Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Munster Schools Cross-Country Championship 2018

Munster Schools Cross-Country Championship Results 2018

Waterford IT Campus, Carriganore, Waterford

Friday February 23rd 2018

 

munster schools senior boys xc 2018 podium munster schools senior girl xc 2018 podium
Senior Boys Podium Presentations Senior Girls Podium Presentations

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

McElhinney to the fore in Carriganore

Biting cold and blustery conditions didn’t deter the competitors at an exciting Irish Life Health Munster Schools Cross Country Championships at the WIT Sportsgrounds in Carriganore today (February 23).

Darragh McElhinney (Pobalscoil Bheanntrai) won the big duel of the day to beat Charlie O’Donovan (Colaiste Chriost Ri) in the senior boys 6,000m. Frank O’Brien (Midleton CBS) made up ground at the end to finish third. O’Donovan had the consolation of leading his school to the team title.  

munster schools senior boys xc 2018 darragh mcelhinney

Darragh McElhinney and Charlie O'Donovan 'battle it out' over one of the tough hills

 

munster schools senior boys xc 2018 darragh mcelhinney a

Darragh McElhinney coming in to win the Senior Boys 6km, ahead of Charlie O'Donovan

 

The course is a true test of strength and with it very much undulating to really capture the phrase “what goes up must come down.” This will be where the Irish Life Health All Ireland Schools Cross Country Championships will be hosted on March 10th. The toughest part of the course is a 500m stretch which includes a short, sharp steep hill which flattens and then develops into a long drag to test the hardy souls.

Sarah Butler (Laurel Hill Secondary School) was the first winner of the day in the minor girls’ 1500m with Pobalscoil na Trionoide winning the team title.

Niamh Clinneen (St Mary’s Nenagh) won the junior girls’ 2,000m with Pobalscoil na Trionoide winning out once again in the team standings.

Aimee Hayde (St Mary’s Newport) was dominant from the start in the intermediate girls 3,500m to win comfortably in her customary pink knee-high compression socks. Loreto Fermoy won team gold.

It went from team gold to individual gold for Loreto Fermoy in the senior girls’ 2,500m where Laura Hayes finished strongly on the last lap to cross the line first. International race walker Anna O’Connor finished second and led her school Waterpark to the team prize.

Tommy Fennell (St Augustine’s) headed the minor boys’ 2,000m with St Joseph’s Nenagh capturing the top team spot.

The St Flannan’s College dream team found their fourth scorer to romp home in the junior boys’ 3,000m. The Casey twins, Dean and Dylan, went 1-2 with Luke Griffin rounding out a clean sweep for the Ennis school on the podium. Crucially Barry Conway was 17th to dominate the team standing. Last year they were missing a good fourth counter which cost them dearly in the All Irelands.

 Tommy Connolly (CBC Cork) won the intermediate boys’ 4,500m with St Flannan’s proving the strongest once more in the team standings.

The curtain will be raised once more in WIT on Saturday March 10th for the quest for ultimate gold at the Irish Life Health All Ireland Schools. The fittest and strongest will win out.


Results courtesy of Munster Schools Athletics Association

Official Results (PDF file) on Munster Schools Athletics Association

 

