Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Athletics Ireland National Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2017

Athletics Ireland National Junior and Senior Cross-Country Championship Results November 2017

National Sports Campus, Abbottstown, Dublin

Sunday November 26th 2017

 

Organised and hosted by Athletics Ireland

 

laura nicholson national junior xc 2017 stephanie cotter national junior xc 2017 fiona everard national junior xc 2017
Laura Nicholson (Bandon AC) Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC) Fiona Everard (Bandon AC)

 

 

Athletics Ireland Release - Feidhlim Kelly (with edits by Cork Athletics)

Heaslip heads great day at Irish Life Health Championships

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) headed a great day of racing at the Irish Life Health National Senior and Juvenile Even Age Championships in Abbotsown on Sunday.

Heaslip won the women’s 8,000m race while Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders) triumped in the men’s 10,000m.

The women’s race was seemingly whittled down to three athletes on the final lap with Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) pushing the pace from Heaslip and Lizzie Lee (Leevale) with Michelle Finn (Leevale) seemingly out of contention.

Shona Heaslip split the trio over the closing stages, into the uphill finish, with O’Flaherty holding second and a fast finishing Finn snatching the bronze from her team mate Lee. There was more than enough consolation for Lee as Leevale won the team title. They were ably backed up by Claire McCarthy, in 10th and Sinead O’Connor in 18th. DSD were second with An Riocht third. Cork won the Inter-County title.

There was a big pack in the Senior Men’s race, which was split up by DSD’s Joe Sweeney who returned from a long lay-off with a bad Achilles.

This left Paul Pollock to pick up the pieces with Kevin Dooney (Raheny Shamrock) swooping through for silver and holding off Hugh Armstrong (Ballina) who had an excellent run for bronze. Raheny Shamrock won the team prize with Conor Dooney in 9th, Eoin Strutt in 13th and Mark Kirwan in 18th.

Kilkenny City Harriers were second with DSD in third while Dublin won the county.

The combined U18 girls and Junior Women’s 4,000m race saw Laura Nicholson (Bandon) trump the field ahead of Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) and Jodie McCann (DSD).

The U18 boys and Junior Men’s 6,000m was arguably the race of the day with Fearghal Curtin (Youghal) running out into a big early lead only to be clawed back by the chasing pack. All the contenders were together going into the final lap, and it was all to play for in the finishing straight with Brian Fay (Raheny Shamrock) edging into a lead only to be run out by a brilliant win for Craig McMeechan (North Down).

Charlie O’Donovan (Leevale) came in with a late, late burst, to pip Curtin on the line, for bronze with James Edgar (City of Lisburn) and Darragh McElhinney (DSD) not too far behind in 5th and 6th respectively.

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014-May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date


Photos


221 photos from Finish of Senior Men's Race

84 Photos from Finish of Senior Women's Race

Lots more photos from U-14 to Senior races yet to be uploaded

 

Videos

Apologies, traffic delays meant missing the Under 12s

 Girls Under-14  Girls Under-16    Junior Women    Senior Women 
  Boys Under-14    Boys Under-16    Junior Men    Senior Men 


Girls Under-14

Athletics Ireland Girls Under-14 National Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Boys Under-14

Athletics Ireland Boys Under-14 National Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Girls Under-16

Athletics Ireland Girls Under-16 National Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Boys Under-16

Athletics Ireland Boys Under-16 National Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Junior Women

Athletics Ireland National Junior Women's Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Junior Men

Athletics Ireland National Junior Mens Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Senior Women

Athletics Ireland National Senior Womens Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Senior Men

Athletics Ireland National Senior Mens Cross-Country Championship 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

Video Table

Results

Original Results, including Juvenile Results, on Athletics Ireland website

  Junior Women  Senior Women      Senior Women Clubs    Senior Women Counties 
  Junior Men    Senior Men    Senior Men Clubs  Senior Men Counties

Results in PDF Format - Athletics Ireland website

 

 Girls U-12   Girls U-14    Girls U-16    Girls U-18   Senior Women 
  Boys U-12   Boys U-14   Boys U-16  Boys U-18    Senior Men 

 

