Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race Results - August 2017

Results of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race 2017

Kinsale

Friday August 4th 2017

 


This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence


Organised and hosted by Belgooly AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

mark walsh winner of kinsale regatta 5 mile road race 2017 benvon lyons winner of kinsale regatta 5 mile road race 2017
Mark Walsh, Leevale AC, Men's winner of Kinsale 5 2017, receiving his prize from Pat O'Regan, Kinsale Coffee
Benvon Lyons, Carrick Tri Club, Women's winner of Kinsale 5 2017, receiving her prize from Pat O'Regan, Kinsale Coffee

 

 

This was a fund-Raising event for Belgooly National School 

Sponsored by Kinsale Coffee

 

kinsale coffee 3

Belgooly AC Website

Belgooly AC Facebook page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 
Road Races this Month - August 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy

 

Results of Previous Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Races

Kinsale Regatta 5 2016

Kinsale Regatta 5 2015

Kinsale Regatta 5 2014

 

Photos

Presentation of Prizes - Cork Athletics Facebook Gallery

The Following Flickr Albums will be uploaded later this morning


165 photos from Early Stages of Race, on Cork Athletics Flickr account

687 photos from Finish Line, on Cork Athletics Flickr account

 


Videos

Early Stages of Race (Approx. 1km)



Finish Line Video on Cork Athletics Vimeo Account

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race 2017 from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 


Results of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race - August 4th 2017

Results courtesy of Belgooly AC and Sports Timing

Official Results on Sports Timing website

Sports Timing Banner min

 

