Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon 2016 - Extracted Cork Results

Extracted Cork Results from Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon 2016


Dublin, Sunday August 7th 2016

 

16 RnR DUB S2   brand athleticsireland

 

National Half Marathon Winners 2016 National Half Marathon Winners Women 2016
First three men: 1st Brian McMahon,  2nd Gary Thornton & 3rd Gary O'Hanlon
John Foley, CEO, Athletics Ireland, Brian McMahon, Gary O'Hanlon & Georgina Drumm, President, Athletics Ireland
 First three Women: 1st Laura Graham 2nd Catherine Whoriskey & 3rd Norah Newcombe Pieters
John Foley, CEO, Athletics Ireland, Georgina Drumm, President, Athletics Ireland1st Laura Graham 2nd Catherine Whoriskey & 3rd Norah Newcombe Pieters

Today's Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon, held in Dublin, in conjunction with the affidea Rock 'n' Roll Half-Marathon, was won by Brian McMahon (Clonliffe Harriers AC), and formerly of Carraig na bhFear AC. while Laura Graham, Mourne Runners AC, took the Women's title.

National Half-Marathon Championship Results

Men's Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon Championship Results (Provisional)
Women's Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon Championship Results (Provisional)

Men's Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon Championship Team Results (Provisional)

Women's Athletics Ireland National Half-Marathon Championship Team Results (Provisional)

affidea Rock 'n' Roll Half-Marathon Results

 

Cork Championship Performances

A small contingent of just twenty one Cork runners competed in the individual National Championship, with five of these medalling.

Cork Women Medalists

Joan ennis, Grange Fermoy AC took silver in the F50 category, while clubmate, Maggie Dunne, took Bronze in the F70 category.


Cork Men Medalists

Alan O'Brien, Eagle AC, brought home the Bronze medal in the M35 category, with Colm Murphy, Leevale AC taking Bronze in the M50 category, while Tony Dunne, Grange Fermoy AC, shared the 'bragging rights' in the Dunne household, equaling his wife, Maggie, in taking another Bronze medal in the M70 category.

Neilus Aherne small
Top honours went to Nelius Aherne, Midleton AC, who took Gold, and the National Title, in the M60 category, to add to his M60 National Masters Title, which he won earlier his year.

 

Medalists and Extracted Cork Women's Results

Alan O Brien Eagle AC Pic Mike English

Alan O' Brien, M35 Bronze Medalist - Photo: Mike English

PosForenameSurnameClubCatTime
1 Laura GRAHAM Mourne Runners F 01:18:54
2 Catherine WHORISKEY City of Derry Spartans A.C. F 01:20:32
3 Norah NEWCOMBE-PIETERSE Mayo A.C. F 01:21:59
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Aine O'REILLY Mullingar Harriers A.C. F35 01:24:49
2 Noreen BROUDER Sportsworld A.C. F35 01:25:39
3 Joan FLYNN Mullingar Harriers A.C. F35 01:30:08
55 Ursula DEASY Clonakilty Road Runners F35 02:08:54
84 Teresa COUGHLAN Carrigtwohill A.C. F35 02:35:01
91 Leonie WEIR Bandon A.C. F35 02:45:36
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Grainne NI UALLACHAIN Galway City Harriers A.C. F40 01:28:36
2 Tara KENNEDY MONKS Raheny Shamrock A.C. F40 01:30:14
3 Ann Marie KENNY Sli Cualann A.C. F40 01:31:43
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Emilia DAN Dunboyne A.C. F45 01:29:56
2 Colette TUOHY Mayo A.C. F45 01:34:10
3 Jacqui BOYLE Tallaght A.C. F45 01:39:43
28 Mary-Clare HEALY Grange/Fermoy A.C. F45 01:58:57
54 Angela O'MAHONY Grange/Fermoy A.C. F45 02:19:38
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Ann LENNON Mayo A.C. F50 01:26:33
2 Joan ENNIS Grange/Fermoy A.C. F50 01:29:29
3 Louise KIERANS Bailieboro A.C. F50 01:34:56
4 Helen GILROY Midleton A.C. F50 01:39:36
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Una GAVIN City of Derry Spartans A.C. F55 01:51:22
2 Monica JOYCE Mayo A.C. F55 01:52:39
3 Bernadette MANLEY Raheny Shamrock A.C. F55 01:58:14
12 Judi BAKER Grange/Fermoy A.C. F55 02:47:30
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Pauline MORAN Mayo A.C. F60 01:40:25
2 Nuala REILLY Drogheda & District A.C. F60 01:41:58
3 Mary MURPHY Mayo A.C. F60 02:07:22
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Margaret GLAVEY Mayo A.C. F65 01:50:14
2 Eileen O'BRIEN Lucan Harriers A.C. F65 01:55:10
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Evelyn MC NELIS Naas A.C. F70 02:05:59
2 Terri GOUGH West Waterford A.C. F70 02:31:39
3 Maggie DUNNE Grange/Fermoy A.C. F70 02:33:48

