Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Autumn Cross-Country Festival Results - October 2017

 Results of Autumn Open Cross Country Festival 2017

Abottstown, Dublin

Sunday October 22nd 2017

 

An Athletics Ireland event

 

laura nicholson celtic games 2017 photo tomas greally b  darragh mcelhinney siab 1500m 2017h photo piaras o mideach sportsfile  Claire McCarthy Charleville Half Photo Leevale AC s  Carmel Parnell Photo Leevale AC s
 Laura Nicholson, Bandon AC, Under-20 Women's Winner Darragh McElhinney, Bantry AC, Men's Under-20 Winner  Claire McCarthy, Leevale AC, Masters Women's Winner Carmel Parnell, Leevale AC, F60 Masters Women's Winner

 

Athletics Ireland website

Athletics Ireland Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Athletics Ireland Report - Feidhlim Kelly

 

Heaslip puts best foot forward at Autumn Open

Shona Heaslip (An Riocht) starred at the Autumn Open International Cross Country Festival to win the women’s 6,000m in 20:36, at the Sport Ireland National Sports Campus, in Abbotstown, Dublin.

Heaslip, a former Irish dancer, continues to develop apace having competed at the World Student Games over 5,000m in the summer. In different conditions and climes she eventually broke clear after a fast start ahead of Scotland’s Mhairi MacLennan in second in 20:56 and Michelle Finn (Leevale) who sprinted in for third in 21:03.

 


Shona Heaslip speaking after her win


Despite Storm Brian the previous day, the underfoot conditions were relatively firm and the purpose-built national cross country on the National Sports Campus was looking resplendent. With a combined race with juniors and masters, the cavalry charge took off at full tilt.

It eventually settled with the juniors running 4,500m, three laps of the 1500m loop, where Laura Nicholson (Bandon) topped the pile in 16:22 ahead of Siobhra O’Flaherty (SLOT) and Avril Deegan (Ballyroan Abbeyleix). Spare a thought for Bandon’s Fiona Everard who was winning outright but went out for another lap, with the seniors, before turning back and finishing 12th. She will surely make amends at the Irish Life Health National Cross Country Championships, at the same venue, on November 26th.

In the masters races Claire McCarthy (Leevale), who competed at the World Championships in the marathon, was first F40 in 21:33 with Sara Doohan (Corran) the first F35 in 22:21. The evergreen Carmel Parnell (Leevale) shows no sign of slowing down, and was first F60, in 25:32.

The men’s combined race also took off at a searing pace with young and old alike all trying to show their wares of base training. It turned out to be a lung buster with the juniors looking to make their mark over 6,000m with the senior men going one lap further to cover 7,500m.

The lead group eventually whittled down to three with Hiko Tonosa (DSD) of Ethiopia having more in the tank for the sprint to win in 22:58 ahead of Kenya’s Gideon Kimosop  23:01 and Adam Kirk-Smith (Derry City Track Club) who had a fine run in third in 23:06.

Darragh McElhinney (Bantry) showed he was wintering well, in winning the Junior 6,000m in 18:48 ahead of Jamie Battle (Mullingar Harriers) in 18:56 and Micheal Power (West Waterford) in 19:05. It was evident the fitness and energy in both Junior races as they battle for coveted Irish singlets for the European Cross Country Championships in December.          

1996 Olympian Shane Healy (MSB) has made a return to masters running and topped the M45 category while Paddy Hamilton and Declan Reed impressed in respective M35 and M40 categories.

John Joe Murphy (Tinryland) won a good battle in the M65 section, where all Masters were gunning for top 4 placings, to qualify to run in the Home Countries International.

The event was supported by Fingal County Council with Mayor of Fingal Mary McCamley presenting the prizes.

