Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Great Railway Run 5k 10k and 25k Road Race Results - April 2017

Results of Great Railway Run 5k 10k and 25k Road Races 2017

Cork-Monkstown-Ringaskiddy-Carrigaline

  Sunday, April 23rd 2017

An Athletics Ireland registered event, organised by Carrigaline & District Lions Club, in association with Carrigaline Road Runners AC

The Railway Run 5k, 10k and 25k courses were measured by John Quigley, AIMS/IAAF Grade 'B' Measurer

 

 

The Great Railway Run Flyer 2017

 

Great Railway Run Website

Great Railway Run Facebook Page

Carrigaline Road Runners AC Facebook Page

Carrigaline Road Runners AC Website

Carrigaline & District Lions Club Facebook Page

Carrigaline & District Lions Club Website

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Road Races This Month - April 2017

 

Cork Athletics Find Your Races

 

 

Results of Previous Great Railway Run Races

 

Results of Previous Great Railway Run Events

Photos from the 2014 Great Railway Run

25k Results 2014

10k Results 2014

5k Results 2014

The Great Railway Run Results 2015

The Great Railway Run Results 2016

 

 

Video

Start of Great Railway Run 25k 2017

 

 

Results of Great Railway Run Series 2017

Results courtesy of Carrigaline Road Runners AC and Premier Timing Systems

 5k Results    10k Results    25k Results 

 

 