Medalists and Extracted Cork Men's Results

PosForenameSurnameClubCatTime
1 Brian MACMAHON Clonliffe Harriers A.C. M 01:11:10
2 Gary THORNTON Galway City Harriers A.C. M 01:11:51
3 Gary O'HANLON Clonliffe Harriers A.C. M 01:12:06
19 David BUTLER St. Finbarrs A.C. M 01:23:26
67 Ronan O'BYRNE Abbey Striders A.C. M 02:07:48
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Mark RYAN Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. M35 01:12:14
2 Barry SHEIL Longford A.C. M35 01:14:27
3 Alan O'BRIEN Eagle A.C. M35 01:14:55
47 Vivian FOLEY Eagle A.C. M35 01:37:48
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Richard GORMAN Sligo A.C. M40 01:13:52
2 Eamon MCANDREW North Sligo A.C. M40 01:14:05
3 Gary CONDON Sli Cualann A.C. M40 01:15:02
33 Francis MAUNSELL Midleton A.C. M40 01:29:11
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Declan POWER Clonliffe Harriers A.C. M45 01:14:45
2 Thomas KELLY North Sligo A.C. M45 01:17:35
3 Gerard CARTY Galway City Harriers A.C. M45 01:20:53
5 John MURPHY Grange/Fermoy A.C. M45 01:20:56
13 Michael MURPHY Midleton A.C. M45 01:34:19
29 Martin HEALY Grange/Fermoy A.C. M45 01:46:13
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Pauric MCKINNEY Inishowen A.C. M50 01:15:13
2 Paul MORAN Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. M50 01:15:36
3 Tom MCGRATH Mullingar Harriers A.C. M50 01:16:30
6 Ronan BOLAND Eagle A.C. M50 01:22:07
10 Frank HILL Eagle A.C. M50 01:23:37
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Martin MCDONALD Ballyroan, Abbeyleix & Dist. A.C. M55 01:24:49
2 Derek QUINN Tallaght A.C. M55 01:33:39
3 Colm MURPHY Leevale A.C. M55 01:35:17
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Neilus AHERNE Midleton A.C. M60 01:29:10
2 Eugene DOHERTY Sliabh Bhuide Rovers A.C. M60 01:31:11
3 Terry CLARKE Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. M60 01:31:39
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Barry POTTS Donore Harriers M65 01:35:38
2 Enda WHELAN Sligo A.C. M65 01:39:52
3 Garry CLARKE Tallaght A.C. M65 01:44:59
Pos Forename Surname Club Cat Time
1 Martin HYNES Tuam A.C. M70 01:57:23
2 Raymond MCCORMACK Raheny Shamrock A.C. M70 02:04:45
3 Tony DUNNE Grange/Fermoy A.C. M70 02:10:29

 

Team Results

Senior Men

Team PlaceIND Cat PlaceFirst nameLast nameClubCatego ryTeam CatFinish timeTeam Time
1 1 Brian MACMAHON Clonliffe Harriers A.C. Sen Sen 01:11:10 03:38:01
3 Gary OHANLON Clonliffe Harriers A.C. Sen Sen 01:12:06 03:38:01
1 Declan POWER Clonliffe Harriers A.C. 45 - 49 Sen 01:14:45 03:38:01
2 1 Mark RYAN Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 35 - 39 Sen 01:12:14 03:47:25
2 Paul MORAN Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. 50 - 54 Sen 01:15:36 03:47:25
13 Kevin DONAGHER Rathfarnham W.S.A.F. A.C. Sen Sen 01:19:35 03:47:25
3 5 Liam BRADY Tullamore Harriers A.C. Sen Sen 01:14:08 03:48:55
7 Pauric ENNIS Tullamore Harriers A.C. Sen Sen 01:16:45 03:48:55
7 David MURRAY Tullamore Harriers A.C. 35 - 39 Sen 01:18:02 03:48:55