 

Video - Start of Junior,Senior & Masters Men's Race

 

Results of Autumn Open Cross-Country Festival 2017

Results courtesy of Athletics Ireland and MyRunResults

Original results on MyRunResults website

MyRunResults Logo 250 min


Under 20 Women

u20 women podium autumn xc 2017

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Laura NICHOLSON F20 Bandon A.C. 00:16:22
2 Siobhra O'FLAHERTY F20 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:16:28
3 Avril DEEGAN F20 Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District A.C 00:16:34
4 Shauna DOELLKEN O'SHEA F20 Kenmare A.C. 00:16:39
5 Jodie MCCANN F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:16:49
6 Niamh CAREY F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:16:59
7 Aisling KELLY F20 St. John's (Clare) A.C. 00:17:01
8 Sorcha MOLONEY F20 Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District A.C 00:17:01
9 Sorcha MCALLISTER F20 Westport A.C. 00:17:02
10 Caron RYAN F20 Craughwell AC 00:17:08
11 Lauren TINKLER F20 Celbridge A.C. 00:17:14
12 Fiona EVERARD F20 Bandon A.C. 00:17:19
13 Aisling JOYCE F20 Claremorris A.C. 00:17:23
14 Niamh CORRY F20 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:17:26
15 Ailis MURTAGH F20 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:17:37
16 Rhona PIERCE F20 Leevale A.C. 00:17:40
17 Aisling KING F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:17:44
18 Alannah NEFF F20 Leevale A.C. 00:17:58
19 Rio CATNEY F20 North Down AC 00:18:02
20 Ailbhe FLYNN F20 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:18:07
21 Richael BROWNE F20 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:18:21
22 Alannah COOLEY F20 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:18:24
23 Lucy BARRETT F20 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:18:28
24 Carla SWEENEY F20 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:18:32
25 Aoife MAHONY F20 Lios Tuathail A.C. 00:19:00
26 Sarah GILHOOLEY F20 Athenry A.C. 00:19:01
27 Aoife KING F20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:19:05
28 Lucy MCCANN F20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:07
29 Sarah O'CONNOR F20 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:19:17
30 Caragh HAYES F20 Le Cheile A.C. 00:19:24
31 Aoife O'BRIEN F20 Westport A.C. 00:20:18
32 Eibhlin MCCARTHY F20 Skerries A.C. 00:21:16
33 Shannen LEE F20 Athenry A.C. 00:22:27

 

Under 20 Men

mens under 20 podium autumn xc 2017

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Darragh MCELHINNEY M20 Bantry A.C 00:18:49
2 Jamie BATTLE M20 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:18:57
3 Micheal POWER M20 West Waterford A.C. 00:19:05
4 Charlie O'DONOVAN M20 Leevale A.C. 00:19:11
5 Luke MCCANN M20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:19:22
6 Craig MCMEECHAN M20 North Down AC 00:19:30
7 Patrick MCNIFF M20 Newcastle & District AC 00:19:37
8 Eanna FOLAN M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:19:38
9 Adam O'BRIEN M20 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:19:42
10 James FRIZZELL M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:05
11 Eamonn MURPHY M20 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:20:06
12 Elliott LAWRENCE M20 WALES 00:20:06
13 Ruadhán Ó'GRADA M20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:20:10
14 Donal FARREN M20 Letterkenny A.C. 00:20:13
15 David MCGLYNN M20 Waterford A.C. 00:20:15
16 Conor DEVANE M20 Ennis Track A.C. 00:20:17
17 Aaron BRENNAN M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:20:18
18 Darragh FINN M20 Celtic DCH A.C. 00:20:19
19 Finley DALY M20 Sligo A.C. 00:20:21
20 Conor HALPIN M20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:20:24
21 Ben RYAN M20 Craughwell AC 00:20:26
22 Aedan ROGERS M20 United Striders A.C. 00:20:27
23 Conor SMITH M20 ENGLAND 00:20:29
24 Niall BLACKWELL M20 West Waterford A.C. 00:20:46
25 Diarmuid MCKEOWN M20 Dunleer A.C. 00:20:49
26 Sean CARRIG M20 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:20:51
27 Cian MCDONALD M20 Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District A.C 00:20:53
28 Derek CREMEND M20 Parnell A.C. 00:20:54
29 Oisin O'GIBNE M20 Boyne A.C. 00:20:55
30 Oran O'FLAHERTY M20 St. L. O'Toole A.C. 00:20:56
31 Matthew MURNANE M20 Leevale A.C. 00:20:57
32 Luke MCGABHAINN M20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:21:06
33 Ieuan HOPKINS M20 Bros Pearsce 00:21:10
34 Evan FOX M20 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:21:13
35 Sam O'NEILL M20 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:21:14
36 Conall HAYES M20 Le Cheile A.C. 00:21:21
37 Eoin O'DWYER M20 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:21:24
38 Michael HEALY M20 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:21:51
39 Ross O'TOOLE M20 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:23:25
40 Dylan WRIGHT M20 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:24:10
41 Ryan HOGG M20 Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District A.C 00:24:48
42 Marc JEFFREY M20 Willowfield Harriers 00:25:12
43 Daragh Ó'CONCHUBHAIR M20 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:26:57

