Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Munster Intermediate and Juvenile B Cross Country Championships 2016

Men's Gold for O'Sullivan while Millerick takes Women's Silver

Munster Intermediate & Juvenile B Cross Country Championships

Sunday 4th December 2016

Clarecastle, Co. Clare

 

Official Results on Munster Athletics Website

Munster Athletics Logo

 

Rory O Sullivan

Ruth Millerick

Rory O'Sullivan (St Finbarrs AC) Ruth Millerick (Youghal AC)

 

Provisional Results of Munster Intermediate Women Cross-Country Championship 2016

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Dee Grady Ennis Track A.C. Clare
2 Ruth Millerick Youghal A.C. Cork
3 Caitrfona Farrell An Bru A.C. Limerick
4 Evelyn Cashman Youghal A.C. Cork
5 Rianne McHugh Ennis Track A.C. Clare
6 Linda Grogan Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
7 Orla Farmer Midleton A.C. Cork
8 Eadaoin O'Neill East Cork A.C. Cork
9 Julie Keneally Youghal A.C. Cork
10 Suzanne Neilan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
11 Michelle Nolan Youghal A.C. Cork
12 Deirdre Ansbro Youghal A.C. Cork
13 Becky Coughlan Ennis Track A.C. Clare
14 Anna Borkowska Mallow A.C. Cork
15 Claire Devitt Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
16 Jane O'Leary Ennis Track A.C. Clare
17 Louise O'Brien Youghal A.C. Cork
18 Michelle O'Mahoney Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
19 Mary O'Connor An Riocht A.C. Kerry
20 Sue Garrahy Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
21 Caroline Murphy Gneeveguilla A.C. Kerry
22 Maggie Malone Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
23 Aisling Ahern An Bru A.C. Limerick
24 Margaret O'Mahony Youghal A.C. Cork
25 Aoife Carroll Mallow A.C. Cork
26 Sinead McCormack Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
27 Martha Quirke Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
28 Mairead Julian Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
29 Deirdre Enright An Riocht A.C. Kerry
30 Suzanne O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
31 Carol Murphy Youghal A.C. Cork

Club Team Points

Pos

Club

Positions

Points

1 Youghal A.C. 2, 4, 9, 11 26
2 Ennis Track A.C. 1, 5, 13, 16 35
3 Dundrum A.C. 6, 15, 27, 28 76
4 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 18, 20, 22, 26 86
5 An Riocht A.C. 10, 19, 29, 30 88

County Team Points

Pos

County

Positions

Points

1 Cork 2, 4, 7, 8 21
2 Clare 1, 5, 13, 16 35
3 Tipperary 6, 15, 27, 28 76
4 Kerry 10, 19, 21, 29 79

 

Provisional Results of Munster Intermediate Men Cross-Country Championship 2016

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Rory O'Sullivan St. Finbarrs A.C. Cork
2 Patrick O'Connor An Riocht A.C. Kerry
3 Thomas Garrahy Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
4 Keith Lynch B.M.O.H. Athletics Club Clare
5 Paddy Cummins Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C. Tipperary
6 Gerald Troy St. John's A.C. Clare
7 Tommy O'Brien An Riocht A.C. Kerry
8 Sean Quirke Bilboa A.C. Limerick
9 John Kinsella Bilboa A.C. Limerick
10 Martin Dineen An Riocht A.C. Kerry
11 Sean O'Sullivan An Riocht A.C. Kerry
12 Conor Tierney East Cork A.C. Cork
13 Mark Guerin Limerick A.C. Limerick
14 Shane Harrington East Cork A.C. Cork
15 Thomas Shanahan Limerick A.C. Limerick
16 Willie Devitt Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
17 John Hennessy East Cork A.C. Cork
18 Declan Guina West Limerick A.C. Limerick
19 Dermot Hayes Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
20 David Richardson West Limerick A.C. Limerick
21 Patrick Roche Carrick-on-Suir A.C. Tipperary
22 Kevin O'Leary East Cork A.C. Cork
23 Paul Fitzgerald Limerick A.C. Limerick
24 Patric Zajac Mallow A.C. Cork
25 Keith Daly Limerick A.C. Limerick
26 John O'Gorman Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
27 Pat Hickey Limerick A.C. Limerick
28 James Kenny Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
29 John O'Malley Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
30 Padraic Birmingham Mallow A.C. Cork
31 John Hogan Mallow A.C. Cork
32 Tom MacKey Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
33 Michael Moore Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
34 Jim Halley Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
35 Eoin MacAuliffe West Limerick A.C. Limerick
36 Kevin Kelly West Limerick A.C. Limerick
37 P.j. Holmes Dundrum A.C. Tipperary
Club Team Points  
Place Club Positions Points
1 An Riocht A.C. 2, 7, 10, 11 30
2 East Cork A.C. 12, 14, 17, 22 65
3 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 3, 16, 26, 28 73
4 Limerick A.C. 13, 15, 23, 25 76
5 West Limerick A.C. 18, 20, 35, 36 109
6 Dundrum A.C. 19, 33, 34, 37 123
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Limerick 8, 9, 13, 15, 18, 20 83
2 Clare 3, 4, 6, 16, 26, 28 83
3 Cork 1, 12, 14, 17, 22, 24 90
4 Tipperary 5, 19, 21, 33, 34, 37 149

