Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Cork Post Primary Schools Cross-Country Challenge Races 2016

Cork Post Primary Schools Cross-Country Challenge Races 2016 - Results


CIT Sports Grounds

9th December 2016   
Sponsored by Cork Athletics

 

First Year Girls 1000m

South Munster Schools Cross Country 2016 1st Year Girls
First 10 Girls with Cork Athletics Vice-Chairman, Paddy Buckley

 

PosAthleteSchool
1 Amy Morgan St Marys Midleton
2 Sarah O'Neill Bishopstown CS
3 Hannah Wall St Marys Midleton
4 Caoimhe Henchu Ballincollig CS
5 Allison O'Rourke Regina Mundi
6 Emma Murphy Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
7 Miriam Healy Ballincollig CS
8 Ellie Murray Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
9 Aoife Healy St Marys Midleton
10 Orla Beechinor Ballincollig CS
11 Colaiste na Toirbhirte Bandon
12 Regina Mundi
13 Colaiste na Toirbhirte Bandon
14 St Marys Midleton
15 Beara CS
16 Ashton
17 Regina Mundi
18 Pres Ballyphehane
19 Pres Ballyphehane
20 Ballincollig CS
21 Ashton
22 St Marys Midleton
23 Cork Educate Together
24 Beara CS
25 Ballincollig CS
26 Pres Ballyphehane
27 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
28 Colaiste na Toirbhirte Bandon
29 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
30 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
31 St Marys Midleton
32 Cork Educate Together
33 Regina Mundi
34 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
35 Ballincollig CS
36 Regina Mundi
37 Regina Mundi
38 Regina Mundi
39 Cork Educate Together
40 Cork Educate Together
41 St Brogans Bandon
42 Beara CS
43 St Brogans Bandon
44 Ashton
45 St Brogans Bandon
46 Regina Mundi
47 Pres Ballyphehane
48 Nagle CC Mahon
49 St Brogans Bandon
50 Pres Ballyphehane
51 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
52 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
53 Ballincollig CS
54 Nagle CC Mahon
55 Ashton
56 Ashton
57 Ballincollig CS
58 Ballincollig CS
59 Ballincollig CS
60 St Brogans Bandon
61 Colaiste na Toirbhirte Bandon
62 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
Teams
Pos School Points
1 St Marys Midleton 13
2 Ballincollig CS 21
3 Regina Mundi 34
4 Colaiste na Toirbhirte Bandon 52
5 Pres Ballyphehane 63
6 Ashton 81
7 Beara CS 81
8 Cork Educate Together 94
9 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin 94
10 St Brogans Bandon 129
11 Carrignafoy CC Cobh 140

 

Second/Third Year Girls 1000m

South Munster Schools Cross Country 2016 2nd 3rd Year Girls

First 10 Girls with Cork Athletics Vice-Chairman, Paddy Buckley

 

Pos Athlete School
1 Orla Coffey St Angelas
2 Robin Fraher Regina Mundi
3 Sara Zia Buckley Ballincollig CS
4 Nicole Halden Pres Ballyphehane
5 Ava Field Mount Mercy
6 Emer O'Sullivan Colaiste Muire Cobh
7 Lia Barbado St Marys Midleton
8 Mary Leahy Colaiste Daibheid
9 Clare Golden Pres Ballyphehane
10 Maggie Sillett Colaiste Muire Cobh
11 Regina Mundi
12 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
13 Schull CC
14 Schull CC
15 Regina Mundi
16 Colaiste Choilm
17 Regina Mundi
18 Regina Mundi
19 Colaiste Muire Cobh
20 Schull CC
21 St Marys Midleton
22 Regina Mundi
23 Regina Mundi
24 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
25 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
26 Schull CC
27 Colaiste Choilm
28 Regina Mundi
29 Regina Mundi
30 Colaiste Choilm
31 Colaiste Choilm
32 Colaiste Choilm
33 Pres Ballyphehane
34 Regina Mundi
35 Pres Ballyphehane
36 Colaiste Choilm
37 Regina Mundi
38 Regina Mundi
39 Pres Ballyphehane
40 Pres Ballyphehane
41 Pres Ballyphehane
42 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
43 Ashton
44 Ashton
45 Regina Mundi
46 Regina Mundi
47 Ashton
48 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
49 Regina Mundi
50 Regina Mundi
51 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
52 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
53 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
54 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
55 Regina Mundi
56 Ashton
57 Ashton
58 Pres Ballyphehane
 Teams 
Pos School Points
1 Regina Mundi 28
2 Colaiste Muire Cobh 35
3 Pres Ballyphehane 46
4 Schull CC 47
5 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh 61
6 Colaiste Choilm 73
7 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 143

 

Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Year Girls 1000m

South Munster Schools Cross Country 2016 4th 5th 6th Year Girls

First 4 Girls with Cork Athletics Vice-Chairman, Paddy Buckley

 

4th/5th/6th Year Girls 1000m 
Pos Athlete School
1 Rachel Lynch Colaiste Choilm
2 Aileen McGrath St Marys Midleton
3 Noelle Costelloe Carrignafoy CC Cobh
4 Janne Gramzow Carrignafoy CC Cobh
5 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
6 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
7 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
Teams
Pos School Points
1 Carrignafoy CC Cobh 13