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

Results of Railway Run 25k 2017

Original 25k Results on Premier Timing Website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatLocationChipTime
1 Alan O'Shea M Cork 1:22:58 1:22:58
2 Alan Lehane M Blarney 1:30:52 1:30:53
3 Jeremy O'Donovan M Kinsale 1:33:45 1:33:45
4 John O'Donoghue M40 Limerick 1:36:36 1:36:36
5 Mohamed Wahbi M Cork 1:38:59 1:38:52
6 James Slowey M Douglas 1:41:45 1:41:47
7 Colin O'Herlihy M40 Carrigaline 1:42:57 1:42:57
8 Padraig Macseain M40 Cork 1:42:39 1:43:08
9 Thomas Fox M50 Carrigaline 1:43:53 1:43:54
10 Bartosz Nowaczek M Tower 1:44:08 1:44:09
11 Sean Prior M40 Kinsale 1:45:06 1:45:12
12 Kevin O'Sullivan M40 Cork 1:46:20 1:46:33
13 Kieran Lynch M40 Blarney 1:46:53 1:46:55
14 Paul Deane M Cork 1:46:52 1:47:02
15 Barry Sheehan M40 Cork 1:46:45 1:47:04
16 Paul Kennedy M Cork 1:47:05 1:47:06
17 Una Murphy Plant F Kinsale 1:47:05 1:47:08
18 Gavin Roche M Cork 1:47:15 1:47:18
19 Allan Carr M Cork 1:47:14 1:47:23
20 Nicholas Pike M Carrigaline 1:47:15 1:47:24
21 John Cronin M Cork 1:47:21 1:47:24
22 Alan O'Connor M40 Rylane 1:47:23 1:47:27
23 Ray O'Sullivan M Upper Aghada 1:47:28 1:47:29
24 Sean Twohig M Mallow 1:47:31 1:47:35
25 Jim Hennessy M40 Fermoy 1:48:05 1:48:09
26 Joe O'Loughlin M40 Blackrock 1:49:39 1:49:41
27 Michael Linehan M40 Blarney 1:50:44 1:50:51
28 John P Foley M50 Cork 1:50:47 1:50:54
29 Killian Forbes M Carrigaline 1:50:49 1:51:01
30 Darragh O'Sullivan M Douglas 1:51:14 1:51:22
31 Eddie Turnbull M Carrigaline 1:51:53 1:51:58
32 Don Bevan M50 Cork 1:52:07 1:52:13
33 Paul Leahy M40 Aghinagh 1:52:16 1:52:20
34 Sean Kinsella M Wroclaw 1:52:45 1:52:45
35 Adrian Collins M Fermoy 1:52:37 1:52:46
36 John O'Sullivan M40 Ballinhassig 1:52:46 1:52:53
37 Alan Grainger M Glanmire 1:52:51 1:53:03
38 Stephen Pender M Cobh 1:53:02 1:53:10
39 James Walsh M40 Cork 1:52:51 1:53:13
40 Tomasz Nowak M Cork 1:53:18 1:53:21
41 Eamonn Shannon M50 Carrigaline 1:53:43 1:53:45
42 Neville Foott M40 Monkstown 1:53:28 1:53:48
43 Tom Cronin M Cobh 1:53:45 1:53:49
44 Mary Sweeney F Cork 1:54:09 1:54:11
45 Daniel Conneely M Galway 1:53:59 1:54:18
46 Greg O'Connor M40 Belgooly 1:54:23 1:54:29
47 Jeremiah Callanan M Kinsale 1:54:41 1:54:45
48 Ken Carey M50 Cork 1:54:47 1:54:54
49 Trevor Moore M40 Cork 1:54:22 1:54:57
50 Karl Mitchell M Blarney 1:54:20 1:55:08
51 Kevin Boyd M Belgooly 1:55:11 1:55:15
52 Alan Kelleher M Cork 1:55:37 1:56:11
53 Sheila Buckley F Carrigtwohill 1:56:29 1:56:35
54 Martin Murphy M40 Douglas 1:56:06 1:56:37
55 Kevin Mansfield M Cork 1:56:31 1:56:37
56 Charlie Byrd M50 Cork 1:56:53 1:56:54
57 Daniel Duane M Cork 1:56:47 1:56:55
58 Richard Coughlan M Carrigaline 1:56:54 1:57:02
59 Francisco Jaen M40 Cork 1:56:57 1:57:08
60 Susan Casey F40 Carrigtwohill 1:57:06 1:57:11
61 Richie Fitzgerald M40 Macroom 1:57:17 1:57:21
62 Paul O'Mahony M40 Cork 1:57:17 1:57:21
63 Martin Tierney M Carrigaline 1:57:11 1:57:35
64 Hugh Byrne M40 Bandon 1:57:37 1:57:52
65 Micheal Rea M40 Rochestown 1:57:39 1:57:52
66 Elaine Guinane F40 Cork 1:57:59 1:58:10
67 Mark Griffin M Milltown 1:58:08 1:58:16
68 Alan Carey M50 Cork 1:58:17 1:58:25
69 Jennifer Montague F Cobh 1:58:21 1:58:30
70 Pauline Grainger F Glanmire 1:58:28 1:58:40
71 Philip Hogan M40 Glanmire 1:58:36 1:58:45
72 Aidan Sheehan M Cork 1:58:37 1:58:45
73 Derek Walsh M40 Cork 1:58:48 1:58:58
74 Helen Walsh F40 Togher 1:59:06 1:59:15
75 Keith O'Donoghue M Carrigaline 1:59:12 1:59:23
76 Garry Noonan M40 Cork 1:59:32 1:59:44
77 Patrick Mahony M40 Cork 1:59:34 1:59:45
78 Pat Coughlan M40 Cork 2:00:06 2:00:10
