Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Great Glenville Run 4 Mile Road Race Results 2017

 Results of Great Glenville Run 2017

Glenville

Sunday January 22nd 2017

This event was run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

This course was measured by Darren Flynn, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer


Organised and hosted by Watergrasshill AC, in conjunction with Glenville GAA Club

 

 

 Great Glenville Run 2016 Rescheduled Flyer min

Watergrasshill AC website


Watergrasshill AC Facebook page


Great Glenville Run Facebook page

 

 Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014-May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date


Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

Results of Great Glenville Run 2015 - Last Year's Results

 

Results of Great Glenville Run 2017

Results courtesy of Watergrasshill AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 ERIC CURRAN M LEEVALE AC 00:20:19.83
2 COLIN MERRITT M CARRIG NA BHFEAR ACC 00:20:55.33
3 ALFIE DAVIS M LEEVALE AC 00:22:15.83
4 BRYAN CROWLEY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:22:39.34
5 DENIS HEGARTY M GLENVILLE GAA 00:23:00.84
6 JONATHAN MURPHY M LEEVALE AC 00:23:07.34
7 SEÁN O'BRIEN M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:23:08.34
8 DON PYNE M GRANGE FERMOY 00:23:30.34
9 GARY CLERKIN M GRANGE FERMOY AC 00:23:40.83
10 DAVID O'CONNOR M 00:24:04.34
11 GAVIN O'FLYNN M 00:24:16.34
12 LIAM AHERNE M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:24:25.34
13 WILLIAM O'DONOGHUE M MOOREABBEY MILERS 00:24:49.35
14 WILLIE O'CONNOR M GALTEE RUNNERS 00:24:56.34
15 JOHN O'CONNEL M ST FINBARRS 00:24:58.35
16 JOAN ENNIS F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:25:11.35
17 MICHAEL COLOHAN M ARMY 00:25:16.35
18 AIDAN FITZGERALD M BALLYHOOLEY 00:25:16.85
19 PAUL DOYLE M GRANGE FERMOY 00:25:23.84
20 ANDREW O'CALLAGHAN M 00:25:36.85
21 JIM O'CONNOR M 00:25:51.34
22 DAVID O'MAHONY M LEEVALE AC 00:25:52.84
23 GARY WALSH M BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 00:26:00.84
24 MARK COLLINS M 00:26:08.86
25 AIDAN COLLINS M RATHCORMAC 00:26:12.34
26 BILL O'KEEFFE M ST CATHERINES 00:26:20.84
27 JOHN MAGNER M 00:26:32.36
28 DOLORES DUFFY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:26:42.86
29 NICKY PIPE M CARRIG NA BHFEAR 00:26:48.85
30 DEREK WALSH M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:26:51.36
31 JENNIFER GOGGIN WALSH F BALLYMORE COBH AC 00:27:00.86
32 ALAN O'LEARY M 00:27:05.35
33 DENIS CARROLL M EAGLE AC 00:27:05.38
34 EDMOND KINANE M ST NICHOLAS AC 00:27:05.86
35 CIARAN SHEEHAN M 00:27:11.85
36 PJ OWENS M 00:27:18.85
37 KASTYIS BEREZNOCENKO M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:27:20.85
38 BARRY YELVERTON M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:27:26.87
39 ROSS MCNAMARA M 00:27:30.86
40 MARIUSZ LUCZAK M BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 00:27:34.35
41 DEREK GOGGIN M 00:27:37.47
42 GARY HEALY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:27:42.86
43 JAMES FORREST M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:27:45.35
44 GER BROWNE M 00:27:47.35
45 RICKY COSTELLO M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:27:50.97
46 LEONARD O'SULLIVAN M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:27:52.36
47 DAMIEN MALONE M EAGLE AC 00:28:01.35
48 TREVOR MOORE M 00:28:07.86
49 MARY DENNEHY F RUN WITH MARY 00:28:16.86
50 ST JOHN O'CONNOR M ST. NICHOLAS AC 00:28:17.87
51 CATHERINE O'MAHONY F CARRIG NA BHFEAR 00:28:36.86
52 ALAN COAKLEY M 00:28:41.36
53 AIDAN CROWLEY M BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 00:28:43.36
54 TONY MCSWEENEY M 00:28:44.86
55 FINBARR JONES M 00:28:46.86
56 JIM O'MAHONY M CARRIG NA BHFEAR 00:28:48.85
57 JOHN SWANTON M GALTEE RUNNERS 00:28:55.36
58 ALAN MAHY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:03.36
59 ANNA GOGGIN F 00:29:04.86
