Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Eagle AC Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race Results 2018

Results of Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race 2018

Carrigaline

  Sunday, February 18th 2018

 

Organised and hosted by Eagle AC

This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

The course was measured by Kevin Cummins (Cork BHAA)


david fox  niamh moore 
Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 2018 Winner:
  David Fox (Leevale AC), with Eagle AC Chairman, Colin O'Herlihy and Damian Kenneally, The Edge Sports Shop
Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 2018 Winner:
   Niamh Moore (Cork Varsities AC), with Eagle AC Chairman, Colin O'Herlihy and Damian Kenneally, The Edge Sports Shop

 

 

bobby lambe carrigaline meals on wheels carrigaline community drugs initiative
Bobbi-Lambe, Carrigaline Meals-on-Wheels, receiving a cheque from Eagle AC Chairman, Colin O'Herlihy Carrigaline Community Drugs Initiative representative receiving a cheque from Eagle AC Chairman, Colin O'Herlihy

 

michale pat derry ryan

Michael, Pat and Derry Ryan, with the new Tommy Ryan Perpetual Cup for the Women's Champion

 

the edge logo eagle 2018

The Tommy Ryan Carrigaline 5 is sponsored by The Edge Sports Shop

 

Photos

Presentation of Prizes (Cork Athletics Facebook Album)

 

Derek Costello's (Eagle AC) Flickr Album

 

Joe & Anne Murphy's Facebook Album

 

 

Eagle AC Website

 

Eagle AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Races

 

Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race 2017


Carrigaline 5 Mile Road
Race 2016

 

Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race 2015

 

 

Results of Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race - February 18th 2018

