Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Eagle AC Carrigaline 8k Road Race Results 2007

Results of Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 8k Road Race 2007

Carrigaline

  Sunday, February 24th 2007

 

Organised and hosted by Eagle AC

This event is run under an Athletics Ireland permit/licence

The course was measured by John Quigley AIMS/IAAF Grade A Measurer

 


mark hanrahan leevale ac cork city 10 miler 2017
 
lucy brennan sligo ac photo brendan moran sportsfile
 
Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 8k 2007 Winner:
 Mark Hanrahan (Leevale AC)
Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 8k 2007 Winner:
   Lucy Brennan (Leevale AC)

 

The annual Eagle AC Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline race has always been a 5 Miler...with one exception....2007

Eagle AC celebrated its 25th Anniversary in 2007 and, as part of the commemorations, held three races that year, 8k in Carrigaline, followed by 7k in Little Island and 10k in Whitechurch, with the total distance coming to 25k. Those who ran in all 3 races received a commemorative long sleeved top

 

Eagle AC Website

 

Eagle AC Facebook Page

 

Cork Athletics Homepage

 

Cork Athletics Facebook Page

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 - May 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - May 2016 to date

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Previous Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Races

 

Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race 2018

 

Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race 2017


Carrigaline 5 Mile Road
Race 2016

 

Carrigaline 5 Mile Road Race 2015 

 

