Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Results of Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 2016

Results ofDonoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 2016

8pm, Friday 22nd July 2016

This event was run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

Organised and hosted by Donoughmore AC
This course was measured by John Walshe, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race Banner 2016

Photos

Joe & Anne Murphy - Donoughmore 7 Album

 

Claire McCarthy Gibbons sets new Course Record of 39:18, breaking Valerie Vaughan's record from 2001!

 Claire McCarthy Gibbons

Photo: Joe & Anne Murphy


Results of Donoughmore 7 Mile Road Race 2016

Results courtesy of Donoughmore AC

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 MICHAEL CORBETT M40 ST FINBARRS 0:38:53
2 CLAIRE GIBBONS-MCCARTHY F40 LEEVALE AC 0:39:18
3 Cathal O'Connell M50 St Finbarrs 0:39:23
4 EOIN SUGRUE M40 UNATT 0:40:12
5 FINBARR O'DWYER M40 LEEVALE AC 0:40:27
6 Kieran Mckeon M40 Watergrasshill AC 0:41:24
7 EOIN O'SULLIVAN SM UNATT 0:41:36
8 Declan Murphy SM Donoughmore AC 0:42:21
9 Sean Twohig SM Duhallow AC 0:42:52
10 JOHN CRONIN SM WEST MUSKERRY AC 0:43:01
11 PADRAIC BIRMINGHAM M40 MALLOW AC 0:43:11
12 BRIAN MULLINS SM ST FINBARRS 0:43:14
13 DAVID BUTLER SM ST FINBARRS 0:43:15
14 KIERAN O'SULLIVAN M45 GARDA AC 0:43:27
15 Dan O'Sullivan SM Donoughmore AC 0:43:40
16 TIM MAHONY SM EAST CORK AC 0:44:15
17 CONOR MULLANE SM WATERGRASSHILL AC 0:44:25
18 DAVE CONDON SM LEEVALE AC 0:44:31
19 Ken O'Mahony SM Togher AC 0:44:37
20 Nicholas Moloney SM North Cork AC 0:44:38
21 Mark Bulman M50 Donoughmore AC 0:44:41
22 PEADAR LUCEY SM MALLOW AC 0:44:46
23 SEAN O'BRIEN SM

