Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Athletics Ireland National Race Walk Championships 2017

Athletics Ireland National Walk Championships Results 2017

St. Anne's Park, Raheny, Dublin

Saturday December 9th 2017

 

alex wright national 30k walk champion 2017 photo sportsfile piaras o midheach

Alex Wright, Leevale AC, Athletics Ireland National 30k Walks Champion 2017. Photo: Piaras O Mideach/Sportsfile

 

Athletics Ireland release - Feidhlim Kelly

 

Wright edges McManamon in St Anne's

 

Alex Wright (Leevale) and Veronica Burke (Ballinasloe) came out on top at the Irish Life Health National 20km Race Walk Championships in St Anne’s Park, Raheny, on Saturday December 9th, 2017.

Wright, who competed in the Olympics in Rio, had to hold off his international compatriot Cian McManamon (Westport), in a close battle in 1:32:05 to 1:32:32. Results below and on Athletics Ireland

Competitors and officials braved the cold weather as they walked up and down the picturesque tree-lined main avenue in St Anne’s Park.

It was an equally close battle in the women’s race, with Veronica Burke (Ballinasloe and District) walking to gold in 1:47:10, just ahead of Kate Veale (West Waterford) in second in 1:47:40 – fine margins over such a long distance.

There were also Junior and Juvenile events, over varying distances. Orlaith O’Donoghue (Sligo) actually competed in the 20km, and was first Junior Woman in 2:03:54, while Eva O’Donoghue (Sligo) was first Junior Woman over 5km, in 27:19.

David Kenny (Farranfore Maine) was the first Junior Man over 10km, in 49:03. Gearoid McMahon (Shannon) was first Junior Man over 5km, in 23:18.

Credit must go to Raheny Shamrock AC, and all the officials, who hosted the event, and the athletes, who made it an enjoyable event.     

 

West Waterford AC's Facebook Report


Kate Veale was in action at the national 20k walk championships held in St.Ann's Park,Raheny, Dublin, last Saturday morning.

The race for gold came down to two athletes, broke away from the rest, early on, Kate Veale and Veronica Burke, Ballinasloe and District Athletic Club . The two were still locked together, going out on the final lap, but the day belonged to the Ballinasloe girl, as she broke clear to take gold on that final lap in a time of 1:47:10.  Kate crossed the finish line in 1:47:40 for silver .The bronze medal was won by Rachel Glennon Mullingar AC in 2:03:54.

Alex Wright, Leevale AC, 1:32:05, took the Men's gold, from Cian McManamon Westport AC 1:32:32 - Small margins in both races over such a long distance.

Photos

57 Photos on Sportsfile

 

Senior Men 20k Championship    
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Alex Wright Senior Men Leevale A.C. 20K 01:32:05
2 Cian McManamon Senior Men Westport A.C. 20K 01:32:32
3 Sean McMullen Masters men Mullingar Harriers 20K 02:08:06
           
  Francisco Reis Master Men (Guest) Portugal 20K 01:43:50
  Malcolm Martin Master Men (Guest) Surrey 20K 02:00:09
           
Senior Women 20K Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Veronica Burke Senior Women Ballinsloe & Dist. 20K 01:47:10
2 Kate Veale Senior Women West Waterford A.C. 20K 01:47:40
3 Rachel Glennon Senior Women Mullingar Hrs A.C. 20K 02:03:54
           
Junior Women 20k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Orlaith Delahunt Junior Women Sligo A.C. 20K 02:03:54
           
Junior Women 15k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Sinead O'Connor Senior Women Celbridge A.C. 15K 01:33:47
           
Junior Men 10k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 David Kenny Junior Men Farrenfore Maine A.C. 10K 00:49:03
1 Adam McInerney Juvenile Boys Suncroft A.C. 10K 00:51:34
2 Ryan Roberts Juvenile Boys Sligo A.C. 10K 00:57:39
           
Junior Women 10k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Siobhan Nash Senior Women St. Abban's A.C. 10K 13:58:00
           
Juvenile Men 7k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Oisin Lane Juvenile Boys Mullingar Hrs 7K 00:33:34
           
Juvenile Women 7k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Niamh O'Connor Junior Women Celbridge A.C. 7K 00:36:10
1 Anna Burke Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 7K 00:41:26
           
           
Juvenile Women 6k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Maria Flynn Juvenile Girls Naas A.C. 6K 00:34:13
           
Mens 5k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Jerome Caprice Senior Men DSD 5K 00:21:46
1 Gearoid McMahon Junior Men Shannon A.C. 5K 00:23:18
1 Brian O'Donnell Masters Men Finn Valley A.C. 5K 00:24:52
2 Pat Murphy Masters Men Castleisland A.C. 5K 00:25:00
3 Ross Alexander Masters Men Coolquill A.C. 5K 00:25:45
4 Michael O'Connor Masters Men Farranfore Maine 5K 00:30:13
5 Bob Lyne Masters Men Crusaders A.C. 5K 00:32:51
           
Womens 5k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Rachel Conlon Senior Women Calry A.C. 5K 00:26:32
1 Eva Delahunt Junior Women Sligo A.C. 5K 00:27:19
1 Mags O'Connor Masters Women St. Joseph's A.C. 5K 00:26:53
2 Sinead McConlon Masters Women Finn Valley A.C. 5K 00:26:59
3 Margaret Reid Masters Women Finn Valley A.C. 5K 00:30:27
4 Deirdre O'Rourke Masters Women Celbridge A.C. 5K 00:35:35
           
Juvenile Girls 4k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Sarah Glennon Juvenile Girls Mullingar Hrs 4K 00:20:08
2 Emily McHugh Juvenile Girls Naas A.C. 4K 00:20:47
           
Juvenile Boys 3k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Cian Gough Juvenile Boys Le Cheile A.C. 3K 00:15:22
2 Matthew Glennon Juvenile Boys Mullingar Hrs 3K 00:16:37
           
Juvenile Girls 3k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Clare Kennedy Junior Women Kilcock A.C. 3k 00:16:38
1 Rebecca Carrol Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 3K 00:16:50
2 Leah Murphy Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 3K 00:18:48
           
Juvenile Boys 2k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Noah McConway Juvenile Boys St. Cronins A.C. 2K 00:10:44
           
Juvenile Girls 2k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Rhea Donnelly Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 2K 00:12:02
           
Juvenile Girls 1k Championship
Place Name Cat. Club Dist Time
1 Niamh O'Connor Juvenile Girls St. Joseph's A.C. 1K 00:06:26
2 Ava Connors Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 1K 00:06:46
3 Saoirse Kennedy Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 1K 00:06:47
4 Abbey Murphy Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 1K 00:06:57
5 Saoirse Carraher Juvenile Girls Celbridge A.C. 1K 00:07:26

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design