Results of Carrigaline 8k Road Race - February 24th 2007

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Mark Hanrahan M Leevale 00:24:39
2 Cathal O'Connell M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:26:36
3 Derek O'Leary M St Finbarrs AC 00:26:42
4 Tony Kelleher M Eagle AC 00:28:01
5 Kieran O'Sullivan M St Finbarrs AC 00:28:11
6 Danny Smith M Ballynonty 00:28:26
7 James O'Driscoll MJ Skibbereen AC 00:28:38
8 Tom Shanahan M45 Riocht AC 00:28:43
9 Fergal O'Leary M Eagle AC 00:28:50
10 Brendan O'Rielly M St Finbarrs AC 00:28:55
11 Noel O'Regan M40 Midleton A.C. 00:28:58
12 Eamonn Carroll M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:29:06
13 ML Dunne M St Finbarrs AC 00:29:17
14 John Collins M45 Leevale 00:29:19
15 Lucy Brennan F Sligo AC 00:29:21
16 Jim Cosgrave M St Finbarrs AC 00:29:34
17 Carmel Parnell F50 Cork 00:29:39
18 Norman Kelly M Cork 00:29:41
19 Tony Huff M50 Ballynonty 00:29:51
20 Stanislan Byczek M45 Lisgoold 00:30:01
21 John Desmond M40 Eagle AC 00:30:03
22 Donal Broderick M40 Midleton A.C. 00:30:07
23 Paddt Harkin M St Finbarrs AC 00:30:21
24 Denis Carroll M45 Eagle AC 00:30:26
25 Paul Hickey M Cork 00:30:41
26 Kevin Sievewright M40 Eagle AC 00:30:42
27 Donal Vaughan M40 Rising Sun A.C. 00:30:47
28 Eamon McEvoy M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:31:25
29 Conor Dolan M Tralee 00:31:29
30 Joe Moriarty M Tralee 00:31:31
31 Mark McMahon M Phoenix 00:31:36
32 Michael Dooley M40 Eagle AC 00:31:37
33 Neilus Ahern M50 Midleton A.C. 00:31:41
34 Aaron Hornibrook M Togher AC 00:31:42
35 Sinead NiChonchuir F35 BHAA 00:31:43
36 Tom Hartnett M45 East Cork AC 00:31:54
37 Ann Marie Holland F35 Montenotte 00:32:07
38 Joe Copithorne M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:13
39 Ruari Maciver M40 Serpentine RC 00:32:13
40 Colm Egan M Midleton A.C. 00:32:14
41 Finbarr O'Connell M40 UCC 00:32:15
42 Ann Donnelly F45 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:18
43 Patrick Murphy M40 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:32:23
44 Niel Ambrose M Tracton 00:32:24
45 Tony Cooke M40 St Finbarrs AC 00:32:29
46 Stephen O'Mahony M40 Skibbereen AC 00:32:30
47 Joe Murphy M50 Eagle AC 00:32:45
48 Kieran Fitzgerald M Eagle AC 00:33:12
49 Shane O'Shaughnessey M Eagle AC 00:33:21
50 John Scannell M Eagle AC 00:33:23
51 Dan Kennedy M50 St Finbarrs AC 00:33:25
52 Fidelma Kirwan F40 Eagle AC 00:33:28
53 Mike McGrath M45 Eagle AC 00:33:33
54 Tommy Lee M45 Blackrock 00:33:43
55 John Cashman M40 Midleton A.C. 00:33:48
56 Denis Cronin M40 Mallow A.C. 00:33:49
57 Diarmuid Kiely M Cork 00:33:57
58 Dave Cotter M55 Belgooley 00:33:59
59 Paddy Gyves M55 Mallow A.C. 00:34:00
60 Paul O'Brien M Eagle AC 00:34:00
61 Ann Riordan F35 Phoenix 00:34:01
62 Bridget Liston F Eagle AC 00:34:08
63 Deaglan Healy M Ballygarvan 00:34:09
64 Sean O'Sullivan M Midleton A.C. 00:34:13
65 Seamus Cahill M40 Riverstick Kinsale AC 00:34:14
66 Hugh McKee M Cobh 00:34:20
67 TJ Beatty M55 Loughrea AC 00:34:21
68 Karol Saunders F Glen 00:34:25
69 Tom Enright M St Finbarrs AC 00:34:26
70 Tadhg Lynch M Eagle AC 00:34:28
71 Matthew Chojan M Poland 00:34:29
72 Victor Kiely M Blarney 00:34:32
73 Brendan O'Leary M Blarney 00:34:33
74 Tony Lilley M Togher AC 00:34:36
75 Kieran Curtin M Cork 00:34:38
76 Trevor Mahoney M CBSB 00:34:39
77 Michael Walsh M40 Midleton A.C. 00:34:40
78 Seamus Sweeney M35 Togher 00:34:48
79 Anthony Barry M Glanmire 00:34:49
80 Soibhan Murphy F Eagle AC 00:34:52
81 Siobhan Dowling F35 Cork 00:34:59
82 Kieran O'Sullivan M Cork 00:35:08
83 John Collins M Castlemagner 00:35:09
84 Clare O'Hanlon F Eagle AC 00:35:14
85 Brian O'Connoe M Millstreet AC 00:35:20
86 Assumpta Barry F Silversprings 00:35:23
87 Maria Carey F Eagle AC 00:35:27
88 John Lohan M40 Civil Service 00:35:37
89 Gerald Murphy M40 BHAA 00:35:44
90 John Walshe M55 East Cork AC 00:35:48
91 Don O'Brien M40 Ballygarvan 00:35:49
92 Anthony Walsh M45 BHAA 00:35:49
93 Karen O'Neil F Limeric 00:35:52
94 Thomas Kelly M45 Ballymore Cobh AC 00:35:54
95 Fiona Dukelow F35 Midleton A.C. 00:35:55
96 Paudie Birmingham M Charleville 00:35:56
97 Tara Murphy F40 Sportsworld 00:36:04
98 Neil Gilmour M45 Carberry Harriers 00:36:08
99 Franceas Shanahan F40 Carberry Harriers 00:36:09
100 Vincent Groarke M Rochestown 00:36:09
101 Diarmuid O'Mahony M Kildare 00:36:10
102 Paul Forde M40 Silversprings 00:36:11
103 JJ Murphy M45 Phoenix Clinic 00:36:16
104 Liz Henderson F35 Eagle AC 00:36:19
105 Thomas Lombard M40 Douglas 00:36:20
106 John O'Halloran M55 Glounthoune 00:36:22
107 Tommy Moriarty M Tralee 00:36:28