60 NESSA GOGGIN F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:04.98
61 MATTHEW BRANCH M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:05.39
62 ALAN FOLEY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:06.36
63 MICHAEL DOOLEY M EAGLE AC 00:29:11.99
64 DENIS MCCARTHY M GRANGE FERMOY 00:29:17.35
65 LISA CROWLEY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:17.85
66 KEITAROR ADO M 00:29:27.25
67 DAN DALY M 00:29:28.86
68 STUART ROCHE M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:31.87
69 KIETH HYDE M 00:29:35.36
70 DECLAN CLANCY M 00:29:36.86
71 LIAM RYAN M 00:29:36.86
72 FIONA DAVIS F 00:29:38.00
73 JAIRME KILLALAIM F 00:29:42.37
74 EVAN O'MAHONY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:46.86
75 NIAMH MORRISSEY M ARMY 00:29:50.37
76 BRENDAN RYAN M BALLYMORE COBH 00:29:50.87
77 ALAN LONG M 00:29:53.36
78 DAVE MULLINS M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:29:55.86
79 ROSS FAHY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:30:10.36
80 MARIA COFFEY F BALLYMORE COBH AC 00:30:12.87
81 PAUL PIERSE M LISTOWEL 00:30:17.36
82 JOE O'RIORDAN M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:30:25.37
83 ALAN HURLEY M MIDLETON AC 00:30:34.87
84 GER CAHILL M XCELR8 00:30:35.38
85 SHELLY MCDOYLE F MAX FITNESS 00:30:39.86
86 DANIEL MURPHY M 00:30:50.37
87 GARETH MURRAY M 00:30:53.37
88 JOHN LONERGAN M 00:30:53.87
89 MARK DINEEN M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:30:55.36
90 PETER QUIRKE M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:31:00.37
91 SIOBHAN MURPHY F EAGLE AC 00:31:01.37
92 JOHN HOWARD M 00:31:01.89
93 JER SWEENEY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:31:07.79
94 JULIE BUCKLEY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:31:07.79
95 THOMAS QUIRKE M ST. NICHOLAS AC 00:31:10.36
96 MICHAEL BRENNOCK M 00:31:10.86
97 BRENDAN DUFFY M 00:31:13.87
98 PAT BUCKLEY M 00:31:18.37
99 NOREEN KELLHER F 00:31:21.36
100 CONOR HURLEY M 00:31:21.89
101 AISLING MCEVOY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:31:23.37
102 COLIN GARDE M MIDELTON AC 00:31:26.87
103 KENNETH POWER M GRANGE FERMOY AC 00:31:33.87
104 ADRIAN O'DRISCOLL M WIBBLY WOBBLY WONDERS 00:31:35.37
105 ALAN O'MAHONEY M 00:31:40.86
106 PAT MURPHY M MAX RUNNERS 00:31:46.37
107 JOHN GALLAGHER M KILDORRERY 00:31:51.37
108 TADGH MURPHY M 00:31:55.38
109 MARTIN LANDERS M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:32:00.37
110 CIARA MAGNER F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:32:08.37
111 JIMMY MURRAY M RISING SUN AC 00:32:11.87
112 JOHN WALSH M EAST CORK AC 00:32:18.37
113 JACKY THEBAULT F ST NICHOLAS AC 00:32:18.87
114 NIAMH MULHOILLAN F 00:32:19.87
115 ALAN CROWLEY M 00:32:25.87
116 SUE CROWLEY F 00:32:25.87
117 BARRY MCCARTHY M 00:32:32.36
118 DARRAGH O'BRIEN M NEW ROAD RUNNERS 00:32:32.89
119 NOEL PRENDERGAST M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:32:37.88
120 COLM O'BRIEN M NEW ROAD RUNNERS 00:32:49.37
121 AOIFE MAHONY F 00:33:00.87
122 CAROLINE MCATEER F MAX FITNESS 00:33:04.37
123 BARRY COLLINS M ST NICHOLAS AC 00:33:05.38
124 ALAN COTTER M ST NICHOLAS AC 00:33:09.94
125 DENISE CRONIN F MALLOW AC 00:33:10.38
126 MICHAEL REA M MALLOW AC 00:33:11.38
127 VICKEY LEHANE F WIBBLY WOBBLY WONDERS 00:33:21.38
128 HELENA CORCORAN F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:33:29.88
129 KEVIN DONOVAN M WIBBLY WOBBLY WONDERS 00:33:31.38
130 COLM KELLIHER M 00:33:31.87
131 KIERAN DALY M CARRIG NA BHFEAR 00:33:59.38
132 MARY MARTIN F WIBBLIES 00:34:04.27
133 ADRIAN MORAN M 00:34:17.37
134 NOELLE CROWLEY F 00:34:19.38
135 SINEAD O'LEARY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:34:21.38
136 NOREEN O'KEEFFE F 00:34:24.38
137 FIONA FAHY F 00:34:27.37
138 GEAROID O'CONNELL M 00:34:36.89
139 MELISSA DUNNE F BALLINACURRA VOLLAGERS 00:34:44.37
140 PAUL RYAN M 00:34:51.38
141 JENNA LEETCH F ST NICHOLAS AC 00:34:53.38
142 TADGH HANLEY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:34:53.87
