Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Dick Copithorne Memorial Belgooly 4 Mile Road Race Results 2017

Results of Dick Copithorne Memorial 4 Mile Road Race 2017

Belgooly

St Stephen's Day, Tuesday December 26th 2017


This was an Athletics Ireland registered event

This event was organised and hosted by Belgooly AC

 

Main Sponsor - Bandon Co-op


This course was measured by John Quigley AIMS/IAAF Grade B Measurer

 

Start of Dick Copithorne Memorial Belgooly 4 2016 min

 Start of Belgooly 4 2016

Belgooly AC website


Belgooly AC Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

 

Belgooly 4 Mile Road Race - Previous Results

Belgooly 4 Mile Road Race 2014

Belgooly 4 Mile Road Race 2015 - Race Cancelled due to Flooding

Belgooly 4 Mile Road Race 2016

 

Donal Coakley's 2016 Finish Line Video

 


2017 Videos


My RunResults Finish Line video - to 31 Mins

 

MyRunResults Race Report

The Dick Copithorne annual 4 Mile was held today in Belgooly Co. Cork. The race has been a huge success with another big turnout today, despite the extremely wet conditions. The non-stop heavy rain certainly tested the runners mental strength and battling traits. A total of 389 runners arrived in Belgooly, from early in the morning. The race HQ was based in Belgooly GAA grounds, offering great facilities for participants and race organisers, Belgooly AC.

50% of funds from the event went to the Bowel Cancer Treatment Research at Cork University Hospital. This event was very well supported both by locals, and runners from further a field.

The race itself was close-run, with Killian Mooney taking top spot in a time of 19:50. Killian did not have it easy. As with most Cork races, the competition was hot as Liam Harris pushed all the way. Alan O'Shea had another good performance in 3rd place. The age categories also had some tough battles throughout the field. Some obvious names popped up in the age categories. You can see by results that positions were hard earned today.

The female winner was Jill Hodgins in a time of 23:45. Fiona Santry who has been in good form recently, finished 2nd and Tressa Murray 3rd.  

Much needed hot teas, cakes and beverages were very welcome by the cold wet and runners. Great credit must be given to Belgooly AC and the participants for supporting this long established race.

 

Results of Dick Copithorne Memorial 4 Mile Road Race 2016

Results courtesy of Belgooly AC and MyRunResults

MyRunResults Logo 250 min
Official results on MyRunResults website - please check before contacting

 

Results also via Belgooly AC Facebook page

 