Results courtesy of Eagle AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 David FOX M Leevale AC 0:26:17
2 Andrew SHEEHAN M Leevale AC 0:26:25
3 Michael CORBETT M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:34
4 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40   0:26:42
5 Mark SMITH M40 Eagle AC 0:27:16
6 Cathal O'CONNELL M50 St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:56
7 Jonathan MURPHY M Leevale AC 0:28:00
8 Barry O'SHEA M Midleton AC 0:28:17
9 Wieslaw SOSNOWSKI M45 Eagle AC 0:28:29
10 Nathan O'LEARY M Leevale AC 0:29:00
11 Eoin CUMMINS M Leevale AC 0:29:26
12 Padraig SHEEHAN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:39
13 Ruairi O'CALLAGHAN M Eagle AC 0:29:44
14 Donncha KIELY M   0:29:47
15 Pat O'CONNOR M50 Eagle AC 0:29:52
16 Gary CLERKIN M45 Grange-Fermoy AC 0:30:10
17 Billy O'BRIEN M Skibbereen AC 0:30:14
18 Ken O'MAHONY M Togher AC 0:30:21
19 John LYNCH M40 Tracton AC 0:30:34
20 Tony CAMBRIDGE M50 Eagle AC 0:30:46
21 Niamh MOORE F Cork Karsity 0:31:00
22 Noel DALY M40 Mallow AC 0:31:01
23 David MOYNIHAN M Midleton AC 0:31:08
24 Thomas FOX M50 Eagle AC 0:31:12
25 Tim BARRY M40   0:31:19
26 Anna GEARY F35 Midleton AC 0:31:43
27 Robert LYNCH M Leevale AC 0:31:48
28 Niall O'CALLAGHAN M40 Leevale AC 0:31:51
29 Katie HICKSON F40 Cork tri 0:31:53
30 Niamh ROE F35 Leevale AC 0:32:15
31 Jack MCGREGOR M45 Tracton AC 0:32:40
32 Ian O'CALLAGHAN M   0:32:44
33 Thomas O'SULLIVAN M40   0:32:46
34 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton AC 0:32:48
35 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St. Finbarrs AC 0:32:50
36 Denis KELLEHER M50   0:32:56
37 Dermot SLYNE M40 Eagle AC 0:33:04
38 Kate VEALE F West Waterford AC 0:33:08
39 Brian HORGAN M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:33:21
40 Darren AHERN M   0:33:22
41 John HARTNETT M   0:33:23
42 Benvon LYONS F40   0:33:26
43 Brendan CHAWKE M   0:33:34
44 Paul O'DONOGUE M   0:33:46
45 Mike COVNENEY M Bandon AC 0:33:47
46 Tom O'RIORDAN M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:33:48
47 Kieran HENNERTY M40 Croshaven Tri Club 0:33:51
48 Padraig SHEEHAN M50 Millstreet AC 0:33:53
49 Martin LYNCH M55 Ballincollig AC 0:33:55
50 David O'CALLAGHAN M50 Eagle AC 0:34:00
51 Liam MURPHY M45 Mallow AC 0:34:03
52 Kieran LYNCH M40   0:34:08
53 Denis CRONIN M55 Mallow AC 0:34:12
54 Fergal BRENNAN M   0:34:18
55 Liam LYNCH M55 Donoughmore AC 0:34:19
56 John KISSANE M50   0:34:22
57 Alex ETAN M40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:34:26
58 Denis SHEEHAN M45 Leevale AC 0:34:40
59 Luke MCCARTHY M Cork tri 0:34:45
60 Dereh LANE M45   0:34:46
61 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 0:34:47
62 Conor O'SULLIVAN M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:35:01
63 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 0:35:03
64 Linda O'CONNOR F40   0:35:11
65 Neil O'DONOVAN M45 Unattached 0:35:15
66 Joe POWER M45 Leevale AC 0:35:17
67 John BURKE M40 Unattached 0:35:21
68 Stephen CHRYSANTHOU M55 Eagle AC 0:35:24
69 Adrian O'LEARY M   0:35:25
70 Kevin MANSFIELD M Togher AC 0:35:25
71 Richard FORREST M45   0:35:26