PosFirstNameLastNameCatClubTime
1 Mark WALSH M LEEVALE AC 00:26:18.27
2 Tim TWOMEY M LEEVALE AC 00:26:23.37
3 Shane HEALY M Tracton Ac 00:26:30.91
4 Tony KELLEHER M45 TOGHER AC 00:26:47.93
5 Jeremy O'DONOVAN M40 Eli Lily 00:27:03.00
6 Finbarr O'DWYER M40 LEEVALE AC 00:27:16.33
7 Darragh CANAVAN M East Cork Ac 00:27:34.31
8 Paul O'CONNELL M SPORTSWORLD RUNNING CLUB 00:27:42.00
9 Ian O'LEARY M45 LEEVALE AC 00:27:51.81
10 Eric BROWNIE M TOGHER AC 00:28:23.43
11 Ciaran BOUSE M EAGLE AC 00:28:43.38
12 Edwin CASHMAN M Midleton Ac 00:28:55.42
13 Edwin SUTTON M   00:29:34.88
14 Jim QUINN M45 Dsd 00:29:36.47
15 Diarmuid O'SUILLEABHAIN M SPORTSWORLD RUNNING CLUB 00:29:50.25
16 Neville SHINE M45 LIMERICK AC 00:30:22.80
17 Colin O'HERLIHY M45 EAGLE AC 00:30:35.08
18 Peter FENNER M TOGHER AC 00:30:41.19
19 Fergus NUGENT M   00:30:42.87
20 Darren CONLON M   00:30:45.41
21 Patrick DALY M Mallow Ac 00:30:46.24
22 Mick MURPHY M45 Midleton Ac 00:30:48.24
23 Conor LUCEY M Macroom Parkrun 00:30:50.56
24 Eamonn MCEVOY M60 ST FINBARRS 00:30:54.67
25 Elton CHAMBERS M40 Tracton 00:31:00.26
26 Denis MCCAUL M40 SPORTSWORLD DUBLIN 00:31:08.08
27 Sean PRIOR M40 KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:31:12.20
28 Conor BUTLER M   00:31:35.93
29 Don MCDONALD M Midleton Ac 00:31:54.30
30 Chris BRISTON M EAGLE AC 00:32:06.95
31 Tim MCCARTHY M EAGLE AC 00:32:09.82
32 Mike MCGRATH M55 EAGLE AC 00:32:13.21
33 Donah TWOMEY M45 West Muskerry 00:32:14.39
34 Aidan DUKE M40   00:32:27.65
35 Kevin BOYD M   00:32:28.84
36 Tony O'SULLIVAN M45 TOGHER AC 00:32:28.85
37 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 EAGLE AC 00:32:47.23
38 Ross MCNAMARA M   00:32:59.34
39 Stephen RYAN M45 Ballymore Cobh Ac 00:33:06.03
40 David O'CALLAGHAN M50 EAGLE AC 00:33:10.50
41 James MITCHELL M50   00:33:13.16
42 Benvon LYONS F40 Carrick Tri Club 00:33:15.87
43 Conor O'SULLIVAN M40 ST FINBARRS 00:33:16.22
44 Michael DALY M45 Navy Ac 00:33:24.38
45 Tim O'DONNELL M40   00:33:25.22
46 Brendan O'LEARY M   00:33:31.86
47 Cathal Ó SÉ M   00:33:36.48
48 Neil O'DONOVAN M GRAYHOUNDS 00:33:40.78
49 Dolores DUFFY F45 Watergrashill 00:33:41.95
50 Trevor MOORE M40   00:33:43.88
51 James HODGINS M45   00:33:48.60
52 Neil HOLLAND M60 Mallow Ac 00:33:53.10
53 Brian KELLEHER M   00:34:07.94
54 Timmy HAWKINS MJ BELGOOLY 00:34:31.46
55 Rachael O'CALLAGHAN F40 TOGHER AC 00:34:34.53
56 Kevin O'RIORDAN M   00:34:45.93
57 Colman KIRBY M40 KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:34:50.60
58 Gerard DOWN M60 EAGLE AC 00:35:07.48
59 John O'DRISCOLL M60   00:35:15.57
60 Joanne PRIOR F40 KINSALE AC 00:35:17.63
61 Cathal PRIOR M40   00:35:20.80
62 Helen O'CALLAGHAN F40 RIVERSTICK + KINSALE AC 00:35:24.02
63 Cathal FLYNN M40   00:35:24.69
64 Susan CARDIFF F Bandon Fit 4 Life 00:35:30.48
65 Cliodha DUANE F   00:35:32.89
66 Theresa BARNETT F55 KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:35:39.26
67 Diane DUFFY F KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:35:42.23
68 Beezer DOWLING M50   00:35:45.10
69 Paul COTTER M55 EAGLE AC 00:35:47.67
70 Noel O'CONNOR M55 EAGLE AC 00:35:51.67
71 Mari BURKE F Bandon Ac 00:36:06.41
72 Martin WALSH M45 BELGOOLY 00:36:09.83
73 John HAYS M55   00:36:43.15
74 Richard HAWKINS M45 EAGLE AC 00:36:44.21
75 Conor HORAN MJ BELGOOLY 00:36:44.52
76 Mick RONAN M50 KINSALE AC 00:36:46.30
77 Denis COGAN M40   00:36:52.09
78 Sinead O'REGAN F RIVERSTICK + KINSALE AC 00:36:59.91
79 Ita KIRWAN F45 EAGLE AC 00:37:13.35
80 Darragh KIELY M   00:37:18.08
81 Aoife GARDNER F40 Bandon Ac 00:37:30.85
82 Michael O'DRISCOLL MJ RIVERSTICK + KINSALE AC 00:37:37.47
83 Des PRENDERGAST M   00:37:51.55