79 Padraic Maher M Douglas 1:59:58 2:00:14
80 Eilish Ahern F Mallow 1:59:59 2:00:14
81 Patrick Murphy M40 Cork 2:00:10 2:00:21
82 Ken Dermody M Ballincollig 2:00:07 2:00:26
83 Declan Dineen M40 Carrigaline 2:00:10 2:00:28
84 TJ O'Dwyer M Cork 2:00:16 2:00:31
85 Steve O'Connor M Fermoy 2:01:01 2:01:16
86 Ryan O'Neill M Macroom 2:01:00 2:01:21
87 Colman Kirby M40 Belgooly 2:01:12 2:01:24
88 Aidan Holland M40 Ballinhassig 2:01:17 2:01:25
89 Ciaran O'Sullivan M40 Cork 2:01:18 2:01:31
90 Brian Kelleher M Cork 2:01:00 2:01:33
91 Siobhan Holland F40 Cork 2:01:52 2:02:05
92 Alan Haynes M Douglas 2:01:41 2:02:06
93 Louise Sheehan F40 Farran 2:02:01 2:02:15
94 Andrzej Bujalski M Midlelton 2:02:06 2:02:19
95 Mari Burke F Ballinhassig 2:02:10 2:02:21
96 David O'Brien M Cork 2:02:17 2:02:25
97 Piotr Ryba M Cork 2:01:57 2:02:36
98 Stephen Ryan M40 Cork 2:02:32 2:02:41
99 Shirley Twomey F40 Cork 2:02:43 2:02:48
100 Leonard O'Sullivan M40 Watergrasshill 2:03:00 2:03:11
101 John Swanton M Ballincollig 2:02:58 2:03:19
102 Andrew O'Farrell M60 Carrigaline 2:03:26 2:03:33
103 John O'Riordan M40 Ovens 2:03:28 2:03:41
104 Brian Hanley M40 Cork 2:03:28 2:03:41
105 Eoin Culhane M40 Cork 2:03:24 2:03:43
106 Brian O'Brien M Cork 2:03:25 2:03:43
107 Helen O'Callaghan F40 Riverstick 2:03:29 2:03:45
108 Ewa Gondela F Douglas 2:03:42 2:03:57
109 Marvin Board M Carrigtwohill 2:03:56 2:04:02
110 Peter Delea M40 Carrigaline 2:04:10 2:04:10
111 Derek Ahern M Dungourney 2:03:54 2:04:11
112 Adrian O'Leary M Rochestown 2:04:05 2:04:12
113 Seamus Daly M40 Cork 2:03:35 2:04:13
114 Maire Walsh F Midlelton 2:04:29 2:04:34
115 Jimmy O'Sullivan M50 Cork 2:04:40 2:04:45
116 Anna Erfurth F Carrigtwohill 2:04:45 2:05:07
117 Stuart Howard M Ballincollig 2:04:59 2:05:10
118 Aidan Crowley M Mallow 2:05:31 2:05:41
119 Mark Donovan M40 Cork 2:06:01 2:06:08
120 Billy Gough M40 Frankfield 2:05:53 2:06:18
121 Roy Quinn M Midlelton 2:05:51 2:06:25
122 John Lalor M Ballincollig 2:06:18 2:06:46
123 Daniel Weber M Cork 2:06:20 2:06:53
124 Jon Waterman M Midlelton 2:06:47 2:06:54
125 Karen Bevan F Cork 2:06:42 2:06:57
126 Aleksandra Krysiak F Carrigtwohill 2:06:55 2:07:09
127 Vincent O'Brien M40 Kinsale 2:06:52 2:07:10
128 David Mullins M40 Cork 2:07:04 2:07:14
129 Will Hackett M Sth Douglas Road 2:07:11 2:07:17
130 Michael Twomey M40 Cork 2:07:07 2:07:21
131 Ciara Magner F Glenville 2:07:31 2:07:46
132 Orla Houlihan F Glanmire 2:07:32 2:07:46
133 Niall Kavanagh M Cobh 2:07:33 2:07:50
134 Oliver Kelleher M Cork 2:07:33 2:08:07
135 Derek Collins M40 Cork 2:08:11 2:08:17
136 Michael Minehane M40 Clonakilty 2:08:10 2:08:24
137 Christine Kelly F Cork 2:08:10 2:08:24
138 Richard Fahey M Cahir 2:08:13 2:08:36
139 Mary Buckley F50 Cork 2:08:28 2:08:39
140 Marc Lake M40 Crosshaven 2:08:19 2:08:40
141 Nigel Berry M Cork 2:08:29 2:08:43
142 Derek Lane M40 Cork 2:08:50 2:08:58
143 Leona Browne F Glanmire 2:08:54 2:08:59
144 Seamus O'Liathain M40 Cork 2:08:53 2:09:01
145 Pat Mehigan M40 Macroom 2:08:42 2:09:04
146 Declan O'Hanlon M40 Carrigaline 2:09:05 2:09:14
147 Mark Pyne M40 Conna 2:08:55 2:09:15
148 Kate Duggan F Ballincollig 2:09:05 2:09:17
149 Lloyd Dalton M Cork 2:08:57 2:09:24
150 Paul Deasy M50 Cork 2:09:23 2:09:30
151 ED Fitzgerald M40 Cork 2:09:19 2:09:35
152 Raymond Cummins M40 Dunlavin 2:09:15 2:09:56
153 Josephine Kelleher F40 Cork 2:09:43 2:10:06
154 John Coleman M Cork 2:09:49 2:10:13
155 Darragh Kiely M Cork 2:09:44 2:10:13
156 Cyril Garde M Cork 2:09:46 2:10:14
157 Paul Dowling M Cork 2:10:18 2:10:33
158 John Foley M Midlelton 2:10:39 2:10:44
159 Jamie Twomey M Mallow 2:10:30 2:10:46