 

Juvenile B Results Summary will be uploaded shortly

 

Juvenile B Girls Under 9

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Rachel O'Flynn Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
2 Heather McCarthy Doheny A.C. Cork
3 Clara Keogh St. John's A.C. Clare
4 Rebecca O'Neill West Muskerry A.C. Cork
5 Sarah Finnegan Liscarroll A.C. Cork
10 Rhia McCarthy Doheny A.C. Cork
18 Caoimhe Gray-Walsh St. Nicholas A.C. Cork
27 Roisin Cahill Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
44 Lucy Sheridan Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork

Club Team Points

Place

Club

Positions

Points

1 Tulla A.C. 6, 7, 23, 41 77
2 Dundrum A.C. 9, 12, 28, 29 78
3 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 8, 11, 31, 33 83
4 K.C.K. A.C. 14, 20, 21, 42 97

County Team Points

Place

County

Positions

Points

1 Cork 1, 2, 4, 5, 10, 18 40
2 Clare 3, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13 48
3 Tipperary 9, 12, 19, 28, 29, 36 133

 

Juvenile B Boys Under 9

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Robbie Guest Kenmare A.C. Kerry
2 Shane Cotter Fergus A.C. Clare
3 Shane Hallihan St. Nicholas A.C. Cork
5 Sean Higgins North Cork A.C. Cork
10 Lachlan Heafey Fanahan Mc Sweeney A.C. Cork
26 Oisin O'Brien North Cork A.C. Cork
30 Maurice O'Keeffe Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
32 Adam Barry Doheny A.C. Cork
41 Cian Dunne Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
45 Dylan Mulcahy Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
46 Chris O'Keeffe Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
52 Jack Harte Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
56 Patrick Downey West Muskerry A.C. Cork

Club Team Points

Place

Club

Positions

Points

1 St. Cronans A.C. 8, 17, 22, 24 71
2 K.C.K. A.C. 6, 16, 25, 29 76
3 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 12, 15, 33, 34 94
4 Dooneen A.C. 7, 27, 28, 47 109
5 Marian A.C. 13, 36, 37, 49 135
6 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 41, 45, 46, 52 184

County Team Points

Place

County

Positions

Points

1 Clare 2, 4, 8, 11, 12, 13 50
2 Cork 3, 5, 10, 26, 30, 32 106
3 Waterford 6, 16, 25, 29, 35, 55 166

 

Juvenile B Girls Under 11

PosAthleteClubCounty

1

Polly Mai Donnellan

Tulla A.C.

Clare

2

Abigail O'Regan

Carrick-on-Suir A.C.

Tipperary

3

Grainne McMahon

Shannon A.C

Clare

5

Grace Nyhan

Doheny A.C.

Cork

10

Aine Sheridan

Ballymore Cobh A.C.

Cork

12

Caoimhe Griffin

Grange/Fermoy A.C.

Cork

13

Sinead Walsh

North Cork A.C.

Cork

18

Aisling O'Sullivan

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

19

Katie Crowley

Doheny A.C.

Cork

26

Sophie Mulcahy

Blarney/Inniscara A.C.

Cork

28

Lucia Duarte

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

34

Eimear O'Sullivan

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

40

Kate Downey

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

46

Saorlafth Murphy

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

65

Eve Murphy

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

76

Aoife Barry

Doheny A.C.

Cork

81

Emily Cronin

West Muskerry A.C.

Cork

Club Team Points

Place

Club

Positions

Points

1

Marian A.C.

14, 15, 23, 24

76

2

West Muskerry A.C.

18, 28, 34, 40

120

3

Tulla A.C.

1, 20, 54, 64

139

4

St. Marys (Clare) A.C.