Results of Munster Schools Cross-Country Championships 2018

Minor Girls (2,000m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 BUTLER, Sarah Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ 0:08:36
2 MURPHY, Aoibhinn John the Baptist CS 0:08:37
3 CASHMAN, Alex Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:08:39
4 HEALY, Aisling St. Flannan's College 0:08:40
5 MILLERICK, Avril St Marys Midleton 0:08:46
6 TOMKINS, Saoirse Boherbue Comprehensive School 0:08:47
7 CAMPBELL, Maria Crescent College Comprehensive 0:08:49
8 MURRAY, Eva Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:08:51
9 JOYCE, Erin Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:08:52
10 McNAMARA, Caoimhe John the Baptist CS 0:08:54
11 McKIERNAN, Grace Kilrush Community School 0:08:56
12 CUNNINGHAM, Ally St Augustine's 0:08:59
13 BORKOWSKA HOGAN, Aniela St Marys Mallow 0:09:00
14 CROWE, Saoirse Kilrush Community School 0:09:02
15 DUFFY, Muireann Loreto Clonmel 0:09:07
16 HALLIHAN, Leah Loreto Fermoy 0:09:10
17 FARRELL, Aisling John the Baptist CS 0:09:13
18 EAGAR, Lola Intermediate School Killorglin 0:09:14
19 CLEERE, Helen Pres Thurles 0:09:16
20 CAREY, Ellen Scoil Mhuire Ennistymon 0:09:16
21 WALSHE, Lydia Glanmire Community College  
22 KELLEHER, Rachel St Marys Macroom  
23 KINGSTON, Lisa St Marys Macroom  
24 DEEGAN, Blaithnaid Pres Thurles  
25 COLLINS, Margaret MICC Dunmanway  
26 CORISH, Aine MICC Dunmanway  
27 DOHERTY, Alana Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
28 RYAN, Lorna Ursuline Thurles  
29 MILNER, Aisling Ardscoil na Mara Tramore  
30 SHERIDAN, Rose Abbey CC  
31 LANNIGAN, Shima St Augustine's  
32 FOLEY, Rachel Abbey CC  
33 O'BRIEN, Rachel Kinsale Community School  
34 KELLEHER, Brigin St Marys Macroom  
35 QUINN, Emma Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
36 BROWNE, Aisling Kilrush Community School  
37 MAWE, Lucy MICC Dunmanway  
38 WALSH, Catherine Hazelwood College  
39 NEASA, Ni Lachtnain Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
40 HICKEY, Louise Ursuline Thurles  
41 O'LEARY, Siobhan St Marys Macroom  
42 HYNES, Emer Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
43 QUINLAN, Aine John the Baptist CS  
44 CLEARY, Aisling Abbey CC  
45 GOUGH, Lily St Augustine's  
46 MORRIS, Marie Kilrush Community School  
47 O'CONNOR, Aoife St Marys Mallow  
48 KELLEGHER, Irene St Marys Mallow  
49 FARR, Rachel MICC Dunmanway  
50 ENGLISH, Lisa John the Baptist CS  

 

Minor Girls Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 Pobalscoil na Trionoide 20
2 John the Baptist CS 29
3 Kilrush Community School 61
4 St Marys Macroom 79
5 MICC Dunmanway 88
6 St Augustine's 88
7 Colaiste Muire, Ennis 101
8 Abbey CC 106
9 St Marys Mallow 108

 

