Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Clonakilty 10 Mile and 5k Road Race Results August 2016

Results of Clonakilty Road Runners AC 10 Mile & 5k Road Races

Sunday August 28th 2016

 

These were Athletics Ireland registered events, organised and hosted by Clonakilty Road Runners AC

These courses were measured by Mark Hilliard, Athleics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 

Clonakilty 10 Mile Road Race Launch 2016

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date


Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Clonakilty 5k & 10 Mile Road Races 2015 - Last Year's Races

 

Results of Clonakilty 10 Mile and 5k Road Races 2016

Results courtesy of Clonakilty Road Runners AC and MyRunResults

 

MyRunResults Logo

Official Results on MyRunResults website

 

Results of Clonakilty 10 Mile Road Race

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Alan O'SHEA M40 Bantry AC 00:55:00
2 Shane HEALY MS Tracton AC 00:56:31
3 Andrew SHEEHAN MS Leevale AC 01:01:19
4 Patrick MCCARTHY M40 01:02:58
5 Nollaigh O'NEILL F40 Leevale AC 01:05:39
6 Eamon O'HANNON M50 Aerbalife 01:05:40
7 Neil NAGLE MS Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:06:33
8 Willie O'CONNOR M40 Galtee Runners 01:07:07
9 Keiran LYNCH M40 01:07:19
10 Caroline KELLY FS Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:07:22
11 Shane FOLEY MS Midleton AC 01:07:45
12 Brian KELLEHER MS 01:07:57
13 Donal O'DRISCOLL MS Togher AC 01:08:04
14 Colin FOLEY MS Eagle AC 01:08:17
15 Kieran WHITE M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:08:26
16 Paul KINGSTON M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:08:26
17 Denis KELLEHER M50 Leevale AC 01:08:38
18 Dave MORGAN MS 01:09:31
19 Philip HAYES M40 01:09:59
20 Glenn FORDE MS 01:10:47
21 Orla O'ROURKE F50 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:10:58
22 Donal O'SULLIVAN M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:11:05
23 Padraig COURTNEY MS Castlehaven 01:11:57
24 Irene EIGHAN FS St Finbarrs AC 01:12:22
25 Eugene MCCARTHY M40 Midleton AC 01:12:29
26 Pearse BARRETT M50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:12:37
27 Sean DINNEEN MS Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:12:44
28 Mike MCGRATH M50 Eagle AC 01:12:53
29 Alan O'KEEFFE M50 01:13:03
30 Alan KELLEHER MS 01:13:57
31 Esther MURPHY F40 Midleton AC 01:14:26
32 Liam O'MAHONY MS 01:14:40
33 Keith SPRIGGS M40 01:14:59
34 Michael FULHAM MS 01:15:01
35 Padraig O'MAHONY MS 01:15:06
36 William LIMRICK M40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:15:10
37 John HEFFERNAN M40 01:15:13
38 Kevin O'MAHONY M50 01:15:35
39 Geraldine CORCORAN F40 01:15:38
40 Tobias LEHNHOFF MS Ballymore Cobh AC 01:15:56
41 Helen WHYTE FS Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:16:11
