Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 2 Results - May 2018

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 - Round 2

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

CIT Track

Thursday May 31st 2018


cork athletics graded leagues 2018 series header

 

 cork athletics graded leagues mile round 1 2018


  Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 2 2018 - May 31st 2018

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports 


 

Results - Women

 Women - 800m

Women 800m    
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points
1 Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry 2:10.36 959
2 Annette Quaid Leevale 2:15.52 885
2 Jessica Coyne Dooneen 2:15.52 885
4 Aoife O'Mahony Lios Tuathail 2:20.04 823
5 Andrea Bickerdike Leevale 2:22.62 788
Awaiting women's results from 800m B race
           
Women 3000m
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points
1 Niamh Moore Leevale 10:37.96  
2 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 13:25.60  
3 Sinead Bourke Liscarroll 15:01.00  
4 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 15:39.00  
           
Women High Jump
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points
1 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 1.35m 460
2 Anne Kelleher Liscarroll 1.25m 359
3 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 1.20m 312
3 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 1.20m 312
           
Women Discus Throw
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points
1 Martha Quain Carraig na bhFear 33.48m 528
2 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 17.87m 240
3 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 17.69m 236
4 Anne Kelleher Liscarroll 16.45m 215
5 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 12.45m 145
6 Margaaret Hefferfnan Liscarroll 9.27m 92
           
Women Hammer Throw
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points
1 Siobhan Heffernan Liscarroll 20.84m 297
2 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney Inniscarra 16.41m 205
3 Maire Goggin Liscarroll 11.85m 112

 

Mens Results

Men 200m
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points  
1 David Hamilton Liscarroll 25.79 541  
2 Caralton Haddock Leevale 26.43 491  
3 Donacha O'Brien Dohenys 26.87 457  
4 Michael Sahm Rising Sun 28.05 373  
5 Brendan Dennehy Snr Rising Sun 29.82 262  
6 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun 30.83 206  
7 Enda Kiernan St Finbarrs 32.24 138  
8 Michael Kiely Rising Sun 35.39 33  
             
Men 800m
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Heat Points
1 Jack O'Shea Midleton 2:00.29 1 857
2 Aidan Mullins Bantry 2:00.48 1 855
3 Ian Tivy Togher 2:01.60 1 839
4 Jake McCarthy Youghal 2:04.92 1 794
5 Colm McCarthy West Limerick 2:06.99 1 767
6 Andrew Hobbs Leevale 2:10.29 1 724
7 Liam Hennessy Togher 2:11.25 2 712
8 Craig Harrington Togher 2:11.47 2 709
9 Matthew McCarthy Togher 2:13.11 2 688
10 Arthur Fitzgerald Farranfore Maine Valley 2:14.12 2 676
11 Jordan Mason Liscarroll 2:18.65 1 621
12 Neil Kingston Eagle 2:22.65 1 574
13 Ben McGuire St Finbarrs 2:23.88 1 560
14 Tom Fox Eagle 2:28.56 1 508
15 Enda Kiernan St Finbarrs 2:32.41 1 4 67
16 Dermott Woods St Finbarrs 2:34.46 1 445
17 Pat Murphy Eagle 2:46.12 1 333
18 Michael Kiely Rising Sun 3:01.59 1 208
19 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 3:13.10 1 133
             
Men 3000m
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points  
1 Barry O'Donovan Leevale 9:01.88    
2 Brian Kearney Leevale 9:10.38    
3 Denis Coughlan St Finbarrs 9:17.12    
4 Mark Cronin Leevale 9:36.89    
5 Arthur Fitzgerald Farranfore Maine Valley 9:49.00    
6 Patrick Roche Carrick on Suir 10:04.50    
7 Stephen Geoghegan St Finbarrs 10:35.34    
8 Tom Fox Eagle 10:37.96    
9 Michael Murphy St Finbarrs 10:52.29    
10 Ben McGuire St Finbarrs 10:56.68    
11 Dermott Woods St Finbarrs 11:36.72    
12 Denis McCarthy East Cork 12:08.64    
13 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 16:03.21    
             
Men High Jump
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points  
1 Michael Sahm Rising Sun 1.60m 464  
1 Brendan Dennehy Snr Rising Sun 1.60m 464  
3 Donacha O'Brien Dohenys 1.55m 426  
4 Jordan Mason Liscarroll 1.50m 389  
5 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun 1.15m 159  
6 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 1.10m 131  
David Hamilton Liscarroll NH    
             
Men Discus Throw      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points  
1 Brian Lynch Old Abbey 35.10m 566  
2 Donacha O'Brien Dohenys 25.20m 371  
3 Jordan Mason Liscarroll 19.47m 262  
4 Enda Kiernan St Finbarrs 18.45m 243  
5 Ger Leahy Liscarroll 17.96m 234  
6 David Hamilton Liscarroll 13.5 6m 154  
7 Tim Fitzpatrick Liscarroll 13.35m 150  
             
Men Hammer Throw      
Pos Forename Surname Club Perf Points  
1 Donacha O'Brien Dohenys 18.35m 167  
2 Tim Fitzpatrick Liscarroll 14.85m 113  

 

Videos

800m - A Race

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 - Round 2 - 3000m A Race from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design