Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

East Cork Division Road Championship Results April 2017

Results of East Cork Divisional Road Championships 2017

Ballynoe

  Thursday, April 27th 2017

 

 East Cork Road Chps 2015 James McCarthy Winner

James McCarthy (East Cork AC) pictured in 2015 receiving the East Cork Divisional Trophy from East Cork Divisional Chairman, Martin Drake

 

Organised and hosted by East Cork Division of Cork Athletics

These courses were measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

East Cork Division website

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Road Races This Month - April 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

Results of Previous East Cork Road Championships

East Cork Division Road Championships 2016

East Cork Division Road Championships 2015

 

Results of East Cork Road Championships 2017

 

Mens 5 Miles

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:26:39
2 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:26:42
3 Nigel SHEEHAN M Youghal AC 00:27:48
4 Kevin O'LEARY M East Cork AC 00:28:02
5 Frank HAYES M45 East Cork AC 00:28:13
6 Kieran MCKEOWN M40 Watergrasshill AC 00:28:33
7 Conor TIERNEY M40 East Cork AC 00:28:43
8 Brendan COLEMAN M Youghal AC 00:28:54
9 John HENNESSY M45 East Cork AC 00:28:56
10 Liam TREACY M Watergrasshill AC 00:29:04
11 John BEECHER M St. Catherines AC 00:29:15
12 Michael BYRNE M St. Catherines AC 00:29:44
13 Edwin CASHMAN M Midleton AC 00:30:03
14 Jonathan FINN M East Cork AC 00:30:16
15 David MOYNIHAN M Midleton AC 00:30:20
16 Sean O'BRIEN M Watergrasshill AC 00:30:22
17 Noel CURTIN M50 Youghal AC 00:30:40
18 Gratton O'ROURKE M unatt/Ballincollig 00:31:09
19 Liam AHERNE M Watergrasshill AC 00:31:13
20 Shane KEARNEY M St. Catherines AC 00:31:25
21 David YELVERTON M Watergrasshill AC 00:31:30
22 Eric MEADE M50 East Cork AC 00:31:59
23 Kevin HAYES M40 St. Catherines AC 00:32:01
24 Sean SHARPE M Watergrasshill AC 00:32:38
25 Ted O'LEARY M45 West Waterford AC 00:33:03
26 Eugene MCCARTHY M45 Midleton AC 00:33:12
27 Pat COSTIGAN M45 St. Catherines AC 00:33:17
28 Gus KEOHANE M40 Carraig na bhFear AC 00:34:06
29 Edmond KINANE M50 St. Nicholas AC 00:34:15
30 Ger O'REGAN M45 Midleton AC 00:34:19
31 Brendan HICKEY M St. Catherines AC 00:34:41
32 St John O'CONNOR M40 St. Nicholas AC 00:35:26
33 Denis MCCARTHY M50 East Cork AC 00:35:40
34 Dermot LEDINGHAM M55 Youghal AC 00:35:50
35 Kieran HARTE M50 St. Catherines AC 00:36:11
36 Richard MORRISSON M St. Nicholas AC 00:37:01
37 Paul MCGUINNESS M40 St. Catherines AC 00:37:30
38 Michael WALSH M45 St. Catherines AC 00:37:48
39 John DRISLANE M St. Nicholas AC 00:37:57
40 Frank HOWARD M St. Nicholas AC 00:38:13
41 Donal O'BRIEN M65 St. Nicholas AC 00:38:24
42 Ger BURKE M St. Nicholas AC 00:40:17
43 Donal O'DONOGHUE M50 Little Island 00:41:19
44 John WALSHE M65 East Cork AC 00:41:42

 

Men  Team

PosClubScorersPts
1 East Cork AC (4, 5, 7, 9) 25
2 Watergrasshill AC (6, 10, 16, 19) 51
3 St. Catherines AC (11, 12, 20, 23) 66

 

Womens 3k

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Sinead KEVANY F40 Midleton AC 00:11:22
2 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 00:11:31
3 Laura HAYES FJ St. Catherines AC 00:11:44
4 Ruth MILLERICK F35 Youghal AC 00:11:55
5 Evelyn CASHMAN F45 Youghal AC 00:12:07
6 Eadaoin O'NEILL F East Cork AC 00:12:29
7 Claire O'BRIEN F Watergrasshill AC 00:13:05
8 Sara BARRY FJ St. Catherines AC 00:13:18
9 Eileen LEAHY F Midleton AC 00:13:21
10 Niamh O'CONNOR F35 East Cork AC 00:13:23
11 Colette O'DONOGHUE F35 Watergrasshill AC 00:13:26
12 Sarah MULCAHY FJ St. Catherines AC 00:13:57
13 Louise BARRY F35 Midleton AC 00:14:02
14 Blaithin KEATING F40 Watergrasshill AC 00:14:10
15 Aisling MCEVOY F Watergrasshill AC 00:14:25
16 Blathnaid DALY FJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:14:47
17 Christine MURPHY F45 Midleton AC 00:14:59
18 Catherine CLANCY F50 St. Catherines AC 00:15:01
19 Jenna LEETCH F35 St. Nicholas AC 00:15:07
20 Anne-Marie PERRY F45 Midleton AC 00:15:32
21 Margaret TWOHIG F50 Midleton AC 00:15:42
22 Emer HAYES F50 Midleton AC 00:16:29
23 Tamzyn COADY FJ St. Catherines AC 00:17:11
24 Joan MCCARTHY F55 Midleton AC 00:19:12

 

Womens Teams

PosClubScorersPts
1 Watergrasshill AC (7, 11,14) 32
2 St.Catherines AC (8, 12, 18) 38
3 Midleton AC (9, 13, 17) 39

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design