Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of National Junior U23 and Masters T&F Championships 2016

Results of Glohealth Athletics Ireland National Junior, Under 23 and Masters T&F Championships 2016


Tullamore, Sunday August 21st 2016

 Glohealth National Masters 5000m TF Championships 2016 min

Athletics Ireland Report

Medals Galore at GloHealth Masters

The GloHealth National Masters Track and Field Championships rounded out the summer season in style today at Tullamore Harriers stadium today (August 21).

The weather held together for an excellent day of competition with Ger Cremin (An Riocht) the fastest athlete on the day winning the M35 100m in 11.63 seconds (+.8 wind) and he also added the 110m hurdles (+2.4) in 17.51. You can get the results of the action HERE.

Paula Reilly (Celbridge) had to settle for silver in the F45 200m behind a dominant Katherine Markey (Fingallians) in 29.51 to 29.80 who also beat her in the 100m in 14.12 to 14.33 (+0.2).

 John Corr (Leevale) impressed in the M45 100m running 11.92 (+.5) and also won 200m gold with 24.18 (+0.4).

Kelly Neely (City of Lisburn) was untroubled in the F35 800m in 2:22.54. Niamh Fitzgerald (Lucan Harriers) was also peerless in the F40 800m in 2:20.76 with Geraldine Reilly (Clonliffe Harriers) out on her own in the F50 800m in 2:38.67.

Denise Toner (Clones) won the F35 1500m in 4:50.93 and was second in the 3,000m in 10:38.22 behind Leevale’s Michelle Kenny who won in 10:29.96; Niamh O’Sullivan (An Riocht) won F50 3,000m gold in 11:07.60.

Denis Coughlan (St Finbarr’s) won the M35 800m in 2:03.00 and was edged out in a great race in the 1500m by Paddy Hamilton (Slieve Gullion Runners) in 4:09.15 to 4:09.24;

Brian Lynch (North East Runners Dundalk) continued his dominance with M60 victory in the 1500m in 4:45.99.

Matt Slattery starred in the championships last year and won a hatful of medals once more in the M60 100m in 13.85, 200m in 27.95 and 400m in 64.75.

Sean Breathnach (Galway City Harriers) was arguably the athlete of the meeting dominating the throws M35 category as expected. The Galway man won the shot put with 16.99m, the javelin with 42.80m, the discus with 46.54m and the weight for distance with 7.81m to make it a golden quadruple. He also won silver in the hammer with 33.48m behind Thomas Bouchier’s (Ferrybank) winning throw of 33.92m.

Hugh Gallagher (Milford) O90 turned in with four gold medals highlighting the ethos of the day between competition and camaraderie.


