Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Cork Athletes Share 95 Medals at Munster Senior and Masters Indoor Championships 2018

Extracted Cork Results from Munster Senior and Masters Indoor Championships 2018

Nenagh

Sunday January 14th 2018

 

Paul Moloney Mallow AC Munster Masters Indoors 2017

Paul Moloney, Mallow AC, who retained his Masters M35 1500m and 3000m Titles, seen here in last year's Championships - Photo: Mallow AC

 

Ninety five medals (95) shared by fifty three athletes (53), from nineteen Cork clubs, at Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships, in Nenagh yesterday, Sunday January 14th 2018, garnering thirty nine (39) Gold, thirty four (34) Silver and twenty two (22) Bronze medals

This represents an across-the board increase on 2017, when forty six Cork athletes, from seventeen clubs shared eighty medals at Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships, in Nenagh last Sunday; forty one Gold, twenty two Silver and seventeen Bronze.

 

Cork Athletes Championship Best Performances

Five Cork athletes set or equalled Championship Best Performances; Sinead O'Connor (Leevale AC) was Cork's sole female to set a Championship Best, with s 9:59.38 3000m run.  Eddie Barry (St. Finbarr's AC) set a new Championship Best of 1:20.50 in the M60 400m, while clubmate Michael Murphy set a new Championship Best of 5:23.60 in the M60 1500m and Ken Higgs (Eagle AC) set a Championship Best of 6:00.47 in the M65 1500m. In the M40 High Jump, Rising Sun AC's Donnacha Dennehy equalled the existing Championship Best, with a jump of 1.40m

Full Munster Masters & Senior Indoor Championship Results - PDF file on Munster Athletics website

 

60m 60m Hurdles 200m 400M 800m 1500m 3000M Relay 4 x 200m
               
Shot Putt WFD Long Jump Triple Jump High Jump Pole Vault    

 

Event 60m Hurdles        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Katie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC FS 10.31  
2 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara AC FS 10.60  
           
1 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 14.92  
1 Paschall Halley Waterford AC M45 11.13  
           
Event 60m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Kaodichinma Ogbene Leevale AC MS 7.12  
2 Darragh Miniter St. Marys (Clare) AC MS 7.31  
3 Cillian Griffin Tralee Harriers AC MS 7.33  
4 Cormac Lynch Marian AC MS 7.39  
5 Jack Pender Carrick-on-Suir AC MS 7.66  
6 Adrian Garvey Limerick AC MS 8.44  
           
1 Orla O'Reilly Tralee Harriers AC FS 8.22  
2 Shona Lowe Leevale AC FS 8.26  
3 Elinor Dennison Tralee Harriers AC FS 8.53  
4 Aisling Maher Moyne AC FS 8.64  
5 Breda Nolan Waterford AC FS 10.58  
1 Sinead O'Regan Riverstick/Kinsale AC F35 8.60  
2 Genieve Rowland Templemore AC F35 8.67  
3 Catherine Moynihan O'Sullivan Gneeveguilla AC F35 8.79  
4 Kate Harrison Moyne AC F35 9.50  
5 Ber Spillane Moyne AC F35 9.59  
6 Liz Colclough Waterford AC F35 9.78  
           
Event 60m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Ursula Barrett St. Brendan's AC (Kerry) F40 8.95  
2 Mary Cahill Ennis Track AC F40 9.72  
1 Shirley Fennelly Tramore AC F45 10.03  
2 Sinead Tynan Moyne AC F45 10.66  
3 Eileen O Riordan Gneeveguilla AC F45 11.16  
1 Paula Reilly Celbridge AC F50 9.16  
2 Liz Power Moyne AC F50 11.4  
1 Hazel Galloway Clonmel AC F60 9.94  
1 Terri Gough West Waterford AC F70 14.8  
           
1 Gerald Henry Tralee Harriers AC M35 7.63  
2 Colm Lynch Iveragh AC M35 7.71  
3 Glen Scullion Mid Ulster AC GUEST M35 7.78  
4 Richard Phelan Carrick-on-Suir AC M35 7.81  
5 Daryl Fanagan Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. AC M35 8.01  
6 Danny Meaney Templemore AC M35 8.03  
7 John Walkin Mayo AC GUEST M35 8.08  
1 David Rock Fr Murphys AC GUEST M40 7.70  
2 John Caird Crusaders AC GUEST M40 8.22  
3 Colin Brennan Youghal AC M40 8.25  
4 Padraig Barron West Waterford AC M40 8.40  
5 Noel Casey Dundrum AC M40 8.76  
1 Anthony Greaney An Riocht Health Leisure AC M45 7.69  
2 Finbarr Whelan Liscarroll AC M45 8.24  
3 Gregory Fitzgerald West Waterford AC M45 8.33  
4 Mark Burke Moyglass AC M45 8.47  
5 Sean O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley AC M45 9.21  
           
