Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Cloyne 5k Road Race Results - July 2018

Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race 2018

Cloyne

Tuesday, July 31st 2018

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Cloyne Community Council, in association with Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 cloyne round tower croftoncroker

 Image: From Researches in the South of Ireland by Thomas Crofton Croker. London: John Murray, 1824. Drawn from nature by Marianne Nicholson

 

Cloyne Community Facebook Page

Midleton AC Blog


Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

podium image

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018



Videos   

MyRunResults Video of Finish of Cloyne 5k

 

MyRunResults Video of Start of Cloyne 5k

 


Results of Previous Cloyne 5k Road Races

 

Cloyne 5k 2017

 

Cloyne 5k 2016

 

Cloyne 5k 2015

 

Cloyne 5k 2014

 


Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race - August 1st 2017

Results courtesy of Cloyne Community Council, Midleton AC, and MyRunResults

 

MyRunResults Logo 250 min

Official Results on MyRunResults website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubGross Time
1 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:15:11
2 Paul MOLONEY M Mallow AC 00:15:12
3 Andrew SHEEHAN M Leevale AC 00:15:51
4 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:16:07
5 Jonathan MURPHY M Leevale AC 00:16:39
6 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:16:44
7 Jack O'SHEA MJ Midleton AC 00:16:47
8 Evan FITZGERALD MJ   00:16:55
9 Finbarr O'DWYER M45 Leevale AC 00:17:07
10 Sean DOWLING M40 Leevale AC 00:17:27
11 Nathan O'LEARY MJ Leevale AC 00:17:36
12 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:17:45
13 Chris KELLY M Aghada RC 00:17:51
14 Shane KEARNEY M St Catherines AC 00:17:54
15 Gary WALSH M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:18:03
16 Brian MINIHANE M   00:18:05
17 David SULLIVAN M40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:18:07
18 Ray O'SULLIVAN M Aghada RC 00:18:08
19 Anthony SHEERIN M   00:18:11
20 Willie O'CONNOR M50 Galtee Runners 00:18:17
21 Paul CASHMAN M Watergrasshill AC 00:18:27
22 Garry NOONAN M40 Leevale AC 00:18:32
23 Paul KEARNEY M Aghada RC 00:18:38
24 Michael ABERNETHY M Midleton AC 00:18:38
25 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:18:43
26 Denis McCAUL M40 Sportsworld RC 00:18:50
27 Mick MURPHY M45 Midleton AC 00:18:51
28 Tom CAREY M40   00:18:56
29 Don MCDONALD M40 Midleton AC 00:18:56
30 Edmond NICHOLSON M45 Youghal AC 00:18:58
31 William O'DONOGHUE M55 MooreAbbey Milers 00:19:01
32 Paul O'CONNELL M45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:19:03
33 Paul GEARY M Midleton AC 00:19:05
34 Ciaran COLEMAN M40 Youghal AC 00:19:12
35 Joe SALMON M50 West Waterford AC 00:19:12
36 Tim HANNON M40 Midleton AC 00:19:15
37 Michael FURLONG M   00:19:18
38 Mark TWOMEY M50 Podistica Torino 00:19:22
39 Philip O'RIORDAN M Leevale AC 00:19:23
40 Evelyn CASHMAN F45 Youghal AC 00:19:26
41 Padraig SHEAHAN M50 Millstreet AC 00:19:27
42 John KELLY M45 Mallow AC 00:19:31
43 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:19:34
44 Declan BARRY M40 Youghal AC 00:19:35
45 Michael O'BRIEN M Aghada RC 00:19:37
46 Ruth MILLERICK F35 Youghal AC 00:19:41