84 Yvonne COUGHLAN F40   00:37:56.65
85 Paul KELLY M   00:38:01.59
86 Susan O'SULLIVAN F40 Bandon Ac 00:38:08.35
87 Frances O'CONNOR F55 EAGLE AC 00:38:10.05
88 Michelle JONES F   00:38:16.93
89 Susan LYNE F40   00:38:38.63
90 Charlie MOORE M55   00:38:46.18
91 Leilia PENDER F Ballymore Cobh Ac 00:38:50.41
92 Olive O'DRISCOLL F   00:38:54.22
93 Brendan COHEN M55   00:38:55.18
94 Kevin KELLY M   00:38:56.20
95 Paschal O'DONOGHUE M50   00:38:56.34
96 Patrick HEFFERNAN M40   00:39:06.58
97 Caroline DWYER F   00:39:09.60
98 Sinead WALSH F   00:39:23.84
99 John NEINAN M45   00:39:54.80
100 John MCCARTHY M   00:39:55.53
101 Siobhan SNYDER F50   00:40:11.11
102 Sean CARNEY M40   00:40:29.03
103 Mary WALSH F45   00:40:32.38
104 Karen O'LEARY F CORK MENTAL HEALTH 00:41:00.11
105 Denis CAROLL M40   00:41:08.94
106 Frank LINEHAN M65 TOGHER AC 00:41:10.78
107 Anna MAHER MADDEN F40   00:41:11.36
108 Catherine O'DONOVAN F KINSALE AC 00:41:17.57
109 Noleen MALONE F GARDA AC 00:41:19.17
110 Tony FOLEY M45   00:41:22.56
111 Karen GEASLEY F Ballymore Cobh Ac 00:41:45.36
112 Martina BURKE F40   00:41:59.55
113 Therese NIELD F40   00:42:11.08
114 Ciara FALVEY F40 Bandon F4L 00:42:14.16
115 Neilus LEARY M70 BELGOOLY 00:42:14.81
116 Gillian BYRNE F40 EAGLE AC 00:42:20.79
117 Conor FOX M50   00:42:30.94
118 Joe DEVLIN M45 KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:42:31.31
119 Claire HORAN F   00:42:37.82
120 Niamh EDWARDS F40   00:42:42.01
121 Maira FORDE F Bandon Fit 4 Life 00:42:50.57
122 Sinead TWOMEY F   00:42:55.74
123 Mark O'RIORDAN M   00:42:56.89
124 Siobhan CULLINANE F Bandon Fit 4 Life 00:42:58.40
125 Lorraine MURRAY F40   00:43:06.30
126 Rosemary CONROY F40   00:43:07.03
127 Sarah PRENDERGAST F Bandon Ac 00:43:07.64
128 Betty O'RIORDAN F60   00:43:11.04
129 Blathnaid BURKE F40   00:43:28.76
130 Sarah CORKERY F40   00:43:30.39
131 Linda FARLEY F40   00:43:33.36
132 Siobhan GREEN F45   00:43:45.92
133 Ray O'LEARY M40   00:43:48.61
134 Aine MACJARLANE F40   00:43:53.24
135 Stephen COFFEY M40 RIVERSTICK + KINSALE AC 00:44:06.87
136 Peter ELLIOTT M60 KINSALE AC 00:44:11.72
137 Madeline KINIROAR F40   00:44:11.82
138 Brendan HAYES M60 Harem 00:44:31.57
139 Maeve MOLUMPHY F40   00:44:53.34
140 Michael HARNEY M45   00:45:34.20
141 Brian O'FLYNN M Wibbly Wobbly Wonder 00:45:45.59
142 Laura BUCKLEY F Tracton 00:45:46.77
143 Aisling O'NEILL F40 Mallow Ac 00:45:47.05
144 Linda HANNON F40 Youghal Ac 00:46:00.23
145 Marie RYAN F45   00:46:10.13
146 Elaine MOORE F   00:46:10.66
147 Mags LOONEY F40 Bandon Ac 00:46:51.94
148 Liz SAGRRO F50   00:47:01.62
149 Eoin GRIFFIN M40   00:47:11.83
150 Mary LINEHAN F65 Carrigaline 00:48:14.24
151 Rachel SNYDER F   00:48:42.36
152 Haydee PEREZ F   00:48:44.85
153 Peter MAYPOTTER M55   00:48:45.34
154 Jackie DAWSON F50   00:49:03.11
155 Margaret O'REGAN F50   00:49:20.43
156 Clair BURKE F45 Bvi Runners 00:50:34.20
157 Marie BURKE F45   00:50:34.56
158 Rajni CARNEY F   00:51:17.79
159 Laura WOOD F   00:52:44.43
160 Damien BURKE M45 Wibbly Wobbly Wonder 00:53:41.51
161 Marie CARNEY F   00:53:47.33
162 Mary CRONIN F70 LIMERICK AC 00:55:54.04
163 Amparo MONTANER F KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:59:33.89
164 Alba GONZALEZ F   00:59:34.39
165 Grace BERMINGHAM F KINSALE TRI CLUB 00:59:37.51
166 Teresa O'DONOVAN F55 Mallow Ac 00:59:38.21
167 Anne STOCKDALE F45   01:00:49.86
168 Katie HOGAN F45 KINSALE TRI CLUB 01:00:50.23
169 Marie MURPHY F40   01:02:09.40
170 Liam O'DRISCOLL MJ RIVERSTICK + KINSALE AC 01:02:59.52
  Marion HOGAN F55    
  Aileen MCGINN F45    

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design