Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Munster Schools Cross-Country Championship 2019

Munster Schools Cross-Country Championship Results 2019

Waterford IT Campus, Carriganore, Waterford

Friday February 15th 2019

 

 tommy connolly leevale ac  laura nicholson national junior xc 2017
Tommy Connolly, CBC, Senior Boys Winner   Laura Nicholson, Bandon Grammar School, Senior Girls Winner

 


Results courtesy of Munster Schools Athletics Association

Official Results (PDF file) on Munster Schools Athletics Association

 

Results of Munster Schools Cross-Country Championships 2019

  Minor Girls (2000m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Louise O'MAHONY Colaiste Muire Ennis 0:08:17
2 Nicole DINAN St Angela's Cork 0:08:20
3 Ava FITZGERALD Colaiste an Chraoi Naofa 0:08:27
4 Rebecca KELLEHER Scoil Mhuire Cork 0:08:34
5 Maire Nl EIDHIN NIC LOCHLAINN Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 0:08:38
6 Amy McCarthy Sacred Heart Clonakilty 0:08:39
7 Kate FERNCOMBE Ursuline Thurles 0:08:42
8 Ellla COLLINS Colaiste na Toirbhirte 0:08:43
9 Isobel KELLEHER St Marys Mallow 0:08:44
10 Caoimhe PHELAN Abbey CC 0:08:45
11 Claire CROWLEY Kinsale Community School 0:08:47
12 Leah DUNNE Colaiste an Chraoi Naofa 0:08:49
13 Angelina CHIZHIKOVA St Augustine's 0:08:52
14 Kate RALPH Presentation Thurles 0:08:54
15 Aine POWER St Angela's Cork 0:08:59
16 Ellen MANNION Colaiste Muire Ennis 0:09:00
17 Holly O'BOYLE St. Flannan's College 0:09:00
18 Aimee BARRETT Colaiste Muire Ennis 0:09:01
19 Deirdre FLANAGAN Spanish Point 0:09:02
20 Sorcha KILGANNON Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:09:05
21 Sophie DE-COURCY Regina Mundi  
22 Ellen BOLGER Scoil Mhuire Carrick  
23 Chloe BENNETT Ardscoil na Mara  
24 Ciara KEOHANE Glanmire CC  
25 Avril LILLIS Rice College Ennis  
26 Cara GANNON Mercy Mounthawk  
27 Grace NYHAN Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
28 Sophie CONWAY St Josephs SS Tulla  
29 Ellie TWOMEY St Angela's Cork  
30 Molly LONG Abbey CC  
31 Alma GRIFFIN Rice College Ennis  
32 Mollie PIKE Rice College Ennis  
33 Rachel MULGREW Mercy Mounthawk  
34 Cara WHELAN St Augustine's  
35 Michele HEALY Colaiste Muire Ennis  
36 Eimear LOVERY St Marys Mallow  
37 Ruby CARROLL Loreto Clonmel  
38 Eabha LYNCH St Angelas, Waterford  
39 Kathryn O'MAHONY St Marys Mallow  
40 Roisin HALPIN St. Flannan's College  
41 Paula QUIRKE Ursuline Thurles  
42 Sophie WILLIAMS Abbey CC  
43 Katie HEALY Presentation Thurles  
44 Alysia KEARNEY Ursuline Thurles  
45 Catherine RYAN St Brigids Killarney  
46 Ciara POWER St Declan's CS  
47 Hannah RYAN St Brigids Killarney  
48 Sally COOPER St Marys Mallow  
49 Cathy SHANLEY St Augustine's  
50 Roisin MACHLE St Augustine's  
51 Riona HEALY Colaiste Muire Ennis  
52 Rachel PHELAN Ursuline Thurles  
53 Ciardha McCARTHY Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
54 Beth Sarah BUTTIMER Rockwell College  
55 Katelynn FITZGERALD Colaiste an Chraoi Naofa  
56 Rebecca DANAHER Ursuline Thurles  
57 Rhiann FLYNN St Augustine's  
58 Aeidin JOHNSTON Presentation Thurles  
59 Grace SAVAGE Mercy Mounthawk  
60 Olga MAHER Presentation Thurles  
61 Niamh CUDDIHY Abbey CC  
62 Henrietta KIERNAN Presentation Thurles  
63 Tara GLEESON Ursuline Thurles  
64 Molly HEARNE St Augustine's  
65 Lauren MAHER Presentation Thurles  
66 Lucy POWER Abbey CC  
67 Jessica MURPHY St Angela's Cork  
68 Clodagh LIHANE St Marys Mallow  
69 Layla HANNAFIN Mercy Mounthawk  
         