Minor Boys (2,500m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 FENNELL, Tommy St Augustine's 0:09:12
2 HODGINS, Cian St Joseph's Nenagh 0:09:14
3 CONNOLLY, Tadgh Abbey CC 0:09:17
4 SPILLANE, Cian Presentation Milltown 0:09:17
5 WALSH, Tom St Joseph's Nenagh 0:09:27
6 FENNELL, Rory St Augustine's 0:09:30
7 O'BOYLE, Cian St. Flannan's College 0:09:35
8 ANDREWS, Dan Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai 0:09:35
9 MURPHY, N fall St. Flannan's College 0:09:40
10 MINOGUE, Darragh Thurles CBS 0:09:41
11 O'SULLIVAN, Ciaran Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai 0:09:44
12 WALSHE, Ronan St Caimins 0:09:46
13 PURCELL, Luke St Joseph's Nenagh 0:09:48
14 HAYES, Sean St Joseph's Nenagh 0:09:53
15 McINTYRE, Philip St Joseph's Nenagh 0:09:56
16 EGAN, Joe Thurles CBS 0:10:01
17 LYNCH, Cian St Brendans Killarney 0:10:07
18 BAGGE, Nathan Ardscoil na Mara Tramore 0:10:14
19 O'NEIL, Aodhan St Brendans Killarney 0:10:15
20 KELLY, Eoghan St Brendans Killarney 0:10:16
21 ROCHE, Colm Abbey CC  
22 COTT, Briain Midleton CBS  
23 O'DONOGHUE, Timothy Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare  
24 GRIFFEN, Matt Ennistymon Vocational School  
25 HAWKINS, Timmy Rochestown College  
26 KILCAWLEY, Conor St. Flannan's College  
27 TREEN, Charlie St Augustine's  
28 HAYES, Oisin Scariff Community College  
29 CROWLEY, Adam St Paul's Waterford  
30 FANNING, Conor Waterpark College  
31 MORONEY, Darragh St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
32 COLBERT, Harry Waterpark College  
33 O'ROURKE, Mark Rochestown College  
34 DWYER, Aidan St Joseph's Nenagh  
35 O'SULLIVAN, Darragh ArdScoil Ris  
36 FEEHAN, Sean Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig  
37 SAVAGE,Tom Midleton CBS  
38 DALY, Donal Tralee CBS  
39 FAULKNER, Conor St. Flannan's College  
40 O'CONNOR, Stuart Midleton CBS  
41 MOLONEY, Alex Thurles CBS  
42 MURRAY, James Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
43 HARRINGTON, Alan Carrigaline Community School  
44 CONCAGH, Cathal Tralee CBS  
45 O'SHEA, Jamie Tralee CBS  
46 COLLINS, Aaron Scariff Community College  
47 SCANLON, Tadhg Tralee CBS  
48 McCARTHY, Michael Thurles CBS  
49 Mclaughlin, Aaron Thurles CBS  
50 BARRETT, Nathan Thurles CBS  
51 DOHERTY, Ryan St Augustine's  
52 MURPHY, Eoin St Joseph's Nenagh  
53 MADDEN, Finn Scariff Community College  
54 BRZOZOWSKI, Marksymiliam St Brendans Killarney  
55 LEE, Mathew Carrigaline Community School  
56 WILLANS, Con St Augustine's  
57 WISEMAN, Oran Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
58 McGANN, Billy Midleton CBS  
59 GALLAGHER, Conal St Brendans Killarney  
60 DAVIDSON, Conor St Augustine's  
61 DONNELLAN, Ben Tralee CBS  
62 BRENNAN, Tony Waterpark College  
63 BURNS, Ruairi Tralee CBS  
64 CURLEY, Ronan Carrigaline Community School  
65 KEATING, Colin Carrigaline Community School  
66 KIELY, James Carrigaline Community School  
67 MOLONEY, Jamie St Joseph's Nenagh  
68 GUNNING, Mark Scariff Community College  
69 O'SULLIVAN, Anthony Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
70 MOLONEY, Alex Midleton CBS  
71 O'SULLIVAN, Donal Mercy Mounthawk  
72 O'CARROLL, Lucca Mercy Mounthawk  
73 KELLY, Daniel St Brendans Killarney  
74 TAYLOR, Charlie St Augustine's  
75 CARMODY, Liam Mercy Mounthawk  
76 CRAWFORD, Jamie Waterpark College  
77 SCANLON, Tadhg Tralee CBS  
78 LITCHFIELD, Cillian Mercy Mounthawk  
79 CAREN-LOUGHNANE, Christian Thurles CBS  
80 CUSACK-SILVER, Reese Waterpark College  
81 MOLONEY, Luke Scariff Community College  
82 DOBRAKOWSKI, Marek Waterpark College  
83 CROWLEY, Colin Carrigaline Community School  
84 MOSABALISE, Mobalas Carrigaline Community School  

 

Minor Boys Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 St Joseph's Nenagh 34
2 St. Flannan's College 81
3 St Augustine's 85
4 St Brendans Killarney 110
5 Thurles CBS 115
6 CP Bheanntrai 145
7 Midleton CBS 157
8 Tralee CBS 174
9 Scariff CC 195
10 Waterpark College 200
11 Carrigaline CS 227
12 Mercy Mounthawk 296

 

