fermoy 00:20:56
45 Tom O'Halloran M Laya Healthcare 00:21:00
46 Eamonn Doyle M40 Grange Fermoy 00:21:03
47 Steven Carr M St Catherines AC 00:21:08
48 Jason Crosby M Laya Healthcare 00:21:10
49 Mark Walsh M55 Midleton AC 00:21:12
50 Paul Pomphrett M Aghada AC 00:21:14
51 Michael Noonan M Laya Healthcare 00:21:15
52 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 00:21:17
53 Kieran Murphy M40 St Catherines AC 00:21:18
54 Bernard Corrigan M45 St Nicholas AC 00:21:19
55 John Mulcahy M St Catherines AC 00:21:20
56 Kevin Hayes M40 St Catherines AC 00:21:25
57 Laurence O'Connor M St Catherines AC 00:21:26
58 Mark Nyhan M50 Grange Fermoy 00:21:28
59 Dave Bartley M50 Grange Fermoy 00:21:35
60 Keith Buckley M Grange Fermoy 00:21:37
61 Ron Ilsley M55 Knockanore 00:21:38
62 Stephen Ryan M45 Ballymore AC 00:21:40
63 Aisleigh Byrne F BTC 00:21:41
64 Paul Mulcahy M50 St Catherines AC 00:21:42
65 Kieran Harte M50 St Catherines AC 00:21:42
66 Ray Kenny M40 Grange Fermoy 00:21:44
67 Clotilde Fitzgibbon F Grange Fermoy 00:21:47
68 John Griffin M45 Dromahane Road Runners 00:21:48
69 Patrick O'Connor M   00:21:51
70 Natalie Nicholson F St Catherines AC 00:21:54
71 Stephanie Ilsley F55 Tallow 00:21:57
72 Phil McGrath M60 East Cork AC 00:22:04
73 Declan Healy M45 Cloyne 00:22:05
74 Pat Bransfield M55 St Nicholas AC 00:22:11
75 John Delaney M45 Grange Fermoy 00:22:14
76 Liam Budds M40 Kinsalebeg 00:22:16
77 Alan Murphy M40 Midleton AC 00:22:19
78 Noel Carr M50 Tralee 00:22:21
79 Kevin Doyle M45 Fermoy 00:22:23
80 Gary Prendergast M Watergrasshill AC 00:22:24
81 Sean Norris M40 Aghada AC 00:22:30
82 Michael Pratt M55 Grange Fermoy 00:22:31
83 Colin Cunningham M45 St Catherines AC 00:22:33
84 Richard Morrison M40 St Nicholas AC 00:22:35
85 Paul McGuinness M40 St Catherines AC 00:22:37
86 Gwen Conroy F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:42
87 Paul O'Connell M40 St Catherines AC 00:22:44
88 Sylvie O'Mahony M60 Youghal AC 00:22:47
89 Jack Thebault M50 St Nicholas AC 00:22:48
90 Lisa Crowley F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:50
91 John Swanton M Eagle AC 00:22:51
92 George Bulman M60 Youghal AC 00:22:53
93 Dermot Ledingham M55 Youghal AC 00:22:55
94 Denis Davoran M50 Galtee Runners 00:22:57
95 Shane Hanley M40 Galtee Runners 00:22:57
96 George Clancy M Fermoy 00:23:04
97 James Cotter M   00:23:10
98 Michael Hennessy M45 Fermoy 00:23:15
99 Noel O'Connor M Fermoy 00:23:16
100 Maurice Tobin M60 Grange Fermoy 00:23:17
101 Tom Cody M60 Midleton AC 00:23:20
102 Edmond Galvin M45 St Catherines AC 00:23:22
103 Ronan McDonnell M Grange Fermoy 00:23:23
104 Ger Morrison M45   00:23:24
105 Paul O'Keeffe MJ Lismore 00:23:28
106 Denis Cogan M40 Cork 00:23:30
107 Patrick Fitzgerald M Laya Healthcare 00:23:31
108 Maire Marshall F40 Passage West 00:23:38
