Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Facebook

Results of Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile Road Race 2016

Willie Neenan Memorial 5 Mile Road Race - Milstreet

8:15pm, Friday June 24th 2016

An Athletics Ireland registered event, organised and hosted by Milstreet Athletic Club

This course was measured by John Holland, Athletics Ireland National Grade Measurer

 Milstreet 2016Milstreet 2016

Results of Willie Neenan Memorial Milstreet 5 2016

Courtesy of Milstreet AC and Premier Timing Systems

Official Prize Winner Listings

M40
1st Brian Murphy   St. Finbarrs   29.50
2nd  Paul Leahy  West Muskerry      32.47

M45
Willie O'Connor    Galtee Runners   31.00
Dan Bourke    Millstreet   31.30

M50
Seamus Madigan   Kanturk     30.54
John Joe O'Grady                    33.21

M60
Joe Murphy   Eagle   36.10
John Brady   North Cork   41.29

M65
Jerry Twohig    Duhallow   37.30
Michael Kiely   Rising Sun   46.10

Women;
1st Martina Kiely  St.Finbarrs   29.29
2nd  Niamh Roe   Leevale       31.19
3rd  Karena McCarthy  West Muskerry   36.45


F35
Aoife Carroll   Mallow   33.37
Deirdre O'Leary   North Cork   36.22

F40
Susan Looney   Duhallow   37.30
Marie Kelleher  Millstreet  41.26

F45
Deirdre McCarthy   North Cork   36.26
Francis Ring   Millstreet    37.42

F50
Maura O'Keeffe  Millstreet  42.26
Yvonne Twomey  Mallow   47.26

W55
Mary Finn            37.26
Maire Ui Chonghaile  Donoughmore   43.01

TEAMS

Men
1st Mallow
2nd  Millstreet

Women
1st Mallow
2nd Millstreet

Photos from event on Joe & Anne Murphy's Facebook Page

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Tim O'Connor M Riocht AC 0:25:56
2 John O'Connell M Leevale AC 0:26:31
3 Eoin Sugrue M   0:27:15
4 Maurice Feehan M Gneeveguilla AC 0:28:25
5 Martina Kiely F St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:29
6 Sean Twohig M Duhallow AC 0:29:32
7 Brian Murphy M40 St. Finbarrs AC 0:29:50
8 John Cronin M West Muskerry AC 0:30:02
9 Seamus Madigan M50 Kanturk 0:30:54
10 Willie O'Connor M45 Galtee Runners 0:31:00
11 Niamh Roe F Leevale AC 0:31:19
12 John Paul Buckley M Mallow AC 0:31:27
13 Dan Bourke M45 Millstreet AC 0:31:30
14 Kevin Buckley M   0:31:51
15 Eamonn O'Keeffe M Millstreet AC 0:31:58
16 Sean Mehigan M45 Mallow AC 0:32:02
17 Stephan Creedon M Mallow AC 0:32:07
18 Fergal Barry M45 Gneeveguilla AC 0:32:11
19 TJ Hogan M CIT 0:32:32
20 Denis Kiely F   0:32:41
21 Adrian Ryder M Mallow AC 0:32:46
22 Eoin Healy MJ Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:32:47
23 Paul Leahy M40 West Muskerry AC 0:32:47
24 Liam Buckley M   0:32:49
25 David O'Connor M Kanturk 0:32:59
26 Sean O'Donoghue M   0:33:08
27 George O'Sullivan M45 West Limerick AC 0:33:18
28 John Joe O'Grady M50   0:33:21
29 Sylvester Cotter M   0:33:31
30 Aoife Carroll F35 Mallow AC 0:33:37
31 Brian Ahern M Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:33:42
32 Jerry O'Mahoney M50 West Muskerry AC 0:33:45
33 Thomas O'Leary M45   0:33:48
34 Patrick O'Keeffe M45 Duhallow AC 0:33:55
35 Donal Collins M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:34:00
36 Denis Carroll M50 Eagle AC 0:34:09
37 Aidan Mcauliffe M   0:34:25
38 Tadhg O'Callaghan M   0:34:40
39 Mike Healy M50 Millstreet AC 0:35:20
40 James Fletcher M40 Galtee Runners 0:35:33
41 James Burke M40 Millstreet AC 0:35:35
42 Richard Forrest M45   0:35:53
43 Johnny Bluett M North Cork AC 0:35:57
44 Johnny Collins M40 Mallow AC 0:35:58
45 John Guerin M45   0:36:03
46 Joe Murphy M60 Eagle AC 0:36:10
47 Adrian Nodwell M Mallow AC 0:36:14
48 Deirdre O'Leary F35 North Cork AC 0:36:22
49 Deirdre McCarthy F45 North Cork AC 0:36:26
50 Finbarr Corcoran M   0:36:34
51 Padraig Sheahan M50 Millstreet AC 0:36:42
52 Karena McCarthy F35 West Muskerry AC 0:36:45
53 John Keane M40   0:36:46