For Results Queries please email MyRunResults

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Killian MOONEY M   00:19:50
2 Liam HARRIS M Togher AC 00:19:56
3 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:20:26
4 Chris MINTERN M Leevale AC 00:20:46
5 Karl WALSH M Leevale AC 00:21:16
6 Alan O'BRIEN M Eagle AC 00:21:25
7 Andrew STEPHEN M Leevale AC 00:21:39
8 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 Eli Lilly 00:21:40
9 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:22:17
10 Alfie DAVIS M40   00:22:23
11 Joe CUNNINGHAM M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:22:30
12 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:22:33
13 Vivian FOLEY M45 Eagle AC 00:22:41
14 Nigel SHEEHAN M   00:22:56
15 Gerard O'CALLAGHAN M45   00:23:21
16 Daniel FEILDHOUSE M   00:23:39
17 Niall BOURKE M Pudsey & Bramley AC 00:23:41
18 Jill HODGINS F40   00:23:45
19 Alan BARRY M   00:23:50
20 Se├ín O'BRIEN M   00:23:53
21 Andrew HOBBS M Leevale AC 00:23:55
22 Ruairi O'MAHONY M   00:23:57
23 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:23:59
24 Chris HILL M   00:24:17
25 Oisin BOLAND M Rathfarnham WSAF 00:24:23
26 Cathal KELLY M45 East Cork AC 00:24:29
27 John HOGAN M40   00:24:30
28 David CRAIG M Bandon AC 00:24:36
29 Sean ALLIS M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:24:41
30 Tressa MURRAY F40   00:24:53
31 Carmel CROWLEY F45 Bandon AC 00:25:01
32 Stephen PENDER M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:25:09
33 Pat O'CONNOR M45 Eagle AC 00:25:11
34 Colin O'HERLIHY M45 Eagle AC 00:25:12
35 Tom FOX M50 Eagle AC 00:25:20
36 Fionan O'HAODAIN M40 Midleton AC 00:25:25
37 John COLLINS M60 Leevale AC 00:25:30
38 Jessica BRUTON F Leevale AC 00:25:31
39 Darren CASEY M40 Eagle AC 00:25:39
40 Alan BATEMAN M45   00:25:54
41 Paul KENNEDY M   00:25:55
42 Stephen ROONEY M40   00:25:56
43 Joe DONOVAN M   00:25:57
44 J.P. DEVINE M50   00:26:01
45 Annemarie POWER F40 Eagle AC 00:26:02
46 Eamon NAGLE M40   00:26:04
47 John MOLONEY M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:26:08
48 Sorcha KEARNEY F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:13
49 Darragh O'SULLIVAN M40   00:26:25
50 Paddy MCFARLANE M   00:26:32
51 Micheal MCSWEENEY M   00:26:33
52 Shane KEARNEY M45   00:26:34
53 Eamonn WARREN M40   00:26:34
54 Aoife O'LEARY F   00:26:36
55 Ger O'REGAN M45 Middleton AC 00:26:39
56 Greg O'CONNOR M40   00:26:44
57 Mags DEMPSEY F40 Tracton AC 00:26:49
58 Justin BARRY M40   00:26:54
59 Dermot WOODS M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:01
60 Pat BREEN M   00:27:04
61 Khawata SAHABUDDIN M40 Wimbleton Windmillers AC 00:27:05
62 Conor TWOMEY M   00:27:06
63 John KELLY M45 Mallow AC 00:27:08
64 Eoghan O'CONNOR MJ Belgooly AC 00:27:10
65 Gary MCSWEENEY M   00:27:10
66 Benvon LYONS F40   00:27:12
67 Elton CHAMBERS M40   00:27:12
68 Dave MORGAN M   00:27:18
69 Tim O'DONNEL M40 Crusaders AC 00:27:33
70 Camin FLANNERY M45   00:27:33
71 Brendan MCEVOY M45   00:27:37
72 Ken CAREY M60   00:27:38
73 Michael DALY M45   00:27:40
74 Willie HAYES M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:27:40
75 Wesley O'BRIEN F   00:27:43
76 Denis CARROLL M55 Eagle AC 00:27:46
77 Kate MARTIN F   00:27:52
78 Eoin O'CALLAGHAN M   00:27:53
79 Conor HORAN MJ   00:27:55
80 Richard FORREST M45   00:27:56
81 Cathal O'SRO M   00:27:57
82 Orla LANG FJ   00:28:10
83 Stephan RYAN M45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:28:11
84 Gary GIBBONS M45 Eagle AC 00:28:13
85 Roman HOGAN MJ   00:28:16
86 Darragh O'CONNOR MJ Belgooly AC 00:28:16
