Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Newmarket Christmas Classic 5k Road Race 2017 Results

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race

Newmarket

Sunday December 17th 2017


This was an Athletics Ireland registered event

This event was organised and hosted by Duhallow AC


This course was measured by John Holland (Mallow AC), Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

start newmarket 5k classic 2017

Start of Newmarket 5k Classic 2017 Photo: Duhallow AC

 

Duhallow AC Logo small

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous Newmarket 5k Classic Races

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2014

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2015

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2016

 

Donal Coakley's Finish Line Video 2016

 

Photos

Duhallow AC's Facebook Album

 

Results of Newmarket Classic 5k Road Race 2017

Results courtesy of Duhallow AC and Premier Timing

Premier Timing Systems Logo min

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Emmett Dunleavey M Sligo AC 00:14:50
2 Thomas Hayes M Kilkenny City Harriers 00:14:52
3 Alan O'Shea M Bantry AC 00:14:54
4 Brian Maher M Kilkenny City Harriers 00:14:58
5 Niall Shanahan M An Bru AC 00:15:09
6 Barry Donovan M Leevale AC 00:15:45
7 Colm Turner M Limerick AC 00:15:53
8 Anthony Mannix M Leevale AC 00:16:06
9 Alfie Davies M40 Leevale AC 00:16:11
10 Sean O'Sullivan M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:12
11 Tommy O'Brien M40 An Riocht AC 00:16:22
12 Gary Egan M40 An Bru AC 00:16:27
13 Michelle Finn F Leevale AC 00:16:32
14 Cathal O'Connell M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:16:39
15 Robert Purcell M45 Gneeveguilla AC 00:16:52
16 Donal Leahy M45 Listowel AC 00:16:53
17 Craig Harrington M Togher AC 00:16:55
18 Sean Quirke M Bilboa AC 00:16:59
19 Sinead O'Connor F Leevale AC 00:17:00
20 Gary Scully M Nenagh Olympic 00:17:05
21 Arthur Fitzgerald M Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:17:08
22 Andrew Hobbs M Leevale AC 00:17:09
23 George McCarthy M45 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:17:12
24 Ian Kelly M West Limerick AC 00:17:16
25 David Hanlon M40 Limerick AC 00:17:19
26 John O'Callaghan M45 Eagle AC 00:17:19
27 Dermot Dineen M40 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:17:21
28 Aoife Cooke F Youghal AC 00:17:22
29 Daniel Murphy M An Riocht AC 00:17:28
30 Michael Forde M Eagle AC 00:17:29
31 Pj Carey M40 Kilmallock AC 00:17:29
32 John Goggin M Tracton AC 00:17:30
33 Shane Scully M Nenagh Olympic 00:17:30
34 Phil Carey M Mallow AC 00:17:31
35 Ciaran Desmond M Leevale AC 00:17:36
36 Gerard Guina M Ardagh 00:17:42
37 John Cronin M West Muskerry AC 00:17:42
38 Ruairi O'Mahony M   00:17:42
39 Martina Kiely F St Finbarrs AC 00:17:45
40 William O'Donoghue M55 Mooreabbey Milers 00:17:52
41 Seamus Madigan M50 Kanturk 00:17:54
42 James Condon M Ballyporeen 00:17:55
43 Carol Finn F Leevale AC 00:17:55
44 Noel Daly M40 Mallow AC 00:17:56
45 Joe O'Brien M Dooneen AC 00:17:56
46 Kieran Sheehahan M Watergrasshill 00:17:56
47 Maria McCarthy F40 Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:18:09
48 Mathew Collins M Gneeveguilla AC 00:18:11
49 Padraic Birmingham M45 Mallow AC 00:18:13
50 Martin Hennessy M Kilfinane AC 00:18:15
51 John Barrett M50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:18:15
52 Tom Fox M50 Eagle AC 00:18:18