Event 60m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Michael A Murphy Killarney Valley AC M50 8.15  
2 John O'Loughlin Crusaders AC GUEST M50 8.19  
3 Patrick O'Sullivan Mallow AC M50 8.44  
3 John Power Ennis Track AC M50 8.44  
4 Trevor White St. Cronans AC M50 8.46  
5 Senan Miniter St. Marys (Clare) AC M50 9.53  
1 Tim Ryan Dooneen AC M55 8.68  
2 Noel Galvin West Muskerry AC M55 9.32  
3 Adrian Young Templemore AC M55 9.49  
4 Ray Power Moyne AC M55 10.07  
1 Seamus Fox Fanahan McSweeney A.C M60 9.63  
1 Bernie O'Neill Clonmel AC M65 9.34  
2 Liam O'Dwyer Dundrum AC M65 13.22  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 9.06  
2 Hugh McSweeney Eagle AC M70 10.01  
3 Noel Monteith Borrisokane AC M70 10.54  
4 Jerry O'Connell Limerick Country Club AC M70 12.46  
1 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 9.57 CBP  
2 Jim O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley AC M75 9.95  
3 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 22.59  
           
Event 3000M        
Place Name Club Category r Time  
1 Darren Dunne Nenagh Olympic AC M23 8.36.0 H CBP
2 Eric Curran Leevale AC MS 9.11.0 H
3 Colm Turner Limerick AC MS 9.13.0 H
4 Ruairi Myers Carraig na bhFear AC MS 9.33.0 H
5 Tony Fogarty Templemore AC MS 9.42.0 H
6 Liam Kelly Moyne AC MS 10.02.0 H
7 Mark Guerin Limerick AC MS 10.36.0 H
8 Ben McGuire St. Finbarrs AC MS 11.03.0 H
1 Paul Moloney Mallow AC M35 9.06.493000  
2 Mark McKenna Waterford AC M35 9.42.57  
3 Niall Harris Dooneen AC M35 10.28.12  
1 Sean O'Sullivan An Riocht Health Leisure AC M40 9.44.08  
2 Patrick Roche Carrick-on-Suir AC M40 9.53.19  
3 Keith Daly Limerick AC M40 9.59.38  
4 Donal Murray St. Finbarrs AC M40 12.15.23  
1 Frank Hayes East Cork AC M45 9.51.0H  
2 John Sheehan Eagle AC M45 10.32.17  
3 Padraic Birmingham Mallow AC M45 10.44.91  
1 Dermot Hayes Dundrum AC M50 9.41.69 CBP
2 Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla AC M50 10.20.12  
3 John O'Gorman Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M50 10.38.65  
1 Wilie O Donoghue Mooreabbey Milers A.C M55 10.50.16  
2 Ambrose Heagney Kilnaboy AC M55 10.56.96  
3 Pat Morrissey Ennis Track AC M55 10.57.01  
4 Michael Moore Dundrum AC M55 11.08.58  
5 Michael Clune Ennis Track AC M55 11.17.44  
6 Denis McCarthy East Cork AC M55 12.04.99  
1 Neilus Aherne Midleton AC M60 11.33.40  
2 James Kenny Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M60 11.46.39  
3 Michael Harvey Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M60 12.50.19  
           
Event 3000M        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 12.29.01  
2 Sean Whelan Ennis Track AC M65 13.43.54  
1 Billy Caball Rising Sun AC M75 18.31.72  
           
1 Sinead O'Connor Leevale AC FS 10.12.16 CBP
2 Sharon Rynne Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC FS 11.06.53  
1 Angela Fogarty Moyne AC F35 12.06.50  
1 Susan Murnane Limerick AC F40 11.07.07  
1 Anna O'Neill Dohenys AC F45 12.07.43  
           
