Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Cloyne 5k Road Race Results - August 2017

Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race 2017

Cloyne

Tuesday, August 1st

 

An Athletics Ireland Registered Event

Organised and hosted by Cloyne Community Council, in association with Midleton AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 cloyne round tower croftoncroker

 Image: From Researches in the South of Ireland by Thomas Crofton Croker. London: John Murray, 1824. Drawn from nature by Marianne Nicholson

 

Cloyne Community Facebook Page

Midleton AC Blog


Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Road Races This Month - August 2017

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy


Results of Previous Cloyne 5k Road Races

Cloyne 5k 2016

Cloyne 5k 2015

Cloyne 5k 2014

 


Results of Cloyne 5k Road Race - August 1st 2017

Results courtesy of Cloyne Community Council, Midleton AC, and MyRunResults

Official Results on MyRunResults website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Michael HARTY M East Cork AC 00:15:04
2 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:16:03
3 Sean DOYLE M   00:16:04
4 Brian KEARNEY M Leevale AC 00:16:25
5 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:16:34
6 Naoise O'FLAITHEARTAIGH MJ Bandon 00:16:36
7 Cornelius MARSHALL M40 St Finbarr's AC 00:16:38
8 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:16:40
9 Brian HARTY M East Cork AC 00:16:40
10 Patrick O'CONNOR M40 An Riocht 00:16:44
11 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 00:16:54
12 Paul SPITERI M Midleton AC 00:16:56
13 Ian O'LEARY M45 Leevale AC 00:17:00
14 Ronan WOGAN M Bohermeen AC 00:17:01
15 Bryan CROWLEY M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:17:13
16 Sean DOWLING M40 Lee Valley 00:17:14
17 Sean O'BRIEN M   00:17:28
18 Michael BYRNE M St Catherines AC 00:17:37
19 Brendan COLEMAN M40 Youghal AC 00:17:41
20 Graham SWORDS M   00:17:43
21 John BEECHER M St Catherines AC 00:17:45
22 Colm HICKEY M Star of the Sea AC 00:17:50
23 Noel CURTIN M50 Youghal AC 00:17:53
24 Noel EARLY M St Catherines AC 00:18:07
25 Michelle KENNY F35 Leevale AC 00:18:07
26 Allan CARR M St Catherines AC 00:18:10
27 Dara O'SULLIVAN M   00:18:15
28 Tim MAHONY M40 East Cork AC 00:18:18
29 Kevin SMITH M40 Midleton AC 00:18:28
30 Stephen PENDER M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:18:28
31 Ross STANTON MJ   00:18:34
32 James LEAHY MJ   00:18:42
33 Clive AHERNE M Mallow AC 00:18:43
34 Gary NOONAN M40 Leevale AC 00:18:46
35 Ken INCE M Watergrasshill AC 00:18:46
36 Philip O'RIORDAN M Leevale AC 00:18:46
37 Mike CREMIN M Midleton AC 00:18:48
38 Philip DINEEN M Ballintotis 00:18:50
39 Des RYAN M40 MBCC 00:18:52
40 Stephen HURLEY M Watergrasshill AC 00:18:54
41 Damien AHERNE M   00:18:55
42 Kieran SHEAHAN M   00:18:57
43 Derek AHERNE M Midleton AC 00:19:07
