Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results November 2009

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior Cross-Country Championships 2009

Showgrounds, Clonakilty, Co. Cork

Sunday November 1st 2009

Organised and hosted by Bandon AC

 

These events were organised and hosted by Bandon AC. Cork Athletics, along with Bandon AC, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

 mark hanrahan leevale ac cork city 10 miler 2017  lizzie lee photo credit piaras o mideach sportsfile a
Mark Hanrahan, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2009

Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2009



ryan creech european junior xc championships dublin 2009a  michelle hartnett nsw referee a
Ryan Creech, Leevale AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2009  Michelle Hartnett, Grange-Fermoy AC, County Junior Womens Cross-Country Champion 2009
Photo is more recent, showing Michelle as a Referee in New South Wales, Australia

 

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championships 2009

Sunday November 1st 2009, Riverstick, Co Cork


Organised and hosted by Bandon AC, on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

Results (PDF Format)


cover cork athletics county senior and junior cross country championship results 2009

Senior Men

mark hanrahan county senior cross country clonakilty 2009
Mark Hanrahan - Leader of the Pack - Photo: Leevale AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark HANRAHAN M Leevale AC 00:37:55
2 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 'A' 00:38:09
3 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 'A' 00:40:47
4 Peter FENNELL M Togher AC 00:40:53
5 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Togher AC 00:40:57
6 Des CASEY M Millstreet AC 00:41:06
7 Donnacha O'MAHONY M East Cork AC 'A' 00:41:29
8 Diarmuid COLLINS M East Cork AC 'B' 00:41:52
9 Barry O'DONOVAN M Leevale AC 00:42:05
10 John SHINE M Leevale AC 00:42:14
11 Frank O'CARROLL M East Cork AC 'A' 00:42:31
12 James GRUFFERTY M Leevale AC 00:42:43
13 Ronan DUGGAN M Bandon AC 00:42:45
14 Stephen MACKLIN M Togher AC 00:42:47
15 Donal COAKLEY M Togher AC 00:43:07
16 Tom LAFFAN M Bandon AC 00:43:36
17 Tony KELLEHER M Togher AC 00:43:32
18 Shane COFFEY M Togher AC 00:43:43
19 Dan WEAVER M Togher AC 00:43:50
20 Kevin O'BRIEN M East Cork AC 'B' 00:43:56
21 George BOYLE M Leevale AC 00:44:20
22 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 'A' 00:44:35
23 Roy FAHY M East Cork AC 'A' 00:45:05
24 Derek O'LEARY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:45:50
25 Patrick MURPHY M Togher AC 00:46:19
26 Eamonn MCEVOY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:46:44
27 Tom SHEEHAN M Bandon AC 00:47:03
28 Ken DEVINE M St. Finbarrs AC 00:47:15
29 Micheal O'REGAN M Eagle AC 00:47:22
30 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 'B' 00:47:37
31 David O'DWYER M East Cork AC 'A' 00:47:55
32 Pat MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:48:09
33 Paud WALSH M Eagle AC 00:49:49
34 Eoin SHANAGHY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:51:27
35 John HALLAHAN M Leevale AC 00:51:49
36 Paul COTTER M Eagle AC 00:52:56
37 John QUIGLEY M Eagle AC 00:55:47
38 Liam MURPHY M Bandon AC 00:56:08

 

Senior Mens Teams

1: East Cork AC 'A'     Race
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
2 Sean MCGRATH M 0:38:09
3 James MCCARTHY M 0:40:47
7 Donnacha O'MAHONY M 0:41:29
11 Frank O'CARROLL M 0:42:31
    Totals 23 2:42:56
         
2: Leevale AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
1 Mark HANRAHAN M 0:37:55
9 Barry O'DONOVAN M 0:42:05
10 John SHINE M 0:42:14
12 James GRUFFERTY M 0:42:43
    Totals 32 2:44:57
         
3: Togher AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
4 Peter FENNELL M 0:40:53
5 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M 0:40:57
14 Stephen MACKLIN M 0:42:47
15 Donal COAKLEY M 0:43:07
    Totals 38 2:47:44
         
4: Togher AC      
Pos   Name Cat Time
17 Tony KELLEHER M 0:43:43
18 Shane COFFEY M 0:43:50
19 Dan WEAVER M 0:43:56
25 Patrick MURPHY M 0:46:44
    Totals   2:58:13
         
5: Bandon AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
13 Ronan DUGGAN M 00:42:45
16 Tom LAFFAN M 00:43:32
27 Tom SHEEHAN M 00:47:15
38 Liam MURPHY M 00:56:08
    Totals 94 03:09:40
         
6: St. Finbarrs AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
24 Derek O'LEARY M 0:46:19
26 Eamonn MCEVOY M 0:47:03
28 Ken DEVINE M 0:47:22
34 Eoin SHANAGHY M 0:51:49
    Totals 112 3:12:33
         