143 ANGELA O'MAHONY F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:34:54.37
144 DENISE O'BRIEN F ST NICHOLAS AC 00:35:02.66
145 AMANDA BUCKLEY F WIBBLIES 00:35:03.41
146 MARK O'KEEFE M 00:35:09.89
147 BRIAN MULDOON M WIBBLIES 00:35:19.89
148 JOANNE MCNAMARA F 00:35:35.88
149 ANNE MARIE O'DONNOVAN F MIDELTON AC 00:35:36.88
150 MARK BRODERICK M ST NICHOLAS AC 00:35:50.89
151 DEIRDRE O'MAHONY F 00:36:05.38
152 MAURICE JACOB M ST NICHOLAS AC 00:36:06.88
153 MARK TOBIN M 00:36:08.39
154 DON BUCKLEY M WIBBLIES 00:36:10.39
155 KATE GIBNEY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:36:14.52
156 MAGGIE STACK F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:36:25.38
157 GER O'BRIEN M 00:36:25.38
158 CLIONA COTTER F 00:36:26.38
159 TONY O'SULLIVAN M BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 00:36:27.89
160 CAROLINE BRODERICK F MAX FITNESS 00:36:29.89
161 HELEN O'SULLIVAN F MAX RUNNERS 00:36:30.39
162 NORMA HARRINGTON F 00:36:42.88
163 CATRIONA WALSH F NEW ROAD RUNNERS 00:36:47.23
164 KIERAN WALSH M NEW ROAD RUNNERS 00:36:47.23
165 PAT COLLINS M ST NICHOLAS AC 00:36:47.23
166 DENIS FITZGERALD M 00:36:53.88
167 CATHY BOWE F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:37:02.39
168 FINBARR LYNCH M 00:37:02.89
169 CIARA FORDE F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:37:06.00
170 ANDREW O'LEARY M BREE AC 00:37:18.88
171 AOIFE GARRET F 00:37:22.89
172 IMEDLA DORGAN F MAX FITNESS 00:37:33.39
173 MICHELLE BRODERICK F 00:37:33.39
174 BENNY WALKEN M 00:37:35.90
175 DENIS O'CONNOR M 00:37:40.89
176 ANDREW HURLEY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:37:46.88
177 JENNIFER BUCKLEY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:37:51.89
178 ELEANOR TWOMEY F MEET & TRAIN 00:38:01.38
179 JOHANNA CULLAGH F 00:38:09.88
180 TRISH O'BRIEN F ST NICHOLAS AC 00:38:19.57
181 JOAN MCCARTHY F MIDELTON AC 00:38:26.89
182 DARRAGH DEVLIN M BALLINACURRA 00:38:27.03
183 RITA BRODERICK F ST NICHOLAS AC 00:38:32.90
184 MAG FLYNN F GRANGE FERMOY AC 00:38:33.05
185 RACHEL CRONIN F 00:38:35.89
186 MAEVE GOGGIN F 00:38:41.52
187 NOREEN O'CALLAGHAN F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:39:07.89
188 DAVE MURPHY M 00:39:35.90
189 KATELYN FITZGERALD F CARRAIGNABHFEAR A.C 00:39:40.90
190 IRENE FITZGERALD F CARRAIGNABHFEAR A.C 00:39:41.90
191 JOANNE DAWSON F WIBBLIES 00:39:46.39
192 JAIME WALSH M GALTEE RUNNERS 00:39:49.39
193 JOANNE O'CONNOR F GALTEE RUNNERS 00:39:50.40
194 FRANK CUMMINS M WIBBLIES 00:40:12.23
195 ROSE FITZGERALD F 00:40:12.61
196 JUDI BAKER F GRANGE-FERMOY AC 00:40:23.90
197 LAURA DALY F 00:40:43.39
198 MAGGIE DUNNE F GRANGE FERMOY 00:40:48.90
199 HILARY REYNOLDS F WIBBLY WOBBLY WONDERS 00:40:53.20
200 MICHAEL REYNOLDS M WIBBLY WOBBLY WONDERS 00:40:53.20
201 CATHAL SHEEHAN M 00:41:03.54
202 JERRY FORDE M BLARNEY/INISCARRA 00:41:22.41
203 ANDREW MURPHY M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:41:32.41
204 CONOR MCHUGH M GLENVILLE GAA 00:41:35.40
205 JOANNE MCHUGH F 00:41:36.40
206 MARIE O'SULLIVAN F BALLINACURRA VOLLAGERS 00:41:46.90
207 MARY KELLEHER F 00:42:27.53
208 ROSEMARY KIELY F 00:42:27.53
209 MARK O'DRISCOLL M 00:42:32.41
210 MARTHA MORRISON F 00:43:07.54
211 VERONICA O'CONNELL F 00:43:08.44
212 KATE MURRAY F 00:43:10.41
213 AMY MAHONY F 00:43:10.41
214 DANNY O'FARRELL M 00:43:34.91
215 FIONN SHEEHAN M 00:44:17.41
216 THERESA MCHUGH F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:44:26.94
217 MARGARET O'KEEFFE F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:44:27.42
218 BER O'CALLAGHAN M WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:44:27.92
219 FINBARR SHEEHAN M 00:44:46.41
220 TOM FLYNN M GRANGE FERMOY AC 00:46:04.92
221 AISLINN HURLEY F WATERGRASSHILL AC 00:46:15.92
222 EIMEAR HURLEY F 00:46:16.44
223 SIOBHAN CASHMAN F MAX FITNESS 00:48:02.93
224 ANNE MCCARTHY F 00:49:30.43
225 MAGS SWEENEY F 00:49:30.46
226 CONOR MCCARTHY M 00:51:06.44

