Cork Athletics Novice B and Masters Cross-Country Championships Results November 2016
Results of Cork Athletics Novice B and Masters Cross-Country Championships 2016
Riverstick, Sunday November 6th 2016
Organised and hosted by Cork Athletics County Board
These events were held on Cork Athletics own grounds at Riverstick, however Cork Athletics acknowledges, with gratitude, all of the landowners who provided their lands throughout the cross-country season. Without the kind permission of the many landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold any cross-country events.
Cork Athletics Homepage
Cork Athletics Facebook page
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date
Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)
Cross-Country Fixtures & Information 2016-2017
Listing of County, Munster & National Cross-Country Championships 2016-2017
Entry Forms for Cork Athletics Cross-Country Championships 2016
Eligibility:
See Competition Bye-Laws
Results of Cork Athletics County Novice B Cross-Country Championships 2016
Novice B Women
Pos | Athlete | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | Helen O'Callaghan | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
2 | Diane Duffy | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
3 | Colette O'Donoghue | Watergrasshill A.C. |
4 | Louise Hayes | Tracton A.C. |
5 | Lorraine O'Sullivan | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
6 | Sinead Noonan | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
7 | Mary Carey | Mallow A.C. |
8 | Vera Nagle | Mallow A.C. |
9 | Kathy Bradford | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
10 | Eimear Roantree | Tracton A.C. |
11 | Maeve Hurley | Belgooly A.C. |
12 | Catriona Courtney | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
13 | Sinead O'Rregan | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
14 | Triona Gaynor | Tracton A.C. |
15 | Una Buckley | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
16 | Laura Lehane Gayer | Mallow A.C. |
17 | Brigid Houlihan | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
18 | Susanne Deane | Belgooly A.C. |
19 | Helena O'Connor | Mallow A.C. |
20 | Deirdre Swinburne | Belgooly A.C. |
21 | Nicola Clifford | Tracton A.C. |
22 | Sarah Ruddy | Tracton A.C. |
23 | Sarah Corkery | Tracton A.C. |
24 | Grainne Lynch | Tracton A.C. |
25 | Cliona Woulfe | Mallow A.C. |
26 | Laura Buckley | Tracton A.C. |
27 | Maria White | Belgooly A.C. |
28 | Joelle Jeejeebhoy | Mallow A.C. |
29 | Vanessa Wall Coveney | Tracton A.C. |
Novice B Womens Teams
Place | Club | Positions | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | 1, 2, 12, 13 | 28 |
2 | St. Finbarrs A.C. | 5, 6, 9, 15 | 35 |
3 | Tracton A.C. | 4, 10, 14, 21 | 49 |
4 | Mallow A.C. | 7, 8, 16, 19 | 50 |
5 | Belgooly A.C. | 11, 18, 20, 27 | 76 |
Novice B Men
Pos | Athlete | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | Shane Healy | Tracton A.C. |
2 | Dennis O'Regan | Leevale A.C. |
3 | Tim Crowley | Leevale A.C. |
4 | John Lynch | Tracton A.C. |
5 | Michael Byrne | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
6 | Andrew Hobbs | Leevale A.C. |
7 | John Beecher | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
8 | Shane Fitzgerald | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
9 | Daniel Fieldhouse | Tracton A.C. |
10 | David Moynihan | Midleton A.C. |
11 | John Goggin | Tracton A.C. |
12 | Trevor Cummins | Ballymore Cobh A.C. |
13 | Phil Carey | Mallow A.C. |
14 | Ben Mcguire | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
15 | Kieran O'Mahony | Leevale A.C. |
