Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

November

Cork Athletics County Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championship Results November 2013

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2013

Slieveroe, Riverstick, Co. Cork

Sunday November 3rd 2013

Organised and hosted by Cork Athletics County Board

 

These events were organised and hosted by Cork Athletics County Board. Cork Athletics, along with Cork Athletics County Board, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

 ben thistlewood leevale ac  lizzie lee photo credit piaras o mideach sportsfile a
Ben Thistlewood, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2013

Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2013
Photo: Píaras Ó Mídeach/Sportsfile

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2013

Sunday November 3rd 2013, Slieveroe, Riverstick, Co. Cork


Organised and hosted by Cork Athletics County Board

 

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Ben THISTLEWOOD M Leevale AC 0:35:12
2 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:35:19
3 Tim O'DONOGHUE M East Cork AC 0:35:20
4 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 0:35:20
5 Gavin SWEENEY M Togher AC 0:35:51
6 Colm SHEAHAN M Leevale AC 0:36:01
7 Elton HEFFERNAN M Togher AC 0:36:04
8 Eric CURRAN M Leevale AC 0:36:12
9 Thomas MAUNSELL M Leevale AC 0:36:16
10 Diarmaid COLLINS M East Cork AC 0:36:28
11 Tim TWOMEY M Leevale AC 0:36:36
12 Martin MCCARTHY M Leevale AC 0:36:47
13 Trevor WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:01
14 Rory O'SULLIVAN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:03
15 Alex O'SHEA M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:03
16 Cillian O'TUAMA M Leevale AC 0:37:05
17 Shane SIMCOX M Mallow AC 0:37:09
18 Eoin O'KEEFFE M St. Finbarrs AC 0:37:15
19 Tony KELLEHER M Togher AC 0:37:35
20 Kenneth KELLEHER M East Cork AC 0:37:42
21 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 0:37:46
22 Donal COFFEY M Leevale AC 0:37:49
23 Peter HANRAHAN M Togher AC 0:38:04
24 Ian TIVY M Togher AC 0:38:06
25 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 0:38:16
26 Jeff CASEY M Togher AC 0:38:49
27 Dennis LYONS M St. Finbarrs AC 0:39:02
28 Peter FENNELL M Togher AC 0:39:51
29 Eric WOLFE M Togher AC 0:40:20
30 Conor TIERNEY M East Cork AC 0:40:33
31 Paul DEANE M Clonakilty RR AC 0:41:03
32 John COLLINS M Leevale AC 0:42:26
33 Eamonn MCEVOY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:42:44
34 Jordi MILLASTRA M Riverstick-Kinsale AC 0:43:13
35 Kevin HAYES M St. Catherines AC 0:43:15
36 Colm MURPHY M Leevale AC 0:43:21
37 Edward MCDONNELL M Mallow AC 0:43:22
38 Ruairi O'MAHONY M St. Finbarrs AC 0:43:26
39 David BUTLER M St. Finbarrs AC 0:43:34
40 Paul COUGHLAN M Riverstick-Kinsale AC 0:44:40
41 Pat CARROLL M Clonakilty RR AC 0:46:47
42 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 0:48:09
43 Conor O'SULLIVAN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:49:06
44 John GRIFFIN M Grange-Fermoy AC 0:51:10
45 Tony O'BRIEN M St. Finbarrs AC 0:51:59
46 Liam HURLEY M Ballymore-Cobh AC 1:00:31

 

Senior Mens Teams

1 : East Cork AC 
Pos Forename Name
2 James MCCARTHY
3 Tim O'DONOGHUE
4 Sean MCGRATH
10 Diarmaid COLLINS
19 2:22:27 Totals
     
2 : Leevale AC 
Pos Forename Surname
1 Ben THISTLEWOOD
6 Colm SHEAHAN
8 Eric CURRAN
9 Thomas MAUNSELL
24 2:23:41 Totals
     
3 : Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname
5 Gavin SWEENEY
7 Elton HEFFERNAN
19 Tony KELLEHER
23 Peter HANRAHAN
54 2:27:34 Totals


Senior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Lizzie LEE F Leevale AC 0:24:17
2 Michelle KENNY F Midleton AC 0:24:34
3 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 0:24:37
4 Sinead O'CONNOR F Leevale AC 0:24:51
5 Annette QUAID F Leevale AC 0:24:58
6 Fiona SANTRY F East Cork AC 0:25:04
7 Karina TEAHAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:25:07
8 Aisling MORAN F Leevale AC 0:25:18
9 Carol FINN F Leevale AC 0:25:31
10 Helen LEONARD F Leevale AC 0:25:32
11 Margo DINAN F St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:22
12 Gillian COTTER F St. Finbarrs AC 0:26:27
13 Orla HAYES F Leevale AC 0:26:42
14 Ann-Marie HAYES F St. Catherines AC 0:26:57
15 Ann MOORE F Leevale AC 0:27:02
16 Anne WOLFE F Leevale AC 0:27:08
17 Denise TWOHIG F St. Finbarrs AC 0:27:23
18 Elaine O'DONOGHUE F Riverstick-Kinsale AC 0:27:28
19 Kathleen KELLY F St. Finbarrs AC 0:31:55
20 Marion LYONS F St. Finbarrs AC 0:36:49