Junior Girls (2,500m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 CUNNEEN, Niamh St Mary's Nenagh 0:09:56
2 LANDERS, Emma Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:09:57
3 McCARTHY, Shauna Killorglin Community School 0:10:03
4 CASHMAN, Avril Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:10:04
5 CARMODY, Grace St. Flannan's College 0:10:12
6 CUNNEEN, Ellen St Mary's Nenagh 0:10:14
7 MURRAY, Emma Presentation Ballingarry 0:10:16
8 REDMOND, Aoife Abbey CC 0:10:29
9 CARROLL, Holly Scoil Mhuire gan Smal, Blarney 0:10:37
10 REDMOND, Kate Kinsale Community School 0:10:40
11 HICKEY, Emma Ard Scoil na nDeise 0:10:43
12 CAHILL, Roisin Colaiste Muire, Ennis 0:10:43
13 NYHAN, Sarah Ard Scoil na nDeise 0:10:45
14 EAGAR, Kerry Intermediate School Killorglin 0:10:47
15 HOSEY, Sarah Castletroy College 0:10:48
16 KELLY, Deirdre Colaiste na Sceilge Caherciveen 0:10:54
17 LAWTON, Aoibheann Scoil Mhuire, Beal Atha'n Ghaorthaigh 0:10:57
18 NI LACHTNAIN, Roise Colaiste Muire, Ennis 0:11:01
19 BURKE, Kate Ursuline Thurles 0:11:05
20 MURPHY, Danielle Colaiste Treasa Kanturk 0:11:07
21 BOLTON, Kate Kilrush Community School  
22 CAREY, Eva Ennistymon Vocational School  
23 FLYNN, Claire Kinsale Community School  
24 BUCKLEY, Robyn Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
25 HARTNETT, Aoife Kinsale Community School  
26 HICKEY, Anna Ard Scoil na nDeise  
27 ALLEN, Saoirse Mercy Waterford  
28 GLEESON, Emma Ursuline Thurles  
29 WALSH, Rian Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
30 DEASY, Zara St. Flannan's College  
31 FANNING, Robyn Ursuline Thurles  
32 COLLINS, Ellen Scoil Mhuire, Beal Atha'n Ghaorthaigh  
33 BERMINGHAM, Maria Kilrush Community School  
34 NORWIAZ, Gabriela St. Flannan's College  
35 ARTHUR, Katie Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
36 COTTER, Caoinhe Scoil Mhuire, Beal Atha'n Ghaorthaigh  
37 O'DONOVAN, Sally Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
38 MURPHY, Aoibh Ard Scoil na nDeise  
39 BURNS, Lizzie Ursuline Thurles  
40 STOCK, Aisling Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
41 DALY, Clionadh Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare  
42 KELLY, Aoife Scariff Community College  
43 WHELAN, Sophie Ursuline Thurles  
44 MURPHY, Sarah St Mary's Nenagh  
45 MURPHY, Eabha Mercy Mounthawk  
46 LANE, Alison Mercy Mounthawk  
47 HOLLAND, Meghan Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
48 McCARTHY, Ella Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
49 COLLINS, Laura Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
50 BRADFIELD, Mary Ard Scoil na nDeise  
51 MANNING, Lauren Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
52 McGRATH, Faye St Marys Midleton  
53 WOODS-FARRELL, Rebecca Kilrush Community School  
54 JAGIESLSKA, Jessica St. Flannan's College  
55 TALTY, Katelyn St. Flannan's College  
56 McKEOWN, Sinead Mercy Mounthawk  
57 HANNAFIN, Meabh Mercy Mounthawk  

 

Junior Girls Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 30
2 Ard Scoil na nDeise 50
3 St Mary's Nenagh 51
4 Kinsale Community School 58
5 Colaiste Muire, Ennis 65
6 St. Flannan's College 69
7 Ursuline Thurles 78
8 Scoil Mhuire, Beal Atha'n Ghaorthaigh 85
9 Kilrush Community School 107
10 Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai 124
11 Mercy Mounthawk 147

 

