Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Great Railway Run 10k and 25k Road Race Results - April 2018

Results of Great Railway Run 10k and 25k Road Races 2018

Cork-Monkstown-Carrigaline

  Sunday, April 22nd 2018

An Athletics Ireland registered event, organised by Carrigaline & District Lions Club, in association with Carrigaline Road Runners AC

The Railway Run 10k and 25k courses were measured by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF Grade 'B' Measurer

 

great railway run 2018 start

Start of Great Railway Run 25k 2018

 

 great railway run 2018 first three men

First three men: Michael Morgan, St Finbarrs AC, 3rd; Alan O'Brien, Bantry AC, Winner; and Alan O'Brien, Eagle AC, 2nd

 

great railway run 2018 2nd woman sorcha kearney great railway run 2018 winner claire mccarthy great railway run 2018 3rd woman
Sorcha Kearney, St Finbarrs AC, 2nd Claire McCarthy, Leevale AC, Winner Kerrie Collins, 3rd

 

 

great railway run flyer 2018

 

 

Great Railway Run Website

 

Great Railway Run Facebook Page

 

Carrigaline Road Runners AC Facebook Page

 

Carrigaline Road Runners AC Website

 

Carrigaline & District Lions Club Facebook Page

 

Carrigaline & District Lions Club Website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Results of Previous Great Railway Run Races

 

Results of Previous Great Railway Run Events

 

Photos from the 2014 Great Railway Run

25k Results 2014

 

10k Results 2014

 

5k Results 2014

 

The Great Railway Run Results 2015

 

The Great Railway Run Results 2016

 

The Great Railway Run Results 2017

 

Video

Start of Great Railway Run 25k 2017

 

Photos

Michael Buckley Photography - Album 1

Michael Buckley Photography - Album 2

Michael Buckley Photography - Album 3


Video

Start of Railway Run 25k 2018

Results of Great Railway Run Series 2018

Results courtesy of Carrigaline Road Runners AC and Premier Timing Systems

  10k Results    25k Results 

 

 