WATERGRASSHILL AC

0:45:00
24 JOYCE WOLFE F35 LEEVALE AC 0:45:07
25 PAUL KENNEDY SM LEEVALE AC 0:45:17
26 DARA O'SULLIVAN SM UNATT 0:45:18
27 MARGARET MURPHY F35 BANDON AC 0:45:22
28 JAMES KELLEHER M55 UNATT 0:45:22
29 HENRY BROWNE SM WEST MUSKERRY AC 0:45:26
30 WILLIE O'CONNOR M45 GALTEE RUNNERS 0:45:35
31 MICHEAL LYNCH M40 LEEVALE AC 0:45:36
32 JOHN GRIFFIN M45 BLARNEY WOOLLEN MILLS 0:45:59
33 Kieran Lynch M40 UNATT 0:46:11
34 Denis Kelleher M50 Leevale 0:46:25
35 CLIVE AHERNE SM MALLOW AC 0:46:37
36 Michael Farrell SM UNATT 0:46:52
37 DENIS GUIRY M40 UNATT 0:47:01
38 DAVID NOONAN SM UNATT 0:47:15
39 SYLVESTER COTTER SM UNATT 0:47:16
40 Shane Hanley SM Galtee Runners 0:47:31
41 Adrian Ryder SM Mallow AC 0:47:35
42 JOHN HENNESSY M40 UNATT 0:47:36
43 ALAN KELLEHER SM UNATT 0:47:43
44 LORNA WOLFE SF LEEVALE AC 0:47:44
45 SHARON WOODS F40 MALLOW AC 0:47:47
46 Adrian Crowley M40 CPO 0:47:50
47 GARY WALSH SM BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 0:48:17
48 Marie Murphy SF St Finbarrs 0:48:18
49 PAUL LEAHY M40 WEST MUSKERRY AC 0:48:27
50 KEN WYNMAN M45 EAGLE AC 0:48:30
51 St John JM UNATT 0:48:33
52 JEREMIAH KELLEHER M40 WEST MUSKERRY AC 0:48:33
53 FIACHRA O'CONNELL JM ST FINBARRS AC 0:48:37
54 Denis Cronin M50 Mallow AC 0:48:43
55 PATRICK O'KEEFFE M45 DUHALLOW 0:48:44
56 Ollie Murphy SM UNATT 0:48:48
57 BRENDAN MCEVOY M45 UNATT 0:48:50
58 MARK TWOMEY M45 PODISTICA TORINO 0:48:55
59 EDDIE O'RIORDAN M55 YOUGHAL AC 0:49:01
60 DAMIEN MCAULIFFE SM DONOUGHMORE 0:49:05
61 GRAINNE O'CALLAGHAN SF UNATT 0:49:06
62 WILLIE O'RIORDAN M60 ST BRENDANS AC 0:49:07
63 BRIAN AHERN M40 BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 0:49:44
64 STEPHEN RYAN M45 BALLYMORECOBH AC 0:49:48
65 Denis Sheehan M45 Wibbly Wobbly Wonders 0:50:06
66 PAT LARKIN M40 DONOUGHMORE AC 0:50:22
67 NEIL HOLLAND M60 MALLOW AC 0:50:29
68 IAN POWER SM UNATT 0:50:39
69 CHARLIE BYRD M50 EAGLE AC 0:50:45
70 CATHAL TWOMEY SM EAGLE AC 0:50:54
71 Ben Honohan JM UNATT 0:51:07
72 Denis Carroll M55 Eagle AC 0:51:08
73 RICHARD FORREST M45 UNATT 0:51:14
74 MARTIN O'SULLIVAN SM UNATT 0:51:16
75 FINAN WATERS SM UNATT 0:51:18
76 AN OTHER SM UNATT 0:51:19
77 PHILIP COFFEY M45 CARRAIG NA BHFEAR 0:51:32
78 KAROL WATSON SM MIDLETON AC 0:51:33
79 Jerry Casey SM UNATT 0:52:01
80 Tom Curtis SM CPO Running 0:52:02
81 Radek Sliwa SM Happy Feet 0:52:02
82 Mark O'Sullivan M45 Dromahane Road Runners 0:52:03
83 FINBARR JONES SM UNATT 0:52:15
84 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 0:52:17
85 TONY O'BRIEN M55 ST FINBARRS AC 0:52:19
86 Micheal McSweeney M4o UNATT 0:52:21
87 DAMIEN O'RIORDAN SM UNATT 0:52:33
88 TREVOR KAVANAGH M40 BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 0:52:41
89 Neil Quinlan SM Galtee Runners 0:53:04
90 MICHEAL MCSWEENEY M40 WEST MUSKERRY AC 0:53:16
91 JAMES FLETCHER M40 GALTEE RUNNERS 0:53:19
92 EDEL KELLEHER F45 WATERGRASSHILL AC 0:53:32
93 Brian Barry SM Happy Feet 0:53:44
94 Pat Bransfield M55 St Nicholas AC 0:53:56
95 Niall Kavanagh SM UNATT 0:53:58