Junior Boys (3,500m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 CASEY, Dean St. Flannan's College 0:13:10
2 CASEY, Dylan St. Flannan's College 0:13:13
3 GRIFFIN, Luke St. Flannan's College 0:13:34
4 HURLEY, Callum Ardscoil na Mara Tramore 0:13:44
5 BURKE, Aidan De La Salle Waterford 0:13:47
6 RYAN, Jack Our Lady's Templemore 0:13:54
7 PALMER, Liam Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare 0:13:55
8 FOGARTY, Emmett Thurles CBS 0:13:58
9 MURPHY, Ben Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra 0:14:01
10 HARTIGAN, Conor Glenstal Abbey School 0:14:06
11 KEOGH, Darragh St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare 0:14:13
12 HOMA, Hubert De La Salle Waterford 0:14:13
13 O'NEILL, Sean Colaiste Iosaef Kilmalock 0:14:14
14 FLAVEY, Ruairi Bandon Grammar School 0:14:15
15 GOULD, Tadhg Thurles CBS 0:14:15
16 McCOURT, Callum Bandon Grammar School 0:14:16
17 CONWAY, Barry St. Flannan's College 0:14:18
18 O'DEASUNAIGH, Donnchadh Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin 0:14:24
19 O'DEASUNAIGH, Fionn Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin 0:14:27
20 RYAN, Oran Scoil Mhuire Agus Ide 0:14:30
21 O'CONNOR, Ben Colaiste Chriost Ri  
22 HICKEY, Fionn St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
23 O'LUANAIGH, Oisfn Colaiste an Phiarsaigh  
24 O'MARA, Jack Thurles CBS  
25 FENTON, Josh Abbey CC  
26 HOFFT, Kuba Midleton CBS  
27 MANN, Cormac Scoil Mhuire Agus Ide  
28 EVANS, Keith Presentation Milltown  
29 O'CONAILL, Finn Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin  
30 McKENRY, Cathal Scoil Mhuire Agus Ide  
31 FARRELL, Daniel De La Salle Waterford  
32 CAMPION, Caleb Blackwater CS  
33 BUENAVENTURA, Eoin St Augustine's  
34 CAHILL, Enda Tralee CBS  
35 CULLOO, Eanna St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
36 DUFFIN, Cathal De La Salle Waterford  
37 MARTIN, Tommy Our Lady's Templemore  
38 BUTTIMER, Joseph Bandon Grammar School  
39 SLATTERY, Ethan St Brendans Killarney  
40 O'LEARY, Jack Scoil Phobail Sliabh Luachra  
41 SEIGNE, Angus Bandon Grammar School  
42 RYAN, Bill Our Lady's Templemore  
43 O'CONNELL, Ruairi Tralee CBS  
44 KAVANAGH, Fionn Our Lady's Templemore  
45 CROWLEY, Alex Thurles CBS  
46 SHEEDY, Donal St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
47 BYRNE, Harry St Brendans Killarney  
48 O'BRIEN, Chris Midleton CBS  
49 BYRNE, Charlie De La Salle Waterford  
50 LYNCH, Josh Tralee CBS  
51 McELLIGOTT, Aaron Tralee CBS  
52 O'DONOUGHUE, Ronan St Brendans Killarney  
53 POWER, Kieran St Augustine's  
54 O'DUBHAIN, Eoghan St Brendans Killarney  
55 DEE CARTER, Braydon St Augustine's  
56 O'COIMIN, Reuben Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin  
57 MANE, Stephan Thurles CBS  
58 SPELMAN, John Midleton CBS  
59 DALY, Jerome Tralee CBS  
60 BERESFORD, William St Augustine's  
61 MACCARTHAIDH, Rhys Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin  
62 D'ALTUN, Eoin Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin  
63 O'DONOGHUE, Jack Tralee CBS  
64 TROY, Donnacha Thurles CBS  
65 McLOUGHLIN, Daniel De La Salle Waterford  
66 CALLAGHAN, Neil St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
67 MACKIN, Micheal Gaelcholaiste Charraig Ui Leighin  
68 COONEY, Cianan Tralee CBS  
69 PEARCE, Ronan Tralee CBS  
70 GUINA, Bryan Scoil Mhuire Agus Ide  
71 FOGARTY, Ben Midleton CBS  
72 WARREN, Jack St. Flannan's College  
73 QUINN, Robert St Augustine's  
74 McCONWAY, Noah St. Flannan's College  
75 SPRATT, Edmond St Augustine's  
76 DOBBIN, Rory De La Salle Waterford  
77 RYAN, Michael St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
78 O'REILLY, Eoin St Brendans Killarney  
79 SHANAHAN, Denis Thurles CBS  

 

Junior Boys Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 St. Flannan's College 23
2 De La Salle Waterford 84
3 Thurles CBS 92
4 Bandon Grammar School 109
5 St.Joseph's, Tulla 114
6 GC Charraig Ui Leighin 122
7 Our Lady's Templemore 129
8 Scoil Mhuire Agus Ide 147
9 Tralee CBS 178
10 St Brendans Killarney 192
11 St Augustine's 201
12 Midleton CBS 203

 