Event 400M        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
1 Paul White Nenagh Olympic AC MS 49.81  
2 Dion Marcus An Riocht Health Leisure AC MS 53.21  
3 Ciaran Nugent Carraig na bhFear AC MS 53.68  
4 Dan Finnerty Nenagh Olympic AC MS 54.05  
5 Jack Hickey Moyne AC MS 55.68  
6 Justin Bloomer Mid Ulster AC GUEST MS 59.38  
7 Ben O'Dwyer Moycarkey Coolcroo AC MS 1.03.33  
1 Colm Lynch Iveragh AC M35 56.64 CBP
2 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC M35 59.15  
3 John Dineen Waterford AC M35 59.32  
1 Paschall Halley Waterford AC M45 58.98 CBP
2 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun AC M45 1.00.99  
3 Gregory Fitzgerald West Waterford AC M45 1.02.18  
4 David Kilgannon Youghal AC M45 1.03.18  
1 John O'Loughlin Crusaders AC GUEST M50 59.94 CBP
2 Jerome Foley Farranfore Maine Valley AC M50 1.02.19  
3 Denis Looney Eagle AC M50 1.17.77  
1 Tim Ryan Dooneen AC M55 1.04.17 CBP
2 John Laste Clonmel AC M55 1.09.88  
3 Stephen Murphy Rising Sun AC M55 1.18.12  
1 Eddie Barry St. Finbarrs AC M60 1.20.50 CBP
1 Joe Gough West Waterford AC M65 1.02.25 CBP
1 Jerry O'Connell Limerick Country Club AC M70 1.49.66 CBP
           
Event 400M        
Place Name Club
Category Time
Heat
1 Shannen Dawkins St. Joseph's AC GUEST FS 1.02.20 1
2 Denise O'Connor Tramore AC FS 1.03.02 2
3 Rianne McHugh Ennis Track AC FS 1.03.09 2
4 Aisling Moyes Limerick AC FS 1.08.28 1
1 Edel Delaney Moyne AC F35 1.19.92 CBP
1 Esme Alexander Coolquill AC F55 1.36.52 CBP
1 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 2.02.90 CBP
1 Terri Gough West Waterford AC F70 1.40.56 CBP
           
Event 800m        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
1 Conor Ryan Templemore AC MS 2.03.09 1
2 Zach Harrington Cork Varsity AC MS 2.03.70 2
3 Aidan Mullins Bantry AC MS 2.03.97 2
4 Mark Carmody An Bru AC MS 2.04.08 2
5 Stephen Holland Bantry AC MS 2.04.47 1
6 John McCallion Limerick AC MS 2.06.26 1
7 Robert Kennedy Templemore AC MS 2.07.86 2
8 Jamie McCarthy Waterford AC MS 2.08.25 1
9 Cathal Fitzgibbon Tralee Harriers AC MS 2.08.33 2
10 Paddy Barry St. Finbarrs AC MS 2.17.32 2
11 Ben McGuire St. Finbarrs AC MS 2.37.17 1
1 Tony Quinlan Waterford AC M35 2.22.41  
1 Laurence Arthur Derg AC M40 2.07.65  
2 Dermot Dineen Farranfore Maine Valley AC a M40 2.14.29  
3 Mossie Keogh West Waterford AC M40 2.18.92  
4 Gary Madden Derg AC M40 2.24.99  
5 Dermot Woods St. Finbarrs AC M40 2.39.77  
1 Stephen Geoghegan St. Finbarrs AC M45 2.25.28  
1 John O'Gorman Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M50 2.23.50  
2 Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla AC M50 2.24.15  
3 Neil Proven Clonmel AC M50 2.26.34  
4 Michael Kelly Derg AC M50 2.27.11  
5 Denis Looney Eagle AC M50 3.01.16  
1 Bernard Feery Fethard AC M55 2.38.25  
2 Michael Clune Ennis Track AC M55 2.39.22  
3 Ambrose Heagney Kilnaboy AC M55 2.43.74  
4 John Laste Clonmel AC M55 2.46.17  
5 Stephen Murphy Rising Sun AC M55 3.02.52  
           
Event 800m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Michael Murphy St. Finbarrs AC M60 2.31.09  
2 Neilus Aherne Midleton AC M60 2.47.33  
3 Michael Quinlivan Tulla AC M60 2.52.25  
4 Matt Alexander Coolquill AC M60 2.53.48  
5 Eddie Barry St. Finbarrs AC M60 3.19.84  
1 Ken Higgs Eagle AC M65 2.50.09  
2 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 2.57.06  
3 Sean Whelan Ennis Track AC M65 3.28.28  
1 Eddie Cahalan Coolquill AC M70 3.22.08  
1 Billy Caball Rising Sun AC M75 4.12.19  
           