72 Mick DALY M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:35:27
73 Jack MOORE M   0:35:29
74 Keith HYDE M45   0:35:33
75 Darren KIELY M Kinsale Tri Club 0:35:34
76 Marie KISSANE F35   0:35:40
77 Racho JOAQUIM M60   0:35:46
78 Willie O'MORDAN M60 St Brendans 0:35:47
79 Alan SMITH M45   0:35:50
80 David BROPHY M50 Mallow AC 0:35:55
81 Sheila BUCKLEY F35 Midleton AC 0:35:59
82 Dermot GALLAGHER M40 Eagle AC 0:36:05
83 Michael Óg MANLEY M   0:36:07
84 Stephanie JOHNSON F45 Clonmel AC 0:36:10
85 Adrian FITZGERALD M45   0:36:10
86 Gary MCSWEENEY M   0:36:13
87 Vincent HEALY M45   0:36:17
88 Jack MURPHY M   0:36:19
89 Tom HANNON M60   0:36:24
90 Bernard CORRIGAN M45 St.Nicholas AC 0:36:31
91 Adolfo GARCIA M40 Marathon Club Ireland 0:36:34
92 Siobhan HOLLAND F40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:36:39
93 Ray FOLEY M   0:36:40
94 Denis BOWEN M40   0:36:40
95 Lenny CUMMINS M40   0:36:42
96 Trevor MOORE M40   0:36:46
97 Gary CREMIN M   0:36:46
98 Jason TIVY M45 Croshaven Tri Club 0:36:48
99 James MCCARTHY M40   0:36:51
100 John DILLON M40   0:36:52
101 James WALSH M40 Carrigaline Road Runners 0:36:53
102 Norman ALLEN M55 cobh-tri 0:36:58
103 Richie FITZGERALD M45   0:36:59
104 Denis DAVOREN M50 Galtee Runners 0:37:03
105 Tom CRONIN M   0:37:04
106 Olga O'SULLIVAN F40 Carrigaline Road Runners 0:37:06
107 Suzanne ANGLIM F   0:37:08
108 Shirley TWOMEY F40 Togher AC 0:37:10
109 Bob ANGLIN M60   0:37:12
110 Dereh HINES M Croshaven Tri Club 0:37:15
111 Brendan HOLLAND M45   0:37:19
112 Margaret JONES F45 Midleton AC 0:37:20
113 Bridget HOULIHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:22
114 Tom QUIRHE M Saint Nicholas AC 0:37:22
115 Sheamus O'SHEA M40   0:37:23
116 Diane DUFFY F35 Riverstick-Kinsale AC 0:37:24
117 Dermot LYNCH M45   0:37:30
118 Billy GOUGH M45 Togher AC 0:37:31
119 Siobhan HEALY F35 St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:32
120 John HAYES M60 Rising Sun AC 0:37:33
121 Mari BURKE F35   0:37:35
122 Ena GONDELA F   0:37:36
123 Darren O'BRIEN M Mallow AC 0:37:37
124 Brede O'SULLIVAN F35 Togher AC 0:37:38
125 John SHEEHAN M40 St Catherines 0:37:41
126 Frank GOSS M45 St Catherines 0:37:43
127 Helen ANDERSON F40   0:37:44
128 Joseph O'BRIEN M   0:37:48
129 Stephen LYONS M50   0:37:51
130 Declan DINEEN M40   0:37:54
131 David CONTET M40   0:37:57
132 Paul DOWLING M Buttevant AC 0:37:58
133 Caroline COSTELLO F Watergrasshill AC 0:37:58
134 Pauline CALLAN F40 Bandon AC 0:38:04
135 Denis COGAN M40 Farmers Cross 0:38:10
136 Kevin KELLY M   0:38:22
137 Ciaran DESMOND M55 Leevale AC 0:38:26
138 Ciaran HOLLAND M   0:38:27
139 Anthony WALSH M55 Apple 0:38:29
140 Gillian BRANSFIELD F35 Midleton AC 0:38:30
141 Brian TWOMEY M40 Croshaven Tri Club 0:38:37
142 Nicky COSTELLO M Watergrasshill AC 0:38:37
143 Paul MCGUINESS M40 St Catherines 0:38:39
144 John O'DRISCOLL M60 Rising Sun AC 0:38:43
145 John SWANTON M Eagle AC 0:38:49
146 Darragh KIELY M   0:38:52
147 Eugene BOYS M   0:39:00
148 Davina FENTON F35   0:39:01
149 Ronan HENNESSEY M   0:39:01
150 Colin O'BRIEN M40 Unattached 0:39:04
151 Kieran HAYES M Skibbereen AC 0:39:06
152 Marie-Therese BRADY F40 Eagle AC 0:39:07
153 Leon FOLEY M   0:39:08