 

First Year Boys

South Munster Schools Cross Country 2016 1st Year Boys

First 10 Boys with Cork Athletics Vice-Chairman, Paddy Buckley

 

Pos Athlete School
1 Luke Quinlan St Brogans College
2 Alan Happy Ashton
3 Patrick Shine Schull CC
4 Ciaran McNamee St Colmans Midleton
5 Cran Crowe Douglas CS
6 Donnacha Desmond Ashton
7 Ruairi Desmond Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
8 Fionn Desmond Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
9 Mark Watkins Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
10 Donagh Collins Midleton CBS
11 Charleville CBS
12 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
13 Schull CC
14 St Colmans Midleton
15 Colaiste Chriost Ri
16 Midleton CBS
17 Colaiste Choilm
18 Charleville CBS
19 Nagle CS
20 Midleton CBS
21 Ashton
22 Glanmire CC
23 Glanmire CC
24 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
25 Midleton CBS
26 Midleton CBS
27 St Colmans Midleton
28 Schull CC
29 Beara CS
30 DLS Macroom
31 Colaiste Chriost Ri
32 St Brogans College
33 DLS Macroom
34 St Brogans College
35 St Brogans College
36 Midleton CBS
37 Charleville CBS
38 DLS Macroom
39 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
40 Beara CS
41 Ashton
42 Glanmire CC
43 St Brogans College
44 St Brogans College
45 Nagle CS
46 St Colmans Midleton
47 Colaiste Chriost Ri
48 Nagle CS
49 St Brogans College
50 St Brogans College
51 Colaiste Chriost Ri
52 St Brogans College
53 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
54 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
55 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
56 St Brogans College
57 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
58 Ashton
59 Douglas CS
60 Colaiste Chriost Ri
61 Ashton
62 Colaiste Chriost Ri
63 CBC
64 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
65 CBC
66 Colaiste an Phiarsagh
67 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
68 Glanmire CC
69 Colaiste Choilm
70 Schull CC
71 Colaiste Chriost Ri
72 St Colmans Midleton
73 Colaiste Choilm
74 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
75 Glanmire CC
76 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
77 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
78 St Brogans College
79 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
80 Colaiste Chriost Ri
81 Midleton CBS
82 Midleton CBS
83 St Brogans College
84 Cork Educate Together
85 Schull CC
86 DLS Macroom
87 Colaiste Chriost Ri
88 Colaiste an Phiarsagh
89 Ashton
90 St Brogans College
91 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
92 Colaiste Choilm
93 Midleton CBS
94 DLS Macroom
95 Nagle CS
96 Glanmire CC
97 Nagle CS
98 Glanmire CC
99 Cork Educate Together
100 Nagle CS
101 Nagle CS
102 Glanmire CC
103 Schull CC
104 Glanmire CC
105 Charleville CBS
106 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
107 Colaiste Chriost Ri
108 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
109 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
110 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
111 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
112 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
113 Charleville CBS
114 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
115 Midleton CBS
116 Charleville CBS
117 Midleton CBS
118 Colaiste Chriost Ri
119 Midleton CBS
120 Midleton CBS
121 Midleton CBS
122 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
123 St Colmans Midleton
124 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
125 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
126 Colaiste an Phiarsagh
127 DLS Macroom
128 DLS Macroom
129 Douglas CS
130 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
131 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
132 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
133 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
134 Douglas CS
135 Ashton
136 Ashton
137 Glanmire CC
138 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
139 Ashton
140 Colaiste Choilm
141 Ballincollig CS
142 Colaiste Choilm
Teams
Pos School Points
1 Ashton 70
2 Midleton CBS 71
3 St Colmans Midleton 91
4 St Brogans College 102
5 Schull CC 114
6 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin 118
7 Colaiste Chriost Ri 144
8 Glanmire CC 155
9 Charleville CBS 171
10 DLS Macroom 187
11 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 201
12 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG 207
13 Nagle CS 207
14 Colaiste Choilm 251
15 Douglas CS 327
16 Colaiste an Phiarsagh 344

 

Second/Third Year Boys 2000m

 

South Munster Schools Cross Country 2016 2nd 3rd Year Boys

First 10 Boys with Joan Hough

 