16 | Kevin Hayes | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
17 | Chris O'Connell | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
18 | David Yelverton | Watergrasshill A.C. |
19 | John O'Connell | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
20 | Jeremy Kelleher | West Muskerry A.C. |
21 | Paddy Barry | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
22 | Shane Anglim | Mallow A.C. |
23 | Donncha Moynihan | Tracton A.C. |
24 | Vincent O'Brien | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
25 | Declan Nestor | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
26 | Kieran Crowley | Leevale A.C. |
27 | JJ Ryan | Watergrasshill A.C. |
28 | Cyril Walsh | Tracton A.C. |
29 | Dermot Woods | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
30 | Barry Corcoran | Tracton A.C. |
31 | Jerh O'Sullivan | West Muskerry A.C. |
32 | Eoin Shanaghy | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
Novice B Mens Teams
Place | Club | Positions | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tracton A.C. | 1, 4, 9, 11 | 25 |
2 | Leevale A.C. | 2, 3, 6, 15 | 26 |
3 | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. | 5, 7, 8, 16 | 36 |
4 | St. Finbarrs A.C. | 14, 19, 21, 25 | 79 |
Results of Cork Athletics County Masters Cross-Country Championships 2016
Masters Women Overall Finishing Positions
Pos | Name | Team Name | Cat |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sinead Kevany | Midleton A.C. | O35 |
2 | Ruth Millerick | Youghal A.C. | O35 |
3 | Evelyn Cashman | Youghal A.C. | O45 |
4 | Ronnie Barry | Bandon A.C. | O40 |
5 | Anna Collins | Doheny A.C. | O45 |
6 | Anna Borkowska | Mallow A.C. | O40 |
7 | Sorcha Kearney | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O40 |
8 | Orla Crosbie | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O45 |
9 | Ide Kelleher | Mallow A.C. | O40 |
10 | Anne Wolfe | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O40 |
11 | Debbie McCarthy | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | O45 |
12 | Michelle Nolan | Youghal A.C. | O40 |
13 | Elaine O'Donoghue | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. | O35 |
14 | Margo Dinan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O45 |
15 | Louise Barry | Midleton A.C. | O35 |
16 | Catherine O'Sullivan | Galtee Runners A.C. | O40 |
17 | Meg Long Murphy | Mallow A.C. | O50 |
18 | Marion Lyons | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O60 |
19 | Una Downes | Mallow A.C. | O45 |
20 | Claire Parker | Midleton A.C. | O35 |
Masters Women - Category Results
Masters Women O35 | ||
---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | Sinead Kevany | Midleton A.C. |
2 | Ruth Millerick | Youghal A.C. |
3 | Elaine O Donoghue | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
4 | Louise Barry | Midleton A.C. |
5 | Claire Parker | Midleton A.C. |
Masters Women O40 | ||
Position | Name | Team Name |
1 | Ronnie Barry | Bandon A.C. |
2 | Anna Borkowska | Mallow A.C. |
3 | Sorcha Kearney | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
4 | Ide Kelleher | Mallow A.C. |
5 | Anne Wolfe | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
6 | Michelle Nolan | Youghal A.C. |
7 | Catherine O'Sullivan | Galtee Runners A.C. |
Masters Women O45 | ||
Position | Name | Team Name |
1 | Evelyn Cashman | Youghal A.C. |
2 | Anna Collins | Doheny A.C. |
3 | Orla Crosbie | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
4 | Debbie McCarthy | Riverstick/Kinsale A.C. |
5 | Margo Dinan | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
6 | Una Downes | Mallow A.C. |
Masters Women O50 | ||
