Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Dan Byrne Memorial 5k Road Race Results - June 2017

Results of Mallow AC's Dan Byrne Memorial 5k Road Race 2017

Doneraile Park

  Friday, June 2nd 2017

 

 Organised and hosted by Mallow AC

This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence
    
This course was measured by John Holland, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

dan byrne memorial 5k winners 2017
Paul Moloney, Mallow AC and Carol Finn, Leevale AC, winners of Dan Byrne Memorial 5k 2017
Photos: Premier Timing Systems

 

 Mallow AC Website

Mallow AC Facebook Page (Closed Group)

 

  Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Road Races This Month - June 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Race copy


Results of Previous Dan Byrne Memorial 5k Road Races

Results of Dan Byrne Memorial 5k 2016

Results of Dan Byrne Memorial 5k 2015

 Results of Dan Byrne Memorial 5k 2014

 

Results of Dan Byrne Memorial 5k Road Race - June 2nd 2017

Results courtesy of Mallow AC and Premier Timing Systems

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

Original Results on Premier Timing Systems Website

 

Results of Dan Byrne Memorial 5k 2017

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Paul Moloney SM Mallow AC 00:15:57
2 Niall Shanahan SM   00:16:04
3 Aoghan Macdomhnaill SM West Limerick AC 00:16:34
4 John O'Connell SM Leevale AC 00:16:38
5 Donagh Powell SM Rathfarnham 00:16:54
6 Gary Egan M40 An Bru AC 00:16:57
7 John Hartnett M40 An Bru AC 00:17:18
8 Patrick Hayes SM Emerald AC 00:17:33
9 Keith Daly M40 Limerick AC 00:17:44
10 David Hanlon M40 Limerick AC 00:17:51
11 John Hogan M40 Mallow AC 00:18:09
12 Carol Finn SW Leevale AC 00:18:29
13 Eamonn O'Keeffe SM Milstreet AC 00:19:01
14 Sean O'Sullivan M45 West Limerick AC 00:19:05
15 David Kilmartin JM North Cork AC 00:19:15
16 Stephen Casey SM An Bru AC 00:19:15
17 Luke Heaver JM North Cork AC 00:19:17
18 Colm Sheehan M45 Mallow AC 00:19:20
19 Neil Curtin M45   00:19:32
20 Tomas Mannix JM Banteer 00:19:41
21 Paudie Brennan SM   00:19:46
22 Mei Ming Cronin JW   00:19:47
23 Chris Gallahue SM Mooreabbey Milers 00:19:59
24 Kevin O'Donoghue SM West Limerick AC 00:19:59
25 Simon Reynolds SM Killmallock 00:20:03
26 Michael Fitzgerald M40 Ballyclough 00:20:12
27 Billy Lenihaan M50 Grange AC 00:20:12
28 Maurice Lynch W45   00:20:14
29 Denis Cronin M50 Mallow AC 00:20:21
30 Aoife Carroll W35 Mallow AC 00:20:24
31 Jeremy O'Hanlon M45 Dromahane AC 00:20:30
32 Adrian O'Sullivan M45   00:20:36
33 Declan Leonard M40 Ballyclough 00:20:52
34 Donnacha Dennehy M40 Rising Sun AC 00:20:52
35 Donie Dwane M40 Kilmallock AC 00:21:03
36 Denis Murphy SM   00:21:05
37 Kevin O'Callaghan SM Dromahane AC 00:21:07
38 Neil Holland M60 Mallow AC 00:21:30
39 Willie Gifford JM   00:21:53
40 Brian O'Riordan SM Kilfinane AC 00:21:55
41 John Dudley SM Mooreabbey Milers 00:21:57
42 Dan Guiney M55   00:22:04
43 Kevin Kilmartin JM North Cork AC 00:22:05
44 Michael Kilmartin M45 Mallow AC 00:22:05
45 Donny Carey SM   00:22:22
46 Padraig Mulcahy M45 Dromahane RR 00:22:24
47 Jonathan Higgins SM   00:22:26
48 Annette O'Reilly SW Kilfinane AC 00:22:34
49 Patrick Myers SM Mallow AC 00:22:38
50 Declan Roche SM Shanballymore 00:22:41
51 Kieran Twomey M50   00:22:48
52 Andrew Wormald M50 Kilmallock AC 00:22:50
53 Ronan Mccarthy SM   00:22:56
54 Maurice O'Connell M40   00:22:57