 

Senior Womens Teams

1 : Leevale AC 
Pos Forename Surname
1 Lizzie LEE
4 Sinead O'CONNOR
5 Annette QUAID
8 Aisling MORAN
18 1:39:24 Totals
     
2 : St. Finbarrs AC  
Pos Forename Surname
7 Karina TEAHAN
11 Margo DINAN
12 Gillian COTTER
17 Denise TWOHIG
47 1:45:19 Totals

 

Junior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Conor WALTER MJ Leevale AC 0:22:43
2 Jamie BUCKLEY MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:23:04
3 Steven MAHER MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:23:22
4 Philip CROWLEY MJ Leevale AC 0:23:30
5 TJ HOGAN MJ Leevale AC 0:23:33
6 Billy CRONIN MJ West Cork 0:23:59
7 Brandon MALONE MJ Leevale AC 0:24:09
8 Ross O'DONOGHUE MJ Leevale AC 0:24:26
9 Ruairi MYERS MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:24:32
10 Shane DINEEN MJ Leevale AC 0:24:35
11 Sean O'SULLIVAN MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:24:55
12 Aaron O'LEARY MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:25:39
13 Brandon ARREY MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:26:03
14 Seamus GALLAGHER MJ West Cork 0:26:08
15 Luke MYERS MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:27:00
16 Paul O'MAHONY MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:28:19
17 Brendan CORRIGAN MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC 0:28:21
18 David O'FLYNN MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 0:29:55

 

Junior Mens Teams

1 : Leevale AC
Pos Forename Surname
1 Conor WALTER
4 Philip CROWLEY
5 TJ HOGAN
7 Brandon MALONE
17 1:33:55 Totals
     
2 : Carraig na bhFear AC 
Pos Forename Surname
2 Jamie BUCKLEY
9 Ruairi MYERS
11 Sean O'SULLIVAN
12 Aaron O'LEARY
34 1:38:10 Totals
3 : Blarney-Inniscarra AC
Pos Forename Surname
3 Steven MAHER
13 Brandon ARREY
16 Paul O'MAHONY
17 Brendan CORRIGAN
49 1:46:05 Totals


Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Rachael O'SHEA FJ West Cork 00:17:49
2 Niamh MOORE FJ UCC AC 00:18:28
3 Maeve AHERNE FJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:18:28
4 Lulu KEANE FJ West Cork 00:18:51
5 Ashling COTTER FJ Togher AC 00:19:05
6 Margaret O'BRIEN FJ West Cork 00:19:27
7 Sharon O'SULLIVAN FJ West Cork 00:20:27
8 Allison DONNELLY FJ Togher AC 00:21:28
9 Laura GOWAN FJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:21:34
10 Aisling DONNELLY FJ Togher AC 00:22:38
11 Eileen O'FLYNN FJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:20
12 Chloe O'FLYNN FJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:36
13 Christine HARTNETT FJ Togher AC 00:25:38
14 Reidin DOYLE FJ Togher AC 00:26:31

 

Junior Womens Teams

1 : West Cork 
Pos Forename Surname
1 Rachael O'SHEA
4 Lulu KEANE
6 Margaret O'BRIEN
7 Sharon O'SULLIVAN
18 1:16:34 Totals
     
2 : Carraig na bhFear AC 
Pos Forename Surname
3 Maeve AHERNE
9 Laura GOWAN
11 Eileen O'FLYNN
12 Chloe O'FLYNN
35 1:28:58 Totals
     
3 : Togher AC 
Pos Forename Surname
5 Ashling COTTER
8 Allison DONNELLY
10 Aisling DONNELLY
13 Christine HARTNETT
36 1:28:49 Totals


Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results

 

Munster Universities Road Relay Results - November 2015

Results of Munster Universities Athletic Association Road Relay Championships 2015

CIT, Cork

Tuesday November 3rd 2015

 

An Athletics Ireland registered event

Organised and Hosted by CIT AC

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Munster Colleges Road Relays 2015

Results courtesy of CIT AC

Relays Format

Format: Teams of 3
Leg 1 2km
Leg 2 1km
Leg 3 3km

 