    Minor Girls Team    
Pos School Points    
1 Colaiste Muire Ennis 35    
2 St Angela's Cork 46    
3 Colaiste an Chraoi Naofa 70    
4 Abbey CC 82    
5 St Marys Mallow 84    
6 Sacred Heart Clonakilty 86    
7 Rice College Ennis 88    
8 Ursuline Thurles 92    
9 St Augustine's 96    
10 Presentation Thurles 115    
11 Mercy Mounthawk 118    

 

Minor Boys (2,500m)

  Minor Boys (2500m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Sean LAWTON Colaiste Pobail Bantry 0:09:05
2 Shane BUCKLEY Cashel Community School 0:09:09
3 Fionn HARRINGTON Colaiste Pobail Bantry 0:09:12
4 Dara KENNEDY St Marys SS Newport 0:09:25
5 Gerard DUNNE Kilrush CS 0:09:29
6 Robert TROY CBS Charleville 0:09:32
7 Sam KIELY Kinsale Community School 0:09:33
8 Naoise GILMARTIN Abbey CC 0:09:34
9 Tommy ARTHUR Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 0:09:36
10 Ben WALLIS Newtown School 0:09:38
11 Brian BYRNE Cashel Community School 0:09:39
12 Cian SPILLANE Carrigaline CS 0:09:40
13 Sam LINEEN St Declan's CS 0:09:42
14 William VERLING St Colmans Fermoy 0:09:44
15 Micheal LYNCH St Brendans Killarney 0:09:45
16 Michael THORNTON Millstreet CS 0:09:48
17 Darragh O'BRIEN Midleton CBS 0:09:48
18 Gearoid LONG Abbey CC 0:09:52
19 Harry HAMEL St John Bosco CC 0:09:56
20 Eoghan O'CONNOR Rochestown College 0:09:57
21 Daire CULLIGAN St John Bosco CC  
22 Michael O'DRISCOLL Kinsale Community School  
23 Sean O'CALLAGHAN Midleton CBS  
24 Jimmy RYAN Thurles CBS  
25 Dylan KEANE HAYES St. Flannan's College  
26 Enzo MARY St Declan's CS  
27 Dannan FOX St Josephs SS Tulla  
28 Dylan MAHER De La Salle Waterford  
29 Liam O'CONNOR Midleton CBS  
30 Charlie O'NEILL Midleton CBS  
31 Sean AHERN Hamilton High School  
32 Cathal MURPHY Mercy Mounthawk  
33 Cormac HOLLAND Midleton CBS  
34 Sean BREEN St. Flannan's College  
35 Colm BARRY St Declan's CS  
36 Patrick COLVILLE Cashel Community School  
37 Darragh HORGAN St Brendans Killarney  
38 Danny CROWLEY Hamilton High School  
39 Finbarr FINN-KENNELY St Brendans Killarney  
40 Robbie MARKHAM St. Flannan's College  
41 Conor GEARY Midleton CBS  
42 Michael O'MAHONY Thurles CBS  
43 Diarmuid O'CONNOR St Brendans Killarney  
44 David DOYLE Thurles CBS  
45 Timothy MOYNIHAN St Brendans Killarney  
46 Liam SWIFT St Declan's CS  
47 Sean O'SHEA Colaiste Pobail Bantry  
48 Philip HARRINGTON Colaiste Pobail Bantry  
49 Jakub MIKOLAJCZUK Mercy Mounthawk  
50 Mark GAZI Tralee CBS  
51 Mark O'CONNOR St. Flannan's College  
52 Jimmy GALLAGHER Kilrush CS  
53 Paddy NAGLE St. Flannan's College  
54 Evan CROWLEY Midleton CBS  
55 Shane MORRISSEY Abbey CC  
56 Rory REEN Tralee CBS  
57 Sean TREACY Thurles CBS  
58 Junias AZARI Midleton CBS  
59 Jayden COLLETON Thurles CBS  
60 Bobby BYRNE Mercy Mounthawk  
61 Danny TROTH St Brendans Killarney  
62 Shane BARRY Hamilton High School  
63 Dylan FOGARTY Cashel Community School  
64 Eoghan MANGAN Hamilton High School  
65 Rory WALSH Kilrush CS  
66 Rhys MAHER Mercy Mounthawk  
67 Darragh CUNNANE Tralee CBS  
68 Adam DOWLING Abbey CC  
69 Stephen DWAN Thurles CBS  
70 Mateusz TOMcZUK Abbey CC  
71 Oscar BRUNNOCK St Declan's CS  
72 Josh HASSETT Kilrush CS  
73 Jonathan CLANCY Kilrush CS  
74 Diarmuid CARR Cashel Community School  
75 Darragh LEAHY Cashel Community School  
76 Paul CUNNINGHAM St Declan's CS  
77 Keelin ROCHE Abbey CC  
78 Philip LYONS St Brendans Killarney  
79 Ciaran BRADY Hamilton High School  
80 Jack RYAN Thurles CBS  
81 Conor GLEESON Thurles CBS  
82 Charlie POWER St Declan's CS  
83 Evan HENNESSY Cashel Community School  
84 Ethan ROBERTS Hamilton High School  
85 David FAHEY Cashel Community School  
86 Kirill KARPOV Hamilton High School  
         