42 Mike O'CONNOR MS Eagle AC 01:16:17
43 Geraldine O'SULLIVAN F50 Bantry AC 01:16:18
44 Darren TWOMEY M40 01:16:23
45 Niall BUCKLEY M40 01:16:36
46 Liam AHERN MS 01:16:49
47 John SWANTON MS Galtee Runners 01:16:53
48 Darren CASEY M40 01:17:01
49 Adrian FITZGERALD M40 01:17:07
50 Jennifer MONTAGUE FS Ballymore Cobh AC 01:17:14
51 Tom CROWLEY M50 01:17:16
52 David O'KEEFFE MS Bandon AC 01:17:18
53 Deirdre HARRINGTON F40 Bandon AC 01:17:39
54 Sandrine PAGEOT FS 01:17:44
55 Ricky COSTELLO MS Watergrasshill AC 01:18:01
56 Stephen RYAN M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:18:01
57 Gerard O'CONNELL M50 01:18:08
58 Padraig O'DONOVAN MS Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:18:26
59 Ruadh O'FEARGHAIL M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:18:27
60 Sandra WALSH F40 01:18:31
61 Stephen POWER MS West Waterford 01:18:32
62 Colette O'DONOVAN FS Bandon Fit4Life 01:19:06
63 Paddy MCGOWAN MS Wild Side Sports 01:19:21
64 Brian KELLY M40 01:19:41
65 Gerard OLEARY MS 01:19:42
66 Keitaro ADO M50 01:20:50
67 Ann O'REGAN F40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:21:01
68 Kevin O'REGAN M40 WC Tri 01:21:32
69 Tom HANNON M50 01:21:36
70 Paul MURPHY M40 01:21:38
71 Beezer Dowling M40 01:21:46
72 Maire WALSH FS Midleton AC 01:22:01
73 Padraig GRIFFIN MS Ring Rowing Club 01:22:10
74 Denis KIELY M50 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:22:34
75 Una FRENCH F40 Ballymore Cobh AC 01:22:41
76 Pauline CALLAN F40 Bandon AC 01:23:08
77 Kathy MCCARTHY FS 01:23:08
78 Helen O'SULLIVAN FS Bantry AC 01:23:30
79 Denis CALNAN M40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:23:45
80 Susan LYNE FS 01:23:51
81 Catherine MCCARTHY FS 01:24:15
82 Elaine GALVIN FS Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:24:16
83 Denis MCSWEENEY M50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:24:17
84 Denis COGAN M40 01:25:04
85 Stuart ROCHE M40 Watergrasshill AC 01:25:20
86 Jane O'BRIEN FS 01:25:30
87 Andrea FITZGERALD FS 01:25:30
88 Niall FITZPATRICK M50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:25:34
89 Conor QUIRKE M40 01:25:39
90 Brian FARRELL M40 Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:26:20
91 Tim HOLLAND M50 01:26:48
92 Darragh KIELY MS 01:26:50
93 Paco URENDES MS 01:27:13
94 Con AHERN MS 01:27:33
95 Jp CARROLL MS 01:27:35
96 Michelle HURLEY FS Army 01:27:43
97 Oliver LYNCH M40 01:27:46
98 Neilie O'LEARY M60 Belgooly 01:28:10
99 Kate FEENY FS 01:28:39
100 Joan O'CONNOR F50 Galtee Runners 01:28:56
101 Marie NICHANGHAILE F50 Donoghmore AC 01:29:13
102 Sean RIORDAN M40 01:29:14
103 Ciaran CAHILL M50 Happy Feet 01:29:21
104 Richard O'SULLIVAN M40 01:30:02
105 M O'CONNELL M40 01:30:28
106 Tara PSAILA F40 01:30:42
107 Charlie MOORE M50 01:30:50