55 Derry Tierney M45 ChurchtownRR 00:23:02
56 Max Philips JM   00:23:07
57 Dermot Murphy M40   00:23:10
58 Jerry Twohig M65 Duhallow AC 00:23:17
59 Sean Powell M55 Mallow AC 00:23:18
60 Derek O'Flynn SM Mallow AC 00:23:26
61 Michael Dennehy M45 Rising Sun AC 00:23:39
62 Joe Mccormack W50 Killmallock 00:23:52
63 Adam Geaney JM Happy Feet 00:23:59
64 Mike Macdomhnaill M60 West Limerick AC 00:24:02
65 Brian Healy JM North Cork AC 00:24:02
66 Tim Healy M40   00:24:02
67 Joe Mcsweeney M55 An Bru AC 00:24:13
68 Aoife O'Flynn SW Mallow AC 00:24:22
69 John Murphy JM Mallow AC 00:24:30
70 Peter O'Sullivan M40   00:24:32
71 John Howard M45   00:24:34
72 Zara O'Hanlon JW North Cork AC 00:24:37
73 Anna Ramos W40 Mallow AC 00:24:37
74 Billy Murphy JM Mallow AC 00:24:39
75 Caroline Sheehan W40 Mallow AC 00:24:42
76 Denis Geaney JM Dromahane AC 00:25:05
77 Mary Buckley W35   00:25:11
78 Margie O'Connor SW ChurchtownRR 00:25:12
79 Helen Healy W50   00:25:14
80 Paddy Murphy JM Mallow AC 00:25:22
81 Carmel Macdomhnaill W60 West Limerick AC 00:25:28
82 Catherine Hanlon W40 ChurchtownRR 00:25:35
83 Anne Dennehy W40 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:25:37
84 Richard O'Connor SM   00:25:42
85 Regina Sheehan W35 Duhallow AC 00:25:56
86 Caroline O'Grady W40 Kilmallock AC 00:25:57
87 Regina Cronin SW Mallow AC 00:26:04
88 Helena O'Connor SW Mallow AC 00:26:23
89 Michael Cremin M45 Dromahane RR 00:26:28
90 Yvonne Kertsch W45 Buttevant AC 00:26:36
91 Sam Sheehan JM Mallow AC 00:26:41
92 Paul O'Shea SM An Bru AC 00:26:42
93 Eileen Twohig W60 Duhallow AC 00:26:59
94 Kathryn Costello Ahern SW Mallow AC 00:27:01
95 Claire Cosgrave JW Mallow AC 00:27:04
96 Maria Quaid W40 Dromahane RR 00:27:06
97 Una Downey W50 Mallow AC 00:27:07
98 Deirdre Toohey W40   00:27:11
99 Yvonne Murphy SW Duhallow AC 00:27:16
100 Clive Shinnick SM Ballyhooly 00:27:23
101 John Robinson M65 Mallow AC 00:27:27
102 Mary Boyle SW Duhallow AC 00:27:46
103 Angela Sheehan W55 Mallow AC 00:27:51
104 Denis Motherway M40   00:27:51
105 Breda Murphy W50 Mallow AC 00:27:53
106 Deirdre Glynn W45 Mallow AC 00:27:54
107 Donal O'Sullivan M45   00:27:55
108 Eileen O'Sullivan W45   00:27:55
109 Bronagh Shorten W40 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:27:58
110 Clare Heaver W40 C25K 00:28:08
111 Pa Daly SM Mallow AC 00:28:08
112 Liam O'Donnell M40 Dromahane RR 00:28:11
113 Pat Naughton M65 An Bru AC 00:28:30
114 Emma Bourke SW   00:28:39
115 Abby Barlow JW   00:28:40
116 Raymond Barlow SM Mallow AC 00:28:40
117 Catherine Nyhan JW   00:28:43
118 Barbara Creed W35 Dromahane AC 00:28:47
119 Adrian O'Donovan M40 C25K 00:28:47
120 Denis Creedon M40 Dromahane RR 00:28:47
121 Sean Sherlock SM Mallow AC 00:28:48
122 Aoibhe Hogan JW North Cork AC 00:28:50
123 Matt Hogan M40 North Cork AC 00:28:51
124 Peter Gaffney M75 Mallow AC 00:28:56
125 Ruby Sheehan JW North Cork AC 00:29:07
126 Olivia Murphy JM Mallow AC 00:29:14
127 Niamh Barrett W50   00:29:39
128 Ger Healy SM Liscarroll 00:29:45
129 Joanne O'Gorman SW   00:29:45
130 Nollaig Murphy W35   00:29:52
131 Paul Noonan M50   00:29:59
132 Jean Hanlon W45 North Cork AC 00:30:08
133 Donna Crowley W35 Mallow AC 00:30:31
134 Jason Doody JM Mallow AC 00:30:32
135 Brian Doody SM Mallow AC 00:30:33
136 Billy Fitzgerald JM Buttevant AC 00:30:38
137 Amanda Lenihan SW   00:30:44
138 Tony Gore M40 C25K 00:30:50
139 Liam O'Boyle SM C25K 00:30:50
