Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Sheeps Head 10k Road Race March 2018

Sheeps Head 10k Road Race Results 2018

Ahakista, West Cork

Saturday March 31st 2018

 

Sheeps Head Easter Run Flyer 2017 P

 

Organised and hosted by Ahakista Rowing Club, in association with Bantry AC


This event was run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

This course was measured by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF Grade 'B' Measurer

Bantry AC Website

 

Bantry AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Results of Previous Sheeps Head 10k Road Races

 

Sheeps Head 10k 2017

 

Sheeps Head 10k 2016

 

Sheeps Head 10k 2015

 

Sheeps Head 10k 2014

 

Results of Sheeps Head 10k Road Race March 2018

Results courtesy of Ahakista Rowing Club, Bantry AC and Total Timing

 

Total Timing Logo min

Original Results on Total Timing website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubChipGun
1 ALAN O'SHEA M Bantry AC 0:33:46 0:33:46
2 GARRETT LORDAN M   0:36:29 0:36:29
3 JONATHAN HUGHES M   0:36:57 0:36:57
4 CIARAN BOUSE M Eagle AC 0:37:14 0:37:12
5 CHRIS JONES M   0:37:28 0:37:28
6 PATRICK MCCARTHY M45   0:38:31 0:38:30
7 PAT O'CONNOR M50   0:39:47 0:39:47
8 JOHNNY MOLONEY M   0:39:58 0:39:58
9 PADDY SHEA M   0:40:17 0:40:17
10 RONAN KENNY M RAHENY 0:40:22 0:40:22
11 KENNETH KINGSTON M   0:40:29 0:40:29
12 LEE PARKER M   0:40:33 0:40:33
13 PIERRE THOMAS M   0:40:40 0:40:40
14 BRENDAN MCGRATH M   0:41:09 0:41:05
15 CHARLIE STURM M   0:43:22 0:43:20
16 MAURA REGAN F Eagle AC 0:43:35 0:43:34
17 CORMAC WHOOLEY M   0:43:42 0:43:40
18 ROBERT WALSH M45   0:43:45 0:43:42
19 COLM DONOHUE M   0:43:54 0:43:52
20 CORMAC O'REGAN M   0:44:14 0:44:09
21 RONAN HENNESSY M   0:44:32 0:44:29
22 FIONA DUKELOW F   0:44:44 0:44:42
23 ALICE COPPINGER F   0:44:47 0:44:46
24 PAUL SUTTON M   0:45:12 0:45:10
25 JULIE O'BRIEN F   0:46:16 0:46:16
26 JOE KENNY M50   0:46:34 0:46:30
27 KEITH MOYNES M40   0:47:02 0:46:59
28 PADRAIC O'BRIEN M45   0:47:02 0:47:01
29 DEIRDRE HARRINGTON F   0:47:10 0:47:08
30 CATHAL MCCARTHY M40   0:47:11 0:46:58
31 FIONAN O'CINNEIDE M   0:47:37 0:47:28
32 MARIA HURLEY F50 Bantry AC 0:48:10 0:48:09
33 GAVAN WARD M40   0:48:32 0:48:27
34 JOHN MCCARTHY M50   0:48:40 0:48:38
35 LIAM TOBIN M50   0:49:08 0:49:05
36 JOHN SWANTON M   0:49:18 0:49:17
37 BRID MCGOVERN F50   0:49:27 0:49:27
38 BERNICE MCCOURT F   0:49:31 0:49:25
39 DENISE KELLEHER F40 RAHENY SHAMROCK AC 0:50:35 0:50:32
40 NORMA STEWARD F40   0:50:59 0:50:56
41 MARY CATHERINE GALLAGHER F   0:51:05 0:50:58
42 EMER O'LEARY F   0:51:18 0:51:10
43 MAGGIE O'SHEA F   0:51:24 0:51:21
44 STACEY O'SULLIVAN F   0:51:26 0:51:23
45 FRANCINE THURNHEER F   0:51:29 0:51:24
46 CAMERON SMITH M40   0:51:41 0:51:41
47 CORA COPPINGER F40   0:51:48 0:51:48
48 DAVID COUGHLAN M40   0:51:50 0:51:44
49 JOE KEANE M40   0:52:11 0:52:11
50 JOHN HARGER M50   0:52:11 0:52:06
51 PEADER HEALY M50   0:53:34 0:53:34
52 MARGARET BAIRD F SATURDAY ROAD RUNNERS 0:54:07 0:54:07
53 BILL O'RAHILLY M50   0:54:41 0:54:41
54 LAURA O'MAHONY F   0:55:17 0:55:10
55 MAIREAD NI LAOIRE F   0:55:53 0:55:45
56 ÁINE NÍ LAOIRE F   0:55:53 0:55:44
57 EILEEEN O'DONOGHUE F50   0:57:12 0:57:09
58 BRIAN HARRINGTON M50   0:57:25 0:57:18
59 MICHAEL BARRY M50   0:57:39 0:57:29
60 JERRY COTTER M50   0:57:50 0:57:50
61 Unknown Partic. 1366 M   0:58:04 0:57:58
62 PEGGY MCCARTHY F50   0:58:22 0:58:20
63 CLAIRE O'MAHONY F40   0:59:01 0:58:56
64 JOHN DUGGAN M40   0:59:32 0:59:25
65 HELEN DALY F40   0:59:44 0:59:36
66 ROWENA MASON F   0:59:57 0:59:57
67 DEIRDRE NI CHALLANAIN F50   01:00:25 01:00:25
68 GERALDINE COTTER F   01:00:31 01:00:31
69 DEIRDRE FITZGIBBONS F40   01:00:41 01:00:34
70 PETER COWAP M50   01:00:44 01:00:42
71 ANNIE O'DONOVAN F   01:00:52 01:00:47
72 DANIEL KEANE M50   01:00:52 01:00:46
73 FRANCES MCCUE F50   01:01:58 01:01:58
74 DIARMUID HURLEY M50   01:02:26 01:02:21
75 VALERIE CAREY F45   01:03:29 01:03:24
76 NIAMH OLDHAM F45   01:03:34 01:03:31
77 MAJELLA COLLINS F   01:04:12 01:04:05
78 RUTH BEVAN COPPINGER F40   01:05:27 01:05:22
79 TIM ZALEWSKI M   01:07:31 01:07:22
80 PATRICK MULHALL M50   01:08:09 01:08:02
81 DOMINIC MANNING M   01:09:28 01:09:20
82 CAROLINE WILLOUGHBY F   01:09:28 01:09:20
83 BOB MILLER M50   01:11:58 01:11:50
84 ANGELA HODNETT F   01:12:29 01:12:22
85 DENISE KENNEDY F   01:12:30 01:12:21
86 ANNE DALY F40   01:14:08 01:14:03
87 KEVIN O'DONOVAN M   01:44:41 01:44:39

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design