96 JERRY MCCARTHY M60 MALLOW AC 0:53:59
97 ITA KIRWAN F45 EAGLE AC 0:54:03
98 SUSAN LOONEY F40 DUHALLOW AC 0:54:07
99 Pauline Callan F40 Bandon AC 0:54:14
100 JERRY GUINEY SM EAGLE AC 0:54:16
101 JERRY TWOHIG M65 DUHALLOW AC 0:54:22
102 SIOBHAN HOLLAND F40 UNATT 0:54:30
103 ANITA MURPHY F35 UNATT 0:54:36
104 ANTHONY WALSH M55 APPLE RUNNING 0:54:46
105 PAUL COTTER M55 EAGLE AC 0:54:49
106 GLYNN LACEY SM UNATT 0:54:52
107 WILL DALY SM ST NICHOLAS 0:54:53
108 Ben Begley SM Kilmallock AC 0:54:59
109 Patricia Murphy F40 Happy Feet 0:55:00
110 PAT COSTELLOE M45 UNATT 0:55:03
111 DENISE COSTELLOE F40 UNATT 0:55:05
112 TIM JOE BUCKLEY M65 DONOUGHMORE AC 0:55:07
113 HUMPHREY HICKEY M40 UNATT 0:55:07
114 MICHEAL LOONY M45 UNATT 0:55:15
115 MARGARET TWOHIG F35 ST FINBARRS 0:55:17
116 LISA BUCKLEY SF MALLOW AC 0:55:22
117 John McCarthy M40 Eagle AC 0:55:28
118 FRANCES RING F45 MILLSTREET AC 0:55:33
119 Patrick J Murphy M50 Navy AC 0:55:52
120 DONAL O'BRIEN M60 ST NICHOLAS 0:56:02
121 Nora Corcoran F35 Eagle AC 0:56:25
122 KEVIN O'CALLAGHAN SM DROMAHANE RR 0:56:28
123 KIERAN TWOMEY M50 UNATT 0:56:31
124 KATHLEEN CRONIN F50 MALLOW AC 0:56:33
125 Denis Cremin M50 Gneeveguilla AC 0:56:36
126 BRENDAN PUNCH SM UNATT 0:56:40
127 DAVID O'DONOVAN SM EAGLE AC 0:56:50
128 THOMAS YELVERTON M40 HAPPY FEET AC 0:57:04
129 PAT TWOHIG SM UNATT 0:57:18
130 MAURICE O'CONNELL M40 UNATT 0:57:18
131 DAN O'DONOVAN M40 UNATT 0:57:20
132 KEVIN O'DONOVAN SM UNATT 0:57:21
133 GOBNAIT MOYNIHAN F35 UNATT 0:57:22
134 DANNY HICKEY M40 DUHALLOW AC 0:57:22
135 JOHN HORGAN SM UNATT 0:57:24
136 Bernard Sisk M65 Cork BHAA 0:57:24
137 BRENDAN O'CALLAGHAN JM UNATT 0:57:27
138 ALAN MORLEY M40 MIDLETON AC 0:57:28
139 JACK MCAULIFFE JM DONOUGHMORE 0:57:30
140 JOHN O'REGAN M45 UNATT 0:57:31
141 Dan O'Connell SM RossCarbery Steam Runners 0:57:42
142 Marion Lyons F60 St Finbarrs AC 0:57:55
143 Brendan Deane M50 CIT AC 0:58:03
144 LIAM LYNCH M55 DONOUGHMORE AC 0:58:05
145 Kieran Hamill SM UNATT 0:58:08
146 ALANN HURSON SM WATERGRASSHILL AC 0:58:10
147 John Falvey M50 UNATT 0:58:12
148 Anne Marie Perry F40 Midleton AC 0:58:21
149 DONIE O'CONNELL M55 MIDLETON AC 0:58:25
150 MARGARET O'SHEA F45 UNATT 0:58:29
151 MARION MCCARTHY O'BRIEN F35 UNATT 0:58:30
152 PAT DINEEN M55 DONOUGHMORE AC 0:58:41
153 BARBARA CROWLEY F35 UNATT 0:58:42
154 Marie Lyons F40 UNATT 0:58:46
155 NED RAMSELL M40 CARRIGTWOHILL AC 0:58:50
156 DENIS MURPHY SM DROMAHANE RR 0:59:08
157 FRANK EGAN SM UNATT 0:59:09
158 John Walshe M65 East Cork AC 0:59:09
159 KITTY HARRINGTON-BUCKLEY F50 ST FINBARRS AC 0:59:13
160 Brendan Tobin M45 UNATT 0:59:14
161 MARY BUCKLEY F50 DONOUGHMORE AC 0:59:16
162 Sue Murphy F35 Carrigtwohill AC 0:59:21
163 PADDY GYVES M65 MALLOW AC 0:59:23
164 John Nunan M45 UNATT 0:59:24
165 BRIAN BROWNE SM UNATT 0:59:30
166 Bernard Foley SM UNATT 0:59:31
167 DARRAGH KIELY SM UNATT 0:59:33
168 SARAH O'CONNELL SF UNATT 0:59:51
169 Jerry O'Connell M55 Mallow AC 0:59:53
170 KERRY CONSTANT M60 UNATT 0:59:57
171 CHRISTOPHER O'DRISCOLL M65 B.HAA 0:59:58