160 Sean Lucey M Cork 2:10:25 2:10:51
161 Damien Hayes M Cork 2:10:54 2:11:02
162 Kevin Moran M40 Midlelton 2:10:49 2:11:07
163 Ronan O'Sullivan M40 Cork 2:10:58 2:11:29
164 Helen McKenna F Cork 2:11:33 2:11:48
165 Susan Lyne F40 Cork 2:11:30 2:11:57
166 Frank Linehan M60 Cork 2:11:48 2:11:59
167 Alan Kelly M Cobh 2:11:34 2:12:04
168 Tony Cummins M Carrigaline 2:11:39 2:12:11
169 Divina Carey F Mallow 2:11:48 2:12:13
170 Thomas Sutton M Cork 2:11:51 2:12:25
171 Brendan Sheridan M Midleton 2:12:38 2:12:57
172 Natasha Durity F40 Carrigtwohill 2:12:31 2:13:01
173 Sean Cooney M40 Cork 2:12:32 2:13:04
174 James Kershaw M Rochestown 2:12:44 2:13:11
175 Richard Power M40 Midleton 2:13:19 2:13:35
176 Catherine Murphy F40 Cork 2:13:20 2:13:35
177 Jackie Cavangh F50 Cork 2:13:49 2:13:53
178 Denis Allen M50 Cork 2:14:28 2:14:31
179 Colum Radford M Cork 2:14:16 2:14:35
180 Olan O'Keeffe M40 Cork 2:14:20 2:14:42
181 Zora Boukerche F Ringaskiddy 2:14:23 2:14:42
182 Tony Neiland M50 Watergrasshill 2:15:16 2:15:28
183 John O'Donoghue M50 Cork 2:15:08 2:15:35
184 David O'Leary M40 Cork 2:15:33 2:16:09
185 Daniel O'Herlihy M40 Cork 2:15:39 2:16:12
186 Eileen Collins F40 Cork 2:16:08 2:16:27
187 Brian White M Cork 2:16:00 2:16:27
188 Mairead O'Donoghue F Cork 2:16:20 2:16:39
189 Walter Higgins M40 Cork 2:16:32 2:17:03
190 Adrian O'Driscoll M Cork 2:17:11 2:17:17
191 Billy O'Connor M40 Cork 2:17:19 2:17:36
192 Niall Cronin M40 Mallow 2:17:20 2:17:38
193 Mark Hartnett M Cork 2:17:37 2:17:54
194 Susan O'Sullivan F40 Innishannon 2:18:56 2:19:06
195 John O'Connor M40 Cork 2:18:52 2:19:09
196 Brian Barry M Innishannon 2:18:35 2:19:10
197 Denise Lynch F Cork 2:18:55 2:19:11
198 Brian Phelan M40 Aherla 2:19:05 2:19:14
199 Krzysztof Zimowski M Cork 2:18:51 2:19:15
200 Marcin Sporny M40 Cork 2:18:54 2:19:19
201 Eamon Dwyer M Cork 2:19:00 2:19:22
202 Kevin Healy M Cork 2:19:19 2:19:37
203 Fiona Crowley F Kilworth 2:19:14 2:19:43
204 John O'Brien M50 Cork 2:19:14 2:19:43
205 Geraldine Kirwan F40 Cork 2:19:25 2:19:52
206 James O'Rourke M40 Waterford 2:19:27 2:19:56
207 Peter Prout M Carrigaline 2:20:03 2:20:14
208 Mike McKeon M50 Bandon 2:20:04 2:20:16
209 John Barry M50 Mallow 2:19:53 2:20:25
210 Bernadette De Courcey F40 Minane Bridge 2:20:07 2:20:36
211 Grace O'Leary F Douglas 2:20:09 2:20:45
212 Betty McKenzie F50 Cork 2:20:35 2:20:46
213 Louise Dunne F Cork 2:20:47 2:21:11
214 Deaglan Healy M40 Carrigaline 2:20:53 2:21:30
215 ANOTHER       2:22:06 2:22:09
216 Mary O'Halloran F40 Ballinhassig 2:22:10 2:22:34
217 Rich Sheehan M40 Cork 2:22:00 2:22:37
218 Mary Noonan F40 Cork 2:22:20 2:22:38
219 Alice Leguilloux F40 Cork 2:22:20 2:22:39
220 James Maher M Carrigtwohill 2:22:17 2:22:39
221 Gerald Jeffers M40 Ovens 2:22:17 2:23:11
222 AL Lynch M40 Cork 2:23:03 2:23:37
223 Patrick Coughlan M Cork 2:23:31 2:23:49
224 James Cullinane M Castlemartyr 2:23:45 2:23:55
225 Kieran Lynch M40 Castlemartyr 2:23:20 2:23:56
226 Patrick O'Donovan M50 Cork 2:23:47 2:24:07
227 Vicky Lehane F40 Whites Cross 2:24:01 2:24:27
228 Andrea Kennedy F Blackrock 2:24:17 2:24:36
229 Teresa Sexton F Grenagh 2:24:14 2:24:45
230 Jian Liang M Cork 2:24:46 2:25:04
231 Alexey Bozhor M Cork 2:24:46 2:25:19
232 Michal Golka M40 Cork 2:24:47 2:25:25
233 Paul Murphy M50 Ladysbridge 2:24:47 2:25:25
234 Nino Ynclino M40 Midleton 2:25:15 2:25:26
235 Ellie Slattery F Crosshaven 2:24:52 2:25:29
236 Christine Lynch F40 Carrigaline 2:25:21 2:25:55
237 Matthew Neville M Cork 2:25:41 2:25:55
238 Kevin Kent M Carrigaline 2:25:41 2:25:56
239 Lisa O'Connor F Midleton 2:25:30 2:26:03
