Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race Results - August 2018

Results of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race 2018

Kinsale

Friday August 3rd 2018

 


This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence


Organised and hosted by Kinsale Triathlon Club, in association with Riverstick-Kinsale AC

This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

 

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Facebook Page

 

Kinsale Triathlon Club Website

 

Kinsale Triathlon Club Facebook Page

 

Riverstick - Kinsale AC Website

 

Riverstick - Kinsale AC Facebook Page

 

 Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Cork Athletics Race Calendar

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

Comprehensive Calendar of Registered Athletics Ireland events in Cork

 

 

podium image

Leaderboard for Registered Athletics Ireland Road Races in Cork - July 2018

Note: 5 Mile Leaderboard will be amended, over the next few days, to include Kinsale 5 Results

 

Results of Previous Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Races

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2017

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2016

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2015

 

Kinsale Regatta 5 2014

 

Videos

Early stages of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile 2018


Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile 2018 - Finish Line Video

Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race 2018 - Finish Line Video from Webmaster - Cork Athletics on Vimeo.

 


Results of Kinsale Regatta 5 Mile Road Race - August 4th 2017

Results courtesy of Belgooly AC and Core Timing

PosForenameSurnameCATClubTime
1 Alan O'Shea M Bantry AC 0:25:37.0
2 Michael Corbett M40 St. Finbarrs 0:26:13.4
3 Jeremy O'Donovan M40 St. Finbarrs 0:26:53.4
4 Andrew Sheehan M Leevale AC 0:27:19.1
5 kieran McKeown M40 Watergrasshill AC 0:27:23.9
6 Garrett Lordan M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 0:27:26.7
7 Cathal O'Connell M50 St. Finbarrs 0:27:36.1
8 Bryan Crowey M40 Watergrasshill AC 0:28:24.7
9 Margaret Murphy F Mallow AC 0:29:48.6
10 Carmel Crowley F40 Bandon Fit for life 0:30:20.3
11 Julien Pastel M Kinsale tri club 0:30:26.2
12 Alan Bateman M40 Eagle AC 0:30:38.3
13 Daniel Gallagher M Cork Tri Club 0:30:58.4
14 Denis McCall M40 Sportsworld RC 0:31:02.1
15 kieran O'Sullivan M40   0:31:16.9
16 Colin O'Herlihy M40 Eagle AC 0:31:27.8
17 Sean Prior M40 Kinale Tri Club 0:31:42.6
18 Cathal Prior M40   0:31:44.6
19 Mark Twomey M50 Podistica Torino 0:31:58.9
20 Kevin Boyd M   0:32:10.0
21 Una Murphy F40   0:32:10.6
22 Mike McGrath M50 Eagle AC 0:32:11.8
23 Paddraig Sheehan M50 Millstreet AC 0:32:14.7
24 Paul Kingston M40 Clonakilty road runners 0:32:27.3
25 Eamonn McEvoy M60 St. Finbarrs 0:32:31.2
26 David O'Callaghan M50 Eagle AC 0:32:37.3
27 Alec Moffett M   0:32:51.0
28 Aidan Duke M40 Ktc 0:33:12.4
29 Conor O'Sullivan M40 St. Finbarrs 0:33:18.2
30 Darren Conlon M Dublin 0:33:33.2
31 David Crowley M   0:34:02.0
32 Denis Cronin M50 Mallow AC 0:34:07.8
33 Orla O'Rourke F50 Ballymore Cobh 0:34:08.5
34 Colm Lehane Whelan M   0:34:08.7