53 Peter McSweeney M Dromahane Roadrunners AC 00:18:22
54 Martin Lyons M40   00:18:28
55 Neil Kingston M45 Eagle AC 00:18:30
56 Trevor Leen M40 An Riocht AC 00:18:32
57 Tim Long M An Riocht AC 00:18:33
58 John O'Connell M St Finbarrs AC 00:18:37
59 Dan Bourke M45 Millstreet AC 00:18:38
60 Patrick Quinn M Newcastlewest 00:18:51
61 Niall Collins M45   00:18:52
62 Grainne O'Callaghan F North Cork AC 00:18:53
63 Pat Costigan M45 St Catherines AC 00:18:54
64 Tony McMahon M55 Kilmallock AC 00:18:56
65 Larry Hickey M50 An Riocht AC 00:18:59
66 John Paul McCarthy M Kilmallock AC 00:19:11
67 Patrick O'Keeffe M45 Millstreet 00:19:12
68 Peter Ryan M40   00:19:13
69 Daire O'Sullivan M Mallow AC 00:19:13
70 Denis Kiely M   00:19:15
71 John O'Callaghan M45 Ballyclough 00:19:16
72 Gerard Hanley M45 Mooreabbey Milers 00:19:17
73 John Cahill M45 Brosna 00:19:18
74 Colm Walshe M   00:19:21
75 Siobhan Daly F35 Gneeveguilla AC 00:19:23
76 John Joe O'Grady M50 Newtownshandrum 00:19:23
77 Colm Sheehan M45 Mallow AC 00:19:24
78 Ciaran O'Connor M55 North Cork AC 00:19:26
79 Rachel Stokes F35 Listowel 00:19:32
80 Aidan Crowley M Mallow 00:19:34
81 Maurice Buckley M50 North Cork AC 00:19:34
82 Patrick O'Leary M   00:19:34
83 Jason Thompson M Banteer 00:19:37
84 Declan Cronin M Mallow AC 00:19:39
85 Nick Darmody M45 Mallow AC 00:19:39
86 Caitriona Barry F45   00:19:41
87 Eoin McAuliffe M West Limerick AC 00:19:41
88 Kevin O'Callaghan M Dromahane Roadrunners AC 00:19:41
89 Jason Crosbie M Eagle AC 00:19:42
90 Tim McCarthy M Eagle AC 00:19:47
91 George O'Sullivan M45 Broadford 00:19:52
92 Denis Kelleher M50 Midleton 00:19:55
93 Denis Cronin M55 Mallow AC 00:19:55
94 Patrick O'Keeffe M St Johns 00:19:58
95 Fergal Barry M45 Gneeveguilla AC 00:19:58
96 ANOTHER       00:19:58
97 Jerry McCarthy M Eagle AC 00:20:01
98 Daire Doyle O'Brien JM An Riocht AC 00:20:01
99 Michael Guiney M   00:20:03
100 Mariusz Luczak M Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:20:04
101 Conor Manning M40 North Cork AC 00:20:10
102 Richard Piotrowski M70 Eagle AC 00:20:17
103 Ian O'Sullivan JM   00:20:23
104 Donie Dwane M40 Kilmallock AC 00:20:23
105 Shauna McCarthy JF Farranfore Maine Valley AC 00:20:26
106 Donacha Moynihan M50   00:20:27
107 Aaron Moynihan JM   00:20:34
108 Saoirse Tomkins JF Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:38
109 Meadhbh MOynihan JF Tracton AC 00:20:40
110 Stephen O'Regan M Duhallow AC 00:20:40
111 James O'Keeffe M MMRA 00:20:41
112 Andrew Collins M   00:20:42
113 Finbarr Corcoran M Millstreet AC 00:20:42
114 Conor Lenihan M   00:20:43
115 Fiona McCarthy F40 Cork 00:20:44
116 John Guerin M45 Gneeveguilla AC 00:20:49
117 Johnny Sexton M45 North Cork AC 00:20:53
118 Liam Lynch m   00:20:55
119 Gillian Murphy F Star of the Laune 00:20:56
120 Adrian O'Connor M   00:20:57
121 Dan Joe Guiney M60 Newmarket 00:20:58
122 Suzanne Neilan F40 An Riocht AC 00:20:58
123 Mary O'Connor F45 An Riocht AC 00:21:00
124 Henry Downes M45 Milford 00:21:05
125 Caroline Murphy F50 Gneeveguilla AC 00:21:08
126 Jack McAuliffe JM   00:21:15
127 Jonathan Scanlon M45 West Limerick AC 00:21:18
128 Phil McGrath M65 East Cork AC 00:21:20
129 Tom O'Shea M45 Buttevant Running Club 00:21:20
130 Gary Collins M40 Buttevant Running Club 00:21:21
131 Neil Holland M60 Mallow AC 00:21:23
132 John Moloney JM   00:21:23
133 Andrew Purcell JM Gneeveguilla AC 00:21:25
134 Maurice Lynch M40   00:21:27
135 Mark Nyhan M50 Grange AC 00:21:28