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

Results of Railway Run 25k 2018

Original 25k Results on Premier Timing Website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatTownChipTime
1 Alan O'Shea M Bantry 1:24:43 1:24:43
2 Alan O'Brien M Carrigaline 1:26:28 1:26:28
3 Michael Morgan M Cork 1:28:57 1:28:57
4 Claire Gibbons-McCarthy F Bandon 1:33:03 1:33:03
5 Barry O'Shea M Piltown 1:37:56 1:37:56
6 Tim Twomey M Cork 1:38:26 1:38:26
7 Elton Heffernan M Cork 1:38:30 1:38:30
8 John Beecher M Conna 1:38:40 1:38:40
9 Martin Crowley M Cork 1:38:57 1:38:57
10 Tony Cambridge M50 Carrigaline 1:39:15 1:39:15
11 Billy O'Brien M40 Cork 1:40:42 1:40:42
12 Noel Early M Mallow 1:41:05 1:41:05
13 David Walsh M Cork 1:41:41 1:41:47
14 Pat O'Connor M50 Cork 1:41:01 1:41:57
15 Owen Cummins M Cork 1:43:20 1:43:20
16 Adam Doyle M Cork 1:43:53 1:43:53
17 Thomas Fox M50 CARRIGALINE 01:43:58 1:43:59
18 Sorcha Kearney F40 cork 01:44:19 1:44:20
19 Anthony Sheerin M Co. Limerick 01:44:26 1:44:27
20 Tim Barry M40 Cork 01:45:16 1:45:17
21 JK Harty M Rochestown 01:45:20 1:45:21
22 Jason Nichol M Cork 01:45:30 1:45:32
23 Sean Prior M40 kinsale 01:46:19 1:46:21
24 Shane Lawler M Carlow 01:48:45 1:48:47
25 Shane Kearney M45 Dublin 6 01:48:54 1:48:56
26 Kieran Lynch M40 Blarney 01:50:03 1:50:05
27 David McCarthy M Castlelyons 01:50:24 1:50:26
28 Mark Flavin M40 Cork 01:50:37 1:50:40
29 Eoin O'Sullivan M Cork 01:50:51 1:50:54
30 Joseph Collins M Cork 01:50:54 1:50:57
31 Darren Casey M40 Bandon 01:50:57 1:51:00
32 Gary Neff M40 cork 01:51:11 1:51:14
33 Kieran Hennerty M40 Carrigaline 01:52:18 1:52:22
34 Ray Lonergan M50 Carrigaline 01:52:44 1:52:48
35 Cathal Prior M40 Cork 01:52:49 1:52:53
36 Iain Quinlan M40 Cork 01:52:55 1:52:59
37 Thomas O'Sullivan M40 Shankill 01:53:08 1:53:12
38 Allan Carr M Cork 01:53:24 1:53:28
39 Paudie O'Donovan M45 Skibbereen 01:53:50 1:53:54
40 Kerrie Collins F cork 01:54:10 1:54:14
41 Michael Quane M45 Kingswinford 01:54:12 1:54:17
42 Francis Maunsell M45 cork 01:54:22 1:54:27
43 Pablo Herrero M Ballinhassig 01:54:47 1:54:52
44 Ken Dermody M Ballincollig 01:54:57 1:55:01
45 Allan J Russell M Cork 01:55:32 1:55:36
46 Martin Tierney M Carrigaline 01:56:38 1:56:42
47 Colette O'Donoghue F Watergrasshill 01:56:44 1:56:48
48 Raphael Cabral M carrigaline 01:56:59 1:57:03
49 David Murphy M Cork 01:57:18 1:57:22
50 Andrew Rodrigues M45 Monkstown 01:57:27 1:57:32
51 Barry Newman M40 Carrigaline 01:57:31 1:57:36
52 Susan McGrath F45 Carrigtwohill 01:57:41 1:57:46
53 Niall Buckley M40 Carrigaline 01:58:08 1:58:13
54 Ciaran Courtney M40 Douglas 01:58:10 1:58:15
55 Niall Lawler M Carlow 01:58:11 1:58:15
56 Aaron Hogan M Carrigaline 01:58:24 1:58:29
57 Keith O'Donoghue M Carrigaline 01:58:25 1:58:30
58 Rose Shinnick F The Lough 01:58:35 1:58:40
59 Aidan Grogan M Tullaroan 01:58:56 1:59:02
60 Pauline Madden F Dublin 24 01:59:02 1:59:08
61 Adrian O'Donovan M Cork 01:59:13 1:59:19
62 Liam Walsh M Cork 01:59:22 1:59:27
63 Gary Gibbons M45 Bandon 01:59:26 1:59:28
64 Adam Farrell M Cork 01:59:39 1:59:45
65 Edward Ahern M Bandon 01:59:45 1:59:51
66 Micheal Rea M40 Rochestown 00:00:08 2:00:14
67 Kieran Keane M Ballyduff upper 02:00:11 2:00:17
68 Ciaran O'Sullivan M45 Co Cork 02:00:17 2:00:23
69 Bartek Ksel M Little Island 02:00:26 2:00:32
70 Eoin O'Callaghan M Ballincollig 02:00:29 2:00:35
71 Lloyd Dalton M Cork 02:00:32 2:00:39
72 Declan Grogan M40 Carrigaline 02:00:34 2:00:40