    Minor Boys Team    
Pos School Points    
1 Midleton CBS 99    
2 Colaiste Pobail Bantry 99    
3 Cashel CS 112    
4 St Declan's CS 120    
5 St Brendans Killarney 134    
6 Abbey CC 149    
7 St. Flannan's College 150    
8 Thurles CBS 167    
9 Kilrush CS 194    
10 Hamilton High School 195    
11 Mercy Mounthawk 207    

 

Junior Girls (2,500m)

  Junior Girls (2500m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Orna MOYNIHAN Colaiste Muire Ennis 0:09:48
2 Alex CASHMAN Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:09:52
3 Neasa NI AINFEIN Ennis CC / GCC 0:09:55
4 Avril MILLERICK St Marys Midleton 0:10:14
5 Sarah BUTLER Laurel Hill Secondary School 0:10:17
6 Maria CAMPBELL Crescent College Comp SJ 0:10:19
7 Saoirse TOMKINS Boherbue CS 0:10:25
8 Erin JOYCE Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:10:31
9 Camille RYAN Ursuline Thurles 0:10:34
10 Leah HALLIHAN Loreto Fermoy 0:10:36
11 Ally CUNNINGHAM St Augustine's 0:10:38
12 Nicole BUCKLEY Kinsale Community School 0:10:41
13 Sarah DILLON STN Doon 0:10:44
14 Lydia WALSHE Glanmire CC 0:10:46
15 Abbie DUNLOP Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 0:10:50
16 Grace MURTAGH Ursuline Thurles 0:10:52
17 Muireann DUFFY Loreto Clonmel 0:10:53
18 Caoimhe PRENDERGAST Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 0:11:00
19 Hazel BRENNAN Pres Clonmel 0:11:01
20 Maeve GAFFREY St Marys SS Newport 0:11:05
21 Eva MURPHY Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
22 Eve DWYER Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
23 Jane O'DONNELL Rockwell College  
24 Alanna HARRINGTON Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
25 Alison BUTLER Intermediate School Killorglin  
26 Lucy HODNETT Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
27 Brigin KELLEHER St Marys Macroom  
28 Claire MURPHY St Josephs SS Tulla  
29 Lucy O'FLYNN Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
30 Ellen NI CHOILEAIN Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary  
31 Lola EAGER Intermediate School Killorglin  
32 Roisin TALTY St. Flannan's College  
33 Eabha CROWLEY Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
34 Aoibh MURPHY Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
35 Jodie WATTS Colaiste Muire Ennis  
36 Aoife McSWEENEY RYAN Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
37 Alex HOURIGAN Ursuline Thurles  
38 Millie LUCEY Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
39 Aisling MOLONEY Colaiste Muire Ennis  
40 Crystal BRAY Ardscoil na Mara  
41 Grace ROBERTS-WHITE Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
42 Neasa NI LACHTNAIN Colaiste Muire Ennis  
43 Lisa KINGSTON St Marys Macroom  
44 Siobhan O'LEARY St Marys Macroom  
45 Amelie MALICE Colaiste Muire Ennis  
46 Fiona MIAO Loreto Fermoy  
47 Mairead HICKEY Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
48 Rachel KELLEHER St Marys Macroom  
49 Chloe BYRNE Ursuline Thurles  
50 Lucy McCARTHY Sacred Heart Clonakilty  
51 Robyn FANNING Ursuline Thurles  
52 Lucy DALY Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
53 Breann POWER Loreto Fermoy  
54 Rachel RYAN Ursuline Thurles  
55 Sarah O'CONNOR Loreto Fermoy  
56 Leila CARR Loreto Fermoy  
57 Natasha KILGANNON Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
58 Roisin CAHILL Loreto Fermoy  
         