172 CATHERINE LINEHAN F55 WATERGRASSHILL AC 1:00:10
173 Michael McNamara M60 Midleton AC 1:00:14
174 STEVE MURPHY M55 MALLOW AC 1:00:15
175 GER HONOHAN M40 DONOUGHMORE AC 1:00:15
176 JULETTE PUNCH F40 UNATT 1:00:29
177 Aine Murphy F55 UCC AC 1:00:34
178 Paul Lucey M40 UNATT 1:00:40
179 STEPHANIE O'SULLIVAN SF UNATT 1:00:41
180 MAURICE HONOHAN M45 DONOUGHMORE AC 1:00:43
181 BRENDAN BROWNE M40 UNATT 1:00:44
182 DERRY KEANE M40 UNATT 1:00:45
183 JOHN O'LEARY M75 LEEVALE AC 1:00:46
184 John Duggan M40 UNATT 1:00:47
185 NEILIE LEARY M70 BELGOOLY AC 1:00:52
186 MARTIN O'BRIEN SM UNATT 1:01:03
187 COLM HARRINGTON M45 UNATT 1:01:06
188 JONATHEN HENNESSY SM UNATT 1:01:07
189 EUGENE HONOHAN M40 UNATT 1:01:15
190 Eilish Ahern SF Bweeng Trail Blazers 1:01:31
191 DECLAN CLANCY SM UNATT 1:01:35
192 Allen Cotter SM St Nicholas AC 1:01:39
193 GERALDINE KENNY F40 UNATT 1:01:43
194 DERMOT FITZGERALD SM UNATT 1:01:47
195 SEAN O'CALLAGHAN M45 DONOUGHMORE AC 1:02:00
196 Claire Mullins SF St Finbarrs Ac 1:02:05
197 DEB O'DONOVAN F40 UNATT 1:02:26
198 DEBORAH EGAN F35 BWEENG TRAIL BLAZERS 1:02:29
199 NORMA O'LEARY SF UNATT 1:02:36
200 Olga O'Sullivan F35 EMC Running Club 1:02:59
201 PAT MURPHY SM UNATT 1:03:03
202 Una Twomey F40 UNATT 1:03:12
203 MARIE THERESE BUCKLEY F35 DONOUGHMORE AC 1:03:51
204 ANITA SHELLY F40 UNATT 1:03:59
205 Tony Dunne M70 Grange Fermoy AC 1:04:00
206 Karen O'Mahony F40 UNATT 1:04:04
207 LOUISE O'CONNOR F35 HAPPY FEET AC 1:04:05
208 ANN MARIE GALVIN F40 UNATT 1:04:08
209 Mags Larkin F40 UNATT 1:04:11
210 FIONA O'RIORDAN F45 EAGLE AC 1:04:12
211 PJ LINEHAN M40 UNATT 1:04:17
212 JOHNY TWOMEY SM DONOUGHMORE AC 1:04:21
213 SHARON BAILEY F35 DUHALLOW AC 1:04:26
214 TOMMY DESMOND SM UNATT 1:04:29
215 DJ Kelleher M45 UNATT 1:04:46
216 JOSEPH TWOMEY SM UNATT 1:04:55
217 MAIREAD MCELROY F40 MUSKERRY AC 1:05:14
218 Helen Lotty F45 UNATT 1:05:28
219 CLAIRE HARTNETT F40 UNATT 1:05:30
220 Aidan Murphy M50 Cork Painters 1:05:30
221 ANGELA O'MAHONY F45 GRANGE FERMOY 1:06:05
222 PETER GAFFNEY M75 MALLOW AC 1:06:28
223 MARIE CREEDON F55 UNATT 1:06:33
224 Batt Kearney M55 Leevale AC 1:06:41
225 SEAN CORKERY SM UNATT 1:06:45
226 KAREN GEASLEY F35 BALLYMORECOBH AC 1:06:53
227 AGREDA LYONS F45 UNATT 1:07:00
228 Ann Moloney F45 Youghal AC 1:07:01
229 Celia O'Regan F50 Youghal AC 1:07:03
230 CIARA O'CONNELL SF HAPPY FEET 1:07:09
231 Michelle Fizgerald F40 UNATT 1:07:10
232 Noreen O'Rahilly F45 Duhallow AC 1:07:13
233 JENNIFER TWOMEY F40 UNATT 1:07:21
234 Paddy Daly M70 Army 1:07:32
235 MAUREEN MURPHY F45 DONOUGHMORE AC 1:07:35
236 Laura Murphy SM UNATT 1:07:55
237 Ignacio Sitsar SM UNATT 1:08:35
238 LIZ LENEHAN F40 HAPPY FEET 1:09:08
239 MARGARET MCGINN F35 UNATT 1:09:17
240 MARY k TOBIN F45 UNATT 1:10:43
241 ANGELA TOBIN F55 UNATT 1:10:43
242 GAVIN COLEMAN M45 MACROOM PARKRUN 1:10:44
243 JERRY FORDE MWC BLARNEY AC 1:11:00
244 Maggie Dunne F65 Grange Fermoy AC 1:14:38
245 Linda Linehan F40 UNATT 1:17:34
246 ESTHER O'CONNOR F40 UNATT 1:18:20
247 JUDI BAKER F55 GRANGE FERMOY 1:22:07