136 Gerard Sheehan M   00:21:29
137 Denys O'Brien M Newmarket 00:21:32
138 Pauline Grainger F Leevale AC 00:21:36
139 Tommy Mullane M50 Kanturk 00:21:44
140 Paul Dowling M Buttervant 00:21:47
141 Denise Quilter F Millstreet AC 00:21:52
142 Kei Ado M   00:21:59
143 Denis Bowen M   00:22:02
144 Shane Murphy M Newmarket 00:22:04
145 Mark Reidy m   00:22:07
146 Seamus Butler M45 Mallow 00:22:11
147 Cormac Quillagan M Bristol GAA 00:22:23
148 Michael Murphy M Duhallow AC 00:22:24
149 darragh O'Keeffe JM   00:22:26
150 Mike Mac Domhnaill M60 West Limerick AC 00:22:27
151 Oliver Kearney M60   00:22:33
152 Con Mulcahy M45 Ardagh 00:22:35
153 Pat Casey M55   00:22:35
154 Donal Bourke JM Millstreet AC 00:22:36
155 Linda Twomey F   00:22:39
156 Kevin O'Connell M   00:22:40
157 Jerry Twohig M65 Duhallow AC 00:22:41
158 ANOTHER       00:22:48
159 Edwin Casey M40 Kilbrin 00:22:49
160 Pa Cronin M40   00:22:56
161 Linda Moloney F35 Churchtown Roadrunners 00:22:58
162 Sarah Creedon F Millstreet AC 00:23:00
163 Frank Gleeson M50 Birdhill 00:23:02
164 Donal O'Donoghue M50   00:23:09
165 Martina Aherne F35 West Limerick AC 00:23:10
166 Colm O'Connor M45 Millstreet AC 00:23:24
167 Clare Sexton F45 North Cork AC 00:23:29
168 Billy Lane M Newmarket 00:23:34
169 John Holland M65 Mallow AC 00:23:37
170 Anthony Patterson M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:23:41
171 Darren McSweeney M   00:23:44
172 Caroline sheehan F40 Mallow AC 00:23:47
173 Alan O'Brien M   00:23:47
174 Pat O'Connell M   00:23:47
175 Kathleen Cronin F55 Mallow AC 00:23:49
176 John Paul Murray M Kanturk 00:23:58
177 Carmel Mac Domhnaill F60 West Limerick AC 00:23:58
178 Agy Markusevska F Ballyhea 00:24:04
179 Ursula O'Connor F40 Millstreet AC 00:24:07
180 Tony O'Sullivan M50 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:24:11
181 Michael Dunne M70 St Finbarrs AC 00:24:12
182 Deirdre Sheehan F50 Millstreet AC 00:24:12
183 Padraig Sheehan M50 Millstreet AC 00:24:12
184 Lisa Finn F40 Mallow AC 00:24:15
185 Mary Anne Murphy F Boherbue 00:24:18
186 Mary Murphy F55 Shandrum AC 00:24:21
187 Ian Buckley JM Millstreet AC 00:24:25
188 Deirdre O'Reilly F Newmarket 00:24:30
189 Charlie Moore M55 Midleton 00:24:32
190 Alannah Keena F Mallow 00:24:32
191 Kevin Quilligan M60 Mallow AC 00:24:35
192 John Walshe M65 East Cork AC 00:24:54
193 Jimmy O'Leary M50   00:24:58
194 Dorinda Forde F40 Kanturk 00:25:00
195 Noelle Foley F40 Duhallow AC 00:25:05
196 Catherine Hanlon F40 Churchtown Roadrunners 00:25:09
197 John Quinn M Churchtown Roadrunners 00:25:11
198 Zara O'Hanlon JF North Cork AC 00:25:16
199 Regina Sheehan F35 Duhallow AC 00:25:21
200 Cian Mulcahy JM Ardagh 00:25:25
201 Jennifer Casey F40 Kilbrin 00:25:26
202 Paddy Gyves M65 Mallow AC 00:25:30
203 Tom Langan M75 Tullamore Harriers 00:25:44
204 Pat Boyce M45 Kanturk 00:25:50
205 James Breen M Buttevant Running Club 00:25:51
206 ANOTHER   JF   00:25:57
207 Michael Sheehan M50 Liscarroll AC 00:26:08
208 Fiona Baley F45 Duhallow AC 00:26:08
209 Noreen O'Rahilly F45 Duhallow AC 00:26:13
210 Oonagh O'Leary F45 Duhallow AC 00:26:26
211 Yvonne Murphy F Duhallow AC 00:26:26
212 Catherine Ring F45 Duhallow AC 00:26:27
213 Dylan McAuliffe JM Millstreet AC 00:26:32
214 Karen Collins F40 Buttevant 00:26:40
215 Paul Nagle M50 Kanturk 00:26:40
216 Caitriona Buckley F35 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:26:43
217 Colin Jefferies M40 The Mass Rockers 00:26:43