    Junior Girls Team    
Pos School Points    
1 Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 31    
2 Ursuline Thurles 62    
3 Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 74    
4 Colaiste Muire Ennis 75    
5 Sacred Heart Clonakilty 79    
6 Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 108    
7 Loreto Fermoy 109    
8 St Marys Macroom 114    

 

Junior Boys (3,500m)

  Junior Boys (3500m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Tadgh CONNOLLY Abbey CC 0:12:50
2 Niall MURPHY St. Flannan's College 0:12:59
3 Tommy FENNELL St Augustine's 0:13:12
4 Tom WALSHE Nenagh CBS 0:13:15
5 Aaron MOORE Thurles CBS 0:13:18
6 Callum McELHINNEY Colaiste Pobail Bantry 0:13:25
7 Rory FENNELL St Augustine's 0:13:42
8 Thomas McGUIRE St. Flannan's College 0:13:44
9 Jack SHEEDY Colaiste Pobail Bantry 0:13:50
10 Luke PURCELL Nenagh CBS 0:13:52
11 Jamie MOLONEY Nenagh CBS 0:13:53
12 Kyle MOLONEY St Augustine's 0:13:55
13 Odhran KIELY St Clements College 0:14:01
14 Eoin QUIRKE Midleton CBS 0:14:03
15 Finn O CEILEACHAIR Ennis CC / GCC 0:14:06
16 Dan ANDREWS Colaiste Pobail Bantry 0:14:09
17 Matt GRIFFIN Ennistymon VS 0:14:11
18 Kevin SULLIVAN Beara CS 0:14:13
19 Conall O'AHONY Intermediate School Killorglin 0:14:14
20 Mark DAVIDSON Thurles CBS 0:14:17
21 Eoin KELLY St Brendans Killarney  
22 Cian O'BOYLE St. Flannan's College  
23 Sean HAYES Nenagh CBS  
24 Mathew LEE Carrigaline CS  
25 Oisin HAYES Scariff CC  
26 Timmy HAWKINS Rochestown College  
27 James DOYLE Thurles CBS  
28 Conor FAULKNER St. Flannan's College  
29 Ciaran O'SULLIVAN Colaiste Pobail Bantry  
30 Ben HANAFIN Tralee CBS  
31 Ryan DOHERTY St Augustine's  
32 Oisfn BRADY Colaiste Pobail Bantry  
33 Dara O'SHEA St Brendans Killarney  
34 Charlie TREEN St Augustine's  
35 Conor FANNING Waterpark College  
36 Darrragh O'SULLIVAN Ardscoil Ris  
37 Alan HARRINGTON Carrigaline CS  
38 Eoghan SULLIVAN Beara CS  
39 Jack HANLEY Beara CS  
40 Colm KILLEEN St. Flannan's College  
41 Eoin O'MAHONY CBS Charleville  
42 Jake COFFEE De La Salle Waterford  
43 Aaron COLLINS Scariff CC  
44 Shane BENNETT Blackwater CS  
45 Luke KELLY Waterpark College  
46 Ben O'SULLIVAN Colaiste Pobail Bantry  
47 Cathal CONCAGH Tralee CBS  
48 Luke DELAHUNTY Waterpark College  
49 Padraig HARRINGTON Colaiste Pobail Bantry  
50 Sean TWOMEY Carrigaline CS  
51 Colm PIERCE Waterpark College  
52 Michael McCARTHY Thurles CBS  
53 Liam LACEY St Augustine's  
54 Sean MOYLAN Nenagh CBS  
55 Jack CULLINANE Waterpark College  
56 Conor DAVIDSON St Augustine's  
57 Ewan O'SULLIVAN Tralee CBS  
58 Patrick NUGENT Scariff CC  
59 Jack O'CONNOR St. Flannan's College  
60 Marek DUBROVOSKI Waterpark College  
61 James KIELY Carrigaline CS  
62 Colm MURPHY Beara CS  
63 Aaron McCARTHY Carrigaline CS  
64 Cormac KEANE Scariff CC  
65 Ryan O'LEARY St Brendans Killarney  
66 Mobalas MOSABALISE Carrigaline CS  
67 Joshua WYNMAN Carrigaline CS  
68 Jamie CRAWFORD Waterpark College  
         
