Cork Athletics on Vimeo
Cork Athletics on Flickr
Cork Athletics on Instagram
Cork Athletics on Facebook
Cork Athletics on Twitter

Cork Athletics County Senior and Junior Cross-Country Championship Results November 2006

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2006

Carraig na bhFear, Co. Cork

Sunday November 6th 2006

Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC, on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

These events were organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC. Cork Athletics, along with Cork Athletics County Board, acknowledges, with gratitude, the many other landowners, and their families, for permitting the use of their lands for cross-country events every year. 

Without the kind permission of all these landowners who provide their lands and premises for cross-country events, it would not be possible to hold cross-country events.

 

 

 brian mcmahon clonliffe harriers photo oliver mcveigh sportsfile 476453  ucc ac logo
Brian McMahon, Carraig na bhFear AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2006

Joanne Waters, UCC AC, County Senior Cross-Country Champion 2006

   
kevin o leary grant thornton 2017 photo eoin noonan sportsfile  joyce miller curtin nbswomenmarathon 2016a
Kevin O'Brien, Glenbower AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2006
Note: Photo is from 2017 (Credit: Eoin Noonan/Sportsfile)
Joyce Curtin, Glenbower AC, County Junior Cross-Country Champion 2006
Note Photo is from 2016

 

Cork Athletics Homepage


Cork Athletics Facebook page



Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - June 2016 to date


Results of Athletics Ireland Registered Events - April 2014 to June 2016 (on Old Cork Athletics website)

 

Race Calendar / Fixtures List - Athletics Ireland Registered Events

 

Results of Cork Athletics County Senior & Junior Cross-Country Championships 2006

Sunday November 12th 2006, Carraig na bhFear, Co. Cork


Organised and hosted by Carraig na bhFear AC on behalf of Cork Athletics County Board

 

Senior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Brian MACMAHON M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:32:58
2 Alan O'SHEA M Bantry AC 00:33:52
3 Desmond CASEY M Millstreet AC 00:33:59
4 Fergus MEADE M East Cork AC 00:34:12
5 Simon DOHERTY M Togher AC 00:34:21
6 Michael HERLIHY M North Cork AC 00:34:29
7 James MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:34:37
8 Donnacha O'MAHONY M East Cork AC 00:34:48
9 Colin MERRITT M Togher AC 00:34:57
10 Sean MCGRATH M East Cork AC 00:35:03
11 Kieran HURLEY M Togher AC 00:35:10
12 Trevor WOODS M St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:24
13 Cathal O'CONNELL M St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:27
14 Elton HEFFERNAN M Togher AC 00:35:35
15 Derek O'LEARY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:35:39
16 Stephen MACKLIN M Togher AC 00:35:50
17 Kieran RYAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:26
18 Billy FLAHERTY M Skibbereen AC 00:36:35
19 Cathal KELLY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:36:36
20 Tony KELLEHER M Eagle AC 00:36:57
21 Eoin O'SULLIVAN M Togher AC 00:37:15
22 Frank HAYES M East Cork AC 00:37:24
23 Denis MCCARTHY M East Cork AC 00:37:33
24 Eric MEADE M East Cork AC 00:38:10
25 Eamonn MCEVOY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:38:19
26 Javier Garcia M Togher AC 00:39:01
27 Declan MURPHY M St. Finbarrs AC 00:39:16
28 David MULDOWNEY M Eagle AC 00:39:32
29 Aaron HORNIBROOK MJ Togher AC 00:39:48
30 Tim HERLIHY M Togher AC 00:39:58
31 Paul DINAN M St. Finbarrs AC 00:39:59
32 Nicholas PIKE M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:40:43
33 John DESMOND M Eagle AC 00:40:53
34 Pat MURPHY M Eagle AC 00:41:10
35 Philip KING M St. Finbarrs AC 00:41:53
36 Padraig O'DUBHGAIN M Leevale AC 00:42:04
37 Donal CORKERY M Togher AC 00:42:07
38 John HALLAHAN M Leevale AC 00:42:19
39 Eddie BYRNE M Eagle AC 00:42:53
40 Michael DOOLEY M Eagle AC 00:43:23
41 John QUIGLEY M Eagle AC 00:43:45
42 John GRIFFIN M Carraig na bhFear AC 00:44:29