47 James FURLONG M   00:19:43
48 Noel EARLY M St Catherines AC 00:19:45
49 Dave O'RIORDAN M40   00:19:48
50 Brendan HICKEY M40 St Catherines AC 00:19:52
51 Michelle NOLAN F45 Youghal AC 00:19:54
52 TJ CAREW M Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:19:58
53 Brian LANDERS M40 Youghal AC 00:19:58
54 Shane MEYLER M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:20:01
55 Edmond O'SULLIVAN M55 Midleton AC 00:20:02
56 Bill O'KEEFFE M50 St Catherines AC 00:20:03
57 Denis SHEEHAN M45 Leevale AC 00:20:04
58 Michael O'DONOGHUE M   00:20:07
59 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:20:07
60 Iain QUINLAN M40 Carrigtwohill RR 00:20:09
61 Denis MCCARTHY M55 East Cork AC 00:20:10
62 John CASHMAN M50 Midleton AC 00:20:12
63 Deirdre ANSBRO F35 Youghal AC 00:20:12
64 Stan DVORSKY M45   00:20:18
65 Declan CLANCY M Watergrasshill AC 00:20:21
66 Conor O'SULLIVAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:22
67 Julie KENNEALLY F Youghal AC 00:20:25
68 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 00:20:26
69 Bill TWOMEY M   00:20:26
70 Ross KELLEGHER M   00:20:30
71 Louise O'BRIEN F40 Youghal AC 00:20:38
72 Kieran MURPHY M40 St Catherines AC 00:20:44
73 John BUTTERMAN M   00:20:55
74 Declan HEALY M45   00:20:58
75 Anthony O'BRIEN M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:20:58
76 Tony MURRAY M45   00:20:59
77 Tony POWER M45 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:20:59
78 Alan MURRAY M40   00:21:02
79 luigi BARALSSINA M40   00:21:06
80 D C M Cloyne 00:21:14
81 Graham BRICKERSTAFFE M40   00:21:16
82 Patrick CHAN M   00:21:18
83 Sean NORRIS M Aghada RC 00:21:20
84 Ryan KRUSCHEL M   00:21:25
85 Richard   MJ   00:21:30
86 Dave WALSH M   00:21:30
87 Paul MULCAHY M50 St Catherines AC 00:21:31
88 George BULMAN M60 Youghal AC 00:21:32
89 Liam BUDDS M40   00:21:37
90 Charles RUSSELL M45 Youghal AC 00:21:39
91 Peter O'SULLIVAN M45   00:21:41
92 James MURPHY M MSD 00:21:41
93 Racheal KOHLER F40   00:21:44
94 Darragh HEAVIN MJ   00:21:55
95 Aidan HEAVIN M40 Midleton AC 00:21:55
96 Peter GUNNING M55 Midleton AC 00:21:56
97 Tom CRONIN MJ   00:22:04
98 Emer HURLEY F40 Aghada RC 00:22:04
99 Tim McCARTHY M40 Eagle AC 00:22:05
100 Eoin McCARTHY M   00:22:10
101 Kei ADO M50   00:22:10
102 Patrick O'SULLIVAN M65 Cloyne 00:22:12
103 Thomas CASEY M40 Aghada RC 00:22:16
104 Sylvie O'MAHONY M60 Youghal AC 00:22:16
105 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:22:19
106 Tom CODY M60 Midleton AC 00:22:26
107 Noel HORGAN M40 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:22:26
108 Ken NYHAN M40 Eagle AC 00:22:27
109 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:22:28
110 Mark HEALY M45   00:22:28
111 Trevor HORGAN M40   00:22:32
112 Marcus AHERNE M45 Aghada RC 00:22:34
113 Fionn WENHAM MJ   00:22:40
114 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50   00:22:43
115 Eoin McCARTHY M40   00:22:48
116 Paul FLEMING M45 Aghada RC 00:22:48
117 Aiden HICKEY M   00:22:52
118 Paul O'ROURKE M   00:22:53
119 Alanna DRENNAN FJ Midleton AC 00:22:54
120 Robert WALSH M Aghada RC 00:22:54
121 Mary O'MAHONY F50 Ballintotis 00:22:56
122 Dermot LEDINGHAM M55 Youghal AC 00:22:59
123 Chris MCG M Aghada RC 00:23:03
124 Michelle AHERN F East Cork AC 00:23:04
125 Sean MURPHY M45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:23:08