Position | Name | Team Name |
1 | Meg Long Murphy | Mallow A.C. |
Masters Women O60 | ||
Position | Name | Team Name |
1 | Marion Lyons | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
Masters Women O35 Teams
Place | Club | Positions | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | St. Finbarrs A.C. | 7, 8, 10, 14 | 39 |
2 | Mallow A.C. | 6, 9, 16, 18 | 49 |
Masters Men Overall Finishing Positions
Pos | Athlete | Club | Cat |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Twomey | Leevale A.C. | O35 |
2 | John Meade | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O35 |
3 | Paul Moloney | Mallow A.C. | O35 |
4 | Michael Harrington | Bantry A.C. | O40 |
5 | Donal Coffey | Leevale A.C. | O35 |
6 | Darragh Canavan | East Cork A.C. | O35 |
7 | Shane Harrington | East Cork A.C. | O35 |
8 | Alfie Davis | Leevale A.C. | O40 |
9 | Conor Tierney | East Cork A.C. | O35 |
10 | John Hennessy | East Cork A.C. | O45 |
11 | Brian Shiels | Leevale A.C. | O40 |
12 | Bryan Crowley | Watergrasshill A.C. | O40 |
13 | Brendan Coleman | Youghal A.C. | O35 |
14 | Pat O'Connor | East Cork A.C. | O35 |
15 | Patryk Zajac | Mallow A.C. | O35 |
16 | Ian O'Leary | Awbeg Valley A.C. | O45 |
17 | Michael Cotter | West Muskerry A.C. | O50 |
18 | Ciaran Coleman | Youghal A.C. | O40 |
19 | Johnny O'Sullivan | Galtee Runners A.C. | O40 |
20 | Kieran O'Mahony | Leevale A.C. | O35 |
21 | Mark Bickerdike | Leevale A.C. | O50 |
22 | John Collins | Leevale A.C. | O55 |
23 | Martin O'Reilly | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O40 |
24 | Vincent O'Sullivan | Eagle A.C. | O35 |
25 | Paul Curley | Youghal A.C. | O45 |
26 | Kevin Geary | Eagle A.C. | O35 |
27 | Maurice Cahill | Youghal A.C. | O40 |
28 | Stephen Geoghegan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O40 |
29 | Edwin Cashman | Midleton A.C. | O35 |
30 | Francis Maunsell | Midleton A.C. | O40 |
31 | Eamonn McEvoy | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O60 |
32 | John Hogan | Mallow A.C. | O40 |
33 | Colm Murphy | Leevale A.C. | O55 |
34 | David Kilgannon | Youghal A.C. | O45 |
35 | Michael Kilmartin | Mallow A.C. | O40 |
36 | Nick Darmody | Mallow A.C. | O40 |
37 | Patrick Daly | Mallow A.C. | O35 |
38 | Kieran Crowley | Leevale A.C. | O55 |
39 | Dave Sheehan | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O35 |
40 | Edmond O'Sullivan | Midleton A.C. | O50 |
41 | Jerry O'Mahony | West Muskerry A.C. | O50 |
42 | Dan Bourke | Millstreet A.C. | O45 |
43 | John Cashman | Midleton A.C. | O50 |
44 | John Hallahan | Leevale A.C. | O50 |
45 | Eamonn Nagle | Mallow A.C. | O40 |
46 | Ollie McGrath | Galtee Runners A.C. | O40 |
47 | Willie Hayes | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O60 |
48 | Ger O'Regan | Midleton A.C. | O45 |
49 | Pat Twomey | Eagle A.C. | O65 |
50 | Joe Murphy | Eagle A.C. | O60 |
51 | Denis Davern | Galtee Runners A.C. | O50 |
52 | Paul Mulcahy | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. | O45 |
53 | Dan Kennedy | St. Finbarrs A.C. | O60 |
54 | Gerard Down | Eagle A.C. | O55 |
55 | Dermot Lendingham | Youghal A.C. | O55 |
56 | George Bulman | Youghal A.C. | O55 |
57 | Paul LaRocque | Leevale A.C. | O45 |
58 | Paul Kierans | Midleton A.C. | O50 |
59 | Andrew O'Farrell | Eagle A.C. | O60 |
60 | Kieran Murphy | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. | O40 |
61 | Ger Flanagan | Youghal A.C. | O50 |
62 | Martin O'Sullivan | Liscarroll A.C. | O45 |
63 | Batt Sheehan | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. | O45 |
Masters Men Category Results
Masters Men O35 | ||