Preliminary Results - Cork Extracts

100m JUN Men Time :12:24       
Heat:1 Wind : -0.9       
1 171 Joseph OJEWUMI 97 DN20 11.18 Q
2 388 David MURPHY 0 KK03 11.21 Q
3 413 Mark SMYTH 98 DN13 11.25 q
4 186 Danny BROWNE 99 DL02 11.35 q
6 261 Jack MURPHY 98 Leevale AC 11.85
3000mS (0.914m/3'0") U23 Men Time :13:34
Heat:1
424 Heywood RICHARDSON 94 Leevale AC NM
800m JUN Men Time :13:35
Heat:1
1 403 Cian MCBRIDE 97 SO02 02:02.9 Q
2 397 Conall HAYES 98 KE19 02:03.1 Q
3 169 Paul PEPPARD 98 02:03.3 Q
8 263 Conor O'DRISCOLL 99 Leevale AC 02:16.1
800m JUN Men Time :13:35
Heat:2
1 125 Callum CRAWFORD-WALKER 98 I391 01:57.5 Q
2 431 Roland SURLIS 97 CN08 01:57.7 Q
3 266 Matthew MURNANE 98 Leevale AC 01:57.8 Q
800m JUN Women Time :13:05
Heat:1
1 264 Louise SHANAHAN 97 Leevale AC 02:17.6
2 167 Carla SWEENEY 98 DN18 02:18.2
3 346 Rose FINNEGAN 98 MH14 02:19.0
400m JUN Women Time :14:28
Heat:2
1 84 Mollie O'REILLY 98 DN07 59.08 Q
2 393 Sophie BECKER 97 KK05 59.48 Q
3 334 Katie MAGEE 99 DN07 60.38 Q
4 329 Vickie CUSACK 0 Liscarroll AC 61.58 q
400m U23 Women Time :14:31
Heat:1
1 293 Grainne MOYNIHAN 94 West Muskerry AC 56.63
2 153 Aisling DRUMGOOLE 94 DN13 57.07
3 280 Nessa MILLET 94 58.65
400m U23 Men Time :14:45
Heat:1
1 370 Brandon ARREY 96 Blarney-Inniscarra AC 50.24 Q
2 366 Robert MEAGHER 96 GY06 51.41 Q
3 278 Eoghan BUGGY 95 51.52 Q
400m U23 Men Time :14:45
Heat:2
1 335 Kevin WOODS 96 DN04 50.8 Q
2 344 Paul WHITE 95 TY04 51.22 Q
3 34 William FLYNN 94 CE17 51.38 Q
6 258 Ciaran DEE 95 Leevale AC 53.16
1500m U23 Women Time :15:04
Heat:1
1 217 Aislinn CROSSEY 95 I394 04:45.2
2 152 Shona HEASLIP 94 KY04 04:48.9
3 407 Claire BRENNAN 94 DN06 04:50.0
4 390 Niamh MOORE 94 Cork Varsities AC 04:53.3
1500m JUN Men Time :15:30
Heat:2
1 402 William CROWE 97 SO02 03:59.9 Gold
2 422 Jack O'LEARY 97 WH01 04:00.2 Silver
3 433 Pierre MURCHAN 99 DN06 04:02.1 Bronze
4 265 Charlie O'DONOVAN 99 Leevale AC 04:02.6
8 259 Luke HORGAN 97 Leevale AC 04:05.6
1500m U23 Men Time :15:31
Heat:1
1 262 Paul TOBIN 94 Leevale AC 03:59.3
2 29 Mike MCCABE 94 DN13 04:02.0
3 166 Colin O'MARA 95 LK02 04:03.2
110mH (0.99m/3'3") JUN Men Time :15:45
Heat:1 Wind : -1.2
1 261 Jack MURPHY 98 Leevale AC 15.37
2 212 Aaron SMITH 0 WX17 16.17
3 378 Peter O'CONNOR 98 WX09 16.2
4 330 Kevin O'LEARY 98 Liscarroll AC 16.23
200m JUN Men Time :16:17
Heat:1 Wind : -0.2
1 364 Cillin GREENE 98 GY06 22.31 Q
2 388 David MURPHY 0 KK03 22.6 Q
270 Joey HENCHY 97 Bandon AC DIS R163.3
5 254 Sean O'CALLAGHAN 98 Leevale AC 23.55
200m U23 Men Time :16:22
Heat:1 Wind : -0.6
1 7 Kieran ELLIOT 95 SO02 21.84