    Junior Boys Team    
Pos School Points    
1 Nenagh CBS 48    
2 St Augustine's 53    
3 Colaiste Pobail Bantry 60    
4 St. Flannan's College 60    
5 Thurles CBS 104    
6 Beara CS 157    
7 Carrigaline CS 172    
8 Waterpark College 179    
9 Scariff CC 190    

 

Intermediate Girls (3,000m)

  Intermediate Girls (3000m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Niamh O'MAHONY Presentation Tralee 0:10:42
2 Una O'BRIEN Waterpark College 0:10:51
3 Emma LANDERS Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:10:55
4 Lucy O'KEEFFE St Marys Midleton 0:11:00
5 Siobhan WHELAN Rockwell College 0:11:05
6 Ella DOHERTY Colaiste Muire Ennis 0:11:18
7 Shauna McCARTHY Killorglin CC 0:11:23
8 Niamh CUNNEEN St Marys Nenagh 0:11:25
9 Sarah NYHAN Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 0:11:29
10 Avril CASHMAN Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:11:31
11 Holly CARROLL SMGS Blarney 0:11:36
12 Ellen CUNNEEN St Marys Nenagh 0:11:44
13 Sarah MORRISSON Loreto Fermoy 0:11:46
14 Grace CARMODY St. Flannan's College 0:11:57
15 Aoibheann NI LACHTNAIN Scoil Mhuire Ballingeary 0:11:58
16 Jane BUCKLEY Colaiste na Toirbhirte 0:12:09
17 Robyn BUCKLEY Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 0:12:10
18 Aniela BORKOWSKA HOGAN St Marys Mallow 0:12:11
19 Anna DUFFIN St Angelas, Waterford 0:12:12
20 Anna FANNING St Angelas, Waterford 0:12:18
21 Patrice HOLMES Colaiste Choilm  
22 Emer O'SULLIVAN Presentation Tralee  
23 Roisin CAHILL Colaiste Muire Ennis  
24 Anna HICKEY Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
25 Lucy MULCAHY Presentation Thurles  
26 Eva CAREY Ennistymon VS  
27 Roise NI LACHTNAIN Colaiste Muire Ennis  
28 Carla FANNING Waterpark College  
29 Emma HICKEY Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
30 Claire CAULFIELD St Angelas, Waterford  
31 Kerry EAGER Intermediate School Killorglin  
32 Kate MURPHY Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
33 Clodagh-P O'TUAMA Bandon Grammar School  
34 Maebh O'CONNOR Waterpark College  
35 Marie COURTNEY St Brigids Killarney  
36 Paula GOMEZ DE FRUTZ Ennistymon VS  
37 Lauren MURPHY Glanmire CC  
38 Emilia ANTOLOK Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
39 Rian WALSH Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
40 Megan MURPHY Glanmire CC  
41 Katie ARTHUR Colaiste Muire Ennis  
42 Muireann DE-FAOITE Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
43 Aoife REILLY Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
44 Isabel O'CONNELL St Josephs SS Tulla  
45 Eabha DEFAOITE Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
46 Lesley CASHMAN Pobalscoil na Trfonoide  
47 Faye McGRATH St Marys Midleton  
48 Harriet WULFF Waterpark College  
49 Grace POWER St Angelas, Waterford  
50 Caoimhe CRONIN St Marys Midleton  
51 Shauna GAFFNEY-HAYES St Angelas, Waterford  
         
    Inter Girls Team    
Pos School Points    
1 Pobalscoil na Trfonoide 30    
2 Colaiste Muire Ennis 56    
3 Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 62    
4 Waterpark College 64    
5 Waterford St Angelas 69    
6 St Marys Midleton 101    
7 Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 112    

 

Intermediate Boys (5,000m)