218 Margo McAuliffe F Kiskeam 00:26:53
219 Patrick O'Leary M   00:26:53
220 Gary O'Donovan M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 00:26:58
221 Martina Moloney F35 Churchtown Roadrunners 00:27:08
222 Gerard O'Connell M55 Liscarroll AC 00:27:17
223 Mary Boyce F45 Kanturk 00:27:20
224 Mark Ryan M45   00:27:34
225 Michelle Middleton F45 Charleville 00:27:58
226 Margie O'Connor F road runners AC 00:28:04
227 Michael O'Connor m   00:28:04
228 Neville Sweetman M   00:28:04
229 Willie John Sheil M   00:28:05
230 Jacqueline Sheehan F45 Liscarroll AC 00:28:07
231 Shane Browne M40 Duhallow AC 00:28:08
232 Peter Gaffney M75 Mallow AC 00:28:09
233 Theresa Cleary F35 Mallow 00:28:25
234 Paddy Moynihan M40 Ballydesmond 00:28:30
235 ANOTHER   JF   00:28:33
236 Sean Heelan M40 Kilfinane AC 00:28:35
237 Nora Buckley F Churchtown Roadrunners 00:28:41
238 Meabhe Dineen JF   00:28:45
239 Brian Murphy M Churchtown Roadrunners 00:28:48
240 Aoife Collins F45 North Cork AC 00:28:55
241 Pat O'Keeffe M60 North Cork AC 00:28:56
242 ANOTHER   JF   00:28:56
243 Sinead Bourke F40 Liscarroll AC 00:28:57
244 Jane Lawlee F35   00:28:57
245 Rose Donovan F40 Buttevant Running Club 00:29:00
246 Betty O'Shaughnessy F50 Buttevant Running Club 00:29:00
247 Anne O'Connell F50 Duhallow AC 00:29:01
248 Eileen Twohig F60 Duhallow AC 00:29:25
249 Karen O'Brien F Newmarket 00:29:25
250 ANOTHER       00:29:30
251 Laura Fitzgerald F Buttevant Running Club 00:29:36
252 Andrea Lyne F35 Kanturk 00:29:44
253 Conor collins M   00:29:46
254 Janet O'Neill F35 Buttevant 00:29:49
255 Mary Healy F60 fit4life Newcastle West 00:29:49
256 Mary Ita O'Connor F50 fit4life Newcastle West 00:29:49
257 Nicholas Moloney M An Bru AC 00:30:11
258 Joanne Browne F Newmarket 00:30:12
259 Aisling Carroll F Mallow AC 00:30:17
260 Breda Sheehan F40 Liscarroll AC 00:30:19
261 Fiona O'Keeffe F40 Liscarroll AC 00:30:19
262 Paul O'Flynn M55   00:30:37
263 Dolores Broderick F50 Fit for Life NCW 00:30:38
264 Valerie Cunningham F40 fit4life Newcastle West 00:30:38
265 Michelle Sexton F45 fit4life Newcastle West 00:30:38
266 Joan O'Connell F60 Mallow 00:30:51
267 Jerry O'Connell F60 Mallow AC 00:30:52
268 Finbarr Whelan M45 Liscarroll AC 00:30:56
269 Deirdre Fallon F Mallow 00:31:19
270 Ian O'Sullivan M North Cork AC 00:31:23
271 Andrew Ring M Charleville 00:31:34
272 Noreen Kennedy F An Bru AC 00:31:59
273 Martina Morrissey F40 Buttevant Running Club 00:32:01
274 Lynda Ring F45 Doneraile 00:32:01
275 Paula Hennessy F35 Liscarroll AC 00:32:37
276 Nellie O'Shea F40 Mallow 00:32:37
277 Shaun Hennessy M Liscarroll AC 00:32:37
278 Annette O'Mahony F50 Mallow AC 00:32:41
279 Michael Conroy M50 Mallow Ac 00:32:42
280 Niamh Morrissey F Buttevant 00:32:42
281 William Riordan M Liscarroll AC 00:33:15
282 Catherine O'Toole F60 North Cork AC 00:33:18
283 Eadaoin Boag M Mallow 00:33:23
284 Kevin Boag M55 Mallow 00:33:23
285 Sunisa Guiney F35 Millstreet 00:33:54
286 ANOTHER   JM   00:33:55
287 Sinead Slyne F35   00:34:14
288 Ross Gallixhar M   00:36:03
289 Donie Sullivan M40   00:36:03
290 Stephanie Lee F Buttevant 00:37:36
291 Mary Shinnick F45 Buttevant 00:38:28
292 Elaine Hill F Buttevant 00:38:31
293 Billy Mulcahy JM Rockchapel 00:38:55
294 Tim Mulcahy M40 Rockchapel 00:38:56
295 Maria O'Brien F45 Buttevant Running Club 00:40:12
296 Colin Bradley M Buttevant 00:40:12
297 Mary Toher F60 Marathon Club Ireland 00:43:24

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design