109 Mark Pyne M40 Grange Fermoy 00:23:41
110 Donal Gibson M40 Conna 00:23:44
111 Caoimhe Hayes JW St Catherines AC 00:23:50
112 Michael Sheehan M Youghal AC 00:23:50
113 Ann Geary F40 St Catherines AC 00:23:54
114 Willie Cody M45 Grange Fermoy 00:23:55
115 Jenna Leetch F35 St Nicholas AC 00:23:59
116 Robert Cahill M Togher AC 00:24:02
117 Catherine Osullivan F40 Galtee Runners 00:24:05
118 Donal O'Brien M60 St Nicholas AC 00:24:10
119 Jacek Jabciewicz M45 Cobh Tri 00:24:15
120 Sinead Power F Laya Healthcare 00:24:16
121 Donal O'Donoghue M50 Little Island 00:24:24
122 Rose Bartley F40 Max Fitness 00:24:26
123 Geraldine Hartnett F Grange Fermoy 00:24:31
124 Yvonne Heaney F Dundrum AC 00:24:36
125 Onra Power F50 West Waterford AC 00:24:42
126 Georgina Cunningham F40 St Catherines AC 00:24:43
127 Ronan Murphy M40 Rockchapel 00:24:49
128 Paul Evans M40 St Nicholas AC 00:24:51
129 Patrick Ryan M St Catherines AC 00:24:54
130 Ken Bishop M Cork City 00:25:03
131 Sabrina Hickey F40 Galtee Runners 00:25:06
132 John Howard M50 Fermoy 00:25:09
133 JJ Casey M60 An Post 00:25:09
134 Noreen Okeeffe F45 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:11
135 Kenneth Power M Grange Fermoy 00:25:14
136 Mick Linehan M40 Mallow 00:25:34
137 Patrick Dillon M St Catherines AC 00:25:43
138 John Hanrahan M40 Ballyhooley 00:25:46
139 Cormac Gebreurs M45 Cobh 00:25:49
140 Pat Murphy M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:25:49
141 Graham Swanton M   00:25:50
142 John Walshe M60 East Cork AC 00:25:52
143 Joan Looby F45 St Nicholas AC 00:25:56
144 Ger Downes M45 Limerick Bakers 00:26:15
145 John Morrison M45 St Catherines AC 00:26:24
146 Liam Callaghan M45 Cork 00:26:27
147 Noreen Daly F45 St Catherines AC 00:26:33
148 Geraldine Sheehan F45 St Catherines AC 00:26:40
149 Kathleen O'Brien F60 St Catherines AC 00:26:40
150 Celia Oregan F50 Youghal AC 00:26:46
151 Siobhan Murphy F45 Midleton AC 00:26:55
152 Jamie Walsh M40 Galtee Runners 00:26:56
153 Barrie Drennan M55 Carrigtwohill 00:27:00
154 Cliona Woulfe F Mallow AC 00:27:01
155 Eileen Maher F Galtee Runners 00:27:02
156 Martin Carr M40 St Catherines AC 00:27:04
157 Barry Collins M40 St Nicholas AC 00:27:05
158 Jan Odwyer F40 Dundrum AC 00:27:06
159 Stephen Cummins M Conna 00:27:10
160 Les Mahon M45 Grange Fermoy 00:27:12
161 Elaine Murphy F45 Dundrum AC 00:27:16
162 Kathleen Keane F St Catherines AC 00:27:16
163 Kevin Daly M55 Castlelyons 00:27:16
164 Allen Cotter M St Nicholas AC 00:27:22
165 Gavin Quaine M40 Max Runners 00:27:33
166 Ruth Phelan F55 Ballymoe Cobh 00:27:37
167 Maurice Jacob M60 St Nicholas AC 00:27:48
168 Aileen Murphy F35 Galtee Runners 00:27:54
169 Fiona Feeney F St Catherines AC 00:28:07
170 Eileen Finn F   00:28:07
171 Tracy Lenihan F Conna 00:28:07
172 Philippa Swalbe F40 Max Runners 00:28:10