154 Daryl PETERS M   0:39:10
155 Paul PIERCE M   0:39:13
156 Jimmy WELDON M   0:39:21
157 Marie HOGAN F40 Ballymore-Cobh AC 0:39:23
158 Colin MURPHY M40   0:39:24
159 Ivan BURKE M45   0:39:31
160 Marcin SPORNY M40   0:39:36
161 Sean SHEEHAN M40 Unattached 0:39:38
162 Graham VIRGO M40 Croshaven Tri Club 0:39:40
163 Susan O'SULLIVAN F40   0:39:45
164 Kevin O'DONOVAN M40   0:39:47
165 Terry MCSWEENEY M Croshaven Tri Club 0:39:48
166 Robert MORIARTY M   0:39:48
167 Olan O'KEEFFE M40   0:39:49
168 Anthony PATTERSON M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:39:49
169 Deirdre MORRISON F Blackwater tri 0:39:50
170 Dermot GAVIN M50   0:39:52
171 Andrew GEANEY M60   0:39:55
172 Mark O'FLAHERTY M   0:40:00
173 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 Unattached 0:40:06
174 Michael DOOLEY M50 Eagle AC 0:40:10
175 Aine MURPHY F55 UCC AC 0:40:13
176 Peter DUANE M Buttevant AC 0:40:21
177 Charlie MOORE M55   0:40:36
178 Kieran DORGAN M   0:40:42
179 Kathleen CRONIN F55 Mallow AC 0:40:46
180 John QUIGLEY M60 Eagle AC 0:40:48
181 Sean TANNER M   0:41:10
182 Michael FENTON M   0:41:11
183 Danielle DUBOIS F Bandon AC 0:41:12
184 Collette RYAN F50 Unattached 0:41:14
185 Patrick HEFFERNAN M40   0:41:15
186 Samira OLIVIER F   0:41:23
187 Geraldine HARTNETT F Grange-Fermoy AC 0:41:26
188 Stéphane GRANDGEORGE M40   0:41:28
189 Marjorie PACKHAM F40 Carrigaline Road Runners 0:41:32
190 James MORRIS M   0:41:37
191 David O'LEARY M Navy AC 0:41:39
192 Brendan FOLEY M45 Croshaven Tri Club 0:41:41
193 Ronan DUGGAN M40 Unattached 0:41:44
194 Richard SHEEHAN M40 Unattached 0:41:48
195 Thomas MCCORMACK M40   0:41:53
196 Rodney DAUNT M55 Tracton AC 0:41:56
197 JJ CASEY M60   0:41:57
198 Helena MURPHY F35 Bandon AC 0:41:58
199 Cyril WALSH M40 Tracton AC 0:41:59
200 Michael MURPHY M45   0:41:59
201 Keith CREMIN M   0:42:00
202 Liam GOULDING M50   0:42:01
203 Liam MCSWEENY M   0:42:04
204 Kate RYAN F   0:42:05
205 William HOGAN M45   0:42:13
206 Mark MULCAHY M40   0:42:19
207 Robert CAHILL M Togher AC 0:42:28
208 Mary O'HALLORAN F45 Togher AC 0:42:35
209 Paddy GYVES M65 Mallow AC 0:42:37
210 Pat MURPHY M50 Navy AC 0:42:41
211 Diane MURPHY F Carrigtwohill AC 0:42:41
212 Trish KENNY F35   0:42:42
213 Frank LENIHAN M65 Togher AC 0:42:43
214 Bernadette TWOMEY F45 Midleton AC 0:42:46
215 Mary MULCAHY F55 St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:47
216 Anita CURTIN F Carrigaline Road Runners 0:42:53
217 Bernadette DE COURSEY F40 Carrigaline Road Runners 0:42:58
218 Ciaran CAHILL M55 Happy Feet 0:42:58
219 Ger O'CONNELL M60 St. Finbarrs AC 0:43:02
220 Betty O'RIORDAN F60   0:43:07
221 Derry KEANE M40 Unattached 0:43:08
222 Paul MULLINS M60   0:43:39
223 Raymond HEWITT M55   0:43:40
224 Ian O'BRIEN M45   0:43:40
225 Lillian MOLONEY F35   0:43:46
226 John O'CALLAGHAN M45 Unattached 0:43:54
227 Sinead TWOMEY F   0:43:57
228 Nicola CLIFFORD F40 Tracton AC 0:44:23
229 Alan MURPHY M Unattached 0:44:25
230 Ruth GRIFFIN F40   0:44:32
231 Marie KEOGH F35   0:44:34
232 Tim HIGGINS M   0:44:37
233 Lydia CORKERY F   0:44:37
234 Grace AHERN F   0:44:38
235 Paul BARRY M40   0:45:00
236 Olive MCCARTHY F40 Togher AC 0:45:02