44 Tim HANNON M Midleton AC 00:19:07
45 Fergal O'MARA M45 Midleton AC 00:19:10
46 Ciaran SLATTERY M Tralee BC 00:19:12
47 Eoin POMPHRETT M45 Aghada RC 00:19:13
48 Michael O'BRIEN M Aghada RC 00:19:13
49 Pat O'CONNOR M45 Eagle AC 00:19:14
50 Francis MAUNSELL M45 Midleton AC 00:19:15
51 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:19:16
52 Helen LEONARD F45 Leevale AC 00:19:17
53 Jack MCGREGOR M45 Tracton AC 00:19:20
54 Gerard WALSH M45 Stanley Striders 00:19:24
55 Aidan HEAVIN M40 Midleton AC 00:19:25
56 Lorraine BOLSTER F35 Mallow AC 00:19:26
57 John O'BRIEN M45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:19:26
58 Jon WATREMAN M   00:19:30
59 Sinead PALEY F45   00:19:32
60 John KENNY M Mossley Hall AC 00:19:33
61 Tj CAREW M Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:19:35
62 Paul CASHMAN M Carrigtwohill 00:19:35
63 Nigel BERRY M40 Aghada RC 00:19:36
64 Helen GILROY F50 Midleton AC 00:19:39
65 Sharon WOODS F40 Mallow AC 00:19:42
66 Mark O'REILLY M45 Midleton AC 00:19:43
67 Stephen RYAN M45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:43
68 Brendan CURTIN M40 Midleton AC 00:19:47
69 Declan BARRON M40 Youghal AC 00:19:49
70 Anthony O'SHAUGHNASSY M   00:19:49
71 Niall KAVANAGH M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:19:50
72 Martin DALY M40 Eagle AC 00:19:53
73 Paul GEARY M Midleton AC 00:19:54
74 Kris DOWDALL M40 Midleton AC 00:19:59
75 David CREEDON M45 Aghada RC 00:20:03
76 Lorna SANTRY F   00:20:03
77 Justin COSTIGAN M   00:20:15
78 Trevor HORGAN M40   00:20:18
79 Ron ILSLEY M55 Youghal 00:20:21
80 Aaron LEAHY MJ   00:20:24
81 Richard PIOTROWSKI M70 Eagle AC 00:20:24
82 Eamonn MCGRATH M45   00:20:24
83 Chuck MANLEY M40   00:20:27
84 Dave MOLONEY M40 Midleton AC 00:20:34
85 Billy O'REGAN M50 Grange Fermoy 00:20:36
86 Michael ABERNETHY M Midleton AC 00:20:36
87 Ian KELLER M40 Emc Running 00:20:37
88 Phil MCGRATH M65 East Cork AC 00:20:39
89 James MURPHY M Midleton 00:20:41
89 Ross KELLEHER M   00:20:41
91 Ruairi FALVEY MJ   00:20:43
92 Enda KIERNAN M45 St Finbarr's AC 00:20:43
93 Conor O'SULLIVAN M40 St Finbarr's AC 00:20:48
94 Ian PIERCE M   00:20:52
95 Elaine GUINANE F40 Eagle AC 00:20:56
96 Finbarr BROSNAN M40   00:21:01
97 Sean NORRIS M40 Aghada RC 00:21:01
98 Iain QUINLAN M Carrigtwohill 00:21:07
99 Richard CASEY M45 Cloyne 00:21:11
100 Michael DALY M45 Carraig Na Bhfear 00:21:22
101 Ricky COSTELLO M Watergrasshill AC 00:21:26
102 Padraig HARMON M40 Carrigtwohill 00:21:28
103 Edward GRIFFIN M40 Cloyne 00:21:29
104 Tony POWER M45 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:21:30
105 Jonny HICKEY M   00:21:31
106 Louise BARRY F35 Midleton AC 00:21:32
107 Charlie RUSSELL M40 Glanworth 00:21:37
108 Tom HENNESSY M50 Youghal 00:21:38
109 Pat TWOMEY M65 Eagle AC 00:21:38
110 Liam O'STOCHAM M40   00:21:40
111 Niamh O'CONNOR F35 East Cork AC 00:21:42
112 Darragh HEAVIN MJ Ballycotton 00:21:45
