Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Extracted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland National Masters Indoor Championships 2017

Brendan Dennehy Sets Masters M70 Long Jump Record

 

AIT International Arena, Athlone

Sunday March 5th 2017

 

Brendan Dennehy Rising Sun AC

Brendan Dennehy accepting the Munster Masters Indoor Club of the Year Award 2006, on behalf of Rising Sun AC, from Athletics Ireland President Michael Heery. Photo: Rising Sun AC

 

A small contingent of Cork Masters athletes - fifteen athletes from eight clubs - came away from today's Athletics Ireland National Masters Indoor Championships, in the AIT Athlone International Arena, with twenty seven medals between them; ten Gold, five Silver and twelve Bronze. 

While there were many fine performances, pride of place must go to Rising Sun AC's ever-present and evergreen Brendan Dennehy, who broke the M70 Long Jump record, with a leap of 4.27m. Brendan also took gold in the M70 60M.  Michael Kiely completed another Rising Sun double, in the M70 800m and 1500m.  

Mallow AC's Paul Moloney's great season continued today, when he captured the M40 3000m Title, along with Silver in the M40 1500m


M40 1500m Masters Men Indoor Championships Podium 2017

M40 1500m Podium Photo: IMAA

 

Events featuring Cork athletes

 

60mH Mas Men M40
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 GILLESPIE Aidan 9.59
2 GALVIN Patrick DL02 11.1
3 HOGAN Aidan Rising Sun AC 14.02
60mH Mas Women F45
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 BRESLIN Isabell DL02 11.56
2 FENLON Verena 11.85
3 MCCARTHY COOMEY Liz Bandon AC 12
3K Walk Mas
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 KEOHANE Mike Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 17:16.2
2 HOGAN Aidan Rising Sun AC 28:39.3
60m Mas Women F45
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 MARKEY Katherine DN35 8.78
2 REILLY Paula KE06 8.83
3 DUFFY Laura LH06 8.93
4 LOFTUS Majella GY06 9.35
5 REINHARDT MCCABE Michelle MN07 9.49
6 MCCARTHY COOMEY Liz Bandon AC 9.79
7 O'CONNOR Norma KY19 10.41
60m Mas Men M70
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 DENNEHY Brendan Rising Sun AC 8.88
2 MACDERMOTT John SO03 9.07
3 O'DONOVAN Con Rising Sun AC 9.6
4 O'CONNELL Jerry LK20 11.87
60m Mas Men M75
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 STEWART Frank I392 10.07
2 O'CALLAGHAN Jim DN04 12.89
3 HOGAN Joseph Rising Sun AC 18.42
800m Mas Women F50-60
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 CLARKE Bridget MH18 02:38.2
2 BRADY Cathryn DN07 02:39.3
3 SALLIER Vanessa DN14 02:39.5
4 KIERCE Rita CE15 02:43.1
5 O'HANLON Helen CE10 02:46.5
6 CLEMENTS Geraldine DN04 02:46.6
7 MORAN Pauline MO04 02:47.1
8 O'CONNOR Angela MO04 02:48.4
9 MCALEER Joy I392 02:49.4
10 JONES Maxine DN07 02:54.9
11 FENLON Verena 02:56.7
12 LYONS Marion St Finbarrs AC 03:45.4
800m Mas Men M35
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 MCDERMOTT Dermot SO03 02:03.2
2 MCGRATH Kieran LH17 02:04.4
3 COUGHLAN Denis St Finbarrs AC 02:04.8
4 DOOLEY John TY07 02:06.3
5 KELLY Paddy WH01 02:06.5
6 CASEY Derek LK23 02:07.2
7 KEARNS Ronan DN14 02:08.3
800m Mas Men M70
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 KIELY Michael Rising Sun AC 02:55.7
2 MCCORMACK John KE04 03:09.4
400m Mas Women F60
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 DOMHNAILL Carmel LK06 89.62
2 LYONS Marion St Finbarrs AC 94.14
3000m Mas Women F45
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 O'NEILL Anna Doheny AC 11:25.2
2 EVANS Donna DL02 11:39.9
3 LENNON Siobhan CE10 12:02.5
3000m Mas Men M35
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 MOLONEY Paul Mallow AC 08:59.0
2 MURPHY Robert DN14 09:20.0
3 FITZGIBBON John TY07 09:26.1
4 BRADY Terry MH02 10:00.7
5 ROCHE Patrick TY01 10:15.5
6 CRILLY Gavin I394 10:32.1
3000m Mas Men M60
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 LYNCH Brian LH06 10:09.48
2 MACDONALD Martin LS11 10:31.82
3 AHERNE Neilus Midleton AC 11:06.68
         