Intermediate Girls (3,000m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 HAYDE, Aimee St Mary's Secondary Newport 0:10:56
2 O'MAHONY, Niamh Presentation Tralee 0:11:36
3 RAMASAWAMY, Tara Pres Waterford 0:11:47
4 O'CONNOR, Alyce Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare 0:11:55
5 O'KEEFFE, Lucy St Marys Midleton 0:12:01
6 MORRISON, Sarah Loreto Fermoy 0:12:04
7 HEALY, Laura St. Flannan's College 0:12:07
8 HOLMES, Lucy Ard Scoil na nDeise 0:12:21
9 HOSEY, Rachel Castletroy College 0:12:26
10 CUNNINGHAM, Lia St Augustine's 0:12:28
11 CARR, Meghan Loreto Fermoy 0:12:31
12 TORRES, Anna Ashton 0:12:32
13 DUFFIN, Anna Ursuline Waterford 0:12:43
14 JACKMAN, Sophie Abbey CC 0:12:52
15 HARRINGTON, Rebecca Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai 0:12:56
16 FANNING, Anna Ursuline Waterford 0:13:01
17 PRENDERGAST, Mary-Kate Ard Scoil na nDeise 0:13:01
18 BLUETT, Ursula St Marys Charleville 0:13:09
19 O'NEILL, Aine St Augustine's 0:13:11
20 CASEY, Aoife Mercy Waterford 0:13:19
21 HOLMES, Patrice Colaiste Choilm Ballincollig  
22 HARTIGAN, Rachel Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
23 HICKEY, Kate Ard Scoil na nDeise  
24 MENA, Sofia Ashton  
25 CASHMANN, Lesley Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
26 Nf-MHUIRI, Roise St Augustine's  
27 WALL, Hannah St Marys Midleton  
28 FITZGIBBON, Laetitia Loreto Fermoy  
29 KILLIGREW, Kate St Augustine's  
30 FORDE, Isobel Ursuline Thurles  
31 FANNING, Carla Waterpark College  
32 ALLEN, Aoife Mercy Waterford  
33 TUTTY, Elia Ard Scoil na nDeise  
34 PALMER, Katie Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare  
35 WALSH, Rachel Ursuline Waterford  
36 O'CONNOR, Maebh Waterpark College  
37 KEANE, Orla Ard Scoil na nDeise  
38 DE-FAOITE, Muirean Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare  
39 BURKE, Hannah Ursuline Waterford  
40 WALSH, Rebecca Loreto Fermoy  
41 WULFF, Harriet Waterpark College  
42 SHANLEY, Aisling St Augustine's  

 

Intermediate Girls Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 Loreto Fermoy 45
2 Ard Scoil na nDeise 48
3 St Augustine's 55
4 Ursuline Waterford 64
5 Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 76
6 Waterpark College 108

 

Intermediate Boys (5,000m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 CONNOLLY, Tommy Christian Brothers College Cork 0:17:59
2 O'REILLY, Chris Douglas Community School 0:18:23
3 DEASY, Ben St. Flannan's College 0:18:24
4 SPILLANE, Oisin Mercy Mounthawk 0:18:29
5 BAGGE, Jake Ardscoil na Mara Tramore 0:18:33
6 HANRAHAN, Mark St. Flannan's College 0:18:37
7 O'SULLIVAN, Daire Colaiste an Chroi Naofa 0:18:43
8 MARY, Matteo St Declan's Kilmacthomas 0:18:50
9 TROY, Michael St Augustine's 0:19:15
10 KENNY, Gavin Hamilton High School Bandon 0:19:31
11 O'NEILL, Connor Colaiste an Spioraid Naoimh 0:19:43
12 DONNELLAN, Ronan Spanish Point 0:19:50
13 HEARNE, Eoin De La Salle Waterford 0:20:05
14 COTTER, Ryan MICC Dunmanway 0:20:11
15 HEVER, Luke Patrician Academy Mallow 0:20:15
16 O'CONNOR, Fergal CBS Charleville 0:20:16
17 EGAN, Darragh Douglas Community School 0:20:18
18 HARRINGTON, Fionn St Brogans Bandon 0:20:22
19 MULLANY, Conor Blackwater CS 0:20:28
20 LEE, Ewan Ashton 0:20:32
21 HAPPI, Alan Ashton  
22 HURLEY, Ethan Ardscoil na Mara Tramore  
23 O'REILLY, Timmy Douglas Community School  
24 O'CEALLAIGH, Padraig Colaiste an Phiarsaigh  
25 O'FLYNN, John CBS Charleville  
26 O'SULLIVAN, Fintan ArdScoil Ris  
27 SHANAHAN, Conor St. Flannan's College  
28 GALVIN, Patrick Presentation Milltown  
29 KEANE, Ben St Declan's Kilmacthomas  
30 MANNING, Ruairf CBS Charleville  
31 McNAMARA, Dean Limerick CBS  
32 O'KEEFFE, Lorcan High School Clonmel  
33 REARDON, Gerry St Augustine's  
34 O'FLOINN, Jack St Augustine's  
35 KIELY, Dj St Augustine's  
36 PULIS, Ben CBS Charleville  
37 CUMMINS, Ryan Abbey CC  
38 McCarthy, Thomas Castletroy College  
39 HANNON, Shane ArdScoil Ris  
40 MORRISSEY, Oisin St Augustine's  
41 KELLY, David Midleton CBS  
42 DOYLE O'BRIEN, Daire Mercy Mounthawk  
43 COLLINS, Donagh Midleton CBS  
44 FINNEGAN, Pete St Augustine's  
45 KEANE, Shay Midleton CBS  
46 O'ROURKE, Jordan St Augustine's  
47 CARMODY, Terence Tralee CBS  
48 HARRISON, Shane St. Flannan's College  
49 MORAN, Kevin Douglas Community School  
50 FOX, Donnacha Mercy Mounthawk  
51 O'DONOGHUE, Dylan CBS Charleville  
52 FLYNN, Eoin St Augustine's  
53 BRENNER, Eoin Midleton CBS  
54 MOLONEY, Daniel Patrick ArdScoil Ris  
55 HALL, Robert ArdScoil Ris  
56 FITZGERALD, Eoin Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
57 BUCKLEY, Darragh Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  