Women's Results

PosCollegeTeamLegName1km SplitsLeg SplitsTime
1 University of Limerick A 1 Aoibhe Richardson 00:04:02   00:04:02
  University of Limerick A 1 Aoibhe Richardson 00:03:22 00:07:24 00:07:24
  University of Limerick A 2 Orla Queally 00:03:22 00:03:22 00:10:46
  University of Limerick A 3 Michelle Finn 00:03:12   00:13:58
  University of Limerick A 3 Michelle Finn 00:03:23   00:17:21
  University of Limerick A 3 Michelle Finn 00:03:20 00:09:55 00:20:41
2 Cork IT A 1 Rachael O'Shea 00:03:50   00:03:50
  Cork IT A 1 Rachael O'Shea 00:03:48 00:07:38 00:07:38
  Cork IT A 2 Jessica Neville 00:03:15 00:03:15 00:10:53
  Cork IT A 3 Andrea Bickerdike 00:03:26   00:14:19
  Cork IT A 3 Andrea Bickerdike 00:03:40   00:17:59
  Cork IT A 3 Andrea Bickerdike 00:03:37 00:10:43 00:21:36
3 Cork IT B 1 Mai O'Leary 00:03:59   00:03:59
  Cork IT B 1 Mai O'Leary 00:04:01 00:08:00 00:08:00
  Cork IT B 2 Celine O'Shea 00:03:58 00:03:58 00:11:58
  Cork IT B 3 Susan Finn 00:03:38   00:15:36
  Cork IT B 3 Susan Finn 00:03:38   00:19:14
  Cork IT B 3 Susan Finn 00:03:25 00:10:41 00:22:39
4 University of Limerick B 1 Niamh de Hóra 00:03:48   00:03:48
  University of Limerick B 1 Niamh de Hóra 00:03:48 00:07:36 00:07:36
  University of Limerick B 2 Sinead Gaffney 00:03:19 00:03:19 00:10:55
  University of Limerick B 3 Clodagh Galvin 00:03:50   00:14:45
  University of Limerick B 3 Clodagh Galvin 00:04:05   00:18:50
  University of Limerick B 3 Clodagh Galvin 00:04:05 00:12:00 00:22:55
5 University of Limerick C 1 Amy Downes 00:03:49   00:03:49
  University of Limerick C 1 Amy Downes 00:03:51 00:07:40 00:07:40
  University of Limerick C 2 Clíona Mulroy 00:03:51 00:03:51 00:11:31
  University of Limerick C 3 Claire Broderick 00:04:04   00:15:35
  University of Limerick C 3 Claire Broderick 00:04:28   00:20:03
  University of Limerick C 3 Claire Broderick 00:04:28 00:13:00 00:24:31
6 Waterford IT A 1 Alison Daly 00:03:54   00:03:54
  Waterford IT A 1 Alison Daly 00:04:25 00:08:19 00:08:19
  Waterford IT A 2 Eimear Lynch 00:04:09 00:04:09 00:12:28
  Waterford IT A 3 Jennifer Rice 00:04:11   00:16:39
  Waterford IT A 3 Jennifer Rice 00:04:31   00:21:10
  Waterford IT A 3 Jennifer Rice 00:04:27 00:13:09 00:25:37

 

Womens Team Results

PosCollegeTeamTime
1 University of Limerick A 20:41
2 Cork IT A 21:36
3 Cork IT B 22:39
4 University of Limerick B 22:55
5 University of Limerick C 24:31
6 Waterford IT A 25:37

 

