Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Bere Island Midsummer Run 2018

Bere Island Midsummer Run 5k & 10k Road Race Results 2018

Bere Island

Saturday July 14th 2018

 

This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

Organised and hosted by Bere Island GAA club, in association with Beara AC

 

Bere Island1 

Photo: West Cork Islands

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run Facebook page

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run website

 

Beara AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

The Only Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland Events in Cork

 

 

Previous Bere island Midsummer 10k Road Race Results

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 10k 2017

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 10k 2016

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 10k 2015

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 10k 2014

 

Previous Bere island Midsummer 5k Road Race Results

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 10k 2017

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 5k 2016

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 5k 2015

 

Bere Island Midsummer Run 5k 2014

 

Photos

Photos on Bere Island Midsummer Run Facebook Page

 

 

Results

   5k      10k  

 

Results of Bere Island Midsummer 5k Road Race 2018

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Dave O'Connor M St Catherines AC 00:18:10
2 Kieran Murphy M40 St Catherines AC 00:21:24
3 Oisin Murphy M Bere Island 00:21:28
4 Tommy Kenny M   00:21:45
5 Kieran Hart M40 St Catherines AC 00:21:46
6 David O'Sullivan M   00:22:40
7 Robbie Milliard M40   00:23:04
8 Bany Duggan M   00:24:04
9 James Murphy M   00:24:13
10 Mike Broderick M40 Bere Island 00:24:20
11 Patrick Moroney M   00:24:30
12 Norman Coleman M40   00:25:44
13 Seamus O Drisceoil M40 Cape Clear 00:25:58
14 Ned Murphy M40   00:26:14
15 Michael Walsh M40 St Catherines AC 00:26:37
16 Enda O'Shea M   00:27:02
17 Jonathan Tighe M   00:27:36
18 Alan O'Sullivan M   00:27:48
19 Adrian Moriarty M Grenane 00:29:28
20 Kevin Humplueys M40 DCH 00:29:32
21 Rorv McCarthy M40 Ballincollig AC 00:29:41
22 Brendan Murphy M   00:30:15
23 Ronan O'Sullivan M40   00:31:26
24 Darragh Humphrey M   00:31:26
25 Dave Looney M40 WW 00:33:29
26 Mark Homibrook M40 WWW 00:33:29
27 Edward Sheehan M   00:34:15
28 Darragh Kingston M40   00:37:06
29 Tommy Flynn M40 UT 00:38:09
30 Martin Lemass M40 WWW 00:40:54
31 Dec lan Kidney M40   00:41:16
32 Aisling Kirby F Donore 00:21:53
33 Lorraine O'Sullivan F35 St FinbarrsAC 00:22:52
34 Maggie O'Shea F   00:24:23
35 Caoimhe Hayes F St Catherines AC 00:24:46
36 Paula O'Sullivan F35 Midleton AC 00:25:16
37 Orla McCarthy F35 Ballincollig AC 00:26:42
38 Lorraine Downey F   00:27:10
39 Noreen Daly F35 St Catherines AC 00:27:17
40 Suzanne O'Sullivan F BearaAC 00:28:53
41 Elaine O'Driscoll F35   00:29:26
42 Geraldine O'Sullivan F35 Beara AC 00:29:59
43 Sinead O'Leary F   00:30:10
44 Betty Walsh F35   00:31:00
45 Ann Marie Harrington V   00:31:59
46 Claire Plunkett F35 Forget The Gym 00:32:13
47 Rosemaire Murphy f Garnish 00:32:20
48 Mary Corbett F35   00:32:50
49 Joanna Murphy F35   00:33:04
50 Gillian Hanley F   00:33:19
51 Alison Curry F   00:33:21
52 Gillian Prendergast F35 www 00:33:29
53 S Murphy F35   00:34:37
54 Christine Heffernan F35   00:34:38
55 Mary K Sullivan F35   00:34:51
56 Sarah Bermingham F35   00:35:00
57 Barbara Saber F35 Forget The Gym 00:36:08
58 Marie Gould F35   00:36:09
59 Evelyn Kingston F   00:37:03
60 M Moyley F35   00:38:09
61 Mag Flynn F35 UT 00:38:09
62 Mary Murphy F Garnish 00:39:03
63 Shelia Walsh F35   00:39:17
64 Norman O'Neill Collins F35   00:39:19
65 Mary O'Shea F35   00:39:26
66 Marie Higgins F35 Forget The Gym 00:39:42
67 Roisin Nee F   00:40:13
68 Sandra Dunlea F35 WWW 00:40:54
69 Louise O'Shea F   00:41:03
70 Catherine Clancy F35 St Catherines AC 00:49:08
71 Martina Mcllvenna F St Catherines AC 00:49:10
72 Sarah O'Neill F35   00:50:48
73 Catherine Sullivan F35    

