Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 1 Results - April 2018

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 - Round 1

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports

CIT Track

Wednesday April 18th 2018


cork athletics graded leagues 2018 series header

 

 cork athletics graded leagues mile round 1 2018


  Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Results of Cork Athletics Graded Leagues Round 1 2018 - April 18th 2018

Sponsored by John Buckley Sports 


 

Results - Women

 Women - 100m

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeHeatPoints
1 Lauren McCourt F Bandon 13.35 2 709
2 Ciara Kenneally  F Killarney/Valley 13.82 1 632
3 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhFear 13.86 2 626
4 Niamh Linehan  F Liscarroll 14.14 1 582
5 Erin De Burca  F Bandon 14.22 2 570
6 Sinead O'Regan  F Riverstick Kinsale 14.29 1 559
7 Sarah O'Keeffe  F Blarney Inniscarra 14.33 1 553
8 Eva Murphy  F D.M.P 14.35 1 550
9 Orla Coffey  F Carraig na bhFear 14.39 1 544
10 Blathnid Daly  F Carraig na bhFear 14.69 2 501
11 Martha Quain  F Carraig na bhFear 14.83 2 481
12 Maebh Daly  F Carraig na bhFear 14.85 1 478
13 Neassa Wheeler  F Carraig na bhFear 14.94 2 465
14 Olivia Tuthill  F Bandon 14.94 2 465
15 Anne Kelleher  F Liscarroll 15.07 1 447
16 Maire Goggin  F Liscarroll 15.84 2 348
17 Siobhan Heffernan  F Liscarroll 16.20 2 305
18 Margaret Hefferfnan  F Liscarroll 21.30 3  

 

Womens 100m Hurdles

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimePoints
1 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhFear 17.3 563
2 Laura Frey F Lagan Valley 17.35 515
3 Sarah O'Keeffe F Blarney Inniscarra 18.86 423

 

Womens 400m

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeHeatPoints
1 Lauren McCourt F Bandon 1:00.68 1 672
2 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhFear 1:01.85 1 627
3 Annette Quaid F Leevale 1:02.51 1 602
4 Ciara Kenneally F Killarney/Valley 1:02.77 1 593
5 Orla Coffey F Carraig na bhFear 1:04.41 2 533
6 Kerri Barrett F Youghal 1:05.63 1 491
7 Vicki Cusack F Liscarroll 1:06.48 2 462
8 Olivia Tuthill F Bandon 1:06.60 1 458
9 Neasa Wheeler F Carraig na bhFear 1:08.29 1 404
10 Anne Kelleher F Liscarroll 1:10.92 2 325
11 Blathnid Daly F Carraig na bhFear 1:11.30 1 315
12 Maire Goggin F Liscarroll 1:16.81 2 178
13 Siobhan Heffernan F Liscarroll 1:18.82 2 137
14 Caitriona Curtin F St Finbarrs 1:21.90 2 83
15 Margaret Heffernan F Liscarroll 1:55.90 2  

 

Womens Mile

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Alannah Neff F Leevale 5:08.23
2 Lucy O'Keeffe F Youghal 5:22.70
3 Emma Bickerdike F Leevale 5:23.02
4 Tamzin Mildowney F Midleton 5:24.74
5 Jennifer Walsh F Individual 5:43.39
6 Rachel O'Shea F West Muskerry 5:43.39
7 Lorna Santry F East Cork 5:49.72
8 Eadaoin O'Neill F East Cork 5:51.76
9 Rhona Lynch F Carraig na bhFear 5:56.81
10 Rebecca McEvoy F St Finbarrs 6:17.99
11 Caitriona Curtin F St Finbarrs 6:23.12
12 Maire Goggin F Liscarroll 6:48.21
13 Sandra Keys F St Finbarrs 6:57.04
14 Siobhan Heffernan F Liscarroll 7:36.20
15 Amanda Crotty F Youghal 7:39.78
16 Marian Lyons F St Finbarrs 7:40.2 


Womens Long Jump

PosForenameSurnameCatClubDistPoints
1 Vicki Cusack F Liscarroll 5.04m 570
2 Laura Frey F Lagan Valley 4.96m 548
3 Orla Coffey F Carraig na bhFear 4.89m 530
4 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhFear 4.50m 428
5 Niamh Linehan F Liscarroll 4.38m 398
6 Sarah O'Keeffe F Blarney Inniscarra 4.18m 350
7 Anne Kelleher F Liscarroll 4.05m 319
8 Siobhan Heffernan F Liscarroll 3.86m 276
9 Maire Goggin F Liscarroll 3.4 0m 180