16, 25, 43, 57

141

5

Dundrum A.C.

27, 41, 42, 44

154

6

Ennis Track A.C.

36, 38, 47, 50

171

7

St. Cronans A.C.

8, 11, 77, 92

188

8

Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C.

37, 39, 51, 66

193

9

Moyne A.C.

22, 69, 72, 78

241

County Team Points

Place

County

Positions

Points

1

Clare

1, 3, 8, 11, 14, 15

52

2

Cork

5, 10, 12, 13, 18, 19

77

3

Tipperary

2, 6, 17, 22, 27, 29

103

4

Kerry

4, 7, 32, 35, 48, 59

185

 

Juvenile B Boys Under 11

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Shane Collins Bantry A.C. Cork
2 Colm McMahon St. John's A.C. Clare
3 Daniel McNamara St. John's A.C. Clare
5 Keith McCarthy Doheny A.C. Cork
7 Patrick Walsh Midleton A.C. Cork
9 Bobby O'Riordan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
16 Joey O'Callaghan Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
19 Cian Lenane Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
21 Christopher McCarthy Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
39 Sean Walsh North Cork A.C. Cork
44 Rory McCarthy Doheny A.C. Cork
49 Eoin Walsh North Cork A.C. Cork
53 Matthew Carroll Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
63 Owen Magner Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
66 Ben McCarthy Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
75 Michael Downey West Muskerry A.C. Cork
78 Thomas Lynch Midleton A.C. Cork
80 Cathal Whooley Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
87 Peter Hawkins Belgooly A.C. Cork
90 Adam Byrne Midleton A.C. Cork
97 Patrick Hayes Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 4, 11, 12, 31 58
2 St. Cronans A.C. 17, 28, 34, 47 126
3 Ennis Track A.C. 23, 33, 43, 54 153
4 Kenmare A.C. 10, 14, 57, 73 154
5 Fergus A.C. 13, 30, 58, 76 177
6 Marian A.C. 27, 41, 59, 60 187
7 Moyne A.C. 40, 46, 48, 56 190
8 Blarney/Inniscara A.C. 19, 21, 53, 97 190
9 Tulla A.C. 22, 72, 88, 91 273
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Clare 2, 3, 4, 11, 12, 13 45
2 Cork 1, 5, 7, 9, 16, 19 57
3 Kerry 6, 10, 14, 15, 20, 26 91
4 Tipperary 18, 24, 25, 29, 40, 45 181
5 Limerick 8, 37, 38, 52, 65, 68 268

 

Juvenile B Girls Under 13

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Ellen Murphy North Cork A.C. Cork
2 Ciara Walsh Midleton A.C. Cork
3 Niamh McCarthy Doheny A.C. Cork
6 Penny Cronin Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
8 Eabha Crowley Bandon A.C. Cork
10 Cliona Lynch Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
12 Ellen Murphy Bandon A.C. Cork
15 Rachel O'Brien Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
16 Rachel Kelleher West Muskerry A.C. Cork
19 Lucy T McCarthy Bandon A.C. Cork
22 Mary Dorgan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
25 Lily O'Riordan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
27 Ciara White Bandon A.C. Cork
28 Aishling McKeogh Bandon A.C. Cork
30 Danielle O'Neill West Muskerry A.C. Cork
31 Heliise Loore Vahi Midleton A.C. Cork
35 Ciara O'Sullivan Bandon A.C. Cork
36 Sarah Appelbe Bandon A.C. Cork
38 Orlagh O'Mahony Courcey A.C. Cork
42 Lisa Kingston West Muskerry A.C. Cork
49 Catherine Walsh North Cork A.C. Cork
52 Sorcha Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
55 Molly O'Callaghan Bandon A.C. Cork
59 Aoife Downey West Muskerry A.C. Cork
60 Isabelann Kelly Midleton A.C. Cork
63 Ailis Murphy Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. Cork
70 Brigin Kelleher West Muskerry A.C. Cork
71 Natasha Kilgannon Youghal A.C. Cork
73 Jessica Murphy Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
83 Joanne Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. 6, 10, 22, 25 63
2 Bandon A.C. 8, 12, 19, 27 66
3 Marian A.C. 5, 13, 32, 37 87
4 Tulla A.C. 4, 24, 26, 69 123
5 Ennis Track A.C. 7, 43, 44, 46 140
6 West Muskerry A.C. 16, 30, 42, 59 147
7 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 18, 45, 48, 64 175
8 St. Cronans A.C. 9, 39, 61, 67 176
9 B.M.O.H. Athletics Club 11, 74, 79, 81 245
10 Fergus A.C. 82, 85, 86, 87 340
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 2, 3, 6, 8, 10 30
2 Clare 4, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 49
3 Tipperary 14, 20, 34, 40, 57, 62 227
4 Kerry 17, 23, 33, 47, 54, 56 230