Top

Results of Bere Island Midsummer 10k Road Race 2018

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime Net
1 Shane Kearney M St Catherines AC 00:38:44
2 Conor Murphy M40 Beara AC 00:40:08
3 Billy Murphy M Beara AC 00:40:45
4 Chris O'Connell M40 St Catherines AC 00:42:45
5 Jose Chapa MY Sports World AC 00:43:13
6 Alan Loahley M   00:43:32
7 Brendan Hickey M40 St Catherines AC 00:43:41
8 Kevin Hayes M40 St Catherines AC 00:44:04
9 Mark Heffernan M40 Sportsworld 00:44:13
10 John Dwyer M40 Sportsworld 00:44:20
11 Ciaran O'Sullivan M40 Beara AC 00:44:29
12 Ben Murphy M   00:44:51
13 Aodh O Drisceoil M   00:46:14
14 Dermot Gallagher MY Eagle AC 00:46:15
15 Alice Coppinger F35 Bantry AC 00:46:22
16 Mark Gallagher M40 Beara AC 00:46:32
17 Brid McGovern F35   00:48:11
18 Niamh Donnelly F35   00:48:18
19 Gerard Harrington M40 Bantry AC 00:48:29
20 Derek Harrington M   00:49:34
21 Gary Hilliard M40   00:50:01
22 John McGroarty M40   00:50:10
23 Clair Hayes F   00:50:45
24 Barry Kirby M   00:51:28
25 Ronan Kelleher M Wibbly Wobbly W 00:51:29
26 Helen Anderson F35   00:51:47
27 Ian Glendon M   00:51:52
28 Ian Glendon M   00:51:52
29 Anthony Harrington M40   00:51:59
30 Michael Murphy M   00:52:47
31 Ger O'Dea M   00:53:04
32 Ger O'Dea M Wibbly Wobbly W 00:53:04
33 Ciara Revins F WWW 00:53:04
34 James Cotter M   00:54:01
35 Pat Tynan M40 Wibbly Wobbly W 00:54:10
36 Natalie Treacher F Bantry AC 00:54:23
37 Paul Harrington M   00:54:28
38 Pauric McGowan M   00:54:37
39 Noreen Crowley F   00:54:37
40 Caroline Sullivan F   00:56:02
41 John Nelson M40   00:57:10
42 Brian Muldoon M40 WWW 00:57:46
43 Angela Harrington F35 BearaAC 00:58:16
44 Steve Murphy M40   00:58:42
45 Katie Killcn Vernon F   00:58:58
46 Donal O'Neill M40 Eyeries 00:59:04
47 John McEvoy M   00:59:30
48 Breda O'Sullivan F35 Beara AC 00:59:46
49 Moire O'Connell F35   01:01:03
50 John Walsh M40 Beara AC 01:01:10
51 Donal Buckley M40 WWW 01:01:10
52 Maureen Marsden F35   01:02:12
53 Michael Coakley MY West Waterford 01:04:00
54 Una Ni Chribin F35 Forget The Gym 01:04:00
55 A O'Sullivan Greer F Beara AC 01:06:08

 

Top

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design