Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from National Juvenile Indoor Championships 2017

Cork Athletes Capture 45 Individual and Team Medals at National Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 1 & 2

 AIT Indoor Arena, Athlone

Saturday March 25th & Sunday March 26th 2017

 

Danny Kelly Belgooly AC National Juvenile Boys U14 Long Jump Champion 2017

Danny Kelly (Belgooly AC) - Photo: Belgooly AC

 

Extracted Cork results from last weekend's National Juvenile Indoor Championships, Days 1 & 2, in AIT Indoor arena, where Cork athletes came away with forty five (45) medals - Fifteen (15) Gold, Seventeen (17) Silver and Thirteen (13) Bronze.  Full Day 1 & Day 2 Results are available on Athletics Ireland website

Day 3 is also in Athlone Indoor Arena, next Saturday, April 1st.  Day 3 Timetable (PDF File)


Pride of place goes to Belgooly AC's Danny Kelly, Carraig na bhFear AC's Emma Coffey, and Leevale AC's Kyle Ettoh, who both produced Championship Best Performances, in Boys Under 14 Long Jump, Girls Under 17 Pole Vault, and Boys Under 13 High Jump, respectively

 

 With apologies if any Cork medalists have been omitted

Cork's Day 1 Medalists

EventPosAthleteClubPerf 
Long Jump U16 Girls 3 FARLEY Lia Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 5.1  
Long Jump U16 Boys 1 SIVAKUMAR Wymin Leevale A.C. 5.99  
High Jump U19 Girls 2 WALSH Katie Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 1.6  
Long Jump U15 Girls 2 COYLE Ava Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. 5.1  
Pole Vault U16 Women 1 COFFEY Orla Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 2.75  
Pole Vault U17 Women 1 COFFEY Emma Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 3.25  
High Jump U18 Men 3 DONOVAN Ben Abbey Striders A.C. 1.85  
Long Jump U15 Men 1 ADEMOLA Reece Leevale A.C. 5.95  
Long Jump U15 Men 2 COLLINS Hugh Leevale A.C. 5.3  
Pole Vault U18 Women 1 HICKEY Ciara Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 3  
Long Jump U14 Men 1 KELLY Danny Belgooly A.C. 5.83 CBP
Long Jump U14 Men 2 WENEGIEME Glory Belgooly A.C. 4.95  
Shot Put (2kg) U13 Women 3 PACEWISAKEITE Kotryna Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. 9.12  
High Jump U14 Women 2 FRAWLEY Vanessa Ballymore Cobh A.C. 1.45  
High Jump U13 Men 1 ETTOH Kyle Leevale A.C. 1.65 CBP
High Jump U13 Men 2 WILK Timmy Ballymore Cobh A.C. 1.45  
Shot Put (2.72Kg) U15 Women 3 LENIHAN Megan North Cork A.C. 12.36  
High Jump U12 Men 2 MURPHY John Liscarroll A.C. 1.31  
Shot Put (3Kg) U16 Women 2 SHEEHY Ciara Liscarroll A.C. 13.9  
High Jump U15 Men 1 ADEMOLA Reece Leevale A.C. 1.71  
High Jump U15 Women 1 O'SULLIVAN Aoife Liscarroll A.C. 1.58  

 

Cork's Day 2 Medalists

EventPosAthleteClubPerf
4x200m U17 Boys 1   Leevale A.C. 01:33.4
4x100m U13 Boys 2   Midleton A.C. 53.67
4x200m U18 Boys 1   Leevale A.C. 01:33.4
4x200m U14 Boys 2   Belgooly A.C.  
1500m U16 Men 1 O'SULLIVAN Daire Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 04:23.8
1K Walk U15 Men 2 HURLEY Ciaran Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 05:26.0
1.5k Walk U19 Women 1 KEARNEY, Rebecca Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 08:38.13
400m U19 Men 3 CLANCY Diarmuid Abbey Striders A.C. 50.74
60m U12 Women 1 FALVEY Hannah Belgooly AC 8.43
60m U12 Men 2 CASHMAN John Leevale A.C. 8.41
60m U13 Women 3 ROONEY Grace Youghal A.C. 8.24
60m U13 Men 3 CARMODY Sean Belgooly A.C. 8.31
60m U14 Women 3 SCOTT Ella Leevale A.C. 8.24
60m U14 Men 3 WENEGIEME Glory Belgooly A.C. 7.86
60m U15 2 MCCARTHY Hollie Liscarroll A.C. 8.01
60m U16 Men 2 HURLEY Daniel Leevale A.C. 7.4
60m U17 2 DOYLE Colin Leevale A.C. 7.16
60m U18 Men 3 MCINERNEY Dave Bandon A.C. 7.18

 

Athletics Ireland Day 1 Report - Feidhlim Kelly

Records and excitment on day 1 of Juvenile Indoors

There was an exciting day 1 of the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Indoor Championships with record-breaking performances in Athlone (March 25).

