Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of South Munster Schools Track and Field Championship Day 2 2018

South Munster Schools T&F Championship Day 2 (Boys) Results 2018

CIT Track

Friday May 11th 2018

 

south munster schools athletic association header

 


Results courtesy of South Munster Schools Athletic Association

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships Day 1 - Girls

 

Results of South Munster Schools T&F Championships 2018

Minor Boys

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfWindStatus
100m 1 Timmy Wilks Midleton CBS 12.77 1.3  
  2 Dara Looney St Brendans Killarney 13.17    
  3 Burnley Arrey Davis College 13.58    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
800m 1 Cian Spillane Midleton CBS 2.18.27    
  2 Marc Riordan Charleville CBS 2.26.38    
  3 Dan Andrews Col Pobail Bantry 2.28.57    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
75m Hurdles 1 Conor Callinan Col an Chroi Naofa 12.00 0.5  
  2 George Alamu Midleton CBS 13.08    
  3 Franco Umeh Ashton 13.58    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Long Jump 1 Timmy Wilks Midleton CBS 4.96    
  2 Mark Riordan Charleville CBS 4.83    
  3 Sam Onah St Peters Passage West 4.20    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Shot Putt 1 George Alamu Midleton CBS 9.34    
  2 Henry Obialor Bandon Grammar School 8.85    
  3 Uzo Emmanuel Nwaeze Midleton College 8.68    
             
Event Pos School   Perf Wind Status
Relay 1 St Brendans Killarney   54.04    
  2 Col Pobail Bantry   54.56    
  3 Midleton CBS   54.57    

 

Junior Boys

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfWindStatus
100m 1 Glory Wenegieme Col Muire Crosshaven 11.96 0.9  
  2 Colin Murphy Col Muire Crosshaven 12.32    
  3 David Joseph Midleton CBS 12.64    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
200m 1 Glory Wenegieme Col Muire Crosshaven      
  2 David Joseph Midleton CBS      
  3 Luke Quinlan St Brogans Bandon      
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
800m 1 Diarmuid Healy Midleton CBS 2.13.08    
  2 Ruairi Falvey Bandon Grammar School 2.17.11    
  3 Jack O'Leary Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra 2.22.67    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
1500m 1 Foufou Fares North Monastery 4.53.80    
  2 Kuba Hofft Midleton CBS 5.04.31    
  3 Ben O'Connor Colaiste Chriost Ri 5.05.1    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
80m Hurdles 1 Harry Nevin Rochestown College 12.10 0.2 Rec
  2 Hugh Collins Rochestown College 12.87    
  3 Colin Murphy Col Muire Crosshaven 13.19    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
High Jump 1 Sean Kavanagh St Colmans Midleton 1.65    
  2 Cameron Kavanagh Midleton College 1.60    
  3 Heavenlie Lenga Nagle CC, Mahon 1.50    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Long Jump 1 Danny Kelly Carrigaline CS 5.69    
  2 Harry Nevin Rochestown College 5.63    
  3 Hugh Collins Rochestown College 5.55    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Triple Jump 1 Josh Kiti North Monastery 9.53    
  2 Peace Bello Carrigaline CS 8.87    
  3 Barry Forde Davis College 8.84    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Pole Vault 1 Conor Callinan Col an Chroi Naofa 2.90    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Shot Putt 1 Mark Collins Bandon Grammar School 11.88    
  2 J Bamidele Nagle CC, Mahon 8.62    
  3 Ian Sheridan Charleville CBS 8.36    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Discus 1 Mark Collins Bandon Grammar School 31.15    
  2 Patrick Kearney St Brendans Killarney 28.07    
  3 Ruairi Harrington St Brogans Bandon 27.32    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Javelin 1 Max Hallahan Hamilton HS Bandon 39.50    
  2 Jack Cullen Hamilton HS Bandon 39.12    
  3 Ruairi Harrington St Brogans Bandon 28.64    
             