240 Finbarr Jeffers M40 Carrigaline 2:25:57 2:26:13
241 Sandro Magabilin M40 Cork 2:26:20 2:26:31
242 Brian Muldoon M50 Cork 2:26:24 2:26:44
243 Rosemary Conroy F Douglas 2:26:23 2:26:50
244 Catherine Starkie F Kerry Pike 2:26:18 2:26:52
245 Eimear Cussen F Cork 2:26:52 2:27:25
246 Louise Brazier Scannell F Cork 2:27:11 2:27:31
247 Diarmuid Scannell M40 Cork 2:27:12 2:27:33
248 Mary Mulcahy F50 Ballintemple 2:27:13 2:27:49
249 Martin Angland M Cork 2:27:16 2:27:51
250 Amelie O'Brien F Montenotte 2:27:47 2:27:59
251 Rpss Philip M50 Cork 2:26:34 2:28:22
252 Colleen Philip F Cork 2:27:00 2:28:22
253 Yvonne Gough F40 Frankfield 2:28:15 2:28:40
254 Bryan Browne M40 Carrigaline 2:28:23 2:29:01
255 Marjorie Packham F40 Carrigaline 2:28:43 2:29:13
256 John O'Malley M Cobh 2:29:25 2:29:55
257 Sinead Edwards F Cork 2:29:31 2:29:58
258 Trevor Kavanagh M40 Bweeng 2:29:35 2:29:59
259 Leilia Pender F Cobh 2:30:30 2:30:54
260 Jennifer Meade F Cobh 2:30:30 2:30:54
261 Karen Geasley F Cobh 2:30:33 2:30:57
262 Brian Sammon M Cork 2:30:39 2:31:09
263 John Lambkin M50 Cork 2:30:44 2:31:13
264 Fatma Boukerche F60 Ringaskiddy 2:30:58 2:31:14
265 Seamus Keane M Rathcormac 2:31:49 2:32:12
266 Siobhan Lillis F Cork 2:32:29 2:32:59
267 Amanda Cooney F50 Midlelton 2:33:56 2:34:23
268 James Lucey M Cork 2:34:15 2:34:48
269 Tara Horgan F40 Cork 2:34:31 2:34:58
270 Susan Morrissey F50 Cork 2:35:12 2:35:43
271 Frank Twomey M Cork 2:35:24 2:35:44
272 Fiona Meehan F40 Carrigaline 2:35:27 2:35:44
273 Pauline Hannafin F40 Cobh 2:35:50 2:36:13
274 Sandra O'Shea F Cobh 2:35:50 2:36:13
275 Deborah Egan F Cork 2:37:14 2:37:39
276 Anthony Hayes M Mogeely 2:37:14 2:37:39
277 John Nunan M40 Mallow 2:37:19 2:37:47
278 Patrik Knoll M Cork 2:37:45 2:37:48
279 Michael Twohig M40 Waterfall 2:37:42 2:37:55
280 Eddy Higgins M40 Passage West 2:38:10 2:38:31
281 Michael O'Loughlin M50 Cork 2:39:12 2:39:15
282 Tricia Hamilton F Cork 2:39:05 2:39:36
283 Ber Sisk F40 Cork 2:39:05 2:39:37
284 Louise Barry F40 Fermoy 2:39:27 2:39:59
285 Pam Kennedy F Fermoy 2:39:36 2:40:38
286 Lisa Brenock F40 Mitchelstown 2:39:37 2:40:44
287 Edwina Casey F Angelsboro 2:39:39 2:40:44
288 Aidan Cooney M40 Cork 2:39:41 2:42:13
289 Sinead Sheehan F40 Cork 2:39:54 2:42:41
290 PJ Linehan M40 Mallow 2:42:41 2:43:09
291 Shirley O'Brien F40 Carrigaline 2:42:49 2:43:10
292 Norman Paddle M50 Ballyhahill 2:42:59 2:43:24
293 Anne Hickey F50 Cork 2:43:08 2:43:45
294 Karen Madden F Cork 2:43:08 2:43:45
295 Deirdre Collins F40 Cork 2:43:11 2:43:50
296 Kitty Harrington-Buckley F50 Inniscarra 2:43:16 2:43:52
297 Gillian Roche F40 Cork 2:43:31 2:43:54
298 Anne Collins F40 Carrigtwohill 2:43:58 2:44:20
299 Michelle Geaney F Mallow 2:44:55 2:45:21
300 Catherine O'Neill F40 Bandon 2:44:55 2:45:23
301 Conor O'Neill M40 Bandon 2:45:40 2:46:09
302 Brian Flaherty M40 Cork 2:47:41 2:48:00
303 Shirley Garde F40 Cork 2:49:24 2:49:50
304 Emer Coughlan F40 Cork 2:50:56 2:51:27
305 Jerry Forde M60 Blarney 2:51:49 2:51:27
306 Laura Lynch F Carrigaline 2:51:51 2:52:06
307 Caitriona Buckley F Mallow 2:52:20 2:52:46
308 Don Bowen M50 Cork 2:52:19 2:52:53
309 Ian Hennessy M Tralee 2:52:38 2:53:00
310 Samantha Webb F Cork 2:53:17 2:53:43
311 Dawn O'Farrell F40 Fermoy 2:54:16 2:54:49
312 Henry Donnelly M Cork 2:54:35 2:55:10
313 Alun Burdett M40 Cork 2:56:17 2:56:21
314 Brian Allman M50 Midlelton 2:58:06 2:58:32
315 Jane Anne O'Sullivan F Cork 2:58:06 2:58:32
316 Dylan Coakley M Rochestown 3:06:52 3:07:18
317 Brian O'Flynn M Cork 3:07:27 3:07:47
318 Tom Flynn M50 Fermoy 3:09:04 3:09:40
319 Margaret Flynn F40 Fermoy 3:09:04 3:09:40