73 John O'Donoghue M40 Carrigaline 02:00:41 2:00:47
74 Leonard O'Sullivan M45 Watergrasshill 02:00:44 2:00:50
75 Flor O'Mahony M Cork 02:00:46 2:00:53
76 Linda Kelly F40 Cork 02:01:02 2:01:09
77 Sean Wrixon M50 Glanmire 02:01:03 2:01:10
78 Brian Cosgrove M Watergrasshill 02:01:12 2:01:19
79 Elaine Guinane F40 Cork 02:01:35 2:01:41
80 Adrian Fitzgerald M45 Cork 02:01:43 2:01:50
81 Daniel Weber M Cork 02:01:52 2:01:59
82 Anna Erfurth F Carrigtwohill 02:01:58 2:02:04
83 Micheal Lucey M45 Blarney 02:02:09 2:02:15
84 Edmund Manning M aherla 02:02:10 2:02:16
85 Josephine Kelleher F45 Cork 02:02:14 2:02:20
86 Michael Minehane M40 Clonakilty 02:02:14 2:02:21
87 Dermot Kelleher M40 Cork 02:02:14 2:02:21
88 Ruairi Egan M45 Upton 02:02:16 2:02:24
89 Brian Newman M40 Mallow 02:02:31 2:02:39
90 Kevin Burke M co cork 02:02:40 2:02:48
91 Michael Mulcahy M40 Ladysbridge 02:02:43 2:02:51
92 Catherine Murphy F40 Cork 02:02:54 2:03:01
93 Karen Bevan F Cork 02:02:55 2:03:02
94 Mark Ryan M40 Glanmire 02:03:16 2:03:24
95 Brian Hanley M40 Cork 02:03:21 2:03:29
96 Sigurd Foshaug M Cork 02:03:24 2:03:32
97 Damien Malone M Schull 02:03:35 2:03:44
98 Mari Burke F Ballinhassig 02:03:48 2:03:57
99 Aidan Crowley M Mallow, 02:03:54 2:04:02
100 Aidan Holland M40 Ballinhassig 02:04:01 2:04:10
101 Michael Og Manley M Edenderry 02:01:06 2:04:15
102 Declan O'Hanlon M40 Carrigaline 02:04:31 2:04:41
103 Michal Stankiewicz M cork 02:04:49 2:04:59
104 Matthew Browne M Cork 02:04:50 2:05:00
105 Siobhan O'Sullivan F45 Cork 02:04:51 2:05:01
106 Thomas Harden M Rochestown 02:04:50 2:05:01
107 Scott Harden M40 Rochestown 02:05:01 2:05:12
108 Eamonn O'Caoimh M Cork 02:05:11 2:05:18
109 Daithi Evans M Cork 02:05:08 2:05:20
110 Tim McCarthy M45 Cork 02:05:20 2:05:31
111 Mark Bolster M40 Cork 02:05:33 2:05:44
112 Kevin Mansfield M Cork 02:05:35 2:05:46
113 Ewa Gondela F Douglas 02:05:37 2:05:48
114 Jian Liang M Cork 02:05:59 2:06:10
115 Jimmy Delaney M45 Ovens 02:06:03 2:06:15
116 Mary Buckley F50 Cork 02:06:14 2:06:29
117 Niall McSweeney M Cork 02:06:20 2:06:34
118 Eimear Murphy F40 Kinsale 02:06:29 2:06:43
119 Lorenzo DiMarcello M Cork 02:06:30 2:06:45
120 Alexey Bozhor M Cork 02:06:45 2:07:00
121 Billy Gough M45 Frankfield 02:06:47 2:07:02
122 David Lynch M50 Cork 02:06:52 2:07:07
123 Mark Wallace M Cork 02:06:59 2:07:22
124 Sean Hickey M45 skibbereen 02:07:19 2:07:41
125 Rob McGrath M Cork 02:07:47 2:08:01
126 Philip White M Cobh 02:27:58 2:08:13
127 Ruairi O'Neill M Cork 02:27:59 2:08:14
128 Derek Martin M Cork 02:28:01 2:08:19
129 Pedro Nova M Carrigaline 02:08:12 2:08:30
130 Pat Mehigan M40 Cork 02:08:28 2:08:41
131 ANOTHER       02:08:49 2:09:03
132 Tom Quirke M Fermoy 02:08:54 2:09:13
133 Steve O'Connor M Fermoy 02:08:57 2:09:14
134 Gavin Foley M County Waterford 02:09:08 2:09:26
135 Joe Donovan M50 cork 02:09:12 2:09:31
136 Michael O'Loughlin M50 Cork 02:09:14 2:09:34
137 Jason Nagle M40 Coachford 02:09:20 2:09:39
138 Owen Lynch M Cork 02:09:36 2:09:56
139 Seamus Daly M40 Cork 02:08:37 2:09:57
140 ANOTHER       02:08:45 2:10:05
141 Vicky Lehane F45 Whites Cross 02:09:50 2:10:13
142 Andrew O'Farrell M65 Carrigaline 02:09:53 2:10:16
143 Jimmy O'Sullivan M50 cork 02:10:06 2:10:31
144 John Mooney M cork 02:10:19 2:10:44
145 Richie Fitzgerald M45 Macroom 02:10:24 2:10:49
146 Jeremiah Desmond M Cork 02:10:26 2:10:51
147 Claire Fowler F55 Tramore 02:10:48 2:11:10
148 Piotr Ryba M Cork 02:11:17 2:11:42