 

Senior Women

senior women podium autumn xc 2017

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Shona HEASLIP F An Riocht A.C. 00:20:37
2 Mhairi MACLENNAN F SCOTLAND 00:20:57
3 Michelle FINN F Leevale A.C. 00:21:03
4 Jenny NESBITT F WALES 00:21:04
5 Ciara DURKAN F Skerries A.C. 00:21:13
6 Laura CROWE F An Riocht A.C. 00:21:20
7 Becky STRAW F ENGLAND 00:21:24
8 Georgia MALIR F ENGLAND 00:21:28
9 Teresa DOHERTY F Finn Valley A.C. 00:21:38
10 Meghan RYAN F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:21:39
11 Breege CONNOLLY F   00:21:56
12 Fiona CLINTON F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:22:00
13 Jessica COYNE F Dooneen A.C. 00:22:06
14 Bethanie MURRAY F IRELAND 00:22:10
15 Mary MULHARE F Portlaoise A.C. 00:22:16
16 Siobhan O'DOHERTY F Borrisokane A.C. 00:22:19
17 Cheryl NOLAN F St. Abbans A.C. 00:22:19
18 Sinead O'CONNOR F Leevale A.C. 00:22:26
19 Lauren DERMODY F Castlecomer A.C. 00:22:44
20 Anne LINDEN F Carrick Aces A.C. 00:22:57
21 Niamh DEVLIN F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:23:06
22 Maria Louise O'SULLIVAN F   00:23:12
23 Gemma BRIDGE F ENGLAND 00:23:27
24 Rachel GIBSON F North Down AC 00:23:33
25 Sinead LAMB F Donore Harriers 00:23:36
26 Susan MCMANUS F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:23:50
27 Eimear NIC AN BHAIRD F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:23:54
28 Niamh MOORE F U.C.C. A.C. 00:24:08
29 Elizabeth EGAN F Bree A.C. 00:24:15
30 Amy MORAN F Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:17
31 Síle CARROLL F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:24:20
32 Zoe CARRUTHERS F City of Lisburn AC 00:24:31
33 Aileen GITTENS F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:24:36
34 Karen CROSSAN F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:24:42
35 Annie GITTENS F Liffey Valley A.C. 00:25:07
36 Cliona MURPHY F Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:25:17
37 Leoni MULLEN F Finn Valley A.C. 00:25:23
38 Orla KENNEDY F Crusaders A.C. 00:25:27
39 Bláithín SHEIL F Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:25:54
40 Orla O'CONNOR F Drogheda & District A.C. 00:26:10
41 Michelle HUNTER F Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:11
42 Jessica ROBERTS F Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:21
43 Sheila O'BYRNE F Sli Cualann A.C. 00:26:32
44 Katy CONROY F Sli Cualann A.C. 00:26:47
45 Laura DEBENEDETTO F   00:27:23