Junior Women

PosNameClub NameTime
1 Laura Nicholson Bandon A.C. 00:14:21
2 Stephanie Cotter West Muskerry A.C. 00:14:29
3 Jodie McCann Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:14:31
4 Fian Sweeney Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:14:36
5 Fiona Everard Bandon A.C. 00:14:42
6 Siobhra O'Flaherty St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:14:43
7 Nadia Power Templeogue A.C. 00:14:59
8 Shauna Doellken Kenmare A.C. 00:15:01
9 Niamh Carey Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:15:07
10 Aisling Kelly St. John's A.C. 00:15:15
11 Alex O'Neill St. Cronans A.C. 00:15:18
12 Caron Ryan Craughwell A.C. 00:15:19
13 Laura Hayes St. Catherine's A.C. 00:15:22
14 Lauren Tinkler Celbridge A.C. 00:15:24
15 Avril Deegan Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Dist. A.C. 00:15:26
16 Abigail Taylor Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:15:28
17 Grace Dervan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:15:30
18 Hana Blake Sli Cualann A.C. 00:15:34
19 Sorcha McAllister Westport A.C. 00:15:35
20 Niamh Corry Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:15:36
21 Aoife Fay Dunleer A.C. 00:15:41
22 Ailish Murtagh Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:15:42
23 Orla O'Connor Waterford A.C. 00:15:44
24 Claire Fagan Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:15:45
25 Alannah Cooley Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:15:48
26 Aisling Mohan Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:15:49
27 Sorcha Moloney Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Dist. A.C. 00:15:50
28 Maeve Gallagher Swinford A.C. 00:15:51
29 Danielle Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:15:52
30 Edel Monaghan Enniskillen RC 00:15:52
31 Orla Walsh U.C.D. A.C. 00:15:53
32 Jessica Leane Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:15:54
33 Annie McEvoy Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:15:54
34 Ailbhe Flynn Sli Cualann A.C. 00:15:56
35 Leah O'Neill Ennis Track A.C. 00:15:59
36 Tamzin Muldowney Midleton A.C. 00:15:59
37 Aoife Darby Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:16:01
38 Anna O'Connor Waterford A.C. 00:16:02
39 Ella Richardson Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:16:03
40 Rio Catney North Down AC 00:16:03
41 Niamh Carr Springwell Running Club 00:16:06
42 Leila Ponziani Lagan Valley AC 00:16:08
43 Ruth Heery Waterford A.C. 00:16:09
44 Isabelle Cummins Ferrybank A.C. 00:16:10
45 Richael Browne Sli Cualann A.C. 00:16:11
46 Alejandra Fuentes Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:16:12
47 Kate Nurse Suncroft A.C. 00:16:13
48 Anna McGinley Foyle Valley AC 00:16:14
49 Roseanne McCullough Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:16:17
50 Mary Cait Byrne City of Derry AC Spartans 00:16:17
51 Alyce O'Connor Kenmare A.C. 00:16:18
52 Aoife King Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:16:20
53 Lucy Barrett Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:16:24
54 Sarah Kelly Inishowen A.C. 00:16:25
55 Caoimhe Carmody Marian A.C. 00:16:25
56 Emma Hutchinson Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 00:16:26
57 Hermione Skuce Springwell Running Club 00:16:28
58 Alannah Neff Leevale A.C. 00:16:31
59 Caelainn McQuaid Omagh Harriers 00:16:33
60 Caragh Hayes Le Cheile A.C. 00:16:34
61 Aoibhinn McGoldrick Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:16:36
62 Maeve Dervin Roscommon A.C. 00:16:38
63 Dora Medgyesy Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:16:39
64 Rachel Hosey Emerald A.C. 00:16:39
65 Jo Keane Ennis Track A.C. 00:16:39
66 Emily Goff Ferrybank A.C. 00:16:43
67 Eva Roche St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:16:43
68 Aoife O'Brien Westport A.C. 00:16:45
69 Aoife Mahony Lios Tuathail A.C. 00:16:46
70 Lucy McCann Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:16:47
71 Mollie Jean Hutchinson Ferrybank A.C. 00:16:50
72 Eva Cummins Boyne A.C. 00:16:51
73 Ailbhe Morgan Sligo A.C. 00:16:52
74 Cassie Lagan Omagh Harriers 00:16:52
75 Madison Bowyer City of Lisburn AC 00:16:52
76 Natalie Nicholson St. Catherine's A.C. 00:16:53
77 Sarah Gilhooley Athenry A.C. 00:16:54
78 Aishling Keane Athenry A.C. 00:16:59
79 Aoife Allen St. Senans A.C. 00:17:02
80 Ursula Bluett North Cork A.C. 00:17:03
81 Hannah Browne Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:17:04
82 Sarah O'Connor Greystones & District A.C. 00:17:06
83 Aoife McGrath Finn Valley A.C. 00:17:09
84 Jennifer Cotter West Muskerry A.C. 00:17:16
85 Mairead Nichleirigh Skerries A.C. 00:17:16
86 Andrea Brady Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:17:16
87 Sarah Mulcahy St. Catherine's A.C. 00:17:17
88 Lisa Gavin Athlone IT A.C. 00:17:22
89 Sinead O'Brien West Waterford A.C. 00:17:22
90 Aine O'Connor Ratoath A.C. 00:17:23
91 Aoife Casey Ferrybank A.C. 00:17:24
92 Annie O'Connor Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:17:24
93 Aine Keane Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 00:17:34
94 Emma Caulfield Waterford A.C. 00:17:36
95 Nicole Devitt Sli Cualann A.C. 00:17:38
96 Roisin Brady Donore Harriers 00:17:40
97 Laura Shaw Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:17:41
98 Grainne Lynch Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 00:17:43
99 Niamh James Rathkenny A.C. 00:17:44
100 Caitriona Kennedy Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:17:45
101 Katie Walsh Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 00:17:47
102 Ellamae Cromie Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:17:47
103 Issey Shine Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:17:47
104 Emma Neary Na Fianna A.C. 00:17:47
105 Sadbh O'Loan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:17:49
106 Triona Nicdhonaill Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:17:49
107 Aine Burke St. Coca's A.C. 00:17:50
108 Anna Kellegher Liscarroll A.C. 00:17:53
109 Jessica Scott North Down AC 00:17:57
110 Amy O'Brien Sli Cualann A.C. 00:18:00
111 Eimear Loughman Dundrum A.C. 00:18:02
112 Aisling Lowe Ferrybank A.C. 00:18:04
113 Grace Costello United Striders A.C. 00:18:09
114 Elise Mulcaire Ennis Track A.C. 00:18:14
115 Emily Pierse Lios Tuathail A.C. 00:18:15
116 Dani Cunningham West Waterford A.C. 00:18:16
117 Eimear Keane Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 00:18:19
118 Sinead O'Keeffe Thomastown A.C. 00:18:21
119 Sophie Landers West Waterford A.C. 00:18:30
120 Tess Loftus Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:18:31
121 Lucy Tuohy Castlebar A.C. 00:18:34
122 Emma Thompson Celbridge A.C. 00:18:50
123 Ciara Murphy Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:18:53
124 Aoife Thorpe Fr. Murphy A.C. 00:19:03
125 Amy Walsh Portlaoise A.C. 00:19:10
126 Rebecca Bawden United Striders A.C. 00:19:13
127 Mary Curran Fr. Murphy A.C. 00:19:21
128 Cliona Cooley Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:19:29
129 Sara Barry St. Catherine's A.C. 00:19:38
130 Shona Power Ennis Track A.C. 00:19:44
131 Sarah Staunton Westport A.C. 00:19:46
132 Elysia Greene Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:19:47
133 Orla Keane West Waterford A.C. 00:19:48
134 Alannah Byrne United Striders A.C. 00:20:01
135 Nell Murphy St. Senans A.C. 00:20:21
136 Keela Farnon Roscommon A.C. 00:20:42
137 Grainne Flannelly United Striders A.C. 00:21:04
138 Hannah Burke Waterford A.C. 00:21:37
139 Joanne Kelly United Striders A.C. 00:22:05