2 97 Adam MURPHY 96 CW02 22.4
3 357 Niall FLANAGAN 94 MH01 22.63
6 258 Ciaran DEE 95 Leevale AC 23.58
4x100m JUN Men Time :17:50
Heat:1
1 Tallaght A.C. 43.00
171 Joseph OJEWUMI 97 DN20
204 Eoin DOHERTY 97 DN20
205 Shola EDODO 99 DN20
1087 SEAN FLANAGAN 0
2 Bandon A.C. 43.28
270 Joey HENCHY 97 Bandon AC
36 Scott GIBSON 97 Bandon AC
37 Daniel HATHAWAY 98 Bandon AC
1331 MATHEW DRAPER 0
3 Cushinstown A.C. 44.24
350 Shane JOYCE 97 MH01
353 Luke MCCABE 97 MH01
352 Luke REDMOND 98 MH01
1362 MICHAEL O'SULLIVAN 0
4 Menapians A.C. 45.46
196 Conor WILSON 94 WX17
148 David MCDONALD 99 WX17
47 Ciaran MAHER 99 WX17
1099 MIKEY CULLEN 0
4x400m JUN Men Time :18:06
Heat:1
1 North Sligo A.C. 3:29.31
403 Cian MCBRIDE 97 SO02
8 Darragh KELLY 99 SO02
35 Christopher O'DONNELL 98 SO02
1314 William CROWE 0
2 Leevale A.C. 3:30.62
900 Luke Horgan,
901 Sean O'Callaghan, 0
903 Conor O'Driscoll, 0
1335 Charlie O'Donovan, 0
3 Kildare A.C. 3:41.07
118 Robert HEWSON 97 KE02
2011 Andrew O'BRIEN 0
2012 Loic DEUGAN 0
1387 Eoin O'CONNOR 0
Hammer (6Kg) JUN Men Time :13:04
Heat:1
1 57 Owen RUSSELL 97 MH06 70.33
2 66 Adam KING 97 KY27 69.5
3 180 Brendan O'DONNELL 99 58.4
5 271 Andre CHRISTIE 98 Leevale AC 46.52
6 255 Padraig O'CALLAGHAN 0 Leevale AC 43.94
Shot Put (4Kg) U23 Women Time :12:43
Heat:1
1 247 Laura MCSWEENEY 95 Bandon AC 12.62
2 161 Catriona TWOMEY 95 KK04 9.2
3 96 Aoife COADY 96 KK11 6.45
Pole Vault JUN Women Time :12:40
Heat:1
1 165 Ellen MCCARTNEY 99 I392 3.4
2 316 Clodagh WALSH 0 Togher AC 3
3 289 Laura CUSSEN 98 Old Abbey AC 3
4 257 Una SAMUELS 98 Leevale AC 2.8
5 409 Ciara HICKEY 0 Blarney-Inniscarra AC 2.6
Long Jump U23 Men Time :13:27
Heat:1
1 248 Shane HOWARD 94 Bandon AC 7.32 2.7
2 290 David CUSSEN 96 Old Abbey AC 6.94 0.3
3 355 Donal KEARNS 96 MH01 5.86 0.2
Shot Put (6Kg) JUN Men Time :15:16
Heat:1
1 183 Anu AWONUSI 97 CW02 16.89
2 12 James KELLY 0 DL02 14.6
3 250 Gavin MCLAUGHLIN 97 DL02 14.01
5 269 Gavin HICKS 97 Bandon AC 11.9
High Jump JUN Men Time :16:08
Heat:1
1 17 Ryan CARTHY WALSHE 99 WX07 2.05
2 331 Donagh MAHON 97 KK03 1.95
3 303 Jerry KEARY 0 GY14 1.9
4 315 Ben DONOVAN 0 Togher AC 1.85
High Jump U23 Men Time :16:09
Heat:1
1 356 Jaime MURTAGH 95 MH01 2.08
2 290 David CUSSEN 96 Old Abbey AC 2
Javelin (600g) JUN Women Time :15:46
Heat:1
1 59 Grace CASEY 99 KE20 38.89
2 121 Elleana HULL 97 I395 34.58
3 228 Lauren O'MAHONEY 97 Youghal AC 30.58
Javelin (600g) U23 Women Time :15:49
Heat:1
1 216 Jenny MURPHY 94 Togher AC 35.97
2 181 Laura DOLAN 95 OY04 33.1
3 45 Amy MCTEGGART 96 LH02 29.76
227 Patricia CURTIN 94 Youghal AC NM