 

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClub/CountryTime
1 Hiko TONOSA M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:22:59
2 Gideon KIPSANG KIMOSOP M KENYA 00:23:02
3 Adam KIRK-SMITH M DERRY 00:23:06
4 Kevin DOONEY M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:23:20
5 Conor DOONEY M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:23:29
6 Mark HANRAHAN M Leevale A.C. 00:23:34
7 Luke CALDWELL M ENGLAND 00:23:35
8 Valdas DOPOLSKAN M Lithuania 00:23:43
8 Eoin EVERARD M Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:23:43
10 Conor DUFFY M Glaslough Harriers A.C. 00:23:54
11 Karl FITZMAURICE M Ennis Track A.C. 00:23:56
12 Brendan MCDONNELL M Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:23:59
13 Thomas HAYES M Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:24:02
14 Killian MOONEY M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:07
15 Brian MAHER M Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:24:09
16 Colm ROONEY M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:24:13
17 Patrick MACGABHANN M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:14
18 Tom O'KEEFFE M Kilkenny City Harriers A.C. 00:24:15
19 Evan BYRNE M Togher A.C. 00:24:15
20 Damien ANDERS M Ennis Track A.C. 00:24:25
21 Jack GOOCH M WALES 00:24:28
22 Eric KEOGH M Donore Harriers 00:24:31
23 Darragh RENNICKS M Bohermeen A.C. 00:24:33
24 Liam BRADY M Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:24:34
25 Peter ARTHUR M Liffey Valley A.C. 00:24:38
26 Fintan STEWART M City of Derry AC Spartans 00:24:41
27 Pierre MURCHAN M Dublin City Harriers A.C. 00:24:42
28 David SCANLON M Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:24:49
29 Niall SHEEHAN M Gowran A.C. 00:24:51
30 Robert CORBALLY M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:24:59
31 Patrick CHESSER M Ennis Track A.C. 00:24:59
32 Conor O'KEEFFE M Templeogue A.C. 00:25:05
33 Neil O'ROURKE M Liffey Valley A.C. 00:25:05
34 Eoghan MCGINLEY M Letterkenny A.C. 00:25:12
35 Noel LOGAN M City of Derry AC Spartans 00:25:19
36 Zak HANNA M Newcastle & District AC 00:25:30
37 David FOX M Leevale A.C. 00:25:32
38 Gerard GALLAGHER M Finn Valley A.C. 00:25:35
39 Mark MOLLOY M Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:25:50
40 Niall MCCARTHY M UCD 00:26:14
41 John MORONEY M Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:26:18
42 Shane GALLAGHER M Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:19
43 James MCFADDEN M Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:21
44 Eoin TAGGART M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:26:22
45 James KELLY M Castlecomer A.C. 00:26:27
46 Thomas SHERLOCK M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:26:30
47 Joseph O'DONOGHUE M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:26:31
48 Michael KIERY M Crusaders A.C. 00:26:44
49 Tom LUPTON M Portlaoise A.C. 00:26:46
50 Chris MORGAN M Liffey Valley A.C. 00:27:03
51 Iain O'BYRNE M Waterford A.C. 00:27:08
52 Sean DORAN M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:27:11
53 Ian MCCORMACK M Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:27:17
54 John MULVIHILL M Crusaders A.C. 00:27:18
55 Colm MORAN M Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:27:20
56 Owen FLETCHER M Dunboyne A.C. 00:27:23
57 Peter MELARKEY M City of Derry AC Spartans 00:27:26
58 Donal FOLEY M Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:27:27
59 Pablo SANCHEZ M Crusaders A.C. 00:27:34
60 Conor GALLAGHER M Lifford Strabane AC 00:28:03
61 Neil SKELTON M Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:28:05
62 Cormac KAVANAGH M St. Michael's AC 00:28:12
63 Noel BURKE M Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District A.C 00:28:53
64 Patrick P O'DONOGHUE M Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:28:55
65 Donal FLANNERY M Sli Cualann A.C. 00:29:02
66 Paul KEENAN M Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:30:53
67 Conor KEATING M Sportsworld A.C. 00:32:00
68 Benoit DESLORIEUX M   00:33:27