87 Eugene O'CONNOR M45 Eagle AC 00:28:17
88 Pat FOGARTY M50 Douglas 00:28:20
89 David RUSSELL M45   00:28:21
90 Elaine GUINANE F40 Eagle AC 00:28:23
91 Micheal O'SE M   00:28:24
92 Richard HAWKINS M45 Eagle AC 00:28:25
93 Donal O'FLYNN M   00:28:25
94 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 00:28:30
95 Kieran MURPHY M40 St Catherines AC 00:28:31
96 Alan CARTY M55   00:28:32
97 Manus O'CALLAGHAN M   00:28:35
98 Louise HAYES F35 Tracton AC 00:28:37
99 Enda KIERNAN M45 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:42
100 Brian O'SULLIVAN MJ   00:28:45
101 Alan DESMOND M   00:28:47
102 Darragh FOLEY MJ Belgooly AC 00:28:47
103 Dan KENNEDY M65 St Finbarrs AC 00:28:54
104 Neil HOLLAND M60 Mallow AC 00:28:58
105 Mark HIGGINS MJ   00:29:00
106 Vincent GROARKE M45   00:29:05
107 Adelle O'CONNOR F45 Eagle AC 00:29:05
108 Pawel SMIERYICA M   00:29:06
109 Toni O'DONOVAN F35   00:29:08
110 Dave GIBSON M Kinsale 00:29:11
111 Neil O'DONOVAN M   00:29:14
112 Late entry M   00:29:15
113 Noel O'CONNOR M60 Eagle AC 00:29:17
114 Beezen DOWLING M50   00:29:18
115 Joe MURPHY M60 Eagle AC 00:29:20
116 Niamh BOYLE F40   00:29:20
117 Trevor MOORE M40   00:29:21
118 Ozan BALIK M   00:29:28
119 Eamon O'SULLIVAN M   00:29:32
120 Katie FITZGERALD F   00:29:33
121 Jonathan QUINN M   00:29:34
122 Jill MCCARTHY F40   00:29:37
123 Martin WALSH M50 Belgooly AC 00:29:37
124 Helen CRONIN F35 Eagle Ac 00:29:38
125 Tony NEILAND M50   00:29:39
126 Brian COSTELLO M   00:29:40
127 Derek COSTELLO M45 Eagle AC 00:29:42
128 Eoghan MCCARTHY M   00:29:46
129 Mick RONAN M50   00:29:49
130 Barry MURPHY M45   00:29:50
131 Michael COOMEY M   00:29:50
132 Bernadette CROWLEY F   00:29:51
133 Paudie O'RIORDAN M40   00:29:51
134 Thomas MURPHY M   00:29:52
135 Peter KINIRUNI M40   00:29:54
136 Huisevtus WIESE M45   00:30:04
137 Gaymon DWYER M   00:30:05
138 Helen ANDERSON F40   00:30:09
139 Pauline CALLAN F40 Bandon AC 00:30:16
140 Colm KEANE M   00:30:17
141 Simon GALLAGHER M   00:30:22
142 Gillian COTTER F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:30:27
143 Lucy HYLAND F40 Kinsale 00:30:33
144 Paul SWEENEY M50 Kinsale Tri Club 00:30:35
145 Anthony WALSH M55   00:30:39
146 David HIGGINS MJ   00:30:40
147 James FINN F   00:30:42
147 Mark CHAMBERS M45   00:30:42
149 Micheal O'DRISCOLL MJ   00:30:44
150 Mark O'NEILL M40   00:30:54
151 Aniela BORKOWSKA HOGAN FJ North Cork AC 00:30:57
152 Nicole BUCKLEY FJ   00:30:59
153 Robert KENT M   00:30:59
154 Colin MURPHY M40   00:31:04
155 Kieran O'MAHONY M   00:31:05
156 John O'DRISCOLL M60 Rising Sun AC 00:31:05
157 Dolores GIBBONS F40   00:31:09
158 Andrew O'FARRELL M60 Eagle AC 00:31:10
159 Daniel LYNCH M   00:31:13
160 Donal O'DONAGHUE M50   00:31:18
161 Jack MOORE MJ   00:31:24
162 Robbie SPLAINE M   00:31:26
163 Rory O'SHAUGHNESSY MJ   00:31:28
164 Mary DE BARRA F45   00:31:28
165 Sam RUSSEL M45   00:31:29
166 Campbell LANG MJ   00:31:30
167 Denis LOONEY M55 Eagle AC 00:31:33
168 Evan RYAN M   00:31:34
169 Michael KENEFICK M   00:31:40
170 Brian MCDERMOTT M55   00:31:45
171 Andrew GEANEY M60 Apple 00:31:45
172 Anthony FULIGNATI M   00:31:48
172 Yvonne COUGHLAN M40   00:31:48
174 Connor O'SULLIVAN M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:31:48
175 Derry LORDAN M   00:31:49
176 Mannie MORGAN M45   00:31:52
177 Frances O'CONNOR F55 Eagle AC 00:31:54
178 John HAYES M60 Rising Sun AC 00:31:54
179 Aoife NYLAN F35 Kinsale Tri Club 00:32:01
180 John NYHAN M40   00:32:02
181 Shirley O'HARE F45   00:32:02
182 Gareth BARNS M   00:32:08
183 Therese SHEEHAN F   00:32:08