Triple Jump U23 Men Time :16:42
Heat:1
1 176 Andrii MAHIN 94 DN03 13.83 -1.3
2 68 Conor DURNIN 96 LH16 13.3 0
3 40 Promise OKAFOR 96 Bandon AC 13.23 1.9
Discus (1.75Kg) JUN Men Time :16:14
Heat:1
1 67 Eoin SHERIDAN 97 WH05 53.83
2 444 Darragh GAFFNEY, 47.12
3 183 Anu AWONUSI 97 CW02 46.07
7 269 Gavin HICKS 97 Bandon AC 30.27
Javelin (800g) U23 Men Time :16:45
Heat:1
249 Bobby SMITH 96 Bandon AC NM
110 Niall MCGRATTAN 96 I395 NM
Weight For Distance (35lb JUN Men Time :16:34
Heat:1
1 269 Gavin HICKS 97 Bandon AC 8.31
2 90 Joe KELLY 97 KK11 7.57
3 435 Oran O'BRIEN 98 DN05 6.44
800m JUN Men Time :16:52
Heat:1
1 125 Callum CRAWFORD-WALKER 98 I391 01:58.1
2 431 Roland SURLIS 97 CN08 01:58.3
3 403 Cian MCBRIDE 97 SO02 01:58.4
4 266 Matthew MURNANE 98 Leevale AC 01:59.9
400m JUN Women Time :17:21
Heat:1
1 65 Jenna BROMELL 97 LK02 54.26
2 84 Mollie O'REILLY 98 DN07 55.52
3 393 Sophie BECKER 97 KK05 56.47
6 329 Vickie CUSACK 0 Liscarroll AC 61.29
400m U23 Men Time :17:21
Heat:1
1 370 Brandon ARREY 96 Blarney-Inniscarra AC 48.92
2 344 Paul WHITE 95 TY04 49.45
3 335 Kevin WOODS 96 DN04 49.91
100m Master Women Time :11:24
Heat:6 Wind : 0.7
1 113 Bernie BANNON 58 LS04 16.26
2 158 Beverley MARTIN 61 16.81
3 346 Kay GILMARTIN 59 MH17 17.26
4 194 Ebhana FINNEGAN 57 Rising Sun AC 27.89
100m Master Men Time :11:54
Heat:8 Wind : 1.6
1 404 Matt SLATTERY 51 DN03 13.85
2 22 Bernard O'NEILL 48 TY02 14.12
3 32 David LEECH 49 DN01 14.37
243 Brendan DENNEHY 46 Rising Sun AC DIS
100m Master Men Time :11:54
Heat:9 Wind : 1.3
1 205 John MACDERMOTT 44 SO03 14.18
2 177 Con O'DONOVAN 42 Rising Sun AC 14.75
3 129 Jim O'SHEA 42 KY01 15.17
3000m Master Women Time :12:35
Heat:1
1 319 Michelle KENNY 79 Leevale AC 10:30.0
2 249 Denise TONER 78 MN07 10:38.2
3 396 Marina MURPHY 79 10:52.7
3000m Master Women Time :12:35
Heat:3
1 195 Jackie CARTY 70 WX03 10:34.1
2 326 Anna O'NEILL 69 Doheny AC 11:17.9
3 415 Lucy DARCY 69 DN16 12:24.3
WFD Master Men 70+ Time :12:36
Heat:4
1 231 Denis HOWARD 25 Rising Sun AC 4.84
3 km Walk Master Women Time :12:44
Heat:3
1 379 Sinead MCCONNELL 68 DL02 15:52.4
2 172 Evelyn CASHMAN 71 Youghal AC 17:19.6
Hammer Master Men 60+ Time :13:41
Heat:2
1 18 Thomas FARRAGHER 49 GY05 39.97
2 136 Murty KELLY 48 KK11 25.91
3 410 John RICE 48 Grange-Fermoy AC 20.51
Hammer Master Men 60+ Time :13:41
Heat:6
1 231 Denis HOWARD 25 Rising Sun AC 15.66
200m Master Men Time :14:37
Heat:3 Wind : 0.4
1 317 John CORR 70 Leevale AC 24.18
2 279 Gregory FITZGERALD 70 WD07 25.76
3 44 John O'LOUGHLIN 66 DN04 25.79
200m Master Men Time :14:37