Results Top

Junior Men

PosNameClub NameTime
1 Craig McMeechan North Down AC 00:19:14
2 Brian Fay Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:19:15
3 Charlie O'Donovan Leevale A.C. 00:19:16
4 Fearghal Curtin Youghal A.C. 00:19:16
5 James Edgar City of Lisburn AC 00:19:20
6 Darragh McElhinney Bantry A.C. 00:19:31
7 Paul O'Donnell Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:41
8 Luke McCann Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:42
9 Jamie Battle Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:19:47
10 Adam O'Brien Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:00
11 Shane Coffey Naas A.C. 00:20:02
12 Fintan Stewart City of Derry AC Spartans 00:20:04
13 Eanna Folan Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:05
14 Conall McClean St Malachy's AC 00:20:05
15 James Frizzell Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:06
16 Thomas McStay Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:09
17 Sean O'Leary Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:09
18 Keelan Kilrehill Moy Valley A.C. 00:20:10
19 Efern Gidey Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:11
20 Adam Fitzpatrick Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:20:20
21 Donal Farren Letterkenny A.C. 00:20:21
22 Cian Kelly St Abbans A.C 00:20:23
23 Shay McEvoy Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:20:23
24 Cormac Dalton Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:20:28
25 Ruadhan O'Grada Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:20:30
26 Jack O'Farrell St. Colmans College 00:20:32
27 Joseph Tannian Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:33
28 Steven Flanagan Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:35
29 David McGlynn Waterford A.C. 00:20:38
30 Donal Devane Ennis Track A.C. 00:20:41
31 Matthew Johnston Letterkenny A.C. 00:20:43
32 Christian McKenna Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:20:45
33 Jarlath Jordan Tara A.C. 00:20:47
34 Craig Giles Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:49
35 Frank O'Brien Midleton A.C. 00:20:49
36 Peter Gracey Beechmount Harriers A.C 00:20:49
37 Ben Ryan Craughwell A.C. 00:20:51
38 Daniel Lacey Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:53
39 Jack Moran Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:20:53
40 Ben Carr Finn Valley A.C. 00:20:55
41 Miceal McCaul St. Colmans College 00:20:57
42 Aaron Brennan Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:58
43 David Brophy Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:20:58
44 Sean Corry Omagh Harriers 00:20:58
45 Aaron Donnelly Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:20:58
46 Conor Devane Ennis Track A.C. 00:21:00
47 Aidan Daly Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:21:05
48 Niall Blackwell West Waterford A.C. 00:21:10
49 Diarmud McKeown Dunleer A.C. 00:21:11
50 Ben Smith Leevale A.C. 00:21:14
51 Aedan Rogers United Striders A.C. 00:21:16
52 Michael Power West Waterford A.C. 00:21:17
53 Conor Halpin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:21:18
54 Eoghan Goss Celbridge A.C. 00:21:20
55 Ieuan Hopkins Brothers Pearse A.C. 00:21:21
56 Eoin Hughes Letterkenny A.C. 00:21:21
57 Luke MacGabhann Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:21:21
58 Bakhit Khamis Barra Ennis Track A.C. 00:21:22
59 Patrick Chambers Westport A.C. 00:21:23
60 Jamie Kelly Ennis Track A.C. 00:21:23
61 Matthew Neill Omagh Harriers 00:21:24
62 Fergus Crilly - Mcentee Rathkenny A.C. 00:21:24
63 Hugo Blair Waterford A.C. 00:21:25
64 Alan McGinley Lifford Strabane A.C. 00:21:25
65 David Troy Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:21:25
66 Naoise O Flaitheartaigh Bandon A.C. 00:21:26
67 Thomas Patterson North Down AC 00:21:26
68 Sekeriye Ahmed Donore Harriers 00:21:28
69 Matthew Murnane Leevale A.C. 00:21:29
70 Damien Madigan North Cork A.C. 00:21:30
71 James Kearney Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:21:32
72 Cian McAlister Westport A.C. 00:21:32
73 Finlay Daly Sligo A.C. 00:21:33
74 Ben Guiden Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:21:34
75 Sam O'Neill Drogheda & District A.C. 00:21:35
76 Cian McDonald Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Dist. A.C. 00:21:35
77 Eoghan Bradley Finn Valley A.C. 00:21:36
78 Niall Elliott Lifford Strabane A.C. 00:21:39
79 James Murray Good Old Abbey A.C. 00:21:40
80 Bjorn Downes Mooreabbey Milers A.C 00:21:40
81 Tom Mage St. Colmans College 00:21:41
82 Conor McHugh Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:21:42
83 Aaron Doherty Westport A.C. 00:21:42
84 Peter Carty Lagan Valley AC 00:21:42
85 Tony McCambridge St Malachy's AC 00:21:45
86 Luke Brennan Waterford A.C. 00:21:46
87 Adam Holden Mountmellick A.C 00:21:46
88 Michael Healy Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:21:47
89 Stephen Maher Ennis Track A.C. 00:21:50
90 Niall Harvey St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:21:51
91 Cathal Connaughton Oughaval A.C. 00:21:52
92 Pat Loughery Inishowen A.C. 00:21:53
93 Brian Maguire Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:21:54