Event Pos School   Perf Wind Status
Relay 1 Midleton CBS   52.31    
  2 North Monastery   52.90    
  3 Midleton College   53.01    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Walk 1 Ciaran O'Muirhile Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 06:04.96    
  2 Timmy Hawkins Rochestown College 07:38.79    
  3 Tom Desmond Hamilton HS Bandon 07:51.58    
             
Overall 1 Rochestown College        

 

Intermediate Boys

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfWindStatus
100m 1 Ryan O'Leary Col Chriost Ri 11.20 1.2 Rec
  2 Marc Jones Col Muire Cobh 11.42    
  3 Jack McGrath Glanmire CC 11.76    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
200m 1 Ryan O'Leary Col Chriost Ri 22.93    
  2 Marc Jones Col Muire Cobh 22.99    
  3 Daniel Hurley PBC Cork 23.37    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
400m 1 Andrew Collins Mount St Michael Rosscarberry 55.29    
  2 Joseph Daly Davis College Mallow 55.92    
  3 Ota Dede-Ubog Ashton 58.60    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
800m 1 Shoige O'Sullivan Intermediate Sc Killorglin 2.06.46    
  2 Calum Holdening Bandon Grammar School 2.11.50    
  3 Peter Ronan Hamilton HS Bandon 2.15.60    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
1500m 1 Tommy Connolly CBC Cork 4.16.92    
  2 Gavin Kenny Hamilton HS Bandon 4.32.26    
  3 Joe Bosonnet Carrigaline CS 4.55.15    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
3000m 1 Daire O'Sullivan Col an Chroi Naofa 09:33.66    
  2 Conor O'Neill Col an Spioraid Naomh 09:59.77    
  3 Darragh O'Leary St Brendans Killarney 10:09.67    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
1500m St/Ch 1 Gavin Kenny Hamilton HS Bandon 5.00.00    
  2 Joseph Daly Davis College Mallow 5.04.46    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
100m Hurdles 1 Wymin Sivakumar Col an Spioraid Naomh 14.24 -1.5  
  2 Justin Eguaibor Bishopstown CS 16.64    
  3 Harold Ibarlin North Monastery 17.04    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
400m Hurdles 1 Shane Aherne Rochestown College 61.75    
  2 Dean McCarthy Nagle CC, Mahon 67.13    
  3 Harry Buckley St Brendans Killarney 67.81    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
High Jump 1 Dean McCarthy Nagle CC, Mahon 1.75    
  2 Reece Ademola Col Chriost Ri 1.65    
  3 Junior Ibrahim Nagle CC, Mahon 1.55    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Long Jump 1 Daniel Hurley PBC Cork 6.25    
  2 Adam Turner Colaiste Chriost Ri 6.05    
  3 Thomas Blennerhassen Bandon Grammar School 5.35    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Triple Jump 1 Wymin Sivakumar Col an Spioraid Naomh 13.87   Rec
  2 Adam Turner Colaiste Chriost Ri 12.68    
  3 Nick Greene Bandon Grammar School 11.73    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Shot Putt 1 Conor Fitzpatrick CBC Cork 11.16    
  2 Jack Kelleher PBC Cork 10.53    
  3 Ryan Duffan Col Chriost Ri 10.11    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Discus 1 James Kirkby Bandon Grammar School 33.75    
  2 Sean Riordan Col an Phiarsaigh 29.33    
  3 Ricky Carroll St Colmans Fermoy 27.46    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Javelin 1 Joe Ivory Col Mhuire Buttevant 41.61    
  2 Harry Buckley St Brendans Killarney 22.10    
  3 Gearoid White Col an Chraoibhin 21.29    
             
Event Pos School   Perf Wind Status
Relay 1 Bandon Grammar 'A'   48.42    
  2 Col Chriost Ri   48.93    
  3 Bandon Grammar 'B'   49.77    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Walk 1 Tommy Connolly CBC Cork 07:09.67    
  2 James Crowley Hamilton HS Bandon 07:43.11    
  3 Tiernan Browne Bandon Grammar School 07:47.41    
             