7: Eagle AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
29 Micheal O'REGAN M 0:47:37
32 Pat MURPHY M 0:49:49
33 Paud WALSH M 0:51:27
36 Paul COTTER M 0:55:47
    Totals 130 3:24:40


Senior Women

lizzie lee county senior cross country clonakilty 2009

Lizzie Lee, Leevale AC, with Rhona Lynch, Eagle AC, in pursuit - Photo: Leevale AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Lizzie LEE F Leevale AC 00:21:57
2 Rhona LYNCH F Eagle AC 00:22:01
3 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 00:22:42
4 Carmel PARNELL F Leevale AC 00:23:16
5 Niamh ROE F Eagle AC 00:23:40
6 Ann-Marie HEALY F Eagle AC 00:24:01
7 Louise CAVANAGH F Bandon AC 00:24:19
8 Jessica VONHATTEN F Leevale AC 00:24:30
9 Ann-Marie HOLLAND F Eagle AC 00:24:47
10 Ann DONNELLY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:24:48
11 Rosaleen MCKEOWN F Leevale AC 00:25:20
12 Hannah WOOTON F Eagle AC 00:25:27
13 Maire HEFFERNAN FJ Uscarroll AC 00:26:01
14 Anna O'NEILL F Doheny AC 00:26:42
15 Carol FINN F Duhallow AC 00:26:52
16 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN F Bandon AC 00:28:31
17 Asling GOULD F Leevale AC 00:29:08
18 Dorothy GRIMES F Bandon AC 00:31:17

 

Senior Womens Teams

1Eagle AC   
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
2 Rhona LYNCH F 0:22:01
5 Niamh ROE F 0:23:40
6 Ann-Marie HEALY F 0:24:01
9 Ann-Marie HOLLAND F 0:24:47
    Totals 22 1:34:29
         
2: Leevale AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
1 Lizzie LEE F 0:21:57
4 Carmel PARNELL F 0:23:16
8 Jessica VONHATTEN F 0:24:30
11 Rosaleen MCKEOWN F 0:25:20
    Totals 24 1:35:03
         
3: Bandon AC      
Pos Forename Surname Cat Time
3 Carmel CROWLEY F 0:22:42
7 Louise CAVANAGH F 0:24:19
16 Priscilla O'SULLIVAN F 0:28:31
18 Dorothy GRIMES F 0:31:17
    Totals 44 1:46:49

 

Junior Men

ryan creech clonakilty 2009

Ryan Creech, Leevale AC, being tracked by Dean Cronin, Blarney Inniscarra AC - Photo: Leevale AC

 

PosForenameSurnameCatTeam
1 Ryan CREECH MJ Leevale AC
2 Dean CRONIN MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
3 Brian MURRAY MJ Togher AC
4 Eoin CASEY MJ Midleton AC
5 Robert O'SHEA MJ Togher AC
6 Alan O'BRIEN MJ Togher AC
7 Mark O'SULLIVAN MJ Bandon AC
8 Adam KELLEHER MJ Togher AC
9 Shane MAHER MJ UCCAC
10 Robert LONG MJ Togher AC
11 Stephen HANNON MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
12 Dara KENNY MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
13 Eoghan FLEMING MJ Bandon AC
14 Gerald MCAULIFFE MJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC

 

Junior Mens Teams

1Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname Cat
3 Brian MURRAY MJ
5 Robert O'SHEA MJ
6 Alan O'BRIEN MJ
8 Adam KELLEHER MJ
    Total 22
       
2 Blarney-Inniscarra AC 
Pos Forename Surname Cat
2 Dean CRONIN MJ
11 Stephen HANNON MJ
12 Dara KENNY MJ
14 Gerald MCAULIFFE MJ
    Total 39

 

Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatTeam
1 Michelle HARTNETT FJ Grange-Fermoy AC
2 Niamh CAREY FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
3 Jessica NEVILLE FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
4 Ailis CROWLEY FJ Bandon AC
5 Christine NEVILLE FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
6 Liz PROUT FJ Bandon AC
7 Aine WELDON FJ Bandon AC
8 Eve O'MAHONY FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
9 Marianne EVERETT FJ Bandon AC
10 Aoife MURPHY FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC
11 Catriona DOWLING FJ Blarney-Inniscarra AC

 

Junior Womens Teams

1:Blarney-Inniscarra AC  
Pos Forename Surname Cat
2 Niamh CAREY FJ
3 Jessica NEVILLE FJ
5 Christine NEVILLE FJ
8 Eve O'MAHONY FJ
    Total 18
       
2: Bandon AC  
Pos Forename Surname Cat
4 Ailis CROWLEY FJ
6 Liz PROUT FJ
7 Aine WELDON FJ
9 Marianne EVERETT FJ
    Total 26

 

Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results

 

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design