  Intermediate Boys (5000m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Dean CASEY St. Flannan's College 0:17:28
2 Mark HANRAHAN St. Flannan's College 0:17:36
3 Fionn HARRINGTON St Brogans Bandon 0:18:01
4 Adam KIELY CBC Cork 0:18:15
5 Dylan CASEY St. Flannan's College 0:18:16
6 Luke GRIFFIN St. Flannan's College 0:18:35
7 Hubert HOMA De La Salle Waterford 0:19:01
8 Luke HEVER Patrician Academy Mallow 0:19:03
9 John SPELMAN Midleton CBS 0:19:10
10 Ruairi HARRINGTON St Brogans Bandon 0:19:13
11 Aidan BURKE De La Salle Waterford 0:19:15
12 Padraig O'CEALLAIGH Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 0:19:17
13 Jack O'MEARA Thurles CBS 0:19:19
14 Oisfn 0 MUIRI Gaelcholaiste Chiarraf 0:19:22
15 Tom McCARTHY Castletroy College 0:19:23
16 Barry CONWAY St. Flannan's College 0:19:27
17 Luke 0 CEALLACHAIN Gaelcholaiste Chiarraf 0:19:42
18 Emmett FOGARTY Thurles CBS 0:19:49
19 Jack O'DONOGHUE Tralee CBS 0:20:04
20 Michael REILLY Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 0:20:10
21 Ewan LEE Ashton  
22 Fintan FENNER Beara CS  
23 Darragh HOARE Midleton CBS  
24 Stephen O'SHEA Colaiste Chriost Ri  
25 Ben O'CONNOR Colaiste Chriost Ri  
26 Colin RYAN Ennis CC / GCC  
27 Alex CROWLEY Thurles CBS  
28 Conor FLAHERTY CBS Clonmel  
29 Adam SHEEHY Tralee CBS  
30 Daniel FARRELL De La Salle Waterford  
31 Donogh COLLINS Midleton CBS  
32 Conor SHANAHAN St. Flannan's College  
33 Ciaran McNAMEE St Colmans CC Midleton  
34 Odhran WALSH Colaiste Chriost Ri  
35 Ronan PEARCE Tralee CBS  
36 Gavin O'DONOVAN St Brogans Bandon  
37 Eoin BUENAVENTURA St Augustine's  
38 Robert QUINN St Augustine's  
39 Eoin O'NEILL St Brogans Bandon  
40 Eoghan O'DUBHAIN St Brendans Killarney  
41 Chris O'BRIEN Midleton CBS  
42 Daniel KIELY De La Salle Waterford  
43 Ethan SLATTERY St Brendans Killarney  
44 Cathal DUFFIN De La Salle Waterford  
45 Stephen MAWE Thurles CBS  
46 Eoin BRENNER Midleton CBS  
47 Luke NOONAN Colaiste Chriost Ri  
48 Kieran POWER St Augustine's  
49 Jack POWER St. Flannan's College  
50 Edmund SPRATT St Augustine's  
51 Sean O'LEARY St Brendans Killarney  
52 Aaron COUGHLAN Midleton CBS  
53 Jack WARREN St. Flannan's College  
54 Luke MOYLAN-HOURIGAN Colaiste Chriost Ri  
55 Cormac ROWE St Brendans Killarney  
         
    Inter Boys Team    
Pos School Points    
1 St. Flannan's College 14    
2 St Brogans Bandon 88    
3 De La Salle Waterford 90    
4 Thurles CBS 103    
5 Midleton CBS 104    
6 Colaiste Chriost Ri 130    
7 St Augustines 173    
8 St Brendans Killarney 189    

 

Senior Girls (2,500m)