184 Michael WHOOLEY M   00:32:08
185 John HOLLAND M65 Mallow AC 00:32:15
186 Finbarr LEHANE M45 Eagle AC 00:32:16
187 Peter CALLANAN MJ   00:32:18
188 Hayden MCCARTHY MJ   00:32:22
189 Jordan MCCARTHY MJ   00:32:24
190 Martin MCCARTHY M40 Ballinhailly 00:32:25
191 Susan LYNE F40   00:32:25
192 Alan HOLLAND M   00:32:30
193 Courtney O'HALLORAN M   00:32:32
194 Jackie CAVANAGH F50   00:32:32
195 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:32:35
196 Paul DINAN M55 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:35
197 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:37
197 Rebecca MCEVOY F St Finbarrs AC 00:32:37
199 Sean LORDAN M   00:32:39
200 Seamus BARRY M   00:32:43
201 Paul MCGRATH M50   00:32:43
202 John CASEY M50   00:32:47
203 Catriona O'LEARY F40   00:32:49
204 Stephen COFFEY M45   00:32:50
205 Aidan MURPHY M   00:32:54
206 Sandra HICKSON F35   00:32:56
207 JJ CASEY M60 An Post 00:32:56
208 Rhona DEMPSEY F35   00:32:58
209 Eddie BARRY M60   00:33:00
210 John QUIGLEY M60 Eagle AC 00:33:02
211 Colette RYAN F50 Douglas Meet & Train 00:33:04
212 Paul MURPHY M45   00:33:05
213 Eamon DUNNE M   00:33:07
214 Micheal DUNNE M70   00:33:07
215 Shane SPILLANE M   00:33:08
216 Niall LARGUE M   00:33:16
217 Maire MURPHY F35 St Catherines AC 00:33:18
218 Donie O'CONNELL M65   00:33:26
219 Eoin MILLS M   00:33:27
219 Finnian O'NEILL M   00:33:27
221 Aidan DOYLE M55   00:33:27
222 Eoin GUINANE MJ   00:33:30
223 James SPILLANE M40   00:33:32
224 Paul KEATING M45   00:33:35
225 Eileen BUCKLEY F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:33:35
226 Deirdre QUINLAN F55 Cork Tri Club 00:33:38
227 Alan GOGGIN M   00:33:39
227 James NOHICCHI M   00:33:39
229 Vince GOGGIN M   00:33:39
230 Walter HIGGANS M45   00:33:40
231 Marion LYONS F60 St Finbarrs AC 00:33:47
232 Ken TIERNEY M40 Tracton AC 00:33:49
233 Denise KELLAHER F45 Bandon AC 00:33:51
234 Darragh MURPHY MJ   00:33:53
235 Evan CUNNINGHAM MJ West Muskerry AC 00:33:56
236 Harry RUSSELL M40   00:34:00
237 Elaine MCCARTHY F   00:34:03
238 Carol HODGINS F   00:34:03
239 Elaine MCCARTHY F   00:34:11
240 Maria MCCARTHY F   00:34:11
241 Diarmuid O'CONNOR MJ   00:34:16
242 Tommy RINIRONS MJ   00:34:16
243 Tom MYERS M50   00:34:16
244 Mark O'CONNELL MJ   00:34:17
245 Eric COTTER M Cullen Running 00:34:19
246 Annette COLEMAN F   00:34:23
247 Shea ODOMOR M55   00:34:23
248 Gavin FOLEY MJ   00:34:26
249 James O'DWYER M   00:34:27
250 Bernard SISK M70   00:34:29
251 Late entry     00:34:31
252 John REYNOLDS M55   00:34:34
253 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:34:48
254 Ber TWOMEY F45   00:34:48
255 Late entry     00:34:52
256 Billy LYNCH FJ   00:34:53
257 Liz O'CALLAGHAN F45 Riverstick Kinsale 00:34:58
258 Martina MURPHY F45 Riverstick/Kinsale 00:34:59
259 Andrew LYNCH M50   00:35:04
259 Ber LOONEY F45 Eagle AC 00:35:04
261 Jim O'CONNELL M50   00:35:05
262 Peter HEALY M45   00:35:09
263 Claire HORAN M   00:35:12
264 Niamh HEFFERNAN F40   00:35:14
265 Chris BURKE F50 Galway Tri Club 00:35:22
266 Niall MCCARTHY M   00:35:23
267 Andrew CLARKE M   00:35:24
268 Emma O'CONNOR F   00:35:24
269 Cliona O'SULLIVAN F35   00:35:25
270 Sarah MAXWELL F   00:35:28
271 Kieran WHOOLEY M   00:35:32
272 Maire DUNNE F45 WTC 00:35:32
273 Rose O'DONNELL F40   00:35:33
274 Sinead IVERS F35   00:35:34
275 James O'MAHONY M55 Riverstick Kindale 00:35:38
276 Kerry CONSTANT M60   00:35:42
277 Late entry     00:35:51
278 Martin COUGHLAN M50   00:35:52
279 Peter MOREHEAD M50   00:35:57
280 Lorraine MURRAY F40   00:35:57
281 Kevin MULCAHY M45 Eagle Ac 00:35:59