1 Sintayehu Vissa West Muskerry AC FS 2.20.36  
2 Hilkka Kontro Limerick AC FS 2.20.75  
3 Jessica Neville Leevale AC FS 2.26.15  
4 Rianne McHugh Ennis Track AC FS 2.28.23  
5 Rachael O'Shea West Muskerry AC FS 2.28.79  
6 Anna Kellegher Liscarroll AC FS 2.38.40  
1 Evelyn Maher Templemore AC F35 2.35.83  
2 Siobhan Daly Gneeveguilla AC F35 2.40.29  
1 Susan Murnane Limerick AC F40 2.38.37  
2 Mary Cahill Ennis Track AC F40 2.43.53  
1 Brigid Gleeson Moyne AC F45 2.54.77  
2 Anna O'Neill Dohenys AC F45 3.06.71  
1 Frances O'Connor Tramore AC F55 3.11.95  
2 Esme Alexander Coolquill AC F55 3.57.12  
1 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 3.38.89  
           
Event 200m        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
1 Kaodichinma Ogbene Leevale AC MS 23.65 1
2 Jake Vermeer Carrick-on-Suir AC MS 24.28 1
3 Cillian Griffin Tralee Harriers AC MS 24.30 2
4 Jack Hickey Moyne AC MS 24.72 1
5 Ben O'Dwyer Moycarkey Coolcroo AC MS 27.93 2
1 Colm Lynch Iveragh AC M35 24.94  
2 Gerald Henry Tralee Harriers AC M35 25.25  
3 John Dineen Waterford AC M35 26.84  
4 Padraig Barron West Waterford AC M35 28.58  
1 Anthony Greaney An Riocht Health Leisure AC M45 25.16 1
2 Paschall Halley Waterford AC M45 26.73 1
3 David Kilgannon Youghal AC M45 27.04 1
4 Gregory Fitzgerald West Waterford AC M45 27.56 2
5 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun AC M45 27.70 2
1 John O'Loughlin Crusaders AC GUEST M50 26.67 2
2 Michael A Murphy Killarney Valley AC M50 27.25 1
3 Trevor White St. Cronans AC M50 27.32 2
4 John Power Ennis Track AC M50 28.82 1
5 Neil Proven Clonmel AC M50 29.21 1
1 Tim Ryan Dooneen AC M55 28.42 1
2 Adrian Young Templemore AC M55 32.02 2
3 Ray Power Moyne AC M55 32.41 2
4 Larry O Grady Mooreabbey Milers A.C M55 34.00 1
5 Stephen Murphy Rising Sun AC M55 34.67 1
1 Seamus Fox Fanahan McSweeney A.C M60 33.92  
1 Joe Gough West Waterford AC M65 29.32  
2 Bernie O'Neill Clonmel AC M65 31.92  
           
Event 200m        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 30.74  
2 Hugh McSweeney Eagle AC M70 34.69  
3 Jerry O'Connell Limerick Country Club AC M70 45.34  
1 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 34.85  
2 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 1.24.13  
1 Roseann Fitzgerald Carrick-on-Suir AC FS 26.37 1
2 Shannen Dawkins St. Joseph's AC GUEST FS 26.74 2
3 Denise O'Connor Tramore AC FS 27.45 2
4 Ciara Kennelly Killarney Valley AC FS 27.72 2
5 Aisling Maher Moyne AC FS 32.29 1
6 Breda Nolan Waterford AC FS 35.06 1
1 Sinead O'Regan Riverstick/Kinsale AC F35 28.99 1
2 Genieve Rowland Templemore AC F35 29.96 2
3 Kate Harrison Moyne AC F35 32.13 1
4 Ber Spillane Moyne AC F35 33.26 2
1 Mary Cahill Ennis Track AC F40 33.06  
1 Brid Stack Gneeveguilla AC F45 31.43  
2 Sinead Tynan Moyne AC F45 35.26  
1 Paula Reilly Celbridge AC F50 31.76  
2 Liz Power Moyne AC F50 40.45  
1 Frances O'Connor Tramore AC F55 40.44  
1 Hazel Galloway Clonmel AC F60 35.84  
2 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 44.82  
1 Terri Gough West Waterford AC F70 52.70  
           