35 Richard Piotrowski M70-74 Eagle AC 0:34:13.8
36 John Burke M40 Kinale Tri Club 0:34:19.2
37 Dolores Duffy F50 Watergrasshill AC 0:34:23.1
38 Barry O'Brien M40 Mallow Tri 0:34:28.4
39 Sinead Barnett F Kinsale tri club 0:34:35.6
40 Neil Holland M60 Mallow a.c. 0:34:41.5
41 Linda O'Connor F40   0:34:49.6
42 Gary Gibbons M40 Eagle AC 0:34:52.4
43 tomas Thornton M   0:35:01.2
44 Pauline Grainer F Leevale AC 0:35:02.3
45 Sean O'Neill M Kinsale tri 0:35:11.8
46 anne Bamford F40 Bandon Ac 0:35:14.9
47 Kieran Kennedy M Cork tri 0:35:15.7
48 Kevin Kelly M   0:35:18.6
49 Brian Wall M Aghada RC 0:35:26.6
50 Joann Prior F40 Kinale Tri Club 0:35:31.7
51 Dave Gibson M40 Kinale Tri Club 0:35:38.5
52 Martin Walsh M50 Belgooly AC 0:35:45.1
53 John Longan M   0:35:53.1
54 Eoin Hurley M   0:35:54.6
55 Brian Maher M40 Togher AC 0:36:00.4
56 Oliver O'Brien M40 Kinsale triathlon club 0:36:05.5
57 Louise Hays F Traton AC 0:36:14.3
58 Niamh Boyle F40 Kinsale tri club 0:36:20.6
59 Jill McCarthy F40 Bandon ac 0:36:23.0
60 Richard Kelleher M   0:36:32.6
61 Colin Murphy F40   0:36:33.8
62 Martin Daly M40 Eagle AC 0:36:35.9
63 Carl Devlin M40   0:36:38.8
64 Siobhan Devlin F40 Kinale Tri Club 0:36:42.2
65 Trevor Moore M40   0:36:43.0
66 Darren Kiely M Kinsale tri club 0:36:45.5
67 Gerard O'callaghan M Kinsale tri club 0:36:52.8
68 Mari Burke F40   0:36:57.1
69 Conan O'Donovan M Clonakilty Road Runners AC 0:37:04.7
70 Cathal Finn M40 Kinsale tri club 0:37:20.4
71 Paul Kelly M   0:37:24.5
72 Gillian Bradsfield F Midleton AC 0:37:33.0
73 Pat Carolan M60   0:37:39.8
74 Helen O'Sullivan F Bantry AC 0:37:50.7
75 Mick Ronan M50 RiverstickKinsale AC 0:37:57.7
76 Deirdre Coomey F   0:38:08.9
77 Gareth Price M40 Kinsale Tri Club 0:38:09.0
78 Shona Power F   0:38:12.1
79 Donie Cunningham M Crossfit kinsale 0:38:14.2
80 Brian Murphy M40   0:38:19.2
81 Aoife Nyhan F Kinsale triclub 0:38:24.3
82 Frank Walsh M40 Kinsale Tri Club 0:38:36.4
83 Katie Hogan F40 Kinsale tri club 0:38:41.7
84 Paul Murphy M40   0:38:42.4
85 Trevor Pryer M50 Kinsale tri club 0:38:46.7
86 Aoife Gardner F40   0:38:59.8
87 Stephen Coffey M40 RiverstickKinsale AC 0:39:07.2
88 Colette Ryan F50 Douglas meet and train 0:39:08.2
89 Philip McDonald M40   0:39:09.4
90 Frances O'Connor F50 Eagle AC 0:39:23.8
91 Emmet Callan M40 Bandon Fit for life 0:39:33.3
92 Tim O'Shea M   0:39:33.7
93 Leona Browne F   0:39:35.6
94 Andrew O'Farrell M60 Eagle AC 0:39:45.7
95 Emma Murphy F   0:39:54.3
96 Dolores Gibbons F40 Eagle AC 0:40:08.1
97 Michelle Jones F Kinale Tri Club 0:40:11.0
98 Adrienne O'Driscoll F Crusaders 0:40:16.1
99 Samira Oliver F   0:40:23.8
100 Shane McCarthy M   0:40:28.9
101 Helena Murphy F Bandon Fit for life 0:40:29.9
102 Darragh Kiely M   0:40:31.4
103 Joey Beecher M   0:40:48.4
104 Susan Lyne F40   0:40:50.1
105 Mary O'Halloran F40 Togher AC 0:40:54.0
106 Bartholomew Kearney M60 Leevale AC 0:41:03.6
107 Emma Jordan F Cork 0:41:04.7
108 Patrick Heffernan M40   0:41:13.0
109 Catherine O'Donovan F   0:41:13.0
110 Deirdre Sheehan F50 Millstreet AC 0:41:14.0
111 Teresa Sezton F   0:41:20.7
112 Cartriona O'Leary F40 Bandon Fit for life 0:41:24.4
113 John O'Callaghan M40 Togher AC 0:41:27.7
114 Brendan Cohen M50   0:41:30.9
