Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 Results - June 2018

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 - Round 3

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

CIT Track

Monday June 25th 2018


cork athletics graded leagues 2018 series header

 

 joe gough west waterford ac national m65 record june 2018

Joe Gough, West Waterford AC, who set a National M65 400m Record of 1:01.56, Pictured with Pat Walsh, Cork Athletics, and Donie Walsh

 

first three men 1500m cork athletics graded leagues round 3 june 2018

First three men in the 1500m; Denis Coughlan, St. Finbarrs AC, Gavin English, Clonmel AC and Michael Harrington, Durrus AC


  Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 2018 - June 25th 2018

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports 


 

Results - Women

 

   100m - Women
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Heat
1 Joan Healy Bandon 11.87 1
2 Niamh Linehan Liscarroll 13.17 1
2 Lauren McCourt Bandon 13.17 1
4 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 14.69 1
5 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 15.43 2
6 Anne Kelleher Liscarroll 15.89 1
7 Sinead Bourke Liscarroll 18.07 1
8 Margaret Heffernan Liscarroll 20.25 1
Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll DQ 1
           
   400m - Women
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts
1 Grainne Moynihan West Muskerry 57.19 816
2 Annette Quaid Leevale 1:00.49 680
3 Anne Kelleher Liscarroll 1:10.64 333
4 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 1:11.31 314
5 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 1:18.04 152
6 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 1:25.81 33
           
   1500m - Women
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts
1 Fiona Everard Bandon 5:07.64 777
2 Anne Kelleher Liscarroll 5:32.96 622
3 Lorna Santry East Cork 5:33.48 619
4 Blathnid Daly Carraig na bhFear 5:47.22 542
5 Michelle Aherne East Cork 5:55.84 496
6 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 6:04.23 453
7 Eileen Cleary East Cork 6:23.01 364
8 Sinead Bourke Liscarroll 6:37.99 299
           

   Long Jump - Women

Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts
1 Niamh Linehan Liscarroll 4.33m 386
2 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 4.16m 345
3 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 3.88m 281
4 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 3. 82m 267
Anne Kelleher Liscarroll ND  
           
   Shot Put - Women
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts
1 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 8.05m 403
2 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 7.73m 382
3 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 5.20m 221
4 Margaret Heffernan Liscarroll 4.08m 151
5 Sinead Bourke Liscarroll 2.55m 58
           
   Discus - Women
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts
1 Martha Quain Carraig na bhFear 33.22m 523
2 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 17.91m 240
3 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 16.47m 215
4 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 13.20m 158
5 Margaret Heffernan Liscarroll 7.18m 59

 

Results - Men

 

   400m - Men
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Heat Pts Notes
1 Dion Marcus An Riocht 51.14 1 763  
2 Ciaran Nugent Carraig na bhFear 52.20 1 716  
3 Mel O'Callaghan Menapians 52.54 1 701  
4 Andrew Collins Skibbereen 54.03 1 638  
5 Seamus Rainsfort Cork Varsity 54.64 1 613  
6 John McGlynn An Riocht 59.66 1 425  
7 Joe Gough West Waterford 1:01.56 1 362 National M65 Record
8 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 1:12.81 1 85  
9 Michael Kiely Rising Sun 1:14.90 2 53  
10 Billy Caball Rising Sun 1:39.79 2    
               
1500m - Men
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts Notes  
1 Denis Coughlan St Finbarrs 4:13.01 860    
2 Gavin English Clonmel 4:19.38 816    
3 Michael Harrington Durrus 4:20.69 807    
4 Craig Harrington Togher 4:23.35 789    
5 Colm McCarthy Clonmel 4:26.21 770    
6 Denis Buckley Leevale 4:31.03 738    
7 Patrick Roche Carrick on Suir 4:34.08 718    
8 Matthew McCarthy Togher 4:37.13 698    
9 Sean O'Connell Togher 4:37.73 695    
10 Billy O'Brien Skibbereen 4:40.93 674    
11 Neil Kingston Eagle 4:48.24 629    
12 Michael Murphy St Finbarrs 4:59.70 561    
13 Don Sheehan Carraig na bhFear 5:02.96 543    
14 Luke Noonan Togher 5:05.43 529    
15 Eamonn McEvoy St Finbarrs 5:32.09 389    
16 David Hamilton Liscarroll 5:49.47 309    
17 Pat Murphy Eagle 5:59.84 265    
               
Long Jump - Men
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts Notes  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun 5.05m 392    
2 Michael Sahm Rising Sun 4 . 67m 321    
3 Tony McCarthy Clonmel 3.70m 159    
               
 100m - Men
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Heat Pts  
1 Isadichinma Ogbene Leevale 11.32 1 791  
2 Ger O'Donoghue An Riocht 11.58 1 736  
3 Marc Jones Leevale 11. 60 1 732  
4 Mel O'Callaghan Menapians 11.80 1 691  
5 John McGlynn An Riocht 12.51 1 554  
6 Richard Moynihan Gneeveguilla 12.64 1 531  
7 Damien Hickey Abbey Striders 12.89 1 487  
8 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun 13.57 1 376  
9 Michael Sahm Rising Sun 13.74 2 350  
10 Tony McCarthy Clonmel 15.30 2 153  
11 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 15.41 2 142  
               
 Shot Put - Men
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts    
1 David Hamilton Liscarroll 7.65m 346    
2 Tim Fitzpatrick Liscarroll 5.07m 195    
               
Discus - Men
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Pts Notes  
1 Brian Lynch Old Abbey 37.20m 608 1.5kg  
2 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 18.4 0m 242    
3 David Hamilton Liscarroll 16.68m 211    
4 Tim Fitzpatrick Liscarroll 14.47m 170    

 

 

Videos

Mens 400m Race 2

 

 

100m - Women

 

1500m Race 1

1500m Race 1 - Cork Athletics Graded Leadues Round 3 2018 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

1500m Race 2

1500m Race 2 - Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 3 2018 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design