108 Nigel BUTTIMER MS WCTC 01:31:57
109 Senan RYAN MS Curly Meadbh 01:32:35
110 Karine BUTTIMER F40 Jog 4 All 01:32:45
111 Pat TWOIG MS 01:32:49
112 Karin CONNOLLY F40 01:32:58
113 Gary HOWARTH M50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:33:07
114 Mari O'MAHONY F50 Bantry AC 01:33:12
115 Niall MCCARTHY MS 01:33:21
116 Thomasena STOUT FS 01:33:26
117 Colin COOPER MS 01:33:56
118 Fiona BARLOW F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:34:08
119 Michael BARLOW M50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:34:08
120 Karen LAWTON FS 01:34:10
121 Sinead HORGAN F40 Bandon Fit4Life 01:34:18
122 Paul SWEENEY M50 01:34:21
123 Jane O'MAHONY FS 01:34:32
124 Nessa STOKES FS 01:34:53
125 Geraldine O'SHEA F40 St Finbarrs AC 01:35:04
126 Gloria HELEN FS Bandon Fit4Life 01:35:04
127 Kieran WHITE MS Clonakilty Road Runners AC 01:35:05
128 Linda HODNETT FS Bandon Fit4Life 01:36:09
129 Chris MCGLENNON M40 01:36:13
130 Annabelle MCCARTHY F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:36:18
131 Mags LARKIN F40 01:36:44
132 Catherine O'NEILL F40 MCI 01:37:41
133 Nasir KHAN MS 01:37:56
134 Aoife COLLINS FS 01:38:22
135 Maria JOHNSON FS Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:38:32
136 Lisa WHELAN FS Ballymore Cobh AC 01:38:32
137 Colleen FARRELL FS 01:39:02
138 Liam DALY MS 01:39:09
139 Kathleen FITZPATRICK F40 01:39:14
140 Helena MURPHY FS 01:39:34
141 Norma HARRINGTON F50 01:39:46
142 Richard O'BYRNE MS 01:39:46
143 Barry PHILLIPS M40 01:39:51
144 Amanda COONEY F50 Midleton AC 01:40:48
145 Amy HAELY FS Happy Feet 01:40:59
146 Mary STRAUB F40 Bandon AC 01:41:54
147 Andrea HARRINGTON F40 Bandon Fit4Life 01:41:58
148 Patrick O'REGAN M40 Togher AC 01:42:39
149 Karen GEASLEY FS Ballymore Cobh AC 01:43:11
150 Katherine FARRELL FS Ballymore Cobh AC 01:43:11
151 Mairead O'GORMAN F40 01:43:23
152 Meadbh O'LEARY FS Curly Head Meadbh 01:45:27
153 Sinead CROWLEY FS 01:45:31
154 Alan HOLLAND MS 01:47:57
155 Mary DELANEY F40 01:48:00
156 Alan O'SHEA MS Bandon AC 01:51:30
157 Anne GALVIN FS Bweeng Trail Blazers 01:51:36
158 Mel DEVINE M50 01:51:43
159 Alan BURCHELL M50 01:51:48
160 Grace O'BRIEN FS 01:52:13
161 Suzanne CURRAN F40 01:52:14
162 Miriam RYAN FS 01:52:18
163 Susan MORRISSEY F50 Wibbley wobbley Wonders 01:52:20
164 Fiona CALNAN F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 01:53:24
165 Angela KELLEGHER F40 01:54:52
166 Mary MCCARTHY FS 01:54:57
167 Jane O'MAHONY FS 01:58:12
168 Kate MURPHY FS 01:58:38
169 Christine TURNER FS 01:58:38
170 Mags LOONEY F40 Bandon Fit4Life 01:58:58
171 Andrea FITZGERALD FS 02:05:10
172 Breda HURLEY F50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 02:10:50
173 Bruce MCLAREN M50 02:10:50
174 Noreen COAKLEY F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 02:58:23