 

Masters Women

PosForenameSurnameCat.ClubTime
1 Claire MCCARTHY F40 Leevale A.C. 00:21:34
2 Sara DOOHAN F35 Corran A.C. 00:22:22
3 Fiona KEHOE F35 Kilmore A.C. 00:22:30
4 Michelle KENNY F35 Leevale A.C. 00:22:32
5 Adele WALSH F40 St. Senans A.C. 00:22:46
6 Deirdre MCDERMOT F35   00:22:51
7 Sinead KEVANY F40 Midleton A.C. 00:23:06
8 Karen COSTELLO F40 Dunleer A.C. 00:23:15
9 Cathy MCCOURT F40   00:23:17
10 Fionnuala DIVER F35 Letterkenny A.C. 00:23:24
11 Maria MCCARTHY F40 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:23:25
12 Zoe QUINN F40 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:23:28
13 Denise TONER F35 Clones AC 00:23:30
14 Jane BANDILA F35 Dunboyne A.C. 00:23:41
15 Niamh BOLAND F35 Crusaders A.C. 00:23:45
16 Kathryn CASSERLY F35 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:23:49
17 Collette TUSHY F45 Mayo A.C. 00:23:52
18 Mary LEECH F40 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:23:57
19 Jackie CARTHY F45 Kilmore A.C. 00:23:58
20 Lorraine BOLSTER F35   00:24:02
21 Donna MONE F35 Monaghan Town Runners 00:24:04
22 Emilia DAN F45 Dunboyne A.C. 00:24:06
23 Ashling SMITH F45 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:24:09
24 Michelle LANNON F40 Carrick-on-Shannon A.C. 00:24:16
25 Donna MAHON F45 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 00:24:16
26 Rose LAMBE F55 Carrick Aces A.C. 00:24:20
27 Ann Marie HOLLAND F40 Youghal A.C. 00:24:27
28 Niamh O'SULLIVAN F55 An Riocht A.C. 00:24:30
29 Julie MURPHY F40 Lagan Valley AC 00:24:49
30 Michelle NOLAN F45 Youghal A.C. 00:24:50
31 Angela O'CONNOR F50   00:24:54
32 Sinead PALEY F45 St. Finbarr's 00:24:58
33 Niamh CORBY F40 Crusaders A.C. 00:25:06
34 Breda DALY F45 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:25:11
35 Yasmin CANNING F40 Drogheda & District A.C. 00:25:15
36 Catiriona BARRY F45 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:25:25
37 Carmel PARNELL F60 Leevale A.C. 00:25:32
38 Helen LEONARD F45 Leevale A.C. 00:25:44
39 Marie MCKENNA F40 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:25:46
40 Christine KENNEDY F60 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:25:50
41 Ann Marie KENNY F40 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:25:57
42 Kay BYRNE F50 Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:00
43 Karen BREEN F40 Donore Harriers 00:26:05
44 Orla GORMLEY F50 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:26:06
45 Maura DERVIN F50 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:26:12
46 Linda EMERY F40 Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:19
47 Pauline MORAN F60 Mayo A.C. 00:26:22
48 Noeleen MERRITT F50 Finn Valley A.C. 00:26:26
49 Anna O'NEILL F45 Doheny A.C. 00:26:40
50 Sally DRENNAN F50 Midleton A.C. 00:26:50
51 Ann SULLIVAN F55 D.M.P. A.C. 00:26:50
52 Mary WATTERS F50 Navan A.C. 00:26:56
53 Noreen BONNER F60 Finn Valley A.C. 00:27:26
54 Julia HACKETT F45 Donore Harriers 00:27:29
55 Lorraine GLEESON F40 Le Cheile A.C. 00:27:30
56 Noelle THORPE F55 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:27:42
57 Maxine JONES F60 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 00:27:52
58 Majella DRISKIN F60 An Riocht A.C. 00:27:56
59 Adrienne ATKINS F50 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 00:28:11
60 Linda SPRATT'S F50 Liffey Valley A.C. 00:28:16
61 Bernadette KAVANAGH F55 Trim A.C. 00:28:26
62 Mary JENNINGS F60 Waterford A.C. 00:28:42
63 Breege BEHAN F50 Mayo A.C. 00:28:59
64 Grainnie TIERNEY F40 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:29:05
65 Sharon BAILEY F40 Bray Runners A.C. 00:29:06
66 Bernie O'MAHONY F45 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 00:29:29
67 Charlotte STEVENS F55 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:29:32
68 Kathleen TRUNK F40 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:29:38
69 Jenny LAWLER F35 Bray Runners A.C. 00:29:44
70 Helen HARTIGAN F50 An Brú A.C. 00:29:49
71 Carmel MACDOMHNAILL F60 West Limerick AC 00:32:30