115 Paddy Gyves M60 Mallow AC 0:41:40.7
116 Eamonn Dunne M   0:41:44.4
117 Deirdre Bermingham F40 None 0:41:45.2
118 Jason Murtagh M40 Kinsale tri 0:41:45.4
119 Will Yould M40 CPO 0:41:59.3
120 Chris Donaghey M Kinsale Tri Club 0:42:08.3
121 Liz Lane F Midleton 0:42:20.5
122 John O'Keeffe M40 Kinale Tri Club 0:42:28.7
123 Cyril Walsh M40 Traton AC 0:42:36.7
124 David Kelly M40   0:42:39.6
125 James O'Mahony M50 RiverstickKinsale AC 0:42:46.2
126 Neilie O'Leary M60 Belgooly AC 0:42:51.2
127 Frank Linehan M60 Carrigaline 0:42:52.4
128 Vivienne Maher F Na 0:43:02.6
129 Pat Prendergast M   0:43:06.2
130 Ciara Falvey F40 Bandon AC 0:43:06.5
131 Sarah Prendergast F   0:43:07.2
132 Kitty Harrington Buckley   St. Finbarrs 0:43:10.6
133 Therese Nield F40   0:43:11.8
134 Kathleen Cronin F50 Mallow AC 0:43:29.1
135 Tony Collins M N.a 0:43:31.0
136 Mary Walsh F40   0:43:31.1
137 Sarah Corkery F40   0:43:42.7
138 Maire Ui Chongaile F50 Dononghmore 0:43:46.5
139 Kerry Constant M60 Waterstown Warriors RC 0:43:48.4
140 Ruth Farrell F50 Ktc 0:43:52.9
141 Eoin Deane M40 CIT 0:44:08.8
142 Maura Forde F Bandon Fit for life 0:44:30.8
143 Judy Dwyer F Kinale Tri Club 0:44:34.5
144 Gloria Helen F Bandon Fit for life 0:44:42.2
145 Eileen Buckley F50 St. Finbarrs 0:45:01.7
146 Margaret Murphy F50 Togher AC 0:45:06.6
147 annabel Moody F   0:45:22.0
148 Eoghan Collins M40   0:45:26.0
149 Thelma Duke F40 Ktc 0:45:26.8
150 Marie Burke F40   0:45:50.3
151 Ciara Conlon F40 Kinale Tri Club 0:46:33.0
152 Nikki Quin F   0:46:34.4
153 Grace Birmingham F Kinale Tri Club 0:46:37.2
154 Mark O'Neill M40 Ballincollig AC 0:47:05.0
155 Liselle Irwin F   0:47:13.7
156 Ann McCarthy F50 Bandon AC 0:47:16.6
157 Kathleen Cahill F50 Riverstickkinsale 0:47:17.1
158 Ealine Crowley F40 Kinsale Tri Club 0:47:24.7
159 Lorrine Murray F40   0:47:26.1
160 Rosemary Coroy F40   0:47:26.8
161 Siobhan Greene F40 RiverstickKinsale AC 0:47:40.4
162 Olivia Power F40   0:47:58.5
163 Rose O'Donovan F40   0:48:22.6
164 Barbara Anne Richardstown F40   0:48:24.7
165 Claire Moore F   0:48:30.3
166 Cora Regan F40 St. Finbarrs 0:49:30.2
167 Michelle Brunett F Bandon Fit for life 0:49:33.6
168 Marty Burke M40 Cork Tri Club 0:49:38.6
169 Carolyn O'Dwyer F   0:50:26.9
170 Siobhán Howe F   0:50:28.7
171 Sinead Milton F40 Www 0:50:32.0
172 Conal Halpenny Junior Ktc 0:50:36.4
173 Ann Dunne F40   0:50:39.7
174 Mary Linehan F60 Carrigaline 0:50:49.5
175 Oivia O'Shea F40   0:50:49.7
176 Aoife O'Toole F   0:51:09.4
177 Claire Callanan F Bandon Fit for life 0:51:46.8
178 Mary Prendergast F   0:51:47.1
179 Jennifer Moroney F Tower 0:52:20.5
180 Aoife Cassidy F   0:53:31.9
181 Anne Stockdale F40   0:55:16.9
182 Damien McCabe M Bandon Fit for life 0:55:22.9
183 Bridget Murphy F40 Tracton athletic club,kinsale triathlon 0:55:31.1
184 Elizabeth Mills F60 Bandon Fit for life 0:57:11.1
185 Gerry O'Dwyer M50   0:58:46.4
186 Orlaith Ni Dhiomasaigh   Ktc 0:59:33.1
187 Aisling Halpenny F40 Ktc 0:59:33.2
188 Helen Menigan F40 Mallow AC 1:02:38.6
189 teresa O'Donovan F50 Mallow AC 1:02:38.9
190 Ruarc O'Diomasaigh Junior Ktc 1:03:28.4
191 Oisin O'Diomasaigh M40 Ktc 1:03:29.7

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design