Results of Irish Life Health National Juvenile T&F Championships Day 3 2017
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2017 - Day 3
Tullamore
Sunday July 16th 2017
Girls Under 17 1500 Medalists Winner Sophie O'Sullivan (Ballymore-Cobh AC) | Girls Under 19 1500 Medalists Winner Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC) |
Results of Athletics Ireland National Juvenile T&F Championships 2017 - Day 3
Results on Athletics Ireland Website
Results on Athletics Ireland Website (Word Format)
Cork Medalists on Day 3
Cork athletes collected a total of twenty (20) medals, eleven (11) Gold, seven (7) Silver and two (2) Bronze. While there were great performances across the board, a few things are worth special mention:
- Cork Girls dominated the 1500m, winning the Under-14, Under-17, Under-18 and Under-19
- Sophie O'Sullivan, Ballymore-Cobh AC is in a unique position - she is current holder of BOTH Irish and Australian Under-17 1500m Championships. Another noteworthy fact is that her mother, Sonia O'Sulliivan, won tbe same event 32 years ago.
- Cork Girls took all three medals in the Girls Under-18 Javelin
Girls - Gold medals
Category | Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls Under 14 | 1500m | 1 | Maeve O'Neill | Doheny AC | 4:47.64 |
Girls Under 16 | Shot Put | 1 | Ciara Sheehy | Liscarroll AC | 13.62m |
Girls Under 17 | 1500m | 1 | Sophie O'Sullivan | Ballymore Cobh AC | 4:41.80 |
Girls Under 18 | 1500m | 1 | Laura Nicholson | Bandon AC | 4:52.74 |
Girls Under 18 | Javelin | 1 | Vicki Cusack | Liscarroll AC | 35.84 |
Girls Under 19 | 1500m | 1 | Stephanie Cotter | West Muskerry AC | 4:34.09 |
Girls - Silver medals
Category | Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls Under 15 | 250m Hurdles | 2 | Emily Wall | Leevale AC | 36.73 |
Girls Under 17 | Javelin | 2 | Katie Moynihan | Leevale AC | 41.11 |
Girls Under 18 | Javelin | 2 | Maebh Daly | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 34.72 |
Girls Under 19 | 400m Hurdles | 2 | Katie Walsh | Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. | 1:04.85 |
Girls Under 19 | High Jump | 2 | Katie Walsh | Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC | 1.6m |
Girls - Bronze medals
Category | Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls Under 18 | Javelin | 3 | Anna Leamy | Grange/Fermoy AC | 31.84m |
Boys - Gold Medals
Category | Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Under 14 | 200m | Glory Wenegieme | Belgooly A.C. | 24.49 | |
Boys Under 14 | Discus | Callum Keating | North Cork A.C. | 36.19m | |
Boys Under 15 | High Jump | Reece Ademola | Leevale A.C. | 1.71m | |
Boys Under 17 | 200m | Ryan O'Leary | Leevale A.C. | 22.76 | |
Boys Under 17 | 300m Hurdles | Brian Lynch | Old Abbey A.C. | 39.65 |
Boys - Silver Medals
Category | Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Under 14 | 200m | 2 | Harry Nevin | Leevale A.C. | 24.84 |
Boys Under 16 | 250m Hurdles | 2 | Shane Aherne | Leevale A.C. | 32.03 |
Boys - Bronze Medals
Category | Event | Pos | Athlete | Club | Perf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys Under 16 | 250m Hurdles | 3 | Diarmuid O'Connor | Bandon A.C. | 32.87 |
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date
Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events
Road Races Next Month - July 2017