Extracted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland National Masters Indoor T&F Championships 2018
Cork Masters Garner 38 Medals at National Masters Championships
AIT International Arena, Athlone
Saturday March 10th 2018
Counting Chickens! Michael Kiely, Rising Sun AC, pips Jim Harris, Orangegrove AC, who celebrates celebrates prematurely. Michael won the M70 800m by just 0.06 sec, 3:04.23 to 3:04.29. Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile
A contingent of Cork Masters athletes - Twenty athletes from ten Cork clubs (compared to fifteen from eight clubs in 2017) - came away from Saturday's Athletics Ireland National Masters Indoor Championships, in the AIT Athlone International Arena, with a total of thirty eight medals; fifteen Gold, thirteen Silver and ten Bronze. Last year's fifteen athletes garnered twenty seven medals; ten Gold, five Silver and twelve Bronze.
Rising Sun AC's Athletes took top honours, with a total of thirteen medals, followed by St. Finbarr's AC with eight, Eagle AC with five, and Leevale AC with four.
Club | Medals | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rising Sun AC | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
St Finbarrs AC | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
Eagle AC | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Leevale AC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Midleton AC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Riverstick/ Kinsale AC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Durrus AC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
East Cork AC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Mallow AC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Individual Performances
While there were many fine performances, pride of place goes to five athletes, who shared sixteen medals between them; Rising Sun AC's ever-present and evergreen Brendan Dennehy, who took three Gold, and Con O'Donovan, who took two Gold and a Silver. Clubmate Michael Kiely also took two Gold, along with a Bronze. Hugh McSweeney, Eagle AC collected two Silver and a Bronze. The most individual medals won went to St Finbarr's AC's Marion Lyons, with four; two Silver and two Bronze.
Brendan Dennehy, Rising Sun AC, clearing teh bar in the M70 High Jump - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile
Foremame | Surname | Cat | Club | Medals | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brendan | DENNEHY | M70 | Rising Sun AC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Con | O'DONOVAN | M75 | Rising Sun AC | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Michael | KIELY | M70 | Rising Sun AC | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Marion | LYONS | F60 | St Finbarrs AC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Hugh | MCSWEENEY | M70 | Eagle AC | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
Denis Coughlan, St Finbarr's AC wins M35 800m - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile
Sinead O'Regan, Riverstick-Kinsale AC, wins F35 60m - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile
John Corr, Leevale AC, Wins M45 60m - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile
Ken Higgs, Eagle AC, taking Silver in M65 800m - Photo: Sam Barnes/Sportsfile
Extracted Cork Results
Full Championship Results - Full Results in Word format
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3k Walk | M40 | 2 | Mike | KEOHANE | Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC | 18:35.8 |
3k Walk | M40 | 3 | Aidan | HOGAN | Rising Sun AC | 23:16.9 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
60m | F35 | 1 | Sinead | O'REGAN | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | 8.41 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
60m | M45 | 1 | John | CORR | Leevale AC | 7.45 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
60m | M70 | 1 | Brendan | DENNEHY | Rising Sun AC | 8.83 |
60m | M70 | 3 | Hugh | MCSWEENEY | Eagle AC | 9.74 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
60m | M75 | 2 | Con | O'DONOVAN | Rising Sun AC | 9.39 |
60m | M75 | 3 | Joe | HOGAN | Rising Sun AC | 21.63 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
800m | F40 | 2 | Annette | QUAID | Leevale AC | 02:21.6 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
800m | F60 | 3 | Marion | LYONS | St Finbarrs AC | 03:44.2 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
800m | M35 | 1 | Denis | COUGHLAN | St Finbarrs AC | 02:00.0 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
800m | M60 | 2 | Michael | MURPHY | St Finbarrs AC | 02:28.4 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
800m | M65 | 2 | Ken | HIGGS | Eagle AC | 02:43.3 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
800m | M70 | 1 | Michael | KIELY | Rising Sun AC | 03:04.2 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
400m | F60 | 2 | Marion | LYONS | St Finbarrs AC | 97.33 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
400m | M45 | 3 | Michael | DENNEHY | Rising Sun AC | 60.54 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
400m | M65 | 2 | Ken | HIGGS | Eagle AC | 69.25 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
400m | M70 | 3 | Michael | KIELY | Rising Sun AC | 80 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
400m | M75 | 1 | Con | O'DONOVAN | Rising Sun AC | 02:04.2 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
3000m | M35 | 1 | Sean | MCGRATH | East Cork AC | 08:37.9 |
3000m | M35 | 3 | Paul | MOLONEY | Mallow AC | 08:46.0 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
3000m | M45 | 1 | Michael | HARRINGTON | Durrus AC | 09:23.0 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
3000m | M60 | 3 | Neilus | AHERNE | Midleton AC | 10:47.6 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
200m | F35 | 1 | Sinead | O'REGAN | Riverstick/Kinsale AC | 27.61 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
200m | F60 | 2 | Marion | LYONS | St Finbarrs AC | 44.52 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
200m | M45 | 1 | John | CORR | Leevale AC | 24.62 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
200m | M70 | 2 | Hugh | MCSWEENEY | Eagle AC | 31.91 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
200m | M75 | 1 | Con | O'DONOVAN | Rising Sun AC | 35.55 |
200m | M75 | 2 | Joe | HOGAN | Rising Sun AC | 80.97 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
1500m | F60 | 3 | Marion | LYONS | St Finbarrs AC | 07:38.3 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
1500m | M35 | 1 | Denis | COUGHLAN | St Finbarrs AC | 04:28.0 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
1500m | M60 | 2 | Michael | MURPHY | St Finbarrs AC | 05:11.2 |
1500m | M60 | 3 | Neilus | AHERNE | Midleton AC | 05:27.1 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
1500m | M70 | 1 | Michael | KIELY | Rising Sun AC | 06:43.9 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
Long Jump | M35 | 2 | Brian | WALL | Leevale AC | 5.56 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
Long Jump | M70 | 1 | Brendan | DENNEHY | Rising Sun AC | 4.12 |
Long Jump | M70 | 2 | Hugh | MCSWEENEY | Eagle AC | 3.09 |
Event | Cat | Pos | Forename | Surname | Club | Performance |
High Jump | M70 | 1 | Brendan | DENNEHY | Rising Sun AC | 1.25 |