149 Pat Wolfe M Ovens 02:11:22 2:11:57
150 Paul Pierce M Carrigaline 02:11:34 2:12:02
151 Thomas Norris M Cork 02:11:35 2:12:05
152 Helen Cronin F Nr cork 02:11:54 2:12:24
153 Derek Costello M50 Cork 02:11:53 2:12:24
154 Richard Power M45 Midleton 02:11:55 2:12:27
155 Mairead Lonergan F Cork 02:12:03 2:12:41
156 Mark Pyne M40 Conna 02:12:04 2:12:43
157 Susan O'Sullivan F40 Innishannon 02:12:05 2:12:50
158 Brian Muldoon M Cork 02:12:07 2:12:52
159 Natasha Durity F40 Carrigtwohill 02:12:37 2:13:23
160 Stephen Ryan M45 cork 02:13:22 2:14:07
161 Dolores Gibbons F45 Cork 02:13:21 2:14:11
162 Shane O'Connor M Cork City 02:13:22 2:14:17
163 Orla Doyle F Cork 02:13:49 2:14:39
164 Robert Moriarty M Killorglin 02:14:04 2:14:57
165 Brian O'Keeffe M50 cork 02:14:08 2:15:04
166 Paul Dollery M Cork 02:14:18 2:15:10
167 Eoin Grace M Cork 02:14:17 2:15:10
168 John O'Connor M45 Cork 02:14:17 2:15:16
169 ANOTHER       02:14:22 2:15:22
170 Niamh Molloy F40 Mooncoin 02:14:24 2:15:24
171 Nicola Renwick F Cork 02:14:32 2:15:35
172 Geraldine Lacey F40 Cappoquin 02:14:39 2:15:42
173 Catherine Quane F40 Kingswinford 02:14:54 2:15:57
174 Olive Dooley F40 Rochestown 02:14:59 2:16:01
175 Ross O'Connor M Carrigaline 02:15:01 2:16:06
176 Steve DePuis M Douglas 02:15:01 2:16:06
177 Marvin Board M Carrigttwohill 02:15:08 2:16:12
178 Denis Healy M Enniskeane 02:15:11 2:16:16
179 Danielle Dubois F Enniskeane 02:15:11 2:16:16
180 Sean Jordan M Glanmire 02:15:17 2:16:24
181 Ray O'Sullivan M45 Cork 02:15:18 2:16:24
182 Ken Sheehan M Glanmire 02:15:17 2:16:25
183 Lisa O'Connor F Midleton 02:15:38 2:16:47
184 Donal O'Brien M65 castlelyons 02:15:48 2:16:56
185 Georgina Cunningham F40 Tallow 02:24:10 2:16:58
186 Marie-Therese Brady F40 Cork 02:17:00 2:17:09
187 Stephen O'Connell M Cork 02:17:04 2:17:15
188 ED Fitzgerald M45 Cork 02:16:25 2:17:31
189 Richard Morrison M40 Cork 02:16:27 2:17:33
190 Joanne Horgan F Cork 02:16:34 2:17:41
191 Marjorie Packham F40 Carrigaline 02:17:35 2:17:43
192 Eileen Collins F40 Cork 02:17:43 2:17:48
193 Jon Waterman M Midleton 02:17:46 2:17:54
194 Sean Cooney M45 Cork 02:17:50 2:17:56
195 Niall Cronin M40 Mallow 02:17:59 2:18:05
196 Kieran Nolan M45 Cork 02:17:18 2:18:25
197 Neil O'Toole M45 Ballinhassig 02:17:24 2:18:31
198 Cemalettin Ozturk M Cork 02:17:24 2:18:34
199 Finbarr Lehane M45 Cork 02:17:40 2:18:40
200 Ignacio Sitjar M40 Cork 02:17:56 2:19:06
201 Michael Wilson M45 Drimoleague 02:17:58 2:19:07
202 Billy O'Connor M45 Cork city 02:17:59 2:19:09
203 Steve Young M50 Cork 02:18:05 2:19:15
204 Noel Ryall M50 Midleton 02:18:07 2:19:18
205 Mike O'Connor M Cork 02:18:19 2:19:20
206 Kevin Moran M45 midleton 02:18:23 2:19:34
207 David Lahive M cork 02:18:30 2:19:41
208 Colm O'Shea M45 Midleton 02:18:41 2:19:52
209 Paul Lyons M40 Cork 02:18:45 2:19:56
210 Gearoid MacCoitir M Clogheen 02:19:02 2:20:13
211 Shane Harrington M40 Cork 02:19:21 2:20:32
212 Sarah Connolly F45 Cork 02:19:28 2:20:41
213 Kieran Hayes M Wilton 02:19:40 2:20:53
214 Andy Larkin M Cork 02:19:40 2:20:54
215 Conor McCarthy M Cork 02:19:53 2:21:01
216 Ed Cooney M50 dublin 8 02:19:54 2:21:05
217 Siobhan Walsh F Near Cork 02:20:10 2:21:22
218 Mairead Enneguess F Bweeng 02:20:12 2:21:24
219 Suzanne Twomey F ovens cork 02:20:17 2:21:29
220 Dean Fitzgerald M Cork 02:20:59 2:22:10
221 James Bilson M40 Waterfall 02:21:05 2:22:17
222 Angela Murphy F55 Carrigrohane 02:21:07 2:22:20