Event 1500m        
Place
Name Club Nenagh Olympic AC Category Time  
1 Aaron Quigley Nenagh Olympic AC MS 4.25.79  
2 Craig Harrington Togher AC MS 4.29.10  
3 Iain O'Byrne Waterford AC MS 4.32.54  
4 Andrew Hobbs Leevale AC MS 4.43.24  
5 Nathan Bowe Moyne AC MS 4.44.06  
1 Paul Moloney Mallow AC M35 4.20.86  
2 Shane O'Sullivan Dooneen AC M35 4.36.93  
3 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC M35 4.56.20  
1 Dermot Dineen Farranfore Maine Valley AC M40 4.36.76  
2 Gary Eagan An Bru AC M40 4.37.34  
3 Patrick Roche Carrick-on-Suir AC M40 4.41.06  
4 Keith Daly Limerick AC M40 4.44.01  
5 Mossie Keogh West Waterford AC M40 4.48.40  
6 Dermot Woods St. Finbarrs AC M40 5.36.17  
1 Stephen Geoghegan St. Finbarrs AC M45 4.55.65  
2 John Sheehan Eagle AC M45 4.58.94  
3 Nick Darmody Mallow AC M45 5.10.88  
1 Dermot Hayes Dundrum AC M50 4.40.23 CBP
2 Robert Purcell Gneeveguilla AC M50 4.51.41  
3 John O'Gorman Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M50 5.03.11  
4 John Carroll Carrick-on-Suir AC M50 5.27.88  
1 Pat Morrissey Ennis Track AC M55 5.12.21  
2 Ambrose Heagney Kilnaboy AC M55 5.15.43  
3 Bernard Feery Fethard AC M55 5.19.69  
4 Steve Chrysanthou Eagle AC M55 5.49.47  
5 Stephen Murphy Rising Sun AC M55 6.28.36  
1 Michael Murphy St. Finbarrs AC M60 5.23.60 CBP
2 Michael Quinlivan Tulla AC M60 5.55.81  
3 Matt Alexander Coolquill AC M60 5.56.20  
           
Event 1500m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Ken Higgs Eagle AC M65 6.00.47 CBP
2 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 6.12.36  
3 Sean Whelan Ennis Track AC M65 6.46.86  
1 Eddie Cahalan Coolquill AC M70 6.50.00  
           
1 Siobhan Daly Gneeveguilla AC F35 5.28.98  
1 Ann Marie Connellan Ennis Track AC F40 5.32.54  
1 Anna O'Neill Dohenys AC F45 6.11.55  
1 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 7.24.07  
           
Event Place Relay 4 x 200m Name Club Category Time  
1   Nenagh Olympic AC MS 1.38.43  
2   Moyne AC MS 1.44.91  
1   St. Finbarrs AC M35 2.07.85  
           
1   Moyne AC FS 2.19.94  
1   Templemore AC F35 2.07.48  
2   Moyne AC F35 2.14.60  
           
Event Shot Putt 7.26 KG        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
1 John Dwyer Templemore AC MS 13.43  
2 Adrian Garvey Limerick AC MS 12.16  
3 Rossa Foley Farranfore Maine Valley AC MS 10.78  
1 Michael Halpin Kilfinane AC M35 9.69  
2 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC M35 7.46  
1 John Leahy Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M40 12.73  
2 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 8.35  
3 Donal Murray St. Finbarrs AC M40 6.36  
1 Sean O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley AC M45 10.66  
2 Anthony Greaney An Riocht Health Leisure AC M45 10.30  
3 Mark Burke Moyglass AC M45 8.80  
           
Event Shot Putt 6 KG        
1 Neil Proven Clonmel AC M50 9.14  
2 Bob Lyne Crusaders AC M50 8.89  
3 Don MacKinnon Templemore AC M50 7.90  
4 Denis Looney Eagle AC M50 6.56  
5 Tom Doherty Killarney Valley AC M50 5.59  
1 Martin Fitzpatrick St. Marys (Clare) AC M55 9.81  
2 Frank Stam Bandon AC M55 9.36  
3 Larry O'Grady Mooreabbey Milers A.C M55 9.31  
           
Event Shot Putt 5 KG        
1 Patsy O'Connor Tralee Harriers AC M60 13.08  
1 Michael Kelly Nenagh Olympic AC M65 9.21  
2 Bernie O'Neill Clonmel AC M65 7.28  
3 Liam O'Dwyer Dundrum AC M65 6.59  
           
Event Shot Putt 4 KG        
1 Noel Monteith Borrisokane AC M70 10.05  
1 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 7.29  
2 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 6.19  
           
Event Shot Putt 3 KG        
1 Michael Hayes St. Marys (Clare) AC M85 5.65  
2 Micheal O'Beirne Dundrum AC M85 3.04  
           
Event Shot Putt 4KG        
1 Alanna Frattaroli Limerick AC FS 12.8  
2 Deirbhile Ryan Nenagh Olympic AC FS 10.96  
3 Vickie Cusack Liscarroll AC FS 9.71  
4 Anna Ryan Moycarkey Coolcroo AC FS 9.64  
5 Fiona Hennessy Templemore AC FS 9.28  
6 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara AC FS 8.00  
7 Leanne Cronin Tralee Harriers AC FS 7.38  
1 Genieve Rowland Templemore AC F35 8.85  
2 Sandra Hickson St. Finbarrs AC F35 6.81  
1 Naomi Morrissey Moyne AC F40 7.17  
2 Eithne Ni Mhurchadha Civil Service AC GUEST F40 5.58  
3 Lorraine Hayes Ennis Track AC F40 4.88  
1 Rosie Foley Derg AC F45 8.15  
2 Eileen O Riordan Gneeveguilla AC F45 8.05  
3 Shirley Fennelly Tramore AC F45 6.49  
4 Kathleen Marchelewska Sheehan Tramore AC F45 5.38  
           