 

Masters Women F65+

PosForenameSurnameCat.ClubTime
1 Margaret GLAVEY F65 Mayo A.C. 00:21:31
2 Eileen KENNY F65 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:21:46
3 Phyllis BROWNE F65 Star of the Sea A.C. 00:23:11
4 Eileen O'BRIEN F65 Lucan Harriers A.C. 00:23:44
5 Evelyn MCNELIS F70 Naas AC 00:23:44
6 Kathleen O'BRIEN F70 St. Catherines AC 00:23:48
7 Roisin LYNCH F65 Sparta N.W. 00:24:27
8 Josie POWER F65 Fingallians A.C. 00:24:40

 

Masters Men

PosForenameSurnameCat.ClubTime
1 Paddy HAMILTON M35 Slieve Gullion Runners 0:24:00
2 Declan REED M40 City of Derry AC Spartans 0:24:08
3 Stuart MOLONEY M35 Mooreabbey Milers AC 0:24:37
4 Karol DUGGAN M35 Letterkenny A.C. 0:24:48
5 Rossa HURLEY M35 Donore Harriers 0:24:55
6 Shane HEALY M45 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 0:25:00
7 Tim TWOMEY M35 Leevale A.C. 0:25:03
8 Niall SHEIL M40 St. Killian's A.C. 0:25:08
9 Ian CONROY M35 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 0:25:10
10 Dermot MCELCHAR M40 Finn Valley A.C. 0:25:15
11 Barry MURPHY M35 Celbridge A.C. 0:25:31
12 Brian LEAHY M35 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 0:25:37
13 Rory O'SULLIVAN M40 St. Finbarr's 0:25:41
14 Ciaran DIVINEY M45 Crusaders A.C. 0:25:41
15 Paul BUCKLEY M40 Ferbane A.C. 0:25:42
16 Brian BYRNE M35 newb 0:25:43
17 Eamon MCANDREW M40 North Sligo A.C. 0:25:47
18 Niall LYNCH M45 Donore Harriers 0:25:49
19 Colm BURKE M50 St. Abbans A.C. 0:25:54
20 David O'CONNOR M35 Celbridge A.C. 0:26:04
21 Declan FAHEY M45 Ferbane A.C. 0:26:08
22 Clive QUINN M35 Sli Cualann A.C. 0:26:09
23 Michael HARINGTON M45 Durrus AC 0:26:10
24 Ciaran MCGONAGLE M40 Letterkenny A.C. 0:26:12
25 Dermot MCELHINNEY M45 City of Derry AC Spartans 0:26:13
26 Vincent MCGUINNESS M35 Crusaders A.C. 0:26:14
27 Brian BYRNE M35 West Waterford A.C. 0:26:17
28 Francis MARSH M50 North Down AC 0:26:18
29 David KIRWIN M40 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 0:26:21
30 Kevin BAKER M35 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 0:26:23
31 John MCGRATH M45 United Striders A.C. 0:26:28
32 Rory O'SULLIVAN M40 Raheny Shamrock A.C. 0:26:30
33 Gary CONDON M45 Sli Cualann A.C. 0:26:32
34 John MCELHILL M40 Finn Valley A.C. 0:26:35
35 Gerard GAVIN M45 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 0:26:37
36 Jonathan HUGHES M35 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 0:26:45
37 Colin COYNE M35 St. Abbans A.C. 0:26:46
38 Rob CROSS M40 Crusaders A.C. 0:26:49