Heat:7 Wind : 0.9
1 404 Matt SLATTERY 51 DN03 27.95
2 243 Brendan DENNEHY 46 Rising Sun AC 28.92
3 22 Bernard O'NEILL 48 TY02 30.52
200m Master Men Time :14:37
Heat:8 Wind : 1.8
1 205 John MACDERMOTT 44 SO03 29.52
2 177 Con O'DONOVAN 42 Rising Sun AC 32.72
3 123 John MOORE 45 KE07 35.05
800m Master Women Time :14:44
Heat:3
1 358 Ann-Marie HEALY 71 St Finbarr's AC 02:31.1
2 67 Glynnis REIDY 71 KE17 02:33.7
3 36 Geraldine CLEMENTS 71 DN04 02:43.7
800m Master Women Time :14:44
Heat:6
1 241 Pauline MORAN 65 MO04 02:49.8
2 260 Noreen BONNER 56 DL02 03:03.6
3 387 Nuala REILLY 56 LH17 03:10.7
4 359 Marion LYONS 54 St Finbarr's AC 03:38.2
Long Jump Master Men 35-49 Time :15:00
Heat:1
1 217 David ROCK 76 MH23 5.27 0
2 403 Breand‡n DENNEHY 76 Rising Sun AC 5.17 0
3 183 Thomas ROCHE 78 LK06 5.16 0
4 313 Glen SCULLION 78 I394 4.88 0
5 367 Donal WALSH 77 4.86 0
Long Jump Master Men 50-59 Time :15:01
Heat:1
1 381 Steve DUNNING 62 St Catherine's AC 5.17 0
2 460 Andrew YOUNG 62 TY06 4.58 0
3 395 John WALLACE 64 MH05 4.34 0
800m Master Men Time :15:18
Heat:1
1 357 Denis COUGHLAN 81 St Finbarr's AC 02:03.0
2 179 Kieran MCGRATH 78 LH17 02:03.8
3 101 Paddy KELLY 80 WH01 02:03.9
800m Master Men Time :15:18
Heat:5
1 263 Robert BIGGER 57 02:29.2
2 331 Walter KEANE 59 WD04 02:29.7
3 356 Michael MURPHY 57 St Finbarr's AC 02:30.0
800m Master Men Time :15:18
Heat:8
1 307 Michael KIELY 45 Rising Sun AC 03:12.9
1 118 Jim LANGAN 47 OY07 03:22.1
SP Master Women Time :16:00
Heat:1
1 429 Ger STEWART 81 DL05 10.91
2 479 Mary SCANLON 77 LH01 7.96
3 350 Michell PILKINGTON-STREET 78 MH17 6.91
4 222 Patricia HALTON 80 Belgooly AC 6.62
SP Master Women Time :16:00
Heat:4
1 242 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN 65 Clonakilty RR AC 11.18
2 175 Geraldine FINEGAN 65 LH06 10.9
3 119 Jean DALY 66 MH18 8.62
4 139 Maureen GLANTON 65 Skibbereen AC 8.42
SP Master Women Time :16:00
Heat:5
1 274 Mary BARRETT 58 GY08 9.77
2 35 Claire CAMERON 58 I408 8.93 Guest
3 55 Lucy MOORE 57 DN07 8.28
5 194 Ebhana FINNEGAN 57 Rising Sun AC 5.34
Javelin Master Men 35-49 Time :16:07
Heat:3
1 51 Damian CRAWFORD 68 48.81
2 318 Andreas PURMANN 69 Leevale AC 46.55
3 60 Patrick CORCORAN 66 TY08 45.43
WFD Master Men 60-69 Time :16:19
Heat:2
1 174 Willie O'TOOLE 51 CW02 7.79
2 18 Thomas FARRAGHER 49 GY05 7.45
3 410 John RICE 48 Grange-Fermoy AC 6.89
High Jump Master Men 35-49 Time :16:22
Heat:1
1 459 Kevin SHORTALL 80 TY06 1.6
2 403 Breandan DENNEHY 76 Rising Sun AC 1.55
3 367 Donal WALSH 77 1.55
High Jump Master Men 35-49 Time :16:22
Heat:2