Event Shot Putt 3 KG        
1 Sheila Donoghue Gneeveguilla AC F50 10.86  
1 Terri Gough West Waterford AC F70 5.92  
           
Event WFD 56lb        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
1 John Dwyer Templemore AC MS 7.32  
2 Robert Hennessy Marian AC MS 5.7  
3 Rossa Foley Farranfore Maine Valley AC MS 5.07  
1 John Leahy Kilmurray-Ibrickane/North ClareAC M40 5.74  
2 Breandan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M40 5.04  
3 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 4.32  
1 Anthony Greaney An Riocht Health Leisure AC M45 5.14  
2 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun AC M45 3.75  
3 Sean O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley AC CM. 45 4.74  
           
Event WFD 35lb        
1 Bob Lyne Crusaders AC GUEST M50 6.21  
2 Don MacKinnon Templemore AC M50 6.19  
1 Martin Fitzpatrick St. Marys (Clare) AC M55 6.84  
2 Frank Stam Bandon AC M55 5.93  
1 Patsy O'Connor Tralee Harriers AC M60 7.66  
1 Liam O'Dwyer Dundrum AC M65 4.3  
           
Event WFD 28lb        
1 Noel Monteith Borrisokane AC M70 6.14  
1 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 4.55  
           
Event WFD 4 KG        
1 Micheal O'Beirne Dundrum AC M85 1.75  
           
Event Long Jump        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
1 Joseph Miniter St. Marys (Clare) AC MS 6.67  
2 Darragh Miniter St. Marys (Clare) AC MS 6.29  
3 Cillian Griffin Tralee Harriers AC MS 6.28  
4 Rossa Foley Farranfore Maine Valley AC MS 5.70  
1 Danny Meaney Templemore AC M35 5.40  
2 Gerald Henry Tralee Harriers AC M35 5.29  
1 David Rock Fr Murphys AC GUEST M40 5.42  
2 Breandan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M40 5.01  
3 Donnacha Dennehy Waterford AC M40 5.00  
1 Paschall Halley Waterford AC M45 4.96 4.71  
2 Mark Burke Moyglass AC M45    
3 David Kilgannon Youghal AC M45 4.32  
1 Trevor White St. Cronans AC M50 4.46  
2 Patrick O'Sullivan Mallow AC M50 4.27  
3 Senan Miniter St. Marys (Clare) AC M50 4.09  
1 Adrian Young Templemore AC M55 3.94  
2 Larry O Grady Mooreabbey Milers A.C M55 3.85  
3 Noel Galvin West Muskerry AC M55 3.60  
4 Frank Stam Bandon AC M55 3.17  
1 Seamus Fox Fanahan McSweeney A.C M60 4.04  
1 Bernie O'Neill Clonmel AC M65 3.51  
2 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 2.89  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 3.84  
2 Jerry O'Connell Limerick Country Club AC M70 2.01  
1 Jim O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley AC M75 3.84 CBP
2 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 3.28  

 

EventLong Jump    
Place Name Club Category Distance  
1 Sophie Meredith St. Marys (Limerick) A.C. FS 5.88  
2 Rachel Bowler Tralee Harriers A.C. FS 5.00  
3 Shona Lowe Leevale A.C. FS 4.86  
4 Elinor Dennison Tralee Harriers A.C. FS 4.82  
5 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara A.C. FS 4.52  
6 Katie Walsh Carraig na bhFear A.C. FS 4.42  
1 Catherine Moynihan O'Su Gneeveguilla A.C.   F35 4.38  
2 Liz Colclough Waterford A.C. F35 3.32  
1 Ursula Barrett St. Brendan's A.C. (Kerry) F40 4.66 CBP
2 Mary Cahill Ennis Track A.C. F40 3.82  
1 Shirley Fennelly Tramore A.C. F45 3.67  
2 Kathleen Marchelewska Sheehan Tramore A.C. F45 2.83  
           