54 Denis O'Shea M40   0:36:56
55 Shane Anglin M40 Mallow AC 0:37:04
56 Michael Walsh M   0:37:08
57 Michael Barrett M40   0:37:16
58 Denis Healy M40 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:37:17
59 Martin O'Shea M40   0:37:17
60 Mary Finn F55 Millstreet AC 0:37:26
61 Jerry Twohig M65 Duhallow AC 0:37:30
62 Susan Looney F40 Duhallow AC 0:37:30
63 Francis Ring M45 Millstreet AC 0:37:42
64 Patrick Dennehy M   0:37:43
65 Muiris O'Connor M   0:37:45
66 Pat O'Connor M55 Millstreet 0:37:46
67 Wesley Carey M Mallow AC 0:37:58
68 Joanne Buckley F35 Duhallow AC 0:38:14
69 Michael Murphy M Duhallow AC 0:38:34
70 Kevin Quilligan M50 Mallow AC 0:38:42
71 William O'Leary M45   0:38:50
72 Adrian Sheehan M   0:38:54
73 Neil Quinlan M Galtee Runners 0:38:59
74 Alan Hickey M   0:39:00
75 Richard O'Meara M Galtee Runners 0:39:17
76 Colm O'Connor M40   0:39:33
77 Diarmuid Corkery M   0:39:46
78 Neil McSweeney M   0:39:48
79 Kieran Daly M Limerick 0:39:50
80 JP Bourke M   0:40:00
81 Una Downes F45 Mallow AC 0:40:02
82 Kieran Twomey M50   0:40:30
83 John Murphy M Millstreet 0:40:30
84 Sharon O'Keeffe F Millstreet 0:40:32
85 Conor Corkery MJ   0:40:40
86 Sarah Duffy F Cork 0:41:01
87 Patricia Barry F45 Millstreet AC 0:41:04
88 Aileen O'Keeffe F   0:41:08
89 Deirdre Sheahan F45 Millstreet AC 0:41:11
90 John Noonan M45 Bweeng Trail Blazers 0:41:19
91 Annmarie O'Connell F Millstreet 0:41:21
92 Marie Kelleher F40 Millstreet 0:41:26
93 John Brady M60 North Cork AC 0:41:29
94 Donie Sullivan M40   0:41:30
95 Mike Collins M40   0:41:36
96 Noreen Murphy F40   0:41:47
97 Brendan O'Sullivan M   0:42:11
98 Lisa Guerin F35 Mallow AC 0:42:15
99 Phyllis Carroll F40   0:42:22
100 Maura O'Keeffe F50 Millstreet AC 0:42:26
101 Mike Cronin M40   0:42:26
102 Kate Twomey F35   0:42:27
103 Fiona Bailey F40 Duhallow AC 0:42:39
104 Mary Lynch F35 Duhallow AC 0:42:50
105 Helena O'Connor F Mallow AC 0:42:51
106 Sarah Creedon F Millstreet AC 0:42:55
107 Donal O'Donaghue M45 Little Island 0:43:01
108 Maire Ui Chonghaile F55 Donaghmore AC 0:43:01
109 Derek O'Flynn M Mallow 0:43:18
110 Aoife O'Flynn F Mallow 0:43:18
111 Yvonne Murphy F Duhallow AC 0:43:48
112 PJ Linehan M40 Millstreet AC 0:44:03
113 Regina Sheehan F Duhallow AC 0:44:03
114 Shane Crowley M40 Mallow AC 0:44:06
115 Ursula O'Connor F40 Millsteet AC 0:44:19
116 John Linehan M45   0:44:24
117 Aimee Flannery F35   0:44:39
118 Jennifer Cronin F40 Mallow AC 0:44:39
119 Tracy Doody F40 Mallow AC 0:44:43
120 Shane Browne M40 Duhallow AC 0:44:55
121 Sharon Bailey F35 Duhallow AC 0:45:28
122 Helen Mehigan F45 Mallow Ac 0:46:09
123 Michael Kiely M65 Rising Sun AC 0:46:10
124 Jean McDonnell F40 Mallow AC 0:46:11
125 Patryk Szafran M   0:46:55
126 Denise O'Connor F Mallow AC 0:47:03
127 Muriel Cronin F35 Millstreet AC 0:47:07
128 Maeve O'Sullivan F40 Millstreet Ac 0:47:07
129 Jennifer O'Leary F35   0:47:12
130 Yvonne Twomey F50 Mallow AC 0:47:26
131 Grace Hunter F35 Doneraile 0:47:26
132 Noreen O'Rahilly M40 Duhallow AC 0:47:35
133 Norma O'Toole F45   0:47:35
134 Deirdre O'Donovan F40   0:47:35
135 Eileen Twohig F55 Duhallow AC 0:48:57
136 Megan Ring FJ   0:49:32
137 Lisa Linehan FJ   0:49:32
138 Enda Aherne M50   0:49:49
139 Julie Culloty Murphy F Mallow AC 0:50:18
140 Donna Blighe F35 Mallow AC 0:50:18
141 Nollaig Murphy F35 Mallow AC 0:50:18
142 Linda Linehan F45 Millstreet AC 0:50:18
143 Olivia Cotter F35 Mallow AC 0:50:21
144 Cliodhna NiChonghaile F Iniscarra AC 0:51:37
145 Margaret Hartnett F45   0:53:10
146 Thomas O'Connor M45   0:57:50
147 John D Neenan M65 Millstreet Ac 1:03:51

About Us

Cork Athletics is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.

Stay Social

Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2016. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design