94 James Nolan Drogheda & District A.C. 00:21:56
95 Jamie Anthony Willowfield Harriers 00:21:57
96 Liam Turner D.M.P. A.C. 00:21:57
97 Ben Deasy Ennis Track A.C. 00:21:59
98 Gavin McCaffrey Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 00:21:59
99 Andrew Hyland Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:22:02
100 Oran O'Flaherty St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:22:04
101 Stephen Cashin Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:22:05
102 Danny O'Brien Dunleer A.C. 00:22:06
103 Conor O'Driscoll Leevale A.C. 00:22:09
104 Abdirahmam Mohamed Leevale A.C. 00:22:10
105 Ciaran Nolan Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:22:11
106 Jack Maher Westport A.C. 00:22:13
107 Conor Shiels Waterford A.C. 00:22:13
108 Eoin O'Connor Kildare A.C. 00:22:13
109 Ethan Dunn Ballydrain Harriers 00:22:15
110 Kevin Burns Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:22:16
111 John Ewing North Down AC 00:22:17
112 Isaac McCollum Ballymena & Antrim A.C. 00:22:18
113 Ben Jones Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:22:18
114 Oran O'Donnell Finn Valley A.C. 00:22:19
115 Killian Nolan Youghal A.C. 00:22:20
116 Christopher Whittle Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:22:21
117 James Lenehan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:22:25
118 Jake Bagge Ferrybank A.C. 00:22:27
119 Liam Blackburn Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:22:28
120 Andrew Hagen Willowfield Harriers 00:22:30
121 Finlay Marshall Rosses A.C. 00:22:32
122 John Whitelaw Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:22:33
123 Gavin Doyle Cillies A.C. 00:22:34
124 Cathaoir Donnelly Omagh Harriers 00:22:34
125 Cormac Canning Drogheda & District A.C. 00:22:40
126 Mathew Molloy Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:22:40
127 Oisin Stephens Roscommon A.C. 00:22:42
128 Niall Gallagher Rosses A.C. 00:22:42
129 Oisin McGuigan Omagh Harriers 00:22:43
130 Greg Hosseny Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:22:44
131 Conall Browne St Malachy's AC 00:22:44
132 Joseph Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 00:22:45
133 Oliver Corrigan Willowfield Harriers 00:22:48
134 Fergus O'Brien Waterford A.C. 00:22:49
135 Rory Mossop Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:22:49
136 Simon Upton Youghal A.C. 00:22:49
137 Sean Doherty Westport A.C. 00:22:50
138 Aidan Connolly Milford A.C. 00:22:50
139 Jack O'Connor Leevale A.C. 00:22:50
140 Conor Clarke Castlecomer A.C. 00:22:50
141 Colm Murphy Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:22:51
142 Robert Caffrey Drogheda & District A.C. 00:22:51
143 Adam Power Ferrybank A.C. 00:22:51
144 Curtis Lee Mountmellick A.C 00:22:57
145 John Halton Trim A.C. 00:22:59
146 James Whelan Ennis Track A.C. 00:23:00
147 Gareth Campbell Willowfield Harriers 00:23:01
148 James McGuire Ennis Track A.C. 00:23:05
149 Thomas Reid St Malachy's AC 00:23:06
150 Ricky Mulcaire Ennis Track A.C. 00:23:07
151 Oisin Hughes Blackrock A.C.(Louth) 00:23:09
152 Conor McLoughlin Moy Valley A.C. 00:23:15
153 Karl McGinley Finn Valley A.C. 00:23:18
154 Jordan Byrne Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:23:22
155 Kevin Logue Cranford A.C. 00:23:25
156 Craig O'Brien Ferrybank A.C. 00:23:26
157 Patrick Noonan Craughwell A.C. 00:23:27
158 James Byrne Inbhear Dee A.C. 00:23:30
159 Luke Evans Craughwell A.C. 00:23:34
160 William Kinsella Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:23:37
161 Ronan Donnellan Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 00:23:39
162 Oscar Rogan Bohermeen A.C. 00:23:39
163 Kenneth Doyle Cillies A.C. 00:23:41
164 Shane Connelly Dunshaughlin A.C. 00:23:49
165 Conor Matthews Dunleer A.C. 00:23:52
166 Ethan Dunican Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:23:56
167 Ciaran Smith Cillies A.C. 00:24:00
168 Ross O'Toole Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:16
169 Johnny Collins Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:24:19
170 Brian Martin Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:24:22
171 Connor Butler Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:24:22
172 Andrew McKenna Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 00:24:24
173 Jack Connor Sligo A.C. 00:24:34
174 Ryan Sheridan Bohermeen A.C. 00:24:44
175 Cian Martin Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:24:46
176 Conor Lenehan Tara A.C. 00:24:56
177 Ryan Hogg Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Dist. A.C. 00:25:05
178 Shane Bowe Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Dist. A.C. 00:25:07
179 John Masterson Navan A.C. 00:25:10
180 Donnchadh Parkinson Finn Valley A.C. 00:25:21
181 Darragh Collins Cillies A.C. 00:25:21
182 Kelan Doherty Ferrybank A.C. 00:25:23
183 William Fitzgerald Craughwell A.C. 00:25:23
184 Nathan McBride Willowfield Harriers 00:25:31
185 Liam Butler St. Michael's AC 00:25:31
186 Fionn Bowyer Inishowen A.C. 00:25:47
187 Conor Quinn Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:26:21
188 David Healy Ennis Track A.C. 00:26:28
189 David O'Connor West Waterford A.C. 00:26:54