113 Mossy STACK M Ballinacurra Villagers 00:21:45
114 Paul MULCAHY M50 St Catherines AC 00:21:45
115 Dave MULLINS M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:21:46
116 Paul KENNY M45   00:21:48
117 Noel HOGAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:21:48
118 Gillian MURPHY F40 Eagle AC 00:21:49
119 James FORREST M Watergrasshill AC 00:21:51
120 Paul DOWLING M Buttevant 00:21:55
121 Andy LEVIS M Aghada 00:21:56
122 Marcus AHERNE M40 Aghada RC 00:21:57
123 Alan FOLEY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:21:57
124 George BULMAN M55 Youghal 00:21:59
125 Patrick O'SULLIVAN M60   00:22:00
126 Geraldine KELLY F45 Ballinacurra 00:22:07
127 Dan TWOUIA M40 Midleton AC 00:22:12
128 Joseph POWER M60   00:22:15
129 Emmet FOLEY M45 Aghada AC 00:22:20
130 Tom O'MEARA M Ballinacurra 00:22:20
131 Claire FITZGERALD F40 Midleton AC 00:22:28
132 Gavin BUCKLEY M40 Hillington 00:22:29
133 Arther MURPHY M40 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:22:30
134 Mark MULCAHY M   00:22:32
135 Vincent GROARKE M45   00:22:33
136 John BUTTIMER M   00:22:39
137 Brian LANDERS M40 Youghal AC 00:22:41
138 Sylvie O'MAHONY M60 Youghal AC 00:22:43
139 Alan MORLEY M40 Midleton AC 00:22:44
140 Breda CAHILL F45 Cloyne 00:22:44
141 Donal GODFREY M45 Aghada RC 00:22:47
142 Anthony O'BRIEN M45   00:22:50
143 Jessica BANK-WALSH F Cobh 00:22:51
144 Patrick DINNEEN M   00:22:57
145 Tomas MAC CORMAIC M40   00:23:01
146 Aidan KELLEHER M40   00:23:06
147 Olive AMBROSE F35 Tracton AC 00:23:07
148 Sinead FITZGERALD F40 Aghada RC 00:23:08
149 Alanna BRENNAN FJ Carrigtwohill 00:23:09
150 John FALVEY M50   00:23:09
151 Sally BRENNAN F50 Midleton AC 00:23:10
152 Paul FLEMING M40   00:23:10
153 Emer HURLEY F40 Aghada RC 00:23:12
154 Tomás MUCAHY M40 Midleton Tri Club 00:23:13
155 Paul KIERANS M50 Midleton AC 00:23:17
156 Sean LAEHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:23:19
157 John DRISLANE M St Nicholas AC 00:23:21
158 Mary O'MAHONY F50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:23:23
159 Brian BAILY MJ Ballinacurra Villagers 00:23:27
160 John HALLAHAN M50 Leevale AC 00:23:28
161 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 Little Island 00:23:28
162 Michael MORRISSEY M   00:23:29
163 Yvonne KENNEDY F40   00:23:30
164 Michael GREEN M Herbal Remedies 00:23:31
165 Charly MOORE F Midleton 00:23:31
166 Charlie MOORE M55 Midleton 00:23:31
167 Alex MOORE M Midleton 00:23:31
168 Joe HARTNETT M60   00:23:34
169 Denis HEALY M55   00:23:36
170 Kev ADO M55   00:23:38
171 Tom WARD M45 Youghal AC 00:23:38
172 Cian MCCARTHY M Midleton 00:23:39
173 Noel RYALL M50 Pat Walsh Running 00:23:39
174 David POWER M Churchtown South 00:23:41
175 Aiden HICKEY M Ballymore Cobh AC 00:23:42
176 Conor CRONIN M Carberytown 00:23:43
177 Donie O'CONNELL M65 Midleton AC 00:23:45
177 Ruth O'CONNOR F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:45