39 Raymond BIRCH M35 Letterkenny A.C. 0:26:50
40 Patrick MALONE M50 Newbridge A.C. 0:26:51
41 Stephen HUNTER M35 St. Abbans A.C. 0:26:55
42 Donal COFFEY M40 Leevale A.C. 0:26:55
43 Mark MCKENNA M35 Waterford A.C. 0:26:59
44 Declan TOAL M45 North East Runners A.C. 0:27:01
45 Seamus S M40 Finn Valley A.C. 0:27:08
46 Des TREMBLE M45 Donore Harriers 0:27:08
47 Thomas PAYNE M55 Tinryland A.C. 0:27:10
48 James GRUFFERTY M35 Leevale A.C. 0:27:12
49 Kieran CARLIN M45 Finn Valley A.C. 0:27:13
50 Roibeard MILLER M40 Ballyfin A.C. 0:27:14
51 Brian FUREY M35 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 0:27:15
52 Kevin THOMPSON M45 Skerries A.C. 0:27:16
53 Frank HAYES M45 East Cork AC 0:27:17
54 Gareth MURRAN M35 Sportsworld A.C. 0:27:24
55 Keith DOWNEY M50 Skerries A.C. 0:27:26
56 Gary CROSSAN M45 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 0:27:30
57 Patrick O'GRADY M55 Drogheda & District A.C. 0:27:33
58 Paul MCGLINCHEY M35 Finn Valley A.C. 0:27:35
59 Jason KEHOE M35 Crusaders A.C. 0:27:37
60 Gerry O'CONNELL M55   0:27:39
61 Colin MCNULTY M45 Finn Valley A.C. 0:27:40
62 Brian MARTIN M35 Drogheda & District A.C. 0:27:43
63 Derek FINEGAN M40 Dunboyne A.C. 0:27:44
64 Padraig BERRY M40 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 0:27:47
65 Nat GLENN M50 North Belfast Harriers 0:27:48
66 Brendan DONAGHER M45 Naomh Mhuire Daingean 0:27:49
67 Michael KERRIN M35 gal 0:27:50
68 Benny MULLAN M45 Inishowen A.C. 0:27:53
69 Alan DALTON M40 Sli Cualann A.C. 0:27:58
70 Christy DUNICAN M55 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 0:28:01
71 Ian EGAN M50 Tuam A.C. 0:28:04
72 Dermot DINEEN M35 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 0:28:05
73 Shane kING M40 Clones AC 0:28:12
74 Laimonas RONDZA M40 Balbriggan & District A.C 0:28:14
75 Barry GALLAGHER M40 Finn Valley A.C. 0:28:16
76 Kieran MCGRATH M35 Drogheda & District A.C. 0:28:19
77 Ger MALONEY M55 St. Paul's AC 0:28:23
78 Stephen DUGGAN M35 Drogheda & District A.C. 0:28:40
79 Peter MCMENAMIN M35 Finn Valley A.C. 0:28:42
80 John MCAULEY M35 Crusaders A.C. 0:28:43
81 Eamon MURPHY M50 North Sligo A.C. 0:28:44
82 Eddie NEWMAN M50 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 0:28:44
83 Fintan HYLAND M45 Galway City Harriers A.C. 0:28:44
84 Dominic HORAN M50 Sli Cualann A.C. 0:28:48
85 Martin MCDONALD M60 Ballyroan Abbeyleix & District A.C 0:28:51
86 Jim STAFFORD M55 Slaney Olympic 0:28:53
87 Mel HILLIARD M45 Metro/St. Brigid's A.C. 0:29:15