 Results Top

Senior Women

PosNameTeam NameTime
1 Shona Heaslip An Riocht A.C. 00:28:31
2 Kerry O'Flaherty Newcastle & District AC 00:28:38
3 Michelle Finn Leevale A.C. 00:28:44
4 Lizzie Lee Leevale A.C. 00:28:51
5 Fionnuala Ross Armagh AC 00:29:00
6 Ciara Durkan Skerries A.C. 00:29:13
7 Laura Crowe An Riocht A.C. 00:29:16
8 Teresa Doherty Finn Valley A.C. 00:29:22
9 Maria McCambridge Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:29:40
10 Claire McCarthy Leevale A.C. 00:29:43
11 Linda Byrne Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:29:53
12 Bethanie Murray (U23) Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:29:54
13 Ide Nic Dhomhnaill Donore Harriers 00:29:55
14 Fiona Clinton Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:30:08
15 Siobhan O'Doherty Borrisokane A.C. 00:30:10
16 Una Britton Kilcoole A.C. 00:30:14
17 Mary Mulhare Portlaoise A.C. 00:30:23
18 Sinead O'Connor Leevale A.C. 00:30:25
19 Cheryl Nolan St Abbans A.C 00:30:27
20 Meghan Ryan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:30:38
21 Sarah Mulligan Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:30:46
22 Deirdre McDermott Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:30:46
23 Fiona Kehoe Kilmore A.C. 00:30:55
24 Sorcha Nicdhomhnaill Donore Harriers 00:31:04
25 Lauren Dermody (U23) Kilkenny 00:31:07
26 Katie Moore (U23) North Down A.C. 00:31:50
27 Maria McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:31:54
28 Rachel Gibson North Down A.C. 00:31:56
29 Fiona Santry East Cork A.C. 00:31:57
30 Niamh Devlin Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:32:05
31 Sinead Lambe Donore Harriers 00:32:12
32 Adele Walsh St. Senans A.C. 00:32:22
33 Kathryn Casserly Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:32:27
34 Carol Finn Leevale A.C. 00:32:35
35 Niamh Donnelly Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:32:37
36 Claire McGuigan Lifford Strabane A.C. 00:32:47
37 Zoe Quinn Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:32:48
38 Anne Linden Carrick Aces A.C. 00:32:50
39 Ashling Smith Sli Cualann A.C. 00:32:52
40 Karen Crossan Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:32:52
41 Jodie Smith North Down A.C. 00:32:57
42 Katherine O'Keefe Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:33:00
43 Eimear Nic An Bhaird Liffey Valley A.C. 00:33:05
44 Aisling O'Connor Edenderry A.C. 00:33:13
45 Lorraine Bolster Mallow A.C. 00:33:23
46 Sile Carroll Liffey Valley A.C. 00:33:26
47 Fiona Stack Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:33:27
48 Claire Brennan Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:33:32
49 Zoe Carruthers (U23) City of Lisburn AC 00:33:34
50 Niamh O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. 00:33:35
51 Cliona Murphy (U23) Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:33:42
52 Orla Manley Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:33:49
53 Ruth Millerick Youghal A.C. 00:33:52
54 Sharon Cahill An Riocht A.C. 00:33:53
55 Melissa Eccles North Down A.C. 00:33:55
56 Nadine Donegan (U23) Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:34:02
57 Elizabeth Egan Bree A.C. 00:34:09
58 Aislinn Moorehouse Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:34:12
59 Michelle McDonald (U23) St. Senans A.C. 00:34:14
60 Caroline Donnellan Edenderry A.C. 00:34:15
61 Maura Kearns Donore Harriers 00:34:19
62 Aileen Gittens Liffey Valley A.C. 00:34:30
63 Laura Brennan Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:34:45
64 Marie Triona Keane Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:34:46
65 Aine Kinsella St. Senans A.C. 00:34:50
66 Sarah Fay Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:35:02
67 Sinead Rigney (U23) Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:35:07
68 Sile O'Byrne (U23) Sli Cualann A.C. 00:35:21
69 Annie Gittens Liffey Valley A.C. 00:35:32
70 Annmarie Kenny Sli Cualann A.C. 00:35:41
71 Roberta Dornan North Down A.C. 00:35:50
72 Margaret Kilkenny Ballinasloe & District 00:36:01
73 Sally Clarke Boyne A.C. 00:37:00
74 Michelle Hunter Finn Valley A.C. 00:37:01
75 Deirdre Nic Canna (U23) Monaghan Phoenix A.C. 00:37:15
76 Jessica Moorehead (U23) Lifford Strabane A.C. 00:37:53
77 Catherine O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. 00:38:30
78 Deirdre Enright An Riocht A.C. 00:40:46
79 Ciara Greene (U23) Craughwell A.C. 00:41:51

 Results Top

Senior Women Club Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Leevale A.C. (A) 3, 4, 10, 18 35
2 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. (A) 9, 11, 12, 14 46
3 An Riocht A.C. (A) 1, 7, 50, 54 112
4 Donore Harriers (A) 13, 24, 31, 61 129
5 North Down A.C. (A) 26, 28, 41, 55 150
6 Dublin City Harriers A.C. (A) 22, 35, 48, 51 156
7 Raheny Shamrock A.C. (A) 37, 40, 47, 52 176
8 Liffey Valley A.C. (A) 43, 46, 62, 69 220
9 Tullamore Harriers A.C. (B) 42, 56, 64, 67 229

 Results Top

Senior Women County Teams

PosCountyPositionsPoints
1 Cork (A) 3, 4, 10, 18 35
2 Dublin (A) 6, 9, 13, 14 42
3 Donegal (A) 8, 36, 40, 74 158
4 Kilkenny (B) 25, 32, 46, 59 162
5 Wicklow (B) 16, 39, 68, 70 193
6 Offaly (A) 42, 44, 56, 60 202