1 369 Aidan GILLESPIE 72 1.65
2 20 Patrick GALVIN 73 DL02 1.6
3 433 Stephen LAPPIN 72 LK01 1.45
Discus Master Men 50-59 Time :16:22
Heat:2
1 50 Paul HERRON 59 I392 33.52
2 283 Frank STAM 58 Bandon AC 32.54
3 188 John TERRITT 61 30.2
5000m Master Men Race 1 Time :17:00
Heat:3
1 361 Declan POWER 71 DN03 15:47.6
2 94 Dermot MCELHINNEY 70 I392 15:49.5
3 306 Gerard HEERY 70 MH16 16:08.5
6 446 Frank HAYES 69 East Cork AC 16:51.8
5000m Master Men Race 1 Time :17:00
Heat:6
1 409 Neilus AHERNE 56 Midleton AC 18:11.1
2 360 Eamonn MCEVOY 54 St Finbarr's AC 18:46.8
3 186 Francis FLEMING 56 19:13.5
400m Mas Women Time :17:04
Heat:3
1 358 Ann-Marie HEALY 71 St Finbarr's AC 66.99
2 54 Laura DUFFY 71 LH06 71.52
3 316 Grace FOLEY 68 LH10 73
400m Mas Women Time :17:04
Heat:6
1 359 Marion LYONS 54 St Finbarr's AC 92.55
310 Margaret HIGGINS 52 GY05 DNS
Hammer Master Women Time :17:12
Heat:1
1 350 Michell PILKINGTON-STREET 78 MH17 23.7
2 222 Patricia HALTON 80 Belgooly AC 21.26
Hammer Master Women Time :17:12
Heat:2
1 262 Toni FINNEGAN 76 Rising Sun AC 23.62
Hammer Master Women Time :17:12
Heat:4
1 242 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN 65 Clonakilty RR AC 44.26
2 139 Maureen GLANTON 65 Skibbereen AC 39.13
3 119 Jean DALY 66 MH18 33.87
Hammer Master Women Time :17:12
Heat:5
1 55 Lucy MOORE 57 DN07 27.34
2 35 Claire CAMERON 58 I408 23.76
3 194 Ebhana FINNEGAN 57 Rising Sun AC 17.65
Discus Master Men 60+ Time :17:35
Heat:2
1 18 Thomas FARRAGHER 49 GY05 34.61
2 136 Murty KELLY 48 KK11 32.14
3 340 Pat NEWHAM 48 KE19 20.34
5 410 John RICE 48 Grange-Fermoy AC 19.46
Discus Master Men 60+ Time :17:35
Heat:7
1 457 Hugh GALLAGHER 24 DL07 11.61
2 231 Denis HOWARD 25 Rising Sun AC 10.49
Long Jump Master Men 60+ Time :17:36
Heat:2
1 243 Brendan DENNEHY 46 Rising Sun AC 4.32 0
2 174 Willie O'TOOLE 51 CW02 4.25 0
3 238 Martin PEYTON 49 MO04 2.69 0
Long Jump Master Men 60+ Time :17:36
Heat:3
1 129 Jim O'SHEA 42 KY01 4.05 0
2 177 Con O'DONOVAN 42 Rising Sun AC 2.96 0
3 352 Jerry O'CONNELL 44 LK20 2.39 0
High Jump Master Men 50+ Time :17:37
Heat:2
1 283 Frank STAM 58 Bandon AC 1.25
1 93 Peadar MCGING 56 DN07 1.3
2 235 Patrick O'RIORDAN 52 KY05 1.2
400m Mas Men Time :17:42
Heat:8
1 205 John MACDERMOTT 44 SO03 67.88
2 485 Tom DURCAN 44 MH14 71.77
3 307 Michael KIELY 45 Rising Sun AC 77.66
1500m Mas Women Time :17:52
Heat:1
1 249 Denise TONER 78 MN07 04:50.9
2 319 Michelle KENNY 79 Leevale AC 04:52.7
3 42 Karla DORAN 79 DN05 05:04.8
1500m Mas Women Time :17:52
Heat:3
1 172 Evelyn CASHMAN 71 Youghal AC 05:20.2
2 36 Geraldine CLEMENTS 71 DN04 05:38.8