179 Mark COADY M Youghal AC 00:23:47
179 Chloe WALSH F Youghal AC 00:23:47
181 Mike KENNEDY M40   00:23:51
182 James MURPHY M40   00:23:51
183 Pat MURPHY M45 Watergrasshill AC 00:23:53
184 Alan HURSON M Watergrasshill AC 00:23:53
185 Barry MCCARTHY M40 Watergrasshill 00:23:53
186 Aoife O'DRISCOLL F40   00:23:57
187 Grace MEADE F Carrigtwohill 00:23:57
188 Emma O'KEEFFE F Castlemartyr 00:23:59
189 Joan HOUGH F55 Midleton 00:24:00
190 Martin HEALY M40 Carrigtwohill 00:24:02
191 Barth KEARNEY M60 Leevale AC 00:24:03
192 Graham O'SULLIVAN M40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:04
193 Breeda SHEEDY F50 Midleton AC 00:24:06
194 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:24:10
195 Richie ENGLISH M   00:24:20
196 Diarmaid QUINN MJ Tyrone 00:24:20
197 John TREACY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:20
198 Danny MURPHY M50 Ballintotis AC 00:24:22
199 Denise HICKEY F40 Leamlara 00:24:23
200 Brigid RYAN F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:24:26
201 Maeve MCGRATH FJ Cloyne 00:24:26
202 Kevin QUINN MJ Tyrone 00:24:29
203 Ann Marie PERRY F40 Midleton AC 00:24:33
204 Edel O'DONNELL F35   00:24:35
205 Annagel GOLDEN F45 Carrigtwohill 00:24:36
206 Pat WALSH M50 Midleton 00:24:36
207 Peter O'LEARY M Happy Feet 00:24:37
208 Catriona MCGREGOR F55 Midleton 00:24:38
209 Gerry FORDE WCH Blarney 00:24:41
210 Alice LEGUILLOUX F45 Carrigtwohill 00:24:43
211 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:24:44
212 Roisin O'MAHONY F35   00:24:45
213 Paul O'ROURKE M   00:24:48
214 Colin RICHARDS M50 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:24:49
215 Andrew LLYOD M Liverpool Running Club 00:24:52
216 Sheila ROCHE F40   00:24:55
217 Brian HEALY M45 Ballycotton 00:24:59
218 Colm HORGAN M   00:25:03
218 Blathnaid DALY FJ Carrig Na Bhfear 00:25:03
220 David DONNELLY M Eagle AC 00:25:03
221 Paudie SCANLON M Aghada RC 00:25:05
222 Eoin O'BRIEN M40 Cloyne 00:25:06
223 Caoimhe COLLINS FJ   00:25:08
224 Felicity MCGRATH F40 Aghada RC 00:25:14
225 Thelma FOGARTY F35   00:25:15
226 Emma O'CONNOR F35   00:25:15
227 Olive MCCARTHY F40 UCC Staff AC 00:25:18
228 Amy MURPHY FJ Ballintotis AC 00:25:24
229 Michael O'MAHONY M Carberytown 00:25:25
230 Kieran STONE M40 Ladysmith 00:25:26
231 Kerry CONSTANT M60 Waterstown Warriors RC 00:25:27
232 Trish O'BRIEN F St Nicholas AC 00:25:31
233 Robert WALSH M ARC 00:25:35
234 Ned RUSSELL M45 Carrigtwohill AC 00:25:37
235 Adrian TRANT M40   00:25:42
236 Davie O'BRIEN M40   00:25:44
237 Jim MCGANN M65 Ballinacurra 00:25:47
238 Kay MURPHY F50 Ballintotis AC 00:25:47
239 Catherine MCCARTHY F45 Douglas 00:25:54
240 Sean PYBURN M   00:25:57
241 Clodagh HEGARTY F45 Aghada RC 00:26:05
242 Edel QUINN F40 Tyrone 00:26:06
243 Mervyn DALY M45 Shanagarry 00:26:10
244 Yvonne THOMPSON F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:26