Men's Results

PosCollegeTeamLegName1km SplitsLeg SplitsTime
1 Waterford IT A 1 James Moore 00:02:58   00:02:58
  Waterford IT A 1 James Moore 00:02:58 00:05:56 00:05:56
  Waterford IT A 2 Shane O'Rahilly 00:02:46 00:02:46 00:08:42
  Waterford IT A 3 Andrew Connick 00:02:54   00:11:36
  Waterford IT A 3 Andrew Connick 00:03:02   00:14:38
  Waterford IT A 3 Andrew Connick 00:03:01 00:08:57 00:17:39
2 University of Limerick A 1 Conor O'Mahoney 00:03:00   00:03:00
  University of Limerick A 1 Conor O'Mahoney 00:03:12 00:06:12 00:06:12
  University of Limerick A 2 Josh Stubbs 00:02:53 00:02:53 00:09:05
  University of Limerick A 3 Tom Hennessy 00:02:50   00:11:55
  University of Limerick A 3 Tom Hennessy 00:03:08   00:15:03
  University of Limerick A 3 Tom Hennessy 00:03:08 00:09:06 00:18:11
3 Cork IT A 1 John Collins 00:03:00   00:03:00
  Cork IT A 1 John Collins 00:03:03 00:06:03 00:06:03
  Cork IT A 2 Philip Crowley 00:02:57 00:02:57 00:09:00
  Cork IT A 3 Cullen Lynch 00:02:56   00:11:56
  Cork IT A 3 Cullen Lynch 00:03:09   00:15:05
  Cork IT A 3 Cullen Lynch 00:03:08 00:09:13 00:18:13
4 Waterford IT B 1 Louis O'Carroll 00:03:03   00:03:03
  Waterford IT B 1 Louis O'Carroll 00:03:13 00:06:16 00:06:16
  Waterford IT B 2 Neil Fox 00:03:04 00:03:04 00:09:20
  Waterford IT B 3 Brian Murphy 00:03:02   00:12:22
  Waterford IT B 3 Brian Murphy 00:03:12   00:15:34
  Waterford IT B 3 Brian Murphy 00:03:07 00:09:21 00:18:41
5 University of Limerick B 1 Jamie Buckley 00:03:05   00:03:05
  University of Limerick B 1 Jamie Buckley 00:03:15 00:06:20 00:06:20
  University of Limerick B 2 Rob Helicon 00:02:58 00:02:58 00:09:18
  University of Limerick B 3 Sean O'Sullivan 00:03:14   00:12:32
  University of Limerick B 3 Sean O'Sullivan 00:03:26   00:15:58
  University of Limerick B 3 Sean O'Sullivan 00:03:25 00:10:05 00:19:23
6 Cork IT B 1 Craig Harrington 00:03:02   00:03:02
  Cork IT B 1 Craig Harrington 00:03:15 00:06:17 00:06:17
  Cork IT B 2 Mark Clifford 00:03:04 00:03:04 00:09:21
  Cork IT B 3 Ruairi Myers 00:03:17   00:12:38
  Cork IT B 3 Ruairi Myers 00:03:27   00:16:05
  Cork IT B 3 Ruairi Myers 00:03:29 00:10:13 00:19:34
7 University of Limerick C 1 Niall Foley 00:03:04   00:03:04
  University of Limerick C 1 Niall Foley 00:03:20 00:06:24 00:06:24
  University of Limerick C 2 Cian O'Halloway 00:03:16 00:03:16 00:09:40
  University of Limerick C 3 Anthony Bowen 00:03:16   00:12:56
  University of Limerick C 3 Anthony Bowen 00:03:38   00:16:34
  University of Limerick C 3 Anthony Bowen 00:03:36 00:10:30 00:20:10
8 University of Limerick E 1 Aran Gallagher 00:03:05   00:03:05
  University of Limerick E 1 Aran Gallagher 00:03:20 00:06:25 00:06:25
  University of Limerick E 2 Jack Molloy 00:03:26 00:03:26 00:09:51
  University of Limerick E 3 Eoin Callanan 00:03:28   00:13:19
  University of Limerick E 3 Eoin Callanan 00:03:52   00:17:11
  University of Limerick E 3 Eoin Callanan 00:03:51 00:11:11 00:21:02
9 Cork IT C 1 Alan O'Brien 00:03:36   00:03:36
  Cork IT C 1 Alan O'Brien 00:03:50 00:07:26 00:07:26
  Cork IT C 2 Brian Hennessy 00:03:22 00:03:22 00:10:48
  Cork IT C 3 Aidan Cremin 00:03:20   00:14:08
  Cork IT C 3 Aidan Cremin 00:03:38   00:17:46
  Cork IT C 3 Aidan Cremin 00:03:39 00:10:37 00:21:25
10 Waterford IT C 1 Graham Butler 00:03:09   00:03:09
  Waterford IT C 1 Graham Butler 00:03:33 00:06:42 00:06:42
  Waterford IT C 2 Jason English 00:03:15 00:03:15 00:09:57
  Waterford IT C 3 Andre Gouvea 00:03:45   00:13:42
  Waterford IT C 3 Andre Gouvea 00:04:00   00:17:42
  Waterford IT C 3 Andre Gouvea 00:03:55 00:11:40 00:21:37
11 University of Limerick D 1 Conor Shannon 00:03:10   00:03:10
  University of Limerick D 1 Conor Shannon 00:03:40 00:06:50 00:06:50
  University of Limerick D 2 Joe O'Brien 00:03:25 00:03:25 00:10:15
  University of Limerick D 3 Francis McCurtain 00:03:38   00:13:53
  University of Limerick D 3 Francis McCurtain 00:04:01   00:17:54
  University of Limerick D 3 Francis McCurtain 00:03:47 00:11:26 00:21:41
  Cork IT D 1 Sean Kennedy 00:03:39    
  Cork IT D 1 Sean Kennedy 00:03:58 00:07:37 00:07:37

 

Mens Team Results

PosCollegeTeamTime
1 Waterford IT A 17:39
2 University of Limerick A 18:11
3 Cork IT A 18:13
4 Waterford IT B 18:41
5 University of Limerick B 19:23
6 Cork IT B 19:34
7 University of Limerick C 20:10
8 University of Limerick E 21:02
9 Cork IT C 21:25
10 Waterford IT C 21:37
11 University of Limerick D 21:41

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design