3 246 Ursula BYRNE 66 MH02 05:50.9
WFD Master Men 50-59 Time :17:57
Heat:1
1 236 Seamus FITZPATRICK 64 LS02 9.63
2 138 John KELLY 64 KK11 7.64
3 232 Donal HOWARD 65 Rising Sun AC 6.59
WFD Master Men 50-59 Time :17:57
Heat:2            
1 468 Martin FITZPATRICK 58 CE15 7.32
2 283 Frank STAM 58 Bandon AC 6.65
3 153 Bosco REID 60 DL02 5
SP Master Women Time :18:06       
Heat:1
1 429 Ger STEWART 81 DL05 10.91
2 479 Mary SCANLON 77 LH01 7.96
3 350 Michell PILKINGTON-STREET 78 MH17 6.91
4 222 Patricia HALTON 80 Belgooly AC 6.62
SP Master Women Time :18:06       
Heat:4
1 242 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN 65 Clonakilty RR AC 11.18
2 175 Geraldine FINEGAN 65 LH06 10.9
3 119 Jean DALY 66 MH18 8.62
4 139 Maureen GLANTON 65 Skibbereen AC 8.42
1500m Mas Men Time :18:21       
Heat:1
1 394 Paddy HAMILTON 81 04:09.1
2 357 Denis COUGHLAN 81 St Finbarr's AC 04:09.2
3 227 Niall SHEIL 77 WX20 04:13.0
1500m Mas Men Time :18:21       
Heat:5
1 203 John HEALY 59 DN07 04:44.4
2 263 Robert BIGGER 57 04:48.8
3 356 Michael MURPHY 57 St Finbarr's AC 04:56.9
1500m Mas Men Time :18:21  
Heat:6
1 439 Brian LYNCH 55 LH06 04:46.0
2 461 Gerry O'DOHERTY 55 I396 05:13.1
3 70 Terry CLARKE 56 DN14 05:22.9
4 409 Neilus AHERNE 56 Midleton AC 05:23.2
WFD Master Men 35-49 Time :18:25
Heat:1
1 291 Sean BREATHNACH 79 GY06 7.81
2 145 Thomas BOUCHIER 79 5.86
3 403 Breand‡n DENNEHY 76 Rising Sun AC 5.41
WFD Master Men 35-49 Time :18:25       
Heat:2
1 258 Niall ALLEN 73 DN05 6.68
2 96 Anthony GREANEY 73 KY04 6.19
3 199 John LEAHY 75 CE02 5.96
6 244 Micheal DENNEHY 72 Rising Sun AC 4.79
Discus Master Women Time :18:26
Heat:1
1 496 Karen CONWAY 24.85
2 154 Gabriella SZTOJALOVSZKY 80 KE19 23.34
3 350 Michell PILKINGTON-STREET 78 MH17 20.19
4 222 Patricia HALTON 80 Belgooly AC 17.97
Discus Master Women Time :18:26       
Heat:4
1 139 Maureen GLANTON 65 Skibbereen AC 29.67
2 242 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN 65 Clonakilty RR AC 27.02
3 119 Jean DALY 66 MH18 22.97
Discus Master Women Time :18:26
Heat:5
1 35 Claire CAMERON 58 I408 27.06 GUEST
2 274 Mary BARRETT 58 GY08 26.62
3 194 Ebhana FINNEGAN 57 Rising Sun AC 10.91
100m Master Men Time :18:30
Heat:3 Wind : 0.5 CORRECTED
1 317 John CORR 70 Leevale AC 11.92
2 44 John O'LOUGHLIN 66 DN04 12.55
3 336 Karl CARTON 71 LH17 12.58
100m Master Men Time :18:30  
Heat:9 Wind : 1.3 CORRECTED
1 205 John MACDERMOTT 44 SO03 14.18
2 177 Con O'DONOVAN 42 Rising Sun AC 14.75
3 129 Jim O'SHEA 42 KY01 15.17

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design