---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | Tim Twomey | Leevale A.C. |
2 | John Meade | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
3 | Paul Moloney | Mallow A.C. |
4 | Donal Coffey | Leevale A.C. |
5 | Darragh Canavan | East Cork A.C. |
6 | Shane Harrington | East Cork A.C. |
7 | Conor Tierney | East Cork A.C. |
8 | Brendan Coleman | Youghal A.C. |
9 | Pat O'Connor | East Cork A.C. |
10 | Patryk Zajac | Mallow A.C. |
11 | Kieran O'Mahony | Leevale A.C. |
12 | Vincent O Sullivan | Eagle A.C. |
13 | Kevin Geary | Eagle A.C. |
14 | Edwin Cashman | Midleton A.C. |
15 | Patrick Daly | Mallow A.C. |
16 | Dave Sheehan | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
Masters Men O40 | ||
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | Michael Harrington | Bantry A.C. |
2 | Alfie Davis | Leevale A.C. |
3 | Brian Shiels | Leevale A.C. |
4 | Bryan Crowley | Watergrasshill A.C. |
5 | Ciaran Coleman | Youghal A.C. |
6 | Johnny O'Sullivan | Galtee Runners A.C. |
7 | Martin O'Reilly | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
8 | Maurice Cahill | Youghal A.C. |
9 | Stephen Geoghegan | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
10 | Francis Maunsell | Midleton A.C. |
11 | John Hogan | Mallow A.C. |
12 | Michael Kilmartin | Mallow A.C. |
13 | Nick Darmody | Mallow A.C. |
14 | Eamonn Nagle | Mallow A.C. |
15 | Ollie McGrath | Galtee Runners A.C. |
16 | Kieran Murphy | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
Masters Men O45 | ||
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | John Hennessy | East Cork A.C. |
2 | Ian O'Leary | Awbeg Valley A.C. |
3 | Paul Curley | Youghal A.C. |
4 | David Kilgannon | Youghal A.C. |
5 | Dan Bourke | Millstreet A.C. |
6 | Ger O'Regan | Midleton A.C. |
7 | Paul Mulcahy | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
8 | Paul LaRocque | Leevale A.C. |
9 | Martin O'Sullivan | Liscarroll A.C. |
10 | Batt Sheehan | St. Catherines (Cork) A.C. |
Masters Men O50 | ||
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | Michael Cotter | West Muskerry A.C. |
2 | Mark Bickerdike | Leevale A.C. |
3 | Edmond O'Sullivan | Midleton A.C. |
4 | Jerry O'Mahony | West Muskerry A.C. |
5 | John Cashman | Midleton A.C. |
6 | John Hallahan | Leevale A.C. |
7 | Denis Davern | Galtee Runners A.C. |
8 | Paul Kierans | Midleton A.C. |
9 | Ger Flanagan | Youghal A.C. |
Masters Men O55 | ||
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | John Collins | Leevale A.C. |
2 | Colm Murphy | Leevale A.C. |
3 | Kieran Crowley | Leevale A.C. |
4 | Gerard Down | Eagle A.C. |
5 | Dermot Lendingham | Youghal A.C. |
6 | George Bulman | Youghal A.C. |
Masters Men O60 | ||
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | Eamonn McEvoy | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
2 | Willie Hayes | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
3 | Joe Murphy | Eagle A.C. |
4 | Dan Kennedy | St. Finbarrs A.C. |
5 | Andrew O'Farrell | Eagle A.C. |
Masters Men O65 | ||
Pos | Name | Team Name |
1 | Pat Twomey | Eagle A.C. |
Masters Mens Teams
Men O35 Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Place | Club | Positions | Points |
1 | Leevale A.C. | 1, 5, 8, 11 | 25 |
2 | East Cork A.C. | 6, 7, 9, 10 | 32 |
3 | Youghal A.C. | 13, 18, 25, 27 | 83 |
4 | Mallow A.C. | 3, 15, 32, 35 | 85 |
5 | St. Finbarrs A.C. | 2, 23, 28, 39 | 92 |
Men O50 Teams | |||
Place | Club | Positions | Points |
1 | Leevale A.C. | 21, 22, 33 | 76 |
2 | St. Finbarrs A.C. | 31, 47, 53 | 131 |
3 | Midleton A.C. | 40, 43, 58 | 141 |
4 | Eagle A.C. | 49, 50, 54 | 153 |
5 | Youghal A.C. | 55, 56, 61 | 172 |