223 Noel Dineen M50 Cork 02:21:08 2:22:21
224 Ivan Burke M45 Cork 02:21:13 2:22:28
225 Mark Donovan M45 Corkcity Ireland 02:21:16 2:22:39
226 Kate Brierley F Cobh 02:21:37 2:22:50
227 Colleen Philip F Cork 02:21:32 2:22:55
228 Ross Philip M55 Cork 02:22:48 2:23:06
229 James Lucey M Cork 02:22:23 2:23:36
230 Laura Holland F Co cork 02:22:27 2:23:40
231 Lucia Jancik F Cloyne 02:22:27 2:23:40
232 Robert Walsh M Cork 02:22:27 2:23:40
233 Donal Cronin M45 Cork 02:22:28 2:23:40
234 Kevin coughlan M55 cork 02:22:28 2:23:41
235 Conor Buckley M Douglas, 02:22:31 2:23:44
236 Ger Lane M Limerick 02:22:43 2:23:53
237 Elaine Rodrigues F45 Monkstown 02:23:17 2:24:30
238 Eoin McGettigan M55 Cork 02:23:40 2:24:57
239 Sarah Prendergast F Bandon 02:23:45 2:25:00
240 Catriona O'Leary F40 Bandin 02:23:45 2:25:00
241 Michael O'Shea M55 Mallow 02:23:45 2:25:00
242 Patrick Sheehy M40 Cork 02:23:47 2:25:08
243 Sinead Coakley F40 Passage West 02:24:23 2:25:39
244 John O'Callaghan M45 Glanmire 02:24:32 2:25:48
245 Brian Muldoon Snr M50 Cork 02:24:26 2:25:52
246 Anne Glackin F45 cork 02:24:52 2:26:08
247 Brian Barry M Dunmanway 02:24:57 2:26:22
248 Declan Keane M40 cork 02:25:01 2:26:25
249 Marie Cooke F45 Bishopstown 02:25:07 2:26:32
250 Kieran Flynn M50 Tramore 02:25:26 2:26:41
251 Oliver Leahy M40 Midleton 02:25:30 2:26:45
252 Colyn Murphy M Cork City 02:25:34 2:26:49
253 Siobhan Lillis F Cork 02:25:59 2:27:15
254 Eimear Cussen F Co Cork 02:26:04 2:27:19
255 Pat Walsh M55 Midleton 02:26:04 2:27:19
256 Sean OBren M50 Cork 02:26:08 2:27:23
257 Gerald Jeffers M40 Oven 02:26:13 2:27:28
258 Joanne Cronin F Cork 02:26:38 2:27:53
259 Brian Murphy M45 Kinsale 02:26:53 2:28:09
260 Michael Daly M45 Riverstick 02:27:02 2:28:17
261 Karin Connolly F45 Clonakilty 02:27:04 2:28:19
262 Maeve O'Callaghan F40 Fermoy 02:27:06 2:28:21
263 Sarah Murray F Cork 02:27:10 2:28:25
264 Aisling Holmes F Limerick 02:27:11 2:28:26
265 Deirdre Cronin F Youghal 02:27:18 2:28:32
266 Geraldine Kirwan F40 Cork 02:27:40 2:28:58
267 Alan Kelly M Cork 02:27:49 2:29:09
268 Frank Linehan M65 Co. Cork 02:27:49 2:29:09
269 Patricia Daly F40 Kinsalebeg 02:28:01 2:29:17
270 Elaine Ranahan F Model Farm Road 02:28:02 2:29:18
271 Kevin Kent M Carrigaline 02:28:23 2:29:35
272 Shane Meade M Tipperary 02:28:21 2:29:43
273 Pauline Hannafin F45 cobh 02:28:26 2:29:47
274 Ronan Kelleher M bandon 02:28:42 2:29:53
275 Grace Hunter F Cork 02:28:57 2:30:16
276 ANOTHER       02:58:58 2:30:16
277 Brian Phelan M50 Aherla 02:29:18 2:30:40
278 Pam Kennedy F Fermoy 02:29:26 2:30:47
279 John Kelly M Cork 02:29:27 2:30:48
280 Betty Cahill F45 Rathcormac 02:29:39 2:30:59
281 Mari Lyne F Ballincollig 02:29:41 2:31:01
282 Mairead Kennefick F Cork 02:29:40 2:31:01
283 Tara Cunningham F Cork 02:29:40 2:31:01
284 Frank Twomey M Cork 02:29:44 2:31:05
285 Emer Sullivan F40 Carrigtwohill 02:29:45 2:31:05
286 Johann Scollard F Cork 02:29:46 2:31:07
287 Souvik Roy M Cork 02:29:49 2:31:12
288 Jo-Anne Cosgrove F40 Watergrasshill 02:29:51 2:31:16
289 Mary O'Halloran F45 Ballinhassig 02:29:56 2:31:25
290 Pat Tynan M45 Cork 02:29:57 2:31:27
291 Dan Buckley M45 Cork 02:30:13 2:31:51
292 Fatma Boukerche F65 Ringaskiddy 02:30:29 2:31:57
293 Barry Slye M Ringaskiddy 02:30:48 2:32:14
294 Triona Lyons F Rathcormac 02:31:01 2:32:28
295 Yvonne Gough F50 Frankfield, 02:31:23 2:32:50
296 Paul Murphy M50 Ladysbridge 02:31:43 2:33:01
297 Michal Golka M40 Cork 02:31:43 2:33:01