  Senior Girls (2500m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Laura NICHOLSON Bandon Grammar School 0:09:14
2 Aoife ALLEN Mercy Waterford 0:09:29
3 Ruth HEERY Waterpark College 0:09:29
4 Lucy HOLMES Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 0:09:32
5 Tamzin MULDOWNEY St Marys Midleton 0:09:35
6 Ellen MORAN Mount Mercy Cork 0:09:35
7 Tara RAMSWAMY St Angelas, Waterford 0:09:35
8 Alyce O'CONNOR Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 0:09:46
9 Laura HEALY St. Flannan's College 0:09:47
10 Emma CAULFIELD St Angelas, Waterford 0:09:53
11 Rhona RANDLES Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 0:10:08
12 Natalie NICHOLSON Blackwater CS 0:10:19
13 Aisling LOWE St Angelas, Waterford 0:10:33
14 Grace SAYERS Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 0:10:36
15 Aoife CASEY Mercy Waterford 0:10:43
16 Mary-Kate PRENDERGAST Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 0:11:13
17 Hannah D'AUGHTON Regina Mundi 0:11:16
18 Caoimhe O'LEARY Millstreet CS 0:11:18
19 Rachael WALSH St Angelas, Waterford 0:11:28
20 Sophie LANDERS Blackwater CS 0:11:31
21 Allanah O'FLAHERTY Mount Mercy Cork  
22 Hannah BURKE St Angelas, Waterford  
23 Kate HICKEY Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
24 Jennifer KEARNEY Loreto Fermoy  
25 Emily WHITAKER Ashton  
26 Zoe STOKES Rockwell College  
27 Sinead O'BRIEN Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan  
28 Caitlin HURLEY MICC Dunmanway  
29 Alex STEWART St Annes CC  
30 Sarah BOURKE Millstreet CS  
31 Caoimhe DALY Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine  
32 Rachel CORKERY Carrigaline CS  
33 Kate O'BRIEN Carrigaline CS  
34 Eunice IKEBUSI Carrigaline CS  
35 Maja KALITA Carrigaline CS  
36 Becky NAGLE Carrigaline CS  
37 Rachel O'REGAN Carrigaline CS  
         
    Senior Girls Team    
Pos School Points    
1 Waterford St Angelas 30    
2 Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine 33    
3 Ard Scoil na nDeise Dungarvan 43    
4 Carrigaline CS 99    

 

Senior Boys (6,000m)

  Senior Boys (6000m)  
Pos Forename Surname School Time
1 Tommy CONNOLLY CBC Cork 0:19:57
2 Frank O'BRIEN Midleton CBS 0:20:00
3 Oisin SPILLANE Mercy Mounthawk 0:20:16
4 Naoise O'FLAITHEARTAIGH Hamilton High School 0:20:19
5 Jamie KELLY St Patricks CS 0:20:27
6 Cian O'RIORDAN CBS Dungarvan 0:20:33
7 Kevin O'GRADY Ardscoil Ris 0:20:43
8 Ben KEANE St Declan's CS 0:20:51
9 Gavin KENNY Hamilton High School 0:20:58
10 Daire O'SULLIVAN Colaiste an Chraoi Naofa 0:21:02
11 Padraig CAHILL St Josephs SS Tulla 0:21:38
12 Jack O'CONNOR Colaiste Chriost Ri 0:21:43
13 Conor MULLANY Blackwater CS 0:21:57
14 Darragh O'LEARY St Brendans Killarney 0:22:00
15 Joe BOSONNET Carrigaline CS 0:22:06
16 Joseph DALY Davis College Mallow 0:22:09
17 Alex ANGLAND Ardscoil Ris 0:22:18
18 Patrick HOLIAN John The Baptist 0:22:23
19 Kieran HAND Carrigaline CS 0:22:35
20 Cian HORGAN Midleton CBS 0:22:42
21 Simon UPTON Midleton CBS  
22 Craig O'BRIEN De La Salle Waterford  
23 Keelan DOHERTY De La Salle Waterford  
24 Joe LENIHAN Blackwater CS  
25 Darragh LYNCH Tralee CBS  
26 Lee MOORE Colaiste Chriost Ri  
27 Lorcan O'KEEFE CBS Clonmel  
28 Sean ANDRESSAN Ennistymon VS  
29 Luke HORGAN Colaiste Chriost Ri  
30 Conor HANLEY Ardscoil Ris  
31 Dan McDONNELL Midleton CBS  
32 Fintan O'SULLIVAN Ardscoil Ris  
33 Jamie SCANNELL Midleton CBS  
34 Brian COLAS De La Salle Waterford  
35 Trevor O'DRISCOLL Davis College Mallow  
36 Aidan WALSH Davis College Mallow  
37 Darragh LEEN Tralee CBS  
38 Tahmid ALAM Colaiste Chriost Ri  
         
  Senior Boys Team      
Pos School Points    
1 Midleton CBS 74    
2 Ardscoil Ris 86    
3 Colaiste Chriost Ri 105    

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design