Results Top 

Senior Men

PosNameTeam NameTime
1 Paul Pollock Annadale Striders 00:31:43
2 Kevin Dooney Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:31:50
3 Hugh Armstrong Ballina A.C. 00:31:50
4 John Travers Donore Harriers 00:32:02
5 Kevin Maunsell Clonmel A.C. 00:32:07
6 Mark Hanrahan Leevale A.C. 00:32:13
7 Joseph Sweeney Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:32:20
8 Eoin Everard Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:32:24
9 Conor Dooney Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:32:26
10 Adam Kirk Smith Derry City Track Club 00:32:30
11 Stephen Scullion Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:32:32
12 Tom O'Keeffe (U23) Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:32:34
13 Eoin Strutt (U23) Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:32:42
14 Brian Maher Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:32:43
15 Tim O'Donoghue East Cork A.C. 00:32:51
16 Eric Keogh Donore Harriers 00:32:57
17 Conor Duffy Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:32:58
18 Mark Kirwan Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:32:59
19 Damien Landers Ennis Track A.C. 00:33:00
20 Killian Mooney (U23) Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:33:06
21 John Coghlan Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:33:07
22 Daragh Fitzgibbon Donore Harriers 00:33:08
23 Colin Maher Ballyfin A.C. 00:33:15
24 Karl Fitzmaurice (U23) Ennis Track A.C. 00:33:17
25 John Eves Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:33:19
26 Robert Corbally Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:33:20
27 Eoghan Totten Newcastle & District AC 00:33:22
28 Brendan McDonnell Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:33:23
29 Mark Ryan Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:33:25
30 James McCarthy East Cork A.C. 00:33:27
31 Cillian O'Leary Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:33:30
32 Patrick MacGabhann (U23) Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:33:33
33 Rory Chesser Ennis Track A.C. 00:33:35
34 Jack MacGabhann (U23) Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:33:36
35 Thomas Hayes Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:33:37
36 Garry Campbell (U23) Dunleer A.C. 00:33:39
37 James Kevan Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:33:45
38 Kenneth Rogers St. Johns A.C. 00:33:54
39 Ray Hynes Donore Harriers 00:33:56
40 Niall Sheehan Gowran A.C. 00:33:58
41 Peter Arthur Liffey Valley A.C. 00:34:10
42 Paul Moloney Mallow A.C. 00:34:13
43 Seamus Lynch Newcastle & District AC 00:34:16
44 Evan Byrne (U23) Togher A.C. 00:34:17
45 Jayme Rossiter Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:34:18
46 Kevin O'Brien East Cork A.C. 00:34:25
47 Jonathan Whan (U23) City of Lisburn AC 00:34:27
48 Eoin Pearce Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:34:32
49 Cathal Doyle (U23) Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:34:34
50 Mark Molloy (U23) Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:34:35
51 Rossa Hurley Donore Harriers 00:34:36
52 Neil O'Rourke Liffey Valley A.C. 00:34:38
53 Kevin Moriarty Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:34:38
54 Thomas Moran Dunshauglin A.C. 00:34:39
55 Michael Carey Clonmel A.C. 00:34:40
56 Tim Twomey Leevale A.C. 00:34:43
57 Sean McGrath East Cork A.C. 00:34:56
58 Patrick Chesser (U23) Ennis Track A.C. 00:34:59
59 James Ledingham Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:34:59
60 David Scanlon Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:35:01
61 Eskander Turki Monaghan Town Runners 00:35:02
62 Mark Walsh Leevale A.C. 00:35:09
63 Michael Herlihy North Cork A.C. 00:35:09
64 Dara Chesser Ennis Track A.C. 00:35:11
65 Christopher McGuirk Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:35:12
66 David Fox (U23) Leevale A.C. 00:35:15
67 John Shine Leevale A.C. 00:35:17
68 Feidhlim McGowan Sligo 00:35:18
69 Dermot McElchar Finn Valley A.C. 00:35:21
70 Sam Robinson Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:35:22
71 Paul Stephenson Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:35:25
72 Brian Leahy Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:35:27
73 Michael Maher Ennis Track A.C. 00:35:30
74 Shane Healy Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 00:35:32
75 Conor McCauley Leevale A.C. 00:35:34
76 James Kelly Castlecomer A.C. 00:35:34
77 Michael McCarthy Liffey Valley A.C. 00:35:35
78 Donal Coakley Leevale A.C. 00:35:36
79 Fergus Meade East Cork A.C. 00:35:37
80 David O'Flaherty Newcastle & District AC 00:35:43
81 John Moroney Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:35:45