 

Category Results

Overall Male
Pos Athlete Time
1. Curran, Eric 00:20:19.83
2. Merritt, Colin 00:20:55.33
3. Davis, Alfie 00:22:15.83
Overall Female
Pos Athlete Time
1. Ennis, Joan 00:25:11.35
2. Duffy, Dolores 00:26:42.86
3. Goggin Walsh, Jennifer 00:27:00.86
Male Junior
Pos Athlete Time
1. O'Mahony, Catherine 00:28:36.86
2. Goggin, Anna 00:29:04.86
3. Hurley, Conor 00:31:21.89
Female Junior
Pos Athlete Time
1. Killalaim, Jairme 00:29:42.37
2. Fitzgerald, Katelyn 00:39:40.90
Male Senior
Pos Athlete Time
1. Hegarty, Denis 00:23:00.84
2. Murphy, Jonathan 00:23:07.34
3. O'brien, Seán 00:23:08.34
Female Senior
Pos Athlete Time
1. Morrissey, Niamh 00:29:50.37
2. Coffey, Maria 00:30:12.87
3. Mcdoyle, Shelly 00:30:39.86
F35
Pos Athlete Time
1. Davis, Fiona 00:29:38.00
2. Murphy, Siobhan 00:31:01.37
3. Buckley, Julie 00:31:07.79
M40
Pos Athlete Time
1. Crowley, Bryan 00:22:39.34
2. Clerkin, Gary 00:23:40.83
3. Doyle, Paul 00:25:23.84
F40
Pos Athlete Time
1. Dennehy, Mary 00:28:16.86
2. Goggin, Nessa 00:29:04.98
3. Crowley, Lisa 00:29:17.85
M45
Pos Athlete Time
1. O'Connor, Willie 00:24:56.34
2. Owens, PJ 00:27:18.85
3. Healy, Gary 00:27:42.86
F45
Pos Athlete Time
1. O'Mahony, Angela 00:34:54.37
2. Broderick, Michelle 00:37:33.39
3. Flynn, Mag 00:38:33.05
M50
Pos Athlete Time
1. O'Donoghue, William 00:24:49.35
2. O'Callaghan, Andrew 00:25:36.85
3. O'keeffe, Bill 00:26:20.84
F50
Pos Athlete Time
1. Kellher, Noreen 00:31:21.36
2. Thebault, Jacky 00:32:18.87
3. Martin, Mary 00:34:04.27
M55
Pos Athlete Time
1. Carroll, Denis 00:27:05.38
2. Ado, Keitaror 00:29:27.25
3. O'Connell, Gearoid 00:34:36.89
F55
Pos Athlete Time
1. Harrington, Norma 00:36:42.88
2. McCarthy, Joan 00:38:26.89
3. Baker, Judi 00:40:23.90
M60
Pos Athlete Time
1. Sweeney, Jer 00:31:07.79
2. Jacob, Maurice 00:36:06.88
M65
Pos Athlete Time
1. Murray, Jimmy 00:32:11.87
2. Walshe, John 00:32:18.37
3. O'Farrell, Danny 00:43:34.91
F70
Pos Athlete Time
1. Dunne, Maggie 00:40:48.90
M70
Pos Athlete Time
1. Sheehan, Finbarr 00:44:46.41

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design