126 Louise CASEY F40 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:23:10
127 Feargal ABERNETTY M45   00:23:12
128 Gavin BUCKLEY M40   00:23:15
129 Kevin O'SULLIVAN M   00:23:28
130 Shane O'ROURKE M   00:23:29
131 Antoinette KEATING F35 Youghal AC 00:23:29
132 Noel RYAN M50 Pat Walsh Running 00:23:31
133 Kerry KELLEHER F35 Aghada RC 00:23:37
134 Eibhlin CLEARY F East Cork AC 00:23:38
135 Domhnall O'SULLIVAN M   00:23:39
136 Victor CAS M Cloyne GAA 00:23:44
137 Joan HOUGH F60 Midleton AC 00:23:46
138 Helena MURPHY F35 Bandon AC 00:23:49
139 Diane BRODERRICK F45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:23:50
140 Aidan BARRY M45   00:23:51
141 Sean LEAHY M50 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:23:53
142 Pat MURPHY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:57
143 Joe HARTNETT M60   00:23:58
144 Aidan KELLEHER M40   00:23:59
145 Patrick PINNEEN M Cloyne GAA 00:24:00
146 Denis HEALY M55   00:24:01
147 Avril CROWLEY F45   00:24:01
148 James SPILLANE M40   00:24:03
149 Emer SULLIVAN F40 Carrigtwohill AC 00:24:03
150 Aoife HEALY FJ   00:24:03
151 Pat WALSH M55 Pat Walsh Running 00:24:05
152 Cian McCARTHY M Pat Walsh Running 00:24:05
153 Eoin KENNEALLY M Youghal AC 00:24:08
154 Anthony QUIL M Cloyne 00:24:10
155 Lucia JANIK F35   00:24:11
156 Tom O'BRIEN M60   00:24:13
157 John QUIGLEY M65 Eagle AC 00:24:14
158 Paudie SCANLON M Aghada RC 00:24:15
159 Nick BENT M55 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:24:20
160 Niamh COWHIG FJ   00:24:28
161 PJ AHERN M   00:24:29
162 Felicity McGRATH F40 Aghada RC 00:24:31
163 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:24:37
164 Michelle COTT F35 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:24:44
165 Miah McGRATH M45 Midleton AC 00:24:52
166 John FENNELL M40 West Waterford AC 00:25:04
167 Tom BEASY M45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:25:08
168 Gordon ADAIR M50   00:25:13
169 Bartholemew KEARNEY M60 Leevale AC 00:25:16
170 Sinead O'BRIEN F35 Aghada RC 00:25:17
171 Kiernan STONE F45 Ladysbridge 00:25:23
172 Brigid RYAN F45 Ballintotis 00:25:35
173 Adrian Tra M40   00:25:51
174 Anthony O'CONNOE M45   00:25:58
175 Liam CALLAGHAN M45   00:26:01
176 Brian HEALY M45   00:26:03
177 Brendan BARRY M50 Midleton AC 00:26:03
178 Olive McCARTHY F45 Togher AC 00:26:04
179 Pauline HANNAFIN F45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:26:05
180 Mervyn DALY M40 Shanagarry AC 00:26:06
181 Ber TWOMEY F45 Midleton AC 00:26:07
182 Susan MURRAY F45   00:26:08
183 Tom O'NEILL M60 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:26:12
184 Diarmuid HALLAHAN M Cloyne GAA 00:26:19
185 Patricia DALY F40 West Waterford AC 00:26:27
186 Giuseppe SALVINI M40   00:26:29
187 John CASHMAN M50 Frankfield 00:26:29
188 Evan TWOMEY M40 Eagle AC 00:26:33
189 Johanna WILDING F   00:26:34
190 Helen FITZGIBBON F40 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:26:34
191 Mark FULLER M45 Midleton AC 00:26:35
192 Aisling MEADE FJ   00:26:35
193 Ciara MEADE FJ   00:26:36
194 Linda HEGARTY F45 Aghada RC 00:26:37
195 Deirdre LANE F35   00:26:38
196 Shirley O'GORMAN F45 Aghada RC 00:26:42
197 Brendan RONAN M   00:26:42
198 Oscar CURTIN MJ   00:26:49
199 Breda MURPHY F50 Mallow AC 00:26:51
200 Antoinette CODY F35 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:26:53