Overall 1 Colaiste Chriost Ri        
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
1 mile 1 Paul Hartnett Col an Chraoibhin 4.37.29   Rec
Under 16 2 Fionn Harrington St Brogans Bandon 4.58.04    
  3 Michael O'Reilly PS Inbhearsceine Kenmare 5.12.36    
  4 Ciaran McNamee St Colmans Midleton      

 

Senior Boys

EventPosAthleteSchoolPerfWindStatus
100m 1 Conor Morey PBC Cork 10.99   Rec
  2 David Okoh Colaiste Chriost Ri 11.14    
  3 David McInerney Hamilton HS Bandon 11.19    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
200m 1 Conor Morey PBC Cork 22.24 0.9 Rec
  2 Dave McInerney Hamilton HS Bandon 22.48    
  3 Colin Doyle PBC Cork 22.95    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
400m 1 Ciaran Nugent Col an Chraoibhin 51.78    
  2 Jack Buckley SMGS Blarney 52.68    
  3 Ryan O'Leary Col Chriost Ri 55.28    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
800m 1 Frank O'Brien Midleton CBS 2.05.84    
  2 Jack O'Shea CBC Cork 2.06.22    
  3 Jack O'Connor Colaiste Chriost Ri 2.07.95    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
1500m 1 Ben Leen Smith Col an Spioraid Naomh 4.53.88    
  2 Charlie O'Donovan Col Chriost Ri 4.55.27    
  3 Darragh McElhinney Col Pobail Bantry 4.56.94    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
3000m 1 Naoise O'Flaherty Hamilton HS Bandon 09:24.94    
  2 John Muckian Hamilton HS Bandon 09:53.74    
  3 Denis Buckley CBC Cork 09:59.65    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
2000m St/Ch 1 Frank O'Brien Midleton CBS 6.37.68    
  2 Liam Cotter Col Pobail Bantry 6.37.69    
  3 Ben Leen Smith Col an Spioraid Naomh 6.49.00    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
110m Hurdles 1 Conor Downey North Monastery 20.58 -0.6  
  2 Junior Kander North Monastery 21.86    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
400m Hurdles 1 Ciaran Nugent Col an Chraoibhin 59.18    
  2 Eoin O'Brien Midleton CBS 68.70    
  3 Jack Kingston Carrigaline C.S 76.25    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
High Jump 1 Ben Donovan Midleton College 1.70    
  2 Dylan O'Sullivan Bandon Grammar School 1.65    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Long Jump 1 Frank McGuire St Brendans Killarney 5.79    
  2 Darragh Hughes North Monastery 4.94    
  3 Jack Stapleton St Peters Passage West 4.83    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Triple Jump 1 Frank McGuire St Brendans Killarney 11.57    
  2 Junior Kanda North Monastery 10.02    
  3 Luke Murphy Carrigaline C.S 9.88    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Pole Vault 1 Ben Donovan Midleton College 2.90    
  2 Brian Lynch Col an Spioraid Naomh 2.15    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Shot Putt 1 Padraig O'Callaghan Col Chriost Ri 10.82    
  2 Ryan Lenihan Carrigaline C.S 10.10    
  3 Domink Kmita Bishopstown CS 9.05    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Discus 1 Cathal Ryan Col Chriost Ri 26.70    
  2 Ryan Lenihan Ashton 21.40    
  3 Adam Peevers Bandon Grammar School 19.50    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Javelin 1 Michael Hand PBC Cork 41.45    
  2 Dean Leahy Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 29.22    
  3 Dylan O'Sullivan Bandon Grammar School 27.23    
             
Event Pos School   Perf Wind Status
Relay 1 PBC Cork   46.40    
4X100 2 Col Chriost Ri   47.15    
  3 North Monastery   48.88    
             
Event Pos School   Perf Wind Status
Relay 1 CBC Cork   3.51.96    
4X400 2 Midleton CBS   3.54.49    
  3 Bishopstown CS   4.12.13    
             
Event Pos Athlete School Perf Wind Status
Walk 1 Liam Saul Carrigaline C.S 07:19.66    
  2 Alan Harrington Carrigaline C.S 07:57.97    
             
Overall 1 Colaiste Chriost Ri        

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design