82 Brian Kearney Leevale A.C. 00:35:45
83 Kenneth Kelleher East Cork A.C. 00:35:48
84 Roy McGilloway (U23) Foyle Valley AC 00:35:49
85 Louis McCarthy Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:35:54
86 Gerard Gallagher Finn Valley A.C. 00:35:56
87 Darragh Lynch Ennis Track A.C. 00:35:57
88 Michael Kiely Crusaders A.C. 00:35:58
89 Donal Foley Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:35:59
90 Thomas Sherlock Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:36:00
91 Mark McPaul (U23) Finn Valley A.C. 00:36:00
92 Liam Brady Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:36:11
93 Liam Naughton (U23) Ennis Track A.C. 00:36:11
94 David McPherson Thomastown A.C. 00:36:19
95 Pauric Ennis Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:36:22
96 Joseph O'Donoghue Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:36:22
97 Zak Hanna (U23) Newcastle & District AC 00:36:25
98 Seamus O'Donnell Finn Valley A.C. 00:36:26
99 Dave Power Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:36:30
100 Ciaran Diviney Crusaders A.C. 00:36:33
101 Brian Furey Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:36:39
102 Des Kennedy Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:36:43
103 Michael Harrington Durrus A.C. 00:36:48
104 Pius McIntyre Foyle Valley AC 00:36:53
105 Heywood Richardson Leevale A.C. 00:36:55
106 Michael McMahon Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:36:57
107 Vincent McGuinness Crusaders A.C. 00:36:58
108 Michael Melarkey (U23) City of Derry AC Spartans 00:36:59
109 Mark McKenna Waterford A.C. 00:37:00
110 John McElhill Finn Valley A.C. 00:37:05
111 Iain O'Byrne Waterford A.C. 00:37:10
112 David Porter Inishowen A.C. 00:37:13
113 Tom Baird City of Lisburn AC 00:37:15
114 Vivian Foley Eagle A.C. 00:37:20
115 Sean Doran Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:37:22
116 Padraig Berry Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:37:24
117 Noel Murphy Waterford A.C. 00:37:27
118 Phil Kilgannon Sportsworld A.C. 00:37:29
119 Shane Gallagher Finn Valley A.C. 00:37:30
120 Jonathan Hughes Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:37:33
121 Ian McCormack Mullingar Harriers 00:37:34
122 David McMenamin Inishowen A.C. 00:37:35
123 Mark Cronin Leevale A.C. 00:37:35
124 Des Tremble Donore Harriers 00:37:40
125 Donagh Powell Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:37:41
126 Tom Corrigan Gowran A.C. 00:37:47
127 Brian Swaby Waterford A.C. 00:37:59
128 Karl Nolan Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:38:03
129 Sean Caulfield St. Senans A.C. 00:38:14
130 Jason Donegan Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:38:19
131 Kieran Carlin Finn Valley A.C. 00:38:19
132 Peter Melarkey (U23) City of Derry AC Spartans 00:38:21
133 Pauric McKinney Inishowen A.C. 00:38:22
134 George McCarthy Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:38:22
135 Luke Coleman Tallaght A.C. 00:38:25
136 Shane O'Riordan (U23) West Waterford A.C. 00:38:38
137 Sylvain Andrieu Liffey Valley A.C. 00:38:40
138 Michael Kerrin Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:38:41
139 Kevin Chesser Ennis Track A.C. 00:38:44
140 Martin Dineen An Riocht A.C. 00:38:46
141 Cormac Kavanagh St. Michael's AC 00:38:48
142 Rory Morrissey Mountmellick A.C. 00:38:57
143 Martin Mooney Inishowen A.C. 00:38:58
144 Paul Balfe Liffey Valley A.C. 00:39:01
145 Conor O'Mahony (U23) An Riocht A.C. 00:39:04
146 Ian Egan Tuam A.C. 00:39:05
147 Shane Brady Clones A.C. 00:39:07
148 Paul Kearney Tuam A.C. 00:39:07
149 Karl Kelly Inishowen A.C. 00:39:09
150 Donal Egan North Sligo A.C. 00:39:11
151 Derek Kehoe Gowran A.C. 00:39:52
152 Sean Burke Tuam A.C. 00:40:05
153 Gale Hernandez Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:40:09
154 Brendan Beere Liffey Valley A.C. 00:40:16
155 Michael Conneely Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:40:25
156 Ger Hartnett Tuam A.C. 00:40:28
157 Martin McLucas Inishowen A.C. 00:40:29
158 Michael O'Flaherty Kilmore A.C. 00:40:30
159 Robert Westman Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:40:34
160 Lyndon Barcoe Gowran A.C. 00:40:48
161 Anthony O'Brien (U23) Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:41:09
162 Owen McNally Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:41:37
163 Rory Farrell Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:42:01
164 Dermot Meehan Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:42:26
165 Finbarr Gallagher Inishowen A.C. 00:43:07
166 Rory Connor Sligo 00:43:55
167 Peter Bennett Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:45:18
168 Caoinhin Kelly Monaghan Town Runners 00:50:19