173 Mark Broderick M St Nicholas AC 00:28:10
174 Denis Lenihan M Conna 00:28:13
175 Denis Fitzgerald M Watergrasshill AC 00:28:16
176 Patricia Moloney F45 Dundrum AC 00:28:16
177 Lorraine Feeney F   00:28:17
178 Paul Higgins M40 Ballynoe 00:28:18
179 Fiona Higgins F40 St Catherines AC 00:28:18
180 Stephen Hackett M Rathcormac 00:28:19
181 Donal Ryan M40 Mallow 00:28:20
182 Breda Murphy F50 Mallow 00:28:20
183 Aidan Dalton M St Nicholas AC 00:28:24
184 Brian O'Gorman M Kerry Pike 00:28:29
185 Lesley Feeney F55 St Catherines AC 00:28:38
186 Shevaun Hogan F45 Midleton AC 00:28:42
187 Mary Lee F55 St Catherines AC 00:28:53
188 Annette Fitzgerald F45 Midleton AC 00:29:13
189 Deirdre O'Brien F Donneraile 00:29:15
190 Margaret Swanton F   00:29:16
191 Stefanie Zerweck F Conna 00:29:23
192 Carol Collins F50 St Nicholas AC 00:29:29
193 Conor McCarthy M Blackwater Tri 00:29:40
194 Noirin Collins F35   00:29:44
195 Aisling Collins F Ballynoe 00:29:46
196 Ann McCarthy F55 Donneraile 00:29:47
197 Betty Walsh F40 St Catherines AC 00:29:51
198 Angela

O'Mahony

F50 Grange Fermoy 00:30:04
199 Kevin Barry M50 Conna 00:30:12
200 Catriona Ryan F35 Mallow AC 00:30:23
201 Michael Hayes M40 Grange Fermoy 00:30:37
202 Ellen Hayes F45 Grange Fermoy 00:30:37
203 Deirdre Barry F Castlelyons 00:30:54
204 Karen Leahy F40 Ballymorecobh 00:30:59
205 Deirdre Tobin F40 Fitstop 00:31:07
206 Ann Galvin F40 Conna 00:31:14
207 Joan McCarthy F60 Midleton AC 00:31:22
208 Niamh Pyne F40 St Catherines AC 00:31:41
209 Lavinia Osullivan F35 Killeagh 00:31:46
210 Marie Barry F35 St Nicholas AC 00:31:48
211 Billy Caball M60 Rising Sun 00:32:10
212 Mary Duffy F50 Conna 00:32:24
213 ANOTHER       00:32:29
214 Mike Pine M50 Hitchin 00:32:40
215 Ann Marie Norris F Tallow 00:32:46
216 Judi Baker F55 Grange Fermoy 00:32:50
217 Dolores O'Donovan F45   00:32:51
218 Brid Irwin F Glenville 00:33:00
219 Aine Walsh F35 Doneraile 00:33:06
220 Veronica O'Mahoney F40 Glenville 00:33:09
221 Martha Morrison F40 Knockanore 00:33:10
222 Suzanne Gerbruars F45 Laya Healthcare 00:33:27
223 Bridget Burke-Webb F45 Donneraile AC 00:33:46
224 Claire Lomasney F35 Grange Fermoy 00:34:15
225 Annemielk Van Der Steen F60 Conna 00:34:20
226 Liz Hartnett F35 Grange Fermoy 00:34:40
227 Julie Murphy F35 Ballyhooley 00:34:55
228 Carol Anne Sheehy F40 Grange Fermoy 00:35:16
229 Pauline O'Connor F35 Grange Fermoy 00:35:28
230 Emma Dargan F Kerry Pike 00:36:06
231 Paula Morrison F45 Youghal AC 00:36:56
232 Karina Carey F Donneraile 00:37:35
233 Marion Sheehan F40 Donneraile 00:37:35
234 Nuala O'Keeffe F50 Ballynoe 00:38:01
235 Mary Mulcahy F50 Ballynoe 00:38:01
236 Niall Carr MJ Tralee 00:39:21
237 Mary Meaney F50   00:40:14
238 Claire Horgan F35 Doneraile 00:41:05

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design