Results Table

 

Results of Railway Run 10k 2017

Original 10k Results on Premier Timing Website

PosForenameSurnameCatLocationTime
1 Tim Twomey M Cork 0:33:29
2 Brian Kearney M Cork 0:35:35
3 Gearoid O'Leary M Macroom 0:37:08
4 Dave Murphy M40 Watergrasshill 0:37:41
5 Mark Collins M Cork 0:38:40
6 Niall O'Callaghan M40 Ballincollig 0:39:49
7 Matthew Roche M Riverstick 0:41:03
8 Keith O'Sullivan M Cork 0:41:10
9 Sean O'Lionaird M50 Cork 0:41:32
10 Andrew Burns M Cork 0:42:03
11 John Burke M Ballinhassig 0:42:26
12 Eimear O'Brien F Cork 0:42:32
13 Ali O'Connor F Cork 0:43:22
14 John Caulfield M40 Glanmire 0:43:30
15 David Caren M40 Rochestown 0:43:33
16 Pedro Farinha M40 Carrigaline 0:43:57
17 Linda Kelly F Carrigaline 0:44:30
18 Kevin Corbett M Carrigaline 0:44:32
19 Debbie McCarthy F40 Cork 0:44:56
20 Steven McSweeney M Carrigaline 0:45:02
21 Gordon Flanagan M Carrigaline 0:45:15
22 Dermot Lynch M40 Crookstown 0:45:35
23 John Kingston M Cork 0:45:42
24 Noel O'Connor M50 Carrigaline 0:45:43
25 Kieran O'Neill M Midleton 0:45:46
26 Philip White M Cobh 0:45:53
27 Liam MacSweeney M40 Riverstick 0:45:58
28 Margaret Jones F40 Cobh 0:46:14
29 Shane O'Leary M40 Cork 0:46:18
30 Yi Xing M Douglas 0:46:28
31 Fergal Brennan M Carrigaline 0:46:36
32 Tom Butler M50 Cobh 0:46:51
33 Philip Tett M50 Monkstown 0:47:42
34 William Hogan M40 Douglas 0:47:51
35 David Lynch M50 Cork 0:47:55
36 Colin Murphy M40 Carrigaline 0:47:55
37 Ann Hussey F Douglas 0:47:59
38 Alan Spillane M Carrigaline 0:48:04
39 Michael Wall M50 Kilbrittain 0:48:12
40 Dan Moynihan M40 Cork 0:48:22
41 Patrick Heffernan M40 Limerick 0:49:07
42 Frances O'Connor F50 Carrigaline 0:49:28
43 Derek Martin M Cork 0:49:35
44 Jacinta Burke F40 Glanmire 0:49:36
45 Marta Montesinos F Cork 0:49:39
46 Bernard Coleman M Cork 0:49:50
47 Laura Kind W Carrigaline 0:49:51
48 Tadgh Murphy M40 Cork 0:49:54
49 Tim O'Donovan M50 Cork 0:50:28
50 Cormac O'Dubhghaill M40 Monkstown 0:50:36
51 Paul O'Donovan M40 Cork 0:50:54
52 Carolamne Fitzgerald F Carrigaline 0:51:02
53 Caitriona Nunan F40 Cork 0:51:13
54 Colette Ryan F50 Cork 0:51:13
55 Teresa Coughlan W Carrigtwohill 0:51:14
56 Brian Costello M Knoacknacarra 0:51:23
57 Brian Cashman M Cork 0:51:29
58 Yvonne Walsh F40 Douglas 0:51:38
59 Mark Neeven M50 Cork 0:51:39
60 Colin Power M40 Midleton 0:51:39
61 Shay O'Donovan M50 Cork 0:51:47
62 David Guiney M Cork 0:51:59
63 Niamh Collins F40 Cork 0:52:00
64 Stephen Johnson M40 Cork 0:52:02
65 Mark Mulcahy M Cork 0:52:06
66 Elizabeth O'Dell F40 Ballineen 0:52:10
67 Garry Fitzroy M Carrigaline 0:52:22
68 Padraig O'Herlihy M Cork 0:52:26
69 Mary Beth Ryan W Douglas 0:52:34
70 Danielle Dubois F Enniskeane 0:52:36
71 Denis Healy M Enniskeane 0:52:38
72 ANOTHER       0:52:39
73 Julie O'Leary F Cork 0:52:42
74 Chris Bateman M Cork 0:52:47
75 Andy Jarrett M Cork 0:52:52
76 Dinah Birnbaum W Bandon 0:52:58
77 Shane Reynolds M Cork 0:52:58
78 Linda Hawes F40 Cork 0:53:04
79 Mairead O'Keeffe F40 Rochestown 0:53:11
80 Ber Looney F40 Carrigaline 0:53:18
81 Betty O'Riordan F60 Macroom 0:53:24
82 Yvonne Russell F40 Cork 0:53:30
83 Paul O'Callaghan M50 Carrigaline 0:53:57
84 Michelle Lake F40 Carrigaline 0:54:02
85 Ian O'Brien M40 Carrigaline 0:54:15
86 Aidan O'Flanagan M Rochestown 0:54:20
87 Augusto Borges M40 Cork 0:54:29
88 Alan Flockhart M Douglas 0:54:32
89 Jeremiah Desmond M Cork 0:54:35
90 Karen Heffernan F Cork 0:54:48
91 Sinead Radley F Cork 0:54:48
92 Jakub Sabacinski M Cork 0:54:51
93 Vivienne Pennefather F40 Carrigaline 0:54:52
94 Jason O'Mahony M Cork 0:55:01
95 Ruth Farrell F50 Cork 0:55:02
96 Toufik Messabih M40 Carrigaline 0:55:05
97 Pawel Cichosz M Minane Bridge 0:55:18
98 Timothy O'Sullivan M Cork 0:55:18
99 Cath Kelly F Dripsey 0:55:19
100 Karina Healy F40 Cork 0:55:33
101 Siobhan O'Sullivan F40 Grenagh 0:55:36
102 Declan Fitzgerald M40 Douglas 0:55:39
103 Grainne O'Connor F Cork 0:55:43
104 Aileen Corkery F40 Cork 0:55:44
105 Sadhbh Ni Lionaird F Cork 0:55:46
106 Shay Dempsey M Carrigaline 0:55:56
107 Patrick Kiely M Cork 0:55:58
108 Rachel Cronin F Cork 0:56:10
109 Clare Forde F Midleton 0:56:22
110 Karen Baker F50 Cobh 0:56:30
111 Joanne O'Flynn F Carrigaline 0:56:31
112 Bryan Galvin M40 Cork 0:56:33
113 Laura Finn F Ballinhassig 0:56:34
114 Troy Spink M40 Cork 0:56:39
115 Marco Kaufer M Blarney 0:56:42
116 Elaine Moore F Cork 0:56:42
117 Derrick Healy M40 Cork 0:56:46
118 Ray O'Leary M40 Kinsale 0:56:51
119 Helen Linzell F Mallow 0:57:00
120 Peter Elliot M60 Kinsale 0:57:10
121 Marie Cronin F Carrigaline 0:57:23
122 Benny Walkin M Cork 0:57:24
123 Marie Ryan F40 Minane Bridge 0:57:25
124 Marta Rucinska F Cork 0:57:33
125 Ruth Hally F Cork 0:57:33
126 Vanessa Cremin F40 Cork 0:57:35
127 Adrian Clarke M Glanmire 0:57:39
128 Karen Doyle F40 Cobh 0:57:39
129 Alan Kelly M Dripsey 0:57:39
130 Dana Duggan F Cork 0:57:40
131 Mark Mulcahy M40 Rochestown 0:57:42