282 Michael RYAN M40   00:36:01
283 Amanda DRAPER FJ   00:36:08
284 Claire GREEN F Pudsey & Bramley AC 00:36:19
285 P.J. CAVANNAGH M   00:36:23
286 Micheal HAYDON M60   00:36:24
287 Emer O'LEARY F35   00:36:27
288 Helena O'CONNOR F Mallow AC 00:36:28
289 Rebecca MURPHY F   00:36:29
290 David CALLANAN MJ   00:36:33
291 James CALLANAN M50   00:36:34
292 Trish CAHILL F   00:36:35
293 Murty O'SULLIVAN M55   00:36:41
294 Cathy DEVINE F50   00:36:44
295 Micheal GUINANE M40   00:36:47
296 Maeve O'SHAUGHNESSY F45 Togher AC 00:37:03
297 Grace O'LEARY F   00:37:09
298 Andrew O'DONNEL M40   00:37:11
299 Miriam DRAPER FJ   00:37:14
300 Violet BUCKLEY F45   00:37:14
301 Fran PIGOTT F55   00:37:20
302 Helen MCCARTHY M55   00:37:20
303 Martina BURKE F40 Cork Tri Club 00:37:22
304 David LITTLE M55   00:37:24
305 Ben GAFFNEY M45 Bandon AC 00:37:25
306 Nelie O'LEARY M70   00:37:32
307 Miriam SPILLANE F40   00:37:37
308 Jim O'SHAUGHNESSY M55   00:37:39
309 Kieran MURPHY M40   00:37:40
310 Teresia FOOTT F35   00:37:47
311 Marie O'CONNOR F50 Bandon AC 00:37:49
312 Micheal O'BRIEN M50   00:37:50
313 Murray LANG MJ   00:37:53
314 Frances MADDEN MJ   00:37:55
315 Margaret BARRY F60 Midleton AC 00:38:06
316 Eddie BURKE M45   00:38:08
317 Emily CARMODY F35   00:38:14
318 Kenneth LANG M50   00:38:16
319 Ciara REYNOLDS F   00:38:21
320 Mary KINGSTON M45   00:38:21
321 Cliona CLEARY F40 The Bar Flies 00:38:37
322 Diarmuid GRIFFIN M   00:38:44
323 Clodagh FOLEY FJ   00:38:47
324 Paul KELLEHER M45 Rising Sun AC 00:38:48
325 Barry SOLSEY M   00:38:55
326 Orla BUSTEED F50   00:38:58
327 Trina MURRAY F45   00:39:08
328 Jackson LARSON MJ   00:39:10
329 Moray RUSSELL M40   00:39:18
330 Anjela HAYES F35   00:39:27
331 Brendan DENNEHY M50   00:39:36
332 Sheila FINN F35   00:39:40
333 John LYNCH M45   00:39:40
334 Aodhaira O'SULLIVAN MJ   00:39:45
335 Rohah O'SULLIVAN M45   00:39:47
336 Ali LYNCH F   00:39:47
337 Sufar MURPHY F40   00:39:47
338 Ian KOHLER M70   00:39:58
339 Paul HOARE M60   00:40:03
340 John MCCARTHY M50   00:40:10
341 Sam O'DWYER M   00:40:17
342 Elaine O'MAHONY F35   00:40:36
343 Karen HEALY F   00:40:44
344 Blaithin O'CONNOR FJ   00:40:54
345 Joan MCCARTHY F60 Midleton AC 00:40:56
346 Beth MCCARTHY F   00:41:07
347 Laoise PYOTT F   00:41:08
348 Dee SWINBURNE M40 Belgooly AC 00:41:35
349 Peter GAFFNEY M   00:41:35
350 Elaine MOORE F35   00:41:36
351 Late entry     00:41:38
352 Barry O'SHEA M40   00:41:38
353 Donal O'LEARY M40 Drimoleague 00:41:55
354 Ann HAYES F60 Eagle AC 00:42:07
355 Claire LYNCH F40   00:42:31
356 Roisin LYNCH FJ   00:42:34
357 Sabit BIBA M   00:42:44
358 Collette MCGETTRICK M45   00:42:48
359 Charlotte O'DONOVAN F   00:42:54
360 Grainne KINGSTON F40   00:42:59
360 John COUGHLAN M   00:42:59
362 Ann Marie PERRY F45   00:43:02
363 John FEELEY M   00:43:16
363 Robert SPILLANE M60   00:43:16
365 Helena KEOHANE F   00:43:17
366 Frena BATEMAN FJ   00:43:35
367 Rachael KOHLER F40   00:43:35
368 Padraig O'CONNOR M45 Ballinacarriga 00:43:42
369 Claire BURKE F45 Burke Signs 00:43:46
370 Kathleen O'CONNELL F60   00:43:49
371 Georgina O'HALLORAN F35   00:44:03
372 Patrica MURPHY F35   00:44:04
373 Ev COLEMAN F   00:44:15
374 Alan PETTIT M   00:44:44
375 Aoibhin O'CONNOR FJ   00:44:53
376 Camona O'DONNELL F45 Riverstick 00:48:26
377 Naoise O'DONNELL FJ   00:48:27
378 Jack O'CALLAGHAN MJ   00:50:36
379 Brian O'CALLAGHAN M50   00:50:38
380 Sara LANG F50 Gibbnoole North 00:51:24
381 Bernice GLAVIN F55   00:55:01
382 Anne FOLEY F50   01:01:04

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design