Results of Clonakilty 5k Road Race 2016

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Eric CURRAN M Leevale AC 00:14:56
2 John COLLINS M Skibbereen AC 00:16:01
3 Kevin O'LEARY M 00:17:21
4 Harry FEENEY M Leevale AC 00:17:54
5 John SANTRY M 00:19:27
6 Gearoid O'ROURKE M 00:19:32
7 Ronnie BARRY F40 Bandon AC 00:19:34
8 John MOLONEY M 00:19:41
9 Ruari EGAN M40 Eagle AC 00:19:49
10 Anthony NOONAN M 00:19:53
11 Patrick BARRY M St Finbarrs 00:20:28
12 Barrie KENNY M 00:20:32
13 Joseph CAPENER M 00:20:38
14 Caroline BUCKLEY F Watergrasshill AC 00:20:58
15 Barry KIRBY MJ 00:21:01
16 Richie O'SULLIVAN M 00:21:02
17 Thomas O'LEARY M40 00:21:23
18 Daniel O'MAHONY M 00:21:27
19 Paul SMITH M40 00:21:36
20 Richard CASEY M40 00:21:37
21 Mark KELLEHER M Sassy Independents 00:21:41
22 Patrick MURPHY M50 Navy AC 00:21:42
23 William O'LEARY M 00:21:48
24 Jimmy WHYTE M 00:22:00
25 Marcus AHERN M40 Aghada AC 00:22:05
26 Sean O'MAHONY M40 00:22:08
27 Ben MCSHANE M 00:22:16
28 Noreen CROWLEY F 00:22:25
29 James O'BRIEN M 00:22:31
30 Finn Grimes M 00:23:06
31 Susie FORRISTAL F 00:23:14
32 Ann-Marie O'SULLIVAN F 00:23:19
33 Sinead O'BRIEN F 00:23:38
34 Katie HARTE F 00:23:48
35 John TURNER M 00:23:52
36 Lucy HYLAND F40 00:24:04
37 Therese NIELD F40 Lilly 00:24:11
38 Arthur JACKSON M 00:24:13
39 Niamh COLLINS F 00:24:13
40 Patrick HEALY M 00:24:49
41 Denis HARRINGTON M 00:24:51
42 Michael BUCKLEY M Nenagh tri 00:24:55
43 Declan MCCARTHY M 00:25:08
44 Finbarr PAGEOT M 00:25:09
45 Stephen HAYES M 00:25:12
46 Brian O'LEARY M40 00:25:12
47 Aisling KIRBY F DUHAC 00:25:14
48 Keith NEVIN M 00:25:28
49 Caroline O'DONOVAN F40 00:25:35
50 Aeilish O'HANLON F 00:25:49
51 Catriona O'LEARY F 00:25:50
52 Alan LOWNEY M40 00:25:50
53 Fiona CUNNINGHAM F50 BOI Runners 00:25:54
54 Eileen HARRINGTON F 00:26:05
55 Janis HERLIHY F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 00:26:10
56 Juanita BRENNAN F 00:26:10
57 Denis O'SULLIVAN M50 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 00:26:16
58 Annmarie O'DONOVAN F50 00:26:18
59 Ian MCCARTHY M 00:26:25
60 Eamon MCKEOGH M40 00:26:28
61 Charlotte WALSH F 00:26:38
62 Dermot O'LEARY M50 00:26:40
63 Caroline WILSON-O'SULLIVAN F40 00:26:41
64 Irene HERLIHY F Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 00:26:43
65 Triona MINIHAN F40 00:26:44
66 Sheila CULLINANE F 00:27:02
67 Maureen SMITH F 00:27:25
68 Klaudia KONTRA F 00:27:30
69 Ray KELLEHER M40 00:27:36
70 Mark MULCAHY M40 UCC Staff Athletics Club 00:27:39
71 Roisin MCDERMOTT F50 Clonakilty Road Runners 00:27:44
72 Miarad GOGGAN F40 Mallow AC 00:27:52
73 Mandy TWOMNEY F Clonakilty Road Runners AC 00:27:57
74 Patrick O'LEARY M 00:28:05
75 Mairead O'GORMAN F40 00:28:05
76 Catriona O'DRISCOLL F 00:28:06
77 Gretta CORMICAN F50 00:28:13
78 Leonie WEIR F Bandon Fit4Life 00:28:33