132 Emma O'Farrell F Cork 0:57:49
133 Toufik Messabih M40 Carrigaline 0:57:50
134 Sinead Connolly F40 Glanmire 0:57:55
135 Marie O'Connor F40 Cork 0:57:55
136 Jill Collins F Crosshaven 0:57:57
137 Peter Filan M40 Cork 0:57:58
138 Ciara Cullen F40 Cork 0:57:58
139 Oonagh Coleman F50 Cork 0:58:01
140 Anne McKeown F40 Cobh 0:58:04
141 Mercedes O'Sullivan F50 Monkstown 0:58:04
142 John Owens M Ballincollig 0:58:07
143 Denise Duggan F Cork 0:58:07
144 Oliver Caherty M Kinsale 0:58:08
145 Killian Walsh M Kinsale 0:58:08
146 Eric Hussey M Cork 0:58:09
147 Kay Birch F50 Cork 0:58:10
148 Sonja Eisenberg F Carrigtwohill 0:58:15
149 Fiona Collins F40 Cork 0:58:16
150 Breda O'Shea F Carrigaline 0:58:17
151 Brendan Cronin M40 Mallow 0:58:25
152 Orla Crowley F Carrigaline 0:58:26
153 Mary Kidney F Carrigaline 0:58:30
154 Aoife Holland F40 Cork 0:58:32
155 Alison O'Donoghue F40 Cork 0:58:33
156 Luke Cotter M Cork 0:58:34
157 Tara Smith W40 Carrigaline 0:58:36
158 Damien Quinn M Cork 0:58:38
159 Gillian Murphy F Cork 0:58:40
160 Kate Bernat F Carrigaline 0:58:55
161 Niamh Black F Rochestown 0:59:01
162 John Guerin M50 Cork 0:59:17
163 Eoin Stephens M Cork 0:59:18
164 Magda Strechlau F Cork 0:59:19
165 Yvonne Garcia F40 Carrigaline 0:59:20
166 Una Streete F Cork 0:59:20
167 Gary O'Donovan M40 Mallow 0:59:33
168 Sandy Johnston F50 Carriagaline 0:59:33
169 Tony O'Sullivan M40 Cork 0:59:34
170 Mary Linehan F60 Cork 0:59:44
171 Angela Tobin F50 Macroom 0:59:44
172 Nora O'Connor F Cork 0:59:48
173 Kevin Nagle M Cork 0:59:48
174 Hilary Shaw F40 Passage West 0:59:59
175 Sue Power F40 Cork 1:00:09
176 Mary Cox F40 Carrigaline 1:00:10
177 Ingrid Van der Vorst F40 Cork 1:00:10
178 Denise Tagg F Passage West 1:00:11
179 Sinead O'Reilly F Carrigaline 1:00:32
180 Ciara Burke F40 Ballincollig 1:00:36
181 Diane Quinlan F Cork 1:00:38
182 Charlie Fellows F40 Douglas 1:00:39
183 Valerie Hennessy F Cork 1:01:08
184 Catherine Curtin F Carrigaline 1:01:18
185 Janet O'Sullivan F Cork 1:01:27
186 Kate Lawlor F Carrigaline 1:01:28
187 Susan Courtney F Cork 1:01:32
188 John Coleman M50 Cork 1:01:35
189 Lynda O'Flaherty F50 Minane Bridge 1:01:36
190 Brian O'Shea M40 Carrigaline 1:01:39
191 Therese Ahern F40 Carrigaline 1:01:57
192 Deirdre Blyth F40 Carrigaline 1:01:59
193 Jillian Berkeley F40 Blarney 1:02:30
194 Emma Walsh F Douglas 1:02:30
195 Audrey O'Driscoll F40 Carrigaline 1:02:39
196 Ruth Dunlea F40 Cork 1:02:58
197 Viviana Ginevra F Glanmire 1:03:01
198 Terence Hume M Carrigaline 1:03:01
199 Louise Concannon F Knocknacarra 1:03:03
200 Eva Bradfield F Carrigaline 1:03:09
201 Vanessa Nazareth F Monkstown 1:03:11
202 Mags Ni Mhaonaigh F Glanmire 1:03:22
203 Michael Reynolds M40 Whitechurch 1:03:22
204 Deirdre Clarke F40 Cork 1:03:27
205 Sinead Hurley F40 Cobh 1:03:42
206 Niamh McKeown F40 Cobh 1:03:42
207 Pamela Lenihan F Midlelton 1:03:50
208 Paul Ennis M Fermoy 1:03:51
209 Brian Morgan M40 Cork 1:03:56
210 Joanne Dawson F40 Glanmire 1:03:57
211 Tricia O'Sullivan F40 Cork 1:04:06
212 Orla Murphy F Cork 1:04:11
213 Brian Caul M Douglas 1:04:23
214 Liz Lenehan F40 Blarney 1:04:24
215 Mairead O'Donovan F40 Cork 1:04:25
216 Ben Hellis M Glanmire 1:04:43
217 Jean Hodder F40 Cork 1:04:43
218 Fiona Herbert F50 Cork 1:04:45
219 Brigid Barry F50 Ringaskiddy 1:04:50
220 Oonagh Connolly F40 Cork 1:04:53
221 Grace O'Brien F40 Cork 1:04:53
222 Grace Buckley F Cork 1:05:03
223 Ciara Bowe F Ballincollig 1:05:04
224 Emma Holland F Cork 1:05:05
225 Laura Whelan F Cork 1:05:05
226 Lucy O'Sullivan F40 Minane Bridge 1:05:07
227 Tricia O'Herlihy F40 Carrigaline 1:05:35
228 Angie Lawlor F50 Cobh 1:05:40
229 Jane Cronin F Cork 1:05:45
230 Eadaoin Owens F Cobh 1:05:45
231 Kathryn Salter F Cork 1:05:50
232 Debbie Higgins F40 Cobh 1:05:57
233 Seamus McGrath M40 Carrigaline 1:06:03
234 Christin Schneider F Carrigtwohill 1:06:09
235 Audrey Kent F Cork 1:06:19
236 Denise Cullinane F40 Cobh 1:06:19
237 Lorraine O'Sullivan F Passage West 1:06:20
238 TFM O'Keeffe M50 Ovens 1:06:20
239 Janet Dales F40 Cork 1:06:32
240 Carmel Geaney F40 Mallow 1:06:37
241 Hilary Reynolds F40 Whitechurch 1:06:48
242 Fiona Cooper F Cork 1:06:51
243 Jennie O'Driscoll F40 Cork 1:06:51
244 Cynthia Coyne F40 Cork 1:08:07
245 Ann Mills F Bandon 1:08:27
246 Elizabeth Mills F60 Bandon 1:08:28
247 Fiona Doyle F40 Blackrock 1:09:03
248 Sharon Tarrant F40 Cork 1:09:08
249 Avril Cooney F Carrigaline 1:09:13
250 Mairead O'Sullivan F40 Cork 1:09:19
251 Geraldine Downing F50 Cork 1:09:21
252 Alvin Deasy F Cork 1:10:21
253 Nicole O'Donovan F40 Cork 1:11:10
254 Deirdre Ni Drisceoil F50 Macroom 1:11:41
255 Lisa Lowry F Cork 1:11:44
256 Carol Leahy F40 Cork 1:11:45
257 Theresa O'Brien F40 Cobh 1:11:45
258 Donal O'Donoghue M50 Cork 1:11:57
259 Pat Twomey M40 Cork 1:12:20
260 Fiona Doyle F40 Blackrock 1:15:35
261 Justine Keohane F Carrigaline 1:18:12
262 Carmel O'Donnell F Carrigaline 1:36:16