298 Clement Doyle M40 Crookstown 02:31:47 2:33:15
299 Gloria Helen F Dunmanway 02:32:08 2:33:37
300 Marek Mazur M50 Innishannon 02:32:16 2:33:44
301 Amanda Cooney F55 Midleton 02:32:59 2:34:28
302 Niamh Stevens F Cork 02:32:59 2:34:28
303 Clare Keaveney Jimenez F Cobh 02:22:01 2:34:29
304 Theresa Tierney F Carrigaline 02:32:27 2:34:55
305 Mary Cahill F45 Waterford 02:32:27 2:34:55
306 Gemma Barry F Fermoy 02:32:30 2:34:58
307 Ciara Falvey F40 Cork 02:33:55 2:35:13
308 Mary McAuliffe F40 Fermoy 02:33:58 2:35:16
309 Tony O'Sullivan M50 Cork 02:33:58 2:35:18
310 Padraig Sweeney M Cork 02:33:59 2:35:23
311 Neilie O'Leary M65 Bandon 02:34:06 2:35:34
312 Alice Leguilloux F50 Carrigtwohill 02:34:01 2:35:37
313 Anne Collins F45 Carrigtwohill 02:34:02 2:35:37
314 Christine Lynch F40 Carrigaline 02:35:38 2:36:06
315 Colum O'Riordan M Cork 02:35:48 2:36:14
316 Clare Forde F Midleton 02:35:55 2:36:23
317 Margaret Murphy F50 Glanmire 02:35:57 2:36:25
318 Dawn O'Farrell F45 Fermoy 02:35:22 2:36:50
319 Mags Nagle F45 Kinsale 02:35:26 2:36:54
320 ANOTHER       02:35:49 2:37:19
321 Adrian Cullinane M40 Aherla 02:35:01 2:37:29
322 Linda Hodnett F Bandon 02:35:19 2:37:47
323 Willie John Sheill M Cork 02:36:41 2:38:08
324 Deirdre Harrigan F Carrigtohill 02:37:14 2:38:40
325 Caroline O'Donovan F Cork 02:37:27 2:38:53
326 Anne Lillis F40 Dublin 15 02:37:30 2:38:58
327 Cian Jefferies M Minane Bridge 02:37:59 2:39:07
328 Janelle Stanton F Carrigaline 02:37:37 2:39:07
329 Victoria O'Brien F Cork 02:37:53 2:39:21
330 Adre Van Rooyen F Cork 02:37:53 2:39:21
331 Mary Noonan F40 Cork City 02:38:08 2:39:36
332 Patrick Kennedy M Clonmel 02:38:56 2:40:25
333 Michael Egan M Co.Tipperary 02:38:56 2:40:25
334 Rowena Mason M Carrigtwohill 02:39:32 2:41:02
335 Aileen Field F Mallow 02:39:35 2:41:07
336 Deirdre Field O'Sullivan F40 Cork 02:39:35 2:41:07
337 Ann Marie Twomey F Cork 02:40:35 2:42:01
338 Patrick Murphy M50 Mallow 02:40:35 2:42:01
339 Gary O'Donovan M40 Mallow 02:41:01 2:42:35
340 Michelle Fitzgerald F45 Cork 02:41:49 2:43:19
341 Deb O'Donovan F40 Cork 02:41:49 2:43:19
342 Olwyn Mullally F50 Cork 02:42:05 2:43:35
343 Louise Hall F Blarney 02:42:05 2:43:35
344 Breffney O'Dowling Keane F cork 02:42:07 2:43:42
345 Leonie Weir F40 cork 02:43:05 2:44:36
346 Celine Morley F45 Cork 02:44:40 2:46:11
347 Sharon McCarthy F50 Glounthaune 02:44:51 2:46:22
348 Karen Geasley F40 Cork 02:44:51 2:46:22
349 Sinead Milton F40 cork 02:46:47 2:48:19
350 Rosemary Milton F Cork 02:46:47 2:48:19
351 Ian Hennessy M Tralee 02:46:56 2:48:26
352 Ciara Dennis F Cork 02:47:18 2:48:48
353 Marian Buckley F Carrigtwohill 02:47:29 2:48:59
354 Paul Ramsell M Cork 02:49:01 2:50:31
355 Dyan Sheehan F40 Cork 02:50:34 2:52:04
356 Regina McNamara F40 Newport 02:51:50 2:53:21
357 Fergus McCarthy M Cork 02:52:59 2:54:29
358 Emma Buckley F Carrigtwohill 02:54:40 2:56:10
359 Catherine Curtin F Carrigaline 02:55:20 2:56:50
360 Catherine O'Neill F45 Bandon 02:55:39 2:57:09
361 Anne Galvin F Cork 02:56:46 2:58:16
362 Conor O'Neill M45 Bandon 02:58:19 2:59:49
363 Therese Ryan F45 Midleton 02:59:33 3:01:02
364 Gillian Hickey F40 Enniskeane 02:59:33 3:01:02
365 Mary O'Neill F45 Enniskeane 02:59:38 3:01:07
366 Billy O'Keeffe M ballinhassig 03:02:44 3:04:14
367 Marie Wilson Barry F Fermoy 03:09:03 3:10:33
368 Tania Danielsen O'Connor F Cobh 03:09:08 3:10:38
369 Helen O'Callaghan F Cork 03:09:08 3:10:38
370 Sinead O'Neill F Cork 03:09:23 3:10:53