79 Liz MCCARTHY F 00:28:40
80 Trish HARRINGTON F50 00:28:41
81 Emily SWEENEY FJ Sweeney 00:28:59
82 Darren POTTER M40 00:29:29
83 Karen SHANLEY F40 00:29:31
84 Katie CULLINANE F 00:29:33
85 Tommy VAUGHAN M40 00:29:34
86 Diarmuid HEFFERNAN M40 00:29:39
87 Dinah O'MAHONY F 00:29:43
88 Aoife NINEILL F40 jog 4 all 00:29:56
89 Mary MCCARTHY F40 00:29:57
90 Fiona CAMPBELL F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners AC 00:30:04
91 Irene CARROLL F 00:30:05
92 Irene LYONS HEFFERNAN F40 00:30:05
93 Aoife DINEEN F 00:30:06
94 Cheetra VARIAN F40 Bandon Fit4Life 00:30:08
95 Eva PETERCA FJ 00:30:31
96 Caroline COLLINS F Bandon Fit4Life 00:30:36
97 Belen RODRIGUEZ F 00:30:48
98 Ann MILLS F Bandon Fit4Life 00:30:57
99 Fiona HORGAN FJ Bandon AC 00:30:59
100 Fiona SHEEHY F 00:31:01
101 Geraldine MAGUIRE F40 00:31:06
102 Elizabeth MILLS F60 Bandon Fit4Life 00:31:09
103 Charlene O'MAHONY F 00:31:14
104 John HARDIMAN M 00:31:18
105 Tracy CREEDON F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 00:31:27
106 Jane CAPENER F50 00:31:31
107 Lynda HEALY F40 00:31:40
108 Carla SANTRY F40 00:31:42
108 Heather ROWDEN O'DRISCOLL F Couch to 5k Quality Hotel Clonakilty 00:31:42
110 Paula FLANNERY F 00:32:01
111 Therese CANTWELL F50 00:32:02
112 Tara CANTWELL F 00:32:02
113 Aisling POTTER F40 00:32:10
114 Mary LYONS F 00:32:15
115 Marion LYONS F 00:32:21
116 Lisa MCCARTHY F40 Rosscarbery Steam Runners 00:32:54
117 Deirdre COLLINS F 00:32:55
118 Siobhan
Heffernan F 00:33:02
119 Bernadette BEQUIN F Bandon Fit4Life 00:33:15
120 Denise SANTRY F 00:33:16
121 Rose WALTERS F50 00:33:28
122 Nicola O'CONNELL F 00:33:41
123 Naomi HELEN F 00:33:45
124 Donal O'Driscoll M Togher AC 00:33:49
125 Charlotte O'Donovan F 00:33:53
126 Angela WHELTON F 00:34:00
127 Mags COLLINS F40 00:34:01
128 Siobhan CRONIN F40 00:34:03
129 Laura HILL F 00:34:46
130 Trisha HEALY F 00:34:52
131 Emma BUCKLEY F 00:34:54
132 Agnes O'LEARY F 00:34:54
133 Eileen MCCARTHY F 00:34:54
134 Michelle LAWLOR F 00:35:01
135 Daiva JASAITYTE F 00:35:07
136 Eoin LONERGAN M40 00:36:23
137 Mairead TWOMEY F 00:36:37
138 Caroline O'CALLAGHAN F40 00:36:44
139 Denise HEALT F 00:36:51
140 Jennifer O'LEARY F 00:36:54
141 Colm CARROLL M 00:37:52
142 Denise O'CONNELL F 00:38:46
143 Cathy O'CONNELL F50 00:38:56
144 Triona O'CONNELL F 00:38:58
145 Niamh O'CONNELL FJ 00:38:58
146 Eithne O'DONOVAN F40 00:39:08
147 Sorcha KELLY F 00:39:10
148 Sheila LYNCH F 00:39:16
149 Niamh OLDMAN F40 00:40:04
150 Carla COVE F50 00:40:16
151 Amy CAPENER F 00:42:45
152 Siobhan HOWARTH F40 00:48:02
152 Sue BROCHMAN F50 00:48:02
154 Anna PRENDERGAST F40 00:48:03
155 Pauline SHEEHAN F60 00:50:23
156 Billy SHEEHAN M60 00:50:25
157 Garrett LORDAN M Clonakilty Road Runners 02:48:57

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design