 

Results Table

Results of Railway Run 5k 2017

Original 5k Results on Premier Timing Website

 

PosForenameSurnameCatLocationTime
1 Graham Nudds M Cork 00:19:53
2 Mark Kells M Wexford 00:20:57
3 Cathal Twomey M Blarney 00:21:11
4 Fionan O hAodain M40 Leamlara 00:21:31
5 Leon Manov M Passasge 00:21:55
6 Mairead Lonergan F Cork 00:23:25
7 Peter Hartigan M Cork 00:25:18
8 Daniel O'Mahony M Ballyvolane 00:25:20
9 Katie Harte F Clonakilty 00:25:38
10 Emma Riordan F Heineken 00:25:58
11 Eva O'Reilly F Heineken 00:25:58
12 Anna Van Veen F Crosshaven 00:26:04
13 Liam Myers M40 Cork 00:26:07
14 Olive McCarthy F40 Cork 00:26:42
15 Philip O'Donoghue M60 Cork 00:27:24
16 Alex Roche M New Ross 00:27:43
17 Gillian Roche F40 New Ross 00:27:45
18 David Healy M Carrigaline 00:28:06
19 Melina Buza F Blackrock 00:28:41
20 Gerrit Van Veen M50 Crosshaven 00:28:59
21 Cadhla O'Connor M Cork 00:29:22
22 Paul O'Connor M40 Cork 00:29:31
23 Carmel Sheehan F Cork 00:29:45
24 Adrian O'Meara M40 Carrigaline 00:30:24
25 Sara Steele F40 Carrigaline 00:30:25
26 Ruth Coveney F40 Carrigaline 00:30:36
27 Norma Bradley F Cork 00:30:38
28 Deirdre Behan F Ringaskiddy 00:30:47
29 Heather Swanton F Cork 00:30:50
30 Barbara Swanton F Clonakilty 00:30:50
31 Nora Dwyer F Cork 00:30:59
32 Lar Corcoran M Cork 00:31:00
33 Ann Hayes F50 Carrigaline 00:31:26
34 Patrice James F40 Douglas 00:31:47
35 Philip Healy M Belgooly 00:31:49
36 Helen O'Callaghan F Cork 00:32:05
37 Alison Lehane F Rochestown 00:32:24
38 Aislinn Mellamphy F Cork 00:32:26
39 Gilles Luquet M40 Crosshaven 00:32:27
40 Fiona Healy F Carrigaline 00:32:34
41 Philomena Hayes F Ballincollig 00:32:54
42 Ashley O'Keeffe F Cork 00:33:00
43 Davina Caulfield F Cork 00:33:00
44 Dave Looney M50 Cork 00:33:00
45 Grace Leonard F40 Passage West 00:33:00
46 Gemma Ince F Cork 00:33:02
47 Vince Gallagher M40 Carrigaline 00:33:11
48 Kathryn Coughlan F Carrigaline 00:33:11
49 Kieran Dwane M Fermoy 00:33:32
50 Sonia Lopes F Ballincollig 00:34:05
51 Pamela Myers F Cork 00:34:29
52 Hannah Richter F Niederrossla 00:34:30
53 Sandra Keane F Douglas 00:34:44
54 Jean Twomey F40 Cork 00:35:03
55 Margaret Naughton F40 Carrigaline 00:35:07
56 Karen Conlon F50 Carrigaline 00:35:22
57 Susan Murphy F Cork 00:35:47
58 Laura O'Donovan F Carrigaline 00:35:47
59 Emma Melsop F Carrigaline 00:35:47
60 Kim Walsh F40 Cobh 00:35:53
61 Deirdre Looney F40 Carrigaline 00:35:56
62 Sophie Ritters F Marne 00:36:05
63 Natalie Healy F Cork 00:36:05
64 Annemarie Levis F50 Cork 00:36:33
65 Gemma Long F40 Cork 00:36:36
66 Claire Walsh F Cork 00:36:55
67 Steph De Barra F Cork 00:36:56
68 Michelle Barry F Cork 00:36:56
69 Charlene O'Mahony F Ballyvolane 00:37:03
70 Jennifer Kells F Enniscorthy 00:37:09
71 Grainne O'Neill F40 Douglas 00:37:12
72 Leona O'Neill F Cork 00:37:15
73 Kathleen Moynihan F50 Cork 00:37:16
74 Mary Godwin F40 Cork 00:39:30
75 Alexandra Coughlan F Carrigaline 00:39:35
76 John Coughlan M40 Carrgaline 00:39:35
77 Aoife Gormally F Belgooly 00:40:24
78 Niamh Cuthbert F40 Carrigaline 00:41:36
79 Shirley Rodgers F Cork 00:43:47
80 Kathryn McSweeney F40 Cork 00:44:59
81 Laura O'Sullivan F Cork 00:44:59

Results Table

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design