 Results Top

Senior Men Club Teams

PosClubPositionsPoints
1 Raheny Shamrock A.C. (A) (1) 2, 9, 13, 18 42
2 Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. (B) 8, 12, 14, 35 69
3 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. (A) 7, 20, 25, 26 78
4 Donore Harriers (A) 4, 16, 22, 39 81
5 Ennis Track A.C. (A) 19, 24, 33, 58 134
6 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. (A) (1) 11, 37, 45, 48 141
7 East Cork A.C. (A) 15, 30, 46, 57 148
8 Leevale A.C. (A) 6, 56, 62, 66 190
9 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. (A) 29, 60, 71, 85 245
10 Newcastle & District AC 27, 43, 80, 97 247
11 Liffey Valley A.C. (A) 41, 52, 77, 137 307
12 Raheny Shamrock A.C. (A) (2) 53, 89, 96, 102 340
13 Finn Valley A.C. (B) 69, 86, 91, 98 344
14 Glaslough Harriers A.C. 17, 65, 161, 162 405
15 Tullamore Harriers A.C. (A) 92, 95, 116, 130 433
16 Waterford A.C. (C) 109, 111, 117, 127 464
17 Gowran A.C. (B) 40, 126, 151, 160 477
18 Inishowen A.C. (C) 112, 122, 133, 143 510
19 Tuam A.C. 146, 148, 152, 156 602

Results Top

Senior Men County Teams

PosCountyPositionsPoints
1 Dublin (A) 2, 9, 13, 16, 18, 20 78
2 Kilkenny (C) 8, 12, 14, 35, 40, 59 168
3 Cork(A) 6, 15, 30, 42, 46, 56 195
4 Clare (A) 19, 24, 33, 38, 41, 58 213
5 Galway (A) 28, 81, 100, 101, 107, 138 555
6 Donegal (A) 69, 86, 91, 98, 110, 112 566
7 Monaghan (C) 17, 61, 65, 147, 161, 162 613
8 Offaly (A) 92, 95, 116, 130, 155, 159 747

Results Top

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design