108 Nicola Sisk F35 BHAA 00:36:28
109 Gerard Menihane M Carrigaline 00:36:29
110 Jason Kelly M Navan Carpets 00:36:31
111 Susan Delany F Silversprings 00:36:32
112 Cillian Irish MJ Colaiste Choilm 00:36:35
113 Aine Murphy F45 UCC 00:36:37
114 Sean Freeman M45 Fermoy 00:36:37
115 Desmond Crowley M Cork 00:36:38
116 Maurice Kileey M Carrigaline 00:36:42
117 Brian O'Callaghan M40 Blarney 00:36:44
118 Danny McCarthy M55 Midleton A.C. 00:36:47
119 Colin Sweeney M Togher 00:36:49
120 Tony Cooney M50 Ballincollig 00:36:51
121 Joe Harte M40 Carrigaline 00:36:52
122 John O'Leary M55 Leevale 00:37:04
123 Ian McLean M Novartis 00:37:10
124 Mary Walsh F35 Pfizer 00:37:14
125 Charles Ryan-Purcell M45 Novartis 00:37:15
126 Natalie Chivers F Cork 00:37:17
127 Jimmy Murray M55 Rising Sun A.C. 00:37:19
128 Rosaleen Kelly F45 BOI 00:37:23
129 Tony Moore M Cork 00:37:27
130 Hubertus Wiese M Cork 00:37:32
131 Collette Cullinane F Eagle AC 00:37:34
132 Shawn Rodwell M Cork 00:37:39
133 Brian Linehan MJ Colaiste Choilm 00:37:43
134 J. McCarthy M Millstreet AC 00:37:51
135 William O'Mahony M60 Youghal 00:37:53
136 Pat O'Sullivan M Cork 00:37:56
137 Monica Twohig F40 Eagle AC 00:48:00
138 Sinead Kiernan F Eagle AC 00:38:04
139 Kay Allen F40 Cork 00:38:06
140 David Shelley M Eagle AC 00:38:08
141 Roy Cummins M55 St Finbarrs AC 00:38:11
142 Dominic O'Sullivan M45 BHAA 00:38:12
143 Padraig Hyde M45 Cork 00:38:14
144 Aoife Quigley F Douglas 00:38:15
145 Aidan Buckley M Eagle AC 00:38:33
146 Michelle Frost F Whitechurch 00:38:34
147 Aine Corrigan F Douglas 00:38:38
148 Declan O'Hanlon M40 BHAA 00:38:40
149 Michael McCarthy M45 West Waterford AC 00:38:42
150 Con O'Se M Cork 00:38:53
151 Helena Ryan F Ballincollig 00:38:54
152 Peter Garry M40 Cork 00:39:02
153 Peter Scully M Carrigaline 00:39:12
154 Jerry Lanton M50 Belgooley 00:39:17
155 Kieran Mullane M Carrigaline 00:39:18
156 Gerard Moss M Kilmurray 00:39:28
157 Kevin Phelan M Eagle AC 00:39:29
158 Greff Moore M Eagle AC 00:39:30
159 Jukie Delany F Macroom 00:39:31
160 Ciara Santry F Carrigtwohill 00:39:42
161 Bartholomew Hearney M45 Leevale 00:39:49
162 Emmet Kennedy M Cork 00:39:54
163 Loretta Dougan F Eagle AC 00:39:59
164 Sonya O'Sullivan F Army 00:40:03
165 Margaret Bradfield F35 Cork 00:40:12
166 Stephen O'Halloran M40 IPS 00:40:13
167 Marcus Spillane M Eagle AC 00:40:17
168 Martine Nolan F35 Rochestown 00:40:32
169 Steven O'Neill M Cork 00:40:38
170 Kieth Comyn M Eagle AC 00:40:41
171 Linda McSweeney F BHAA 00:40:44
172 Con Crowley M40 Cork 00:40:58
173 Anne Keohane F Lehenaghmore 00:40:59
174 Ronan O'Driscoll M Cork 00:41:00
175 Brian Kenneally MJ Colaiste Choilm 00:41:00
176 Mary Mulcahy F40 St Finbarrs AC 00:41:18
177 Michael O'Brien M Glanmire 00:41:20
178 Lisa Casey F Cork 00:41:24
179 Sundras Naidoo M Rochestown 00:41:29
180 Andrew Donkin M Henly on Thames 00:41:39
181 Michael Molumphy M Hormann AC 00:41:42
182 Maeve O'Donovan F Hormann AC 00:41:43
183 Fiacra Bracken M45 Cork 00:41:46
184 David Kennedy M Cork 00:41:53
185 George Webb M65 Rising Sun A.C. 00:41:53
186 John Bracken M Cork 00:41:56
187 Catherine Mallerick F35 Eagle AC 00:42:11
188 Tony Cunningham M40 BHAA 00:42:18
189 Sean O'Laoghaire MJ Colaiste Choilm 00:42:19
190 Marian Lyons F50 St Finbarrs AC 00:42:19
191 Michael O'Connor M45 Ballincollig 00:42:21
192 David Guiney M Millstreet AC 00:42:27
193 Mary Murphy F45 Cork 00:42:52
194 Aidan Foley M40 Cork 00:42:59
195 Eleanor O'Halloran F Garda 00:43:04
196 Alan O'Neill M Carrigaline 00:43:11
197 Theresa Aherne F Cork 00:43:16
198 Bernadette Ahern F Belgooley 00:43:17
199 Billy Caball M55 Cork Weightlifters 00:43:21
200 Claire Twomey F Blarney 00:43:23
201 Rhys Hopkins M Macroom 00:43:31
202 Jim McMurtry M60 Midleton A.C. 00:43:48
203 Paul Scannell M Douglas 00:43:49
204 Sinead O'Mahony F35 BHAA 00:43:57
205 Catherine Twomey F Blarney 00:44:24
206 Helen Cusack F40 Midleton A.C. 00:44:58
207 Kevin Cummins M60 BHAA 00:44:59
208 Sinead O'Flannagan F Rochestown 00:44:59
209 David Moss M Kilmurray 00:45:34
210 Sandra Walshe F40 Douglas 00:46:25
211 Maura Lucey F35 Eagle AC 00:46:25
212 Anna McCarthy F Cork 00:47:00
213 Brian Corcoran M Carrigaline 00:47:00
214 Joan McCarthy F45 Midleton A.C. 00:47:52
215 Frank Lombard M40 Tower 00:48:50
216 Michael Lynch M40 Tower 00:48:50
217 Caroline Cumming F Cork 00:49:02
218 Sean Horgan M45 Blarney 00:49:04
219 Jacinta Collins F Cork 00:49:20
220 Mary Madden F35 Carrigaline 00:49:50
221 Anne Murphy F40 Rising Sun A.C. 00:51:00
222 Sally Edlmann F40 Henly on Thames 00:51:07

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design