Event Triple Jump        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
1 Joseph Miniter St. Marys (Clare) A.C. MJ 12.12  
2 Cillian Griffin Tralee Harriers A.C. MJ 11.48  
3 Ben Donovan Abbey Striders A.C. MJ 11.38  
1 Rossa Foley Farranfore Maine Valley / M23 11.56  
1 Joseph Miniter St. Marys (Clare) A.C. MS 12.12  
2 Rossa Foley Farranfore Maine Valley / .C.MS 11.56  
3 Cillian Griffin Tralee Harriers A.C. MS 11.48  
4 Ben Donovan Abbey Striders A.C. MS 11.38  
1 Emily O'Mahony Waterford A.C. FJ 10.33  
2 Rachel Bowler Tralee Harriers A.C. FJ 10.11  
3 Lorna Monahan Ferrybank A.C. FJ 10.06  
1 Grace Furlong Waterford A.C. F23 10.83 CBP
1 Grace Furlong Waterford A.C. FS 10.83  
2 Emily O'Mahony Waterford A.C. FS 10.33  
3 Rachel Bowler Tralee Harriers A.C. FS 10.11  
4 Lorna Monahan Ferrybank A.C. FS 10.06  
           
Event High Jump        
Place Name Club C tegory Height  
1 Joseph McEvoy Nenagh Olympic A.C. MS 1.85  
1 Donnacha Dennehy Rising Sun A.C. M40 1.60 =CBP
2 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun A.C. M40 1.35  
3 Breandan Dennehy Rising Sun A.C. M40 1.55  
1 Mark Burke Moyglass A.C. M45 1.40  
2 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun A.C. M45 1.20  
1 Neil Proven Clonmel A.C. M50 1.45  
2 Bob Lyne Crusaders A.C. M50 1.35  
1 Larry O Grady Mooreabbey Milers A.C M55 1.35  
2 Michael Clune Ennis Track A.C. M55 1.25  
3 Frank Stam Bandon A.C. M55 1.25  
4 Adrian Young Templemore A.C. M55 1.20  
1 Patsy O'Connor Tralee Harriers A.C. M60 1.30  
2 Seamus Fox Fanahan McSweeney A.C M60 1.25  
1 Liam O'Dwyer Dundrum A.C. M65 1.05  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun A.C. M70 1.30  
2 Noel Monteith Borrisokane A.C. M70 1.25  
1 Jim O'Shea Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. M75 1.25  
           
Event Pole Vault        
Place Name Club Category    
1 Raymond Walsh Abbey Striders A.C. MS 3.90  
2 Yuri Kanash West Waterford A.C. MS 3.90  
3 Adam O'Dwyer Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. MS 3.30  
1 Clodagh Walsh Abbey Striders A.C. FS 3.15  
2 Emma Coffey Carraig na bhFear A.C. FS 3.15  
3 Ciara Hickey Blarney/Inniscara A.C. FS 3.15  

Cork Medalists

Event 60m Hurdles        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Katie Walsh Carraig na bhFear AC FS 10.31  
2 Sarah O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara AC FS 10.60  
1 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 14.92  
           
Event 60m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Kaodichinma Ogbene Leevale AC MS 7.12  
2 Shona Lowe Leevale AC FS 8.26  
1 Sinead O'Regan Riverstick/Kinsale AC F35 8.60  
           
Event 60m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
3 Colin Brennan Youghal AC M40 8.25  
2 Finbarr Whelan Liscarroll AC M45 8.24  
           
Event 60m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
3 Patrick O'Sullivan Mallow AC M50 8.44  
2 Noel Galvin West Muskerry AC M55 9.32  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 9.06  
2 Hugh McSweeney Eagle AC M70 10.01  
1 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 9.57 CBP  
3 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 22.59  
           
Event 3000M        
Place Name Club Category Time  
2 Eric Curran Leevale AC MS 9.11.0 H
1 Paul Moloney Mallow AC M35 9.06.49  
1 Frank Hayes East Cork AC M45 9.51.0H  
2 John Sheehan Eagle AC M45 10.32.17  
3 Padraic Birmingham Mallow AC M45 10.44.91  
1 Neilus Aherne Midleton AC M60 11.33.40  
           
Event 3000M        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 12.29.01  
1 Billy Caball Rising Sun AC M75 18.31.72  
1 Sinead O'Connor Leevale AC FS 10.12.16  
1 Anna O'Neill Dohenys AC F45 12.07.43  
           
Event 400M        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
3 Ciaran Nugent Carraig na bhFear AC MS 53.68  
2 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC M35 59.15  
2 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun AC M45 1.00.99  
3 Denis Looney Eagle AC M50 1.17.77  
3 Stephen Murphy Rising Sun AC M55 1.18.12  
1 Eddie Barry St. Finbarrs AC M60 1.20.50 CBP
           