237 Maria NEVILLE F45   0:45:08
238 Alison DILLON F40   0:45:11
239 Barry PHILLIPS M40   0:45:20
240 Steven TOOHER M Croshaven Tri Club 0:45:23
241 Sean O'BRIEN M50   0:45:26
242 Martin FENTON M   0:45:38
243 Siobhan CULLINANE F   0:45:41
244 Mark FULLER M45 Midleton AC 0:45:51
245 Paula MURPHY F35 Croshaven Tri Club 0:45:56
246 Yvonne GOUGH F50 Togher AC 0:46:04
247 Tony RYAN M40 Mallow AC 0:46:11
248 Peter O'LEARY M Happy Feet 0:46:23
249 Amanda COONEY F55 Midleton AC 0:46:31
250 Emma O'FARRELL F   0:46:38
251 Margaret MURPHY F50   0:46:47
252 Orla FLEMING F40   0:46:48
253 Jessica BIRD F35   0:46:54
254 Graham BIRD M40   0:46:54
255 Jamie WALSH M40 Galtee Runners 0:47:06
256 Aisling O'NEILL F40 Mallow AC 0:47:07
257 Dean JOHNSON M50 Clonmel AC 0:47:07
258 Tommy DESMOND M40 Unattached 0:47:24
259 Jonathan BATEMAN M45   0:47:37
260 Norma HARRINGTON F60   0:47:39
261 Catriona RYAN F35 Mallow AC 0:47:39
262 Peadar LUCEY M40 Mallow AC 0:47:41
263 Marie RYAN F45 Tracton AC 0:47:44
264 Siobhan CURTIN F40 Tracton AC 0:47:58
265 Caroline MAGUIRE F   0:48:08
266 David LITTLE M55   0:48:08
267 Pat RYAN M40 Unattached 0:48:22
268 Kay BIRCH F55   0:48:34
269 Angela TOBIN F55   0:48:47
270 Olwyn MULLALLY F50 Carrigaline Road Runners 0:48:48
271 John DUGGAN M   0:48:54
272 William HORGAN M Croshaven Tri Club 0:49:01
273 Hazel CROWLEY F35   0:49:09
274 Louise FLEMING F35 Carrigaline AC 0:49:19
275 Amy HEALY F35   0:49:19
276 Derry FALVEY M45   0:49:20
277 PJ LENIHAN M45   0:49:21
278 Ciara QUIGNEY F35   0:49:37
279 John HERLIHY M40   0:49:37
280 Batt KEARNEY M60 Leevale AC 0:49:43
281 Gearoid DUNTON M   0:49:44
282 Philip O'DONOGHUE M60 Tracton AC 0:50:26
283 Emer COUGHLAN M45   0:50:33
284 A O'SULLIVAN F40 Carrigaline AC 0:50:33
285 Mary PHILPOTT F45   0:50:42
286 Rachel CRONIN F Watergrasshill AC 0:50:45
287 Jennifer PASQUIER F   0:50:46
288 Rory FLAHERTY M   0:50:57
289 Denise O'DONOVAN F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:51:01
290 Orla LINEHAN F   0:51:13
291 Sarah RUDDY F35 Tracton AC 0:51:22
292 Nicole O'DONOVAN F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:51:46
293 Mary LENIHAN F Carrigaline AC 0:51:48
294 Caroline NOONAN F40   0:51:51
295 Tracey HERLIHY F35   0:51:53
296 Kevin SMIDDY M   0:52:08
297 Gillian KENNEALLY M   0:52:09
298 Elaine MOORE F35   0:52:18
299 Joan MCCARTHY F60 Midleton AC 0:52:34
300 Maureen LYNCH F55 Donoughmore AC 0:52:47
301 Tony DOOLAN M45   0:53:13
302 Alan BURCHILL M55   0:53:54
303 John FENTON M65   0:53:56
304 Teresa RIO F35 Croshaven Tri Club 0:53:56
305 Karen MCNAMARA F35 Blackwater tri 0:53:59
306 Michael LINEHAN M   0:55:21
307 Joan O'CONNOR F55 Galtee Runners 0:55:21
308 Alan O'KEEFE M55   0:55:50
309 Janet DALEY F45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:56:23
310 Siobhan HEFFERNAN F40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:56:24
311 Darragh DEVLIN M Ballincollig AC 0:59:20
312 Andrew WHITTAKER M   0:59:38
313 Maren JENKER F50   0:59:39
314 Aileen CORKERY F40   1:00:04
315 Stephanie BARRY F   1:01:26
316 Colin MCGRATH M   1:01:27
317 Stephen SAVAGE M   1:05:57

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design