Results Table

 

Results of Railway Run 10k 2018

Original 10k Results on Premier Timing Website

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Declan Power M   00:35:19
2 Sebastian Mucke M   00:37:54
3 Garrett Casey M   00:39:58
4 Sean Allis M   00:40:10
5 Alan O'Sullivan M   00:40:19
6 Colin O'Herlihy M45   00:40:33
7 Ailbhe McDaid F   00:40:55
8 Robert Lynch M   00:41:08
9 Stephen Collins M   00:42:29
10 Laurence Heathcock M45   00:42:34
11 Fergal Brennan M40   00:43:00
12 Kevin Corbett M   00:44:10
13 David Caren M40   00:44:55
14 Vincent Healy M45   00:45:14
15 Greg Jur M   00:45:14
16 Stephanie Johnson F   00:45:15
17 Terry McSweeney M40   00:45:25
18 Jane Peetersoo F   00:45:27
19 John Caulfield M40   00:45:29
20 John Sheehan M   00:45:46
21 Sheila Buckley F   00:45:49
22 Gerard Maher M   00:46:46
23 Conor Finn M   00:47:15
24 Timothy OCallaghan M   00:47:21
25 Louise Hayes F   00:47:21
26 Filip Klimaszewski M   00:47:22
27 Brendan Murphy M60   00:47:33
28 Dermot Lynch M45   00:47:33
29 Bernadette Lee F40   00:47:37
30 Billy Murphy M   00:47:42
31 Michelle O'Connor F   00:47:50
32 Graham Bird M40   00:48:08
33 Liam O'Mahony M   00:48:16
34 Jack Murphy M   00:48:23
35 Eimear OBrien F   00:48:25
36 Trevor Edwards M40   00:48:27
37 Elaine Walsh F   00:48:31
38 Dylan Rogers M   00:48:40
39 Luke Wilson M   00:48:59
40 Karl Brierley M   00:49:02
41 Peter Herlihy M   00:49:16
42 Ann Hussey F   00:49:21
43 Darren O'Connor M   00:49:29
44 Sean Lucey M   00:49:42
45 Gerald Donaghue M40   00:50:01
46 Chris Hartnett M40   00:50:02
47 Patrick McGrath M   00:50:06
48 Colin Murphy M40   00:50:09
49 Declan O'Herlihy M   00:50:19
50 William Hogan M45   00:50:27
51 Janusz Postrozny M   00:50:27
52 Ahmad Muhamad M   00:50:28
53 Stephen Johnson M40   00:50:30
54 Frances O'Connor F55   00:50:43
55 Tim O'Connell M40   00:50:53
56 Ken Higgs M65   00:50:56
57 Daryl Peters M   00:51:25
58 Pat Lowry M40   00:51:27
59 Mike Noonan M   00:51:29
60 Keith Cremen M   00:51:31
61 Dusan Vucen M   00:51:46
62 Padraig O'Herlihy M   00:51:47
63 Helena Murphy F   00:52:00
64 Derek Livingstone M   00:52:25
65 Jamie Coleman M   00:52:43
66 Katie Harte F   00:52:51
67 Liam O'Connor M40   00:52:54
68 Pat O'Connor M   00:52:56
69 Robert Cahill M   00:53:10
70 Seb Clerkin M40   00:53:13
71 Sheila Trunwit F45   00:53:16
72 Finbarr Nyhan M   00:53:17
73 Aidan Kelleher M   00:53:18
74 Donal Murphy M40   00:53:21
75 Rebecca Walsh F   00:53:28
76 Oliver Ryan M   00:53:31
77 Annabel Golden F45   00:53:32
78 Kevin Hehir M   00:53:38
79 Ian OLoughlin M   00:53:44
80 Grainne Carmody F40   00:53:53
81 John Howard M50   00:53:55
82 Darren Hickey M   00:53:57
83 James Morris M   00:54:03
84 Dearbhla Crowley F   00:54:06
85 Sandra Barrett F40   00:54:19
86 Tony Kelleher M40   00:54:45
87 Finbarr Jeffers M40   00:54:50
88 Teresa Sexton F   00:54:56
89 Alan Spillane M   00:54:57
90 Steven Corbett M   00:54:57
91 Joanne Dawson F45   00:54:58
92 Emma Murphy F   00:55:01
93 Maeve Cantillon F40   00:55:01
94 Sinead Harney F45   00:55:06
95 Emma Griffiths F   00:55:09
96 Conor Hanlon M45   00:55:11
97 Taylor Lane M   00:55:26
98 Una Reidy F40   00:55:34
99 Mark Mulcahy M45   00:55:38
100 Rian Coghlan M   00:55:41
101 Rossa Coghlan M   00:55:47
102 Alison Walsh F45   00:55:49
103 John Paul O'Keeffe M   00:56:10
104 Betty O'Riordan F60   00:56:14
105 Mairead Flynn F50   00:56:19
106 Geraldine Hartnett F   00:56:22
107 Tricia Collins F   00:56:26
108 Liam Ferguson M   00:56:30
109 Martin Angland M   00:56:34
110 Giuseppe Salvini M40   00:56:38
111 Timothy O'Mahoney M50   00:57:02
112 Brigid Lucy Browne F40   00:57:06
113 Sinead Maher F   00:57:12
114 Shay Dempsey M   00:57:20
115 Fergal Walsh M   00:57:38
116 Michael Flynn M   00:57:45
117 Stephen Mohally M   00:57:46
118 Karen Jordan F   00:57:55
119 Niall O'Riordan M   00:57:56
120 Damien Mostyn M   00:58:02
121 Selina Guerin F   00:58:08
122 Timmy Higgins M   00:58:14
123 Ciara O'Toole F40   00:58:23
124 Oonagh Duggan F45   00:58:37
125 John Lambkin M50   00:58:37
126 Marie Kehoe F   00:58:37
127 Marie Radley F55   00:58:43
128 Greg McCauley M40   00:58:45
129 Deirdre Behan F   00:58:46
130 Vince Gallagher M45   00:58:59
131 Jessica Bird F   00:59:06
132 John Duggan M   00:59:09
133 Jono Moran M   00:59:09
134 Louise Fleming F   00:59:11
135 Una Dunn F   00:59:12