Event 400M        
Place Name Club i Category r Time Heat  
1 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 2.02.90 CBP
           
Event 800m        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
2 Zach Harrington Cork Varsity AC MS 2.03.70 2
3 Aidan Mullins Bantry AC MS 2.03.97 2
1 Stephen Geoghegan St. Finbarrs AC M45 2.25.28  
           
Event 800m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Michael Murphy St. Finbarrs AC M60 2.31.09  
2 Neilus Aherne Midleton AC M60 2.47.33  
1 Ken Higgs Eagle AC M65 2.50.09  
2 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 2.57.06  
1 Billy Caball Rising Sun AC M75 4.12.19  
1 Sintayehu Vissa West Muskerry AC FS 2.20.36  
3 Jessica Neville Leevale AC FS 2.26.15  
2 Anna O'Neill Dohenys AC F45 3.06.71  
1 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 3.38.89  
           
Event 200m        
Place Name Club Category Time Heat
1 Kaodichinma Ogbene Leevale AC MS 23.65 1
3 David Kilgannon Youghal AC M45 27.04 1
           
Event 200m
Place Name Club Category Time

Heat

1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 30.74  
2 Hugh McSweeney Eagle AC M70 34.69  
1 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 34.85  
2 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 1.24.13  
1 Sinead O'Regan Riverstick/Kinsale AC F35 28.99 1
2 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 44.82  
           
Event 1500m        
Place 1 Name Club Category Time  
2 Craig Harrington Togher AC MS 4.29.10  
1 Paul Moloney Mallow AC M35 4.20.86  
3 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC M35 4.56.20  
1 Stephen Geoghegan St. Finbarrs AC M45 4.55.65  
2 John Sheehan Eagle AC M45 4.58.94  
3 Nick Darmody Mallow AC M45 5.10.88  
1 Michael Murphy St. Finbarrs AC M60 5.23.60 CBP
           
Event 1500m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1 Ken Higgs Eagle AC M65 6.00.47 CBP
2 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 6.12.36  
1 Anna O'Neill Dohenys AC F45 6.11.55  
1 Marion Lyons St. Finbarrs AC F60 7.24.07  
           
Event Relay 4 x 200m        
Place Name Club Category Time  
1   St. Finbarrs AC M35 2.07.85  
           
Event Shot Putt 7.26 KG        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
2 Damian Kenneally Eagle AC M35 7.46  
2 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 8.35  
3 Donal Murray St. Finbarrs AC M40 6.36  
           
Event Shot Putt 6 KG        
2 Frank Stam Bandon AC M55 9.36  
           
Event Shot Putt 4 KG        
1 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 7.29  
2 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 6.19  
           
Event Shot Putt 4KG        
3 Vickie Cusack Liscarroll AC FS 9.71  
2 Sandra Hickson St. Finbarrs AC F35 6.81  
           
Event WFD 56lb
Place Name Club
Category Distance
2 Breandan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M40 5.04  
3 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 4.32  
2 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun AC M45 3.75  
           
Event WFD 35lb        
2 Frank Stam Bandon AC M55 5.93  
           
Event WFD 28lb        
1 Joe Hogan Rising Sun AC M75 4.55  
           
Event Long Jump        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
2 Breandan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M40 5.01  
3 David Kilgannon Youghal AC M45 4.32  
2 Patrick O'Sullivan Mallow AC M50 4.27  
3 Noel Galvin West Muskerry AC M55 3.60  
2 Dan Kennedy St. Finbarrs AC M65 2.89  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 3.84  
2 Con O'Donovan Rising Sun AC M75 3.28  
           
Event Long Jump        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
3 Shona Lowe Leevale AC FS 4.86  
           
Event Triple Jump        
Place Name Club Category Distance  
3 Ben Donovan Abbey Striders AC MJ 11.38  
           
Event High Jump        
Place Name Club C tegory Height  
1 Donnacha Dennehy Rising Sun AC M40 1.60 =CBP
2 Aidan Hogan Rising Sun AC M40 1.35  
3 Breandan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M40 1.55  
2 Micheal Dennehy Rising Sun AC M45 1.20  
3 Frank Stam Bandon AC M55 1.25  
1 Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC M70 1.30  
           
Event Pole Vault        
Place Name Club Category    
1 Raymond Walsh Abbey Striders AC MS 3.90  
1 Clodagh Walsh Abbey Striders AC FS 3.15  
2 Emma Coffey Carraig na bhFear AC FS 3.15  
3 Ciara Hickey Blarney/Inniscara AC FS 3.15  

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design