Prizewinners (Provisional)

Men   
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Michael Corbett St Finbarrs
2 Cathal O'Connell St Finbarrs
3 Eoin Sugrue
4 Finbarr O'Dwyer Leevale
5 Kieran McKeon Watergrasshill
6 Eoin O'Sullivan
       
Women   
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Claire Gibbons-McCarthy Leevale
2 Joyce Wolfe Leevale
3 Margaret Murphy Bandon
4 Lorna Wolfe Leevale
5 Sharon Woods Mallow
6 Marie Murphy St Finbarrs

Mens Category Prize Winners

MWC
1 Jerry Forde
M40
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Padraig Bermingham
2 Micheal Lynch
3 Kieran Lynch
M45
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Ciaran O'Sullivan
2 Willie O'Connor
3 John Griffin
M50
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Mark Bulman
2 Denis Kelleher
3 Denis Cronin
M55
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 James Kelleher
2 Eddie O'Riordan
3 Denis Carroll
M60
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Willie O'Riordan
2 Neil Holland
3 Joe Murphy
M65
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Jerry Twohig
2 Tim-Joe Buckley
3 Bernard Sisk
M70
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Neilie O'Leary
2 Tony Dunne
3 Paddy Leary
M75
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 John O'Leary
2 Peter Gaffney

Womens Category Prize Winners

F35
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Anita Murphy
2 Margaret Twohig
3 Nora Corcoran
F40
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Susan Looney
2 Pauline Callan
3 Siobhan Holland
F45
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Edel Kelleher
2 Ita Kirnan
3 Frances Ring
F50
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Kathleen Cronin
2 Kitty Harrington-Buckley
3 Mary Buckley
F55
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Catherine Lenihan
2 Aine Murphy
3 Marie Creedon
F60
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Marion Lyons
F65
Pos Forename Surname Club
1 Maggie Dunne

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design