88 Mark CONNOLLY M55 Finn Valley A.C. 0:29:18
89 Neilus AHERNE M60 Midleton A.C. 0:29:41
90 Ger CLEARY M40 Naomh Mhuire Daingean 0:29:46
91 Liam BYRNE M45 St. Abbans A.C. 0:29:47
92 Johnny J M60 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 0:29:49
93 Decky MADDEN M50 Ferbane A.C. 0:30:02
94 Anthony GILLEN M50 Sportsworld A.C. 0:30:17
95 James KENNY M60 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 0:30:25
96 Pat O'DWYER M45 Lucan Harriers A.C. 0:30:33
97 Karl GILL M40 Tallaght A.C. 0:30:34
98 Kenny K M45 Finn Valley A.C. 0:30:37
99 Stephen DEVEREAUX M50 Youghal A.C. 0:30:40
100 David MCNULTY M35 Finn Valley A.C. 0:31:04
101 Desie SHORTEN M60 Parnell A.C. 0:31:05
102 Paul FLEMING M40 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 0:31:11
102 James COTTLE M60 Crusaders A.C. 0:31:11
104 Jerome FOLEY M50 Farranfore Maine Valley A.C. 0:31:22
105 Liam LENEHAN M55 Sportsworld A.C. 0:31:30
106 John YOURELL M40 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 0:31:32
107 Niall MARKEY M50 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 0:31:34
108 Eammon CONNOLLY M40 Finn Valley A.C. 0:31:53
109 Tom MONKS M55 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 0:32:13
110 Kieran NEESON M40 Finn Valley A.C. 0:32:18
110 Francis FLEMING M60 St. Abbans A.C. 0:32:18
112 Garvin BOYCE M45 Finn Valley A.C. 0:32:35
113 Terry CLARKE M60 Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 0:32:42
114 Joseph MAGUIRE M35 Donore Harriers 0:32:58
115 Gerard TULLY M45 Dunshaughlin AC 0:33:08
116 Sean SMALL M35   0:33:22
117 Martin KELLY M60 Longford A.C. 0:34:13
118 Paul MACGABHANN M50 Dundrum South Dublin A.C. 0:36:20

 

Masters Men 65+

PosForenameSurnameCat.ClubTime
1 John Joe MURPHY M65 Tinryland A.C. 00:18:14
2 Martin MCEVOY M65 Galway City Harriers A.C. 00:18:34
3 John TODD M65 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:18:55
4 Terry KAVANAGH M65 Sli Cualann A.C. 00:19:12
5 Matt SLATTERY M65 Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 00:19:37
6 Barry POTTS M65 Donore Harriers 00:20:06
7 Tom HUNT M65 Mayo A.C. 00:20:39
8 Ken HIGGS M65 Eagle A.C. 00:20:57
9 James DOHERTY M70 Milford A.C. 00:20:59
10 Richard MULLINS M70 St. Abbans A.C. 00:21:14
11 Terry MEE M70 Donore Harriers 00:21:27
12 Patrick HEALY M70 Portmarnock A.C. 00:21:33
13 Sean MCMULLIN M70 Mullingar Harriers A.C. 00:22:13
14 Jim LANGAN M75 Tullamore Harriers A.C. 00:24:14

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design