Pos

Athlete

School

1 Jack O'Shea CBC
2 Niall Desmond St Brogans Bandon
3 Joseph Daly Davis College Mallow
4 Tiernan Morrissey Colaiste Chriost Ri
5 Frank O'Brien Midleton CBS
6 Stephen O'Toole Glanmire CC
7 Ruairi Manning Charleville CBS
8 Edwin Lee Ashton
9 Isaac Soloman Schull CC
10 Jake Coughlan Schull CC
11 Colaiste Chriost Ri
12 Bishopstown CS
13 Charleville CBS
14 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
15 DLS Macroom
16 CBC
17 Schull CC
18 Douglas CS
19 DLS Macroom
20 Glanmire CC
21 Colaiste Chriost Ri
22 Charleville CBS
23 DLS Macroom
24 Schull CC
25 Midleton CBS
26 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
27 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
28 CBC
29 Colaiste Chriost Ri
30 Colaiste Chriost Ri
31 Ashton
32 Ashton
33 Ashton
34 Colaiste Chriost Ri
35 Midleton CBS
36 Deerpark CBS
37 Charleville CBS
38 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
39 Douglas CS
40 Nagle CC Mahon
41 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
42 DLS Macroom
43 DLS Macroom
44 CBC
45 Schull CC
46 Beara CS
47 Colaiste Chriost Ri
48 Schull CC
49 DLS Macroom
50 Midleton CBS
51 Colaiste Chriost Ri
52 Midleton CBS
53 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
54 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
55 CBC
56 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
57 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
58 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
59 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
60 Schull CC
61 Midleton CBS
62 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
63 CBC
64 Deerpark CBS
65 Colaiste Chriost Ri
66 Douglas CS
67 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
68 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
69 St Colmans Midleton
70 St Colmans Midleton
71 Schull CC
72 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
73 Schull CC
74 Schull CC
75 Beara CS
76 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
77 Schull CC
78 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
79 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
80 Deerpark CBS
81 DLS Macroom
82 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
83 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
84 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
85 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
86 Colaiste Chriost Ri
87 Deerpark CBS
88 Midleton CBS
89 DLS Macroom
90 DLS Macroom
91 Colaiste Choilm
92 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
93 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
94 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG
95 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
96 Bishopstown CS
97 Midleton CBS
98 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG
99 Bishopstown CS
100 DLS Macroom
101 Nagle CC Mahon
102 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin
103 Bishopstown CS
104 Midleton CBS
105 Bishopstown CS
106 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG
107 St Colmans Midleton
108 Colaiste Chriost Ri
109 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
110 Midleton CBS
111 St Brogans Bandon
112 Colaiste Chriost Ri
113 Beara CS
114 Bishopstown CS
115 St Colmans Midleton
116 Colaiste an Phiarsaigh
117 St Colmans Midleton
118 St Colmans Midleton
119 Ashton
120 Glanmire CC
121 Glanmire CC
122 Glanmire CC
123 St Brogans Bandon
124 St Brogans Bandon
125 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG
126 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG
127 Charleville CBS
128 Midleton CBS
129 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
130 DLS Macroom
131 Deerpark CBS
132 St Colmans Midleton
133 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
134 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
135 St Colmans Midleton
136 Bishopstown CS
137 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
138 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
139 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG
140 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
141 Colaiste an Chraoibhin
142 Deerpark CBS
143 St Brogans Bandon
144 St Brogans Bandon
145 Ashton
146 Ashton
147 Ashton
148 Ashton
149 Ashton
150 Deerpark CBS
151 Deerpark CBS
 Teams 
Pos School Points
1 Schull CC 60
2 Colaiste Chriost Ri 65
3 Charleville CBS 79
4 CBC 89
5 DLS Macroom 99
6 Ashton 104
7 Midleton CBS 115
8 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant 148
9 Carrignafoy CC Cobh 214
10 Colaiste an Chraoibhin 234
11 Deerpark CBS 267
12 Bishopstown CS 310
13 Gaelcholaiste Carraig Ui Leighin 324
14 St Brogans Bandon 360
15 St Colmans Midleton 361
16 Glanmire CC 367
17 Gaelchoiaiste Mhuire AG 423

 

4th/5th/6th Year Boys

South Munster Schools Cross Country 2016 4th 5th 6th Year Boys

First 10 Boys with Joan Hough and Cork Athletics Vice-Chairman, Paddy Buckley

 

PosAthleteSchool
1 Timmy Hennessy Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
2 Conor Lehane St Brogans Bandon
3 Tomaz Krawezuk Carrignafoy CC Cobh
4 Billy Murphy Beara CS
5 Sean Manley Kelly Colaiste Muire Cobh
6 Robbie Mulhall CBC
7 Eoin Gaffney CBC
8 Dan McDonnell Midleton CBS
9 Nathan Carrignafoy CC Cobh
10 Cian O'Rourke Colaiste Muire Cobh
11 CBC
12 Colaiste Muire Cobh
13 Colaiste Muire Cobh
14 St Brogans Bandon
15 Glanmire CC
16 Gaelcholaiste Mhuire AG
17 CBC
18 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
19 Midleton CBS
20 Bishopstown CS
21 Colaiste Muire Cobh
22 Colaiste Mhuire Buttevant
23 Colaiste Muire Cobh
24 Glanmire CC
25 Cholaiste Muire Cobh
26 Midleton CBS
27 Glanmire CC
28 Bishopstown CS
29 St Brogans Bandon
30 St Brogans Bandon
31 CBC
32 Colaiste Muire Cobh
33 St Brogans Bandon
34 Carrignafoy CC Cobh
35 St Colmans Midleton
36 St Colmans Midleton
Teams
Pos School Points
1 Colaiste Muire Cobh 40
2 CBC 41
3 Carrignafoy CC Cobh 64
4 St Brogans Bandon 75

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design