 

Senior Mens Teams

1East Cork AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
4 Fergus MEADE 00:34:12
7 James MCCARTHY 00:34:37
8 Donnacha O'MAHONY 00:34:48
10 Sean MCGRATH 00:35:03
29   Totals 02:18:40
       
2 Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
5 Simon DOHERTY 00:34:21
9 Colin MERRITT 00:34:57
11 Kieran HURLEY 00:35:10
14 Elton HEFFERNAN 00:35:35
39   Totals 02:20:03
       
3 St. Finbarrs AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
12 Trevor WOODS 00:35:24
13 Cathal O'CONNELL 00:35:27
15 Derek O'LEARY 00:35:39
17 Kieran RYAN 00:36:26
57   Totals 02:22:56
       
4 Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
16 Stephen MACKLIN 00:35:50
21 Eoin O'SULLIVAN 00:37:15
26 Javier Garcia 00:39:01
29 Aaron HORNIBROOK 00:39:48
92   Totals 02:31:54
       
5 St. Finbarrs AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
19 Cathal KELLY 00:36:36
25 Eamonn MCEVOY 00:38:19
27 Declan MURPHY 00:39:16
31 Paul DINAN 00:39:59
102   Totals 02:34:10
       
6 Eagle AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
20 Tony KELLEHER 00:36:57
28 David MULDOWNEY 00:39:32
33 John DESMOND 00:40:53
34 Pat MURPHY 00:41:10
115   Totals 02:38:32


Senior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Joanne WATERS F UCC AC 00:18:19
2 Carmel PARNELL F Leevale AC 00:18:29
3 Jennifer WATERS F UCC AC 00:18:40
4 Rhona LYNCH F Eagle AC 00:19:07
5 Carmel CROWLEY F Bandon AC 00:19:12
6 Margo DINAN F St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:27
7 Catherine KEOHANE F Leevale AC 00:20:30
8 Ann DONNELLY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:20:34
9 Collette O'RIORDAN F West Muskerry AC 00:20:41
10 Jennifer GOGGIN F UCC AC 00:20:54
11 Mairead HEFFERNAN F Liscarroll AC 00:20:58
12 Catherine O'ROURKE F St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:08
13 Sharon MCGARRY F St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:18
14 Brighid LISTON F Eagle AC 00:21:24
15 Mary FINN F Millstreet AC 00:21:35
16 Niamh ROE F Eagle AC 00:21:36
17 Blaithin HANNON F St. Finbarrs AC 00:21:45
18 Andrea RYAN F St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:01
19 Siobhan MURPHY F Eagle AC 00:22:11
20 Angeles AMOEDO F St. Finbarrs AC 00:22:19
21 Liz HENDERSON F Eagle AC 00:22:49
22 Colette GARVEY F Eagle AC 00:22:53
23 Suzanne KENNEDY F UCC AC 00:23:19
24 Catherina FOLEY F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:23:32
25 Monica TWOHIG F Eagle AC 00:23:50
26 Brid O'SULLIVAN F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:28:55
27 Mary MARTIN F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:29:25
28 Valerie FOLEY F Carraig na bhFear AC 00:31:05

 

Senior Womens Teams

1 UCC AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
1 Joanne WATERS 00:18:19
3 Jennifer WATERS 00:18:40
10 Jennifer GOGGIN 00:20:54
23 Suzanne KENNEDY 00:23:19
37   Totals 01:21:12
       
2 St. Finbarrs AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
6 Margo DINAN 00:20:27
8 Ann DONNELLY 00:20:34
12 Catherine O'ROURKE 00:21:08
13 Sharon MCGARRY 00:21:18
39   Totals 01:23:27
       
3 Eagle AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
4 Rhona LYNCH 00:19:07
14 Brighid LISTON 00:21:24
16 Niamh ROE 00:21:36
19 Siobhan MURPHY 00:22:11
53   Totals 01:24:18
       