140 Michael Macredmond SM   00:31:05
141 Chris Nagle SM C25K 00:31:08
142 Deirdre Buckley W40 C25K 00:31:11
143 Clodagh Lehane JW Mallow AC 00:31:12
144 Emer Henham W35 Mallow AC 00:31:13
145 Vanessa Horgan W35 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:31:18
146 Denise O'Donovan W40 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:31:23
147 Katy Lane SW   00:31:23
148 Tom Long M50 C25K 00:31:25
149 Caroline Brosnan W35   00:31:26
150 Linda Morris W35 C25K 00:31:30
151 Una Murphy W45 C25K 00:31:30
152 Ruth Lehane SW Mallow AC 00:31:39
153 Betty O'Shaughnessy W50 Buttevant AC 00:31:57
154 Susan O'Donoghue W40 C25K 00:32:02
155 Katie Sullivan JW   00:32:12
156 Jessica Dunlea SW C25K 00:32:34
157 Conor Scanlan SM   00:32:34
158 Gerarda Fitzgerald W45 Buttevant AC 00:32:39
159 Michael Conroy M50 C25K 00:32:39
160 Katie Lehane SW   00:32:47
161 Caroline Whelan W35 C25K 00:32:55
162 Caroline O'Callaghan W45 C25K 00:32:56
163 Jennifer Corcoran W45 Sloggers to Joggers 00:32:57
164 Deborah Macardle W50 Sloggers to Joggers 00:33:06
165 Annette O'Mahony W45 C25K 00:33:11
166 Annette Cronin W45 C25K 00:33:13
167 Noreen Macredmond W35   00:33:18
168 Kay Cronin W40 Mallow AC 00:33:19
169 Pauline Cronin W45 C25K 00:33:21
170 Meg Murphy W50 Mallow AC 00:33:21
171 Kate Howard W50 Mooreabbey Milers 00:33:25
172 Linda Grogan W35 C25K 00:33:29
173 David O'Sullivan M40 C25K 00:33:33
174 Tomas Lucey W45 Mallow AC 00:33:37
175 Adrian Thornhill M40 C25K 00:33:40
176 Avril O'Connor W40 C25K 00:33:45
177 Deborrah Hennessy W40 C25K 00:33:45
178 Sophie Jane Nodwell JW Mallow AC 00:33:52
179 Aisling Carroll SW C25K 00:33:54
180 Aileen Culley W35 C25K 00:33:55
181 Aoife Lehane JW Mallow AC 00:34:00
182 Patria O'Callaghan W45 C25K 00:34:01
183 Conor Mccarthy SM Blackwater Tri 00:34:07
184 Joanne O'Brien W40 Mallow AC 00:34:07
185 Catherine Sheehan W45 C25K 00:34:24
186 Theresa Healy SW C25K 00:34:27
187 Mary Phelan W50 Sloggers to Joggers 00:34:54
188 Norma Lynch W50 Sloggers to Joggers 00:34:54
189 Jane Guerin JW   00:34:56
190 Jade Lynch JW   00:34:58
191 Amanda Heffernan W35 C25K 00:35:09
192 Maria O'Connell SW C25K 00:35:09
193 Edel Sheehan SW   00:35:12
194 Lisa Sheehan W35   00:35:14
195 Catherine Hill W40 C25K 00:35:16
196 Pamela O'Leary W35 C25K 00:35:17
197 Charlie O'Callaghan JM   00:35:28
198 Brendan O'Callaghan M40   00:35:33
199 Sarah Finn SW   00:35:48
200 Maria O'Mahony W45 Bweeng Trailblazers 00:35:48
201 Geraldine Kneeshaw SW C25K 00:36:16
202 Deirtdre Nagle SW C25K 00:36:21
203 Clare Neville SW C25K 00:36:34
204 Noel Clancy M50   00:36:40
205 Liz Clancy W40 C25K 00:36:58
206 Roisin Kelleher JW   00:36:59
207 Martina O'Sullivan W45 C25K 00:37:00
208 Adrian Fitch M50 Mallow AC 00:37:00
209 Alice Cummins W45 C25K 00:37:01
210 Hannah Creedon JW Mallow AC 00:37:03
211 Ruth Crowley W40 Happy Feet 00:38:04
212 David O'Donoghue SM C25K 00:38:29
213 Brenda Neville SW C25K 00:38:33
214 Linda Crowley W45 C25K 00:38:36
215 Niall Lehane M45 Mallow AC 00:38:37
216 Gillian Hiorgan W35 C25K 00:38:45
217 Rachel Geaney JW Happy Feet 00:39:17
218 Gavin Harold JM   00:40:13
219 Leah Harold JW   00:40:48
220 Declan Harold M40   00:40:49
221 Anna O'Connor JW   00:41:33
222 Daisy O'Toole JW   00:41:44
223 Caoimhe Leonard JW   00:41:54
224 Catherine Cosgrave W50 Mallow AC 00:41:56
225 Mary O'Gorman W50   00:41:56

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design