 

Womens Shot Put

PosForenameSurnameCatClubDistPoints
1 Laura Frey F Lagan Valley 10.41m 556
2 Vicki Cusack F Liscarroll 10.06m 533
3 Martha Quain F Carraig na bhFear 8.06m 403
4 Sarah O'Keeffe F Blarney Inniscarra 8.01m 400
5 Siobhan Heffernan F Liscarroll 7.73m 382
6 Orla Coffey F Carraig na bhFear 7.46m 365
7 Maebh Daly F Carraig na bhFear 6.81m 323
8 Katie Walsh F Carraig na bhFear 6.66m 313
9 Maire Goggin F Liscarroll 6.5 0m 303
10 Theresa Barrett F Youghal 4.96m 206
11 Michelle Kearney F Carraig na bhFear 4.59m 183
12 Margaaret Hefferfnan F Liscarroll 4.39m 170
13 Geraldine Curtin F Youghal 3.86m 138

 

Womens Javelin

PosForenameSurnameCatClubDistPoints
1 Maebh Daly F Carraig na bhFear 33.89m 550
2 Vicki Cusack F Liscarroll 27.74m 434
3 Sarah O'Keeffe F Blarney Inniscarra 22.50m 335
4 Laura Frey F Lagan Valley 19.30m 276
5 Siobhan Heffernan F Liscarroll 18.59m 263
6 Blathnid Daly F Carraig na bhFear 17.68m 246
7 Maire Goggin F Liscarroll 15.63m 208

 

Mens Results

 

Men 100m

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeHeatPoints
1 Isadichinma Ogbene M Leevale 12.01 2 649
2 Marc Jones M Leevale 12.07 2 637
3 David Quilligan M Leevale 12.12 2 628
4 John Browne M Abbey Striders 12.63 2 532
5 Ciaran Nugent M Carraig na bhFear 12.69 2 522
5 Damien Hickey M Abbey Striders 12.69 2 522
7 Jordan Mason M Liscarroll 12.71 1 518
8 Finbarr Whelan M Liscarroll 13.19 1 436
9 David Hamilton M Liscarroll 13.34 2 412
10 Cathal Ryan M West Muskerry 13.35 1 410
11 David Kilgannon M Youghal 13.37 1 407
12 John Ryan M Dooneen 14.44 1 253
13 Brendan Dennehy M Rising Sun 15.28 1 155
14 Ger Leahy M Liscarroll 15.84 1 102
15 Michael Kiely M Rising Sun 17.51 1 6

 

Men 400m

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTimeHeatPoints
1 Ciaran Dee M Leevale 52.89 1 686
2 Zac Harrington M Cork Varsity 53.19 2 673
3 Ciaran Nugent M Carraig na bhFear 53.39 1 665
4 Isadichinma Ogbene M Leevale 54.14 1 634
5 Aidan Mullins M Bantry 54.30 1 627
6 Marc Jones M Leevale 54.67 2 612
7 Bjorn Downes M Moore Abbey Millers 55.08 2 596
8 Jack O'Shea M Midleton 55.26 1 588
9 Joseph Daly M Carraig na bhFear 56.57 1 537
10 Gerald O'Donovan M Bandon 57.08 2 518
11 stephen Holland M Bantry 57.63 1 497
12 Thomas Gale M Bandon 58.55 2 464
13 Filmoi Broharie M Leevale 59.63 2 426
14 David Kilgannon M Youghal 1:03.68 1 297
15 Ger Leahy M Liscarroll 1:04.06 2 285
16 John Ryan M Dooneen 1:14.11 2 64
17 Michael Kiely M Rising Sun 1:16.90 3 29
Donal Murray M St Finbarrs DQ 3  

 