 

Intermediate Boys Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 St. Flannan's College 84
2 Douglas CS 91
3 CBS Charleville 107
4 St Augustine's 111
5 ArdScoil Ris 174
6 Midleton CBS 182

 

Senior Girls (2,500m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 HAYES, Laura Loreto Fermoy 0:09:51
2 O'CONNOR, Anna Waterpark College 0:10:04
3 O'NEILL, Leah Colaiste Muire, Ennis 0:10:05
4 NEFF, Alannah Carrigaline Community School 0:10:13
5 O'BRIEN, Una Waterpark College 0:10:17
6 GOFF, Emily Ursuline Waterford 0:10:19
7 MOLONEY, Sorcha Pres Thurles 0:10:30
8 MULDOWNEY, Tamzin St Marys Midleton 0:10:35
9 HUTCHINSON, Mollie Ursuline Waterford 0:10:38
10 MULCAHY, Lucy Pres Thurles 0:10:40
11 BICKERDYKE, Emma Scoil Mhuire gan Smal, Blarney 0:10:42
12 O'REGAN, Rachel Carrigaline Community School 0:10:48
13 MOYIHAN, Meadhbh Hewitt College Cork 0:10:50
14 KEANE, Aine Spanish Point 0:10:56
15 O'BRIEN, Sinead Ard Scoil na nDeise 0:10:58
16 CAULFIELD, Emma Ursuline Waterford 0:11:06
17 LYNCH, Grainne Spanish Point 0:11:08
18 KENNEDY, Aoife Blackwater CS 0:11:15
19 PIERSE, Emily Colaiste Ide agus Iosef 0:11:22
20 MULCAHY, Sarah Blackwater CS 0:11:25
21 O'CONNELL, Muireann Pres Thurles  
22 KEANE, Eimear Spanish Point  
23 QUEALLY, Olivia Waterpark College  
24 HARRINGTON, Sophie Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
25 KINSELLA, Aislinn Pres Thurles  
26 LANDERS, Sophie Blackwater CS  
27 NI LACHTNAIN, Siofra Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
28 POWER, Shona Colaiste Muire, Ennis  
29 LEAHY, Sinead Pres Thurles  
30 SEXTON, Isla Pres Thurles  
31 MURPHY, Nell Ursuline Waterford  
32 O'MAHONY, Paula Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
33 KALITA, Maja Carrigaline Community School  
34 BARRY, Kate Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
35 O'FLAHERTY, Allanah Mount Mercy Cork  
36 DOWNES, Kate Scoil Mhuire Agus Ide  
37 BUTLER, Alanna Carrigaline Community School  
38 DINEEN, Katie Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai  
39 CORKERY, Rachel Carrigaline Community School  
40 O'BRIEN, Kate Carrigaline Community School  

 