 Ryan Carthy Walshe (Adamstown) was one of the standout performers winning the U19 boys high jump in a championship best performance (CBP) of 2.10m. Danny Kelly (Belgooly AC) was another to impress with a 5.83m CBP in the U14 boys long jump. Other boys to shine in Athlone IT International Arena were multi-event star Daniel Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo) winning the U19 shot put in 15.34m and Joseph McEvoy (Nenagh Olympic) who won a high quality U17 boys high jump in 1.94m.

There were some fine individual performances by the girls also. Emma Coffey (Carraigh na Bfhear) cleared an excellent 3.25m in the U17 pole vault for a CBP with Sarah Derham (Lusk) also recording a CBP to win the U19 girls pole vault with 3.10m.

Niamh Fogarty (North Westmeath) won the U19 shot put with 13.56m with Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) delivering in the U18 high jump to with a leap of 1.75m. Jennifer Hanrahan (Bros Pearse) won the U15 long jump with a best of 5.28m.

In relay action Dooneen AC won a hatful of medals including double gold in the U12 boys 4x100m in 54.78 in record time with the girls winning in 57.78 outside their own record of 56.43. The Dooneen U14 girls won the 4x200m in 1:52.33.

Leevale also impressed in the relays winning the 4x200m U16 boys in 1:35.21, the U17 boys in 1:33.43 and the U18 boys in 1:33.40.

Emerald AC, including Ciara Neville, won an exciting U19 girls 4x200m relay in record time 1:43.86 from Ferrybank in 1:43.94. Menapians crack squad were just outside the U19 boys’ record with 1:31.25 to win gold.

 

Athletics Ireland Day 2 Report - Feidhlim Kelly

Sprint stars light up Athlone

There was a great weekend of action in Athlone for the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Indoor Championships with plenty of rough diamonds on show – particularly in the sprints.

Shane Gevero (Cabinteely AC) sped to victory in the U14 boys 60m in 7.47 seconds smashing the previous championship best performance of 7.63 seconds by Matthew Buckley who was third in the U16 boys in 7.42 won by Portmarnock’s Michael Farrelly in 7.16.  Tallaght’s Rhadisat Adeleke was another to show quick turnover in the U16 girls in a new record of 7.55 – notably bettering Gina Akpe-Moses’ (Blackrock Louth) time of 7.67.

Day 2 action was live streamed by nTrai with commentary by Ronan Duggan, Cathal Dennehy and Gerard O'Donnell.

 

Davicia Patterson (Beechmount Harriers) won the U18 girls 400m in a European U20 qualifying time of 55.54 with Ciara Deeley (Kilkenny City Harriers) a good second in 55.96.

Other star sprinters included U15 girls’ Ailbhe Doherty (Ennis Track A.C.) in 7.86 and Lauren Roy (City of Lisburn AC) winning the U18 girls 60m in 7.65.

There were records aplenty with Shane Martin (Ballymena & Antrim) winning the U19 boys pole vault with 4.25m and Adam O’Dwyer (Moycarkey Coolcroo) winning the U16 boys pole vault in a CBP of 3.25m.

In the U16 girls shot put Chloe Carey (Craughwell) threw 14.21m to erase Michaela Walsh’s (Swinford) 13.60m. Casey Mulvey (Inny Vale) was another impressive performer in the U15 girls’ shot put with a record 14.18m.

Gearoid McMahon (Shannon) was the star walker to win the U18 boys 1.5km walk in a new record of 6:11.90. Kyle Ettoh (Leevale) won the U13 boys high jump with a CBP of 1.65m.

Sommer Lecky (Finn Valley) added long jump gold in the U18 girls with 5.49m having won the high jump on day 1. Janine Boyle (Finn Valley) scored gold in the U19 with 5.46m and won gold in the 60m with 7.62.

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design