201 Melissa DUNNE F35 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:26:57
202 Conall HEAVIN MJ   00:27:03
203 Shevaun HOGAN F45 Midleton AC 00:27:05
204 Sean MURRAY M   00:27:14
205 Oran O'BRIEN MJ   00:27:18
206 T.P SHEEHAN M55   00:27:19
207 Roisin KEANE FJ   00:27:19
208 Faye McGRATH FJ   00:27:20
209 Conor WILLIAMS MJ   00:27:22
210 Eoin O'BRIEN M40   00:27:22
211 Cian AHERNE MJ   00:27:29
212 Denis MANNING M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:39
213 Claire COAKLEY F Watergrasshill AC 00:27:41
214 Ava MONTGOMERY FJ   00:27:42
215 Dave WILLIAMS M40   00:27:43
216 Mary O'BRIEN F40   00:27:43
217 Antoinette WALSH F Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:27:44
218 Annette FITZGERALD F45 Midleton AC 00:27:45
219 Kerry CONSTANT M60 Waterstown Warriers 00:27:49
220 Linda MCKIERNAN F35   00:27:50
221 Noreen CASHMAN F45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:27:50
222 Andrew LLOYD M40 Liverpool RC 00:27:53
223 Nessan FRAWLEY M55   00:28:21
224 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:28:22
225 Caoimhe COLLINS FJ   00:28:24
226 Conor O'SULLIVAN M   00:28:25
227 Darragh BURKE MJ   00:28:25
228 Dominick BARRY M45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:28:38
228 Martin LEAHY M45 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:28:38
230 Honor MEADE F45   00:28:39
231 John RYAN M45   00:28:44
232 Paddy BUTLER M40   00:28:45
233 Marie PHELAN F   00:28:55
234 Sheila MCDOVERN F40   00:28:57
235 Louise PHELAN F45   00:29:04
236 Ursula NICHOLSON F35   00:29:05
237 Betty MAMMERI F50 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:29:15
238 Maura LANTON F50   00:29:30
239 Tracey O'REGAN F35   00:29:31
240 Caitriona DEASY F   00:29:33
240 Nollaig NYHAN F45   00:29:33
242 Melissa O'CONNOR F   00:29:34
243 Jim FURLONG M55   00:30:03
244 Frances TWOMEY F50 Ballintotis Fit 4 Life 00:30:08
245 Lisa MONTGOMERY F40   00:30:26
246 Clodagh BOWLES M50 Ballintotis 00:30:27
247 Janete OLIVERIRA F35   00:30:33
248 Alice LE-GUILLOUX F50 Carrigtwohill AC 00:30:34
249 Sarah MANNING F Carrigtwohill AC 00:30:34
250         00:30:39
251 Pietro SAVELLI M40   00:30:45
252 Helen CUSACK F45   00:30:50
253 Suzanne SLOANE F45   00:30:52
254 Sheila BULLMAN F50 Midleton AC 00:30:53
255 Mel MANNING F50 Carrigtwohill AC 00:30:53
256 Ciara O'DRISCOLL F   00:30:53
257 Julie SCANLON F   00:30:59
258 Joan McCARTHY F60 Midleton AC 00:30:59
259 Mick BUTLER M45   00:31:07
260 Miriam FIN F35 Carrigtwohill RR 00:31:24
261 Ann McCARTHY F50 Pat Walsh Running 00:31:53
262 Stephen GARDNER M50   00:32:17
263 Eileen ROHAN F55 Pat Walsh Running 00:32:17
264 Caroline BROSNAN F35   00:32:42
265 Frances O'CONNOR M40   00:32:43
266 Jerry FORDE MWC Blarney 00:32:51
267 Kathleen O'CONNELL F60 Midleton AC 00:33:05
268 Eoin WHITE M50 Midleton AC 00:33:13
269 Billy GRIFFIN M70   00:34:12
270 Cormac CRADE MJ   00:35:58
271 Anita GARDE F40   00:36:00
272 Niamh McGRATH jnr FJ   00:37:00
273 Ali COTTER FJ   00:37:01
274 Greg COTTER M45   00:37:09
275 Siobhan FOGARTY F35 Youghal AC 00:38:32
276 Fiona ni DHUIL F   00:38:34
277 Robin MASTERSON FJ   00:40:03
278 Marie McCUTHEON F55   00:40:09
279 Melissa O'NEILL F55   00:43:39
280 Mags COUGLHAN F40   00:43:39

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design