4 Carraig na bhFear AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
24 Catherina FOLEY 00:23:32
26 Brid O'SULLIVAN 00:28:55
27 Mary MARTIN 00:29:25
28 Valerie FOLEY 00:31:05
105   Totals 01:52:57

 

Junior Men

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Kevin O'BRIEN MJ Glenbower AC 00:20:48
2 Joe WARREN MJ Dohenys AC 00:21:42
3 Peter FENNELL MJ Togher AC 00:22:00
4 Enna CANTWELL MJ Glenbower AC 00:22:08
5 Shane COFFEY MJ Togher AC 00:22:16
6 Martin HICKEY MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:22:44
7 Richard QUIRKE MJ Togher AC 00:22:54
8 Eric MURPHY MJ Togher AC 00:23:29
9 Mathew MURPHY MJ Togher AC 00:23:40
10 Mark BARRY MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:23:43
11 John KIDNEY MJ Togher AC 00:23:56
12 Kevin HASSETT MJ Togher AC 00:24:28
13 Sean BURKE MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:24:40
14 Denis METCALFE MJ Leevale AC 00:24:41
15 Donogh WALL MJ Glenbower AC 00:24:56
16 Craig HARRINGTON MJ Togher AC 00:25:11
17 Alan LANE MJ Glenbower AC 00:25:31
18 Joe DONOVAN MJ Carraig na bhFear AC 00:29:13

 

Junior Mens Teams

1 Togher AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
3 Peter FENNELL 00:22:00
5 Shane COFFEY 00:22:16
7 Richard QUIRKE 00:22:54
8 Eric MURPHY 00:23:29
23   Totals 01:30:39
       
2 Glenbower AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
1 Kevin O'BRIEN 00:20:48
4 Enna CANTWELL 00:22:08
15 Donogh WALL 00:24:56
17 Alan LANE 00:25:31
37   Totals 01:33:23
       
3 Carraig na bhFear AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
6 Martin HICKEY 00:22:44
10 Mark BARRY 00:23:43
13 Sean BURKE 00:24:40
18 Joe DONOVAN 00:29:13
47   Totals 01:40:20
       
4 Togher AC    
Pos Forename Surname Time
9 Mathew MURPHY 00:23:40
11 John KIDNEY 00:23:56
12 Kevin HASSETT 00:24:28
16 Craig HARRINGTON 00:25:11
48   Totals 01:37:15


Junior Women

PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
1 Joyce CURTIN FJ Glenbower AC 00:14:38
2 Michelle FINN FJ Duhallow AC 00:14:51
3 Carol FINN FJ Duhallow AC 00:15:38
4 Eadaoin O'NEILL FJ Glenbower AC 00:15:57
5 Fran JEREST FJ Bandon AC 00:16:01
6 Miriam CASHMAN FJ Duhallow AC 00:16:46
7 Lynda O'DONOVAN FJ Bandon AC 00:18:07
8 Val LYNCH FJ Bandon AC 00:19:02
9 Grace LYNCH FJ Bandon AC 00:19:04


Junior Women

1: Bandon AC  
Pos Forename Surname Time
5 Fran JEREST 00:16:01
7 Lynda O'DONOVAN 00:18:07
8 Val LYNCH 00:19:02
9 Grace LYNCH 00:19:04
29      


Historical County Senior Cross-Country Championship Results

 

About Us

Cork Athletics County Board is a constituent member of Athletics Ireland. Cork Athletics is the governing body, administering athletics, track and field (T&F), cross-country (XC) and running in county Cork. The Board comprises elected representatives of constituent athletic clubs and running clubs. Cork County Board AAI organises Championship races and competition, including road, track & field (T&F) and Cross-country (XC), at junior, juvenile, senior and masters levels, and selects representation for the county. In addition, training and education is provided for coaches and officials. The Board also regulates the Athletics Ireland race/event permit (licence) process for county Cork.
Copyright © Cork Athletics 2001-2019. All rights reserved.    Website by: Déise Design