Senior Girls Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 Waterpark College 30
2 Ursuline Waterford 31
3 Pres Thurles 38
4 Carrigaline CS 49
5 Spanish Point 53
6 Colaiste Muire, Ennis 58
7 Blackwater CS 64
8 CP Bheanntrai 90

 

Senior Boys (6,000m)

PosAthleteSchoolTime
1 McELHINNEY, Darragh Colaiste Phobail Bheanntrai 0:19:51
2 O'DONOVAN, Charlie Colaiste Chriost Ri 0:19:54
3 O'BRIEN, Frank Midleton CBS 0:20:57
4 BLAIR, Hugo Waterpark College 0:21:00
5 MADIGAN, Damien CBS Charleville 0:21:47
6 MUCKIAN, John Hamilton High School Bandon 0:22:05
7 BLACKWELL, Niall CBS Dungarvan 0:22:12
8 O'FLAITHEARTAIGH, Naoise Hamilton High School Bandon 0:22:20
9 O'BRIAIN, Fergus GC Phort Lairge 0:22:24
10 DOWNES, Bjorn Scoil Pol Kilfinnane 0:22:26
11 O'BRIEN, Craig De La Salle Waterford 0:22:27
12 O'LEARY, Nathan Bishopstown Community School 0:22:37
13 O'CONNOR, Jack Colaiste Chriost Ri 0:22:38
14 BUCKLEY, Denis Christian Brothers College Cork 0:22:39
15 FOUHY, Sean Bishopstown Community School 0:22:40
16 MEEHAN, David St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare 0:22:49
17 McCARTHY, Jake Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:23:14
18 McGUIRE, James St. Flannan's College 0:23:18
19 KEOGH, Cian St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare 0:23:41
20 UPTON, Simon Midleton CBS 0:23:46
21 CROWLEY, Fred Thurles CBS  
22 MINTERN, James Colaiste Chriost Ri  
23 ALLEN, James Colaiste Chriost Ri  
24 WARD, John Tralee CBS  
25 O'SULLIVAN, Ulick St. Flannan's College  
26 COLEMAN, Conor St Augustine's  
27 DUGGAN, John St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
28 MULCAIRE, Ricky St. Flannan's College  
29 MOHAMMED, Faisil Sexton St CBS  
30 MURPHY, Fergal St Brendans Killarney  
31 FAHY, Mark St. Flannan's College  
32 MOORE, Lee Colaiste Chriost Ri  
33 SLATTERY, Daniel High School Clonmel  
34 HORGAN, Cian Midleton CBS  
35 KELLY, Evan St. Flannan's College  
36 MACAODHA, Sean GC Phort Lairge  
37 O'CONNOR, Oisin St Brendans Killarney  
38 McGUIRE, Frank St Brendans Killarney  
39 BOHANE, Eoin St Augustine's  
40 DOHERTY, Keelan De La Salle Waterford  
41 MAMBOUNA, Tony Sexton St CBS  
42 McDONNELL, Dan Midleton CBS  
43 CULLOTHY, David St Brendans Killarney  
44 LENIHAN, Cillian Blackwater CS  
45 KEANE, Jack St Augustine's  
46 BROWNE, Cathal St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
47 WHELAN, Darragh St.Joseph's, Tulla, Co. Clare  
48 HEALY, David St. Flannan's College  
49 McGRATH, Eoin Blackwater CS  
50 DEVINE, Matt Hamilton High School Bandon  
51 MURSAL, Zach Sexton St CBS  
52 O'DWYER, Ben Thurles CBS  
53 WHALLEY, Charlie Midleton CBS  
54 WALSH, Kevin Blackwater CS  
55 FITZGERALD, Aaron Sexton St CBS  
56 HURLEY, Griffin Midleton CBS  
57 MORRISSEY, Paul Blackwater CS  
58 O'BRIEN, Eoin Midleton CBS  
59 JANISZEWSKI, Jakub Waterpark College  
60 McCLOSKEY, Thomas St Brendans Killarney  
61 O'DONOGHUE, Adam Thurles CBS  
62 CURRAN, Darragh St Augustine's  

 

Senior Boys Teams

PosSchoolPoints
1 Colaiste Chriost Ri 60
2 Midleton CBS 99
3 St. Flannan's College 102
4 St.Joseph's, Tulla 108
5 St Brendans Killarney 148
6 St Augustine's 172
7 Sexton St CBS 176
8 Blackwater CS 204

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design