136 Emma Hill F   00:59:24
137 Miriam O'Connor F45   00:59:27
138 Linda Murphy F40   00:59:28
139 Paul Heff M45   00:59:28
140 Eimear O'leary F40   00:59:30
141 Claire O'Mahony F   00:59:34
142 Jennifer Irwin F   00:59:35
143 Alan Sheedy M   00:59:46
144 Paul McGillicuddy M   1:00:01
145 Cormac O'Keeffe M   1:00:02
146 Vincent Irwin M   1:00:03
147 Tasso Dias M   1:00:11
148 Dan Wade M40   1:00:13
149 Brendan Coleman M   1:00:40
150 Elaine O'Driscoll F40   1:00:41
151 Angela Tobin F55   1:00:45
152 Catherine Keogh F   1:00:47
153 Noel Thompson M40   1:00:50
154 Clara Thompson F   1:00:50
155 Kate Bernat F   1:00:51
156 Ann O'Driscoll F40   1:00:57
157 Shane Carew M40   1:01:01
158 Jason Kelleher M40   1:01:03
159 Mary Dwyer F50   1:01:10
160 Michelle Bennett F   1:01:21
161 Siobhan O'Sullivan F   1:01:31
162 Gillian Murphy F40   1:01:32
163 Denise O'Donovan F40   1:01:43
164 Declan Fitzgerald M45   1:01:45
165 Pamela Roche F   1:01:57
166 Yvonne Maher F   1:02:03
167 Melissa Lynch F   1:02:04
168 Paul McSweeney F50   1:02:04
169 Niall King M   1:02:05
170 John Guerin M55   1:02:07
171 Brid Barry F40   1:02:09
172 Lesley Feeney F55   1:02:17
173 Anne O'Sullivan F40   1:02:28
174 Darragh Kane M40   1:02:39
175 Patricia O'Brien F   1:02:44
176 Jacky Thebault M50   1:02:44
177 Mary O'Connor F   1:03:02
178 Rachel Cronin F   1:03:10
179 Mary Lee F55   1:03:10
180 Sinead Kennedy F   1:03:11
181 Marie Barry Murphy F40   1:03:13
182 Micheal Barry Murphy M45   1:03:14
183 Hilary Shaw F40   1:03:30
184 Oonagh Buckley F40   1:03:42
185 Ellen Murphy F   1:03:45
186 Trish Jordan F   1:03:52
187 Eilish O�Sullivan F   1:03:52
188 Elizabeth Ryan F50   1:03:56
189 Mairead Kelleher F40   1:04:04
190 Mary Harris F40   1:04:05
191 Siobhan Duggan F   1:04:22
192 Damien Quinn M   1:04:26
193 Jaume Vallesarin M40   1:04:30
194 Brian Rossiter M50   1:04:44
195 Nicole O'Donovan F40   1:04:46
196 Betty Walsh F40   1:04:49
197 Alan Flockhart M   1:04:56
198 Deirdre Blyth F45   1:05:11
199 Tanya Fitzgerald F   1:05:13
200 John Dwyer M45   1:05:17
201 Orla Desmond F   1:05:33
202 Kim Doyle F   1:05:33
203 Laura Guerin F40   1:05:34
204 Denise Tagg F   1:05:35
205 Pamela Lenihan F   1:05:48
206 Henry Lake M40   1:05:53
207 Fiona Owens F   1:05:58
208 John Owens M   1:05:58
209 Johanna Simi F40   1:06:00
210 Richy Virahsawmy M40   1:06:00
211 Aislinn Mellamphy F   1:06:03
212 Caroline Nolan F   1:06:13
213 Antoinette McSweeney F40   1:06:15
214 Mel Manning F50   1:06:19
215 Carol Byrne F45   1:06:26
216 Lisa Howard F   1:06:47
217 Luca Gabbi M   1:06:51
218 Mary Linehan F65   1:06:59
219 Janete Oliveira F   1:07:01
220 Geraldine Downing F50   1:07:03
221 Sarah Ruddy F   1:07:12
222 Martina Mangan F45   1:07:12
223 John B Ruddy M60   1:07:13
224 Sarah Manning F   1:07:14
225 Siobhan Heffernan F40   1:07:16
226 ALan OKeeffe M55   1:07:16
227 Alice O'Callaghan F   1:07:21
228 Dolores ODonovan F45   1:07:35
229 Philip ODwyer M   1:08:02
230 Esther-Anna Bennett F   1:08:02
231 Sarah Jennings F   1:08:24
232 Aisling Crowley F   1:08:24
233 Ciara Casey F   1:08:45
234 Catherine Desmond F   1:08:48
235 Helen Mehigan F45   1:09:15
236 Kellie Wren F   1:09:23
237 Ciara OBrien F   1:09:24
238 Fiona Healy F   1:09:47
239 Ger Boland M   1:09:48
240 Claire Donnelly F   1:10:25
241 Brian O'Shea M40   1:10:26
242 Lily Gill F   1:10:47
243 Kenzie Desmond F   1:10:47
244 Noelle Lynch F   1:10:56
245 Philiswa Mbandlwa F   1:11:04
246 Lucy Foley F   1:11:13
247 Carol Nyhan F45   1:11:13
248 Fiona Sjaberg F45   1:11:46
249 Anita Cahill F45   1:11:46
250 Lisa Cook F55   1:12:01
251 Paul Teitelman M55   1:12:01
252 Elaine Byrne F   1:12:02
253 Eoin Byrne M   1:12:02
254 Wouter Groenendijk M40   1:12:10
255 Damien McCabe M   1:12:18
256 Sharon Tarrant F40   1:16:26
257 Andrew Whitaker M   1:16:29
258 Kathleenn Sheehan F   1:17:20
259 Lisa Hannon F   1:17:26
260 Elaine Murphy F   1:17:41
261 Marion McSweeney F45   1:17:45
262 Carol Leahy F45   1:18:51
263 Carmel Kiernan F40   1:20:27
264 Fiona niDhuil F40   1:23:03
265 Mairead Maher F   1:29:01
266 Sue Power F45   1:29:01
267 David Quigley M   1:29:01
268 Robert Twomey M   1:39:27
269 Charlotte Harrison F   1:39:27

Results Table

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board

is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design