200m Mas Women F60
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 GALLOWAY Hazel TY02 34.57
2 WHELAN Mary DN19 42
3 LYONS Marion St Finbarrs AC 42.16
200m Mas Men M70
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 MACDERMOTT John SO03 30.07
2 O'DONOVAN Con Rising Sun AC 34.6
3 O'CONNELL Jerry LK20 42.42
200m Mas Men M75
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 KELLY Richie 44.47
2 HOGAN Joseph Rising Sun AC 74.67
1500m Mas Men M35
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 SHEIL Niall WX20 04:16.8
2 MOLONEY Paul Mallow AC 04:17.2
3 MURRAN Gareth DN16 04:18.8
4 COUGHLAN Denis St Finbarrs AC 04:20.9
5 BOYLE Adrian 04:21.8
6 FITZGIBBON John TY07 04:25.7
7 CALLAGHAN James 04:32.3
8 CASSERLY Stephen GY03 04:34.3
9 SHEEHY Alan DN04 04:37.7
1500m Mas Men M70
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 KIELY Michael Rising Sun AC 06:20.1
2 MCCORMACK John KE04 06:36.3
Shot Put Mas Men M70+
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 HOGAN Joseph Rising Sun AC 9.3
3 JOYCE Joseph 8.42
6 MAYE Padraic MO01 7.15
7 HOLMES Barrie I394 7.13
8 O'CALLAGHAN Jim DN04 7.13
High Jump Mas Women F45
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
5 MCCARTHY COOMEY Liz Bandon AC 1.35
7 FENLON Verena 1.3
8 BRESLIN Isabell DL02 1.25
10 O'CONNOR Norma KY19 1.2
Long Jump Mas Men M35+M40
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 GILLESPIE Aidan 5.76
2 ROCK David MH23 5.43
3 GALVIN Patrick DL02 5.07
4 DENNEHY Breandan Rising Sun AC 5
5 JENNINGS Brendan CN08 4.69
6 GIBLIN Alan GY06 4.5
7 DEANE Graham KE07 4.13
Long Jump Mas Men M45+M50
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
3 DUNNING Steve St Catherines AC 4.88
5 MURPHY John CE10 4.62
7 WALLACE John MH05 4.37
8 BRESLIN Brian DL02 4.36
9 BLIGH John 4.27
10 MINITER Senan CE15 4.26
Shot Put Mas Women F45
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 FENLON Verena 9.32
2 MCGUIRE Niamh MH30 8.62
3 O'RIORDAN Eileen KY19 8.19
4 MCCARTHY COOMEY Liz Bandon AC 7.66
5 ROACHE Mary MO04 7.66
6 BRESLIN Isabell DL02 7.5
7 MARCHELEWSKA SHEEHAN Kath WD12 5.88
Long Jump Mas Men M55+M60
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
2 MCGING Peadar DN07 4.47
3 KENNY Mick KE02 4.43
5 FOX Seamus Fanahan McSweeney AC 3.8
6 KIERAN Macartan 2.19
Long Jump Mas Men M65+
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 DENNEHY Brendan Rising Sun AC 4.27
2 O'SHEA Jim KY01 3.8
3 O'DONOVAN Con Rising Sun AC 3.41
4 O'CONNELL Jerry LK20 2.28
Men M55 & M60
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 O'CONNOR Patsy KY10 1.41
3 MCGING Peadar DN07 1.38
4 FOX Seamus Fanahan McSweeney AC 1.3
4 MORAN Patrick MO04 1.3
Long Jump Mas Women F45
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 MCGUIRE Niamh MH30 4.18
2 FENLON Verena 3.87
3 REINHARDT MCCABE Michelle MN07 3.87
4 MCCARTHY COOMEY Liz Bandon AC 3.72
5 MARCHELEWSKA SHEEHAN Kath WD12 3.08
High Jump Mas Men M35 & M40
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
2 GILLESPIE Aidan 1.75
5 GALVIN Patrick DL02 1.6
8 DENNEHY Breandan Rising Sun AC 1.55
Weight For Distance Mas Men 35Lb M50+
Pos Surname Forename Club Perf
1 MAYE Padraic MO01 5.41
2 JOYCE Joseph 5.32
3 HOGAN Joseph Rising Sun AC 4.41
4 HOLMES Barrie I394 3.45

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design