245 Caroline O'DONOVAN F35 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:26:26
246 Linda KELLEHER CAREW F Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:29
247 Anita MULCAHY COLEMAN F35   00:26:30
248 Conall TOBIN MJ Ballycotton 00:26:31
249 Tom HORGAN CARNEY M60 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:26:32
250 Elizabeth STACK BEIRNE F Ballintotis AC 00:26:33
251 Denise DULLEA F Ballintotis AC 00:26:34
252 Katherine MCCARTHY F40 Tracton 00:26:35
253 John O'MAHONY M   00:26:41
254 Barry BRENNAN M55 Carrigtwohill 00:26:43
255 Sean CORKERY M Watergrasshill AC 00:26:44
256 Oisin LEAHY MJ   00:26:46
257 Annette FITZGERALD F45 Midleton 00:26:48
258 Lisa O'HALLORAN F Carrigtwohill 00:26:49
259 Ian KOHLER M70 Midleton AC 00:26:52
260 Patricia KINGSTON F Youghal AC 00:26:58
261 Brendan CRONIN M   00:26:59
262 Marian CRONIN F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:06
263 Amanda COONEY F55 Midleton 00:27:06
264 Irene DAVIS F40   00:27:07
265 Helen FITZGIBBONS F40 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:08
266 Philip MULLANE M40 Ballintotis 00:27:09
267 Aoife KAVANAGH F40 Aghada RC 00:27:13
268 Mary FITZGERALD F Ballintotis AC 00:27:14
269 Cian AHERNE MJ Midleton AC 00:27:15
270 Sarah HAYES F35 Ballinacurra Villagers 00:27:19
271 Amy QUINLAN F Carrigtwohill 00:27:21
272 Pat COLLINS M55 St Nicholas AC 00:27:26
273 Maura LAWTON F45 Garryvoe AC 00:27:29
274 Nicky LEE M Ballinacurra 00:27:30
275 Louise CASEY F35 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:31
276 Jose VALERO M40   00:27:35
277 Grace HURLEY F   00:27:35
278 Theresa RYAN F40 Aghada RC 00:27:36
279 Colette BAILY F50 Ballinacurra 00:27:38
280 Noreen CASHMAN F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:27:39
281 Tracy O'REGAN F35   00:27:40
282 Rachel CRONIN F Watergrasshill AC 00:27:54
283 Susan MCAULIFFE F35 Acuroa RC 00:27:56
284 Nollaig NYHAN F45   00:28:01
285 Sean MURPHY M45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:28:04
286 Jane MURPHY F45 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:28:04
287 Denise MURPHY F40 St Nicholas AC 00:28:05
288 Tom CRONIN MJ Cloyne 00:28:05
289 Allen COTTER M St Nicholas AC 00:28:05
290 Siobhan CUNNINGHAM F45 Aghada RC 00:28:06
291 Ciara HARNEDY F Carrigtwohill 00:28:07
292 Leah HEALY F50 Aghada RC 00:28:07
293 Linda MCKERNAN F35 Aghada RC 00:28:09
294 Claire O'CONNOR F45 Pat Walsh Running 00:28:13
295 Margaret BARRY F65 Midleton AC 00:28:14
296 Aideen MCCARTHY F40   00:28:16
297 Margaret BOHAN F60 Pat Walsh Running 00:28:19
301 Kevin O'HALLORAN M Carrigtwohill 00:28:36
302 Jimmy COLLINS M Cobh 00:28:40
303 Betty MAMMERI F50 Ballintotis AC 00:28:40
304 Saraha HORGAN F Midleton AC 00:28:41
305 Claire O'DONOGHUE F35 Midleton AC 00:28:41
306 Mike LEHANE M40 Aghada AC 00:28:50
307 Gillian KENNEALLY F Glanmire Macra 00:28:50
308 Yosef HALLAHAN MJ Leevale AC 00:28:52
309 Sarah O'CONNOR F   00:28:55