Men Mile

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kevin O'Brien M East Cork 4:37.56
2 Frank O.Brien M Midleton 4:37.57
3 Jake Mc Carthy M Youghal 4:40.11
4 Daire O'Sullivan M Carraig na bhFear 4:40.48
5 Paul Hartnett M East Cork 4:42.63
6 Naoise Oflaitheartaigh M Bandon 4:49.46
7 Colm Mc Carthy M West Limerick 4:51.56
8 Declan Guina M West Limerick 4:53.67
9 Filmoi Broharie M Leevale 4:54.17
10 Conor O'Neill M Individual 4:56.05
11 Brian Kearney M Leevale 4:57.12
12 Andrew Hobbs M Leevale 4:58.35
13 Ross Stalton M St Finbarrs 5:04.25
14 Philip Crowley M Leevale 5:08.30
15 Matthew Mc Carthy M Togher 5:09.71
16 David O'Connor M St Finbarrs 5:13.00
17 Seamus Wainsfort M Cork Varsity 5:18.01
18 Willie Walsh M Carraig na bhFear 5:21.72
19 John Browne M Abbey Striders 5:23.02
20 Ben Mc Guire M St Finbarrs 5:24.74
21 Paddy Barry M St Finbarrs 5:27.74
22 Michael Murphy M St Finbarrs 5:29.52
23 David Butler M St Finbarrs 5:30.00
24 Alan Carr M St. Catherines 5:32.30
25 Stephen Geoghegan M St Finbarrs 5:37.20
26 Dermott Woods M St Finbarrs 5:44.91
27 Padraig Sheehan M Carraig na bhFear 5:49.19
28 Eamonn Mc Evoy M St Finbarrs 5:57.66
29 Adam Foley M Carraig na bhFear 5:57.70
30 Donal Murray M St Finbarrs 6:01.63
31 Enda Kiernan M St Finbarrs 6:05.82
32 Donacha O'Brien M Dohenys 6:16.25
33 Conor O'Sullivan M St Finbarrs 6:16.46
34 Dan Kennedy M St Finbarrs 6:23.12
35 Eoin Shanaghy M St Finbarrs 6:35.23
36 Brendan Madden M St Finbarrs 6:42.19
37 Stephen Bradley M West Muskerry 7:25.80
38 Michael Kiely M Rising Sun 7:26.99

 

Men Long Jump

PosForenameSurnameCatClubDistPoints
1 Brian Lynch M Old Abbey 6.63m 727
2 Jordan Mason M Liscarroll 6.34m 661
3 John Hogan M Individual 6.32m 657
4 Adam Turner M Belgooly 6.16m 621
5 Tristan Chambers M Bandon 5.66m 514
6 David Hamilton M Liscarroll 5.48m 477
7 Dylan Chambers M Bandon 5.23m 427
8 Donnacha O'Brien M Dohenys 5.17m 415
9 Brendan Dennehy Snr M Rising Sun 5.07m 396
10 Emmanuel Alamu M Midleton 4.94m 371
11 Michael Sahm M Rising Sun 4.90m 363
12 David Kilgannon M Youghal 4.73m 332
13 Finbarr Whelan M Liscarroll 4.14m 229
14 Brendan Dennehy M Rising Sun 4.07m 217
15 Dan Kennedy M St Finbarrs 3.05m 72

 

Men Shot Put

PosForenameSurnameCatClubDistPoints
1 Donnacha O'Brien M Dohenys 9.25m 441
2 Finbarr Whelan M Liscarroll 8.33m 386
3 Eamonn O Ceallaigh M Ballincollig 8.13m 374
4 David Ashman M Blarney Inniscarra 6.75m 293
5 Donal Murray M St Finbarrs 6.13m 256

 

Men Javelin

PosForenameSurnameCatClubDistPoints
1 Michael Hand M Carraig na bhFear 40.35m 354
2 Cathal Ryan M West Muskerry 28.95m 284
3 Finbarr Whelan M Liscarroll 28.07m 272
4 John Hogan M Individual 27.96m 271
5 Donnacha O'Brien M Dohenys 24.50m 223
6 Brian Lynch M Old Abbey 18.59m 142
7 Donal Murray M St Finbarrs 13.63m 78

 

Photos

Photo Albums on Cork Athletics Facebook Pages - Links to Follow

 

Videos

100m Race 1

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 100m Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

100m Race 2

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 100m Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

100m Race 3

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 100m Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

100m Race 4

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 100m Race 4 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

100m Hurdles

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 100m Hurdles from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Mile Race 1

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 Mile Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Mile Race 2

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 Mile Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

Mile Race 3

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 Mile Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

400m Race 1

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 400m Race 1 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

400m Race 2

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 400m Race 2 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

400m Race 3

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 400m Race 3 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

400m Race 4

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 400m Race 4 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

400m Race 5

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 400m Race 5 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 

A few Long Jump and Javelin Participants

Cork Athletics Graded Leagues 2018 Round 1 Field from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design