 

Juvenile B Boys Under 13

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Ciaran Bermingham St. Marys (Clare) A.C. Clare
2 Darragh O'Sullivan Dooneen A.C. Limerick
3 Connor Meaney Fergus A.C. Clare
6 Joey O'Dwyer Blarney/Inniscara A.C. Cork
7 Jack Sheedy Bantry A.C. Cork
11 Timmy Hawkins Belgooly A.C. Cork
13 Macdara O'Conaola West Muskerry A.C. Cork
19 Odhran McCarthy Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
20 Rory Motherway Youghal A.C. Cork
24 Mark Riordan North Cork A.C. Cork
31 Donal Bourke Millstreet A.C. Cork
36 Rian O'Luasa Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
11 Laetitia Fitzgibbon Grange/Fermoy A.C. Cork
16 Sarah O'Neill West Muskerry A.C. Cork
19 Eimear O'Leary Millstreet A.C. Cork
22 Jennifer Kearney Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
25 Maggie Sillett Ballymore Cobh A.C. Cork
29 Sinead Kearney Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 K.C.K. A.C. 4, 5, 18, 23 50
2 Marian A.C. 12, 24, 30, 35 101
3 St. Marys (Clare) A.C. 20, 21, 31, 34 106
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 6, 8, 10, 11, 16 52
2 Clare 9, 12, 14, 15, 17, 20 87
3 Waterford 4, 5, 7, 18, 23, 32 89

 

Juvenile B Girls Under 15

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Fintan O'Sullivan Dooneen A.C. Limerick
2 Jack O'Neill North Cork A.C. Cork
3 Fintan Caulfield Tulla A.C. Clare
5 Cathal Fitzgerald Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
15 Joseph Dorgan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
17 John O'Flynn North Cork A.C. Cork
20 Paddy O'Donnell Midleton A.C. Cork
21 Keith Cleary Midleton A.C. Cork
23 Patrickgavin Kelly Midleton A.C. Cork
25 Ian Buckley Millstreet A.C. Cork
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Clare 3, 7, 13, 14, 18, 19 74
2 Cork 2, 5, 15, 17, 20, 21 80

 

Juvenile B Boys Under 15

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Fintan O'Sullivan Dooneen A.C. Limerick
2 Jack O'Neill North Cork A.C. Cork
3 Fintan Caulfield Tulla A.C. Clare
5 Cathal Fitzgerald Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
15 Joseph Dorgan Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
17 John O'Flynn North Cork A.C. Cork
20 Paddy O'Donnell Midleton A.C. Cork
21 Keith Cleary Midleton A.C. Cork
23 Patrickgavin Kelly Midleton A.C. Cork
25 Ian Buckley Millstreet A.C. Cork
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Clare 3, 7, 13, 14, 18, 19 74
2 Cork 2, 5, 15, 17, 20, 21 80

Juvenile B Girls Under 17

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 Aoife Mitchell Midleton A.C. Cork
2 Aine Keane Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
3 Grainne Lynch Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. Clare
6 Caoimhe Taylor North Cork A.C. Cork
9 Ciara Hurley West Muskerry A.C. Cork
10 Aine O'Regan Youghal A.C. Cork
11 Blathnaid Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
12 Orla Buckley Millstreet A.C. Cork
Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 2, 3, 4, 18 27
2 K.C.K. A.C. 5, 14, 15, 16 50
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Cork 1, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12 49

 

Juvenile B Boys Under 17

PosAthleteClubCounty
1 T.j Quigley Clonmel A.C. Tipperary
2 Thomas O'Brien Newport A.C. Tipperary
3 Joseph Daly Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C. Cork
6 Eoin Healy North Cork A.C. Cork
8 Michael O'Flynn North Cork A.C. Cork
16 Conor O'Neill Doheny A.C. Cork
18 John Downey West Muskerry A.C. Cork
Club Team Points
Place Club Positions Points
1 Kilmurray/Ibrick/N.Clare A.C. 9, 11, 12, 21 53
County Team Points
Place County Positions Points
1 Tipperary 1, 2, 4, 10, 15, 17 49
2 Clare 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 64

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design