310 Martina O'CONNOR F   00:28:56
311 Aine WIMPENNY F45 PWR 00:28:58
312 Evan CROWLEY MJ   00:28:59
313 Conor WILLIAMS MJ Cloyne 00:28:59
314 Fionn WENHAM MJ   00:28:59
315 Oran O'BRIEN MJ Cloyne 00:29:01
316 Gillian FITZGERALD F40 Aghada 00:29:02
317 Una CASHMAN F40 Aghada RC 00:29:03
318 Suzanne KELLY F40 Aghada RC 00:29:04
319 Louise O'REGAN F40 Aghada RC 00:29:06
320 Faye MCKENZIE F50 Ballintotis Fit4Life 00:29:24
321 Declan CROWLEY M45   00:29:28
322 Kevin SMIDDY M Glanmire 00:29:35
323 Paul TWOMEY M40 Glanmire 00:29:35
324 Darragh DEVLIN M Ballinacurra 00:29:40
325 Alison NINGER F35 Aghada 00:29:40
326 Mick BUTLER M40 Ladysmith 00:29:51
327 Paddy AHERN M40 Ladysmith 00:29:51
328 Stephen LEE M Cloyne 00:29:53
329 Breeda CAHILL F50 St Nicholas AC 00:29:54
330 Michelle AHERNE F40 Aghada 00:29:55
331 Anthony COLEMAN M   00:29:58
331 Kevin MULCAHY MJ   00:29:58
333 Danny MCCARTHY M65 Midleton AC 00:30:00
334 Hugo SWORDS MJ Aghada RC 00:30:02
335 Lavinia SWORDS F Aghada RC 00:30:02
336 Maeve HORGAN F45 Pat Walsh Running 00:30:03
337 Billy CABALL M70 Rising Sun 00:30:03
338 Joan MCCARTHY F55 Midleton AC 00:30:09
339 Adam PERRY MJ   00:30:20
340 Brian LYNCH M   00:30:24
341 Carol RYAN F40 Carrigtwohill 00:30:25
342 Ronan NORRIS MJ   00:30:27
343 Azzy MAMMERI M50 Ballintotis AC 00:30:29
344 Karl MULLEE M Glounthaune 00:30:39
345 Frances TWOMEY F50 Ballintotis AC 00:30:46
346 Breda KENNEDY F45 St Nicholas AC 00:30:48
347 Carol LEAHY F45 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:30:56
348 Ann MCCARTHY F50 Pat Walsh Running 00:31:01
349 Angela LAWLOR F50 Ballymore-Cobh AC 00:31:04
350 Roselyn GRUFFERTY F   00:31:14
351 Catherine DUNNE F65 Keen Sport Cobh 00:31:18
352 Mary K TOBIN F50   00:31:18
353 Eileen ROHAN F55 Pat Walsh Running 00:31:20
354 Louise GEARY F   00:31:23
355 Lisa HAWKES F Carrigtwohill 00:31:25
356 Marie MCGRATH F45 Cloyne 00:31:28
357 Wella ZIAD F35   00:31:32
358 Darragh SMIDDY MJ   00:31:33
359         00:31:34
360 Sheila BULMAN F50 Midleton 00:31:37
361 Allen KELLER M50 Midleton AC 00:31:37
362 Vicky LEAHY F45 Glenmore AC 00:31:46
363 Ruth HORGAN F45 Pat Walsh Running 00:31:50
364 Jim HARTE M50 Midleton AC 00:31:54
365 Grainne FOLEY M Pat Walsh Running 00:31:57
366 Kathleen O'CONNELL F60 Midleton AC 00:31:57
367 Laurie WALSH F50 Midleton 00:31:59
368 Michelle MULCAHY F40 Pat Walsh Running 00:32:01
369 Caroline DULLEA F Ballintotis AC 00:32:45
370 Billy GRIFFIN M70 Midleton 00:32:46
371 Gillian STACK F45   00:32:59
372 Caoitte HEFFERNAN MJ   00:33:29
373 Darragh BURKE MJ   00:33:29
374 Maria BURKE F35   00:33:29
375 Lorraine O'SULLIVAN F Carrigtwohill 00:33:35
376 Máire COFFEY F Glounthaune 00:33:50
377 Fiona DOYLE F40   00:34:18
378 Tony PALLES M45 Ballinacurra 00:34:35
379 Andrea QUIRKE F St Nicholas AC 00:34:46
380 Kay PHELAN F Cobh 00:35:06

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design