Men 35

Team PlaceIND Cat PlaceFirst nameLast nameClubCatego ryTeam CatFinish timeTeam Time
1 2 Eamon MCANDREW North Sligo A.C. 40 - 44 M35 01:14:05 03:53:07
2 Thomas KELLY North Sligo A.C. 45 - 49 M35 01:17:35 03:53:07
15 Conor MCCANN North Sligo A.C. 35 - 39 M35 01:21:27 03:53:07
2 1 Pauric MCKINNEY Inishowen A.C. 50 - 54 M35 01:15:13 03:57:25
8 David PORTER Inishowen A.C. 35 - 39 M35 01:19:02 03:57:25
16 Philip CALLAGHAN Inishowen A.C. 40 - 44 M35 01:23:10 03:57:25
3 3 Tom MCGRATH Mullingar Harriers A.C. 50 - 54 M35 01:16:30 03:57:44
4 Eddie NEWMAN Mullingar Harriers A.C. 50 - 54 M35 01:19:24 03:57:44
9 Gerard GAVIN Mullingar Harriers A.C. 40 - 44 M35 01:21:50 03:57:44
4 3 Alan O'BRIEN Eagle A.C. 35 - 39 M35 01:14:55 04:00:39
6 Ronan BOLAND Eagle A.C. 50 - 54 M35 01:22:07 04:00:39
10 Frank HILL Eagle A.C. 50 - 54 M35 01:23:37 04:00:39
36 5 John MURPHY Grange/Fermoy A.C. 45 - 49 M35 01:20:56 05:17:38
29 Martin HEALY Grange/Fermoy A.C. 45 - 49 M35 01:46:13 05:17:38
3 Tony DUNNE Grange/Fermoy A.C. 70 - 74 M35 02:10:29 05:17:38

Women's Teams

Team PlaceIND Cat PlaceFirst nameLast nameClubIND CatTeam CatTeam Finish time Time 
1 2 Colette TUOHY Mayo A.C. 45 - 49 Sen 01:34:10 04:22:42
1 Ann LENNON Mayo A.C. 50 - 54 Sen 01:26:33 04:22:42
3 Norah NEWCOMBE-PIETERSE Mayo A.C. Sen Sen 01:21:59 04:22:42
2 2 Noreen BROUDER Sportsworld A.C. 35 - 39 Sen 01:25:39 04:56:12
27 Emma BARRY Sportsworld A.C. 35 - 39 Sen 01:56:55 04:56:12
4 Ruth KELLY Sportsworld A.C. 40 - 44 Sen 01:33:38 04:56:12
3 12 Linda LALLY North Sligo A.C. 35 - 39 Sen 01:45:40 05:11:35
9 Mary GILMARTIN North Sligo A.C. 45 - 49 Sen 01:47:16 05:11:35
9 Andrea HORGAN North Sligo A.C. Sen Sen 01:38:39 05:11:35
Team Place IND Cat Place First name Last name Club IND Cat Team Cat Team Finish time Time
1 3 Ann Marie KENNY Sli Cualann A.C. 40 - 44 F35 01:31:43 04:50:26
5 Aisling KIRWAN Sli Cualann A.C. 40 - 44 F35 01:36:33 04:50:26
5 Jean O'KENNEDY Sli Cualann A.C. 50 - 54 F35 01:42:10 04:50:26
2 5 Sinead GRAHAM Donore Harriers 35 - 39 F35 01:36:40 04:56:13
7 Alma HANEVY Donore Harriers 35 - 39 F35 01:38:32 04:56:13
4 Angela EUSTACE Donore Harriers 45 - 49 F35 01:41:01 04:56:13
3 6 Clodagh DUNPHY Dunboyne A.C. 35 - 39 F35 01:37:59 05:06:18
6 Katie PENROSE Dunboyne A.C. 40 - 44 F35 01:36:52 05:06:18
20 Annette CONROY Dunboyne A.C. 40 - 44 F35 01:51:27 05:06:18
15 28 Mary-Clare HEALY Grange/Fermoy A.C. 45 - 49 F35 01:58:57 05:48:04
54 Angela O'MAHONY Grange/Fermoy A.C. 45 - 49 F35 02:19:38 05:48:04
2 Joan ENNIS Grange/Fermoy A.C. 50 - 54 F35 01:29:29 05:48:04
Team Place IND Cat Place First name Last name Club IND Cat Team Cat Team Finish time Time
1 6 Carmel BRANNIGAN Galway City Harriers A.C. 50- 54 F50 01:44:26 05:36:45
8 Majella Ni chriochAin Galway City Harriers A.C. 50- 54 F50 01:47:51 05:36:45
14 Margaret SHERIDAN Galway City Harriers A.C. 50- 54 F50 02:04:28 05:36:45
2 1 Pauline MORAN Mayo A.C. 60- 64 F50 01:40:25 05:38:01
3 Mary MURPHY Mayo A.C. 60- 64 F50 02:07:22 05:38:01
1 Margaret GLAVEY Mayo A.C. 65- 69 F50 01:50:14 05:38:01
3 7 Ann MURRAY Mayo A.C. 50- 54 F50 01:45:12 05:50:33
2 Monica JOYCE Mayo A.C. 55- 59 F50 01:52:39 05:50:33
5 Una MCGRATH Mayo A.C. 55- 59 F50 02:12:42 05:50:33

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design